Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

European Competitions in Athletics

1. European Cup 10000 m - Overview

 

European Cup 10,000m

The European Cup 10,000m is an annual 10,000 metres race for European athletes which was first held in 1997. The competition is organised by the European Athletics Association and first began as the European 10000 Metres Challenge after the event was removed from the European Cup programme. The competition has roots in the Iberian 10,000 metres Championships – a competition between Spanish and Portuguese athletes that was held between 1991 and 1996 – and the first five editions of the European 10000 Metres Challenge were held in the Iberian Peninsula. The event was first held under its current title in 2005.  

Editions

EditionYearHost cityHost countryDateNo. of athletes
1st 1997 Barakaldo Spain 5 April  32 men, 24 women
2nd 1998 Lisbon Portugal 4 April  54 men, 23 women
3rd 1999 Barakaldo Spain 10 April  49 men, 39 women
4th 2000 Lisbon Portugal 1 April  55 men, 44 women
5th 2001 Barakaldo Spain 7 April  42 men, 27 women
6th 2002 Camaiore Italy 6 April  40 men, 35 women
7th 2003 Athens Greece 12 April  36 men, 30 women
8th 2004 Maribor Slovenia 3 April  21 men, 19 women
9th 2005 Barakaldo Spain 2 April  21 men, 16 women
10th 2006 Antalya Turkey 15 April  33 men, 26 women
11th 2007 Ferrara Italy 7 April  26 men, 20 women
12th 2008 Istanbul Turkey 12 April  32 men, 29 women
13th 2009 Ribeira Brava Portugal 6 June  34 men, 17 women
14th 2010 Marseilles France 5 June  46 men, 35 women
15th 2011 Oslo Norway 4 June 45 men, 33 women
16th 2012 Bilbao Spain 3 June 46 men, 41 women
17th 2013 Pravets Bulgaria 8 June 31 men, 30 women
18th 2014 Skopje Macedonia 7 June 43 men, 41 women
19th 2015 Cagliari Italy 6 June 41 men, 36 women
20th 2016 Mersin Turkey 5 June 25 men, 23 women
 

Champions

YearMenWomen
IndividualTeamIndividualTeam
1997  Dieter Baumann (GER)  Portugal  Julia Vaquero (ESP)  Portugal
1998  Fabián Roncero (ESP)  Portugal  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Portugal
1999  Alberto García (ESP)  Spain  Paula Radcliffe (GBR)  Portugal
2000  Enrique Molina (ESP)  Spain  Fatima Yvelain (FRA)  Portugal
2001  José Ríos (ESP)  Spain  Paula Radcliffe (GBR)  Spain
2002  Dieter Baumann (GER)  Italy  Mihaela Botezan (ROM)  Portugal
2003  Ismaïl Sghyr (FRA)  Portugal  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Portugal
2004  José Manuel Martínez (ESP)  Spain  Margaret Maury (FRA)  France
2005  Juan Carlos de la Ossa (ESP)  Spain  Sabrina Mockenhaupt (GER)  Portugal
2006  Mokhtar Benhari (FRA)  France  Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR)  Belgium
2007  André Pollmächer (GER)  Spain  Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR)  Spain
2008  Selim Bayrak (TUR)  Russia  Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR)  Belarus
2009  José Manuel Martínez (ESP)  Portugal  Inês Monteiro (POR)  Portugal
2010  Mo Farah (GBR)  France  Inês Monteiro (POR)  Portugal
2011  Yousef el Kalai (POR)  Spain  Sara Moreira (POR)  Italy
2012  Polat Arıkan (TUR)  Spain  Sara Moreira (POR)  Great Britain
2013  Sergio Sánchez (ESP)  Italy  Sabrina Mockenhaupt (GER)  Spain
2014  Polat Arıkan (TUR)  Turkey  Clémence Calvin (FRA)  Portugal
2015  Polat Arıkan (TUR)  Italy  Trihas Gebre (ESP)  Great Britain
2016  Daniele Meucci (ITA)  Italy  Esma Aydemir (TUR)  Great Britain
 
   
 
100 Men All time best perfomances in European 10.000 m Cup
1 Fabián Roncero ESP   1 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998  
2 Antonio Pinto POR   2 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998  
3 Dieter Baumann GER   1 Barakaldo ESP 5 April 1997  
4 Juan Carlos de la Ossa ESP 25 Nov 76 1 Barakaldo ESP 2 April 2005 PB
5 Mohamed Farah GBR 23 Mar 83 1 Marseille FRA 5 June 2010 SB
6 Dieter Baumann GER   3 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998  
7 Domingos Castro POR   2 Barakaldo ESP 5 April 1997  
8 Kamiel Maase NED   3 Barakaldo ESP 5 April 1997  
9 Dieter Baumann GER 9 Feb 65 1 Camaiore ITA 6 April 2002 SB
10 José Rios ESP 15 Mar 74 2 Camaiore ITA 6 April 2002
11 Domingos Castro POR   4 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998  
12 Carsten Eich GER   4 Barakaldo ESP 5 April 1997  
13 Marco Mazza ITA 25 Jun 77 3 Camaiore ITA 6 April 2002 PB
14 Ismaïl Sghyr FRA 16 Mar 72 1 Athína GRE 12 April 2003 SB
15 Alberto García ESP   1 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999  
16 José Manuel Martínez ESP 22 Oct 71 4 Camaiore ITA 6 April 2002
17 Julio Rey ESP   5 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998  
18 Mert Girmalegese TUR 30 Nov 87 1 Istanbul TUR 12 April 2008 NR
19 Bruno Toledo ESP   2 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999  
20 José RÍOS ESP 74 1. Barakaldo ESP 7 April 2001
21 Bruno Toledo ESP   6 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998  
22 Francisco J. Cortés ESP   3 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999  
23 Enrique Molina ESP   7 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998  
24 Paulo Guerra POR   8 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998  
25 Kamiel Maase NED   4 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999  
26 Keith Cullen GBR   5 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999  
27 Mohamed Ezzher FRA   6 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999  
28 António Pinto POR 22 Mar 66 5 Camaiore ITA 6 April 2002 SB
29 Kamiel Masse NED   9 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998  
30 José Manuel Martínez ESP   1 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999    
31 Enrique Molina ESP   7 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999  
32 Keith Cullen GBR   10 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998  
33 Dmitriy Maksimov RUS 6 May 77 6 Camaiore ITA 6 April 2002 NR PB
34 Carsten Jörgensen DEN   11 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998  
35 Paulo Guerra POR   8 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999  
36 Stephane Franke GER   12 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998  
37 Polat Kemboi Arıkan TUR 12 Dec 90 1 Bilbao ESP 3 June 2012 AUR
38 José Manuel MARTÍNEZ ESP 71 1. Ribeira Brava POR 6 June 2009 SB
39 Simone Zanon ITA   9 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999  
40 José Ramos POR   10 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999  
41 Enrique Molina ESP   1 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000  
42 Carsten Jörgensen DEN   11 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999  
43 Karl Keska GBR   2 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000  
44 Alberto García ESP   3 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000  
45 Kamiel Maase NED 20 Oct 71 7 Camaiore ITA 6 April 2002
46 Rui Pedro SILVA POR 81 2. Ribeira Brava POR 6 June 2009 PB
47 Hélder ORNELAS POR 74 2. Barakaldo ESP 7 April 2001 PB
48 Stephane Schweickhardt SUI   13 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998  
49 Kamiel MAASE NED 71 3. Barakaldo ESP 7 April 2001 SB
50 José Ramos POR   4 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000  
51 Ayad Lamdassem ESP 11 Oct 81 2 Bilbao ESP 3 June 2012 SB
52 Eduardo Henriques POR 24 Mar 68 2 Athína GRE 12 April 2003 PB
53 Manuel Pancorbo ESP   5 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000  
54 Alberto Chaica POR   6 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000  
55 Karl KESKA GBR 72 4. Barakaldo ESP 7 April 2001 SB
56 Eduardo henriques POR   7 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000  
57 Carles Castillejo ESP 18 Aug 78 2 Barakaldo ESP 2 April 2005 SB
58 Juan Carlos de la Ossa ESP 25 Nov 76 3 Athína GRE 12 April 2003 SB
59 Carles Castillejo ESP 18 Aug 78 3 Bilbao ESP 3 June 2012 SB
60 Carles Castillejo ESP 18 Aug 78 2 Istanbul TUR 12 April 2008
61 Dennis Jensen DEN 11 Sep 69 8 Camaiore ITA 6 April 2002 PB
62 José Ramos POR   5 Barakaldo ESP 5 April 1997  
63 Robert Denmark GBR   6 Barakaldo ESP 5 April 1997  
64 Polat Kemboi Arıkan TUR 12 Dec 90 1 Cagliari ITA 6 June 2015 SB
65 Vitor Almeida POR   7 Barakaldo ESP 5 April 1997  
66 José Manuel Martínez ESP 22 Oct 71 1 Maribor SLO 3 April 2004
67 Driss El Himer FRA   8 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000  
68 Carles Castillejo ESP 18 Aug 78 2 Maribor SLO 3 April 2004 SB
69 Koen Allaert BEL   9 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000  
70 José M. Martínez ESP   8 Barakaldo ESP 5 April 1997  
71 Vincenzo Modica ITA   9 Barakaldo ESP 5 April 1997  
72 Abdellatif Meftah FRA 3 Jan 82 2 Marseille FRA 5 June 2010 SB
73 Alfredo Bras POR   10 Barakaldo ESP 5 April 1997  
74 José Manuel Martínez ESP 22 Oct 71 3 Marseille FRA 5 June 2010 SB
75 Francesco Bennici ITA   14 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998  
76 José Ramos POR 27 Jul 68 4 Athína GRE 12 April 2003 SB
77 Simone Zanon ITA   11 Barakaldo ESP 5 April 1997  
78 José ROCHA POR 77 3. Ribeira Brava POR 6 June 2009 PB
79 Abdellah Behar FRA   15 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998  
80 Marco Mazza ITA 25 Jun 77 5 Athína GRE 12 April 2003 SB
81 Dmitriy Maksimov RUS   1 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000  
82 Juerg Stalder SUI   12 Barakaldo ESP 5 April 1997  
83 José Manuel Martínez ESP   16 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998  
84 Polat Kemboi Arıkan TUR 12 Dec 90 1 Skopje MKD 7 June 2014 SB
85 André Pollmächer GER 22 Mar 83 1 Ferrara ITA 7 April 2007
86 Rui Pedro Silva POR 6 May 81 4 Marseille FRA 5 June 2010 SB
87 Dennis JENSEN DEN 69 5. Barakaldo ESP 7 April 2001 SB
88 Rob Denmark GBR   10 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000  
89 José Manuel Martínez ESP   11 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000  
90 Ali Kaya TUR 20 Apr 94 2 Skopje MKD 7 June 2014 PB
91 Alberto Chaica POR   12 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999  
92 Francesco Bennici ITA   2 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000  
93 Rachid Berradi ITA   13 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999  
94 Günther Weidlinger AUT 5 Apr 78 2 Ferrara ITA 7 April 2007 SB
95 Ricardo Serrano ESP 29 Oct 80 3 Barakaldo ESP 2 April 2005 PB
96 Michele Gamba ITA 2 Oct 72 9 Camaiore ITA 6 April 2002 SB
97 Youssef El Kalai POR 1 Mar 81 1 Oslo NOR 4 June 2011 PB
98 José Carlos ADÁN ESP 67 6. Barakaldo ESP 7 April 2001 SB
99 Kamiel Maase NED 20 Oct 71 3 Maribor SLO 3 April 2004
100 Rachid Berradi ITA   17 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998  
100 Women All time best perfomances in European 10.000 m Cup
1 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 11 Sep 82 1 Antalya TUR 15 April 2006 NR SB
2 Paula Radcliffe GBR 1 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999    
3 Fernanda Ribeiro POR   1 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998    
4 Paula Radcliffe GBR   2 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998    
5 Paula RADCLIFFE GBR 73 1. Barakaldo ESP 7 April 2001 WL
6 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 23 Jun 69 1 Athína GRE 12 April 2003 SB
7 Inês Monteiro POR 18 May 80 1 Marseille FRA 5 June 2010 PB
8 Julia Vaquero ESP   1 Barakaldo ESP 5 April 1997    
9 Mihaela Prundus ROU 21 Nov 76 1 Camaiore ITA 6 April 2002
10 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 6 Dec 80 1 Barakaldo ESP 2 April 2005 SB
11 Sara Moreira POR 17 Oct 85 1 Bilbao ESP 3 June 2012
12 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 6 Dec 80 2 Marseille FRA 5 June 2010 SB
13 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 11 Sep 82 1 Ferrara ITA 7 April 2007 SB
14 Sara Moreira POR 17 Oct 85 3 Marseille FRA 5 June 2010 SB
15 Jelena Prokopchuka NED 1 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000    
16 Irina MIKITENKO GER 72 2. Barakaldo ESP 7 April 2001 PB
17 Jo Pavey GBR 20 Sep 73 2 Bilbao ESP 3 June 2012
18 Ines MONTEIRO POR 80 1. Ribeira Brava POR 6 June 2009
19 Christelle Daunay FRA 5 Dec 74 3 Bilbao ESP 3 June 2012 NR PB
20 Olivera JEVTIĆ SRB 77 2. Ribeira Brava POR 6 June 2009 SB
21 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 11 Sep 82 1 Istanbul TUR 12 April 2008
22 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 6 Dec 80 4 Bilbao ESP 3 June 2012 SB
23 Irina Mikitenko GER 23 Aug 72 2 Athína GRE 12 April 2003 SB
24 Ana Dias POR 15 Jan 74 3 Athína GRE 12 April 2003 PB
25 Irina Mikitenko GER 2 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999    
26 Sara Moreira POR 17 Oct 85 1 Oslo NOR 4 June 2011 SB
27 Ana Dias POR 3 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999    
28 Ana Dulce FELIX POR 82 3. Ribeira Brava POR 6 June 2009
29 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 23 Jun 69 2 Camaiore ITA 6 April 2002 SB
30 Marina Bastos POR 4 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999    
31 Ana DIAS POR 74 4. Ribeira Brava POR 6 June 2009 SB
32 Helena Sampaio POR 5 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999    
33 Fatima Yvelain FRA 1 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000    
34 Christelle Daunay FRA 5 Dec 74 2 Oslo NOR 4 June 2011 SB
35 Nadia Ejjafini ITA 8 Nov 77 5 Bilbao ESP 3 June 2012 PB
36 Annemarie Sandell FIN 6 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999    
37 María Luisa Larraga ESP 10 Dec 70 3 Camaiore ITA 6 April 2002 PB
38 Haugen Gunhild NOR 2 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000    
39 Maria Guida ITA 7 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999    
40 Clémence Calvin FRA 17 May 90 1 Skopje MKD 7 June 2014 PB
41 Blandine Bitzner FRA 8 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999    
42 Lornah Kiplagat NED 1 May 74 2 Istanbul TUR 12 April 2008
43 Ana Dias POR 15 Jan 74 4 Camaiore ITA 6 April 2002 SB
44 Meryem Erdoğan TUR 24 Apr 90 4 Marseille FRA 5 June 2010 NUR PB
45 Jessica Augusto POR 8 Nov 81 2 Skopje MKD 7 June 2014 SB
46 Agata Balsamo ITA 3 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000    
47 Franziska Rochat SUI 9 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999    
48 Helena Javornik SLO 26 Mar 66 4 Athína GRE 12 April 2003 SB
49 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 6 Dec 80 3 Oslo NOR 4 June 2011
50 Alina Gherasim ROU 10 Nov 71 5 Camaiore ITA 6 April 2002 SB
51 Silvia Sommaggio ITA 10 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999    
52 Tetyana Holovchenko UKR 13 Feb 80 2 Ferrara ITA 7 April 2007 PB
53 Margaret Maury FRA 15 May 74 1 Maribor SLO 3 April 2004 PB
54 Sara Moreira POR 17 Oct 85 3 Skopje MKD 7 June 2014 SB
55 Christelle DAUNAY FRA 74 5. Ribeira Brava POR 6 June 2009 SB
56 Christelle Daunay FRA 5 Dec 74 5 Marseille FRA 5 June 2010 SB
57 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 23 Jun 69 2 Barakaldo ESP 2 April 2005 SB
58 Karolina Nadolska POL 6 Sep 81 4 Skopje MKD 7 June 2014 SB
59 Rocío Rios ESP 13 Mar 69 5 Athína GRE 12 April 2003 SB
60 Viktoriya Klimina RUS 1 Mar 76 3 Barakaldo ESP 2 April 2005
61 Maura Viceconte ITA 11 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999    
62 Hilda Kibet NED 27 Mar 81 3 Istanbul TUR 12 April 2008
63 Julia Olteanu ROM 4 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000    
64 Nathalie De Vos BEL 9 Dec 82 3 Ferrara ITA 7 April 2007
65 Helena Sampaio POR 5 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000    
66 Anikó Kálovics HUN 13 May 77 4 Istanbul TUR 12 April 2008 SB
67 Marina Bastos POR 6 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000    
68 Marina Bastos POR   2 Barakaldo ESP 5 April 1997    
69 Teresa Recio ESP 7 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000    
70 Petra Wassiluk GER   3 Barakaldo ESP 5 April 1997    
71 Helen Clitheroe GBR 2 Jan 74 4 Oslo NOR 4 June 2011 PB
72 Breda Willis IRL 8 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000    
73 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 6 Dec 80 1 Pravets BUL 8 June 2013 SB
74 Nadia Ejjafini ITA 8 Nov 77 5 Oslo NOR 4 June 2011 SB
75 Trihas Gebre ESP 29 Apr 90 1 Cagliari ITA 6 June 2015 SB
76 Luisa Larraga ESP 12 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999    
77 Mihaela Prundus ROU 21 Nov 76 2 Maribor SLO 3 April 2004
78 Valeria Straneo ITA 5 Apr 76 6 Bilbao ESP 3 June 2012 PB
79 Anne Keenan-Buckley IRL 7 Jan 62 6 Camaiore ITA 6 April 2002 PB
80 Charlotte Purdue GBR 10 Jun 91 7 Bilbao ESP 3 June 2012
81 Fernanda RIBEIRO POR 69 6. Ribeira Brava POR 6 June 2009 SB
82 María Abel ESP 23 Oct 74 6 Athína GRE 12 April 2003 SB
83 Marina Bastos POR   3 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998    
84 Sabrina Varrone ITA 13 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999    
85 Helena Sampaio POR   4 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998    
86 Ana Dias POR 15 Jan 74 8 Bilbao ESP 3 June 2012
87 Jo Pavey GBR 20 Sep 73 4 Ferrara ITA 7 April 2007
88 María Abel ESP 14 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999    
89 María Abel ESP   5 Lisbon POR 4 April 1998    
90 Liz Yelling GBR 5 Dec 74 7 Athína GRE 12 April 2003 SB
91 Mónica ROSA POR 78 3. Barakaldo ESP 7 April 2001 PB
92 Amaia Piedra ESP 2 Jun 72 8 Athína GRE 12 April 2003 PB
93 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 23 Jun 69 3 Maribor SLO 3 April 2004
94 Freya Ross GBR 20 Sep 83 6 Marseille FRA 5 June 2010 PB
95 Teresa Recio ESP 15 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999    
96 Rosa María Morató ESP 19 Jun 79 5 Ferrara ITA 7 April 2007 SB
97 Margaret Maury FRA 15 May 74 4 Barakaldo ESP 2 April 2005 SB
98 Gema Barrachina ESP 10 Apr 86 5 Skopje MKD 7 June 2014
99 Zaihia Dahmani FRA 16 Barakaldo ESP 10 April 1999    
100 Ana Dias POR 9 Lisbon POR 1 April 2000    
 
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events