Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

European Competitions in Athletics

1950 4th European Championships - Brussels

 

23/08/1950 - 27/08/1950 Brussels

Belgium

Host city Brussels, Belgium
Date(s) 23 – 27 August 1950
Main stadium Stade du Heysel
Level Senior
Type Outdoor
Participation 454 athletes from
24 nations
Events 34
  1950_European_Athletics_Championships_stadium.jpg

 

 

1950_European_Athletics_Championships_logo_2.jpg The 4th European Athletics Championships were held from 23 August to 27 August 1950 in the Heysel Stadium of the Belgian capital Brussels 1950_European_Athletics_Championships_logo.png

Participation

According to an unofficial count, 454 athletes from 21 countries participated in the event, in agreement with the official number of athletes, but three countries less than the official number of 24 as published.

  •  Austria (11)
  •  Belgium (48)
  •  Czechoslovakia (15)
  •  Denmark (10)
  •  Finland (20)
  •  France (56)
  •  Greece (12)
  •  Iceland (10)
  •  Italy (33)
  •  Luxembourg (5)
  •  Netherlands (21)
  •  Norway (17)
  •  Poland (3)
  •  Portugal (3)
  •  Soviet Union (34)
  •  Spain (2)
  •  Sweden (38)
  •   Switzerland (19)
  •  Turkey (10)
  •  United Kingdom (48)
  •  Yugoslavia (39)

Medalists

Men's results

Track

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres  Étienne Bally (FRA) 10.7  Franco Leccese (ITA) 10.7  Vladimir Sukharev (URS) 10.7
200 metres  Brian Shenton (GBR) 21.5  Étienne Bally (FRA) 21.8  Jan Lammers (NED) 22.1
400 metres  Derek Pugh (GBR) 47.3 CR  Jacques Lunis (FRA) 47.6  Lars Wolfbrandt (SWE) 47.9
800 metres  John Parlett (GBR) 1:50.5 CR  Marcel Hansenne (FRA) 1:50.7  Roger Bannister (GBR) 1:50.7
1500 metres  Wim Slijkhuis (NED) 3:47.2 CR  Patrick El Mabrouk (FRA) 3:47.8  Bill Nankeville (GBR) 3:48.0
5000 metres  Emil Zátopek (TCH) 14:03.0 CR  Alain Mimoun (FRA) 14:26.0  Gaston Reiff (BEL) 14:26.2
10,000 metres  Emil Zátopek (TCH) 29:12.0 CR  Alain Mimoun (FRA) 30:21.0  Väinö Koskela (FIN) 30:30.8
Marathon  Jack Holden (GBR) 2: 32:13  Veikko Karvonen (FIN) 2: 32:45  Fedosiy Vanin (URS) 2: 33:47
110 metres hurdles  André-Jacques Marie (FRA) 14.6  Ragnar Lundberg (SWE) 14.7  Peter Hildreth (GBR) 15.0
400 metres hurdles  Armando Filiput (ITA) 51.9 CR  Yuriy Lituyev (URS) 52.4  Harry Whittle (GBR) 52.7
3000 metres steeplechase  Jindřich Roudný (TCH) 9:05.4  Petar Šegedin (YUG) 9:07.4  Erik Blomster (FIN) 9:08.8
10,000 metres track walk  Fritz Schwab (SUI) 46:01.8 CR  Emile Maggi (FRA) 46:16.8  John Mikaelsson (SWE) 46:48.2
50 kilometres walk  Pino Dordoni (ITA) 4:40:43  John Ljunggren (SWE) 4:43:25  Verner Ljunggren (SWE) 4:49:28
4 × 100 metres relay  Soviet Union
Vladimir Sukharev
Levan Kalyayev
Levan Sanadze
Nikolay Karakulov
41.5  France
Étienne Bally
Jacques Perlot
Yves Camus
Jean-Pierre Guillon
41.8  Sweden
Göte Kjellberg
Leif Christersson
Stig Danielsson
Hans Rydén
41.9
4 × 400 metres relay  Great Britain
Martin Pike
Leslie Lewis
Angus Scott
Derek Pugh
3:10.2 CR  Italy
Baldasare Porto
Armando Filiput
Luigi Paterlini
Antonio Siddi
3:11.0  Sweden
Gösta Brännström
Tage Ekfeldt
Rune Larsson
Lars Wolfbrandt
3:11.6

Field

EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump  Alan Paterson (GBR) 1.96  Arne Åhman (SWE) 1.93  Claude Bénard (FRA) 1.93
Long jump  Torfi Bryngeirsson (ISL) 7.32  Gerard Wessels (NED) 7.22  Jaroslav Fikejz (TCH) 7.20
Pole vault  Ragnar Lundberg (SWE) 4.30 CR  Valto Olenius (FIN) 4.25  Juho Piironen (FIN) 4.25
Triple jump  Leonid Shcherbakov (URS) 15.39 CR  Valdemar Rautio (FIN) 14.96  Ruhi Sarıalp (TUR) 14.53
Shot put  Gunnar Huseby (ISL) 16.74 CR  Angiolo Profeti (ITA) 15.16  Oto Grigalka (URS) 15.14
Discus throw  Adolfo Consolini (ITA) 53.75 CR  Giuseppe Tosi (ITA) 52.31  Olli Partanen (FIN) 48.69
Javelin throw  Toivo Hyytiäinen (FIN) 71.26  Per-Arne Berglund (SWE) 70.06  Ragnar Ericzon (SWE) 69.82
Hammer throw  Sverre Strandli (NOR) 55.71  Teseo Taddia (ITA) 54.73  Jirí Dadák (TCH) 53.64
Decathlon  Ignace Heinrich (FRA) 7364  Örn Clausen (ISL) 7297  Kjell Tånnander (SWE) 7175

Women's results

Track

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres  Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED) 11.7 CR  Yevgeniya Sechenova (URS) 12.3  June Foulds (GBR) 12.4
200 metres  Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED) 24.0  Yevgeniya Sechenova (URS) 24.8  Dorothy Hall (GBR) 25.0
80 metres hurdles  Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED) 11.1 CR  Maureen Gardner (GBR) 11.6  Micheline Ostermeyer (FRA) 11.7
4 × 100 metres relay  Great Britain
Elspeth Hay
Jean Desforges
Dorothy Hall
June Foulds
47.4  Netherlands
Xenia Stad-de Jong
Bertha Brouwer
Gré de Jongh
Fanny Blankers-Koen
47.4  Soviet Union
Elene Gokieli
Sofya Malshina
Zoya Dukhovich
Yevgeniya Sechenova
47.5

Field

EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump  Sheila Lerwill (GBR) 1.63  Dorothy Tyler-Odam (GBR) 1.63  Galina Ganeker (URS) 1.63
Long jump  Valentina Bogdanova (URS) 5.82  Wilhelmine Lust (NED) 5.63  Maire Osterdahl (FIN) 5.57
Shot put  Anna Andreyeva (URS) 14.32 CR  Klavdiya Tochenova (URS) 13.92  Micheline Ostermeyer (FRA) 13.37
Discus throw  Nina Dumbadze (URS) 48.03 CR  Rimma Shumskaya (URS) 42.25  Edera Cordiale (ITA) 41.57
Javelin throw  Natalya Smirnitskaya (URS) 47.55 CR  Herma Bauma (AUT) 43.87  Galina Zybina (URS) 42.75
Pentathlon  Arlette Ben Hamo (FRA) 3204  Bertha Crowther (GBR) 3048  Olga Modrachová (TCH) 3026
 
 
Zátopek displaying his trademark expression of pain in 1951. This was a classic example of sandbagging the opposition.
 

Medals table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Great Britain 8 3 6 17
2  Soviet Union 6 5 5 16
3  France 4 8 3 15
4  Netherlands 4 3 2 9
5  Italy 3 5 1 9
6  Czechoslovakia 3 0 3 6
7  Iceland 2 1 0 3
8  Sweden 1 4 7 12
9  Finland 1 3 5 9
10=  Norway 1 0 0 1
10=   Switzerland 1 0 0 1
12=  Austria 0 1 0 1
12=  Yugoslavia 0 1 0 1
14=  Belgium 0 0 1 1
14=  Turkey 0 0 1 1
   
Placing Table                    
Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Points
1 FRA 4 8 3 5 4 8 3 3 180
2 URS 6 5 6 5 4 4 1 1 175
3 GBR 8 3 6 2 6 3 2 3 171
4 SWE 1 4 7 4 4 1 4 2 127
5 ITA 3 5 1 4 2 3 2 0 106
6 FIN 1 3 5 2 2 1 0 0 80
7 NED 4 3 1 0 1 0 0 2 65
8 TCH 3 0 3 1 1 3 0 1 61
9 NOR 1 0 0 3 3 2 1 0 43
10 YUG 0 1 0 2 2 3 2 3 41
11 ISL 2 1 0 1 3 0 0 0 40
12 SUI 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 25
13 BEL 0 0 1 0 0 3 3 3 24
14 DEN 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 2 14
15 POL 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 11
15 AUT 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 11
17 TUR 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 7
18 POR 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
19 LUX 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
20 GRE 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
   
Men 100 m - Final   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Etienne Bally FRA 17 Apr 23 10.7h 0.7        
2 Franco Leccese ITA 24 Apr 25 10.7h 0.7        
3 Vladimir Sukharev URS 10 Jul 24 10.7h 0.7        
4 Emil Kiszka POL 5 Dec 26 10.7h 0.7        
5 Haukur Clausen ISL 8 Nov 28 10.8h 0.7        
6 Petar Pecelj YUG 11 Jul 27 10.8h 0.7        
Men 100 m - Semifinal 1   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Franco Leccese ITA 24 Apr 25 10.7h -0.2   Q    
2 Emil Kiszka POL 5 Dec 26 10.8h -0.2   Q    
3 Petar Pecelj YUG 11 Jul 27 11.0h -0.2   Q    
4 Nikolay Karakulov URS 7 Apr 18 11.1h -0.2        
5 Knud Schibsbye DEN 13 Aug 24 11.1h -0.2        
6 Finnbjörn Thorvaldsson ISL 25 May 25 11.1h -0.2        
Men 100 m - Semifinal 2   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Etienne Bally FRA 17 Apr 23 10.6h 0.4   Q    
2 Vladimir Sukharev URS 10 Jul 24 10.7h 0.4   Q    
3 Haukur Clausen ISL 8 Nov 28 11.0h 0.4   Q    
4 Alan Grieve GBR 13 Jun 27 11.0h 0.4        
5 Gesualdo Penna ITA 27 May 24 11.0h 0.4        
6 Hans Peter Pedersen NOR 25 Aug 29 11.2h 0.4        
Men 100 m - Heat 1   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Nikolay Karakulov URS 7 Apr 18 11.1h 0   Q    
2 Hans Peter Pedersen NOR 25 Aug 29 11.2h 0   Q    
Men 100 m - Heat 2   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Petar Pecelj YUG 11 Jul 27 11.0h -0.1   Q    
2 Emil Kiszka POL 5 Dec 26 11.1h -0.1   Q    
3 Tomas Paquete POR 8 Sep 23 11.1h -0.1        
4 Hans Wehrli SUI 19 Mar 27 11.1h -0.1        
5 Fred Hammer LUX 7 Mar 30 11.2h -0.1        
Men 100 m - Heat 3   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Franco Leccese ITA 24 Apr 25 10.6h -0.1   Q    
2 Alan Grieve GBR 13 Jun 27 10.8h -0.1   Q    
3 Henry Johansen NOR 13 May 24 11.0h -0.1        
4 Christian Brac FRA 10 Jun 27 11.2h -0.1        
5 Leif Christersson SWE 22 Jan 32 11.2h -0.1        
Men 100 m - Heat 4   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Knud Schibsbye DEN 13 Aug 24 11.1h -0.1   Q    
2 Gesualdo Penna ITA 27 May 24 11.2h -0.1   Q    
3 Austin Pinnington GBR 13 Jun 29 11.2h -0.1        
4 Jan Lammers NED 30 Sep 26 11.3h -0.1        
5 Hans Rydén SWE 3 Dec 30 11.3h -0.1        
Men 100 m - Heat 5   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Etienne Bally FRA 17 Apr 23 10.9h -1.3   Q    
2 Finnbjörn Thorvaldsson ISL 25 May 25 11.1h -1.3   Q    
3 Roland Vercruysse BEL 2 Dec 28 11.1h -1.3        
4 Michail Tsokalis GRE 21 Mar 29 11.4h -1.3        
5 Willy Eichenberger SUI 24 May 28 11.6h -1.3        
Men 100 m - Heat 6   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Vladimir Sukharev URS 10 Jul 24 10.7h -0.4   Q    
2 Haukur Clausen ISL 8 Nov 28 11.0h -0.4   Q    
3 Isidoor Vandewiele BEL 30 Jul 24 11.1h -0.4        
4 Jean-Petit Hammer LUX   11.3h -0.4        
Men 200 m - Final   Bruxelles 27 August   1950      
1 Brian Shenton GBR 15 Mar 27 21.5h -0.7        
2 Etienne Bally FRA 17 Apr 23 21.8h -0.7        
3 Jan Lammers NED 30 Sep 26 22.1h -0.7        
4 Angelo Moretti ITA 16 Aug 25 22.1h -0.7        
5 Ásmundur Bjarnason ISL 17 Feb 27 22.1h -0.7        
6 Yves Camus FRA 13 May 30 22.2h -0.7        
Men 200 m - Semifinal 1   Bruxelles 26 August   1950      
1 Brian Shenton GBR 15 Mar 27 21.5h 0.6   Q    
1 Etienne Bally FRA 17 Apr 23 21.9h 0.6   Q    
2 Yves Camus FRA 13 May 30 21.7h 0.6   Q    
2 Angelo Moretti ITA 16 Aug 25 21.9h 0.6   Q    
3 Ásmundur Bjarnason ISL 17 Feb 27 21.9h 0.6   Q    
3 Jan Lammers NED 30 Sep 26 22.0h 0.6   Q    
4 Vladimir Sukharev URS 10 Jul 24 21.9h 0.6        
4 Levan Sanadze URS 16 Aug 28 22.0h 0.6        
5 Mario Colarossi ITA 15 Nov 29 22.0h 0.6        
5 Petar Pecelj YUG 11 Jul 27 22.0h 0.6        
6 Stig Danielsson SWE 24 Jan 20 22.1h 0.6        
6 Willy Burgisser SUI 16 Apr 21 22.6h 0.6        
Men 200 m - Heat 1   Bruxelles 25 August   1950      
1 Etienne Bally FRA 17 Apr 23 21.6h 0.2   Q    
2 Stig Danielsson SWE 24 Jan 20 22.4h 0.2   Q    
3 Fred Hammer LUX 7 Mar 30 22.5h 0.2        
4 Jaakko Suikkari FIN 20 Sep 25 22.7h 0.2        
Men 200 m - Heat 2   Bruxelles 25 August   1950      
1 Brian Shenton GBR 15 Mar 27 21.5h 0   Q    
2 Jan Lammers NED 30 Sep 26 22.0h 0   Q    
3 Knud Schibsbye DEN 13 Aug 24 22.1h 0        
4 Hector Gosset BEL 9 Apr 26 22.6h 0        
Men 200 m - Heat 3   Bruxelles 25 August   1950      
1 Mario Colarossi ITA 15 Nov 29 22.4h 0   Q    
2 Willy Burgisser SUI 16 Apr 21 22.5h 0   Q    
Men 200 m - Heat 4   Bruxelles 25 August   1950      
1 Yves Camus FRA 13 May 30 22.0h 0.7   Q    
2 Angelo Moretti ITA 16 Aug 25 22.0h 0.7   Q    
3 John Gregory GBR 22 Jun 23 22.1h 0.7        
4 Henry Johansen NOR 13 May 24 22.1h 0.7        
5 Jean-Petit Hammer LUX   22.9h 0.7        
Men 200 m - Heat 5   Bruxelles 25 August   1950      
1 Petar Pecelj YUG 11 Jul 27 22.0h 0.2   Q    
2 Levan Sanadze URS 16 Aug 28 22.1h 0.2   Q    
3 Fernand Linssen BEL 14 Oct 28 22.4h 0.2        
4 Knut Moum NOR 30 Nov 21 22.6h 0.2        
5 Michail Tsokalis GRE 21 Mar 29 22.8h 0.2        
Men 200 m - Heat 6   Bruxelles 25 August   1950      
1 Vladimir Sukharev URS 10 Jul 24 21.9h 0.4   Q    
2 Ásmundur Bjarnason ISL 17 Feb 27 22.0h 0.4   Q    
3 Willy Eichenberger SUI 24 May 28 22.7h 0.4        
4 Tomas Paquete POR 8 Sep 23 23.1h 0.4        
5 Lennart Lindberg FIN 4 May 27 23.3h 0.4        
Men 400 m - Final   Bruxelles 25 August   1950      
1 Derek Pugh GBR 8 Feb 26 47.3h         CR
2 Jacques Lunis FRA 27 May 23 47.6h          
3 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE 8 Dec 28 47.9h          
4 Guðmundur Lárusson ISL 23 Nov 25 48.1h          
5 Leslie Lewis GBR 26 Dec 24 48.7h          
6 Luigi Paterlini ITA 9 Aug 23 48.9h          
Men 400 m - Semifinal 1   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Jacques Lunis FRA 27 May 23 47.8h     Q    
2 Leslie Lewis GBR 26 Dec 24 47.9h     Q    
3 Guðmundur Lárusson ISL 23 Nov 25 48.0h     Q   NR
4 Gösta Brännström SWE 6 Oct 26 48.5h          
5 Antonio Siddi ITA 16 May 23 48.9h          
6 Ragnar Graeffe FIN 16 Sep 29 49.5h          
Men 400 m - Semifinal 2   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Derek Pugh GBR 8 Feb 26 48.6h     Q    
2 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE 8 Dec 28 48.8h     Q    
3 Luigi Paterlini ITA 9 Aug 23 49.2h     Q    
4 Rolf Back FIN 13 May 28 49.2h          
5 Oscar Soetewey BEL 13 Jan 25 51.4h          
  Rene Leroux FRA 22 Aug 23 DNS          
Men 400 m - Heat 1   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Leslie Lewis GBR 26 Dec 24 49.8h     Q    
2 Ragnar Graeffe FIN 16 Sep 29 50.1h     Q    
Men 400 m - Heat 2   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Derek Pugh GBR 8 Feb 26 49.5h     Q    
2 Guðmundur Lárusson ISL 23 Nov 25 49.8h     Q    
Men 400 m - Heat 3   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Jacques Lunis FRA 27 May 23 48.9h     Q    
2 Gösta Brännström SWE 6 Oct 26 49.7h     Q    
3 Jean-Baptiste Peeters BEL 3 Apr 26 50.8h          
Men 400 m - Heat 4   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE 8 Dec 28 48.8h     Q    
2 Rolf Back FIN 13 May 28 49.0h     Q    
3 Ales Podebrad TCH 23 Dec 26 49.7h          
Men 400 m - Heat 5   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Luigi Paterlini ITA 9 Aug 23 49.0h     Q    
2 Rene Leroux FRA 22 Aug 23 49.3h     Q    
3 Zvonko Sabolovic YUG 26 Jun 23 49.5h          
Men 400 m - Heat 6   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Antonio Siddi ITA 16 May 23 49.7h     Q    
2 Oscar Soetewey BEL 13 Jan 25 49.8h     Q    
3 Lazar Milosevski YUG 24 Oct 26 50.6h          
Men 800 m - Final   Bruxelles 26 August   1950      

Boysen of Norway, who had run a fast 1:48.7, was the clear favorite.  Hansenne and Bengtsson were also highly favoured. The British were not expected to be in the medals, even by their own supporters. Bannister, who had just completed his Oxford finals, admitted, “I was ill-prepared for such an important race.” (Bannister, First Four Minutes, p.101) 

Boysen shot away at the start and created a huge 15m lead. His lead at the bell (53.8 but 51.8 in T&FN) was 10m from Swedes Bengtsson and Linden. Hansenne and Bannister were a few yards behind him, and Parlett and Clare were even further back. Hansenne moved hard round the curve with Bengtsson on his heels.  At 260m to go Bannister caught them and moved into second.  The three of them were now catching the flagging Boysen. Coming into the straight Bannister and Hansenne had passed Boysen together and prepared for a duel over the last 80 meters.  But behind them Parlett was smoothly making up ground. 

At 50m Bannister had a slight lead, but then he started to slow. And while Hansenne edged up to him, Parlett, on the outside, flowed past both of them to win. Bannister later wrote that Parlett came by “as if blown along by a private gust of wind.” (Bannister, FFM, p.102) A photo-finish, after a French appeal, showed Hansenne just ahead of Bannister.

1 John Parlett GBR 1 Apr 25 1.50.5h         CR, PB
2 Marcel Hansenne FRA 24 Jan 17 1.50.7h         SB
3 Roger Bannister GBR 23 Mar 29 1.50.7h         PB
4 Ingvar Bengtsson SWE 10 Apr 22 1.51.2h         SB
5 Audun Boysen NOR 10 May 29 1.51.4h          
6 Michel Clare FRA 21 Feb 27 1.51.6h         PB
7 Olle Lindén SWE 7 Aug 21 1.52.3h          
8 Joseph Brys BEL 2 Jul 27 1.54.0h         PB
9 Josy Barthel LUX 24 Apr 27 1.58.8h          
Men 800 m - Heat 1   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Audun Boysen NOR 10 May 29 1.51.2h     Q   SB
2 Ingvar Bengtsson SWE 10 Apr 22 1.51.5h     Q    
3 Josy Barthel LUX 24 Apr 27 1.51.7h     Q   PB
4 Vaclav Aim TCH 24 Mar 27 1.53.0h         PB
5 Gennadiy Modoy URS 23 Apr 23 1.53.1h         PB
6 Magnús Jónsson ISL 31 May 28 1.56.2h         PB
7 Telemachos Kanellidis GRE 26 1.59.1h         PB
Men 800 m - Heat 2   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Marcel Hansenne FRA 24 Jan 17 1.50.8h     Q    
2 Olle Lindén SWE 7 Aug 21 1.50.9h     Q   PB
3 John Parlett GBR 1 Apr 25 1.51.9h     Q    
4 Alfred Langenus BEL 25 Sep 29 1.55.3h         PB
5 Aldo Fracassi ITA 26 Feb 21 1.55.3h         PB
6 Pétur Einarsson ISL 26 1.56.7h         PB
Men 800 m - Heat 3   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Roger Bannister GBR 23 Mar 29 1.53.8h     Q    
2 Michel Clare FRA 21 Feb 27 1.53.8h     Q    
3 Joseph Brys BEL 2 Jul 27 1.54.1h     Q    
4 Matija Hanc YUG 22 Feb 21 1.55.3h         PB
5 Loukas Adamopoulos GRE 26 1.57.5h         PB
Men 1500 m - Final   Bruxelles 27 August   1950      
Wim Slijkhuis

Nankeville, a pre-race favorite with Slijkhuis and El Mabrouk, was an early leader. Then Taipale of Finland took over and spiced up the pace. He went through 400 in 61 and 800 in 2:01. Jean Vernier took over in the third lap, and then with 500 to go it was Eriksson in the lead. The big move came on the back straight when Nankeville and El Mabrouk opened up a small lead. Only Slijkhuis was able to respond at all. El Mabrouk passed Nankeville on the last curve. Behind them Sijkhuis came to life, passing Nankeville and catching El Mabrouk. The two ran neck-and-neck for 25m, until El Mabrouk faltered. Slijkhuis finished with a clear lead, while Nankeville almost caught a fading El Mabrouk for second.

Wim Slijkhuis of Holland had his greatest win here.  One of the most elegant and successful runners of the immediate post-WW2 era, he had always been in the medals at major competitions, but had never won a gold--until this race.

1 Wim Slijkhuis NED 13 Jan 23 3.47.2h         CR, PB
2 Patrick El Mabrouk FRA 30 Oct 28 3.47.8h         SB
3 William Nankeville GBR 24 Mar 25 3.48.0h         NR, PB
4 Ilmari Taipale FIN 18 May 28 3.50.4h         PB
5 Leonard Eyre GBR 27 Nov 25 3.51.0h         PB
6 Václav Cevona TCH 24 May 22 3.51.4h         SB
7 Ingvar Ericsson SWE 31 Aug 27 3.52.4h         SB
8 Jean Vernier FRA 21 Jul 23 3.53.2h         PB
9 Andrija Otenhajmer YUG 16 Oct 26 3.53.4h         PB
10 Daniel Janssens BEL 2 Dec 25 3.56.8h         PB
11 Frans Herman BEL 4 Feb 27 4.05.2h          
  Lennart Strand SWE 13 Jun 21 DNF          
Men 1500 m - Heat 1   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Leonard Eyre GBR 27 Nov 25 3.53.0h     Q    
2 Ilmari Taipale FIN 18 May 28 3.53.2h     Q    
3 Frans Herman BEL 4 Feb 27 3.54.6h     Q   PB
4 Lennart Strand SWE 13 Jun 21 3.58.2h     Q   SB
5 Zdravko Ceraj YUG 4 Oct 20 4.01.8h         PB
Men 1500 m - Heat 2   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Jean Vernier FRA 21 Jul 23 3.54.6h     Q    
2 Ingvar Ericsson SWE 31 Aug 27 3.54.7h     Q    
3 Andrija Otenhajmer YUG 16 Oct 26 3.55.0h     Q    
4 William Nankeville GBR 24 Mar 25 3.55.6h     Q    
5 Hans Harting NED 2 Feb 26 3.56.8h         PB
6 Alois Imfeld SUI 23 4.01.2h         PB
7 Angelo Tagliapietra ITA 18 May 31 4.01.8h         PB
Men 1500 m - Heat 3   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Patrick El Mabrouk FRA 30 Oct 28 4.01.8h     Q    
2 Wim Slijkhuis NED 13 Jan 23 4.02.6h     Q    
3 Václav Cevona TCH 24 May 22 4.02.8h     Q    
4 Daniel Janssens BEL 2 Dec 25 4.04.2h     Q    
5 Bruno Schneider AUT 26 Oct 19 4.04.8h         PB
6 Loukas Adamopoulos GRE 26 4.06.6h         PB
7 Pétur Einarsson ISL 26 4.08.8h         PB
Men 5000 m - Final   Bruxelles 26 August   1950      
Emil Zatopek

Emil Zatopek, in form, was picked as the winner. Home favorite Gaston Reiff was also fancied for this race, although there was some concern about a back injury he was nursing. Buoyed by the 60,000 Belgian crowd, Reiff went off at a furious pace, with Zatopek at the back of the field. But after 800 Zatopek roared into the lead, his pace reducing the leading pack to six. On the fifth lap Reiff began a series of bursts. Only Zatopek and Makala were able to stay with him. Then Makala dropped back. Zatopek held on gamely, though at one point he was 6m back. Nevertheless, he was right behind Reiff at the bell.

Because of the crowd noise (“Gaston! Gaston!”), Reiff thought he was well clear of the field and had not looked back until this point.  Seeing Zatopek right there behind him was a huge psychological blow. Sensing this, Zatopek passed him as fast as he could. The crowd went silent as Reiff quickly dropped back. Zatopek gained an incredible 130 metres in the last lap, winning by 23 seconds from Mimoun (again!), who had passed Reiff at the tape. Zatopek ran a PB and was less than five seconds outside Hagg’s WR. Despite Reiff’s surging, the kilometer times were steady: 2:48, 2:50, 2:50, 2:50 and 2:45.

1 Emil Zátopek TCH 19 Sep 22 14.03.0h         CR, NR, SB
2 Alain Mimoun FRA 1 Jan 21 14.26.0h         SB
3 Gaston Reiff BEL 24 Feb 21 14.26.2h         SB
4 Väinö Mäkelä FIN 20 Dec 21 14.30.8h         PB
5 Hannu Posti FIN 15 Jan 26 14.40.8h         PB
6 Lucien Theijs BEL 25 Feb 27 14.42.4h         PB
7 Stevan Pavlovic YUG 5 May 26 14.50.2h         PB
8 Alec Olney GBR 4 Jan 22 14.51.8h         PB
9 Bozidar Djuraskovic YUG 27 Dec 24 14.52.4h         PB
10 Bertil Albertsson SWE 1 Sep 21 15.02.2h         SB
11 Bertil Karlsson SWE 19 Sep 19 15.09.4h          
  Jacques Vernier FRA 21 Jul 23 DNF          
Men 5000 m - Heat 1   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Emil Zátopek TCH 19 Sep 22 14.56.0h     Q    
2 Väinö Mäkelä FIN 20 Dec 21 14.56.2h     Q    
3 Lucien Theijs BEL 25 Feb 27 15.03.0h     Q    
4 Jacques Vernier FRA 21 Jul 23 15.03.6h     Q   PB
5 Stevan Pavlovic YUG 5 May 26 15.06.2h     Q    
6 Bertil Karlsson SWE 19 Sep 19 15.07.2h     Q   PB
7 Vasilios Mavrapostolos GRE 25 Apr 17 15.08.4h         NR, PB
8 Kurt Rötzer AUT 7 Jun 21 15.08.4h         NR, SB
9 Aage Poulsen DEN 16 Jul 19 19.99.9h         SB
Men 5000 m - Heat 2   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Hannu Posti FIN 15 Jan 26 14.47.2h     Q    
2 Alec Olney GBR 4 Jan 22 14.55.6h     Q    
3 Bozidar Djuraskovic YUG 27 Dec 24 15.00.6h     Q    
4 Bertil Albertsson SWE 1 Sep 21 15.09.0h     Q    
5 Gaston Reiff BEL 24 Feb 21 15.10.0h     Q    
6 Alain Mimoun FRA 1 Jan 21 15.11.0h     Q    
7 August Sutter SUI 28 Nov 26 15.13.0h         PB
Men 10000 m - Final   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
Emil Zatopek came to this race having just broken his 10,000 WR by 18.5 seconds with 29:02.6. But he had recently suffered food poisoning and had visited hospital to have his stomach pumped, losing 8lbs. He went into the lead after two laps, and it was soon clear that no one was going to challenge him. He reeled off Ks in 2:58, 2:51, 2:56, 2:56 and 2:56 to pass 5,000 in 14:37. Then he ran the second half of the race in 14:35, cruising to a 69-second win. The runners trailing Zatopek were almost a lap behind when he approached the bell, and they were mistakenly told they were on their last lap, when in fact they had two to go. Popov, who looked a sure third at this point, was the runner who suffered most when told to run an “extra” lap. France’s Mimoun, Zatopek’s perennial follower, took the silver from Koskela of Finland.
1 Emil Zátopek TCH 19 Sep 22 29.12.0h         CR
2 Alain Mimoun FRA 1 Jan 21 30.21.0h         SB
3 Väinö Koskela FIN 31 Mar 21 30.30.8h         PB
4 Frank Aaron GBR 30 Mar 20 30.31.6h         NR, PB
5 Nikifor Popov URS 2 Jun 11 30.34.4h         PB
6 Martin Stokken NOR 16 Jan 23 30.44.8h         PB
7 Marcel Vandewattyne BEL 7 Jul 24 30.48.6h         SB
8 Osman Cosgul TUR 1 Jul 27 30.50.0h         PB
9 John Doms BEL 5 Nov 24 31.04.2h         PB
10 Djordje Stefanovic YUG 8 Nov 21 31.20.0h         PB
11 Franjo Mihalić YUG 9 Mar 21 31.29.2h         SB
12 Ernest Petitjean FRA 13 Nov 21 32.04.4h         PB
  José Coll ESP 25 DNF          
  Bertil Albertsson SWE 1 Sep 21 DNF          
Men Marathon - Final   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
Jack Holden

The field included home-favorite Gailly, who had almost won the 1948 Olympic title. British veteran Jack Holden was regarded as the favorite after his Empire Games win. Also a threat was Vanin of Russia.

As in London two years earlier, Gailly set the pace. The leading pack of seven contained two Russians, two Belgians, two Frenchmen and a Brit (Holden). They went through 5K in 18:35 and 10K in 35:29 (16:54).  The two Russians dropped back and then Josset of France lost contact. The time at 15K was 52:26 (16:56) and at 20K 70:26 (17:34). Soon after that Gailly faded badly, while Vanin of Russian moved up fast to join Holden, Cerou of France and LeBlanc of Belgium. Holden was clearly the strongest as he started to push the pace. He soon dropped Cerou and LeBlanc, but Vanin held on. At 37K Holden finally broke Vanin, who then faded badly. As Holden pressed on to victory, Vanin was passed by the fast-finishing Finn Karvonen. At the end Holden had a comfortable 31-second lead on the closing Finn.

1 Jack Holden GBR 13 Mar 07 2.32.14         CR, PB
2 Veikko Karvonen FIN 5 Jan 26 2.32.45         SB
3 Feodosiy Vanin URS 25 Feb 14 2.33.47         PB
4 Gösta Leandersson SWE 22 Apr 18 2.34.26         SB
5 Vasiliy Gordiyenko URS 14 May 14 2.34.37         PB
6 Charles Cerou FRA 30 Jun 18 2.36.09         PB
7 Jean Leblond BEL 2 Jun 20 2.36.55         PB
8 Etienne Gailly BEL 26 Nov 22 2.38.24         SB
9 Finn Systad NOR 11 Jun 20 2.39.50         PB
10 Gustav Östling SWE 17 Dec 14 2.41.18         SB
11 Edward Denison GBR 3 Jul 09 2.44.31         PB
12 Vilho Partanen FIN 27 Dec 19 2.45.26         PB
13 Miroslav Glogonjac YUG 23 Oct 09 2.55.41         PB
14 Luka Bosanac YUG 14 Aug 21 2.59.05         PB
15 Alfons Zwicker SUI   3.01.04         PB
16 Adri Moons NED 17 3.01.50         PB
17 Athanasios Ragazos GRE 23 Aug 13 3.01.52         SB
18 Behzat Akdeniz TUR 13 NT          
19 Gottfried Knecht SUI 4 Oct 21 NT          
  Ludwig Jahn AUT 31 Jul 14 DNF          
  René Josset FRA 28 Jul 10 DNF          
  Joop Overdyk NED 07 DNF          
Men 3000 m steeple - Final   Bruxelles 27 August   1950      
1 Jindrich Roudny TCH 14 Feb 24 9.05.4h         PB
2 Petar Segedin YUG 14 Sep 26 9.07.4h         PB
3 Erik Blomster FIN 8 Mar 28 9.08.8h         PB
4 Martin Stokken NOR 16 Jan 23 9.13.0h         PB
5 Alexis Guyodo FRA 11 Jun 22 9.17.4h         PB
6 Robert Schoonjans BEL 5 Sep 25 9.18.6h         PB
7 Curt Söderberg SWE 19 Jan 27 9.21.0h         SB
8 Thore Sjöstrand SWE 31 Jul 21 9.25.2h         SB
9 Cahit Onel TUR 23 Nov 27 9.26.4h         SB
10 Urho Julin FIN 16 Oct 28 9.27.4h         PB
11 André Lebrun FRA 1 Aug 27 9.29.8h         PB
12 Robert Everaert BEL 30 Nov 23 9.34.4h         PB
13 John Disley GBR 20 Nov 28 NT          
14 Drago Stritof YUG 1 Aug 23 NT          
15 Dimitrios Melidonis GRE 20 NT          
16 Paul Frieden LUX 25 May 25 NT          
Men 110 m hurdles - Final   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Andre-Jacques Marie FRA 14 Oct 25 14.6h 0        
2 Ragnar Lundberg SWE 22 Sep 24 14.7h 0        
3 Peter Hildreth GBR 8 Jul 28 15.0h 0        
4 Albano Albanese ITA 30 Dec 21 15.1h 0        
5 Gilbert Omnes FRA 22 Jun 18 15.2h 0        
6 Yevgeniy Bulanchik URS 3 Apr 22 15.2h 0        
Men 110 m hurdles - Heat 1   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Yevgeniy Bulanchik URS 3 Apr 22 14.8h 0.9   Q    
2 Peter Hildreth GBR 8 Jul 28 15.0h 0.9   Q    
3 Franz Fritz AUT 16 May 25 15.2h 0.9        
4 Olivier Bernard SUI 26 Mar 21 15.2h 0.9        
5 Arnaldo Balestra ITA 26 Jan 22 15.4h 0.9        
Men 110 m hurdles - Heat 2   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Andre-Jacques Marie FRA 14 Oct 25 14.6h 0.6   Q    
2 Ragnar Lundberg SWE 22 Sep 24 14.8h 0.6   Q    
3 Pol Braekman BEL 22 Nov 19 14.9h 0.6        
4 Mustafa Batman TUR 27 15.5h 0.6        
Men 110 m hurdles - Heat 3   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Albano Albanese ITA 30 Dec 21 15.1h 1.1   Q    
2 Gilbert Omnes FRA 22 Jun 18 15.2h 1.1   Q    
3 Milan Tosnar TCH 27 Feb 25 15.2h 1.1        
4 Gösta Mattson SWE 16 Jul 25 15.2h 1.1        
5 Raymond Barkway GBR 24 Aug 24 15.2h 1.1        
6 Pierre Van de Sijpe BEL 4 Oct 20 15.5h 1.1        
Men 400 m hurdles - Final   Bruxelles 27 August   1950      
1 Armando Filiput ITA 19 Dec 23 51.9h         CR, NR
2 Yuriy Lituyev URS 11 Apr 25 52.4h         NR
3 Harry Whittle GBR 2 May 22 52.7h          
4 Ottavio Missoni ITA 11 Feb 21 53.6h          
5 Lars Ylander SWE 12 Aug 28 53.9h          
6 Georges Elloy FRA 13 May 30 54.3h          
Men 400 m hurdles - Semifinal 1   Bruxelles 26 August   1950      
1 Harry Whittle GBR 2 May 22 53.1h     Q    
2 Yuriy Lituyev URS 11 Apr 25 53.1h     Q    
3 Ottavio Missoni ITA 11 Feb 21 53.6h     Q    
4 Rune Larsson SWE 17 Jun 24 53.6h          
5 Yves Cros FRA 5 Oct 23 54.1h          
6 Torben Johannesen DEN 1 Jul 23 54.5h          
Men 400 m hurdles - Semifinal 2   Bruxelles 26 August   1950      
1 Armando Filiput ITA 19 Dec 23 52.0h     Q   CR, NR
2 Georges Elloy FRA 13 May 30 53.2h     Q    
3 Lars Ylander SWE 12 Aug 28 53.3h     Q    
4 Timofey Lunev URS 26 53.4h          
5 Angus Scott GBR 16 Aug 27 53.7h          
6 Marcel Dits BEL 15 Apr 27 54.0h          
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 1   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Yves Cros FRA 5 Oct 23 54.0h     Q    
2 Ottavio Missoni ITA 11 Feb 21 54.2h     Q    
3 Timofey Lunev URS 26 54.2h     Q    
4 Kemal Horulu TUR 26 55.1h          
5 Fotios Kosmas GRE 31 Oct 26 55.7h          
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 2   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Armando Filiput ITA 19 Dec 23 53.6h     Q    
2 Georges Elloy FRA 13 May 30 54.3h     Q    
3 Torben Johannesen DEN 1 Jul 23 54.5h     Q    
4 Franz Fritz AUT 16 May 25 54.5h          
5 Reidar Nilsen NOR 22 Feb 30 55.8h          
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 3   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Yuriy Lituyev URS 11 Apr 25 53.4h     Q    
2 Lars Ylander SWE 12 Aug 28 54.0h     Q    
3 Angus Scott GBR 16 Aug 27 54.3h     Q    
4 Jacques De Moor BEL 30 Mar 24 54.8h          
5 Dogan Acarbay TUR 5 Feb 27 55.3h          
6 Igor Zupancic YUG 12 Sep 29 55.4h          
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 4   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Harry Whittle GBR 2 May 22 54.3h     Q    
2 Marcel Dits BEL 15 Apr 27 54.8h     Q    
3 Rune Larsson SWE 17 Jun 24 55.2h     Q    
4 Frans Buys NED 5 Sep 24 55.6h          
Men High jump - Final   Bruxelles 27 August   1950      
1 Alan Paterson GBR 11 Jun 28 1.96         SB, =PB
2 Arne Åhman SWE 4 Feb 25 1.93         PB
3 Claude Benard FRA 6 Oct 26 1.93         PB
4 Hans Wähli SUI 11 Jan 27 1.90         =PB
5 Gösta Svensson SWE 21 Nov 29 1.90         SB
6 Georges Damitio FRA 20 May 24 1.90         =SB
7 Jacques Delelienne BEL 25 Nov 28 1.85          
8 Yuriy Ilyasov URS 26 1.85         =PB
9 Mihajlo Dimitrijevic YUG 27 May 27 1.85         =PB
10 Walter Herssens BEL 15 Feb 30 1.85          
  Jacques Delelienne BEL 25 Nov 28 1.90     Q   PB
  Georges Damitio FRA 20 May 24 1.90     Q   SB
  Alan Paterson GBR 11 Jun 28 1.90     Q    
  Hans Wähli SUI 11 Jan 27 1.90     Q   SB, =PB
  Arne Åhman SWE 4 Feb 25 1.90     Q    
  Walter Herssens BEL 15 Feb 30 1.85     q   PB
  Claude Benard FRA 6 Oct 26 1.85     q    
  Gösta Svensson SWE 21 Nov 29 1.85     q    
  Yuriy Ilyasov URS 26 1.85     q   PB
  Mihajlo Dimitrijevic YUG 27 May 27 1.85     q   PB
  Ronald Pavitt GBR 15 Sep 26 1.80         PB
Men Pole vault - Final   Bruxelles 26 August   1950      
1 Ragnar Lundberg SWE 22 Sep 24 4.30         CR, SB
2 Valto Olenius FIN 12 Dec 20 4.25         SB
3 Jukka Piironen FIN 11 Aug 25 4.25         SB
4 Victor Sillon FRA 24 Dec 27 4.10         SB
5 Erling Kaas NOR 19 Aug 17 4.10         SB, =PB
6 Armin Scheurer SUI 24 Dec 17 4.00          
7 Birger Hultqvist SWE 6 Jun 20 4.00         =PB
8 Rudy Stjernild DEN 22 Aug 26 3.80          
9 Georges Breitman FRA 27 Mar 20 3.80          
  Torfi Bryngeirsson ISL 11 Nov 26 DNS          
  Rudy Stjernild DEN 22 Aug 26 4.00     Q   PB
  Valto Olenius FIN 12 Dec 20 4.00     Q    
  Jukka Piironen FIN 11 Aug 25 4.00     Q    
  Georges Breitman FRA 27 Mar 20 4.00     Q   PB
  Victor Sillon FRA 24 Dec 27 4.00     Q    
  Torfi Bryngeirsson ISL 11 Nov 26 4.00     Q   SB
  Erling Kaas NOR 19 Aug 17 4.00     Q    
  Armin Scheurer SUI 24 Dec 17 4.00     Q    
  Ragnar Lundberg SWE 22 Sep 24 4.00     Q    
  Birger Hultqvist SWE 6 Jun 20 4.00     Q   PB
  Walter Hofstetter SUI 26 Mar 23 3.90         SB
  Muhittin Akin TUR 19 3.90         PB
  Milan Milakov YUG 24 Jun 30 3.90         SB
  Rigas Efstatiadis GRE 29 Nov 31 3.80         SB
  Ferdinand Degens BEL 19 May 23 3.60         PB
  Albert Van Herck BEL 13 Mar 20 NH          
Men Long jump - Final   Bruxelles 26 August   1950      
1 Torfi Bryngeirsson ISL 11 Nov 26 7.32         PB
2 Gerard Wessels NED 24 7.22         PB
3 Jaroslav Fikejz TCH 24 Apr 27 7.20         PB
4 Alvaro Cachulo POR 14 Jan 23 7.00          
5 Rune Nilsen NOR 15 Sep 23 6.96          
6 Fred Hammer LUX 7 Mar 30 6.92          
7 Paul Faucher FRA 12 Feb 20 6.81          
8 Boris Brnad YUG 7 Dec 27 6.52          
  Harry Whittle GBR 2 May 22 DNS          
Men Long jump - Qualification   Bruxelles 25 August   1950      
1 Alvaro Cachulo POR 14 Jan 23 7.32     Q   PB
2 Paul Faucher FRA 12 Feb 20 7.22     Q   PB
3 Torfi Bryngeirsson ISL 11 Nov 26 7.20     Q    
4 Gerard Wessels NED 24 7.17     Q    
5 Jaroslav Fikejz TCH 24 Apr 27 7.10     q    
6 Fred Hammer LUX 7 Mar 30 7.02     q   PB
7 Rune Nilsen NOR 15 Sep 23 7.00     q   PB
8 Harry Whittle GBR 2 May 22 7.00     q   SB
9 Boris Brnad YUG 7 Dec 27 6.96     q   PB
10 Walter Lombardi ITA 27 Jan 25 6.95         PB
11 Pierre Knepper LUX   6.92         PB
12 Felix Würth AUT 11 Aug 23 6.86         SB
13 Luís García POR 16 Mar 23 6.78         PB
14 Rene Valmy FRA 24 Dec 21 6.72         PB
15 Harry Askew GBR 31 Dec 14 6.69         PB
16 René Libert BEL 5 Apr 22 6.47         PB
17 Raymond Driesen BEL 7 Aug 28 6.20         PB
Men Triple jump - Final   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Leonid Shcherbakov URS 7 Apr 27 15.39         CR, SB
2 Valdemar Rautio FIN 4 Nov 21 14.96         SB
3 Ruhi Sarialp TUR 15 Dec 24 14.53         SB
4 Rune Nilsen NOR 15 Sep 23 14.50         SB
5 Arne Åhman SWE 4 Feb 25 14.48         SB
6 Lennart Moberg SWE 26 Dec 18 14.46         PB
7 Preben Larsen DEN 7 Sep 22 14.35         SB
8 Robert Bobin FRA 2 Aug 20 14.02         PB
9 Luís García POR 16 Mar 23 14.01         PB
10 Sydney Cross GBR 7 Jul 25 13.97         PB
11 Drago Petranovic YUG 28 13.92         PB
12 Henk van Egmond NED 8 Jul 27 13.90         PB
13 Felix Würth AUT 11 Aug 23 13.85         PB
14 Ioannis Palamiotis GRE 15 Nov 15 13.64         SB
15 Alojz Zagorc YUG 15 Mar 23 13.64         PB
16 Paul Willain BEL 20 Feb 26 13.26         PB
Men Shot - Final   Bruxelles 25 August   1950      
1 Gunnar Huseby ISL 4 Nov 23 16.74         CR, NR, PB
2 Angiolo Profeti ITA 23 May 18 15.16         PB
3 Otto Grigalka URS 28 Jun 25 15.14          
4 Willy Senn SUI 25 May 20 14.95         PB
5 Petar Sarcevic YUG 27 Aug 23 14.90          
6 Vladimir Jirout TCH 29 Mar 25 14.89          
7 John Savidge GBR 18 Dec 24 14.69          
8 John Giles GBR 9 Feb 27 14.29          
9 Gösta Arvidsson SWE 21 Aug 25 14.17          
Men Shot - Qualification   Bruxelles 25 August   1950      
1 Gunnar Huseby ISL 4 Nov 23 16.29     Q   CR
2 John Savidge GBR 18 Dec 24 15.54     Q   SB
3 Otto Grigalka URS 28 Jun 25 15.45     Q   SB
4 Vladimir Jirout TCH 29 Mar 25 15.23     Q   PB
5 Petar Sarcevic YUG 27 Aug 23 15.18     Q   SB
6 Angiolo Profeti ITA 23 May 18 14.95     q    
7 Willy Senn SUI 25 May 20 14.79     q    
8 Gösta Arvidsson SWE 21 Aug 25 14.57     q   SB
9 John Giles GBR 9 Feb 27 14.52     q   PB
10 Konstantinos Giataganas GRE 12 Oct 20 14.49         PB
11 Roger Verhaes BEL 8 May 20 14.37         PB
12 Willy Wuyts BEL 24 Jun 30 13.28         SB
13 Jean Darot FRA 6 Jan 31 13.12         PB
Men Discus - Final   Bruxelles 26 August   1950      
1 Adolfo Consolini ITA 5 Jan 17 53.75         CR, SB
2 Giuseppe Tosi ITA 25 May 16 52.31         SB
3 Olli Partanen FIN 18 Aug 22 48.69         PB
4 Stein Johnson NOR 20 Oct 21 48.55         PB
5 Arne Hellberg SWE 13 Mar 20 47.37         PB
6 Alojz Kormuth TCH 5 Jul 26 46.17         PB
7 Nikólaos Syllas GRE 30 Nov 14 46.14         SB
8 Jørgen Munk Plum DEN 16 Jul 25 45.93         PB
9 Danilo Zerjal YUG 11 Feb 19 45.92         PB
Men Discus - Qualification   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Adolfo Consolini ITA 5 Jan 17 49.63     Q    
2 Giuseppe Tosi ITA 25 May 16 47.99     Q    
3 Stein Johnson NOR 20 Oct 21 47.62     Q    
4 Nikólaos Syllas GRE 30 Nov 14 45.60     q    
5 Danilo Zerjal YUG 11 Feb 19 45.27     q    
6 Arne Hellberg SWE 13 Mar 20 44.78     q    
7 Alojz Kormuth TCH 5 Jul 26 44.64     q    
8 Olli Partanen FIN 18 Aug 22 44.33     q    
9 Jørgen Munk Plum DEN 16 Jul 25 44.14     q    
10 Hermann Tunner AUT 17 May 13 43.90         SB
11 Gunnar Huseby ISL 4 Nov 23 43.78         PB
12 Oskar Hafliger SUI 9 Aug 23 43.39         SB
13 Clément Mertens BEL 30 Jan 22 42.60         PB
14 Raymond Kintziger BEL 23 Dec 22 42.46         PB
15 Tauno Karlsson FIN 17 Feb 25 42.46         PB
16 Jean Darot FRA 6 Jan 31 41.85         SB
17 Serge Grisoni FRA 23 Oct 25 41.26         SB
18 José Luis Torres ESP 11 Nov 23 38.92         PB
Men Hammer - Final   Bruxelles 27 August   1950      
1 Sverre Strandli NOR 30 Sep 25 55.71         SB
2 Teseo Taddia ITA 20 Apr 20 54.73          
3 Jiri Dadák TCH 7 Mar 26 53.64         SB
4 Ivan Gubijan YUG 14 Jun 23 53.44         SB
5 Aleksandr Kanaki URS 29 Mar 12 53.09          
6 Duncan McDougall Clark GBR 22 Jun 15 52.83         PB
7 Svend-Aage Frederiksen DEN 5 Apr 20 50.01          
8 Euan Douglas GBR 14 Nov 22 49.18         PB
9 Rudolf Galin YUG 1 Apr 28 49.01         PB
Men Hammer - Qualification   Bruxelles 26 August   1950      
1 Teseo Taddia ITA 20 Apr 20 55.05     Q   SB
2 Sverre Strandli NOR 30 Sep 25 54.17     Q    
3 Aleksandr Kanaki URS 29 Mar 12 53.73     Q   PB
4 Ivan Gubijan YUG 14 Jun 23 52.29     Q    
5 Jiri Dadák TCH 7 Mar 26 52.27     Q    
6 Duncan McDougall Clark GBR 22 Jun 15 52.25     Q    
7 Svend-Aage Frederiksen DEN 5 Apr 20 50.87     q   PB
8 Rudolf Galin YUG 1 Apr 28 48.54     q    
9 Euan Douglas GBR 14 Nov 22 47.31     q    
10 Henri Haest BEL 2 Nov 26 47.22         PB
11 Toma Balci TUR 18 46.63         PB
12 Andre Osterberger FRA 26 Oct 20 46.45         PB
13 Pierre Legrain FRA 18 Feb 20 46.21         SB
Men Javelin, old model - Final   Bruxelles 27 August   1950      
1 Toivo Hyytiäinen FIN 12 Nov 25 71.26         SB
2 Per-Arne Berglund SWE 20 Jan 27 70.06         PB
3 Ragnar Ericzon SWE 5 Jun 26 69.82         PB
4 Mirko Vujacic YUG 24 Sep 24 66.84         SB
5 Tapio Rautavaara FIN 8 Mar 15 66.20          
6 Amos Matteucci ITA 20 Mar 15 64.99         PB
7 Erwin Pektor AUT 15 Aug 20 62.13          
8 Nico Lutkeveld NED 9 Sep 16 61.50         PB
9 Viktor Iyevlev URS 17 Jul 18 58.59          
Men Javelin, old model - Qualification   Bruxelles 26 August   1950      
1 Per-Arne Berglund SWE 20 Jan 27 68.49     Q    
2 Toivo Hyytiäinen FIN 12 Nov 25 68.02     Q    
3 Tapio Rautavaara FIN 8 Mar 15 67.36     Q   SB
4 Ragnar Ericzon SWE 5 Jun 26 65.29     q    
5 Mirko Vujacic YUG 24 Sep 24 63.74     q    
6 Erwin Pektor AUT 15 Aug 20 63.51     q   SB
7 Amos Matteucci ITA 20 Mar 15 61.63     q    
8 Viktor Iyevlev URS 17 Jul 18 61.25     q   PB
9 Nico Lutkeveld NED 9 Sep 16 60.66     q    
10 Halil Ziraman TUR 27 60.46         PB
11 Branko Dangubic YUG 4 Jun 24 59.37         SB
12 Jóel Sigurðsson ISL 5 Nov 24 58.87         PB
13 Vasilios Kalimanis GRE 1 Jan 25 54.28         PB
14 Raymond van Eycken BEL 23 Dec 28 52.82         PB
15 Ernst Lüthi SUI 21 51.54         PB
16 Raymond Prud'homme BEL 21 Aug 28 46.35         PB
Men Decathlon - Final   Bruxelles 25 August   1950      
1 Ignace Heinrich FRA 31 Jul 25 6827         CR, SB
2 Örn Clausen ISL 8 Nov 28 6819         PB
3 Kjell Tånnander SWE 25 Jun 27 6664         PB
4 Göran Widenfelt SWE 13 Aug 28 6566         PB
5 Armin Scheurer SUI 24 Dec 17 6460         PB
6 Vladimir Volkov URS 7 Mar 21 6498         SB
7 Edward Adamczyk POL 30 Nov 24 6447         PB
8 Miloslav Moravec TCH 12 Oct 23 6482         PB
9 Viktor Iyevlev URS 17 Jul 18 6347         PB
10 Pierre Sprecher FRA 9 Nov 21 6107         SB
11 Geoffrey Elliott GBR 7 Apr 31 5900         PB
12 Davorin Marčelja YUG 13 Jan 24 5934         PB
13 Oto Rebula YUG 14 Aug 21 5630         PB
14 John van Mullem BEL 12 Oct 25 5081         PB
  Albert Dayer BEL 11 Oct 25 DNF          
RankNameNationality100mLJSPHJ400m110m HDTPVJT1500mPointsNotes
1st Ignace Heinrich  France 11.3 6.84 13.14 1.80 52.2 15.3 41.44 3.80 53.31 4:50.6 6827 (7364) CR
2nd Örn Clausen  Iceland 10.9 7.09 13.17 1.80 49.8 15.1 36.21 3.40 47.96 4:49.8 6819 (7297)  
3rd Kjell Tånnander  Sweden 11.3 6.87 13.54 1.86 53.1 16.0 41.00 3.70 50.00 4:57.8 6664 (7175)  
4 Göran Widenfelt  Sweden 11.5 6.65 12.29 1.96 52.9 16.4 36.20 3.60 50.41 4:36.0 6566 (7005)  
5 Armin Scheurer   Switzerland 11.9 6.83 12.00 1.80 53.9 16.3 37.04 4.30 53.26 4:57.6 6460 (6944)  
6 Vladimir Volkov  Soviet Union 11.2 6.61 12.28 1.65 50.8 16.3 36.43 3.50 54.78 4:36.2 6498 (6869)  
7 Edward Adamczyk  Poland 11.5 6.95 12.56 1.70 51.7 16.1 37.94 3.90 46.68 4:56.8 6447 (6861)  
8 Miloslav Moravec  Czechoslovakia 11.3 6.82 11.76 1.75 50.8 16.2 36.11 3.30 52.77 4:39.0 6482 (6824)  
9 Viktor Iyevlev  Soviet Union 11.9 6.74 12.30 1.80 54.7 16.5 34.95 3.60 59.75 4:44.0 6347 (6732)  
10 Pierre Sprecher  France 11.8 6.20 12.20 1.60 51.4 16.4 38.77 3.30 52.81 4:46.0 6107 (6394)  
11 Geoffrey Elliott  United Kingdom 11.3 6.25 10.72 1.80 54.2 16.6 39.03 3.80 37.10 5:13.4 5900 (6237)  
12 Davorin Marčelja  Yugoslavia 12.0 6.28 12.40 1.60 53.4 17.3 36.73 3.60 54.96 4:55.0 5934 (6201)  
13 Oto Rebula  Yugoslavia 11.6 6.10 11.97 1.65 56.0 16.4 37.68 3.30 41.70 5:11.0 5630 (6030)  
14 John van Mullem  Belgium 12.1 6.25 10.57 1.75 56.2 17.4 28.40 3.40 34.30 5:31.0 5081 (5236)  
  Albert Dayer  Belgium 12.0 5.65 11.94               DNF
Men 10000 m walk - Final   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Fritz Schwab SUI 31 Dec 19 46.01.8h         CR, SB
2 Emile Maggi FRA 12 Mar 08 46.16.8h         SB
3 John Mikaelsson SWE 6 Dec 13 46.48.2h         SB
4 Salvatore Cascino ITA 21 Aug 17 48.46.0h         PB
5 Louis Chevalier FRA 29 Apr 21 49.03.0h         SB
6 Robert Delannoit BEL 9 Mar 22 50.22.6h         PB
7 Ragnar Olsen NOR 13 Mar 14 51.41.8h         PB
8 Louis van Dijck BEL   52.15.4h         PB
  Lawrence Allen GBR 25 Apr 21 DQ          
  Roland Hardy GBR 3 Dec 27 DQ          
  Telemaco Arcangeli ITA 29 Jul 23 DQ          
  Louis Marquis SUI 14 Sep 29 DQ          
  Ingemar Johansson SWE 25 Apr 24 DNF          
Men 50 km walk - Final   Bruxelles 25 August   1950      
1 Giuseppe Dordoni ITA 28 Jun 26 4.40.43         SB
2 John Ljunggren SWE 9 Sep 19 4.43.25         SB
3 Verner Ljunggren SWE 29 Nov 21 4.49.28         PB
4 Josef Dolezal TCH 12 Dec 20 4.55.49         SB
5 John Proctor GBR 3 Sep 23 4.58.01         PB
6 Alfred Cotton GBR 21 Aug 14 5.03.30         PB
7 Claude Hubert FRA 16 Mar 14 5.07.49         SB
8 Georges Pouchet FRA 28 Dec 20 5.12.16         PB
9 Salvatore Cascino ITA 21 Aug 17 5.17.15         PB
10 Anton Kluyskens NED 2 Feb 09 5.18.31         PB
11 Harry Kristensen DEN 26 Apr 15 5.18.55         SB
12 Oddvar Sponberg NOR 18 Aug 14 5.22.41         SB
13 Jules Thibaut BEL   5.23.47         PB
14 Oddvar Sandvik NOR 12 Aug 17 5.24.46         SB
15 Louis Philippen BEL   5.41.15         PB
  Louis Marquis SUI 14 Sep 29 DQ          
  René Charrière SUI 30 Jul 23 DQ          
Men 4 x 100 m - Final   Bruxelles 27 August   1950      
1 Lev Kalyayev, Levan Sanadze, Nikolay Karakulov URS   41.5h          
2 Etienne Bally, Jacques Perlot, Yves Camus, Jean-Pierre Guillon FRA   41.8h          
3 Göte Kjellberg, Leif Christersson, Stig Danielsson, Hans Rydén SWE   41.9h          
4 John Gregory, Alan Grieve, Brian Shenton, Austin Pinnington GBR   41.9h          
5 Ásmundur Bjarnason, Guðmundur Lárusson, Finnbjörn Thorvaldsson, Haukur Clausen ISL   41.9h          
6 Franco Leccese, Gino Riva, Giuseppe Guzzi, Angelo Moretti ITA   43.2h          
Men 4 x 100 m - Heat 1   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Vladimir Sukharev, Lev Kalyayev, Levan Sanadze, Nikolay Karakulov URS   41.7h     Q    
2 Ásmundur Bjarnason, Guðmundur Lárusson, Finnbjörn Thorvaldsson, Haukur Clausen ISL   41.7h     Q   NR
3 John Gregory, Alan Grieve, Brian Shenton, Austin Pinnington GBR   41.9h     Q    
4 Hector Gosset, Fernand Linssen, Isidoor Vandewiele, Roland Vercruysse BEL   42.2h          
Men 4 x 100 m - Heat 2   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Etienne Bally, Jacques Perlot, Yves Camus, Jean-Pierre Guillon FRA   41.4h     Q    
2 Franco Leccese, Gino Riva, Giuseppe Guzzi, Angelo Moretti ITA   41.5h     Q    
3 Göte Kjellberg, Leif Christersson, Stig Danielsson, Hans Rydén SWE   42.1h     Q    
4 Erik Bjølseth, Henry Johansen, Knut Moum, Hans Peter Pedersen NOR   42.5h          
5 Olivier Bernard, Hans Wehrli, Willy Eichenberger, Willy Burgisser SUI   43.7h          
Men 4 x 400 m - Final   Bruxelles 27 August   1950      
1 Martin Pike 49.2, Leslie Lewis 47.2, Angus Scott 47.6, Derek Pugh 46.2 GBR   3.10.20         CR
2 Baldassare Porto, Armando Filiput, Luigi Paterlini, Antonio Siddi ITA   3.11.00         NR
3 Gösta Brännström 48.3, Tage Ekfeldt 48.9, Rune Larsson 47.9, Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt 46.5 SWE   3.11.60         NR
4 Rene Leroux, Francis Scheweita, Jean-Paul Martin du Gard, Jacques Lunis FRA   3.11.60         NR
5 Pavel Kiyanenko, Gennadiy Modoy, Heino Potter, Sergey Komarov URS   3.15.40         NR
6 Jaakko Suikkari, Lennart Lindberg, Ragnar Graeffe, Rolf Back FIN   3.16.60         NR
Men 4 x 400 m - Heat 1   Bruxelles 26 August   1950      
1 Gösta Brännström, Tage Ekfeldt, Rune Larsson, Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE   3.17.40     Q    
2 Martin Pike, Leslie Lewis, Angus Scott, Derek Pugh GBR   3.18.40     Q    
3 Pavel Kiyanenko, Gennadiy Modoy, Heino Potter, Sergey Komarov URS   3.18.60     Q    
4 Albert Lowagie, Jean-Baptiste Peeters, Oscar Soetewey BEL   3.19.40          
Men 4 x 400 m - Heat 2   Bruxelles 26 August   1950      
1 Baldassare Porto, Armando Filiput, Luigi Paterlini, Antonio Siddi ITA   3.15.20     Q    
2 Jaakko Suikkari, Lennart Lindberg, Ragnar Graeffe, Rolf Back FIN   3.16.40     Q    
3 Rene Leroux, Francis Scheweita, Jean-Paul Martin du Gard, Jacques Lunis FRA   3.16.80     Q    
4 Marko Racic, Branislav Stankovic, Zvonko Sabolovic, Lazar Milosevski YUG   3.19.20          
5 Jan Hofmeester, Frans Buys, Constant Mahieu, Harry de Kroon NED   3.19.40         NR
Women 100 m - Final   Bruxelles 25 August   1950      
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 26 Apr 18 11.7h 0.7       CR
2 Yevgeniya Sechenova URS 11 Aug 19 12.3h 0.7        
3 June Paul GBR 13 Jun 34 12.4h 0.7        
4 Zoya Dukhovich URS   12.4h 0.7        
5 Elspeth Hay GBR 24 Apr 30 12.5h 0.7        
6 Colette Aitelli FRA 3 Mar 32 12.5h 0.7        
Women 100 m - Heat 1   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 26 Apr 18 11.7h 0   Q   CR
2 June Paul GBR 13 Jun 34 12.2h 0   Q    
3 Yvette Monginou FRA 16 May 27 12.6h 0        
4 Gertrud Heusser SUI 28 May 28 13.4h 0        
  Sofiya Malshina URS 22 DQ 0        
Women 100 m - Heat 2   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Zoya Dukhovich URS   12.3h 0.4   Q    
2 Elspeth Hay GBR 24 Apr 30 12.5h 0.4   Q    
3 Grietje de Jongh NED 2 Nov 24 12.5h 0.4        
4 Josette Demeuter BEL 15 Oct 31 13.4h 0.4        
Women 100 m - Heat 3   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Yevgeniya Sechenova URS 11 Aug 19 12.4h -1.9   Q    
2 Colette Aitelli FRA 3 Mar 32 12.5h -1.9   Q    
3 Dorothy Hall GBR 29 Apr 27 12.5h -1.9        
4 Xenia Stad de Jongh NED 4 Mar 22 12.6h -1.9        
5 Vittoria Cesarini ITA 13 Dec 32 12.8h -1.9        
6 Anna Van Rossum BEL   13.7h -1.9        
Women 200 m - Final   Bruxelles 27 August   1950      
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 26 Apr 18 24.0h -0.6       NR
2 Yevgeniya Sechenova URS 11 Aug 19 24.8h -0.6        
3 Dorothy Hall GBR 29 Apr 27 25.0h -0.6        
4 Sofiya Malshina URS 22 25.0h -0.6        
5 Bertha Van Duyne NED 29 Oct 30 25.0h -0.6        
6 Zoya Dukhovich URS   25.5h -0.6        
Women 200 m - Heat 1   Bruxelles 26 August   1950      
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 26 Apr 18 24.5h 1.9   Q    
2 Zoya Dukhovich URS   25.2h 1.9   Q    
3 Margaret Brian GBR 16 Nov 32 25.4h 1.9        
4 Micaela Bora ITA 29 Sep 27 26.3h 1.9        
5 Mira Tuce YUG 27 Aug 29 26.5h 1.9        
Women 200 m - Heat 2   Bruxelles 26 August   1950      
1 Dorothy Hall GBR 29 Apr 27 24.6h 0.3   Q    
2 Sofiya Malshina URS 22 25.0h 0.3   Q    
3 Grietje de Jongh NED 2 Nov 24 25.3h 0.3        
4 Rosine Faugouin FRA 11 Jun 30 25.7h 0.3        
Women 200 m - Heat 3   Bruxelles 26 August   1950      
1 Yevgeniya Sechenova URS 11 Aug 19 25.0h 0.8   Q    
2 Bertha Van Duyne NED 29 Oct 30 25.1h 0.8   Q    
3 Elspeth Hay GBR 24 Apr 30 25.5h 0.8        
4 Laura Sivi ITA 30 Jul 30 25.6h 0.8        
5 Alma Butja YUG 29 26.8h 0.8        
Women 80 m hurdles - Final   Bruxelles 26 August   1950      
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 26 Apr 18 11.1h         CR
2 Maureen Dyson GBR 12 Nov 28 11.6h          
3 Micheline Ostermeyer FRA 23 Dec 22 11.7h          
4 Aleksandra Yakusheva URS   11.7h          
5 Jean Desforges GBR 4 Jul 29 11.8h          
6 Yelena Gokieli URS 16 11.8h          
Women 80 m hurdles - Heat 1   Bruxelles 25 August   1950      
1 Maureen Dyson GBR 12 Nov 28 11.5h     Q   CR
2 Yelena Gokieli URS 16 11.8h     Q    
3 Claudie Flament FRA 21 Apr 30 12.1h          
4 Wilhelmina Lust NED 19 Jun 32 12.2h          
5 Maria Musso ITA 14 Jul 31 12.3h          
Women 80 m hurdles - Heat 2   Bruxelles 25 August   1950      
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 26 Apr 18 11.3h     Q   CR
2 Micheline Ostermeyer FRA 23 Dec 22 11.5h     Q    
3 Sheila Pratt GBR 21 Feb 31 12.0h          
4 Elfriede Steurer AUT 9 Dec 24 12.2h          
Women 80 m hurdles - Heat 3   Bruxelles 25 August   1950      
1 Jean Desforges GBR 4 Jul 29 11.7h     Q    
2 Aleksandra Yakusheva URS   11.8h     Q    
3 Yvette Monginou FRA 16 May 27 12.0h          
4 P. Nel Vos NED   12.6h          
5 Gertrud Heusser SUI 28 May 28 13.3h          
6 Jenny van Gerdinge BEL 4 Dec 23 13.5h          
Women High jump - Final   Bruxelles 26 August   1950      
1 Sheila Lerwill GBR 16 Aug 28 1.63         SB
2 Dorothy Tyler Odam GBR 14 Mar 20 1.63         SB
3 Galina Ganeker URS 10 Apr 17 1.63         PB
4 Anna Knudsen DEN 12 Aug 23 1.60         PB
5 Bertha Crowther GBR 9 Dec 21 1.55          
6 Anne-Marie Colchen FRA 8 Dec 25 1.50         SB
7 Simone Peironne FRA 10 Jun 19 1.50         SB
8 Berta Sablatnig AUT 6 Feb 25 1.45         SB
9 Jozefa Dierick BEL 20 Apr 28 1.40         PB
9 Anita Roussel FRA 3 Mar 34 1.40         PB
Women Long jump - Final   Bruxelles 24 August   1950      
1 Valentina Lituyeva URS 11 Dec 30 5.82         SB
2 Wilhelmina Lust NED 19 Jun 32 5.63         SB
3 Maire Österdahl FIN 12 Feb 27 5.57         PB
4 Yvonne Curtet-Chabot FRA 28 May 20 5.38         PB
5 Silvana Pierucci ITA 21 Feb 29 5.34         PB
6 Margaret Erskine GBR 31 Jul 25 5.29         PB
7 Valerie Ann Webster GBR 26 Nov 32 5.29         PB
8 Tineke de Jongh NED 34 5.23         PB
9 Monique Jacquet FRA 26 Mar 22 5.22         PB
10 Spomenka Koledin YUG 8 Apr 29 5.22         PB
11 P. Nel Vos NED   5.22         PB
12 Paulette Dussarat FRA 20 Aug 27 5.09         PB
13 Milica Sumak YUG 30 5.05         PB
14 Patricia Devine GBR 25 Apr 32 4.95         PB
Women Shot - Final   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Anna Andreyeva URS 23 Jun 15 14.32         CR
2 Klavdiya Tochenova URS 17 Nov 21 13.92         SB
3 Micheline Ostermeyer FRA 23 Dec 22 13.37         SB
4 Galina Zybina URS 22 Jan 31 13.07         SB
5 Magdalena Bregula POL 17 May 21 12.80         PB
6 Marija Radosavljevic YUG 18 Jul 27 12.75         SB
7 Amelia Piccinini ITA 17 Jul 17 12.40         SB
8 Nada Kotlusek YUG 9 Aug 34 12.34         SB
9 Jaroslava Jungrova TCH 19 Nov 29 12.20         PB
10 Paulette Veste FRA 24 Feb 28 12.19         SB
11 Eivor Olson SWE 27 Sep 22 11.90         PB
12 Nicole Oosterlynck BEL 31 Aug 24 9.93         SB
Women Discus - Final   Bruxelles 25 August   1950      
1 Nina Dumbadze URS 23 Jan 19 48.03         CR, SB
2 Rimma Shumskaya URS   42.25         PB
3 Edera Cordiale ITA 30 Jan 20 41.57         PB
4 Micheline Ostermeyer FRA 23 Dec 22 41.22         SB
5 Julija Matej YUG 20 Nov 25 40.58         SB
6 Paulette Veste FRA 24 Feb 28 37.86         PB
7 Gabre Gabric-Calvesi ITA 14 Oct 17 37.73         PB
8 Lotte Haidegger AUT 15 Jun 25 37.40         SB
9 Djurdja Borovec YUG 31 37.07         PB
10 Anna Andreyeva URS 23 Jun 15 36.26         PB
11 Gretel Bolliger SUI 2 Dec 21 31.46         SB
12 Jaroslava Jungrova TCH 19 Nov 29 27.17         PB
Women Javelin, old model - Final   Bruxelles 23 August   1950      
1 Natalya Smirnitskaya URS 8 Sep 27 47.55         CR, SB
2 Herma Bauma AUT 23 Jan 15 43.87         SB
3 Galina Zybina URS 22 Jan 31 42.75         SB
4 Vera Nabokova URS 29 41.88         PB
5 Dana Zátopková TCH 19 Sep 22 41.34         SB
6 Lily Kelsby DEN 5 Mar 26 40.25         SB
7 Marija Radosavljevic YUG 18 Jul 27 38.33         PB
8 Ingrid Almqvist SWE 10 Oct 27 38.21         SB
9 Ans Koning NED 27 Mar 23 38.20         PB
10 Diane Coates GBR 25 Jun 32 37.50         PB
11 Evelyne Pinard FRA 15 May 23 37.22         PB
12 Kirsti Jordet NOR 12 May 32 34.87         PB
13 Eivor Olson SWE 27 Sep 22 34.85         PB
Women Pentathlon - Final   Bruxelles 25 August   1950      
1 Arlette Ben Hamo FRA 22 Mar 30 3221         CR, SB
2 Bertha Crowther GBR 9 Dec 21 3087         PB
3 Olga Modrachová TCH 9 May 30 3066         SB
4 Mona-Lisa Englund SWE 3 Feb 33 3028         PB
5 Marguerite Martel FRA 19 Jul 24 3019         PB
6 Unni Sæther NOR 30 Oct 32 2996         PB
7 Klavdiya Tochenova URS 17 Nov 21 2850         PB
8 Ivanka Knez YUG 31 2894         PB
9 Gretel Bolliger SUI 2 Dec 21 2726         SB
10 Kirsti Jordet NOR 12 May 32 2704         PB
11 Fani Argiriou GRE 3 Mar 30 2304         SB
RankNameNationalitySPHJ200m80m HLJPointsNotes
1st Arlette Ben Hamo  France 10.11 1.50 26.1 12.4 5.18 3221 (3204) CR
2nd Bertha Crowther  United Kingdom 8.66 1.56 27.1 12.5 5.15 3087 (3048)  
3rd Olga Modrachová  Czechoslovakia 10.40 1.53 27.0 12.9 4.96 3066 (3026)  
4 Mona-Lisa Englund  Sweden 10.26 1.45 27.0 12.6 5.03 3028 (2936)  
5 Marguerite Martel  France 9.66 1.45 28.0 12.4 5.32 3019 (2918)  
6 Unni Sæther  Norway 9.90 1.45 26.8 13.2 5.23 2996 (2870)  
7 Klavdiya Tochenova  Soviet Union 13.82 1.40 28.1 14.0 4.67 2850 (2818)  
8 Ivanka Knez  Yugoslavia 9.74 1.50 28.3 13.0 5.04 2894 (2778)  
9 Gretel Bolliger   Switzerland 11.23 1.40 28.1 13.6 4.68 2726 (2501)  
10 Kirsti Jordet  Norway 10.75 1.45 28.4 13.7 4.64 2704 (2489)  
11 Fani Argiriou  Greece 9.79 1.35 30.1 14.5 4.56 2304 (1862)  
Women 4 x 100 m - Final   Bruxelles 27 August   1950      
1 Elspeth Hay, Jean Desforges, Dorothy Hall, June Paul GBR   47.4h          
2 Xenia Stad de Jongh, Bertha Van Duyne, Grietje de Jongh, Fanny Blankers-Koen NED   47.4h          
3 Yelena Gokieli, Sofiya Malshina, Zoya Dukhovich, Yevgeniya Sechenova URS   47.5h          
4 Rosine Faugouin, Micheline Ostermeyer, Colette Aitelli, Yvette Monginou FRA   48.5h          
5 Maria Musso, Laura Sivi, Micaela Bora, Vittoria Cesarini ITA   48.7h          
6 Spomenka Koledin, Milica Sumak, Mira Tuce, Alma Butja YUG   49.8h          

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events