Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

European Competitions in Athletics

1954 5th European Championships - Bern

 

25/08/1954 - 29/08/1954 Bern

Switzerland


Host city Bern, Switzerland
Date(s) 25 – 29 August 1954
Main stadium Stadion Neufeld
Level Senior
Type Outdoor
Participation 686 athletes from
28 nations
Events 35
  1954_European_Athletics_Championships_stadium.jpg
1954_European_Athletics_Championships_logo.png The 5th European Athletics Championships were held at Stadion Neufeld from 25–29 August 1954 in the Swiss capital Bern.

Participation

According to an unofficial count, 689 athletes from 28 countries participated in the event, three athletes more than the official number of 686 as published.

  •  Austria (25)
  •  Belgium (29)
  •  Bulgaria (9)
  •  Czechoslovakia (42)
  •  Denmark (7)
  •  Finland (31)
  •  France (49)
  •  Greece (7)
  •  Hungary (41)
  •  Iceland (7)
  •  Ireland (3)
  •  Italy (24)
  •  Liechtenstein (4)
  •  Luxembourg (2)
  •  Netherlands (12)
  •  Norway (13)
  •  Poland (35)
  •  Portugal (9)
  •  Romania (24)
  •  Saar (9)
  •  Soviet Union (68)
  •  Spain (4)
  •  Sweden (37)
  •   Switzerland (50)
  •  Turkey (16)
  •  United Kingdom (46)
  •  West Germany (62)
  •  Yugoslavia (24)

Medalists

Men

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres  Heinz Fütterer (FRG) 10.5 CR=  René Bonino (FRA) 10.6  George Ellis (GBR) 10.7
200 metres  Heinz Fütterer (FRG) 20.9 CR  Ardalion Ignatyev (URS) 21.1  George Ellis (GBR) 21.2
400 metres  Ardalion Ignatyev (URS) 46.6 CR  Voitto Hellstén (FIN) 47.0  Zoltán Adamik (HUN) 47.6
800 metres  Lajos Szentgáli (HUN) 1:47.1 CR  Lucien De Muynck (BEL) 1:47.3  Audun Boysen (NOR) 1:47.4
1500 metres  Roger Bannister (GBR) 3:43.8 CR  Gunnar Nielsen (DEN) 3:44.4  Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH) 3:45.4
5000 metres  Vladimir Kuts (URS) 13:56.6 CR  Chris Chataway (GBR) 14:08.8  Emil Zátopek (TCH) 14:10.2
10,000 metres  Emil Zátopek (TCH) 28:58.0 CR  József Kovács (HUN) 29:25.8  Frank Sando (GBR) 29:27.6
110 metres hurdles  Yevgeniy Bulanchik (URS) 14.4  Jack Parker (GBR) 14.6  Berthold Steines (FRG) 14.7
400 metres hurdles  Anatoliy Yulin (URS) 50.5 CR  Yuriy Lituyev (URS) 50.8  Ossi Mildh (FIN) 51.5
3000 metres steeplechase  Sándor Rozsnyói (HUN) 8:49.6 CR  Olavi Rinteenpää (FIN) 8:52.4  Ernst Larsen (NOR) 8:53.2
4 × 100 metres relay  Hungary
László Zarándi
Géza Varasdi
György Csányi
Béla Goldoványi
40.6 CR  Great Britain
Kenneth Box
George Ellis
Kenneth Jones
Brian Shenton
40.8  Soviet Union
Boris Tokarev
Viktor Ryabov
Levan Sanadze
Leonid Bartenev
40.9
4 × 400 metres relay  France
Claude Haarhoff
Jacques Degats
Jean-Paul Martin du Gard
Jean-Pierre Goudeau
3:08.7 CR  West Germany
Hans Geister
Helmut Drehen
Heinz Ulzheimer
Karl-Friedrich Haas
3:08.8  Finland
Raimo Graeffe
Ossi Mildh
Rolf Back
Voitto Hellstén
3:11.5
10,000 metres track walk  Josef Doležal (TCH) 45:01.8 CR  Anatoliy Yegorov (URS) 45:53.0  Sergey Lobastov (URS) 46:21.8
50 kilometres walk  Vladimir Ukhov (URS) 4:22:11.2 CR  Josef Doležal (TCH) 4:25:07.4  Antal Róka (HUN) 4:31:32.2
Marathon  Veikko Karvonen (FIN) 2:24:51.6 CR  Boris Grishayev (URS) 2:24:55.8  Ivan Filin (URS) 2:25:26.6
High jump  Bengt Nilsson (SWE) 2.02 m CR  Jiří Lanský (TCH) 1.98 m  Jaroslav Kovář (TCH) 1.96 m
Pole vault  Eeles Landström (FIN) 4.40 m CR  Ragnar Lundberg (SWE) 4.40 m CR  Jeff Elliott (GBR) 4.30 m
Long jump  Ödön Földessy (HUN) 7.51 m  Zbigniew Iwański (POL) 7.46 m  Ernest Wanko (FRA) 7.41 m
Triple jump  Leonid Shcherbakov (URS) 15.90 m CR  Roger Norman (SWE) 15.17 m  Martin Řehák (TCH) 15.10 m
Shot put  Jiří Skobla (TCH) 17.20 m CR  Oto Grigalka (URS) 16.69 m  Heino Heinaste (URS) 16.27 m
Discus throw  Adolfo Consolini (ITA) 53.44 m  Giuseppe Tosi (ITA) 53.34 m  József Szécsényi (HUN) 51.58 m
Javelin throw  Janusz Sidło (POL) 76.35 m  Vladimir Kuznetsov (URS) 74.61 m  Soini Nikkinen (FIN) 73.38 m
Hammer throw  Mikhail Krivonosov (URS) 63.34 m CR  Sverre Strandli (NOR) 61.07 m  József Csermák (HUN) 59.72 m
Decathlon  Vasili Kuznetsov (URS) 6752 pts  Torbjörn Lassenius (FIN) 6424 pts  Heinz Oberbeck (FRG) 6263 pts

Women

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres  Irina Turova (URS) 11.8  Bertha van Duyne (NED) 11.9  Anne Pashley (GBR) 11.9
200 metres  Mariya Itkina (URS) 24.3  Irina Turova (URS) 24.4  Shirley Hampton (GBR) 24.4
800 metres  Nina Otkalenko (URS) 2:08.8 CR  Diane Leather (GBR) 2:09.8  Lyudmila Lysenko (URS) 2:11.2
80 metres hurdles  Maria Golubnichaya (URS) 11.0 CR  Anneliese Seonbuchner (FRG) 11.2  Pam Seaborne (GBR) 11.3
4 × 100 metres relay  Soviet Union
Vera Krepkina
Rimma Uliskina
Maria Itkina
Irina Turova
45.8 CR  West Germany
Irmgard Egert
Charlotte Bohmer
Irene Brutting
Maria Sander
46.3  Italy
Maria Musso
Giuseppina Leone
Letizia Bertoni
Milena Greppi
46.6
High jump  Thelma Hopkins (GBR) 1.67 m CR  Iolanda Balaş (ROU) 1.65 m  Olga Modrachová (TCH) 1.63 m
Long jump  Jean Desforges (GBR) 6.04 m CR  Aleksandra Chudina (URS) 5.93 m  Elżbieta Duńska (POL) 5.83 m
Shot put  Galina Zybina (URS) 15.65 m CR  Maria Kuznetsova (URS) 14.99 m  Tamara Tyshkevich (URS) 14.78 m
Discus throw  Nina Ponomaryeva (URS) 48.02 m  Irina Beglyakova (URS) 45.79 m  Galina Zybina (URS) 44.77 m
Javelin throw  Dana Zátopková (TCH) 52.91 m CR  Virve Roolaid (URS) 49.94 m  Nadezhda Konyayeva (URS) 49.49 m
Pentathlon  Aleksandra Chudina (URS) 4526 pts CR  Maria Sander (FRG) 4485 pts  Maria Sturm (FRG) 4357 pts
1954Roger Bannister was the first
to break 4 minutes in the mile,
finishing in 3:59.4 on May 6, 1954

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Soviet Union 16 11 8 35
2  Czechoslovakia 4 2 5 11
3  Hungary 4 1 4 9
4  Great Britain 3 4 7 14
5  West Germany 2 4 3 9
6  Finland 2 3 3 8
7  Sweden 1 2 0 3
8=  France 1 1 1 3
8=  Poland 1 1 1 3
8=  Italy 1 1 1 3
11  Norway 0 1 2 3
12=  Netherlands 0 1 0 1
12=  Romania 0 1 0 1
12=  Denmark 0 1 0 1
12=  Belgium 0 1 0 1
Placing Table                    
Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Points
1 URS 16 11 8 3 5 3 1 4 303
2 GBR 3 4 7 3 4 6 2 0 146.5
3 TCH 4 2 5 3 3 3 2 2 118
4 FRG 2 4 2 7 2 1 3 4 112
5 HUN 4 1 4 2 5 4 0 3 108
6 SWE 1 2 0 7 5 2 1 0 85
7 FIN 2 3 4 2 1 1 1 1 80.5
8 POL 1 1 1 3 2 2 3 3 59
9 FRA 1 1 1 2 0 0 2 1 36
10 ITA 1 1 1 1 1 0 2 0 34
11 YUG 0 0 0 1 2 3 2 1 27
12 NOR 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 23
13 BEL 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 18
14 SUI 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 15
14 ROU 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 1 15
16 NED 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 12
17 DEN 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
18 GER 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
19 IRL 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
20 BUL 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
20 GRE 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
20 LUX 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
23 POR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
23 AUT 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Men 100 m - Final   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Heinz Fütterer FRG 14 Oct 31 10.5h          
2 René Bonino FRA 14 Jan 30 10.6h          
3 George Ellis GBR 7 Sep 32 10.7h          
4 Leo Pohl FRG 18 Jul 29 10.7h          
5 Jan Carlsson SWE 10 Oct 30 10.7h          
6 Theo Saat NED 13 May 28 11.1h          
Men 100 m - Semifinal 1   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Heinz Fütterer FRG 14 Oct 31 10.5h     Q    
2 Jan Carlsson SWE 10 Oct 30 10.7h     Q    
3 Hayo Rulander NED 12 Jan 31 10.7h          
4 Ken Jones GBR 30 Dec 21 10.7h          
5 Ásmundur Bjarnason ISL 17 Feb 27 10.9h          
  Jacques Derderian FRA Apr 30 DNS          
Men 100 m - Semifinal 2   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Leo Pohl FRG 18 Jul 29 10.7h     Q    
2 George Ellis GBR 7 Sep 32 10.7h     Q    
3 Viktor Ryabov URS 10 Mar 27 10.7h          
4 Hans Wehrli SUI 19 Mar 27 10.7h          
5 Ilarie Magdas ROU 22 Jul 34 10.9h          
Men 100 m - Semifinal 3   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 René Bonino FRA 14 Jan 30 10.7h     Q    
2 Theo Saat NED 13 May 28 10.8h     Q    
3 László Zarándi HUN 6 Oct 29 10.9h          
4 Vaclav Janecek TCH 9 Mar 29 10.9h          
5 Zdobyslaw Stawczyk POL 1 Jun 23 11.0h          
Men 100 m - Heat 1   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 George Ellis GBR 7 Sep 32 10.9h     Q    
2 Jan Carlsson SWE 10 Oct 30 10.9h     Q    
3 Angel Kolev BUL 15 Apr 26 10.9h          
4 Kurt Heidrich SAA 14 Jun 33 11.2h          
5 József Senkei HUN 9 May 32 11.2h          
Men 100 m - Heat 2   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Heinz Fütterer FRG 14 Oct 31 10.7h     Q    
2 Jacques Derderian FRA Apr 30 11.0h     Q    
3 Nikolaos Georgopoulos GRE 31 Jan 37 11.0h          
4 Aleksandar Benjak YUG 11 Feb 32 11.1h          
  Nikodem Gozdzialski POL 15 Sep 32 DQ          
Men 100 m - Heat 3   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Leo Pohl FRG 18 Jul 29 10.8h     Q    
2 Ken Jones GBR 30 Dec 21 10.9h     Q    
3 Levan Sanadze URS 16 Aug 28 11.0h          
4 Jacques Vercruysse BEL 13 May 30 11.1h          
Men 100 m - Heat 4   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Theo Saat NED 13 May 28 10.9h     Q    
2 Ilarie Magdas ROU 22 Jul 34 11.0h     Q    
  Gert Lemmes SAA 7 Dec 29 DQ          
Men 100 m - Heat 5   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 László Zarándi HUN 6 Oct 29 10.8h     Q    
2 Hayo Rulander NED 12 Jan 31 11.0h     Q    
3 Roland Vercruysse BEL 2 Dec 28 11.2h          
4 Angel Gavrilov BUL 24 Sep 27 11.2h          
5 Tomas Paquete POR 8 Sep 23 11.2h          
Men 100 m - Heat 6   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 René Bonino FRA 14 Jan 30 10.8h     Q    
2 Hans Wehrli SUI 19 Mar 27 10.9h     Q    
3 Guðmundur Vilhjálmsson ISL 19 Feb 33 11.2h          
4 Alexandru Stoenescu ROU   11.2h          
Men 100 m - Heat 7   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Zdobyslaw Stawczyk POL 1 Jun 23 11.0h     Q    
2 Viktor Ryabov URS 10 Mar 27 11.0h     Q    
3 Josef Wimmer AUT 20 Aug 26 11.1h          
  Muzaffer Selvi TUR 33 DQ          
Men 100 m - Heat 8   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Vaclav Janecek TCH 9 Mar 29 11.0h     Q    
2 Ásmundur Bjarnason ISL 17 Feb 27 11.1h     Q    
3 Milovan Jovančić YUG 10 Jun 29 11.2h          
4 Joseph Huber SUI   11.3h          
5 Todori Yordanidis TUR 35 11.5h          
Men 200 m - Final   Bern 29 August   1954      
1 Heinz Fütterer FRG 14 Oct 31 20.9h         CR, AR
2 Ardalion Ignatyev URS 22 Dec 30 21.1h         NR
3 George Ellis GBR 7 Sep 32 21.2h         NR
4 Brian Shenton GBR 15 Mar 27 21.3h          
5 Jan Carlsson SWE 10 Oct 30 21.5h          
6 Vaclav Janecek TCH 9 Mar 29 21.9h          
Men 200 m - Semifinal 1   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 George Ellis GBR 7 Sep 32 21.3h     Q    
2 Ardalion Ignatyev URS 22 Dec 30 21.3h     Q    
3 Vaclav Janecek TCH 9 Mar 29 21.4h     Q    
4 Aad van Hardeveld NED 11 Sep 30 21.4h          
5 Hans Wehrli SUI 19 Mar 27 21.6h          
6 Ilarie Magdas ROU 22 Jul 34 21.8h          
Men 200 m - Semifinal 2   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Heinz Fütterer FRG 14 Oct 31 21.1h     Q   CR
2 Jan Carlsson SWE 10 Oct 30 21.4h     Q    
3 Brian Shenton GBR 15 Mar 27 21.4h     Q    
4 Ásmundur Bjarnason ISL 17 Feb 27 21.6h          
5 Yuriy Konovalov URS 30 Dec 29 21.7h          
6 Theo Saat NED 13 May 28 22.1h          
Men 200 m - Heat 1   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 George Ellis GBR 7 Sep 32 21.3h     Q    
2 Jan Carlsson SWE 10 Oct 30 21.3h     Q   NR
3 Zdobyslaw Stawczyk POL 1 Jun 23 21.5h          
4 Gert Lemmes SAA 7 Dec 29 22.0h          
5 Todori Yordanidis TUR 35 22.5h          
Men 200 m - Heat 2   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Ardalion Ignatyev URS 22 Dec 30 21.5h     Q    
2 Ilarie Magdas ROU 22 Jul 34 21.9h     Q    
3 Kaj Månsson SWE 8 Oct 32 21.9h          
4 Angel Gavrilov BUL 24 Sep 27 22.3h          
5 Kurt Heidrich SAA 14 Jun 33 22.5h          
  Leo Pohl FRG 18 Jul 29 DQ          
Men 200 m - Heat 3   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Heinz Fütterer FRG 14 Oct 31 21.4h     Q    
2 Aad van Hardeveld NED 11 Sep 30 21.6h     Q    
3 Carlos Germonprez BEL 23 Nov 34 22.0h          
4 Josef Wimmer AUT 20 Aug 26 22.1h          
Men 200 m - Heat 4   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Brian Shenton GBR 15 Mar 27 21.6h     Q    
2 Yuriy Konovalov URS 30 Dec 29 21.8h     Q    
3 Angel Kolev BUL 15 Apr 26 21.9h          
4 Nikolaos Georgopoulos GRE 31 Jan 37 22.2h          
5 Daniel Meneux FRA 30 May 32 22.3h          
6 Muzaffer Selvi TUR 33 22.5h          
Men 200 m - Heat 5   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Ásmundur Bjarnason ISL 17 Feb 27 21.7h     Q    
2 Vaclav Janecek TCH 9 Mar 29 21.7h     Q    
3 József Senkei HUN 9 May 32 22.0h          
4 Jacques Vercruysse BEL 13 May 30 22.0h          
5 Piere Coelembier FRA 29 Jul 33 22.1h          
6 Willy Eichenberger SUI 24 May 28 22.4h          
Men 200 m - Heat 6   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Theo Saat NED 13 May 28 21.8h     Q    
2 Hans Wehrli SUI 19 Mar 27 21.9h     Q    
3 Alexandru Stoenescu ROU   22.4h          
Men 400 m - Final   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Ardalion Ignatyev URS 22 Dec 30 46.6h         CR, NR
2 Voitto Hellsten FIN 15 Feb 32 47.0h         NR
3 Zoltán Adámik HUN 20 Oct 28 47.6h         NR
4 Karl-Friedrich Haas FRG 28 Jul 31 47.6h          
5 Jean-Jacques Hegg SUI 10 Nov 30 47.8h          
  Jacques Degats FRA 20 Feb 30 DQ          
Men 400 m - Semifinal 1   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Ardalion Ignatyev URS 22 Dec 30 47.0h     Q   CR
2 Voitto Hellsten FIN 15 Feb 32 47.1h     Q   NR
3 Jacques Degats FRA 20 Feb 30 47.8h     Q    
4 Vincenzo Lombardo ITA 21 Jan 32 48.4h          
5 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE 8 Dec 28 48.8h          
  Hans Geister FRG 28 Sep 28 DQ          
Men 400 m - Semifinal 2   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Karl-Friedrich Haas FRG 28 Jul 31 47.9h     Q    
2 Zoltán Adámik HUN 20 Oct 28 48.1h     Q    
3 Jean-Jacques Hegg SUI 10 Nov 30 48.1h     Q    
4 Jean-Paul Martin du Gard FRA 3 May 27 48.2h          
5 Alan Dick GBR 15 Apr 30 48.3h          
6 Rolf Back FIN 13 May 28 48.9h          
Men 400 m - Heat 1   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Ardalion Ignatyev URS 22 Dec 30 47.9h     Q    
2 Vincenzo Lombardo ITA 21 Jan 32 48.2h     Q    
3 Gerard Mach POL 16 Sep 26 48.9h          
4 José Fórmiga ESP 30 Nov 25 50.3h          
5 Gerald Wicher AUT 25 Jul 32 51.8h          
Men 400 m - Heat 2   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Hans Geister FRG 28 Sep 28 47.9h     Q    
2 Rolf Back FIN 13 May 28 48.4h     Q    
3 Edmunds Pilags URS 7 Jun 27 48.8h          
4 Charles Cuvelier BEL 4 Sep 33 50.3h          
Men 400 m - Heat 3   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Voitto Hellsten FIN 15 Feb 32 47.7h     Q    
2 Karl-Friedrich Haas FRG 28 Jul 31 47.8h     Q    
3 Peter Fryer GBR 2 Jul 28 48.0h          
4 Rudolf Haidegger AUT 10 Jul 23 51.4h          
Men 400 m - Heat 4   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Jean-Paul Martin du Gard FRA 3 May 27 48.4h     Q    
2 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE 8 Dec 28 48.7h     Q    
3 Vasilios Syllis GRE 9 Mar 29 48.8h          
4 Lech Sierek POL 13 Oct 29 49.6h          
Men 400 m - Heat 5   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Zoltán Adámik HUN 20 Oct 28 47.9h     Q    
2 Alan Dick GBR 15 Apr 30 48.4h     Q    
3 Gösta Brännström SWE 6 Oct 26 48.7h          
4 René Weber SUI 20 May 33 49.3h          
Men 400 m - Heat 6   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Jean-Jacques Hegg SUI 10 Nov 30 47.7h     Q    
2 Jacques Degats FRA 20 Feb 30 48.5h     Q    
3 Marcello Dani ITA 26 Dec 30 49.1h          
4 Egon Solymossy HUN 18 May 22 49.4h          
Men 800 m - Final   Bern 28 August   1954      

After the usual scrum on the first bend, Boysen of Norway, reportedly nursing a sore knee, emerged as the leader. He led the field through the bell in a brisk 52.4. Moens, DeMuynck, Szentgali and Johnson were close behind. The positions of these four stayed the same down the back straight and round the final bend. Coming into the straight, Boysen had a 1m lead on the two Belgians, 2m on Szentgali and 3m on Johnson. The five contenders spread across the track as they strained for the tape. It was Szentgali who found the most reserves; in the last 70 meters he surged from fourth to the front, ending up in lane 3. In a desperate finish, DeMuynck also passed Boysen for second, while a young Johnson almost did the same but had to be satisfied with fourth.

The first five in this race, with only 0.6 of a second separating them, had run some of the fastest times in history. Szentgali’s second-fastest-ever time was only half a second outside Harbig’s 15-year-old WR. Track & Field News called it the greatest 800 race in history, noting that the race demoted two-time Olympic champion Mal Whitfield from third to seventh in the all-time list. Szentgali, 21, with little previous competitive experience, caused quite a sensation. Much credit for the fast times must be given to Audun Boysen, who set a steady pace for most of the race. The laps were 52.8 and 54.3 (Compare Harbig’s WR: 52.8 and 53.8). The high quality of the top five was underlines by the time of the sixth finisher: 1:51.4, a huge 3.6 seconds behind the fifth-place finisher.

1 Lajos Szentgali HUN 7 Jun 32 1.47.1h         CR, NR, PB
2 Lucien De Muynck BEL 1 Aug 31 1.47.3h         NR, PB
3 Audun Boysen NOR 10 May 29 1.47.4h         NR, SB
4 Derek Johnson GBR 5 Jan 33 1.47.4h         SB
5 Roger Moëns BEL 26 Apr 30 1.47.8h         SB
6 Gerard Rasquin LUX 30 Jul 27 1.51.4h         PB
7 Tage Ekfeldt SWE 14 Jun 26 1.53.8h          
8 Ron Delany IRL 6 Mar 35 2.03.5h          
Men 800 m - Semifinal 1   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Lajos Szentgali HUN 7 Jun 32 1.50.0h     Q   CR
2 Ron Delany IRL 6 Mar 35 1.50.2h     Q   NR, SB
3 Lucien De Muynck BEL 1 Aug 31 1.50.3h     Q    
4 Tage Ekfeldt SWE 14 Jun 26 1.50.3h     Q   PB
5 Edmund Potrzebowski POL 16 Jun 26 1.51.2h         PB
6 Brian Hewson GBR 4 Apr 33 1.51.2h          
7 Olaf Lawrenz FRG 17 Mar 31 1.51.4h         PB
8 Urpo Vähäranta FIN 15 Jun 27 1.51.4h         PB
Men 800 m - Semifinal 2   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Audun Boysen NOR 10 May 29 1.50.6h     Q    
2 Roger Moëns BEL 26 Apr 30 1.50.7h     Q    
3 Derek Johnson GBR 5 Jan 33 1.51.0h     Q    
4 Gerard Rasquin LUX 30 Jul 27 1.51.5h     Q    
5 Rene Djian FRA 1 Feb 27 1.51.8h         PB
6 Friedel Stracke FRG 7 Feb 33 1.52.3h          
7 Oleg Ageyev URS 6 May 30 1.52.5h          
8 István Bárkányi HUN 9 Oct 30 1.52.8h          
Men 800 m - Heat 1   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Olaf Lawrenz FRG 17 Mar 31 1.52.0h     Q    
2 Lucien De Muynck BEL 1 Aug 31 1.52.2h     Q    
3 István Bárkányi HUN 9 Oct 30 1.52.4h     Q   PB
4 Tage Ekfeldt SWE 14 Jun 26 1.52.4h     Q    
5 Tauno Kontio FIN 14 Sep 29 1.52.8h         PB
6 Ludvik Liska TCH 8 Apr 29 1.53.2h         PB
7 Alfred Lasch AUT 17 Apr 26 1.55.4h         PB
8 Manuel Macías ESP 17 Dec 23 1.56.7h         PB
Men 800 m - Heat 2   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Lajos Szentgali HUN 7 Jun 32 1.51.8h     Q    
2 Derek Johnson GBR 5 Jan 33 1.51.8h     Q    
3 Edmund Potrzebowski POL 16 Jun 26 1.52.3h     Q    
4 Rene Djian FRA 1 Feb 27 1.52.8h     Q    
5 Josef Steger SUI 24 Mar 25 1.53.5h         PB
6 Ekrem Kocak TUR 18 May 31 1.56.2h         PB
Men 800 m - Heat 3   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Brian Hewson GBR 4 Apr 33 1.50.2h     Q   CR, SB
2 Audun Boysen NOR 10 May 29 1.50.3h     Q    
3 Gerard Rasquin LUX 30 Jul 27 1.51.6h     Q    
4 Oleg Ageyev URS 6 May 30 1.51.7h     Q   PB
5 Evangelos Depastas GRE 6 Jan 32 1.52.7h         SB
6 Hugo Wallkamm SUI 30 1.55.1h         PB
7 Patrick El Mabrouk FRA 30 Oct 28 1.56.0h         PB
8 Ernst Suppan AUT 31 1.58.4h         PB
9 Unal Somuncuoglu TUR 36 2.02.6h         PB
Men 800 m - Heat 4   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Roger Moëns BEL 26 Apr 30 1.51.5h     Q    
2 Ron Delany IRL 6 Mar 35 1.51.8h     Q    
3 Friedel Stracke FRG 7 Feb 33 1.52.1h     Q   PB
4 Urpo Vähäranta FIN 15 Jun 27 1.52.2h     Q    
5 Hans Ring SWE 19 Jun 28 1.52.7h         PB
6 Georgiy Ivakin URS 23 Feb 28 1.53.9h         PB
7 Dusan Cikel TCH 18 Oct 29 1.54.2h         PB
8 Miloje Grujic YUG 17 Dec 33 1.55.7h         PB
Men 1500 m - Final   Bern 29 August   1954      

Three days after the heats, eleven men lined up for the final. Gunnar Nielsen of Denmark, who with Roger Bannister was most favoured to win, was suffering from a cold. There was the usual melee on the first bend, during which Mugosa of Yugoslavia fell. Bannister records that “only by jumping over him did I avoid transfixing his hand with my spiked running shoe. (First Four Minutes, p.20). The German Dohrow led the pack through the first lap in  58.2. Jungwirth, Nielsen and Lueg were at his heels. Bannister, meanwhile, ran dead last. As the German slowed, Jungwirth reluctantly took over and passed 800 in a slow 2:02, followed by Dohrow, Johansson and Lueg.  Bannister had moved up to eighth. A slow 62 third lap (3:04.3) saw Jungwirth maintain the lead, while Bannister moved easily into third and then second.

Bannister leads into the last bend. Nielsen, 
Jungwirth and Lueg follow.

Things started to happen after this on the back straight. As Nielsen moved up into  contention, Bannister challenged the leader Jungwirth. The Czech offered some resistance but could not prevent Bannister from taking the lead at the start of the last bend. Bannister was now in full flight, “Feeling like an engine with a supercharger full on (FFM, p.24); only Nielsen could respond, but he had lost ground through Bannister’s initial attack. Then with 80m to go, the Dane, who had a fast 1:48 800 clocking to his name, started to close on Bannister. But Bannister was able to respond “with supreme authority” (T&FN, Sept. 1954). He moved away from Nielsen in the closing stages and had a 4m advantage at the tape. Bannister was clocked unofficially in 39.5 for the last 300 and 25.0 for the last 200. One full second behind Nielsen, Jungwirth hung on for third.

 The race was typically slow for a championship race—perfect for Bannister and Nielsen. In his last big race, Bannister was lucky not only with the slow pace but also with the fact that his main rival, who had an 800 time two seconds faster, had a cold. However, his late response to the challenge of the Dane suggested that he could have gone a lot faster. It was a great swansong for the Brit, a perfect race.

1 Roger Bannister GBR 23 Mar 29 3.43.8h         CR, NR, PB
2 Gunnar Nielsen DEN 25 Mar 28 3.44.4h         NR, SB
3 Stanislav Jungwirth TCH 15 Aug 30 3.45.4h         SB
4 Ingvar Ericsson SWE 31 Aug 27 3.46.2h         SB
5 Werner Lueg FRG 16 Sep 31 3.46.4h         SB
6 Sándor Iharos HUN 20 Mar 30 3.47.0h         SB
7 Denis Johansson FIN 8 Apr 28 3.47.4h         PB
8 Günter Dohrow FRG 15 Aug 27 3.48.2h         PB
9 Ian Boyd GBR 8 Dec 33 3.49.2h         SB
10 Jorma Kakko FIN 16 Jun 30 3.51.8h          
  Alfred Langenus BEL 25 Sep 29 DNS          
  Velisa Mugosa YUG 14 Apr 31 DNF          
Men 1500 m - Heat 1   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Günter Dohrow FRG 15 Aug 27 3.51.0h     Q    
2 Stanislav Jungwirth TCH 15 Aug 30 3.51.2h     Q    
3 Roger Bannister GBR 23 Mar 29 3.51.8h     Q    
4 Alfred Langenus BEL 25 Sep 29 3.51.8h     Q   PB
5 Andrej Vipotnik YUG 5 Nov 33 3.52.2h         PB
6 Edmund Potrzebowski POL 16 Jun 26 3.52.2h         PB
7 Vladimir Bagreyev URS 21 Sep 31 3.53.0h         PB
8 August Sutter SUI 28 Nov 26 3.54.4h         PB
9 Ekrem Kocak TUR 18 May 31 3.57.4h         PB
10 Richard Badet FRA 29 3.57.8h         PB
Men 1500 m - Heat 2   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Velisa Mugosa YUG 14 Apr 31 3.51.0h     Q   PB
2 Sándor Iharos HUN 20 Mar 30 3.51.2h     Q    
3 Ingvar Ericsson SWE 31 Aug 27 3.51.4h     Q    
4 Jorma Kakko FIN 16 Jun 30 3.51.4h     Q   PB
5 Roger Müller LUX   3.52.0h         PB
6 Gaston Reiff BEL 24 Feb 21 3.57.0h         PB
7 Evangelos Depastas GRE 6 Jan 32 3.58.2h         PB
8 Heinz Thoet SUI 21 Dec 27 4.01.0h         PB
9 Manuel Macías ESP 17 Dec 23 4.10.6h         PB
Men 1500 m - Heat 3   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Werner Lueg FRG 16 Sep 31 3.53.2h     Q    
2 Ian Boyd GBR 8 Dec 33 3.53.2h     Q    
3 Gunnar Nielsen DEN 25 Mar 28 3.53.6h     Q    
4 Denis Johansson FIN 8 Apr 28 3.53.8h     Q    
5 Antoine Vincendon FRA 19 Nov 30 3.54.6h         PB
6 István Rózsavölgyi HUN 30 Mar 29 3.54.6h         SB
7 Alexander Zvolensky TCH 6 Jan 31 3.55.2h         PB
8 Kazimierz Zbikowski POL 26 Feb 32 3.56.6h         SB
9 Dimitrios Konstantinidis GRE 13 Mar 33 3.57.6h         SB
10 Turhan Göker TUR 11 Feb 30 4.01.2h         PB
Men 5000 m - Final   Bern 29 August   1954      

Although the little-known 27-year-old Kuts had impressed in the heats with the fastest time, most people fancied Zatopek or Chataway for the gold. Kuts exuded confidence, flying past Green after only 200 meters. He had a 3m lead at 400 (62.9) and almost 20m lead at 800 (2:10.4). The field, led by Green just didn’t take the upstart Russian seriously. Zatopek appeared the least concerned as he lingered near the back. But in the fourth lap, the Czech suddenly came to his senses and moved up to second. Slowly, with Chataway and Kovacs close behind, he narrowed Kuts’s lead. But then Kuts reacted and his lead increased steadily, going through 1,000 in 2:44, 2,000 in 5:36.7 and 3,000 in 8:23.9.

Kuts by this time was 100m ahead. The group behind him thinned as Greene, Schade and then Kovacs dropped out. Chataway and Zatopek were left to fight for the silver medal. At 4,000 (11:12.3) Kuts was slightly ahead of Zatopek’s WR pace. He roared home with a 64.8 last lap and a 13:56.6 WR clocking. Kuts’s time at Three Miles was also a WR (13:27.4). His lead at the tape was 12.2 seconds. The duel for second was easily won in the final straight by Chataway, who set a PB with 14:08.8.

Zatopek clearly miscalculated Kuts’s ability. As Track & Field News pointed out, Kuts’s early pace was not suicidal and should have been matched by the great Czech. One explanation for the 32-year-old’s disappointing run could be the unnecessarily hard run in his 27-second 10,000 victory four days earlier. Whatever the reason for his defeat, Zatopek’s status as the world’s top distance runner was now being seriously challenged by Kuts.

1 Vladimir Kuts URS 7 Feb 27 13.56.6h         WR
2 Chris Chataway GBR 31 Jan 31 14.08.8h          
3 Emil Zátopek TCH 19 Sep 22 14.10.2h          
4 Vladimir Okorokov URS 20 Mar 31 14.20.0h         PB
5 Lucien Hanswijck BEL 24 Dec 29 14.25.6h         PB
6 Frans Herman BEL 4 Feb 27 14.31.4h         PB
7 Øistein Saksvik NOR 7 Jan 25 14.32.2h         PB
8 Urho Julin FIN 16 Oct 28 14.32.4h         PB
9 Sándor Garay HUN 4 Feb 20 14.44.6h          
10 Alojzy Graj POL 12 Dec 29 14.48.6h          
11 Rolf Haikkola FIN 14 Jul 27 15.22.8h          
  Fred Green GBR 25 Jul 26 DNF          
  Herbert Schade FRG 26 May 22 DNF          
  Heinz Laufer FRG 23 May 25 DNF          
  József Kovács HUN 3 Mar 26 DNF          
Men 5000 m - Heat 1   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Frans Herman BEL 4 Feb 27 14.42.8h     Q    
2 Fred Green GBR 25 Jul 26 14.42.8h     Q   PB
3 Vladimir Okorokov URS 20 Mar 31 14.43.0h     Q    
4 Sándor Garay HUN 4 Feb 20 14.43.6h     Q   PB
5 Øistein Saksvik NOR 7 Jan 25 14.44.0h     Q    
6 Wladyslaw Plonka POL 5 Jan 31 14.47.0h         PB
7 Osman Cosgul TUR 1 Jul 27 14.51.0h         PB
8 Rudolf Morgenthaler SUI 22 Mar 26 14.54.8h         PB
9 Dimitar Vachkov BUL 27 Oct 30 14.59.4h         PB
Men 5000 m - Heat 2   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Vladimir Kuts URS 7 Feb 27 14.18.8h     Q    
2 Herbert Schade FRG 26 May 22 14.23.8h     Q   SB
3 Lucien Hanswijck BEL 24 Dec 29 14.29.2h     Q    
4 Urho Julin FIN 16 Oct 28 14.36.2h     Q    
5 Emil Zátopek TCH 19 Sep 22 14.36.2h     Q    
6 Pierre Page SUI 8 Mar 27 14.37.4h         NR, PB
7 Karl Lundh SWE 19 Dec 24 14.42.4h         PB
8 Antonio Amorós ESP 9 Jan 27 15.28.6h         PB
  Henri Laethier FRA 19 May 22 DNF          
  Cahit Onel TUR 23 Nov 27 DNF          
Men 5000 m - Heat 3   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Alojzy Graj POL 12 Dec 29 14.38.4h     Q   PB
2 József Kovács HUN 3 Mar 26 14.38.6h     Q   SB
3 Chris Chataway GBR 31 Jan 31 14.40.0h     Q    
4 Rolf Haikkola FIN 14 Jul 27 14.40.0h     Q   PB
5 Heinz Laufer FRG 23 May 25 14.42.0h     Q   PB
6 Kurt Rötzer AUT 7 Jun 21 14.46.2h         PB
7 Drago Stritof YUG 1 Aug 23 14.48.4h         PB
8 Manuel Faria POR 12 Dec 30 14.55.8h         NR, PB
9 Helmut Becker SAA 17 Mar 29 15.21.8h         PB
Men 10000 m - Final   Bern 25 August   1954      
Zatopek

Zatopek was supreme in this event, winning by 28 seconds. Zatopek had been beaten by Kovacs in a tactical race earlier in the summer, so he had to make sure he would not be outsprinted again.  The Czech went out fast from the start. Only Schade made any attempt to match his pace. Zatopek was 10 meters ahead after three laps and his lead kept increasing. He ran fairly steadily: the first 5,000 was run in 14:28, the second in 14:30. Schade faded as the relentless Zatopek soldiered on. Kovacs took over second , finishing 27.8 seconds back. Frank Sando ran a fine race outsprinting Schade for third. He wasn’t too far behind Kovacs at the tape.

1 Emil Zátopek TCH 19 Sep 22 28.58.0h         CR
2 József Kovács HUN 3 Mar 26 29.25.8h         SB
3 Frank Sando GBR 14 Mar 31 29.27.6h         PB
4 Herbert Schade FRG 26 May 22 29.32.8h         PB
5 Franjo Mihalić YUG 9 Mar 21 29.59.6h         PB
6 Peter Driver GBR 26 Jun 32 30.03.6h         PB
7 Øistein Saksvik NOR 7 Jan 25 30.04.4h         SB
8 Aleksandr Anufriyev URS 1 Jun 26 30.19.4h         SB
9 Thomas Nilsson SWE 9 Apr 26 30.22.4h         PB
10 Dimitar Vachkov BUL 27 Oct 30 30.25.2h         NR, PB
11 Emil Schudel SUI 20 30.26.4h         NR, PB
12 Grigoriy Basalayev URS 26 Nov 26 30.29.4h         PB
13 Stanislaw Ozog POL 11 Apr 30 30.37.2h         SB
14 Hannu Posti FIN 15 Jan 26 30.39.4h         SB
15 Thyge Thøgersen DEN 4 Nov 26 30.53.4h         SB
16 Julio Silva POR 32 30.59.0h         NR, PB
17 Rudolf Morgenthaler SUI 22 Mar 26 31.10.4h         PB
18 Jiri Santrucek TCH 22 Sep 25 31.11.2h         PB
19 Lucien Theijs BEL 25 Feb 27 31.26.6h         PB
20 Mustafa Özcan TUR 26 31.42.4h         PB
21 Antonio Amorós ESP 9 Jan 27 31.50.8h         SB
  Béla Juhász HUN 20 Apr 21 DNF          
  Jan Miecznikowski POL 19 Sep 30 DNF          
Men Marathon - Final   Bern 25 August   1954      

Veikko Karvonen, who had been second to Zatopek in the Helsinki Olympic Marathon and third in the previous European Marathon , managed to win narrowly from Russia’s Grishayev and Filin. But it was a hollow victory. Filin had entered the stadium 20 yards ahead but turned the wrong way. Karvonen realized the mistake and took advantage of it. Nevertheless, this race established him as the most consistent top marathoner in the early 50s.

1 Veikko Karvonen FIN 5 Jan 26 2.24.51.6h         CR, SB
2 Boris Grishayev URS 21 Jun 30 2.24.55.6h         PB
3 Ivan Filin URS 10 Mar 26 2.25.26.6h         SB
4 Erkki Puolakka FIN 17 May 25 2.26.45.6h         PB
5 Gustaf Jansson SWE 5 Jan 22 2.27.27.8h         SB
6 Geoffrey Iden GBR 8 Oct 14 2.28.02.8h         PB
7 Janus van der Zande NED 16 Sep 24 2.29.19.2h         PB
8 José Araujo POR 3 Apr 24 2.29.45.0h         PB
9 Victor Olsen NOR 5 Feb 24 2.33.49.4h         PB
10 Dinu Cristea ROU 10 Aug 11 2.35.07.4h         PB
11 Eric Smith GBR 19 Jan 22 2.35.22.2h         PB
12 Bengt Rehnvall SWE 18 Jan 25 2.35.48.6h         PB
13 Walter Bednar TCH 29 Jan 26 2.36.41.4h         PB
14 Hans Vollbach FRG 22 Jul 21 2.40.02.4h         PB
15 Claudino Martins POR   2.41.01.4h         PB
16 Adolf Gruber AUT 15 May 20 2.41.59.6h         SB
17 Franjo Skrinjar YUG 17 May 20 2.42.11.8h         SB
18 August Blumensaat FRG 15 Jan 11 2.42.32.2h         PB
19 Jules Zehnder SUI 14 Jul 26 2.45.27.8h         PB
20 Guillaume Marquet BEL 20 Jun 22 2.48.47.2h         PB
21 Michel Pressencé FRA 12 May 29 2.55.52.4h         PB
22 Hans Studer SUI   2.58.22.0h         PB
Men 3000 m steeple - Final   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Sándor Rozsnyói HUN 24 Feb 30 8.49.6h         WR, SB
2 Olavi Rinteenpää FIN 24 Sep 24 8.52.4h         PB
3 Ernst Larsen NOR 18 Jul 26 8.53.2h         NR, SB
4 Pentti Karvonen FIN 15 Aug 31 8.55.2h         SB
5 László Jeszenszky HUN 14 Jul 27 8.59.4h         PB
6 Viktor Kurchavov URS 22 Jun 26 9.00.2h         PB
7 Vlastimil Brlica TCH 2 Dec 28 9.03.6h         NR, SB
8 Yevgeniy Kodyaykin URS 15 Aug 28 9.07.4h          
9 Helmut Thumm FRG 5 Dec 31 9.07.6h         PB
10 John Disley GBR 20 Nov 28 9.07.6h         SB
11 Karl-Heinz Schmalz FRG 7 Feb 30 9.15.6h          
  Jerzy Chromik POL 15 Jun 31 DNS          
Men 3000 m steeple - Heat 1   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Ernst Larsen NOR 18 Jul 26 9.00.0h     Q   CR
2 Sándor Rozsnyói HUN 24 Feb 30 9.01.0h     Q    
3 Pentti Karvonen FIN 15 Aug 31 9.01.2h     Q    
4 Karl-Heinz Schmalz FRG 7 Feb 30 9.01.8h     Q   PB
5 Yevgeniy Kodyaykin URS 15 Aug 28 9.02.2h     Q   PB
6 Vlastimil Brlica TCH 2 Dec 28 9.05.6h     Q   NR
7 Curt Söderberg SWE 19 Jan 27 9.12.8h         SB
8 Kenneth Johnson GBR 14 Oct 28 9.17.6h         PB
9 Roger Deweer BEL 25 Feb 32 9.30.2h         PB
10 Grigore Cojocaru ROU 32 9.31.6h         PB
11 Gottfried Stäubli SUI 28 Aug 24 9.32.0h         PB
Men 3000 m steeple - Heat 2   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Viktor Kurchavov URS 22 Jun 26 9.06.2h     Q    
2 László Jeszenszky HUN 14 Jul 27 9.06.2h     Q    
3 Jerzy Chromik POL 15 Jun 31 9.06.4h     Q   SB
4 Olavi Rinteenpää FIN 24 Sep 24 9.06.8h     Q    
5 John Disley GBR 20 Nov 28 9.13.6h     Q    
6 Helmut Thumm FRG 5 Dec 31 9.14.4h     Q    
7 Abdullah Kökpinar TUR 28 9.32.8h         PB
8 Gunnar Tjörnebo SWE 23 Feb 27 9.36.2h         SB
9 Arthur Huber SUI   9.45.4h         PB
10 Augusto Silva POR   9.56.4h         PB
Men 110 m hurdles - Final   Bern 29 August   1954      
1 Yevgeniy Bulanchik URS 3 Apr 22 14.4h          
2 John Parker GBR 6 Sep 27 14.6h          
3 Berthold Steines FRG 30 Dec 29 14.7h          
4 Stanko Lorger YUG 14 Nov 31 14.7h          
5 Eamonn Kinsella IRL 8 Oct 32 14.7h          
6 Ion Opris ROU 27 Jul 29 15.1h          
Men 110 m hurdles - Semifinal 1   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Stanko Lorger YUG 14 Nov 31 14.5h     Q    
2 Berthold Steines FRG 30 Dec 29 14.6h     Q    
3 Eamonn Kinsella IRL 8 Oct 32 14.7h     Q    
4 Boris Stolyarov URS 5 Aug 32 14.7h          
5 Peter Hildreth GBR 8 Jul 28 14.7h          
6 Ioannis Kambadelis GRE 7 Nov 27 15.5h          
Men 110 m hurdles - Semifinal 2   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Yevgeniy Bulanchik URS 3 Apr 22 14.6h     Q    
2 Ion Opris ROU 27 Jul 29 14.8h     Q    
3 John Parker GBR 6 Sep 27 14.8h     Q    
4 Olivier Bernard SUI 26 Mar 21 14.8h          
5 Jacques Dohan FRA 4 May 30 15.0h          
  Tor Olsen NOR 7 Mar 34 DNS          
Men 110 m hurdles - Heat 1   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Yevgeniy Bulanchik URS 3 Apr 22 14.7h     Q    
2 Olivier Bernard SUI 26 Mar 21 15.0h     Q    
3 Ioannis Kambadelis GRE 7 Nov 27 15.2h     Q    
4 Kenneth Johanson SWE 14 Feb 30 15.5h          
Men 110 m hurdles - Heat 2   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Stanko Lorger YUG 14 Nov 31 14.5h     Q    
2 John Parker GBR 6 Sep 27 14.7h     Q    
3 Berthold Steines FRG 30 Dec 29 14.9h     Q    
4 Jan Borgersen NOR 2 Mar 32 14.9h          
5 Mustafa Batman TUR 27 15.4h          
6 Pierre Bultiauw BEL 5 Feb 28 15.6h          
Men 110 m hurdles - Heat 3   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Peter Hildreth GBR 8 Jul 28 14.8h     Q    
2 Ion Opris ROU 27 Jul 29 14.8h     Q    
3 Eamonn Kinsella IRL 8 Oct 32 14.9h     Q    
4 Edmond Roudnitska FRA 26 Jun 31 14.9h          
5 Hans Muchitsch AUT 30 Apr 32 15.2h          
6 Paul Pfenninger SUI   15.3h          
Men 110 m hurdles - Heat 4   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Boris Stolyarov URS 5 Aug 32 14.7h     Q    
2 Tor Olsen NOR 7 Mar 34 14.8h     Q    
3 Jacques Dohan FRA 4 May 30 14.9h     Q    
4 Alois Krul TCH 28 Jan 27 14.9h          
5 Willi Slabbers BEL 2 Jun 26 15.5h          
6 Friedrich Zimmermann AUT 18 Feb 23 15.9h          
Men 400 m hurdles - Final   Bern 29 August   1954      
1 Anatoliy Yulin URS 9 Mar 29 50.5h         CR
2 Yuriy Lituyev URS 11 Apr 25 50.8h          
3 Sven-Oswald Mildh FIN 12 May 30 51.5h         NR
4 Guy Cury FRA 21 Mar 30 51.8h          
5 Robert Shaw GBR 27 Dec 32 52.3h         NR
6 Antal Lippay HUN 7 Sep 23 52.4h         NR
Men 400 m hurdles - Semifinal 1   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Anatoliy Yulin URS 9 Mar 29 51.6h     Q    
2 Guy Cury FRA 21 Mar 30 51.7h     Q    
3 Sven-Oswald Mildh FIN 12 May 30 51.8h     Q   NR
4 Sven Olov Eriksson SWE 22 Apr 29 52.0h          
5 Armando Filiput ITA 19 Dec 23 52.3h          
6 Kurt Bonah FRG 18 Sep 28 53.4h          
Men 400 m hurdles - Semifinal 2   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Yuriy Lituyev URS 11 Apr 25 52.3h     Q    
2 Robert Shaw GBR 27 Dec 32 52.5h     Q    
3 Antal Lippay HUN 7 Sep 23 52.6h     Q    
4 Robert Bart FRA 21 Jun 30 52.7h          
5 Ilie Savel ROU 25 Aug 27 53.3h          
6 Lars Ylander SWE 12 Aug 28 54.9h          
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 1   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Sven Olov Eriksson SWE 22 Apr 29 53.1h     Q    
2 Armando Filiput ITA 19 Dec 23 54.0h     Q    
3 Jan Borgersen NOR 2 Mar 32 54.8h          
4 José Fórmiga ESP 30 Nov 25 55.3h          
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 2   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Yuriy Lituyev URS 11 Apr 25 51.1h     Q   CR
2 Kurt Bonah FRG 18 Sep 28 54.0h     Q    
3 Gerald Wicher AUT 25 Jul 32 55.9h          
4 Aydin Tunali TUR 33 60.2h          
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 3   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Anatoliy Yulin URS 9 Mar 29 52.1h     Q    
2 Robert Bart FRA 21 Jun 30 52.7h     Q    
3 Harry Kane GBR 24 May 33 52.7h          
4 Karl Borgula SUI 28 55.3h          
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 4   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Robert Shaw GBR 27 Dec 32 53.4h     Q    
2 Ilie Savel ROU 25 Aug 27 54.0h     Q    
3 Josef Kost SUI 27 54.4h          
4 Gianfranco Fantuzzi ITA 25 May 31 55.2h          
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 5   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Sven-Oswald Mildh FIN 12 May 30 53.6h     Q    
2 Lars Ylander SWE 12 Aug 28 53.8h     Q    
3 Wolfgang Fischer FRG 27 Feb 28 53.9h          
4 Gheorghe Stanel ROU 33 55.3h          
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 6   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Guy Cury FRA 21 Mar 30 52.9h     Q    
2 Antal Lippay HUN 7 Sep 23 53.2h     Q    
3 Dirk Stoclet BEL 6 Sep 31 54.5h          
4 Rudolf Haidegger AUT 10 Jul 23 55.3h          
Men High jump - Final   Bern 29 August   1954      
1 Bengt Nilsson SWE 17 Feb 34 2.02         CR
2 Jiri Lansky TCH 17 Sep 33 1.98         SB
3 Jaroslav Kovar TCH 12 May 34 1.96         PB
4 Bertil Holmgren SWE 8 Jul 33 1.96         PB
5 Yuriy Stepanov URS 30 Aug 32 1.93         SB
6 Todor Belchev BUL 29 Jan 33 1.93         PB
7 Werner Bahr FRG 30 May 26 1.93         PB
8 Zbigniew Lewandowski POL 9 Feb 30 1.90         =SB
9 Hans-Jürgen Jenss FRG 8 Sep 31 1.90         =PB
10 Vlado Marjanovic YUG 14 Apr 31 1.90         =SB
11 Hans Wähli SUI 11 Jan 27 1.90         =SB =PB
12 Kazimierz Fabrykowski POL 4 Mar 34 1.85          
  Todor Belchev BUL 29 Jan 33 1.90     Q    
  Werner Bahr FRG 30 May 26 1.90     Q    
  Hans-Jürgen Jenss FRG 8 Sep 31 1.90     Q   PB
  Zbigniew Lewandowski POL 9 Feb 30 1.90     Q   SB
  Kazimierz Fabrykowski POL 4 Mar 34 1.90     Q   SB
  Hans Wähli SUI 11 Jan 27 1.90     Q   SB, =PB
  Bengt Nilsson SWE 17 Feb 34 1.90     Q    
  Bertil Holmgren SWE 8 Jul 33 1.90     Q    
  Jiri Lansky TCH 17 Sep 33 1.90     Q    
  Jaroslav Kovar TCH 12 May 34 1.90     Q    
  Yuriy Stepanov URS 30 Aug 32 1.90     Q    
  Vlado Marjanovic YUG 14 Apr 31 1.90     Q   SB
  Etienne Roques FRA 27 Jul 33 1.85         PB
  Brendan O'Reilly IRL 14 May 30 1.85         SB
  Erdal Akkan TUR 31 1.85         PB
  Vladimir Sitkin URS 6 Dec 34 1.85         SB
  Walter Herssens BEL 15 Feb 30 1.80         SB
  Wolfgang Weiss SUI 25 May 32 1.80         PB
Men Pole vault - Final   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Eeles Landström FIN 3 Jan 32 4.40         CR, NR, SB
2 Ragnar Lundberg SWE 22 Sep 24 4.40         CR, SB
3 Jukka Piironen FIN 11 Aug 25 4.30         PB
3 Geoffrey Elliott GBR 7 Apr 31 4.30         NR, PB
5 Tamás Homonnay HUN 2 Jan 26 4.30         PB
6 Yórgos Roubanis GRE 1 Aug 29 4.25         SB
7 Victor Sillon FRA 24 Dec 27 4.25         PB
8 Vitaliy Chernobay URS 23 May 29 4.25         SB
9 Edward Adamczyk POL 30 Nov 24 4.25         PB
10 Lennart Lindberg FIN 4 May 27 4.20         PB
11 Zenon Wazny POL 6 Dec 29 4.15         SB
12 Edmondo Ballotta ITA 5 Mar 30 4.10         SB
13 Viktor Knyazhev URS 2 Mar 25 4.10         SB
13 Jiri Krejcar TCH 1 Apr 34 4.10         PB
15 Richard Larsen DEN 22 Dec 34 4.10         PB
16 Julius Schneider FRG 5 Mar 25 4.10         PB
17 Dimitar Khlebarov BUL 3 Sep 34 4.10         NR, SB
18 Walter Hofstetter SUI 26 Mar 23 4.10         PB
19 Milan Milakov YUG 24 Jun 30 4.00          
  Torfi Bryngeirsson ISL 11 Nov 26 DNS          
  Dimitar Khlebarov BUL 3 Sep 34 4.05     Q    
  Richard Larsen DEN 22 Dec 34 4.05     Q    
  Eeles Landström FIN 3 Jan 32 4.05     Q    
  Lennart Lindberg FIN 4 May 27 4.05     Q    
  Jukka Piironen FIN 11 Aug 25 4.05     Q    
  Victor Sillon FRA 24 Dec 27 4.05     Q    
  Geoffrey Elliott GBR 7 Apr 31 4.05     Q    
  Julius Schneider FRG 5 Mar 25 4.05     Q    
  Yórgos Roubanis GRE 1 Aug 29 4.05     Q    
  Tamás Homonnay HUN 2 Jan 26 4.05     Q    
  Torfi Bryngeirsson ISL 11 Nov 26 4.05     Q   PB
  Edmondo Ballotta ITA 5 Mar 30 4.05     Q    
  Edward Adamczyk POL 30 Nov 24 4.05     Q    
  Zenon Wazny POL 6 Dec 29 4.05     Q    
  Viktor Knyazhev URS 2 Mar 25 4.05     Q    
  Walter Hofstetter SUI 26 Mar 23 4.05     Q    
  Ragnar Lundberg SWE 22 Sep 24 4.05     Q    
  Jiri Krejcar TCH 1 Apr 34 4.05     Q    
  Vitaliy Chernobay URS 23 May 29 4.05     Q    
  Milan Milakov YUG 24 Jun 30 4.05     Q   PB
  Zenon Dragomir ROU 27 Jun 23 3.95         PB
  Jacques Pirlot BEL 22 Sep 25 3.80         PB
  Giulio Chiesa ITA 23 Apr 28 3.80         PB
  Fredy Bossert SUI   3.80         PB
Men Long jump - Final   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Ödön Földessy HUN 1 Jul 29 7.51         PB
2 Zbigniew Iwanski POL 4 Aug 28 7.46         PB
3 Ernest Wanko FRA 4 Apr 34 7.41         PB
4 Günther Jobst FRG 2 Apr 27 7.38         PB
5 Vilhelm Porrassalmi FIN 18 Dec 30 7.36         PB
6 Vaclav Martinek TCH 3 Mar 31 7.32          
7 Attilio Bravi ITA 9 Sep 36 7.25          
8 Janusz Ratajczak POL 10 Dec 29 7.23         PB
9 Heinz Oberbeck FRG 20 Aug 31 7.20          
10 Jaroslav Fikejz TCH 24 Apr 27 7.18          
11 Roar Berthelsen NOR 3 Nov 34 7.16         PB
12 Leonid Grigoryev URS 17 Aug 26 7.09          
Men Long jump - Qualification   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Ödön Földessy HUN 1 Jul 29 7.39     Q    
2 Vaclav Martinek TCH 3 Mar 31 7.36     Q   PB
3 Attilio Bravi ITA 9 Sep 36 7.30     Q   SB
4 Heinz Oberbeck FRG 20 Aug 31 7.27     Q    
5 Ernest Wanko FRA 4 Apr 34 7.25     Q    
6 Vilhelm Porrassalmi FIN 18 Dec 30 7.21     Q    
7 Jaroslav Fikejz TCH 24 Apr 27 7.20     Q   SB, =PB
8 Zbigniew Iwanski POL 4 Aug 28 7.18     Q    
9 Janusz Ratajczak POL 10 Dec 29 7.17     Q    
10 Leonid Grigoryev URS 17 Aug 26 7.15     Q   PB
11 Günther Jobst FRG 2 Apr 27 7.11     Q    
12 Roar Berthelsen NOR 3 Nov 34 7.11     Q    
13 Viktor Leskevich URS   7.07         PB
14 Jorma Valkama FIN 4 Oct 28 7.04         SB
15 Rade Radovanovic YUG 20 Jul 28 7.02         PB
16 Ioan Sorin ROU 21 Apr 34 6.93         PB
17 Arthur Cruttenden GBR 18 Feb 25 6.89         PB
18 Manuel González ESP 2 Aug 34 6.83         PB
19 Hanspeter Bichsel SUI   6.82         PB
20 Hans Muchitsch AUT 30 Apr 32 6.73         PB
21 Fritz Pingl AUT 15 Jan 31 6.71         PB
22 Jules Maser SUI 2 Aug 29 6.70         PB
23 Tony Mooy NED 32 6.66         PB
24 Erich Ladwein SAA 1 Jan 32 6.56         PB
  Ion Wiesenmayer ROU 24 NM          
Men Triple jump - Final   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Leonid Shcherbakov URS 7 Apr 27 15.90         CR, SB
2 Roger Norman SWE 2 Aug 28 15.17         PB
3 Martin Rehák TCH 20 Aug 33 15.10         SB
4 Zygfryd Weinberg POL 3 Feb 30 14.91         PB
5 Fritz Portmann SUI 17 Apr 30 14.81          
6 Kari Rahkamo FIN 30 May 33 14.73          
7 Jerzy Gizelewski POL 16 Jan 32 14.20          
8 Theo Strohschnieder FRG 21 Jan 23 14.15          
9 Rui Ramos POR 9 Jul 30 13.97          
Men Triple jump - Qualification   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Kari Rahkamo FIN 30 May 33 15.06     Q   SB
2 Fritz Portmann SUI 17 Apr 30 14.86     Q   NR, PB
3 Martin Rehák TCH 20 Aug 33 14.84     Q    
4 Leonid Shcherbakov URS 7 Apr 27 14.79     Q    
5 Roger Norman SWE 2 Aug 28 14.67     Q    
6 Zygfryd Weinberg POL 3 Feb 30 14.67     Q    
7 Theo Strohschnieder FRG 21 Jan 23 14.66     Q   PB
8 Jerzy Gizelewski POL 16 Jan 32 14.62     Q   PB
9 Rui Ramos POR 9 Jul 30 14.56     Q   PB
10 Rade Radovanovic YUG 20 Jul 28 14.42         PB
11 István Bolyki HUN 26 Aug 29 14.42         PB
12 Erwin Müller SUI 8 Aug 31 14.34         PB
13 Tapio Lehto FIN 8 Dec 30 14.30         PB
14 Ioan Sorin ROU 21 Apr 34 14.29         SB
15 Ferhan Devekusmoglu TUR 33 14.18         PB
16 Virgil Zavadescu ROU   14.16         PB
17 Vilhjálmur Einarsson ISL 5 Jun 34 14.10         SB
18 Pierre Thiolon FRA 18 Mar 34 14.05         PB
19 Walter Herssens BEL 15 Feb 30 13.97         PB
20 Jacques Boulanger FRA 26 Apr 27 13.91         PB
21 Herbert Pfeffer FRG 7 Dec 27 13.90         PB
  Vasiliy Dementyev URS 18 Aug 35 NM          
Men Shot - Final   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Jirí Skobla TCH 16 Apr 30 17.20         CR, SB
2 Otto Grigalka URS 28 Jun 25 16.69         SB
3 Heino Heinaste URS 3 Mar 28 16.27         PB
4 Roland Nilsson SWE 26 Nov 24 16.17         SB
5 John Savidge GBR 18 Dec 24 16.10         SB
6 Ferenc Kövesdi HUN 23 Dec 33 15.70         PB
7 Gabriel Georgescu ROU 31 15.48         PB
8 Petar Sarcevic YUG 27 Aug 23 15.43         PB
9 Reijo Koivisto FIN 20 Jan 31 15.39         PB
10 Raymond Thomas FRA 3 Jan 31 15.35         PB
11 János Mihályfi HUN 14 Apr 35 15.18         PB
12 Josef Stoklasa TCH 26 Feb 21 15.13         PB
13 Yrjö Puntti FIN 3 Oct 25 15.02         PB
14 Erik Uddebom SWE 5 Jul 34 15.01         SB
15 Edouard Vandezande BEL 8 May 32 14.94         PB
16 Mark Pharaoh GBR 18 Jul 31 14.65         PB
Men Shot - Qualification   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Heino Heinaste URS 3 Mar 28 15.90     Q    
2 Jirí Skobla TCH 16 Apr 30 15.86     Q    
3 Otto Grigalka URS 28 Jun 25 15.52     Q    
4 John Savidge GBR 18 Dec 24 15.46     Q    
5 Gabriel Georgescu ROU 31 15.27     Q    
6 Reijo Koivisto FIN 20 Jan 31 15.15     Q    
7 Petar Sarcevic YUG 27 Aug 23 15.12     Q    
8 Josef Stoklasa TCH 26 Feb 21 15.09     Q    
9 Raymond Thomas FRA 3 Jan 31 15.09     Q    
10 Roland Nilsson SWE 26 Nov 24 14.92     Q    
11 Erik Uddebom SWE 5 Jul 34 14.83     Q    
12 Ferenc Kövesdi HUN 23 Dec 33 14.82     Q    
13 János Mihályfi HUN 14 Apr 35 14.72     Q    
14 Yrjö Puntti FIN 3 Oct 25 14.67     Q    
15 Edouard Vandezande BEL 8 May 32 14.51     Q    
16 Mark Pharaoh GBR 18 Jul 31 14.50     Q    
17 Lucien Guillier FRA 19 Dec 26 14.43         PB
18 Skúli Thorarensen ISL 30 14.35         PB
19 Alois Schwabl AUT 4 Mar 12 14.14         PB
20 Max Hubacher SUI 25 Sep 30 14.13         PB
21 Konstantinos Giataganas GRE 12 Oct 20 14.01         SB
22 Nuri Turan TUR 4 Jul 24 13.74         PB
23 Willy Senn SUI 25 May 20 13.70         SB
24 Willy Wuyts BEL 24 Jun 30 13.64         PB
Men Discus - Final   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Adolfo Consolini ITA 5 Jan 17 53.44         SB
2 Giuseppe Tosi ITA 25 May 16 52.34         PB
3 József Szécsényi HUN 10 Jan 32 51.58         SB
4 Ferenc Klics HUN 20 Jan 24 51.43         SB
5 Roland Nilsson SWE 26 Nov 24 50.97         PB
6 Otto Grigalka URS 28 Jun 25 50.60         SB
7 Vitomir Krivokapic YUG 24 Dec 24 48.79         PB
8 Jan Vrabel TCH 7 Jan 28 48.76         PB
9 Karl Oweger FRG 20 Dec 27 48.23         PB
10 Mark Pharaoh GBR 18 Jul 31 47.79         SB
11 Carol Lindroos FIN 29 May 30 46.21         SB
12 Heino Heinaste URS 3 Mar 28 46.09          
13 Günther Noack FRG 2 Apr 27 44.94          
Men Discus - Qualification   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Adolfo Consolini ITA 5 Jan 17 50.93     Q    
2 Roland Nilsson SWE 26 Nov 24 50.50     Q    
3 József Szécsényi HUN 10 Jan 32 50.15     Q    
4 Otto Grigalka URS 28 Jun 25 49.23     Q    
5 Heino Heinaste URS 3 Mar 28 48.78     Q   PB
6 Giuseppe Tosi ITA 25 May 16 48.40     Q    
7 Jan Vrabel TCH 7 Jan 28 47.91     Q    
8 Vitomir Krivokapic YUG 24 Dec 24 47.74     Q    
9 Ferenc Klics HUN 20 Jan 24 47.38     Q    
10 Karl Oweger FRG 20 Dec 27 46.93     Q    
11 Mark Pharaoh GBR 18 Jul 31 46.32     Q    
12 Günther Noack FRG 2 Apr 27 46.25     Q   PB
13 Carol Lindroos FIN 29 May 30 45.05     Q    
14 Jean Darot FRA 6 Jan 31 44.49         PB
15 Konstantinos Giataganas GRE 12 Oct 20 44.31         PB
16 Oskar Hafliger SUI 9 Aug 23 43.85         PB
17 Joop Fikkert NED 17 Jan 30 43.52         PB
18 Manuel Silva POR 11 Nov 14 42.99         PB
19 Hallgrímur Jónsson ISL 22 Jun 27 42.90         SB
20 Antonios Kounadis GRE 20 Apr 37 42.79         PB
21 Nuri Turan TUR 4 Jul 24 42.05         PB
22 Mathias Mehr SUI 2 Jul 27 41.14         SB
23 Oskar Ospelt LIE 27 Jul 08 33.14         SB
Men Hammer - Final   Bern 29 August   1954      
1 Mikhail Krivonosov URS 1 May 29 63.34         WR, SB
2 Sverre Strandli NOR 30 Sep 25 61.07         SB
3 József Csermák HUN 14 Feb 32 59.72         SB
4 Tadeusz Rut POL 11 Oct 31 57.70         NR, SB
5 Milos Maca TCH 23 Jan 27 57.05         PB
6 Imre Németh HUN 23 Sep 17 56.86         SB
7 Ivan Gubijan YUG 14 Jun 23 56.75         PB
8 Nikolay Redkin URS 10 Jun 28 56.35         SB
9 Jiri Dadák TCH 7 Mar 26 55.66         SB
10 Teseo Taddia ITA 20 Apr 20 55.12         PB
11 Constantin Dumitru ROU 29 Apr 25 54.59         PB
12 Hugo Ziermann FRG 19 Aug 24 54.25         PB
13 Boris Popov BUL 26 54.18          
14 Oiva Halmetoja FIN 31 Mar 20 53.66         PB
15 Ewan Douglas GBR 14 Nov 22 53.47         PB
16 Birger Asplund SWE 21 Jul 29 52.72         SB
17 Guy Husson FRA 2 Mar 31 52.43          
18 Kresimir Racic YUG 15 Aug 32 51.87          
19 Henrik Haest BEL 2 Nov 26 51.26         PB
20 Poul Cederqvist DEN 29 Jun 16 51.19          
21 Pierre Legrain FRA 18 Feb 20 48.97          
  Karl Storch FRG 21 Aug 13 DNS          
Men Hammer - Qualification   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 József Csermák HUN 14 Feb 32 59.33     Q   CR
2 Sverre Strandli NOR 30 Sep 25 58.52     Q    
3 Mikhail Krivonosov URS 1 May 29 58.41     Q    
4 Ivan Gubijan YUG 14 Jun 23 56.30     Q    
5 Nikolay Redkin URS 10 Jun 28 56.11     Q    
6 Milos Maca TCH 23 Jan 27 54.93     Q    
7 Boris Popov BUL 26 54.49     Q   PB
8 Tadeusz Rut POL 11 Oct 31 54.47     Q    
9 Constantin Dumitru ROU 29 Apr 25 54.29     Q    
10 Teseo Taddia ITA 20 Apr 20 53.93     Q    
11 Oiva Halmetoja FIN 31 Mar 20 53.63     Q    
12 Hugo Ziermann FRG 19 Aug 24 53.53     Q    
13 Kresimir Racic YUG 15 Aug 32 53.32     Q   SB
14 Guy Husson FRA 2 Mar 31 53.13     Q   SB
15 Birger Asplund SWE 21 Jul 29 52.21     Q    
16 Jiri Dadák TCH 7 Mar 26 52.11     Q    
17 Poul Cederqvist DEN 29 Jun 16 51.93     Q   PB
18 Imre Németh HUN 23 Sep 17 51.75     Q    
19 Ewan Douglas GBR 14 Nov 22 51.49     Q    
20 Pierre Legrain FRA 18 Feb 20 51.33     Q   PB
21 Karl Storch FRG 21 Aug 13 51.12     Q   SB
22 Henrik Haest BEL 2 Nov 26 51.06     Q    
23 Roger Veeser SUI 8 Sep 19 49.36         PB
24 Þorður Sigurðsson ISL 9 Jul 29 48.98         PB
25 Willy Druyts BEL 20 Apr 30 47.44         PB
26 Josef Hirsch SUI   46.96         PB
  Nicolae Rascanescu ROU 2 Oct 28 NM          
Men Javelin, old model - Final   Bern 29 August   1954      
1 Janusz Sidlo POL 19 Jun 33 76.35         SB
2 Vladimir Kuznetsov URS 2 Apr 31 74.61         SB
3 Soini Nikkinen FIN 19 Jul 23 73.38          
4 Viktor Tsybulenko URS 13 Jul 30 72.39         SB
5 Otto Bengtsson SWE 20 Aug 21 72.38         PB
6 Gullbrand Sjöström SWE 6 Oct 26 71.98          
7 Zbigniew Radziwonowicz POL 8 Dec 30 69.84         SB
8 Sándor Krasznai HUN 14 Dec 32 68.45         PB
9 Toivo Hyytiäinen FIN 12 Nov 25 68.24         SB
10 Egil Danielsen NOR 9 Nov 33 67.78          
11 Mirko Vujacic YUG 24 Sep 24 66.53          
12 Herbert Koschel FRG 9 Dec 21 66.28         SB
13 Francesco Ziggiotti ITA 21 May 31 65.66         PB
14 Joop Fikkert NED 17 Jan 30 64.70         PB
15 Gerhard Keller FRG 4 Aug 27 63.89          
16 Milisav Pavlovic YUG 13 Feb 28 58.21          
Men Javelin, old model - Qualification   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Soini Nikkinen FIN 19 Jul 23 75.06     Q   SB
2 Janusz Sidlo POL 19 Jun 33 74.36     Q    
3 Gullbrand Sjöström SWE 6 Oct 26 73.49     Q   PB
4 Viktor Tsybulenko URS 13 Jul 30 70.79     Q    
5 Vladimir Kuznetsov URS 2 Apr 31 69.86     Q    
6 Mirko Vujacic YUG 24 Sep 24 68.98     Q   PB
7 Zbigniew Radziwonowicz POL 8 Dec 30 68.23     Q    
8 Egil Danielsen NOR 9 Nov 33 68.04     Q   SB
9 Sándor Krasznai HUN 14 Dec 32 66.90     Q    
10 Toivo Hyytiäinen FIN 12 Nov 25 66.24     Q    
11 Gerhard Keller FRG 4 Aug 27 65.85     Q   PB
12 Herbert Koschel FRG 9 Dec 21 65.64     Q    
13 Joop Fikkert NED 17 Jan 30 64.14     Q    
14 Milisav Pavlovic YUG 13 Feb 28 63.83     Q   PB
15 Otto Bengtsson SWE 20 Aug 21 63.73     Q    
16 Francesco Ziggiotti ITA 21 May 31 63.00     Q    
17 Halil Ziraman TUR 27 59.36         SB
18 Albert Brunner SUI 17 Apr 35 57.63         PB
19 Andrei Demeter ROU 6 Feb 27 57.15         PB
20 Alec Syrowatsky FRA 3 Jun 34 54.48         SB
21 Gebhard Büchel LIE   54.10         PB
Men Decathlon - Final   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Vasiliy Kuznetsov URS 7 Feb 32 6881         CR, SB
2 Torbjörn Lassenius FIN 4 Aug 31 6676         PB
3 Heinz Oberbeck FRG 20 Aug 31 6531         PB
4 Yuriy Kutyenko URS 8 Jun 32 6442         SB
5 Miloslav Moravec TCH 12 Oct 23 6371         SB
6 Manfred Huber SUI 12 Feb 31 6240         PB
7 Friedel Schirmer FRG 20 Mar 26 6199         PB
8 Arnulf Pilhatsch AUT 9 Jan 25 6188         PB
9 Fritz Vogelsang SUI 17 Nov 32 6127         PB
10 Stoyan Slavkov BUL 13 Dec 32 6118         NR, PB
11 Jacques Guenard FRA 9 Mar 33 6026         PB
12 Stanislav Stefkovic TCH 21 Nov 29 5929         PB
13 Hans Baar SAA 3 Sep 30 5830         NR, PB
14 Gheorghe Zîmbresteanu ROU 29 5316         PB
15 Fernando Fernandes POR 7 Jun 20 5761         PB
  Lucien Verhees BEL 1 Jun 32 DNF          
  Raimund Hoop LIE   DNF          
  Josef Hoop LIE   DNF          
  Per Eriksson SWE 11 Apr 25 DNF          
RankNameNationality100mLJSPHJ400m110m HDTPVJT1500mPointsNotes
1st Vasiliy Kuznetsov  Soviet Union 11.2 6.90 12.88 1.70 50.7 15.4 44.73 3.80 56.20 4:58.6 6881 (6752) CR
2nd Torbjörn Lassenius  Finland 11.7 6.52 12.29 1.80 51.9 15.6 35.81 3.60 64.93 4:39.2 6676 (6424)  
3rd Heinz Oberbeck  West Germany 11.2 7.36 13.41 1.80 51.6 16.5 40.62 3.50 52.55 5:35.2 6531 (6263)  
4 Yuriy Kutenko  Soviet Union 11.6 6.94 12.66 1.65 52.9 16.3 39.54 3.90 56.87 5:07.0 6442 (6097)  
5 Miloslav Moravec  Czechoslovakia 11.3 6.71 11.63 1.75 50.6 16.5 36.44 3.20 50.40 4:39.2 6371 (5953)  
6 Manfred Huber   Switzerland 11.6 6.40 10.99 1.70 50.9 16.0 32.40 3.20 51.14 4:22.2 6240 (5813)  
7 Friedel Schirmer  West Germany 11.6 6.13 12.88 1.65 52.1 16.0 35.53 3.10 59.40 4:47.6 6199 (5750)  
8 Arnulf Pilhatsch  Austria 11.6 6.44 13.75 1.86 55.5 15.7 35.81 3.20 51.72 5:07.8 6188 (5725)  
9 Fritz Vogelsang   Switzerland 11.5 6.14 11.52 1.65 51.6 16.2 35.79 3.60 44.40 4:35.2 6127 (5670)  
10 Stojan Slavkov  Bulgaria 11.7 6.61 11.38 1.86 52.5 16.5 35.46 3.60 39.65 4:50.4 6118 (5645) NR
11 Jacques Guénard  France 11.7 5.95 11.48 1.75 53.5 16.4 32.29 3.50 58.09 4:51.6 6026 (5517)  
12 Stanislav Štefkovič  Czechoslovakia 12.1 6.26 12.49 1.75 54.2 17.7 36.29 3.50 45.46 4:32.6 5929 (5401)  
13 Hans Baar  Saar 12.0 6.17 13.29 1.65 53.7 16.3 35.06 3.20 39.68 4:39.2 5830 (5266) NR
14 Gheorghe Zîmbresteanu  Romania 11.5 6.30 11.54 1.65 51.6 16.2 36.49 3.40 37.57  ? 5316 (5250)  
15 Fernando Fernandes  Portugal 11.5 6.54 10.17 1.70 51.5 16.8 33.34 3.10 38.64 4:50.4 5761 (5147)  
  Raimund Hoop  Liechtenstein 12.3 5.78 10.50 1.60 54.8 19.6 31.53       DNF  
  Lucien Verhees  Belgium 11.6 6.53 11.31 1.75 51.0           DNF  
  Per Eriksson  Sweden 11.7 6.79 11.73               DNF  
  Josef Hoop  Liechtenstein 11.5 5.48 9.96               DNF
Men 10000 m walk - Final   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Josef Dolezal TCH 12 Dec 20 45.01.8h         CR, PB
2 Anatoliy Yegorov URS 6 May 33 45.53.0h         PB
3 Sergey Lobastov URS 5 Apr 26 46.21.8h         PB
4 Åke Rundlof SWE 19 Apr 17 46.48.8h         PB
5 Bryan Hawkins GBR 16 Apr 28 46.52.8h         PB
6 Gabriel Reymond SUI 15 Apr 23 47.09.8h         PB
7 Louis Chevalier FRA 29 Apr 21 47.12.0h         SB
8 Fritz Schwab SUI 31 Dec 19 47.21.6h         SB
9 George Coleman GBR 21 Nov 16 47.37.4h         SB
10 Jindrich Maly TCH 27 Mar 27 48.35.8h         PB
11 Rolland Griset FRA 9 Mar 25 48.38.2h         PB
12 Rangvald Thunestvedt DEN 20 Jan 26 49.00.4h         PB
13 Gunnar Ljunggren SWE 17 Jan 24 49.19.6h         PB
14 Leo Rosschou DEN 24 Dec 28 50.52.6h         PB
  Klaus Biethan FRG 24 Jan 33 DNF          
  Haralambie Racescu ROU 29 DQ          
Men 50 km walk - Final   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Vladimir Ukhov URS 21 Jan 24 4.22.11.2h         CR, PB
2 Josef Dolezal TCH 12 Dec 20 4.25.07.4h         PB
3 Antal Róka HUN 25 Jun 27 4.31.32.2h         SB
4 John Ljunggren SWE 9 Sep 19 4.38.09.6h         SB
5 János Somogyi HUN 20 Jan 22 4.41.40.4h         PB
6 Frank Bailey GBR 14 Apr 28 4.46.06.4h         PB
7 Abdon Pamich ITA 3 Oct 33 4.49.06.4h         SB
8 Ionescu Baboie ROU 12 Apr 14 4.49.30.0h         SB
9 Edgar Bruun NOR 4 Aug 05 4.52.13.0h         SB
10 Paavo Saira FIN 25 Jan 21 5.06.58.0h         PB
11 René Charrière SUI 30 Jul 23 5.08.21.0h         PB
12 Marcel Petitville FRA 15 Apr 25 5.12.02.4h         PB
13 Trayko Mastagarkov BUL   5.23.14.4h         PB
14 Jules Gosse BEL 23 Feb 21 5.23.19.4h         PB
  Roger Chaylat FRA 24 DNF          
  Albert Johnson GBR 1 May 31 DNF          
  Giuseppe Dordoni ITA 28 Jun 26 DNF          
  Harald Persson NOR 15 Nov 25 DNF          
  Louis Marquis SUI 14 Sep 29 DNF          
  Åke Söderlund SWE 11 Apr 25 DNF          
  Pavel Kazankov URS 30 Jun 26 DNF          
Men 4 x 100 m - Final   Bern 29 August   1954      
1 László Zarándi, Géza Varasdi, György Csányi, Béla Goldoványi HUN   40.6h         CR
2 Ken Cox, George Ellis, Ken Jones, Brian Shenton GBR   40.8h          
3 Boris Tokarev, Viktor Ryabov, Levan Sanadze, Leonid Bartenyev UKR URS   40.9h          
4 Frantisek Broz, Bohuslav Hlidek, Vaclav Janecek, Frantisek Simanek TCH   40.9h         NR
5 Wolfgango Montanari, Sergio D'Asnasch, Lucio Sangermano, Luigi Gnocchi ITA   41.0h          
6 Börje Andersson, Kaj Månsson, Sven-Olof Westlund, Jan Carlsson SWE   41.3h          
Men 4 x 100 m - Heat 1   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Boris Tokarev, Viktor Ryabov, Levan Sanadze, Leonid Bartenyev UKR URS   41.0h     Q    
2 Ken Cox, George Ellis, Ken Jones, Brian Shenton GBR   41.0h     Q    
3 Nikodem Gozdzialski, Wieslaw Holajn, Zdobyslaw Stawczyk, Emil Kiszka POL   41.5h         NR
4 Gert Lemmes, Werner Kiefer, Kurt Heidrich, Erich Ladwein SAA   42.3h         NR
Men 4 x 100 m - Heat 2   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Frantisek Broz, Bohuslav Hlidek, Vaclav Janecek, Frantisek Simanek TCH   41.1h     Q   NR
2 Wolfgango Montanari, Sergio D'Asnasch, Lucio Sangermano, Luigi Gnocchi ITA   41.2h     Q    
3 René Bonino, Yves Camus, Ernest Wanko, Alain David FRA   41.4h          
4 Milovan Jovančić, Aleksandar Benjak, Petar Pecelj YUG   42.2h          
  Leo Pohl GER, Peter Kraus GER, Heinz Fütterer GER, Manfred German GER FRG   DQ          
Men 4 x 100 m - Heat 3   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 László Zarándi, Géza Varasdi, György Csányi, Béla Goldoványi HUN   40.8h     Q   CR
2 Börje Andersson, Kaj Månsson, Sven-Olof Westlund, Jan Carlsson SWE   41.1h     Q   NR
3 Teun Aret, Theo Saat, Hayo Rulander, Aad van Hardeveld NED   41.3h         NR
4 Jacques Vercruysse, Carlos Germonprez, Roland Vercruysse, Isidoor Vandewiele BEL   41.5h         NR
5 Joseph Huber, Willy Eichenberger, Pierfrancesco Campana, Hans Wehrli SUI   41.9h          
Men 4 x 400 m - Final   Bern 29 August   1954      
1 Pierre Haarhoff 47.6, Jacques Degats 46.9, Jean-Paul Martin du Gard 47.4, Jean-Pierre Goudeau 46.8 FRA   3.08.70         CR, NR
2 Hans Geister GER, Helmut Dreher GER, Helmut Ulzheimer GER, Karl-Friedrich Haas GER FRG   3.08.80          
3 Ragnar Graeffe, Sven-Oswald Mildh, Rolf Back, Voitto Hellsten FIN   3.11.50          
4 Gösta Brännström 47.5, Uno Elofsson 47.5, Tage Ekfeldt 49.2, Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE   3.12.50          
5 Péter Karádi, Lajos Szentgali, Egon Solymossy, Zoltán Adámik HUN   3.26.10          
  Peter Higgins 47.4, Alan Dick 47.3, Peter Fryer 47.0, Derek Johnson 46.2 GBR   DQ          
Men 4 x 400 m - Heat 1   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Péter Karádi 47.8, Lajos Szentgali 48.3, Egon Solymossy 49.0, Zoltán Adámik 46.9 HUN   3.12.00     Q    
2 Gösta Brännström, Uno Elofsson, Tage Ekfeldt, Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE   3.12.80     Q    
3 Oleg Ageyev, Edmunds Pilags, Timofey Shevchenko, Yuriy Bitter URS   3.14.10          
4 Gerald Wicher, Rudolf Haidegger, Hans Muchitsch, Ernst Suppan AUT   3.25.70         NR
Men 4 x 400 m - Heat 2   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Hans Geister 47.8 GER, Helmut Dreher 47.7 GER, Helmut Ulzheimer 47.7 GER, Karl-Friedrich Haas 46.5 GER FRG   3.09.70     Q   CR
2 Pierre Haarhoff, Jacques Degats, Jean-Paul Martin du Gard, Jean-Pierre Goudeau FRA   3.11.20     Q    
3 René Weber, Josef Steger, Ernst Vogel, Jean-Jacques Hegg SUI   3.13.40          
Men 4 x 400 m - Heat 3   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Peter Higgins 48.1, Alan Dick 47.5, Peter Fryer 48.2, Derek Johnson 47.0 GBR   3.10.80     Q    
2 Ragnar Graeffe, Sven-Oswald Mildh, Rolf Back, Voitto Hellsten FIN   3.11.30     Q   NR
3 Stanislaw Swatowski, Zbigniew Makomaski, Lech Sierek, Gerard Mach POL   3.13.10         NR
4 Charles Cuvelier, Roger Moëns, Lucien De Muynck, Dirk Stoclet BEL   3.15.90          
Women 100 m - Final   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Irina Bochkaryova URS 14 May 35 11.8h          
2 Bertha Van Duyne NED 29 Oct 30 11.9h          
3 Anne Pashley GBR 5 Jun 35 11.9h          
4 Giuseppina Leone ITA 21 Dec 34 12.0h          
5 Vera Neszmélyi HUN 10 Jun 39 12.1h          
6 Heather Armitage GBR 17 Mar 33 12.1h         =PB
Women 100 m - Semifinal 1   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Giuseppina Leone ITA 21 Dec 34 11.9h     Q    
2 Bertha Van Duyne NED 29 Oct 30 11.9h     Q    
3 Heather Armitage GBR 17 Mar 33 12.0h     Q    
4 Mariya Itkina URS 3 Feb 32 12.1h          
5 Charlotte Böhmer FRG 14 Mar 33 12.2h          
6 Celina Gerwin POL 3 Nov 33 12.4h          
Women 100 m - Semifinal 2   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Irina Bochkaryova URS 14 May 35 12.1h     Q    
2 Anne Pashley GBR 5 Jun 35 12.1h     Q    
3 Vera Neszmélyi HUN 10 Jun 39 12.2h     Q    
4 Barbara Sobotta POL 4 Dec 36 12.2h          
5 Irmgard Egert FRG 26 Apr 32 12.6h          
6 Elfriede Butz FRG 15 Sep 34 12.6h          
Women 100 m - Heat 1   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Irina Bochkaryova URS 14 May 35 11.9h     Q    
2 Elfriede Butz FRG 15 Sep 34 12.3h     Q    
3 Anna Kovarikova TCH 18 Sep 35 12.4h          
4 Monique Jacquet FRA 26 Mar 22 12.5h          
5 Doris Kunz SUI   13.0h          
Women 100 m - Heat 2   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Anne Pashley GBR 5 Jun 35 11.9h     Q    
2 Irmgard Egert FRG 26 Apr 32 12.1h     Q    
3 Ibolya Greminger HUN 11 Jan 33 12.3h          
4 Yvette Monginou FRA 16 May 27 12.4h          
5 Sonja Pretot SUI 7 Jun 31 12.7h          
6 Aycan Onel TUR 17 Apr 33 12.9h          
Women 100 m - Heat 3   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Giuseppina Leone ITA 21 Dec 34 12.2h     Q    
2 Vera Neszmélyi HUN 10 Jun 39 12.3h     Q    
3 Patricia Devine GBR 25 Apr 32 12.5h          
4 Anna-Lise Thoresen NOR 3 May 34 12.5h          
5 Milka Babovic YUG 27 Oct 28 12.7h          
Women 100 m - Heat 4   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Heather Armitage GBR 17 Mar 33 12.1h     Q   PB
2 Barbara Sobotta POL 4 Dec 36 12.3h     Q    
3 Henriette Robert FRA 26 Aug 33 12.5h          
4 Els Witkamp NED 27 Jun 35 12.7h          
5 Edith Jakob SUI 14 Mar 28 12.9h          
Women 100 m - Heat 5   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Bertha Van Duyne NED 29 Oct 30 11.9h     Q    
2 Celina Gerwin POL 3 Nov 33 12.3h     Q    
3 Inge Eckel SAA 7 Oct 32 12.5h          
4 Friedrike Harasek AUT 11 Feb 31 12.7h          
5 Olga Kosheleva URS 8 Oct 32 12.7h          
Women 100 m - Heat 6   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Mariya Itkina URS 3 Feb 32 12.1h     Q    
2 Charlotte Böhmer FRG 14 Mar 33 12.3h     Q    
3 Hilde Veth NED 32 12.4h          
4 Elfriede Geist AUT 25 Jun 39 12.6h          
5 Trudi Schaller SAA 27 Dec 33 12.8h          
Women 200 m - Final   Bern 29 August   1954      
1 Mariya Itkina URS 3 Feb 32 24.3h          
2 Irina Bochkaryova URS 14 May 35 24.4h          
3 Shirley Pirie GBR 5 Sep 35 24.4h          
4 Barbara Sobotta POL 4 Dec 36 24.4h         NR
5 Rimma Ulitkina URS 6 Apr 35 24.7h          
6 Charlotte Böhmer FRG 14 Mar 33 25.0h          
Women 200 m - Semifinal 1   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Mariya Itkina URS 3 Feb 32 24.3h     Q    
2 Shirley Pirie GBR 5 Sep 35 24.6h     Q    
3 Rimma Ulitkina URS 6 Apr 35 24.8h     Q    
4 Patricia Devine GBR 25 Apr 32 24.8h          
5 Dicki van Dijk NED 22 May 31 25.3h          
6 Helga Erny FRG 15 Aug 31 25.7h          
Women 200 m - Semifinal 2   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Irina Bochkaryova URS 14 May 35 24.5h     Q    
2 Charlotte Böhmer FRG 14 Mar 33 24.9h     Q    
3 Barbara Sobotta POL 4 Dec 36 24.9h     Q    
4 Maria Jeibmann FRG 9 Dec 27 25.0h          
5 Anne Johnson GBR 28 Sep 33 25.5h          
  Bertha Van Duyne NED 29 Oct 30 DNS     Q    
Women 200 m - Heat 1   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Patricia Devine GBR 25 Apr 32 24.9h     Q    
2 Rimma Ulitkina URS 6 Apr 35 24.9h     Q    
3 Helga Erny FRG 15 Aug 31 25.4h     Q    
4 Anna-Lise Thoresen NOR 3 May 34 25.4h          
5 Josiane Fournet FRA 8 Jan 35 25.4h          
Women 200 m - Heat 2   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Bertha Van Duyne NED 29 Oct 30 24.9h     Q    
2 Charlotte Böhmer FRG 14 Mar 33 25.1h     Q    
3 Anne Johnson GBR 28 Sep 33 25.8h     Q    
4 Grete Jenny AUT 27 Feb 30 26.6h          
5 Aycan Onel TUR 17 Apr 33 27.4h          
Women 200 m - Heat 3   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Shirley Pirie GBR 5 Sep 35 24.5h     Q    
2 Barbara Sobotta POL 4 Dec 36 24.5h     Q    
3 Irina Bochkaryova URS 14 May 35 24.6h     Q    
4 Libuse Strejckova TCH 9 Jun 33 25.6h          
5 Trudy Hänseler SUI 28 May 28 26.5h          
Women 200 m - Heat 4   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Mariya Itkina URS 3 Feb 32 24.6h     Q    
2 Maria Jeibmann FRG 9 Dec 27 25.3h     Q    
3 Dicki van Dijk NED 22 May 31 25.5h     Q    
4 Sonja Pretot SUI 7 Jun 31 26.3h          
Women 800 m - Final   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Nina Otkalenko URS 23 May 28 2.08.8h         CR
2 Diane Leather GBR 7 Jan 33 2.09.8h          
3 Lyudmila Shevtsova URS 26 Nov 34 2.11.2h          
4 Aranka Kazi HUN 21 Sep 33 2.11.9h          
5 Bozena Pestka POL 7 Oct 33 2.12.6h          
6 Valerie Winn GBR 31 Aug 29 2.13.3h          
7 Anne Oliver GBR 26 Dec 35 2.13.3h          
8 Bedriska Müllerová TCH 4 Dec 31 2.13.6h          
9 Anna Bácskai HUN 2 Feb 25 2.14.6h          
Women 800 m - Heat 1   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Nina Otkalenko URS 23 May 28 2.09.9h     Q    
2 Anne Oliver GBR 26 Dec 35 2.11.8h     Q   PB
3 Bedriska Müllerová TCH 4 Dec 31 2.11.8h     Q   NR, PB
4 Ágnes Oros HUN 21 Sep 33 2.11.8h         PB
5 Inga Nyqvist FIN 25 Jul 31 2.17.2h         PB
Women 800 m - Heat 2   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Aranka Kazi HUN 21 Sep 33 2.11.8h     Q   PB
2 Bozena Pestka POL 7 Oct 33 2.12.0h     Q   NR, PB
3 Valerie Winn GBR 31 Aug 29 2.12.4h     Q   PB
4 Nina Cernoscek URS 15 Jul 25 2.12.7h         PB
5 Marianne Weiss FRG 15 Feb 35 2.15.6h         NR, PB
6 Odile Monguillon FRA 26 Nov 30 2.17.3h         PB
7 Maria Kessels BEL 24 Feb 27 2.33.7h         PB
Women 800 m - Heat 3   Bern 25 August   1954      
1 Lyudmila Shevtsova URS 26 Nov 34 2.08.8h     Q   CR, SB
2 Diane Leather GBR 7 Jan 33 2.08.9h     Q   SB
3 Anna Bácskai HUN 2 Feb 25 2.12.5h     Q   PB
4 Claude Laurent FRA 9 Oct 32 2.14.7h         SB
5 Loredana Simonetti ITA 29 Aug 30 2.16.5h         PB
6 Isolde Beichler FRG 6 Jun 32 2.17.6h         PB
7 Ludmila Dunst AUT 4 Dec 32 2.24.7h         PB
Women 80 m hurdles - Final   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Mariya Golubnichaya URS 24 Feb 24 11.0h         CR
2 Anneliese Seonbuchner FRG 13 Sep 29 11.2h          
3 Pamela Seaborne GBR 16 Aug 35 11.3h          
4 Denise Guenard FRA 15 Jan 34 11.3h         NR
5 Milka Babovic YUG 27 Oct 28 11.5h          
6 Jean Desforges GBR 4 Jul 29 11.5h          
Women 80 m hurdles - Semifinal 1   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Mariya Golubnichaya URS 24 Feb 24 11.2h     Q    
2 Pamela Seaborne GBR 16 Aug 35 11.3h     Q    
3 Milka Babovic YUG 27 Oct 28 11.4h     Q    
4 Zenta Kopp GER 29 Dec 33 11.5h          
5 Yevgeniya Gurvich URS 2 Oct 32 11.5h          
6 Elzbieta Krzesinska POL 11 Nov 34 11.6h          
Women 80 m hurdles - Semifinal 2   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Anneliese Seonbuchner FRG 13 Sep 29 11.4h     Q    
2 Denise Guenard FRA 15 Jan 34 11.4h     Q    
3 Jean Desforges GBR 4 Jul 29 11.5h     Q    
4 Anna Aleksandrova URS 1 Nov 29 11.5h          
5 Elzbieta Bocian POL 8 Apr 31 11.5h          
6 Elfriede Steurer AUT 9 Dec 24 11.7h          
Women 80 m hurdles - Heat 1   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Jean Desforges GBR 4 Jul 29 11.4h     Q    
2 Elzbieta Bocian POL 8 Apr 31 11.4h     Q    
3 Jorun Tangen NOR 6 May 29 11.9h          
Women 80 m hurdles - Heat 2   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Mariya Golubnichaya URS 24 Feb 24 11.2h     Q    
2 Elzbieta Krzesinska POL 11 Nov 34 11.6h     Q    
3 Yvette Monginou FRA 16 May 27 11.9h          
4 Grete Jenny AUT 27 Feb 30 12.0h          
Women 80 m hurdles - Heat 3   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Denise Guenard FRA 15 Jan 34 11.5h     Q    
2 Elfriede Steurer AUT 9 Dec 24 11.6h     Q    
3 Stina Cronholm SWE 18 Apr 36 12.2h          
4 Trudy Hänseler SUI 28 May 28 12.5h          
  Maria Sander FRG 30 Oct 24 DNF          
Women 80 m hurdles - Heat 4   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Anna Aleksandrova URS 1 Nov 29 11.3h     Q    
2 Milka Babovic YUG 27 Oct 28 11.3h     Q    
3 Miroslava Trkalova TCH 24 May 34 11.6h          
4 Hilde De Cort BEL 12 Jun 36 12.5h          
Women 80 m hurdles - Heat 5   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Pamela Seaborne GBR 16 Aug 35 11.4h     Q    
2 Anneliese Seonbuchner FRG 13 Sep 29 11.4h     Q    
3 Milena Greppi ITA 8 Jul 29 11.5h          
4 Ana Serban ROU 25 Jul 34 11.8h          
  Gretel Bolliger SUI 2 Dec 21 DNF          
Women 80 m hurdles - Heat 6   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Zenta Kopp GER 29 Dec 33 11.5h     Q    
2 Yevgeniya Gurvich URS 2 Oct 32 11.5h     Q    
3 Claudie Flament FRA 21 Apr 30 11.7h          
4 Thelma Hopkins GBR 16 Mar 36 11.7h          
Women High jump - Final   Bern 28 August   1954      
1 Thelma Hopkins GBR 16 Mar 36 1.67         CR, SB
2 Iolanda Balaș ROU 12 Dec 36 1.65         NR, =SB
3 Olga Modrachová TCH 9 May 30 1.63         SB
4 Gunhild Larking SWE 13 Jan 36 1.63         NR, SB
5 Sheila Lerwill GBR 16 Aug 28 1.60         SB
6 Aleksandra Chudina URS 6 Nov 23 1.60          
7 Liduska Ajglova TCH 21 Sep 25 1.55         PB
8 Renate Kramer FRG 20 Apr 32 1.55         PB
9 Ursula Schmückle FRG 19 Mar 33 1.55         PB
10 Lyudmila Mochilina URS 5 Aug 35 1.55         PB
10 Reinelde Knapp AUT 8 Feb 33 1.55         SB
12 Simone Peironne FRA 10 Jun 19 1.55         PB
13 Berta Sablatnig AUT 6 Feb 25 1.50         =PB
14 Anka Ruseva BUL 34 1.50         =SB
  Olga Modrachová TCH 9 May 30 1.50     Q    
  Liduska Ajglova TCH 21 Sep 25 1.50     Q    
  Thelma Hopkins GBR 16 Mar 36 1.50     Q    
  Sheila Lerwill GBR 16 Aug 28 1.50     Q    
  Aleksandra Chudina URS 6 Nov 23 1.50     Q    
  Iolanda Balaș ROU 12 Dec 36 1.50     Q    
  Gunhild Larking SWE 13 Jan 36 1.50     Q    
  Lyudmila Mochilina URS 5 Aug 35 1.50     Q    
  Ursula Schmückle FRG 19 Mar 33 1.50     Q    
  Simone Peironne FRA 10 Jun 19 1.50     Q    
  Renate Kramer FRG 20 Apr 32 1.50     Q    
  Anka Ruseva BUL 34 1.50     Q   SB
  Reinelde Knapp AUT 8 Feb 33 1.50     Q    
  Berta Sablatnig AUT 6 Feb 25 1.50     Q   PB
Women Long jump - Final   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Jean Desforges GBR 4 Jul 29 6.04         CR, PB
2 Aleksandra Chudina URS 6 Nov 23 5.93         SB
3 Elzbieta Krzesinska POL 11 Nov 34 5.83         SB
4 Erika Fisch FRG 29 Apr 34 5.81         SB
5 Galina Vinogradova URS 2 Jun 32 5.79         SB
6 Maria Piatkowska POL 24 Feb 31 5.73         SB
7 Shirley Cawley GBR 26 Apr 32 5.73         SB
8 Maria Bibro POL 18 Jul 36 5.63         SB
9 Renate Ibert FRG 1 Oct 32 5.63         PB
10 Lore Fauth FRG 15 May 26 5.53         PB
11 Suzanne Giotin FRA 26 Nov 33 5.53         PB
12 Sanda Grosu ROU 37 5.48         PB
13 Galina Segen URS 5 Aug 30 5.46         PB
14 Helga Hoffmann FRG 24 Sep 37 5.46         SB
15 Olga Gyarmati HUN 5 Oct 24 5.39         SB
16 Colette Drou FRA 15 Nov 35 5.32         PB
17 Karin Mårtensson SWE 4 Apr 30 5.26         PB
18 Ursula Finger SAA 5 Jul 29 5.24         PB
19 Friedrike Harasek AUT 11 Feb 31 5.24         PB
20 Reinelde Knapp AUT 8 Feb 33 5.13         SB
21 Sheila Hoskin GBR 14 Oct 36 5.06         SB
22 Mieke de Graaf NED 15 Nov 34 5.03         PB
23 Inge Eckel SAA 7 Oct 32 4.90         PB
Women Shot - Final   Bern 26 August   1954      
1 Galina Zybina URS 22 Jan 31 15.65         CR
2 Mariya Kuznetsova URS 26 Mar 32 14.99         PB
3 Tamara Tyshkevich URS 31 Mar 31 14.78         SB
4 Adela Tislerova TCH 27 Mar 26 14.02         PB
5 Marianne Werner FRG 4 Jan 24 13.93         SB
6 Marija Radosavljevic YUG 18 Jul 27 13.71         PB
7 Marlene Biedermann FRG 30 Sep 31 12.96         PB
8 Mária Fehér HUN 25 Feb 20 12.93         PB
9 Anni Pöll AUT 27 Jul 24 12.89         SB
10 Melania Velicu ROU 26 12.73         PB
11 Regina Branner AUT 5 Sep 31 12.67         SB
12 Jaroslava Komárková-Krítková TCH 23 Apr 27 12.53         SB
13 Herlinde Peyker AUT 20 Aug 32 12.30         SB
14 Rosmarie Bosshard SUI 30 11.86         PB
15 Simone Saenen BEL 17 Jan 30 11.64         SB
16 Nicole Oosterlynck BEL 31 Aug 24 11.04         PB
Women Discus - Final   Bern 27 August   1954      
1 Nina Ponomaryova URS 27 Apr 29 48.02         SB
2 Irina Beglyakova URS 26 Feb 33 45.79         SB
3 Galina Zybina URS 22 Jan 31 44.77         PB
4 Stepanka Mertová TCH 11 Dec 30 44.37         SB
5 Jirina Nemcova TCH 3 Apr 37 44.33         SB
6 Julija Matej YUG 20 Nov 25 43.95         PB
7 Lia Manoliu ROU 25 Apr 32 43.86         SB
8 Karen Sonneck FRG 2 Oct 28 43.86         PB
9 Zsuzsa Serédi HUN 7 Feb 34 42.15         PB
10 Anni Pöll AUT 27 Jul 24 41.45         SB
11 Marianne Werner FRG 4 Jan 24 41.36         PB
12 Jolanda Mayr