Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

European Competitions in Athletics

1974 11th European Championships - Rome

 

02/09/1974 - 08/09/1974 Rome

Italy

Host city Rome, Italy
Date(s) 1 – 8 September 1974
Main stadium Stadio Olimpico
Level Senior
Type Outdoor
Participation 745 athletes from
29 nations
Events 39
1974romastadium.jpg
 

 

1974roma.jpg The 11th European Athletics Championships of 1974 were held from 2 September to 8 September in Italy, at Rome's Stadio Olimpico.

Participation

According to an unofficial count, 747 athletes from 29 countries participated in the event, two athletes more than the official number of 745 as published.

  •  Austria (5)
  •  Belgium (21)
  •  Bulgaria (25)
  •  Cyprus (1)
  •  Czechoslovakia (46)
  •  Denmark (12)
  •  East Germany (71)
  •  Finland (33)
  •  France (44)
  •  Gibraltar (1)
  •  Greece (12)
  •  Hungary (21)
  •  Iceland (2)
  •  Ireland (7)
  •  Italy (48)
  •  Liechtenstein (1)
  •  Luxembourg (2)
  •  Netherlands (13)
  •  Norway (14)
  •  Poland (56)
  •  Portugal (4)
  •  Romania (20)
  •  Soviet Union (83)
  •  Spain (17)
  •  Sweden (33)
  •   Switzerland (12)
  •  United Kingdom (68)
  •  West Germany (64)
  •  Yugoslavia (11)

Men's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Valeriy Borzov
 Soviet Union
10.27 Pietro Mennea
 Italy
10.34 Klaus-Dieter Bieler
 West Germany
10.35
200 metres Pietro Mennea
 Italy
20.60 Manfred Ommer
 West Germany
20.76 Hans-Jürgen Bombach
 East Germany
20.83
400 metres Karl Honz
 West Germany
45.04
(EMR)
David Jenkins
 Great Britain
45.67 Bernd Herrmann
 West Germany
45.78
800 metres Luciano Susanj
 Yugoslavia
1:44.07
(EMR)
Steve Ovett
 Great Britain
1:45.77 Markku Taskinen
 Finland
1:45.89
1500 metres Klaus-Peter Justus
 East Germany
3:40.55 Thomas Hansen
 Denmark
3:40.75 Thomas Wessinghage
 West Germany
3:41.10
5000 metres Brendan Foster
 Great Britain
13:17.21
(EMR)
Manfred Kuschmann
 East Germany
13:23.93 Lasse Virén
 Finland
13:24.57
10,000 metres Manfred Kuschmann
 East Germany
28:25.75 Tony Simmons
 Great Britain
28:25.79 Giuseppe Cindolo
 Italy
28:27.05
Marathon Ian Thompson
 Great Britain
2:13:19 Eckhard Lesse
 East Germany
2:14:57 Gaston Roelants
 Belgium
2:16:30
20 kilometres walk Volodymyr Holubnychy
 Soviet Union
1:29:30 Bernd Kannenberg
 West Germany
1:29:38 Roger Mills
 Great Britain
1:32:34
50 kilometres walk Christoph Höhne
 East Germany
3:59:06 Otto Barch
 Soviet Union
4:02:39 Peter Selzer
 East Germany
4:04:28
110 metres hurdles Guy Drut
 France
13.40
(EMR)
Mirosław Wodzyński
 Poland
13.67 Leszek Wodzyński
 Poland
13.71
400 metres hurdles Alan Pascoe
 Great Britain
48.82
(EMR)
Jean-Claude Nallet
 France
48.94 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko
 Soviet Union
49.32
3000 metres steeplechase Bronisław Malinowski
 Poland
8:15.04
(EMR)
Anders Gärderud
 Sweden
8:15.41 Michael Karst
 West Germany
8:17.91
4 × 100 metres relay Lucien Sainte-Rose
Joseph Arame
Bruno Cherrier
Dominique Chauvelot
 France (FRA)
38.69
(EMR)
Vincenzo Guerini
Norberto Oliosi
Luigi Benedetti
Pietro Mennea
 Italy (ITA)
38.88 Manfred Kokot
Michael Droese
Hans-Jürgen Bombach
Siegfried Schenke
 East Germany (GDR)
38.99
4 × 400 metres relay Glen Cohen
William Hartley
Alan Pascoe
David Jenkins
 Great Britain (GBR)
3:03.33 Hermann Köhler
Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske
Karl Honz
Rolf Ziegler
 West Germany (FRG)
3:03.52 Stig Lönnqvist
Ossi Karttunen
Markku Taskinen
Markku Kukkoaho
 Finland (FIN)
3:03.57

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Jesper Tørring
 Denmark
2.25
(EMR)
Kęstutis Šapka
 Soviet Union
2.25 Vladimír Malý
 Czechoslovakia
2.19
Long jump Valeriy Podluzhniy
 Soviet Union
8.12 Nenad Stekić
 Yugoslavia
8.05 Yevgeni Schubin
 Soviet Union
7.98
Pole vault Vladimir Kischkun
 Soviet Union
5.35
(EMR)
Władysław Kozakiewicz
 Poland
5.35 Yuri Isakov
 Soviet Union
5.30
Triple jump Viktor Saneyev
 Soviet Union
17.23 Carol Corbu
 Romania
16.68 Andrzej Sontag
 Poland
16.61
Javelin throw Hannu Siitonen
 Finland
89.58 Wolfgang Hanisch
 East Germany
85.46 Terje Thorslund
 Norway
83.68
Discus throw Pentti Kahma
 Finland
63.62 Ludvík Daněk
 Czechoslovakia
62.76 Ricky Bruch
 Sweden
62.00
Shot put Hartmut Briesenick
 East Germany
20.50 Ralf Reichenbach
 West Germany
20.38 Geoff Capes
 Great Britain
20.21
Hammer throw Aleksey Spiridonov
 Soviet Union
74.20 Jochen Sachse
 East Germany
74.00 Reinhard Theimer
 East Germany
71.62
Decathlon Ryszard Skowronek
 Poland
8207
(EMR)
Yves Leroy
 France
8146 Guido Kratschmer
 West Germany
8132

Women's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Irena Szewińska
 Poland
11.13
(EMR)
Renate Stecher
 East Germany
11.23 Andrea Lynch
 Great Britain
11.28
200 metres Irena Szewińska
 Poland
22.51
(EMR)
Renate Stecher
 East Germany
22.68 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen
 Finland
23.17
400 metres Riitta Salin
 Finland
50.14
(WR)
Ellen Streidt
 East Germany
50.69 Rita Wilden
 West Germany
50.88
800 metres Lilyana Tomova
 Bulgaria
1:58.14
(EMR)
Gunhild Hoffmeister
 East Germany
1:58.81 Mariana Suman
 Romania
1:59.84
1500 metres Gunhild Hoffmeister
 East Germany
4:02.25
(EMR)
Lilyana Tomova
 Bulgaria
4:04.97 Grete Andersen
 Norway
4:05.21
3000 metres Nina Holmén
 Finland
8:55.10 Lyudmila Bragina
 Soviet Union
8:56.09 Joyce Smith
 Great Britain
8:57.39
100 metres hurdles Annelie Ehrhardt
 East Germany
12.66
(EMR)
Annerose Fiedler
 East Germany
12.89 Teresa Nowak
 Poland
12.91
4 × 100 metres relay Doris Maletzki
Renate Stecher
Christina Heinich
Bärbel Eckert
 East Germany (GDR)
42.51
(WR)
Elfgard Schittenhelm
Annegret Kroniger
Annegret Richter
Inge Helten
 West Germany (FRG)
42.75 Ewa Długołęcka
Danuta Jedrejek
Barbara Bakulin
Irena Szewińska
 Poland (POL)
43.48
4 × 400 metres relay Brigitte Rohde
Waltraud Dietsch
Angelika Handt
Ellen Streidt
 East Germany (GDR)
3:25.21
(EMR)
Marika Eklund
Mona-Lisa Pursiainen
Pirjo Wilmi
Riitta Salin
 Finland (FIN)
3:25.70 Inta Kļimoviča
Ingrīda Barkāne
Nadezhda Kolesnikova
Natalya Sokolova
 Soviet Union (URS)
3:26.10

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Rosemarie Witschas
 East Germany
1.95
(EMR)
Milada Karbanová
 Czechoslovakia
1.91 Sara Simeoni
 Italy
1.89
Long jump Ilona Bruzsenyák
 Hungary
6.65 Eva Šuranová
 Czechoslovakia
6.65 Pirkko Helenius
 Finland
6.59
Javelin throw Ruth Fuchs
 East Germany
67.22
(WR)
Jacqueline Todten
 East Germany
62.10 Nataša Urbančič
 Yugoslavia
61.66
Discus throw Faina Melnyk
 Soviet Union
69.00
(EMR)
Argentina Menis
 Romania
64.62 Gabriele Hinzmann
 East Germany
62.50
Shot put Nadezhda Chizhova
 Soviet Union
20.78
(EMR)
Marianne Adam
 East Germany
20.43 Helena Fibingerová
 Czechoslovakia
20.33
Pentathlon Nadezhda Tkachenko
 Soviet Union
4776 Burglinde Pollak
 East Germany
4678 Zoya Spasovkhodskaya
 Soviet Union
4550

Medals table

      Host nation (Italy)

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  East Germany 10 12 5 27
2  Soviet Union 9 3 5 17
3  Great Britain 4 3 4 11
4  Poland 4 2 4 10
5  Finland 4 1 5 10
6  France 2 2 0 4
7  West Germany 1 5 6 12
8  Italy 1 2 2 5
9  Yugoslavia 1 1 1 3
10  Bulgaria 1 1 0 2
10  Denmark 1 1 0 2
12  Hungary 1 0 0 1
13  Czechoslovakia 0 3 2 5
14  Romania 0 2 1 3
15  Sweden 0 1 1 2
16  Norway 0 0 2 2
17  Belgium 0 0 1 1
17 Total 39 39 39 117
Placing Table                    
                     
Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Points
1 GDR 10 12 5 6 7 5 4 5 280
2 URS 9 3 5 11 8 7 4 6 244.5
3 FRG 1 5 6 1 5 3 6 7 132
4 POL 4 2 4 3 6 4 3 1 127
5 GBR 4 3 4 2 1 2 4 1 106
6 FIN 4 1 5 2 1 2 2 0 92.5
7 ITA 1 2 2 3 2 1 5 0 70
8 FRA 2 2 0 3 2 1 0 2 58
9 TCH 0 3 2 0 1 0 3 3 46
10 ROU 0 2 1 2 1 2 1 0 42
11 BUL 1 1 0 3 1 0 2 1 39
12 SWE 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 2 27
13 HUN 1 0 0 1 0 3 1 1 25
14 YUG 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 22
15 NOR 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 21
16 DEN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 15
17 SUI 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 13
17 NED 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 13
19 BEL 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 11
20 ESP 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 6
21 GRE 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
21 AUT 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
23 IRL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Men 100 m - Final   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 20 Oct 49 10.27 -1       SB
2 Pietro Mennea ITA 28 Jun 52 10.34 -1        
3 Klaus-Dieter Bieler FRG 5 Jan 49 10.35 -1       SB
4 Juris Silovs URS 30 Aug 50 10.35 -1       SB
5 Dominique Chauvelot FRA 18 Jun 52 10.35 -1        
6 Manfred Ommer FRG 13 Sep 50 10.36 -1        
7 Christer Garpenborg SWE 12 May 52 10.39 -1       SB
8 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 28 Jun 50 10.43 -1       SB
Men 100 m - Semifinal 1   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 20 Oct 49 10.39 2   Q    
2 Manfred Ommer FRG 13 Sep 50 10.42 2   Q    
3 Christer Garpenborg SWE 12 May 52 10.42 2   Q    
4 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 28 Jun 50 10.45 2   Q    
5 Klaus Ehl FRG 16 Aug 49 10.50 2       SB
6 Raimo Vilén FIN 10 Aug 45 10.52 2       SB
7 Lambert Micha BEL 15 Feb 50 10.55 2       SB
8 Michael Droese GDR 9 Aug 52 10.59 2       PB
Men 100 m - Semifinal 2   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Dominique Chauvelot FRA 18 Jun 52 10.28 1.5   Q   PB
2 Pietro Mennea ITA 28 Jun 52 10.29 1.5   Q   SB
3 Juris Silovs URS 30 Aug 50 10.36 1.5   Q    
4 Klaus-Dieter Bieler FRG 5 Jan 49 10.44 1.5   Q    
5 Vasílios Papageorgopoulos GRE 27 Jun 47 10.44 1.5       SB
6 Antti Rajamäki FIN 14 Jul 52 10.46 1.5       SB
7 Zenon Nowosz POL 6 Feb 44 10.61 1.5       SB
8 Siegfried Schenke GDR 6 May 43 10.69 1.5       SB
Men 100 m - Heat 1   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 20 Oct 49 10.49 -1.2   Q    
2 Dominique Chauvelot FRA 18 Jun 52 10.56 -1.2   Q    
3 Zenon Nowosz POL 6 Feb 44 10.64 -1.2   Q    
4 Michael Droese GDR 9 Aug 52 10.65 -1.2   Q    
5 Lambert Micha BEL 15 Feb 50 10.67 -1.2   Q    
6 Juraj Demec TCH 29 Jan 45 10.80 -1.2       SB
7 Lasse Malin FIN 8 Oct 52 10.85 -1.2       PB
Men 100 m - Heat 2   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 28 Jun 52 10.46 -2.5   Q    
2 Klaus Ehl FRG 16 Aug 49 10.54 -2.5   Q    
3 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 28 Jun 50 10.63 -2.5   Q    
4 Andrzej Swierczynski POL 25 Oct 52 10.73 -2.5       SB
5 Hans-Joachim Zenk GDR 3 Jun 52 10.82 -2.5       SB
6 Endre Lepold HUN 21 Oct 55 10.97 -2.5       SB
Men 100 m - Heat 3   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Christer Garpenborg SWE 12 May 52 10.53 -0.6   Q    
2 Klaus-Dieter Bieler FRG 5 Jan 49 10.54 -0.6   Q    
3 Raimo Vilén FIN 10 Aug 45 10.57 -0.6   Q    
4 Juris Silovs URS 30 Aug 50 10.62 -0.6   Q    
5 Javier Martínez ESP 1 Jan 53 10.82 -0.6       SB
6 Don Halliday GBR 16 Jun 47 10.86 -0.6       SB
7 László Korona HUN 10 Nov 50 10.95 -0.6       PB
Men 100 m - Heat 4   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Antti Rajamäki FIN 14 Jul 52 10.58 -1   Q    
2 Vasílios Papageorgopoulos GRE 27 Jun 47 10.59 -1   Q    
3 Manfred Ommer FRG 13 Sep 50 10.59 -1   Q    
4 Siegfried Schenke GDR 6 May 43 10.70 -1   Q    
5 Lajos Gresa HUN 28 Nov 48 10.74 -1       SB
6 Marian Woronin POL 13 Aug 56 10.77 -1       SB
7 Rolf Trulsson SWE 28 Feb 50 10.78 -1       PB
8 Ludek Bohman TCH 2 Dec 46 10.92 -1       SB
Men 200 m - Final   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 28 Jun 52 20.60 -0.8       SB
2 Manfred Ommer FRG 13 Sep 50 20.76 -0.8       SB
3 Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 11 Aug 45 20.83 -0.8        
4 Joseph Arame FRA 29 Aug 48 20.87 -0.8       SB
5 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 5 Aug 51 20.93 -0.8       SB
6 Bruno Cherrier FRA 31 Aug 53 21.02 -0.8        
7 Ainsley Bennett GBR 22 Jul 54 21.29 -0.8        
  Antti Rajamäki FIN 14 Jul 52 DNS -0.8        
Men 200 m - Semifinal 1   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 11 Aug 45 20.81 -1.6   Q    
2 Manfred Ommer FRG 13 Sep 50 20.92 -1.6   Q    
3 Bruno Cherrier FRA 31 Aug 53 20.94 -1.6   Q    
4 Antti Rajamäki FIN 14 Jul 52 20.97 -1.6   Q   SB
5 Luigi Benedetti ITA 19 May 51 21.11 -1.6       =SB
6 Philippe Leroux FRA 2 Nov 51 21.22 -1.6        
7 Thorsten Johansson SWE 9 Oct 50 21.26 -1.6       SB
8 Chris Monk GBR 29 Sep 51 21.32 -1.6        
Men 200 m - Semifinal 2   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 28 Jun 52 20.83 0.5   Q    
2 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 5 Aug 51 21.09 0.5   Q    
3 Joseph Arame FRA 29 Aug 48 21.16 0.5   Q    
4 Ainsley Bennett GBR 22 Jul 54 21.23 0.5   Q    
5 Raymond Heerenveen NED 9 Nov 48 21.44 0.5        
6 Hans-Joachim Zenk GDR 3 Jun 52 21.46 0.5        
7 Steve Green GBR 13 Oct 55 21.52 0.5       PB
8 Peter Muster SUI 28 May 52 77.41 0.5        
Men 200 m - Heat 1   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Bruno Cherrier FRA 31 Aug 53 20.96 -0.1   Q    
2 Luigi Benedetti ITA 19 May 51 21.11 -0.1   Q   SB
3 Raymond Heerenveen NED 9 Nov 48 21.24 -0.1   Q   SB
4 Chris Monk GBR 29 Sep 51 21.25 -0.1   Q   SB
5 Jaroslav Matousek TCH 7 Apr 51 21.36 -0.1       SB
6 Robert Tempel FRG 26 Jan 56 21.51 -0.1       PB
7 Marek Bedynski POL 15 Sep 52 21.53 -0.1       PB
Men 200 m - Heat 2   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 11 Aug 45 21.04 -2.4   Q    
2 Joseph Arame FRA 29 Aug 48 21.09 -2.4   Q    
3 Ainsley Bennett GBR 22 Jul 54 21.13 -2.4   Q   SB
4 Marian Woronin POL 13 Aug 56 21.60 -2.4       SB
Men 200 m - Heat 3   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Manfred Ommer FRG 13 Sep 50 21.23 0.3   Q    
2 Pietro Mennea ITA 28 Jun 52 21.24 0.3   Q    
3 Peter Muster SUI 28 May 52 21.41 0.3   Q   SB
4 Petar Petrov BUL 17 Feb 55 21.49 0.3       SB
5 Tibor Farkas HUN 1 Jan 48 22.06 0.3       PB
Men 200 m - Heat 4   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Hans-Joachim Zenk GDR 3 Jun 52 21.30 1.5   Q    
2 Philippe Leroux FRA 2 Nov 51 21.40 1.5   Q    
3 Steve Green GBR 13 Oct 55 21.54 1.5   Q    
4 Luis Sarria ESP 8 May 49 21.54 1.5        
5 Zenon Nowosz POL 6 Feb 44 21.67 1.5       SB
6 Marian Kralik TCH 17 Mar 51 21.67 1.5       SB
Men 200 m - Heat 5   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 5 Aug 51 21.03 1.4   Q    
2 Thorsten Johansson SWE 9 Oct 50 21.34 1.4   Q    
3 Antti Rajamäki FIN 14 Jul 52 21.48 1.4   Q    
4 Norberto Oliosi ITA 1 Dec 45 21.54 1.4        
5 Miguel Arnau ESP 29 Mar 57 21.72 1.4       SB
6 Jirí Kynos TCH 24 Mar 43 22.38 1.4       SB
Men 400 m - Final   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Karl Honz FRG 28 Jan 51 45.04         CR, SB
2 David Jenkins GBR 25 May 52 45.67          
3 Bernd Herrmann FRG 22 Nov 51 45.78          
4 Markku Kukkoaho FIN 11 Nov 46 45.84         SB
5 Ossi Karttunen FIN 17 Mar 48 45.87         PB
6 Michael Fredriksson SWE 11 Mar 49 46.12         PB
7 Erik Carlgren SWE 4 Dec 46 46.15         SB
8 Francois Demarthon FRA 8 Aug 50 46.90          
Men 400 m - Semifinal 1   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Karl Honz FRG 28 Jan 51 46.24     Q    
2 Francois Demarthon FRA 8 Aug 50 46.28     Q    
3 Markku Kukkoaho FIN 11 Nov 46 46.29     Q    
4 Erik Carlgren SWE 4 Dec 46 46.51     Q    
5 Jürgen Utikal GDR 19 Jun 55 46.62          
6 Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske FRG 1 Jan 46 46.64          
7 Per-Olof Sjöberg SWE 29 Sep 50 46.68          
8 Roger Jenkins GBR 30 Sep 55 47.30          
Men 400 m - Semifinal 2   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 David Jenkins GBR 25 May 52 45.93     Q    
2 Ossi Karttunen FIN 17 Mar 48 46.36     Q    
3 Michael Fredriksson SWE 11 Mar 49 46.39     Q    
4 Bernd Herrmann FRG 22 Nov 51 46.40     Q    
5 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL 12 Oct 54 46.43          
6 Milorad Cikic YUG 1 Aug 50 47.04          
7 Andreas Scheibe GDR 17 Aug 51 47.24          
8 Toine van den Goolberg NED 20 Apr 50 47.40          
Men 400 m - Heat 1   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske FRG 1 Jan 46 45.92     Q   SB
2 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL 12 Oct 54 46.00     Q   SB
3 Francois Demarthon FRA 8 Aug 50 46.11     Q   SB
4 Andreas Scheibe GDR 17 Aug 51 46.38     Q    
5 Per-Olof Sjöberg SWE 29 Sep 50 46.63     Q    
6 Roger Jenkins GBR 30 Sep 55 46.78     Q   SB
7 Roman Siedlecki POL 28 Nov 54 47.35         PB
Men 400 m - Heat 2   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Bernd Herrmann FRG 22 Nov 51 46.30     Q    
2 Markku Kukkoaho FIN 11 Nov 46 46.38     Q    
3 Jürgen Utikal GDR 19 Jun 55 46.44     Q   SB
4 Toine van den Goolberg NED 20 Apr 50 46.46     Q   PB
5 Milorad Cikic YUG 1 Aug 50 46.68     Q   PB
6 Michael Fredriksson SWE 11 Mar 49 47.01     Q    
7 Stephen Marlow GBR 21 Nov 53 48.71         PB
Men 400 m - Heat 3   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Ossi Karttunen FIN 17 Mar 48 46.50     Q    
2 David Jenkins GBR 25 May 52 46.60     Q    
3 Erik Carlgren SWE 4 Dec 46 46.97     Q    
4 Karl Honz FRG 28 Jan 51 46.98     Q    
5 Josip Alebic YUG 7 Jan 47 47.41         SB
6 Pasqualino Abeti ITA 2 Apr 48 47.80         PB
Men 800 m - Final   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Luciano Susanj YUG 10 Nov 48 1.44.07         NR, CR, PB
2 Steve Ovett GBR 9 Oct 55 1.45.76         SB
3 Markku Taskinen FIN 25 Feb 52 1.45.89         PB
4 Vladimir Ponomaryev URS 10 Aug 52 1.46.02         SB
5 Gerhard Stolle GDR 11 Nov 52 1.46.19         PB
6 Marcello Fiasconaro ITA 19 Jul 49 1.46.28         SB
7 Dieter Fromm GDR 21 Apr 48 1.46.29         SB
8 Willi Wülbeck FRG 18 Dec 54 1.46.31         SB
Men 800 m - Semifinal 1   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Steve Ovett GBR 9 Oct 55 1.47.1h     Q    
2 Luciano Susanj YUG 10 Nov 48 1.47.2h     Q    
3 Gerhard Stolle GDR 11 Nov 52 1.47.4h     Q    
4 Willi Wülbeck FRG 18 Dec 54 1.47.4h     Q    
5 Marcel Philippe FRA 16 Sep 51 1.47.5h         SB
6 Åke Svenson SWE 29 Mar 53 1.47.7h          
7 Jozef Plachý TCH 28 Feb 49 1.47.9h          
8 Hans-Henning Ohlert GDR 23 Sep 52 1.48.6h         SB
Men 800 m - Semifinal 2   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Vladimir Ponomaryev URS 10 Aug 52 1.47.6h     Q    
2 Marcello Fiasconaro ITA 19 Jul 49 1.47.7h     Q    
3 Dieter Fromm GDR 21 Apr 48 1.47.7h     Q    
4 Markku Taskinen FIN 25 Feb 52 1.47.7h     Q    
5 Gheorghe Ghipu ROU 30 Sep 54 1.47.8h          
6 Johan Van Wezer BEL 9 Sep 51 1.48.0h          
7 Fernando Mamede POR 1 Nov 51 1.48.5h          
8 Josef Schmid FRG 15 Feb 53 1.48.6h         SB
Men 800 m - Heat 1   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Johan Van Wezer BEL 9 Sep 51 1.47.7h     Q   SB
2 Gerhard Stolle GDR 11 Nov 52 1.47.7h     Q    
3 Marcello Fiasconaro ITA 19 Jul 49 1.47.8h     Q    
4 Heinz Langenbach FRG 16 Jun 52 1.47.9h          
5 David McMeekin GBR 10 Feb 53 1.48.1h          
6 Andreu Ballbe ESP 31 Oct 52 1.48.2h         SB
7 Günther Hasler LIE 2 Feb 51 1.50.2h         SB
Men 800 m - Heat 2   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Gheorghe Ghipu ROU 30 Sep 54 1.46.9h     Q    
2 Steve Ovett GBR 9 Oct 55 1.47.0h     Q    
3 Jozef Plachý TCH 28 Feb 49 1.47.1h     Q   SB
4 Vladimir Ponomaryev URS 10 Aug 52 1.47.1h     Q    
5 Fernando Mamede POR 1 Nov 51 1.47.5h     Q   NR, PB
6 Åke Svenson SWE 29 Mar 53 1.47.5h     Q   SB
7 Willi Wülbeck FRG 18 Dec 54 1.47.6h     Q    
Men 800 m - Heat 3   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Luciano Susanj YUG 10 Nov 48 1.48.4h     Q    
2 Dieter Fromm GDR 21 Apr 48 1.48.6h     Q    
3 Markku Taskinen FIN 25 Feb 52 1.48.7h     Q    
4 Sven-Erik Nielsen DEN 8 Jul 51 1.48.9h          
5 Jan Sisovsky TCH 19 Jun 45 1.48.9h          
6 Stavros Mermingis GRE 5 Nov 52 1.49.8h          
7 Sven-Johan Svendsen NOR 17 Jun 54 1.50.9h          
Men 800 m - Heat 4   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Hans-Henning Ohlert GDR 23 Sep 52 1.49.7h     Q    
2 Marcel Philippe FRA 16 Sep 51 1.49.8h     Q    
3 Josef Schmid FRG 15 Feb 53 1.49.9h     Q    
4 Pavel Litovchenko URS 18 Jul 52 1.50.0h         SB
5 Nicolae Onescu ROU 10 Jan 54 1.50.1h          
6 Jean Kaiser LUX 21 Jun 53 1.54.2h         PB
Men 1500 m - Final   Roma 8 September   1974      
1 Klaus-Peter Justus GDR 1 Jul 51 3.40.55         SB
2 Tom Birger Hansen DEN 25 Feb 48 3.40.75         SB
3 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 22 Feb 52 3.41.1h         SB
4 Haico Scharn NED 18 Jun 45 3.41.3h         SB
5 Vladimir Panteley URS 3 May 45 3.41.4h         SB
6 Pekka Vasala FIN 17 Apr 48 3.41.5h         SB
7 Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG 31 Mar 52 3.41.6h         SB
8 Rolf Gysin SUI 29 Jan 52 3.41.8h         SB
9 Ulf Högberg SWE 21 Jan 46 3.42.3h          
10 Gunnar Ekman SWE 18 Jun 43 3.42.5h         SB
11 Henryk Wasilewski POL 19 Dec 53 3.42.7h         SB
12 Marcel Philippe FRA 16 Sep 51 3.46.0h          
Men 1500 m - Heat 1   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Ulf Högberg SWE 21 Jan 46 3.42.0h     Q    
2 Haico Scharn NED 18 Jun 45 3.42.5h     Q    
3 Rolf Gysin SUI 29 Jan 52 3.42.6h     Q    
4 Klaus-Peter Justus GDR 1 Jul 51 3.42.8h     Q    
5 Henryk Szordykowski POL 3 Jun 44 3.43.7h         SB
6 Ivan Kovác TCH 25 Dec 48 3.44.7h          
7 John Hartnett IRL 7 Jun 50 3.46.6h          
8 Fernando Mamede POR 1 Nov 51 3.47.1h         SB
9 Gerd Larsen DEN 8 Sep 42 3.47.7h         SB
Men 1500 m - Heat 2   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Henryk Wasilewski POL 19 Dec 53 3.43.0h     Q    
2 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 22 Feb 52 3.43.1h     Q    
3 Gunnar Ekman SWE 18 Jun 43 3.43.2h     Q    
4 Gheorghe Ghipu ROU 30 Sep 54 3.43.4h         SB
5 Luigi Zarcone ITA 18 Jun 50 3.44.4h          
6 Pyotr Anisim URS 6 Apr 52 3.44.7h         SB
7 Frank Clement GBR 26 Apr 52 3.45.0h         SB
8 Lars-Martin Kaupang NOR 18 Aug 52 3.47.0h         SB
  Günther Hasler LIE 2 Feb 51 DNF          
Men 1500 m - Heat 3   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG 31 Mar 52 3.42.4h     Q    
2 Vladimir Panteley URS 3 May 45 3.42.6h     Q    
3 Marcel Philippe FRA 16 Sep 51 3.42.7h     Q    
4 Tom Birger Hansen DEN 25 Feb 48 3.43.1h     Q    
5 Pekka Vasala FIN 17 Apr 48 3.43.3h     Q    
6 Giulio Riga ITA 25 Jan 52 3.43.5h          
7 Ray Smedley GBR 3 Sep 51 3.43.6h         SB
8 Daniel Janczuk POL 3 Jun 52 3.45.2h         SB
9 Nicolae Onescu ROU 10 Jan 54 3.46.7h         SB
10 John Charvetto GIB 3 Mar 53 3.55.4h         NR, PB
Men 5000 m - Final   Roma 8 September   1974      
1 Brendan Foster GBR 12 Jan 48 13.17.21         CR
2 Manfred Kuschmann GDR 25 Jul 50 13.23.93         NR, SB
3 Lasse Virén FIN 22 Jul 49 13.24.57         SB
4 Jos Hermens NED 8 Jan 50 13.25.51         NR, SB
5 Ilie Floroiu ROU 29 Nov 52 13.27.12         NUR, NR, SB
6 Arne Kvalheim NOR 25 Apr 45 13.27.23          
7 Stanislav Hoffman TCH 27 Mar 45 13.29.03          
8 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand FRG 11 Sep 52 13.31.93         SB
9 Vladimir Zatonskiy URS 23 Mar 53 13.39.6h         SB
10 Petar Svet YUG 5 Apr 49 13.41.6h          
11 Knut Børø NOR 28 Sep 48 13.45.8h          
12 Pavel Penkava TCH 26 Dec 44 14.00.6h          
13 Pekka Päivärinta FIN 4 May 49 14.14.2h          
14 Knut Kvalheim NOR 14 Jun 50 14.19.0h          
15 Willy Polleunis BEL 27 Dec 47 14.23.2h          
Men 5000 m - Heat 1   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Willy Polleunis BEL 27 Dec 47 13.38.6h     Q   SB
2 Knut Børø NOR 28 Sep 48 13.38.6h     Q   SB
3 Pavel Penkava TCH 26 Dec 44 13.38.8h     Q    
4 Manfred Kuschmann GDR 25 Jul 50 13.39.2h     Q    
5 David Black GBR 2 Oct 52 13.41.8h          
6 Fernando Cerrada ESP 21 Aug 54 13.56.8h         SB
7 Werner Meier SUI 31 May 49 14.05.4h         SB
8 Mihaíl Koúsis GRE 10 Oct 53 14.07.0h         SB
  Aniceto Simoes POR 8 Sep 45 DNF          
Men 5000 m - Heat 2   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Pekka Päivärinta FIN 4 May 49 13.56.6h     Q   SB
2 Arne Kvalheim NOR 25 Apr 45 13.56.8h     Q    
3 Stanislav Hoffman TCH 27 Mar 45 13.59.4h     Q    
4 Vladimir Zatonskiy URS 23 Mar 53 14.01.4h     Q    
5 Henryk Nogala POL 13 Dec 48 14.07.0h          
6 Chris Stewart GBR 4 Sep 46 14.17.2h          
7 Eamonn Coghlan IRL 24 Nov 52 14.29.6h         SB
  Léon Schots BEL 11 Jun 52 DNF          
Men 5000 m - Heat 3   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Brendan Foster GBR 12 Jan 48 13.37.0h     Q    
2 Jos Hermens NED 8 Jan 50 13.37.4h     Q    
3 Knut Kvalheim NOR 14 Jun 50 13.37.8h     Q    
4 Lasse Virén FIN 22 Jul 49 13.38.2h     Q    
5 Ilie Floroiu ROU 29 Nov 52 13.39.0h     Q    
6 Petar Svet YUG 5 Apr 49 13.40.8h     Q    
7 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand FRG 11 Sep 52 13.41.4h     Q    
8 Christian Cairoche FRA 6 Apr 48 13.59.6h         SB
  Eddy Van Mullem BEL 8 Dec 51 DNF          
Men 10000 m - Final   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Manfred Kuschmann GDR 25 Jul 50 28.25.75          
2 Anthony Simmons GBR 6 Oct 48 28.25.79         SB
3 Giuseppe Cindolo ITA 5 Aug 45 28.27.05         PB
4 Bronisław Malinowski POL 4 Jun 51 28.27.95          
5 Nikolay Puklakov URS 15 Jan 45 28.29.14         SB
6 Knut Børø NOR 28 Sep 48 28.29.19         SB
7 Lasse Virén FIN 22 Jul 49 28.29.23         SB
8 Mariano Haro ESP 27 May 40 28.36.00         SB
9 David Black GBR 2 Oct 52 28.36.6h          
10 Bernie Ford GBR 3 Aug 52 28.37.4h         SB
11 Karel Lismont BEL 8 Mar 49 28.41.2h         SB
12 Pierre Liardet FRA 16 Jan 50 28.42.8h          
13 Stanislav Hoffman TCH 27 Mar 45 28.44.4h          
14 Ilie Floroiu ROU 29 Nov 52 28.51.8h          
15 Henryk Nogala POL 13 Dec 48 29.04.8h         SB
16 Peter Suchan TCH 23 Oct 47 29.06.0h          
17 Arne Risa NOR 5 May 44 29.07.4h         SB
18 Petar Svet YUG 5 Apr 49 29.08.4h         SB
19 Pekka Päivärinta FIN 4 May 49 29.21.6h         SB
20 Josef Jansky TCH 24 Nov 40 29.23.2h         SB
21 Karl-Heinz Leiteritz GDR 23 Jun 47 29.32.6h          
22 Jos Hermens NED 8 Jan 50 29.41.0h          
23 Edward Legowski POL 14 Jan 47 29.45.6h         SB
24 Mihaíl Koúsis GRE 10 Oct 53 29.49.6h          
  Marc Smet BEL 5 Feb 51 DNF          
  Willy Polleunis BEL 27 Dec 47 DNF          
  Valentin Zotov URS 15 Jan 47 DNF          
  Detlef Uhlemann FRG 24 Sep 49 DNF          
  Franco Fava ITA 3 Sep 52 DNF          
  Per Halle NOR 6 May 49 DNF          
  Carlos Lopes POR 18 Feb 47 DNF          
Men Marathon - Final   Roma 8 September   1974      
1 Ian Thompson GBR 16 Oct 49 2.13.18.8h          
2 Eckhard Lesse GDR 1 Dec 48 2.14.57.4h          
3 Gaston Roelants BEL 5 Feb 37 2.16.29.6h         PB
4 Bernard Plain GBR 3 Dec 46 2.18.02.2h          
5 Jose Reveyn BEL 14 Sep 47 2.19.36.4h         SB
6 Ferenc Szekeres HUN 21 Mar 47 2.20.12.8h         SB
7 Giuseppe Cindolo ITA 5 Aug 45 2.20.28.2h         SB
8 Neil Cusack IRL 30 Dec 51 2.22.05.0h          
9 Paavo Leiviskä FIN 13 Oct 45 2.22.45.6h          
10 Yuriy Laptyev URS 5 Dec 48 2.23.15.6h         SB
11 Paolo Accaputo ITA 20 Jul 44 2.24.06.0h         PB
12 Danny McDaid IRL 4 Aug 41 2.25.07.8h         SB
13 Jørgen Jensen DEN 10 Apr 44 2.26.54.2h         SB
14 Bob Sercombe GBR 29 Apr 50 2.27.13.0h         PB
15 Josef Jansky TCH 24 Nov 40 2.27.40.4h         SB
16 Edward Legowski POL 14 Jan 47 2.27.45.8h         SB
17 Vaclav Mladek TCH 18 Apr 42 2.30.16.8h         PB
18 Peter Suchan TCH 23 Oct 47 2.30.42.6h         PB
19 Reino Paukkonen FIN 20 Sep 45 2.31.11.2h         SB
20 Günther Mielke FRG 30 Nov 42 2.32.21.6h         SB
21 Ryszard Chudecki POL 18 Jan 47 2.34.15.0h         PB
22 Anatoliy Strelets URS 13 Dec 41 2.34.55.2h         PB
  Karel Lismont BEL 8 Mar 49 DNF          
  Atanas Galabov BUL 46 DNF          
  Peter Helmer DEN 17 Jul 47 DNF          
  Agustin Fernández ESP 11 May 38 DNF          
  Fernand Kolbeck FRA 11 Oct 44 DNF          
  Theofanis Tsimingatos GRE 4 Dec 47 DNF          
  Antonio Mangano ITA 1 Dec 50 DNF          
  Yuriy Velikorodnykh URS 18 Feb 42 DNF          
Men 3000 m steeple - Final   Roma 7 September   1974      
1 Bronisław Malinowski POL 4 Jun 51 8.15.04         CR, NR, SB
2 Anders Gärderud SWE 28 Aug 46 8.15.41          
3 Michael Karst FRG 28 Jan 52 8.17.91         NR, SB
4 Franco Fava ITA 3 Sep 52 8.18.85         NR, PB
5 Hanspeter Wehrli SUI 19 Sep 48 8.26.13          
6 Gheorghe Cefan ROU 16 Feb 47 8.26.19          
7 Gerd Frähmcke FRG 22 Sep 50 8.26.53         SB
8 Gérard Buchheit FRA 30 Sep 48 8.30.2h         SB
9 Dan Glans SWE 2 May 47 8.31.4h          
10 Dusan Moravcik TCH 27 May 48 8.34.4h          
11 Tapio Kantanen FIN 31 May 49 8.43.2h          
12 Frantisek Bartos TCH 1 Jan 47 8.49.6h          
Men 3000 m steeple - Heat 1   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Franco Fava ITA 3 Sep 52 8.25.07     Q    
2 Michael Karst FRG 28 Jan 52 8.26.4h     Q    
3 Dan Glans SWE 2 May 47 8.28.0h     Q   SB
4 Paul Thijs BEL 2 May 46 8.34.2h         SB
5 Jean-Paul Villain FRA 1 Nov 46 8.45.0h         SB
6 John Bicourt GBR 25 Oct 45 8.52.4h         SB
7 Arne Risa NOR 5 May 44 8.58.8h         SB
  Karl-Åge Søltoft DEN 30 Jan 49 DNF          
Men 3000 m steeple - Heat 2   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Bronisław Malinowski POL 4 Jun 51 8.23.60     Q   CR
2 Tapio Kantanen FIN 31 May 49 8.23.6h     Q    
3 Frantisek Bartos TCH 1 Jan 47 8.32.0h     Q   SB
4 John Davies GBR 20 Nov 52 8.36.0h          
5 Sverre Sørnes NOR 20 Feb 45 8.44.2h         SB, =SB
6 Herbert Leyens BEL 12 Mar 49 8.45.4h          
7 Patrick Martin FRA 14 Apr 49 8.46.8h          
8 Eddie Leddy IRL 6 Sep 51 9.04.6h          
Men 3000 m steeple - Heat 3   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Anders Gärderud SWE 28 Aug 46 8.23.62     Q   CR
2 Gheorghe Cefan ROU 16 Feb 47 8.25.80     Q   NR, SB
3 Hanspeter Wehrli SUI 19 Sep 48 8.26.00     Q   NR, PB
4 Gerd Frähmcke FRG 22 Sep 50 8.26.80     Q    
5 Dusan Moravcik TCH 27 May 48 8.28.00     Q   SB
6 Gérard Buchheit FRA 30 Sep 48 8.31.00     Q    
7 José Antonio Campos ESP 19 Apr 51 8.38.20         SB
8 David Camp GBR 13 Oct 46 8.44.40          
Men 110 m hurdles - Final   Roma 8 September   1974      
1 Guy Drut FRA 6 Dec 50 13.40 0.5       CR, SB
2 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 13 Jul 51 13.67 0.5       SB
3 Leszek Wodzynski POL 16 Feb 46 13.71 0.5        
4 Thomas Munkelt GDR 3 Aug 52 13.72 0.5       SB
5 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 16 Feb 51 13.85 0.5       SB
6 Klaus Fiedler GDR 11 Sep 51 13.96 0.5       SB
7 Berwyn Price GBR 15 Aug 51 14.05 0.5       SB
8 Frank Siebeck GDR 17 Aug 49 14.79 0.5        
Men 110 m hurdles - Semifinal 1   Roma 7 September   1974      
1 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 13 Jul 51 13.59w 2.5   Q    
2 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 16 Feb 51 13.64w 2.5   Q    
3 Berwyn Price GBR 15 Aug 51 13.78w 2.5   Q    
4 Thomas Munkelt GDR 3 Aug 52 13.83w 2.5   Q    
5 Ervin Sebestyen ROU 13 Jan 50 13.91w 2.5        
6 Petr Čech TCH 6 Jan 44 14.07w 2.5        
7 Viktor Myasnikov URS 3 Sep 48 14.19w 2.5        
8 Lubomir Nádenicek TCH 11 Mar 47 14.38w 2.5        
Men 110 m hurdles - Semifinal 2   Roma 7 September   1974      
1 Guy Drut FRA 6 Dec 50 13.46w 2.4   Q    
2 Frank Siebeck GDR 17 Aug 49 13.46w 2.4   Q    
3 Leszek Wodzynski POL 16 Feb 46 13.61w 2.4   Q    
4 Klaus Fiedler GDR 11 Sep 51 13.64w 2.4   Q    
5 Przemyslaw Sicinski POL 7 Aug 51 13.77w 2.4        
6 Vlastimil Hoferek TCH 6 Nov 46 13.89w 2.4        
7 Manfred Schumann FRG 7 Feb 51 14.04w 2.4        
8 Eduard Pereverzev URS 21 May 53 14.21w 2.4        
Men 110 m hurdles - Heat 1   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Guy Drut FRA 6 Dec 50 13.82 1   Q    
2 Frank Siebeck GDR 17 Aug 49 13.93 1   Q   SB
3 Przemyslaw Sicinski POL 7 Aug 51 13.99 1   Q   SB
4 Ervin Sebestyen ROU 13 Jan 50 14.14 1   Q   SB
5 Vlastimil Hoferek TCH 6 Nov 46 14.25 1   Q    
6 Berwyn Price GBR 15 Aug 51 14.28 1   Q    
7 Sergio Catasta ITA 23 May 50 14.40 1       PB
8 Gerardo Calleja ESP 22 Apr 54 14.54 1       PB
Men 110 m hurdles - Heat 2   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Viktor Myasnikov URS 3 Sep 48 14.08w 2.5   Q    
2 Leszek Wodzynski POL 16 Feb 46 14.13w 2.5   Q    
3 Klaus Fiedler GDR 11 Sep 51 14.19w 2.5   Q    
4 Manfred Schumann FRG 7 Feb 51 14.31w 2.5   Q    
5 Lubomir Nádenicek TCH 11 Mar 47 14.34w 2.5   Q    
6 Sergio Liani ITA 3 Aug 43 14.43w 2.5        
7 Juan Lloveras ESP 2 Aug 55 14.60w 2.5        
8 Yves Kirpach LUX 7 Apr 52 14.63w 2.5        
Men 110 m hurdles - Heat 3   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 13 Jul 51 13.84 -1.2   Q    
2 Thomas Munkelt GDR 3 Aug 52 13.92 -1.2   Q    
3 Eduard Pereverzev URS 21 May 53 13.96 -1.2   Q   SB
4 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 16 Feb 51 13.98 -1.2   Q    
5 Petr Čech TCH 6 Jan 44 14.06 -1.2   Q   SB
6 Efstratios Vasiliou GRE 12 Dec 48 14.37 -1.2       SB
7 Krister Clerselius SWE 21 May 48 14.98 -1.2        
Men 400 m hurdles - Final   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Alan Pascoe GBR 1 Oct 47 48.82         CR, SB
2 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 15 Mar 47 48.94         PB
3 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko URS 5 Apr 51 49.32         SB
4 Stavros Tziortzis GRE 15 Sep 49 49.71         SB
5 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 2 May 51 49.98          
6 Viktor Savchenko URS 2 Sep 48 50.01          
7 Jerzy Hewelt POL 23 Aug 48 50.26          
8 Rolf Ziegler FRG 17 Jan 51 50.49          
Men 400 m hurdles - Semifinal 1   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 2 May 51 49.67     Q   SB
2 Alan Pascoe GBR 1 Oct 47 49.77     Q    
3 Stavros Tziortzis GRE 15 Sep 49 49.79     Q    
4 Rolf Ziegler FRG 17 Jan 51 49.87     Q   SB
5 Miroslav Kodejs TCH 7 Jul 50 49.93          
6 Francois Aumas SUI 23 Jan 50 50.46          
7 Yanko Bratanov BUL 10 Jun 52 50.66         NR, SB
8 Jochen Mayer GDR 20 Jul 53 50.71         SB
Men 400 m hurdles - Semifinal 2   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko URS 5 Apr 51 49.63     Q    
2 Jerzy Hewelt POL 23 Aug 48 49.79     Q   NR, SB
3 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 15 Mar 47 49.79     Q    
4 Viktor Savchenko URS 2 Sep 48 49.88     Q    
5 Klaus Schönberger GDR 18 Dec 52 50.04          
6 Bill Hartley GBR 27 Jun 50 50.55          
7 Frank Nusse NED 23 Mar 53 51.14          
8 Ivan Danis TCH 29 Jan 51 53.28          
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 1   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Miroslav Kodejs TCH 7 Jul 50 50.31     Q    
2 Viktor Savchenko URS 2 Sep 48 50.36     Q    
3 Bill Hartley GBR 27 Jun 50 50.42     Q   SB
4 Francois Aumas SUI 23 Jan 50 50.50     Q    
5 Yanko Bratanov BUL 10 Jun 52 51.02     Q    
6 Yeóryios Parris GRE 27 Dec 50 51.44         SB
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 2   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 2 May 51 50.48     Q    
2 Jerzy Hewelt POL 23 Aug 48 50.54     Q    
3 Klaus Schönberger GDR 18 Dec 52 50.60     Q    
4 Frank Nusse NED 23 Mar 53 50.73     Q   NR, SB
5 José Carvalho POR 15 Jun 53 51.32         SB
6 Giorgio Ballati ITA 2 Apr 46 51.47          
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 3   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 15 Mar 47 50.16     Q    
2 Jochen Mayer GDR 20 Jul 53 50.88     Q    
3 Ivan Danis TCH 29 Jan 51 51.09     Q    
4 Werner Reibert FRG 5 Jan 48 51.18         SB
5 Steve Black GBR 10 Aug 49 51.19         SB
6 Yordan Yordanov BUL 9 Oct 52 52.05          
7 Gert Möller SWE 22 May 52 52.72         SB
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 4   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko URS 5 Apr 51 50.28     Q    
2 Rolf Ziegler FRG 17 Jan 51 50.35     Q    
3 Alan Pascoe GBR 1 Oct 47 50.54     Q    
4 Stavros Tziortzis GRE 15 Sep 49 50.65     Q    
5 Jan Struyk NED 23 Jun 50 51.83         SB
Men High jump - Final   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Jesper Tørring DEN 27 Sep 47 2.25         CR, NR, PB
2 Kestutis Sapka URS 15 Nov 49 2.25         PB
3 Vladimir Maly TCH 27 Jun 52 2.19          
4 István Major HUN 20 May 49 2.19         SB
5 Jacek Wszola POL 30 Dec 56 2.19         SB
6 Leif Roar Falkum NOR 23 Jun 49 2.16         PB
7 Rodolfo Bergamo ITA 23 Aug 55 2.16         SB
8 Bruno Brokken BEL 9 May 53 2.13          
9 Dimitrios Patronis GRE 8 Jul 54 2.13          
10 Asko Pesonen FIN 15 Apr 43 2.10          
10 Giordano Ferrari ITA 23 Jan 56 2.10          
12 Vladimir Abramov URS 21 Jan 49 2.10          
13 Robert Sainte-Rose FRA 5 Jul 43 2.10          
14 Guy Moreau BEL 15 Oct 54 2.00          
  Bruno Brokken BEL 9 May 53 2.14     Q   SB
  Guy Moreau BEL 15 Oct 54 2.14     Q   SB
  Vladimir Maly TCH 27 Jun 52 2.14     Q    
  Jesper Tørring DEN 27 Sep 47 2.14     Q    
  Asko Pesonen FIN 15 Apr 43 2.14     Q   SB, =PB
  Robert Sainte-Rose FRA 5 Jul 43 2.14     Q   SB
  Dimitrios Patronis GRE 8 Jul 54 2.14     Q   SB
  István Major HUN 20 May 49 2.14     Q    
  Rodolfo Bergamo ITA 23 Aug 55 2.14     Q    
  Giordano Ferrari ITA 23 Jan 56 2.14     Q   SB
  Kestutis Sapka URS 15 Nov 49 2.14     Q    
  Leif Roar Falkum NOR 23 Jun 49 2.14     Q    
  Jacek Wszola POL 30 Dec 56 2.14     Q    
  Vladimir Abramov URS 21 Jan 49 2.14     Q    
  Paul De Preter BEL 8 Jun 50 2.11         PB
  Gustavo Marqueta ESP 15 Dec 50 2.11         PB
  Franck Bonnet FRA 3 Oct 54 2.11         SB
  Walter Boller FRG 20 May 51 2.11         SB
  Vasílios Papadimitriou GRE 21 May 48 2.11         SB
  Endre Kelemen HUN 5 Nov 47 2.11         SB
  Peter Szorad HUN 17 Oct 45 2.11         PB
  Stanislav Molotilov URS 10 Mar 55 2.11         SB
  Ingemar Nyman SWE 26 Feb 51 2.11          
  Roman Moravec TCH 30 Dec 50 2.11         SB
  Marti Perarnau ESP 7 Mar 55 2.08         SB
  Paul Poaniewa FRA 8 Nov 53 2.08         SB
  Enzo Dal Forno ITA 24 Jan 50 2.08         SB
  Rune Almén SWE 20 Oct 52 2.08          
  Janusz Wrzosek POL 15 May 56 2.05         PB
  Danial Temim YUG 6 Mar 55 2.05         SB
Men Pole vault - Final   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Vladimir Kishkun URS 5 Nov 51 5.35         CR, SB
2 Władysław Kozakiewicz POL 8 Dec 53 5.35         CR, SB
3 Yuriy Isakov URS 30 Dec 49 5.30         SB
4 Antti Kalliomäki FIN 8 Jan 47 5.30         SB
4 Wojciech Buciarski POL 17 Apr 50 5.30         SB
6 Kjell Isaksson SWE 28 Feb 46 5.30         SB
7 Janis Lauris URS 11 Feb 52 5.20         SB
7 Tadeusz Slusarski POL 19 May 50 5.20         =SB
9 Patrick Abada FRA 20 Mar 54 5.10         SB
10 Brian Hooper GBR 18 May 53 5.10         SB
11 François Tracanelli FRA 4 Feb 51 5.00         SB
12 Heinz Busche FRG 6 Sep 51 5.00         PB
13 Theodoros Tongas GRE 14 May 51 4.80         PB
14 Silvio Fraquelli ITA 25 Jun 52 4.80         SB
  Mike Bull GBR 11 Sep 46 NH          
Men Long jump - Final   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Valeriy Podluzhniy URS 22 Aug 52 8.12w 2.8        
2 Nenad Stekic YUG 7 Mar 51 8.05 1.5       SB
3 Yevgeniy Shubin URS 5 Aug 47 7.98 1.9       PB
4 Hans Baumgartner FRG 20 May 49 7.93 1.0       SB
5 Rolf Bernhard SUI 13 Dec 49 7.91 0.9       NR, SB
6 Wolfram Lauterbach GDR 18 Jan 52 7.87 1.4       SB
7 Max Klauss GDR 27 Jul 47 7.73 1.4        
8 Tõnu Lepik URS 1 May 46 7.73 1.2       SB
9 Alan Lerwill GBR 15 Nov 46 7.68w 2.3        
10 Jacques Rousseau FRA 10 Mar 51 7.58w 2.9        
11 Rafael Blanquer ESP 14 Oct 45 7.38 0.5        
12 Frank Wartenberg GDR 29 May 55 7.25 1.0        
Men Long jump - Qualification   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Valeriy Podluzhniy URS 22 Aug 52 7.91 1.5   Q    
2 Jacques Rousseau FRA 10 Mar 51 7.83     Q   SB
3 Rolf Bernhard SUI 13 Dec 49 7.77 0.5   Q    
4 Hans Baumgartner FRG 20 May 49 7.73 0.0   Q    
5 Tõnu Lepik URS 1 May 46 7.72 0.4   Q    
6 Yevgeniy Shubin URS 5 Aug 47 7.72 0.8   Q    
7 Wolfram Lauterbach GDR 18 Jan 52 7.68 0.3   q    
8 Max Klauss GDR 27 Jul 47 7.67     q    
9 Nenad Stekic YUG 7 Mar 51 7.67 0.4   q    
10 Alan Lerwill GBR 15 Nov 46 7.67 0.8   q    
11 Rafael Blanquer ESP 14 Oct 45 7.66 1.0   q   SB
12 Frank Wartenberg GDR 29 May 55 7.62 1.0   q   SB
13 Dumitru Iordache ROU 20 Jul 51 7.58 0.5       PB
14 Piacarlo Molinaris ITA 16 Sep 51 7.53 1.9       PB
15 Gilbert Zante FRA 13 Apr 53 7.51 0.0       PB
16 Grzegorz Cybulski POL 23 Nov 51 7.50 0.8       SB
17 Joachim Busse FRG 10 Feb 54 7.49 0.6       SB
18 Stanislaw Szudrowicz POL 4 Dec 47 7.48 -1.6       SB
19 Zbigniew Beta POL 2 Jul 53 7.47 0.8       PB
20 Jean-François Bonheme FRA 12 Jul 49 7.43          
21 Ulf Jarfelt SWE 16 Jul 48 7.41 0.4        
22 Ulrich Kowring FRG 5 Nov 49 7.37 1.2       SB
Men Triple jump - Final   Roma 8 September   1974      
1 Viktor Sanejev URS 3 Oct 45 17.23         CR, SB
2 Carol Corbu ROU 8 Feb 46 16.68         SB
3 Andrzej Sontag POL 26 Apr 52 16.61         SB
4 Jörg Drehmel GDR 3 May 45 16.54         SB
5 Michal Joachimowski POL 26 Sep 50 16.53         SB
6 Lothar Gora POL 22 Sep 54 16.42         SB
7 Jiri Vycichlo TCH 17 May 46 16.37         SB
8 Nikolay Sinichkin URS 10 Jan 48 16.17          
9 Pentti Kuukasjärvi FIN 28 Nov 46 16.12         SB
10 Apostolos Kathiniotis GRE 16 Mar 52 15.99         SB
11 Ryszard Garnys POL 8 Mar 47 15.97          
12 Mikhail Segal URS 13 Mar 52 15.89         SB
13 Bernard Lamitié FRA 27 Jun 46 15.83         SB
14 Kristen Fløgstad NOR 11 Apr 47 15.07         SB
15 Ezio Buzzelli ITA 27 Aug 51 12.84          
Men Shot - Final   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Hartmut Briesenick GDR 17 Mar 49 20.50         SB
2 Ralf Reichenbach FRG 31 Jul 50 20.38         SB
3 Geoff Capes GBR 23 Aug 49 20.21          
4 Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS 11 Nov 48 20.13          
5 Valeriy Voykin URS 14 Oct 45 20.07         SB
6 Władysław Komar POL 11 Apr 40 19.82          
7 Jaroslav Brabec TCH 27 Jul 49 19.73         SB
8 Udo Beyer GDR 9 Aug 55 19.63          
9 Valcho Stoev BUL 20 Jan 52 19.62          
10 Jaromír Vlk TCH 4 Mar 49 19.42         SB
11 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN 21 Sep 52 19.25          
12 Mike Winch GBR 20 Jul 48 18.89          
13 Ole Lindskjøld DEN 1 Feb 44 18.84          
Men Shot - Qualification   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Władysław Komar POL 11 Apr 40 20.00     Q    
2 Ralf Reichenbach FRG 31 Jul 50 19.61     Q    
3 Udo Beyer GDR 9 Aug 55 19.57     Q    
4 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN 21 Sep 52 19.48     Q    
5 Hartmut Briesenick GDR 17 Mar 49 19.37     Q    
6 Geoff Capes GBR 23 Aug 49 19.37     Q    
7 Ole Lindskjøld DEN 1 Feb 44 19.30     Q    
8 Valcho Stoev BUL 20 Jan 52 19.29     Q    
9 Mike Winch GBR 20 Jul 48 19.29     Q    
10 Jaroslav Brabec TCH 27 Jul 49 19.21     Q    
11 Valeriy Voykin URS 14 Oct 45 19.16     Q    
12 Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS 11 Nov 48 19.10     Q    
13 Jaromír Vlk TCH 4 Mar 49 19.09     Q    
14 Nikolay Khristov BUL 14 Feb 52 18.59         SB
15 Miroslav Janousek TCH 2 Feb 45 18.56         SB
16 Hreinn Halldórsson ISL 3 Mar 49 18.28         SB
17 Angelo Groppelli ITA 12 Jul 46 18.06         SB
18 Hans Höglund SWE 23 Jul 52 17.99          
19 Josef Forst FRG 2 Nov 46 17.74          
20 Mieczyslaw Breczewski POL 2 Jan 54 17.49         SB
Men Discus - Final   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Pentti Kahma FIN 3 Dec 43 63.62         SB
2 Ludvík Danek TCH 6 Jan 37 62.76          
3 Ricky Bruch SWE 2 Jul 46 62.00          
4 Siegfried Pachale GDR 24 Oct 49 61.20         SB
5 Velko Velev BUL 4 Jan 48 61.00         SB
6 Viktor Penzikov URS 18 Oct 45 60.86          
7 Armando De Vincentis ITA 11 Oct 43 59.68         SB
8 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 16 Jan 54 59.56         SB
9 Géza Fejér HUN 20 Apr 45 59.46          
10 Ferenc Tégla HUN 15 Jul 47 58.92         SB
11 Leszek Gajdzinski POL 25 Sep 46 58.88          
12 Hein-Direck Neu FRG 13 Feb 44 58.80         =SB
13 Gunnar Müller GDR 1 Mar 50 58.32          
14 Silvano Simeon ITA 27 Oct 45 56.14          
15 Juhani Tuomola FIN 3 Jun 42 55.58          
Men Discus - Qualification   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Ludvík Danek TCH 6 Jan 37 61.60     Q    
2 Pentti Kahma FIN 3 Dec 43 61.06     Q    
3 Géza Fejér HUN 20 Apr 45 60.08     Q   SB
4 Velko Velev BUL 4 Jan 48 59.72     Q    
5 Viktor Penzikov URS 18 Oct 45 59.50     Q    
6 Gunnar Müller GDR 1 Mar 50 59.46     Q    
7 Leszek Gajdzinski POL 25 Sep 46 59.42     Q    
8 Armando De Vincentis ITA 11 Oct 43 59.04     Q    
9 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 16 Jan 54 58.90     Q    
10 Hein-Direck Neu FRG 13 Feb 44 58.80     Q   SB
11 Ricky Bruch SWE 2 Jul 46 58.40     Q    
12 Siegfried Pachale GDR 24 Oct 49 58.28     Q    
13 Silvano Simeon ITA 27 Oct 45 58.22     Q   SB
14 Ferenc Tégla HUN 15 Jul 47 58.16     Q    
15 Juhani Tuomola FIN 3 Jun 42 58.00     Q   SB
16 Markku Tuokko FIN 24 Jun 51 57.82          
17 Viktor Zhurba URS 6 Aug 50 57.62         SB
18 William Tancred GBR 6 Aug 42 57.36         PB
19 János Murányi HUN 13 Jan 44 57.36         SB
20 Stanislaw Wolodko POL 20 Mar 50 57.24         SB
21 Josef Silhavý TCH 17 Dec 46 57.04         SB
22 John Hillier GBR 29 Dec 44 55.58          
Men Hammer - Final   Roma 7 September   1974      
1 Aleksey Spiridonov URS 20 Nov 51 74.20          
2 Jochen Sachse GDR 2 Oct 48 74.00         SB
3 Reinhard Theimer GDR 28 Feb 48 71.62          
4 Valentin Dmitrenko URS 8 Jun 51 71.18         SB
5 Uwe Beyer FRG 14 Apr 45 71.04         SB
6 Manfred Hüning FRG 13 Nov 53 70.58         SB
7 Heikki Kangas FIN 1 May 51 70.04          
8 István Encsi HUN 1 Feb 43 68.50          
9 Edwin Klein FRG 19 Jun 48 68.48          
10 Ian Chipchase GBR 26 Feb 52 68.44          
11 Karl-Heinz Beilig GDR 29 Jan 50 67.82          
12 Chris Black GBR 1 Jan 50 65.54          
13 Szymon Jaglinski POL 12 Aug 49 65.52          
Men Hammer - Qualification   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Aleksey Spiridonov URS 20 Nov 51 72.36     Q    
2 Jochen Sachse GDR 2 Oct 48 72.32     Q    
3 Heikki Kangas FIN 1 May 51 70.84     Q    
4 Reinhard Theimer GDR 28 Feb 48 70.64     Q    
5 Manfred Hüning FRG 13 Nov 53 70.10     Q    
6 Valentin Dmitrenko URS 8 Jun 51 69.76     Q    
7 Edwin Klein FRG 19 Jun 48 69.38     Q   SB
8 Ian Chipchase GBR 26 Feb 52 69.28     Q    
9 Karl-Heinz Beilig GDR 29 Jan 50 69.14     Q   SB
10 István Encsi HUN 1 Feb 43 69.06     Q   SB
11 Chris Black GBR 1 Jan 50 69.04     Q   SB
12 Uwe Beyer FRG 14 Apr 45 68.48     Q    
13 Szymon Jaglinski POL 12 Aug 49 68.46     Q   SB
14 Peter Stiefenhofer SUI 18 Aug 53 67.76         PB
15 Howard Payne GBR 17 Apr 31 67.44          
16 Anatoliy Bondarchuk URS 31 May 40 66.62         SB
17 Peter Sternad AUT 8 Feb 46 66.44         SB
18 Jaroslav Charvát CZE 18 May 41 65.54          
19 Faustino de Boni ITA 22 Nov 47 65.12         PB
20 Jacques Accambray FRA 23 May 50 64.98         SB
21 Josef Hájek TCH 16 Sep 40 64.80          
22 Daniel Mikolajczyk FRA 18 Aug 51 62.12         PB
Men Javelin, old model - Final   Roma 8 September   1974      
1 Hannu Siitonen FIN 18 Mar 49 89.58         SB
2 Wolfgang Hanisch GDR 6 Mar 51 85.46         SB
3 Terje Thorslund NOR 15 Mar 45 83.68         SB
4 Nikolay Grebnyev URS 11 Sep 48 83.66         SB
5 Klaus Wolfermann FRG 31 Mar 46 83.36          
6 Janis Lūsis URS 19 May 39 83.06         SB
7 Miklós Németh HUN 23 Oct 46 81.06         SB
8 Lauri Koski-Vähälä SWE 23 Jun 45 79.92          
9 Aimo Aho FIN 31 May 51 79.38         SB
10 György Erdelyi HUN 15 Jul 47 78.06          
11 David Travis GBR 9 Sep 45 75.42          
12 Serge Leroy FRA 10 Dec 47 74.62          
13 Jorma Jaakola FIN 13 Jun 50 73.32          
14 Michael Wessing FRG 29 Aug 52 71.68          
Men Javelin, old model - Qualification   Roma 7 September   1974      
1 Klaus Wolfermann FRG 31 Mar 46 82.64     Q    
2 David Travis GBR 9 Sep 45 82.38     Q   SB
3 Wolfgang Hanisch GDR 6 Mar 51 82.08     Q    
4 Lauri Koski-Vähälä SWE 23 Jun 45 81.80     Q    
5 Serge Leroy FRA 10 Dec 47 80.90     Q   PB
6 Miklós Németh HUN 23 Oct 46 80.86     Q    
7 Michael Wessing FRG 29 Aug 52 80.56     Q   SB
8 Terje Thorslund NOR 15 Mar 45 80.10     Q    
9 Hannu Siitonen FIN 18 Mar 49 79.70     Q    
10 Nikolay Grebnyev URS 11 Sep 48 79.48     Q    
11 György Erdelyi HUN 15 Jul 47 79.10     Q   SB
12 Janis Lūsis URS 19 May 39 78.44     Q    
13 Jorma Jaakola FIN 13 Jun 50 78.40     Q   SB
14 Aimo Aho FIN 31 May 51 78.38     Q    
15 Aleksandr Makarov URS 11 Feb 51 77.92         SB
16 Milcho Milevski BUL 18 May 45 77.10         PB
17 Horst Timmer FRG 14 Mar 43 75.08         SB
18 Renzo Cramerotti ITA 9 Dec 47 73.54         SB
19 Lolésio Tuita FRA 15 Jul 43 68.86         SB
  Brian Roberts GBR 14 Oct 46 NM          
Men Decathlon - Final   Roma 7 September   1974      
1 Ryszard Skowronek POL 1 May 49 8230         CR, NR, PB
2 Yves LeRoy FRA 23 Feb 51 8144         NR, PB
3 Guido Kratschmer FRG 10 Jan 53 8108         SB
4 Leonid Litvinenko URS 28 Jan 49 8083         PB
5 Ryszard Katus POL 23 Mar 47 7895         SB
6 Philipp Andres SUI 27 May 51 7830         PB
7 Sepp Zeilbauer AUT 24 Sep 52 7725         SB
8 Aleksandr Blinyayev URS 12 Mar 51 7722         PB
9 Eberhard Stroot FRG 20 Mar 51 7641         PB
10 Regis Ghesquière BEL 15 Jul 49 7538         SB
11 Edward Kozakiewicz POL 20 May 48 7494         PB
12 Jean-Pierre Schoebel FRA 18 Mar 49 7428         PB
13 Ludek Pernica TCH 12 Dec 49 7294         SB
14 Heikki Kyösola FIN 26 Jan 45 7315         PB
15 Rafael Cano ESP 22 Sep 43 6951         PB
16 Roger Lespagnard BEL 24 Oct 46 6812         SB
  Stefan Hallgrimsson ISL 16 Jul 48 DNF          
  Mauro Bettella ITA 28 Apr 48 DNF          
        DNF/-1.3          
  Vasile Bogdan ROU 20 Mar 50 DNF          
  Heinz Born SUI 26 Apr 48 DNF          
  Lennart Hedmark SWE 18 May 44 DNF          
  Raimo Pihl SWE 28 Oct 49 DNF          
  Runald Bäckman SWE 5 Jul 51 DNF          
  Rudolf Zigert URS 26 Nov 49 DNF          
Rank Name Nationality 100m LJ SP HJ 400m 110m H DT PV JT 1500m Points Notes
1st Ryszard Skowronek  Poland 10.97
(w: -0.9 m/s)
7.49
(w: 1.2 m/s)
13.10 1.95 47.90 14.79
(w: 1.0 m/s)
43.26 5.10 64.14 4:30.90 8230 (8207) CR NR
2nd Yves LeRoy  France 10.95
(w: -0.1 m/s)
7.72 w
(w: 3.7 m/s)
13.37 1.98 48.41 15.04 w
(w: 2.5 m/s)
46.66 4.65 61.42 4:35.5 8144 (8146) NR
3rd Guido Kratschmer  West Germany 10.83
(w: -0.9 m/s)
7.60 w
(w: 3.2 m/s)
13.56 2.01 48.44 14.29 w
(w: 2.5 m/s)
42.10 4.20 63.58 4:31.0 8108 (8132)  
4 Leonid Litvinenko  Soviet Union 11.14
(w: 1.0 m/s)
7.01 w
(w: 2.4 m/s)
14.60 1.89 48.76 14.64
(w: 0.9 m/s)
45.20 4.40 65.10 4:09.7 8083 (8122)  
5 Ryszard Katus  Poland 11.14
(w: -1.3 m/s)
7.38 w
(w: 2.5 m/s)
14.47 1.92 49.62 14.54
(w: 0.9 m/s)
43.06 4.40 64.22 4:41.0 7895 (7920)  
6 Philipp Andres   Switzerland 11.03
(w: 1.0 m/s)
7.08 w
(w: 2.8 m/s)
11.98 1.95 47.37 15.30
(w: 0.9 m/s)
38.34 4.60 60.52 4:13.2 7830 (7863)  
7 Josef Zeilbauer  Austria 11.19
(w: -1.3 m/s)
7.11 w
(w: 2.4 m/s)
14.32 2.04 48.66 14.82 w
(w: 2.5 m/s)
41.74 4.20 53.73 4:34.8 7725 (7792)  
8 Aleksandr Blinyayev  Soviet Union 11.46
(w: -0.9 m/s)
7.52
(w: 1.0 m/s)
14.36 1.95 51.55 15.63
(w: 1.0 m/s)
47.94 4.50 61.12 4:44.8 7722 (7742)  
9 Eberhard Stroot  West Germany 11.12
(w: -1.3 m/s)
7.19
(w: 2.0 m/s)
13.12 1.92 47.76 15.10
(w: 2.0 m/s)
40.50 4.10 58.42 4:29.2 7641 (7704)  
10 Regis Chesquire  Belgium 11.68
(w: -1.3 m/s)
7.21
(w: 1.0 m/s)
13.79 1.92 49.79 15.08
(w: 2.0 m/s)
40.52 4.10 61.16 4:25.6 7538 (7591)  
11 Edward Kozakiewicz  Poland 11.35
(w: -0.1 m/s)
7.11
(w: 1.0 m/s)
12.24 1.89 49.75 15.86
(w: 2.0 m/s)
37.68 5.00 56.98 4:29.5 7494 (7522)  
12 Jean-Pierre Schoebel  France 11.26
(w: -0.9 m/s)
6.90 w
(w: 3.4 m/s)
13.42 1.83 50.20 15.44
(w: 0.9 m/s)
38.96 4.40 62.82 4:32.0 7428 (7486)  
13 Luděk Pernica  Czechoslovakia 11.45
(w: 1.0 m/s)
6.81 w
(w: 2.9 m/s)
13.30 1.85 50.53 15.26
(w: 0.9 m/s)
38.06 4.50 53.86 4:26.6 7294 (7456)  
14 Heikki Kyösola  Finland 11.17
(w: -0.9 m/s)
7.09 w
(w: 3.7 m/s)
12.13 1.98 50.38 16.46
(w: 0.9 m/s)
36.20 4.10 64.84 4:31.4 7315 (7384)  
15 Rafael Cano  Spain 11.38
(w: -0.1 m/s)
6.79
(w: 1.0 m/s)
11.24 1.89 49.57 15.49 w
(w: 2.5 m/s)
33.58 4.20 54.34 4:43.8 6951 (7024)  
16 Roger Lespagnard  Belgium 11.14
(w: 1.0 m/s)
7.12
(w: 2.0 m/s)
12.78 1.85 49.43 16.17
(w: 1.0 m/s)
37.66 3.80 44.18 4:56.6 6812 (6937)  
17 Raimo Pihl  Sweden 11.01
(w: -0.9 m/s)
7.15
(w: 1.9 m/s)
14.85 1.89 49.75 16.12
(w: 2.0 m/s)
42.22       DNF  
18 Vasile Bogdan  Romania 11.27
(w: -0.1 m/s)
7.10
(w: 0.8 m/s)
13.92 1.86 49.58 28.90
(w: 2.0 m/s)
        DNF  
19 Stefan Hallgrimsson  Iceland 11.64
(w: -0.9 m/s)
6.59
(w: 2.0 m/s)
13.65 1.83 50.09 22.28
(w: 1.0 m/s)
        DNF  
20 Runald Bäckman  Sweden 10.96
(w: 1.0 m/s)
7.16 w
(w: 2.4 m/s)
13.14 1.86             DNF  
21 Heinz Born   Switzerland 11.29
(w: -0.1 m/s)
7.31 w
(w: 3.7 m/s)
12.92 1.98             DNF  
22 Rudolf Zigert  Soviet Union 11.17
(w: -1.3 m/s)
7.02
(w: 1.5 m/s)
16.14               DNF  
23 Lennart Hedmark  Sweden 11.41
(w: -0.1 m/s)
7.13
(w: 1.9 m/s)
15.30               DNF  
24 Mauro Bettella  Italy DNF                   DNF
Men 20 km walk - Final   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Volodymyr Golubnichiy URS 2 Jun 36 1.29.30.0h         SB
2 Bernd Kannenberg FRG 20 Aug 42 1.29.38.2h         PB
3 Roger Mills GBR 11 Feb 48 1.32.33.8h         PB
4 Armando Zambaldo ITA 23 Oct 43 1.33.04.8h         SB
5 Jan Ornoch POL 30 May 52 1.33.19.6h         SB
6 Amos Seddon GBR 22 Jan 41 1.34.17.6h         PB
7 Alessandro Bellucci ITA 2 Sep 55 1.34.52.4h         PB
8 Hans Tenggren SWE 25 Sep 49 1.35.47.0h         PB
9 Vinko Galusic YUG 16 Aug 54 1.36.32.2h         SB
10 Owe Hemmingsson SWE 8 Feb 51 1.37.07.6h         SB
11 Siegfried Zschiegner GDR 9 Aug 47 1.37.45.0h         PB
12 Evgeni Semerdzhiev BUL 16 Feb 44 1.39.42.4h          
13 Milan Vala TCH 8 Jun 54 1.39.50.8h         PB
14 Jean-Claude Decosse FRA 6 Jul 49 1.39.54.8h         PB
15 Yevgeniy Ivchenko URS 27 Jul 38 1.39.56.0h         SB
  Gérard Lelièvre FRA 13 Nov 49 DNF          
  Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller GDR 30 Jan 53 DQ          
  Peter Frenkel GDR 19 May 39 DNF          
  Christos Karagiorgos GRE 3 May 53 DNF          
  Vittorio Visini ITA 25 May 45 DNF          
  Vladimir Saloshik URS 18 Jan 44 DQ          
Men 50 km walk - Final   Roma 7 September   1974      
1 Christoph Höhne GDR 12 Feb 41 3.59.05.6h         CR, PB
2 Otto Barch URS 20 Dec 43 4.02.38.8h         SB
3 Peter Selzer GDR 25 Jun 46 4.04.28.4h         SB
4 Vittorio Visini ITA 25 May 45 4.05.43.6h         SB
5 Venyamin Soldatenko URS 4 Jan 39 4.09.31.6h         SB
6 Winfried Skotnicki GDR 11 Jun 43 4.10.19.0h         PB
7 Gerhard Weidner FRG 15 Mar 33 4.10.52.4h         SB
8 Heinrich Schubert FRG 24 Apr 51 4.16.05.0h         PB
9 Bernd Kannenberg FRG 20 Aug 42 4.21.47.8h         SB
10 Domenico Carpentieri ITA 23 Feb 46 4.22.42.6h         PB
11 John Warhurst GBR 1 Oct 44 4.26.34.6h         SB
12 Rosario Valore ITA 30 Jul 51 4.30.22.8h         PB
13 Daniel Björkgren SWE 14 Sep 39 4.31.08.8h         SB
14 Robert Dobson GBR 4 Nov 42 4.35.26.4h         SB
15 Stefan Ingvarsson SWE 14 Dec 46 4.36.18.2h         SB
  Yancho Kamenov BUL 1 Jan 47 DNF          
  Örjan Andersson SWE 1 May 43 DQ          
  Milan Bartos TCH 30 Oct 50 DNF          
  Sergey Bondarenko URS 21 Jun 36 DQ          
Men 4 x 100 m - Final   Roma 8 September   1974      
1 Lucien Sainte-Rose, Joseph Arame, Bruno Cherrier, Dominique Chauvelot FRA   38.69         CR
2 Vincenzo Guerini, Norberto Oliosi, Luigi Benedetti, Pietro Mennea ITA   38.88          
3 Manfred Kokot GER, Michael Droese GER, Hans-Jürgen Bombach GER, Siegfried Schenke GER GDR   38.99          
4 Aleksandr Kornelyuk AZE, Aleksandr Aksinin RUS, Juris Silovs LAT, Valeriy Borzov UKR URS   39.03          
5 Andrzej Swierczynski, Marek Bedynski, Grzegorz Madry, Zenon Nowosz POL   39.35          
6 Luis Sarria, Juan Sarrasqueta, Miguel Arnau, José Luis Sánchez ESP   39.87          
7 Lyubomir Ivanov, Petar Petrov, Georgi Ganchev, Mirolyub Stoychev BUL   39.91          
8 Jirí Kynos CZE, Jaroslav Matousek CZE, Juraj Demec CZE, Ludek Bohman CZE TCH   39.92          
Men 4 x 100 m - Heat 1   Roma 7 September   1974      
1 Vincenzo Guerini, Norberto Oliosi, Luigi Benedetti, Pietro Mennea ITA   39.27     Q    
2 Manfred Kokot GER, Michael Droese GER, Hans-Jürgen Bombach GER, Siegfried Schenke GER GDR   39.33     Q    
3 Andrzej Swierczynski, Marek Bedynski, Grzegorz Madry, Zenon Nowosz POL   39.78     Q    
4 Luis Sarria, Juan Sarrasqueta, Miguel Arnau, José Luis Sánchez ESP   40.01     Q    
5 Rolf Trulsson, Per-Olof Sjöberg, Dimitrie Grama, Christer Garpenborg SWE   40.11          
6 Ossi Karttunen, Raimo Vilén, Lasse Malin, Markku Juhola FIN   40.20          
7 Lajos Gresa, Endre Lepold, László Korona, Tibor Farkas HUN   40.36          
Men 4 x 100 m - Heat 2   Roma 7 September   1974      
1 Lucien Sainte-Rose, Joseph Arame, Bruno Cherrier, Dominique Chauvelot FRA   39.24     Q    
2 Aleksandr Kornelyuk AZE, Aleksandr Aksinin RUS, Juris Silovs LAT, Valeriy Borzov UKR URS   39.55     Q    
3 Lyubomir Ivanov, Petar Petrov, Georgi Ganchev, Mirolyub Stoychev BUL   39.95     Q    
4 Jirí Kynos CZE, Jaroslav Matousek CZE, Juraj Demec CZE, Ludek Bohman CZE TCH   40.00     Q    
5 David Roberts, Alan Lerwill, Chris Monk, Don Halliday GBR   40.33          
  Klaus Ehl GER, Klaus-Dieter Bieler GER, Manfred Ommer GER, Franz-Peter Hofmeister GER FRG   DQ          
Men 4 x 400 m - Final   Roma 8 September   1974      
1 Glen Cohen 46.6, Bill Hartley 45.7, Alan Pascoe 46.7, David Jenkins 44.3 GBR   3.03.33          
2 Hermann Köhler GER, Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske GER, Karl Honz GER, Rolf Ziegler GER FRG   3.03.52          
3 Stig Lönnqvist, Ossi Karttunen, Markku Taskinen, Markku Kukkoaho FIN   3.03.57          
4 Jean-Claude Nallet, Roger Velasquez, Jacques Carette, Francois Demarthon FRA   3.04.60          
5 Reinhard Kokot GER, Benno Stops GER, Jürgen Utikal GER, Andreas Scheibe GER GDR   3.05.00          
6 Raymond Heerenveen, Rijn van den Heuvel, Frank Nusse, Toine van den Goolberg NED   3.06.30         NR
7 Per-Olof Sjöberg, Dimitrie Grama, Erik Carlgren, Michael Fredriksson SWE   3.12.60          
  Valeriy Yurchenko, Vladimir Nosenko, Yevgeniy Gavrilenko BLR, Semyon Kocher RUS URS   DNF          
Men 4 x 400 m - Heat 1   Roma 7 September   1974      
1 Stig Lönnqvist, Ossi Karttunen, Markku Taskinen, Markku Kukkoaho FIN   3.04.60     Q    
2 Glen Cohen, Bill Hartley, Alan Pascoe, David Jenkins GBR   3.04.70     Q    
3 Jean-Claude Nallet, Roger Velasquez, Jacques Carette, Francois Demarthon FRA   3.05.30     Q    
4 Raymond Heerenveen, Rijn van den Heuvel, Frank Nusse, Toine van den Goolberg NED   3.06.28     Q    
5 Flavio Borghi, Alfonso di Guida, Lorenzo Cellerino, Marcello Fiasconaro ITA   3.08.50          
6 Ivica Ivicak, Milorad Cikic, Josip Alebic CRO, Luciano Susanj CRO YUG   3.37.80          
Men 4 x 400 m - Heat 2   Roma 7 September   1974      
1 Valeriy Yurchenko, Vladimir Nosenko, Yevgeniy Gavrilenko BLR, Semyon Kocher RUS URS   3.05.30     Q    
2 Per-Olof Sjöberg, Dimitrie Grama, Erik Carlgren, Michael Fredriksson SWE   3.05.50     Q    
3 Reinhard Kokot GER, Benno Stops GER, Jürgen Utikal GER, Andreas Scheibe GER GDR   3.05.80     Q    
4 Hermann Köhler GER, Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske GER, Karl Honz GER, Bernd Herrmann GER FRG   3.05.80     Q    
5 Ivan Danis CZE, Frantisek Stross, Miroslav Tulis CZE, Miroslav Kodejs CZE TCH   3.06.29          
Women 100 m - Final   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Irena Szewinska POL 24 May 46 11.13 -1.2       CR, NR, PB
2 Renate Stecher GDR 12 May 50 11.23 -1.2       SB
3 Andrea Lynch GBR 24 Nov 52 11.28 -1.2       SB
4 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 26 Jul 52 11.36 -1.2        
5 Annegret Richter FRG 13 Oct 50 11.36 -1.2        
6 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN 21 Jun 51 11.42 -1.2        
7 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 21 Mar 55 11.46 -1.2        
8 Christina Heinich GDR 8 Jul 49 11.63 -1.2        
Women 100 m - Semifinal 1   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN 21 Jun 51 11.34 -0.8   Q    
2 Annegret Richter FRG 13 Oct 50 11.34 -0.8   Q   SB
3 Renate Stecher GDR 12 May 50 11.38 -0.8   Q    
4 Christina Heinich GDR 8 Jul 49 11.48 -0.8   Q   PB
5 Sonia Lannaman GBR 24 Mar 56 11.53 -0.8       SB
6 Helen Golden GBR 16 May 53 11.59 -0.8        
7 Tatyana Chernikova URS 2 Aug 47 11.75 -0.8       PB
8 Danuta Jedrejek POL 17 Jan 47 11.90 -0.8       PB
Women 100 m - Semifinal 2   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Irena Szewinska POL 24 May 46 11.15 -1.3   Q   CR, NR
2 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 26 Jul 52 11.35 -1.3   Q   SB
3 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 21 Mar 55 11.43 -1.3   Q   SB
4 Andrea Lynch GBR 24 Nov 52 11.46 -1.3   Q    
5 Elfgard Schittenhelm FRG 13 Sep 47 11.49 -1.3       SB
6 Inge Helten FRG 31 Dec 50 11.65 -1.3        
7 Wilma van Gool NED 11 Aug 47 11.70 -1.3       SB
8 Linda Haglund SWE 15 Jun 56 11.72 -1.3        
Women 100 m - Heat 1   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Renate Stecher GDR 12 May 50 11.54 -0.9   Q    
2 Sonia Lannaman GBR 24 Mar 56 11.76 -0.9   Q    
3 Linda Haglund SWE 15 Jun 56 11.81 -0.9   Q    
4 Wilma van Gool NED 11 Aug 47 11.95 -0.9   Q    
5 Cecilia Molinari ITA 22 Nov 49 11.95 -0.9       SB
6 Brigitte Haest AUT 14 Nov 48 12.03 -0.9       SB
Women 100 m - Heat 2   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Irena Szewinska POL 24 May 46 11.39 0.4   Q    
2 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 26 Jul 52 11.54 0.4   Q    
3 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 21 Mar 55 11.63 0.4   Q    
4 Elfgard Schittenhelm FRG 13 Sep 47 11.75 0.4   Q    
5 Rita Bottiglieri ITA 29 Jun 53 12.08 0.4       PB
6 Judit Szabó HUN 1 May 48 12.40 0.4       PB
Women 100 m - Heat 3   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN 21 Jun 51 11.31 0.8   Q   CR, SB
2 Inge Helten FRG 31 Dec 50 11.56 0.8   Q   SB
3 Helen Golden GBR 16 May 53 11.67 0.8   Q    
4 Zsuzsa Karoly HUN 24 Dec 55 12.22 0.8       SB
5 Sylviane Telliez FRA 30 Oct 42 12.98 0.8       SB
Women 100 m - Heat 4   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Andrea Lynch GBR 24 Nov 52 11.39 -0.8   Q    
2 Annegret Richter FRG 13 Oct 50 11.41 -0.8   Q    
3 Christina Heinich GDR 8 Jul 49 11.58 -0.8   Q    
4 Tatyana Chernikova URS 2 Aug 47 11.79 -0.8   Q    
5 Danuta Jedrejek POL 17 Jan 47 11.92 -0.8   Q    
6 Laura Nappi ITA 11 Dec 49 12.01 -0.8       PB
Women 200 m - Final   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Irena Szewinska POL 24 May 46 22.51 -2.8       CR
2 Renate Stecher GDR 12 May 50 22.68 -2.8       SB
3 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN 21 Jun 51 23.17 -2.8        
4 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 26 Jul 52 23.31 -2.8       SB
5 Helen Golden GBR 16 May 53 23.38 -2.8       SB
6 Annegret Kroniger FRG 24 Sep 52 23.38 -2.8        
7 Christiane Krause FRG 14 Dec 50 23.78 -2.8        
8 Petra Kandarr GDR 20 Aug 50 23.99 -2.8        
Women 200 m - Semifinal 1   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Renate Stecher GDR 12 May 50 23.01 -0.2   Q    
2 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 26 Jul 52 23.35 -0.2   Q    
3 Christiane Krause FRG 14 Dec 50 23.49 -0.2   Q   SB
4 Helen Golden GBR 16 May 53 23.54 -0.2   Q    
5 Barbara Bakulin POL 23 Sep 50 23.81 -0.2        
6 Wilma van Gool NED 11 Aug 47 23.86 -0.2        
7 Doris Maletzki GDR 11 Jun 52 24.07 -0.2        
8 Elvira Poßekel FRG 11 Apr 53 24.29 -0.2        
Women 200 m - Semifinal 2   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Irena Szewinska POL 24 May 46 22.88 0   Q    
2 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN 21 Jun 51 23.17 0   Q    
3 Annegret Kroniger FRG 24 Sep 52 23.29 0   Q   SB
4 Petra Kandarr GDR 20 Aug 50 23.50 0   Q    
5 Ildikó Szabó HUN 19 Jul 55 23.97 0        
6 Sharon Colyear GBR 22 Apr 55 23.98 0       PB
7 Rosine Wallez BEL 28 Apr 57 24.03 0        
8 Marina Sidorova URS 16 Jan 50 24.66 0        
Women 200 m - Heat 1   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN 21 Jun 51 23.13 1   Q   SB
2 Petra Kandarr GDR 20 Aug 50 23.44 1   Q   SB
3 Christiane Krause FRG 14 Dec 50 23.51 1   Q    
4 Barbara Bakulin POL 23 Sep 50 23.56 1   Q   PB
5 Ildikó Szabó HUN 19 Jul 55 23.78 1   Q   SB
Women 200 m - Heat 2   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Renate Stecher GDR 12 May 50 23.35 -1.2   Q    
2 Marina Sidorova URS 16 Jan 50 23.55 -1.2   Q   SB
3 Annegret Kroniger FRG 24 Sep 52 23.55 -1.2   Q    
4 Helen Golden GBR 16 May 53 24.02 -1.2   Q    
5 Laura Nappi ITA 11 Dec 49 24.22 -1.2       PB
Women 200 m - Heat 3   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 26 Jul 52 23.45 0   Q    
2 Irena Szewinska POL 24 May 46 23.87 0   Q    
3 Elvira Poßekel FRG 11 Apr 53 24.08 0   Q   PB
4 Sharon Colyear GBR 22 Apr 55 24.14 0   Q    
5 Sylviane Telliez FRA 30 Oct 42 24.41 0       SB
Women 200 m - Heat 4   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Doris Maletzki GDR 11 Jun 52 23.77 -1.5   Q   SB
2 Wilma van Gool NED 11 Aug 47 23.84 -1.5   Q   SB
3 Rosine Wallez BEL 28 Apr 57 24.00 -1.5   Q   PB
4 Andrea Lynch GBR 24 Nov 52 24.22 -1.5       PB
5 Emma Sulter FRA 14 Jan 52 33.92 -1.5       PB
Women 400 m - Final   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Riitta Salin FIN 16 Oct 50 50.14         NR, CR, WR, PB
2 Ellen Streidt GDR 27 Jul 52 50.69         NR, SB
3 Rita Wilden FRG 9 Oct 47 50.88         NR, PB
4 Nadezhda Ilyina URS 24 Jan 49 51.22         NR, SB
5 Angelika Handt GDR 10 Jul 54 51.24         PB
6 Karoline Käfer AUT 31 Oct 54 51.77         NUR, NR, SB
7 Verona Elder GBR 5 Apr 53 52.61          
8 Jelica Pavlicic YUG 4 Feb 54 53.01          
Women 400 m - Semifinal 1   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Ellen Streidt GDR 27 Jul 52 51.40     Q   CR
2 Rita Wilden FRG 9 Oct 47 51.46     Q    
3 Nadezhda Ilyina URS 24 Jan 49 51.65     Q    
4 Jelica Pavlicic YUG 4 Feb 54 51.87     Q    
5 Krystyna Kacperczyk POL 13 Oct 48 52.07         SB
6 Jannette Roscoe GBR 10 Jun 46 52.85         PB
7 Rosine Wallez BEL 28 Apr 57 53.02          
8 Trudy Wunderink NED 20 May 50 53.46          
Women 400 m - Semifinal 2   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Riitta Salin FIN 16 Oct 50 51.46     Q    
2 Angelika Handt GDR 10 Jul 54 51.67     Q    
3 Karoline Käfer AUT 31 Oct 54 52.14         NR
4 Verona Elder GBR 5 Apr 53 52.18     Q   SB
5 Ingrida Barkane URS 18 Jan 48 52.52         PB
6 Danuta Piecyk POL 27 Sep 50 52.93         SB
7 Jozefina Cerchlanová TCH 29 Mar 52 53.77          
8 Natalya Sokolova URS 16 Oct 49 53.82          
Women 400 m - Heat 1   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Natalya Sokolova URS 16 Oct 49 53.21     Q   SB
2 Jozefina Cerchlanová TCH 29 Mar 52 53.23     Q    
3 Danuta Piecyk POL 27 Sep 50 53.30     Q    
4 Donna Murray GBR 1 May 55 53.49          
5 Dominique Forest FRA 9 Feb 56 55.35         PB
Women 400 m - Heat 2   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Riitta Salin FIN 16 Oct 50 51.88     Q    
2 Angelika Handt GDR 10 Jul 54 52.21     Q    
3 Krystyna Kacperczyk POL 13 Oct 48 52.76     Q    
4 Jannette Roscoe GBR 10 Jun 46 53.28     Q    
5 Trudy Wunderink NED 20 May 50 53.30     Q   PB
6 Claire Walsh IRL 27 Jul 42 54.15         SB
Women 400 m - Heat 3   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Ellen Streidt GDR 27 Jul 52 51.79     Q    
2 Rita Wilden FRG 9 Oct 47 51.91     Q    
3 Karoline Käfer AUT 31 Oct 54 52.20     Q    
4 Rosine Wallez BEL 28 Apr 57 52.82         NR, SB
5 Ingrida Barkane URS 18 Jan 48 53.01     Q    
6 Genowefa Blaszak POL 22 Aug 57 53.34         SB
Women 400 m - Heat 4   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Nadezhda Ilyina URS 24 Jan 49 52.30     Q    
2 Verona Elder GBR 5 Apr 53 52.46     Q    
3 Jelica Pavlicic YUG 4 Feb 54 53.11     Q    
4 Pirjo Häggman FIN 8 Jun 51 53.43         SB
5 Karola Claus FRG 6 Aug 54 54.26         PB
6 Irén Orosz HUN 29 Mar 51 54.90         SB
Women 800 m - Final   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Lilyana Tomova BUL 9 Aug 46 1.58.14         CR, PB
2 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 6 Jul 44 1.58.81         NR, SB
3 Mariana Suman ROU 29 Jul 51 1.59.84         SB
4 Marie-Francoise Dubois FRA 25 Mar 48 1.59.94         NR, SB
5 Valentina Gerasimova URS 15 May 48 2.00.10         SB
6 Nina Morgunova URS 21 Apr 51 2.00.76         SB
7 Elzbieta Katolik POL 9 Jan 49 2.01.37         SB
8 Gisela Klein FRG 12 Jul 50 2.01.48         SB
Women 800 m - Semifinal 1   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Mariana Suman ROU 29 Jul 51 2.00.2h     Q    
2 Marie-Francoise Dubois FRA 25 Mar 48 2.00.3h     Q   NR
3 Valentina Gerasimova URS 15 May 48 2.00.8h     Q    
4 Gisela Klein FRG 12 Jul 50 2.01.5h     Q    
5 Waltrud Strotzer GDR 16 Sep 52 2.01.9h         PB
6 Mary Purcell IRL 22 May 49 2.04.0h          
7 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 21 Jan 55 2.04.1h          
8 Rosemary Wright GBR 11 Dec 47 2.04.9h          
Women 800 m - Semifinal 2   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 6 Jul 44 2.03.0h     Q    
2 Elzbieta Katolik POL 9 Jan 49 2.03.1h     Q    
3 Lilyana Tomova BUL 9 Aug 46 2.03.3h     Q    
4 Nina Morgunova URS 21 Apr 51 2.03.6h     Q    
5 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel BEL 22 May 56 2.04.1h          
6 Lesley Kiernan GBR 9 Aug 57 2.05.4h          
  Nijole Sabaite URS 12 Aug 50 DNS          
  Gunilla Lindh SWE 11 Nov 46 DNS          
Women 800 m - Heat 1   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Marie-Francoise Dubois FRA 25 Mar 48 2.01.2h     Q    
2 Elzbieta Katolik POL 9 Jan 49 2.01.4h     Q    
3 Mariana Suman ROU 29 Jul 51 2.01.5h     Q    
4 Nina Morgunova URS 21 Apr 51 2.01.7h     Q    
5 Mary Purcell IRL 22 May 49 2.02.8h         PB
6 Birgitte Jennes DEN 23 Nov 53 2.09.2h         SB
Women 800 m - Heat 2   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 6 Jul 44 2.02.6h     Q    
2 Gisela Klein FRG 12 Jul 50 2.02.7h     Q    
3 Nijole Sabaite URS 12 Aug 50 2.02.9h     Q   SB
4 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 21 Jan 55 2.03.2h     Q    
5 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel BEL 22 May 56 2.03.6h     Q   SB
6 Rosemary Wright GBR 11 Dec 47 2.03.9h     Q   SB
Women 800 m - Heat 3   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Lilyana Tomova BUL 9 Aug 46 2.02.1h     Q    
2 Valentina Gerasimova URS 15 May 48 2.02.2h     Q    
3 Waltrud Strotzer GDR 16 Sep 52 2.02.3h     Q    
4 Gunilla Lindh SWE 11 Nov 46 2.02.3h         NR, PB
5 Lesley Kiernan GBR 9 Aug 57 2.02.8h     Q   PB
6 Jolanta Januchta POL 16 Jan 55 2.04.7h         SB
Women 1500 m - Final   Roma 8 September   1974      
1 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 6 Jul 44 4.02.25         CR, NR, SB
2 Lilyana Tomova BUL 9 Aug 46 4.04.97         NR, PB
3 Grete Waitz NOR 1 Oct 53 4.05.21         NUR, NR, SB
4 Tatyana Kazankina URS 17 Dec 51 4.05.94         SB
5 Tamara Pangelova URS 22 Aug 43 4.09.93         SB
6 Ulrike Bruns GDR 17 Nov 53 4.10.54         SB
7 Carmen Valero ESP 4 Oct 55 4.11.61         NJR, PB
8 Joyce Smith GBR 26 Oct 37 4.12.26          
9 Gabriella Dorio ITA 26 Jun 57 4.12.7h          
10 Ellen Wellmann FRG 26 Jun 48 4.16.3h          
11 Gunilla Lindh SWE 11 Nov 46 4.17.5h          
  Karin Krebs GDR 18 Aug 43 DNS          
Women 1500 m - Heat 1   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 6 Jul 44 4.11.7h     Q    
2 Gabriella Dorio ITA 26 Jun 57 4.12.1h     Q   SB
3 Tamara Pangelova URS 22 Aug 43 4.12.8h     Q    
4 Natalia Marasescu ROU 3 Oct 52 4.14.1h         SB
5 Rumyana Chavdarova BUL 10 Sep 50 4.15.1h         PB
6 Czeslawa Surdel POL 4 Jul 54 4.18.7h         PB
7 Wenche Sørum NOR 10 Jul 51 4.19.3h         SB
8 Loa Olafsson DEN 29 Jan 58 4.28.0h          
9 Sylvia Schenk FRG 1 Jun 52 4.30.1h         PB
Women 1500 m - Heat 2   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Tatyana Kazankina URS 17 Dec 51 4.11.4h     Q    
2 Lilyana Tomova BUL 9 Aug 46 4.11.5h     Q    
3 Ellen Wellmann FRG 26 Jun 48 4.11.5h     Q   SB
4 Gunilla Lindh SWE 11 Nov 46 4.11.5h     Q    
5 Ulrike Bruns GDR 17 Nov 53 4.11.7h     Q    
6 Carmen Valero ESP 4 Oct 55 4.13.0h         NR
7 Sonja Castelein BEL 10 Jun 54 4.13.2h         NR, SB
8 Nina Holmén FIN 29 Sep 51 4.14.6h         SB
Women 1500 m - Heat 3   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Grete Waitz NOR 1 Oct 53 4.11.5h     Q    
2 Joyce Smith GBR 26 Oct 37 4.12.0h     Q   SB
3 Karin Krebs GDR 18 Aug 43 4.13.2h     Q   SB
4 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 21 Jan 55 4.14.7h         SB
5 Mary Purcell IRL 22 May 49 4.15.1h         NR, SB
6 Lyudmila Bragina URS 24 Jul 43 4.17.8h         SB
7 Silvana Cruciata ITA 15 Feb 53 4.22.6h         SB
Women 3000 m - Final   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Nina Holmén FIN 29 Sep 51 8.55.10         CR, NR, PB
2 Lyudmila Bragina URS 24 Jul 43 8.56.09          
3 Joyce Smith GBR 26 Oct 37 8.57.39         PB
4 Natalia Marasescu ROU 3 Oct 52 8.58.95         NR, SB
5 Paola Cacchi ITA 30 Dec 45 9.01.40         PB
6 Bronislawa Ludwichowska POL 18 Sep 51 9.05.14         NR, PB
7 Ann Ford GBR 30 Mar 52 9.06.89         SB
8 Tamara Pangelova URS 22 Aug 43 9.10.56         PB
9 Irina Bondarchuk URS 17 Sep 52 9.16.6h         SB
10 Renata Pentlinowska POL 18 Jan 50 9.22.8h         PB
11 Eva Gustafsson SWE 16 Dec 54 9.24.2h         PB
12 Rumyana Chavdarova BUL 10 Sep 50 9.31.0h         PB
13 Sonja Castelein BEL 10 Jun 54 9.31.2h         PB
14 Marijke Moser SUI 13 Nov 46 9.32.8h         PB
15 Carmen Valero ESP 4 Oct 55 9.35.4h         SB
16 Urszula Prasek POL 14 Oct 52 9.48.4h         PB
  Gudrun Hoday FRG 1 Feb 47 DNF          
Women 100 m hurdles - Final   Roma 7 September   1974      
1 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 18 Jun 50 12.66 0.2       CR, SB
2 Annerose Fiedler GDR 5 Sep 51 12.89 0.2       PB
3 Teresa Nowak POL 29 Apr 42 12.91 0.2       PB
4 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 7 Oct 46 13.04 0.2       SB
5 Gudrun Berend GDR 27 Apr 55 13.14 0.2       SB
6 Tatyana Anisimova URS 19 Oct 49 13.16 0.2       SB
7 Natalya Lebedeva URS 24 Aug 49 13.19 0.2       SB
8 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 20 Sep 52 13.53 0.2        
Women 100 m hurdles - Semifinal 1   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 18 Jun 50 13.03 -1.3   Q    
2 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 7 Oct 46 13.26 -1.3   Q    
3 Natalya Lebedeva URS 24 Aug 49 13.34 -1.3   Q    
4 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 20 Sep 52 13.48 -1.3   Q   SB
5 Penka Boneva BUL 16 Apr 46 13.60 -1.3       SB
6 Lorna Drysdale GBR 12 Nov 54 13.68 -1.3       PB
7 Chantal Réga FRA 7 Aug 55 13.78 -1.3        
8 Bozena Nowakowska POL 21 Mar 55 13.95 -1.3       SB
Women 100 m hurdles - Semifinal 2   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Teresa Nowak POL 29 Apr 42 13.18 -1.6   Q    
2 Annerose Fiedler GDR 5 Sep 51 13.28 -1.6   Q    
3 Tatyana Anisimova URS 19 Oct 49 13.35 -1.6   Q    
4 Gudrun Berend GDR 27 Apr 55 13.51 -1.6   Q    
5 Judy Vernon GBR 22 Sep 45 13.65 -1.6       SB
6 Blondelle Thompson GBR 9 May 53 13.72 -1.6       PB
7 Marlies Koschinski FRG 25 Jun 53 13.90 -1.6        
8 Margit Hansen DEN 11 Jan 53 14.11 -1.6       PB
Women 100 m hurdles - Heat 1   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 18 Jun 50 13.32 1.3   Q    
2 Judy Vernon GBR 22 Sep 45 13.74 1.3   Q    
3 Marlies Koschinski FRG 25 Jun 53 13.84 1.3   Q   PB
4 Margit Hansen DEN 11 Jan 53 14.12 1.3   Q    
5 Bozena Nowakowska POL 21 Mar 55 14.23 1.3   Q    
6 Antonella Battaglia ITA 25 Aug 50 14.36 1.3       PB
Women 100 m hurdles - Heat 2   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Annerose Fiedler GDR 5 Sep 51 13.48 -0.5   Q    
2 Tatyana Anisimova URS 19 Oct 49 13.54 -0.5   Q    
3 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 20 Sep 52 13.71 -0.5   Q    
4 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 7 Oct 46 13.83 -0.5   Q    
5 Lorna Drysdale GBR 12 Nov 54 13.97 -0.5   Q    
Women 100 m hurdles - Heat 3   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Teresa Nowak POL 29 Apr 42 13.20 -1.6   Q    
2 Natalya Lebedeva URS 24 Aug 49 13.52 -1.6   Q    
3 Penka Boneva BUL 16 Apr 46 13.65 -1.6   Q    
4 Gudrun Berend GDR 27 Apr 55 13.66 -1.6   Q    
5 Chantal Réga FRA 7 Aug 55 13.72 -1.6   Q   SB
6 Blondelle Thompson GBR 9 May 53 13.76 -1.6   Q    
Women High jump - Final   Roma 8 September   1974      
1 Rosemarie Ackermann GDR 4 Apr 52 1.95         WR, SB
2 Milada Karbanová TCH 27 Mar 48 1.91         NR, PB
3 Sara Simeoni ITA 19 Apr 53 1.89         NR, SB
4 Rita Kirst GDR 21 Oct 50 1.89         PB
5 Miroslava Hübnerová TCH 22 Jul 50 1.86         PB
6 Galina Filatova URS 18 Dec 49 1.86         PB
7 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 4 May 56 1.83         SB
8 Mária Mracnová TCH 24 Sep 46 1.83         SB
9 Marie-Christine Debourse FRA 24 Sep 51 1.83         SB
10 Annemieke Bouma NED 12 Mar 56 1.83         PB
11 Karin Wagner FRG 26 Aug 52 1.83         PB
12 Virginia Ioan ROU 5 Jan 49 1.80         =PB
13 Tamara Galka URS 25 Jul 44 1.75          
14 Ruth Watt GBR 16 Nov 49 1.70          
14 Barbara Lawton GBR 28 Oct 49 1.70          
  Miroslava Hübnerová TCH 22 Jul 50 1.80     Q    
  Rosemarie Ackermann GDR 4 Apr 52 1.80     Q    
  Sara Simeoni ITA 19 Apr 53 1.80     Q    
  Rita Kirst GDR 21 Oct 50 1.80     Q    
  Virginia Ioan ROU 5 Jan 49 1.80     Q   PB
  Mária Mracnová TCH 24 Sep 46 1.80     Q    
  Galina Filatova URS 18 Dec 49 1.80     Q    
  Barbara Lawton GBR 28 Oct 49 1.80     Q   SB
  Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 4 May 56 1.80     Q    
  Karin Wagner FRG 26 Aug 52 1.80     Q    
  Marie-Christine Debourse FRA 24 Sep 51 1.80     Q    
  Milada Karbanová TCH 27 Mar 48 1.80     Q    
  Tamara Galka URS 25 Jul 44 1.80     Q   PB
  Ruth Watt GBR 16 Nov 49 1.80     Q   PB
  Annemieke Bouma NED 12 Mar 56 1.80     Q    
  Astrid Tveit NOR 26 Jun 57 1.78         SB
  Valerie Harrison GBR 30 Oct 54 1.78         PB
  Grith Ejstrup DEN 5 Jul 53 1.75         SB
  Stanka Valkanova BUL 4 Apr 49 1.75         PB
  Ann-Ewa Karlsson SWE 1 Apr 55 1.70          
Women Long jump - Final   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Ilona Bruzsenyák HUN 13 Sep 50 6.65 1.5       NR, PB
2 Eva Suranová TCH 24 Apr 46 6.60 0.7       SB
3 Pirkko Helenius FIN 7 Jun 51 6.59 1.5       PB
4 Angela Voigt GDR 18 May 51 6.56w 3.7        
5 Marianne Voelzke GDR 28 Oct 56 6.56 0.4        
6 Lidiya Alfeyeva URS 17 Jan 46 6.54w 2.2        
7 Tatyana Timokhova URS 24 Mar 46 6.50w 3.4        
8 Meta Antenen SUI 7 Apr 49 6.33 -1.9       SB
9 Ildikó Szabó HUN 19 Jul 55 6.32 1.6        
10 Kapitolina Lotova URS 27 Oct 49 6.29 2.0        
11 Jarmila Strejcková TCH 15 Feb 53 6.28 -1.0        
12 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 7 Oct 46 6.25 2.0        
  Ciska Janssen NED 23 Sep 44 NM          
Women Long jump - Qualification   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Pirkko Helenius FIN 7 Jun 51 6.57 0.8   Q    
2 Ilona Bruzsenyák HUN 13 Sep 50 6.51 2.0   Q    
3 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 7 Oct 46 6.49 1.9   Q   PB
4 Ciska Janssen NED 23 Sep 44 6.47 0.7   Q   NR, PB
5 Marianne Voelzke GDR 28 Oct 56 6.40 1.5   Q    
6 Jarmila Strejcková TCH 15 Feb 53 6.37 1.2   Q   SB
7 Lidiya Alfeyeva URS 17 Jan 46 6.36 0.9   Q   SB
8 Angela Voigt GDR 18 May 51 6.35w 2.4   Q    
9 Ildikó Szabó HUN 19 Jul 55 6.35 1.7   Q    
10 Eva Suranová TCH 24 Apr 46 6.33 -0.3   Q    
11 Kapitolina Lotova URS 27 Oct 49 6.32 0.9   Q   PB
12 Tatyana Timokhova URS 24 Mar 46 6.32 0.5   Q   PB
13 Meta Antenen SUI 7 Apr 49 6.30w 2.8   Q    
14 Birgit Wilkes FRG 19 Sep 55 6.27 1.5       PB
15 Tuula Rautanen FIN 8 Apr 42 6.27 1.4       SB
16 Maroula Teloni GRE 23 Feb 53 6.23 1.9       SB
17 Dorina Catineanu ROU 20 Jan 54 6.18 -0.3       PB
18 Isabella Keller SUI 24 Nov 53 6.13 -0.5       SB
Women Shot - Final   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Nadezhda Chizhova URS 29 Sep 45 20.78         CR
2 Marianne Adam GDR 19 Sep 51 20.43         SB
3 Helena Fibingerová TCH 13 Jul 49 20.33          
4 Ivanka Khristova BUL 19 Nov 41 19.17         SB
5 Ludwika Chewinska POL 19 Oct 48 18.98         SB
6 Maritta Lange GDR 22 Jun 43 18.60         SB
7 Elena Stoyanova BUL 23 Jan 52 18.48         SB
8 Svetlana Krachevskaya URS 23 Nov 44 18.27         SB
9 Yelena Korableva URS 18 Feb 40 18.17         PB
10 Radostina Bakhchevanova BUL 10 Dec 50 17.97         SB
11 Cinzia Petrucci ITA 28 Oct 55 14.97         SB
Women Discus - Final   Roma 6 September   1974      
1 Faina Melnik URS 9 Jun 45 69.00         CR
2 Argentina Menis ROU 19 Jul 48 64.62         SB
3 Gabriele Hinzmann GDR 31 May 47 62.50         SB
4 Mariya Petkova BUL 3 Nov 50 61.92          
5 Karin Höldtke GDR 6 Jan 51 58.92         PB
6 Olimpia Catarama ROU 25 Oct 40 58.30         PB
7 Liesel Westermann FRG 2 Nov 44 57.40         SB
8 Vasilka Stoyeva BUL 14 Jan 40 57.12         SB
9 Helena Vyhnalova TCH 15 Jul 44 55.24         PB
10 Svetla Bozhkova BUL 13 Mar 51 54.28         SB
11 Rosemary Payne GBR 19 May 33 49.16         SB
Women Javelin, old model - Final   Roma 3 September   1974      
1 Ruth Fuchs GDR 14 Dec 46 67.22         WR, SB
2 Jacqueline Todten GDR 25 May 54 62.10         SB
3 Natasa Urbancic YUG 25 Nov 45 61.66         PB
4 Lutvian Mollova BUL 18 Dec 47 60.80         PB
5 Sabine Kärgel GDR 28 Apr 51 57.10         PB
6 Felicja Kinder POL 8 Sep 51 57.02         PB
7 Tatyana Zhigalova URS 8 Jan 53 56.64         PB
8 Ameli Koloska FRG 28 Sep 44 56.36         SB
9 Eva Janko AUT 24 Jan 45 55.16         SB
10 Eva Raduly-Zörgö ROU 23 Oct 54 54.44         SB
11 Daniela Jaworska POL 4 Jan 46 54.02          
12 Ioana Pecec ROU 26 Feb 48 52.18          
Women Javelin, old model - Qualification   Roma 2 September   1974      
1 Jacqueline Todten GDR 25 May 54 60.78     Q    
2 Ruth Fuchs GDR 14 Dec 46 59.88     Q    
3 Natasa Urbancic YUG 25 Nov 45 59.72     Q    
4 Lutvian Mollova BUL 18 Dec 47 57.70     Q    
5 Daniela Jaworska POL 4 Jan 46 56.26     Q   SB
6 Felicja Kinder POL 8 Sep 51 56.10     Q    
7 Ioana Pecec ROU 26 Feb 48 55.44     Q   PB
8 Tatyana Zhigalova URS 8 Jan 53 55.32     Q    
9 Eva Janko AUT 24 Jan 45 55.10     Q    
10 Ameli Koloska FRG 28 Sep 44 54.62     Q    
11 Sabine Kärgel GDR 28 Apr 51 54.02     Q    
12 Eva Raduly-Zörgö ROU 23 Oct 54 53.98     q    
13 Tessa Sanderson GBR 14 Mar 56 53.28         SB
14 Svetlana Babich URS 17 Jul 47 51.78         SB
15 Lida Kuys NED 21 Dec 52 49.42         PB
16 Giuliana Amici ITA 24 Feb 52 48.72         SB
17 Maria Vago HUN 13 Dec 51 47.12         SB
18 Leentje Wuyts BEL 20 Mar 50 45.54         PB
19 Elly van Beuzekom NED 23 Sep 51 39.44         PB
Women Pentathlon - Final   Roma 4 September   1974      
1 Nadezhda Tkachenko URS 19 Sep 48 4826         CR, SB
2 Burglinde Pollak GDR 10 Jun 51 4698         SB
3 Zoya Spasovkhodskaya URS 31 Mar 49 4560         PB
4 Sigrun Siegl GDR 29 Oct 54 4555         SB
5 Lyudmila Popovskaya URS 17 Dec 50 4547         SB
6 Ilona Bruzsenyák HUN 13 Sep 50 4407         SB
7 Margrit Herbst GDR 10 Feb 47 4231         SB
8 Christel Voss FRG 20 Aug 42 4364         PB
9 Penka Boneva BUL 16 Apr 46 4277         SB
10 Djurdja Focic YUG 28 Jul 48 4250         PB
11 Ulrike Jacob FRG 21 Jan 50 4233         PB
12 Margit Papp HUN 30 Apr 48 4159         SB
13 Ann Wilson GBR 29 Sep 49 4151         PB
14 Ciska Janssen NED 23 Sep 44 4086         PB
  Florence Picaut FRA 25 Oct 52 DNF          
  Snezhana Yurkova BUL 20 Oct 44 DNF          
Rank Name Nationality 100m H SP HJ LJ 200m Points Notes
1st Nadezhda Tkachenko  Soviet Union 13.39
(w: 0.0m/s)
16.07 1.74 6.36 24.20
(w: 0.8m/s)
4826 (4776) CR
2nd Burglinde Pollak  East Germany 13.36
(w: 0.0m/s)
15.80 1.71 6.19 24.46
(w: 0.8m/s)
4698 (4678)  
3rd Zoya Spasovkhodskaya  Soviet Union 13.27
(w: 0.0m/s)
14.48 1.65 6.37 24.96
(w: 0.8m/s)
4560 (4550)  
4 Siegrun Thon  East Germany 13.58
(w: 1.0m/s)
12.68 1.71 6.35
(w: 1.0m/s)
23.97
(w: 0.8m/s)
4555 (4548)  
5 Lyudmila Popovskaya  Soviet Union 13.89
(w: 1.0m/s)
14.87 1.74 6.08
(w: -0.3m/s)
24.60
(w: 0.8m/s)
4547 (4548)  
6 Ilona Bruzsenyák  Hungary 13.63
(w: 0.0m/s)
11.52 1.71 6.45
(w: 0.2m/s)
24.98
(w: -1.4m/s)
4407 (4399)  
7 Margrit Olfert  East Germany 13.57
(w: 0.0m/s)
14.35 1.60 5.85 25.58
(w: -1.4m/s)
4231 (4391)  
8 Christel Voss  West Germany 14.06
(w: 1.0m/s)
13.76 1.80 5.85 25.58
(w: 0.0m/s)
4364 (4384)  
9 Penka Sokolova  Bulgaria 13.42
(w: 0.0m/s)
13.40 1.68 5.86
(w: -0.2m/s)
25.70
(w: 0.0m/s)
4277 (4323)  
10 Đurđa Fočić  Yugoslavia 14.13
(w: 0.0m/s)
11.44 1.74 5.95
(w: -0.3m/s)
24.55
(w: 0.0m/s)
4250 (4289)  
11 Ulrike Jacob  West Germany 14.34
(w: 0.0m/s)
10.82 1.74 6.29
(w: 1.0m/s)
25.12
(w: -1.4m/s)
4233 (4247)  
12 Margit Papp  Hungary 14.54
(w: 1.0m/s)
13.64 1.74 5.91 26.42
(w: 0.0m/s)
4159 (4207)  
13 Ann Wilson  United Kingdom 14.17
(w: 0.0m/s)
10.67 1.76 6.05
(w: -0.1m/s)
25.62
(w: -1.4m/s)
4151 (4182)  
14 Ciska Janssen  Netherlands 14.69
(w: 0.0m/s)
11.95 1.68 5.94
(w: 0.8m/s)
25.03
(w: -1.4m/s)
4086 (4151)  
  Florence Picaut  France 13.97
(w: 0.0m/s)
12.11 1.74 5.55   DNF  
  Snezhana Yurkova  Bulgaria 13.83
(w: 1.0m/s)
12.63 1.68     DNF
Women 4 x 100 m - Final   Roma 8 September   1974      
1 Doris Maletzki GER, Renate Stecher GER, Christina Heinich GER, Bärbel Wöckel GER GDR   42.51         WR
2 Elfgard Schittenhelm GER, Annegret Kroniger GER, Annegret Richter GER, Inge Helten GER FRG   42.75         NR
3 Ewa Dlugolecka, Danuta Jedrejek, Barbara Bakulin, Irena Szewinska POL   43.48          
4 Linda Barratt, Denise Ramsden, Helen Golden, Andrea Lynch GBR   43.94          
5 Nadine Goletto, Catherine Delachanal, Nicole Montandon, Sylviane Telliez FRA   44.18         NR
6 Judit Szabó, Ildikó Szabó, Zsuzsa Karoly, Irén Orosz HUN   44.51         NR
7 Maura Gnecchi, Adriana Carli, Laura Nappi, Cecilia Molinari ITA   44.56         NR
Women 4 x 400 m - Final   Roma 8 September   1974      
1 Brigitte Köhn GER, Waltraud Dietsch GER, Angelika Handt GER, Ellen Streidt GER GDR   3.25.2h         CR
2 Marika Lindholm, Mona-Lisa Pursiainen, Pirjo Häggman, Riitta Salin FIN   3.25.70         NR
3 Inta Klimovich, Ingrida Barkane LAT, Nadezhda Ilyina 50.5 RUS, Natalya Sokolova URS   3.26.1h         NR
4 Genowefa Blaszak, Krystyna Kacperczyk, Danuta Piecyk, Irena Szewinska POL   3.26.4h         NR
5 Dagmar Fuhrmann GER, Elke Barth GER, Hildegard Falck GER, Rita Wilden GER FRG   3.27.9h          
6 Ruth Kennedy, Jannette Roscoe, Verona Elder, Donna Murray 51.1 GBR   3.29.6h          
7 Ibolya Slavic, Alexandra Badescu, Lacramioara Diaconiuc, Mariana Suman ROU   3.30.8h         NR
8 Eva Stefkova, Jindriska Hermanska, Eva Kovalcikova, Jozefina Cerchlanová SVK TCH   3.36.3h          
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events