Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

European Competitions in Athletics

1978 12th European Championships - Prague

 

29/08/1978 - 03/09/1978 Prague

Czechoslovakia

Host city Prague, Czechoslovakia
Date(s) 29 August – 3 September 1978
Main stadium Stadion Evžena Rošického
Level Senior
Type Outdoor
Participation 1004 athletes from
29 nations
Events 40
  1978prague_stadium.jpg

 

1978prague.jpg

The 12th European Athletics Championships were held from 29 August to 3 September 1978 in the Stadion Evžena Rošického in Prague, the capital city of Czechoslovakia (present-day Czech Republic).

There were a number of disqualifications because of infringements of IAAF doping rules resulting in ineligibility of 18 month concerning shot putter Yevgeniy Mironov, javelin thrower Vasiliy Yershov, pentathletes Nadezhda Tkachenko and Yekaterina Gordiyenko, all competing for the Soviet Union, as well as shot putter Elena Stoyanova from Bulgaria

Participation

According to an unofficial count, 847 athletes from 30 countries participated in the event, 157 athletes less than the official number of 1004, and one country more than the official number of 29  The significantly higher official number might include coaches and/or officials.

  •  Austria (11)
  •  Belgium (31)
  •  Bulgaria (24)
  •  Cyprus (1)
  •  Czechoslovakia (82)
  •  Denmark (10)
  •  East Germany (72)
  •  Finland (33)
  •  France (51)
  •  Gibraltar (1)
  •  Greece (13)
  •  Hungary (25)
  •  Iceland (5)
  •  Ireland (9)
  •  Italy (43)
  •  Liechtenstein (2)
  •  Luxembourg (6)
  •  Netherlands (25)
  •  Norway (16)
  •  Poland (46)
  •  Portugal (4)
  •  Romania (24)
  •  Soviet Union (92)
  •  Spain (17)
  •  Sweden (31)
  •   Switzerland (21)
  •  Turkey (5)
  •  United Kingdom (69)
  •  West Germany (64)
  •  Yugoslavia (14)

Men's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Pietro Mennea
 Italy
10.27 Eugen Ray
 East Germany
10.36 Vladimir Ignatenko
 Soviet Union
10.37
200 metres Pietro Mennea
 Italy
20.16 Olaf Prenzler
 East Germany
20.61 Peter Muster
  Switzerland
20.64
400 metres Franz-Peter Hofmeister
 West Germany
45.73 Karel Kolář
 Czechoslovakia
45.77 Francis Demarthon
 France
45.97
800 metres Olaf Beyer
 East Germany
1:43.84 Steve Ovett
 Great Britain
1:44.09 Sebastian Coe
 Great Britain
1:44.76
1500 metres Steve Ovett
 Great Britain
3:35.59 Eamonn Coghlan
 Ireland
3:36.57 David Moorcroft
 Great Britain
3:36.70
5000 metres Venanzio Ortis
 Italy
13:28.57 Markus Ryffel
  Switzerland
Aleksandr Fedotkin
 Soviet Union
13:28.66    
10,000 metres Martti Vainio
 Finland
27:30.99
(NR)
Venanzio Ortis
 Italy
27:31.48 Aleksandras Antipovas
 Soviet Union
27:31.50
Marathon Leonid Moseyev
 Soviet Union
2:11:57.5 Nikolay Penzin
 Soviet Union
2:11:59.0 Karel Lismont
 Belgium
2:12:07.7
110 metres hurdles Thomas Munkelt
 East Germany
13.54 Jan Pusty
 Poland
13.55 Arto Bryggare
 Finland
13.56
400 metres hurdles Harald Schmid
 West Germany
48.51 Dmitriy Stukalov
 Soviet Union
49.72 Vasyl Arkhypenko
 Soviet Union
49.77
3000 metres steeplechase Bronislaw Malinowski
 Poland
8:15.08 Patriz Ilg
 West Germany
8:16.92 Ismo Toukonen
 Finland
8:18.29
20 kilometres walk Roland Wieser
 East Germany
1:23:11.5 Pyotr Pochynchuk
 Soviet Union
1:23:43.0 Anatoliy Solomin
 Soviet Union
1:24:11.5
50 kilometres walk Jorge Llopart
 Spain
3:53:29.9 Veniamin Soldatenko
 Soviet Union
3:55:12.1 Jan Ornoch
 Poland
3:55:15.9
4 × 100 metres relay  Poland
Zenon Nowosz
Zenon Licznerski
Leszek Dunecki
Marian Woronin
38.58  East Germany
Manfred Kokot
Eugen Ray
Olaf Prenzler
Alexander Thieme
38.78  Soviet Union
Sergey Vladimirsev
Nikolay Kolesnikov
Aleksandr Aksinin
Vladimir Ignatenko
38.82
4 × 400 metres relay  West Germany
Martin Weppler
Franz-Peter Hofmeister
Bernd Herrmann
Harald Schmid
3:02.03  Poland
Jerzy Włodarczyk
Zbigniew Jaremski
Cezary Łapiński
Ryszard Podlas
3:03.62  Czechoslovakia
Josef Lomický
František Brečka
Miroslav Tulis
Karel Kolář
3:04.99
 

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Vladimir Yashchenko
 Soviet Union
2.30 Aleksandr Grigoryev
 Soviet Union
2.28 Rolf Beilschmidt
 East Germany
2.28
Long jump Jacques Rousseau
 France
8.18 Nenad Stekić
 Yugoslavia
8.12 Vladimir Tsepelyov
 Soviet Union
8.01
Pole vault Vladimir Trofimenko
 Soviet Union
5.55 Antti Kalliomäki
 Finland
5.50 Rauli Pudas
 Finland
5.45
Triple jump Miloš Srejović
 Yugoslavia
16.94 Viktor Saneyev
 Soviet Union
16.93 Anatoliy Piskulin
 Soviet Union
16.87
Shot put Udo Beyer
 East Germany
21.08 Aleksandr Baryshnikov
 Soviet Union
20.68 Wolfgang Schmidt
 East Germany
20.30
Discus throw Wolfgang Schmidt
 East Germany
66.82 Markku Tuokko
 Finland
64.90 Imrich Bugár
 Czechoslovakia
64.66
Javelin throw Michael Wessing
 West Germany
89.12 Nikolay Grebniev
 Soviet Union
87.82 Wolfgang Hanisch
 East Germany
87.66
Hammer throw Yuriy Sedykh
 Soviet Union
77.28 Roland Steuk
 East Germany
77.24 Karl-Hans Riehm
 West Germany
77.02
Decathlon Aleksandr Grebenyuk
 Soviet Union
8340 Daley Thompson
 Great Britain
8289 Siegfried Stark
 East Germany
8208
 

: In shot put, Yevgeniy Mironov from the Soviet Union ranked initially 2nd (20.87m), but was disqualified for infringement of IAAF doping rules.

Women's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Marlies Göhr
 East Germany
11.13 Linda Haglund
 Sweden
11.29 Lyudmila Maslakova
 Soviet Union
11.31
200 metres Lyudmila Kondratyeva
 Soviet Union
22.52 Marlies Göhr
 East Germany
22.53 Carla Bodendorf
 East Germany
22.64
400 metres Marita Koch
 East Germany
48.94 Christina Brehmer
 East Germany
50.38 Irena Szewińska
 Poland
50.40
800 metres Tatyana Providokhina
 Soviet Union
1:55.80 Nadezhda Mushta
 Soviet Union
1:55.82 Zoya Rigel
 Soviet Union
1:56.57
1500 metres Giana Romanova
 Soviet Union
3:59.01 Natalia Marasescu
 Romania
3:59.77 Totka Petrova
 Bulgaria
4:00.15
3000 metres Svetlana Ulmasova
 Soviet Union
8:33.16 Natalia Marasescu
 Romania
8:33.53 Grete Waitz
 Norway
8:34.33
100 metres hurdles Johanna Klier
 East Germany
12.62 Tatyana Anisimova
 Soviet Union
12.67 Gudrun Berend
 East Germany
12.73
400 metres hurdles Tatyana Zelentsova
 Soviet Union
54.89 Silvia Hollmann
 West Germany
55.14 Karin Roßley
 East Germany
55.36
4 × 100 metres relay Vera Anisimova
Lyudmila Maslakova
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
Lyudmila Storozhkova
 Soviet Union
42.54 Beverley Goddard
Kathy Smallwood
Sharon Colyear
Sonia Lannaman
 Great Britain
42.72 Johanna Klier
Monika Hamann
Carla Bodendorf
Marlies Göhr
 East Germany
43.07
4 × 400 metres relay Christiane Marquardt
Barbara Krug
Christina Brehmer
Marita Koch
 East Germany
3:21.20 Tatyana Prorochenko
Nadezhda Mushta
Tatyana Providokhina
Mariya Kulchunova
 Soviet Union
3:22.53 Małgorzata Grajewska
Krystyna Kacperczyk
Genowefa Błaszak
Irena Szewińska
 Poland
3:26.76
 

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Sara Simeoni
 Italy
2.01 Rosemarie Ackermann
 East Germany
1.99 Brigitte Holzapfel
 West Germany
1.95
Long jump Vilma Bardauskienė
 Soviet Union
6.88 Angela Voigt
 East Germany
6.79 Jarmila Nygrýnová
 Czechoslovakia
6.69
Shot put Ilona Slupianek
 East Germany
21.41 Helena Fibingerová
 Czechoslovakia
20.86 Margitta Droese
 East Germany
20.58
Discus throw Evelin Jahl
 East Germany
66.98 Margitta Droese
 East Germany
64.04 Natalya Gorbachova
 Soviet Union
63.58
Javelin throw Ruth Fuchs
 East Germany
69.16 Tessa Sanderson
 Great Britain
62.40 Ute Hommola
 East Germany
62.32
Pentathlon Margit Papp
 Hungary
4655 Burglinde Pollak
 East Germany
4600 Kristine Nitzsche
 East Germany
4599
 

: In pentathlon, Nadezhda Tkachenko from the Soviet Union ranked initially 1st (4744pts), but was disqualified for infringement of IAAF doping rules

Pietro Mennea of Italy during
the Men's 200 metres event
on 1st September 1978

Medals table

      Host nation (Czechoslovakia)

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Soviet Union 12 12 11 35
2  East Germany 12 10 10 32
3  West Germany 4 2 2 8
4  Italy 4 1 0 5
5  Poland 2 2 3 7
6  Great Britain 1 4 2 7
7  Finland 1 2 3 6
8  Yugoslavia 1 1 0 2
9  France 1 0 1 2
10  Hungary 1 0 0 1
10  Spain 1 0 0 1
12  Czechoslovakia 0 2 3 5
13  Romania 0 2 0 2
14   Switzerland 0 1 1 2
15  Ireland 0 1 0 1
15  Sweden 0 1 0 1
17  Belgium 0 0 1 1
17  Bulgaria 0 0 1 1
17  Norway 0 0 1 1
19 Total 40 41 39 120
Placing Table                    
                     
Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Points
1 URS 12 12 10 7 11 5 7 3 350.5
2 GDR 12 10 11 11 3 5 5 5 329
3 FRG 4 2 2 4 7 3 5 2 127
4 GBR 1 4 2 2 2 6 3 5 94.5
5 POL 2 2 3 3 4 2 3 3 94
6 ITA 4 1 0 1 1 4 3 2 68
7 FIN 1 2 3 1 1 2 2 0 59
8 FRA 1 0 1 2 2 4 2 2 49.5
9 ROU 0 2 0 1 5 1 2 3 49
10 TCH 0 2 3 0 0 2 1 3 43
11 BUL 0 0 1 4 0 2 0 2 34
12 SUI 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 1 28.5
13 YUG 1 1 0 0 0 0 3 1 22
14 HUN 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 15
14 NOR 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 15
16 ESP 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14
17 SWE 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 12
17 IRL 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 12
19 BEL 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 7
19 NED 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 7
21 AUT 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
22 ISL 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Men 100 m - Final   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 28 Jun 52 10.27 0        
2 Eugen Ray GDR 26 Jul 57 10.36 0        
3 Vladimir Ignatenko URS 17 Apr 55 10.37 0       PB
4 Petar Petrov BUL 17 Feb 55 10.41 0       SB
5 Leszek Dunecki POL 2 Oct 56 10.43 0        
6 Allan Wells GBR 3 May 52 10.45 0        
7 Nikolay Kolesnikov URS 8 Sep 53 10.46 0        
8 Valeriy Borzov URS 20 Oct 49 10.55 0        
Men 100 m - Semifinal 1   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 28 Jun 52 10.26 0   Q    
2 Vladimir Ignatenko URS 17 Apr 55 10.45 0   Q    
3 Petar Petrov BUL 17 Feb 55 10.46 0   Q    
4 Valeriy Borzov URS 20 Oct 49 10.53 0   Q    
5 Marian Woronin POL 13 Aug 56 10.54 0        
6 Kenth Rönn SWE 14 Nov 53 10.63 0        
7 Stefano Curini ITA 5 Apr 53 10.72 0        
8 Lambert Micha BEL 15 Feb 50 10.74 0        
Men 100 m - Semifinal 2   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Eugen Ray GDR 26 Jul 57 10.30 -0.8   Q   =SB
2 Leszek Dunecki POL 2 Oct 56 10.38 -0.8   Q    
3 Allan Wells GBR 3 May 52 10.38 -0.8   Q   SB
4 Nikolay Kolesnikov URS 8 Sep 53 10.43 -0.8   Q   PB
5 Giovanni Grazioli ITA 9 Mar 59 10.58 -0.8        
6 Lambros Kefalas GRE 10 Aug 53 10.60 -0.8        
7 Joseph Arame FRA 29 Aug 48 10.64 -0.8        
8 Dragan Zaric YUG 5 Jan 55 10.69 -0.8        
Men 100 m - Heat 1   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Allan Wells GBR 3 May 52 10.40 0   Q    
2 Valeriy Borzov URS 20 Oct 49 10.50 0   Q   SB
3 Joseph Arame FRA 29 Aug 48 10.59 0   Q    
4 Lambert Micha BEL 15 Feb 50 10.63 0   Q   SB
5 Franco Fähndrich SUI 10 Jul 54 10.64 0       SB
6 Ladislav Latocha TCH 1 May 58 10.73 0       PB
7 Ivaylo Karanyotov BUL 26 Feb 58 10.78 0       SB
Men 100 m - Heat 2   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 28 Jun 52 10.19 0   Q   CR, SB
2 Leszek Dunecki POL 2 Oct 56 10.31 0   Q   SB
3 Vladimir Ignatenko URS 17 Apr 55 10.38 0   Q    
4 Dragan Zaric YUG 5 Jan 55 10.59 0   Q   PB
5 Ronald Desruelles BEL 14 Feb 55 10.60 0       SB
6 Stefan Nilsson SWE 22 Oct 54 10.62 0        
7 Otakar Wild TCH 29 Apr 53 10.73 0       PB
Men 100 m - Heat 3   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Eugen Ray GDR 26 Jul 57 10.30 0   Q   SB
2 Marian Woronin POL 13 Aug 56 10.50 0   Q   SB
3 Stefano Curini ITA 5 Apr 53 10.58 0   Q   PB
4 Kenth Rönn SWE 14 Nov 53 10.58 0   Q   PB
5 Pierrick Thessard FRA 7 Jul 59 10.79 0        
6 Gernot Assing AUT 10 Nov 54 10.86 0       SB
7 Veselin Panov BUL 12 Apr 57 10.90 0       PB
Men 100 m - Heat 4   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Petar Petrov BUL 17 Feb 55 10.44 0   Q    
2 Nikolay Kolesnikov URS 8 Sep 53 10.49 0   Q    
3 Lambros Kefalas GRE 10 Aug 53 10.53 0   Q   SB
4 Giovanni Grazioli ITA 9 Mar 59 10.55 0   Q   SB
5 Alexander Thieme GDR 13 Jan 54 10.55 0       SB
6 Zdenek Mazur TCH 12 Aug 54 10.73 0       SB
7 Vilmundur Vilhjalmsson ISL 21 Feb 54 10.76 0       PB
Men 200 m - Final   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 28 Jun 52 20.16 -0.2       CR, SB
2 Olaf Prenzler GDR 24 Aug 58 20.61 -0.2       SB
3 Peter Muster SUI 28 May 52 20.64 -0.2        
4 Leszek Dunecki POL 2 Oct 56 20.68 -0.2        
5 Pascal Barré FRA 12 Apr 59 20.70 -0.2       SB
6 Zenon Licznerski POL 27 Nov 54 20.74 -0.2        
7 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 4 Nov 54 20.87 -0.2       SB
8 Vladimir Ivanov BUL 23 Apr 55 20.92 -0.2        
Men 200 m - Semifinal 1   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 28 Jun 52 20.40 -0.2   Q    
2 Peter Muster SUI 28 May 52 20.63 -0.2   Q   SB
3 Leszek Dunecki POL 2 Oct 56 20.64 -0.2   Q   SB
4 Olaf Prenzler GDR 24 Aug 58 20.69 -0.2   Q    
5 Vladimir Ignatenko URS 17 Apr 55 20.74 -0.2       PB
6 Joseph Arame FRA 29 Aug 48 21.08 -0.2       SB
7 Antti Rajamäki FIN 14 Jul 52 21.19 -0.2       SB
8 Martin Pelach TCH 2 Feb 56 21.59 -0.2        
Men 200 m - Semifinal 2   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Pascal Barré FRA 12 Apr 59 20.96 0   Q    
2 Vladimir Ivanov BUL 23 Apr 55 20.96 0   Q    
3 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 4 Nov 54 21.08 0   Q    
4 Zenon Licznerski POL 27 Nov 54 21.10 0   Q    
5 Luis Sarria ESP 8 May 49 21.24 0        
6 Dragan Zaric YUG 5 Jan 55 21.28 0        
7 David Jenkins GBR 25 May 52 21.59 0        
  Klaus Thiele GDR 21 Jan 58 DNF 0        
Men 200 m - Heat 1   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 28 Jun 52 20.70 0.5   Q    
2 Leszek Dunecki POL 2 Oct 56 21.01 0.5   Q    
3 Dragan Zaric YUG 5 Jan 55 21.13 0.5   Q   SB
4 David Jenkins GBR 25 May 52 21.16 0.5   Q   SB
5 Roland Bombardella LUX 9 Jul 57 21.17 0.5        
6 Lambert Micha BEL 15 Feb 50 21.36 0.5       SB
Men 200 m - Heat 2   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 4 Nov 54 20.97 -1.5   Q    
2 Joseph Arame FRA 29 Aug 48 21.32 -1.5   Q    
3 Antti Rajamäki FIN 14 Jul 52 21.34 -1.5   Q    
4 Klaus Thiele GDR 21 Jan 58 21.36 -1.5   Q    
5 Ludek Bohman TCH 2 Dec 46 21.39 -1.5       SB
6 Mike Bayle LUX 17 Oct 55 21.48 -1.5       PB
7 Vilmundur Vilhjalmsson ISL 21 Feb 54 21.80 -1.5       PB
Men 200 m - Heat 3   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Pascal Barré FRA 12 Apr 59 20.78 -0.2   Q    
2 Vladimir Ignatenko URS 17 Apr 55 20.98 -0.2   Q    
3 Luis Sarria ESP 8 May 49 21.18 -0.2   Q   SB
4 Martin Pelach TCH 2 Feb 56 21.48 -0.2   Q   PB
5 Pavel Pavlov BUL 8 Mar 52 21.50 -0.2       SB
  Renno Roelandt BEL 6 Aug 50 DNF -0.2        
Men 200 m - Heat 4   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Zenon Licznerski POL 27 Nov 54 20.82 0.2   Q    
2 Vladimir Ivanov BUL 23 Apr 55 20.96 0.2   Q    
3 Olaf Prenzler GDR 24 Aug 58 20.97 0.2   Q    
4 Peter Muster SUI 28 May 52 21.04 0.2   Q    
5 Trevor Hoyte GBR 5 Jan 57 21.24 0.2       SB
6 Patrick Barré FRA 12 Apr 59 21.27 0.2       SB
7 Marian Kralik TCH 17 Mar 51 21.47 0.2       PB
Men 400 m - Final   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 5 Aug 51 45.73         SB
2 Karel Kolár TCH 16 Dec 55 45.77         NR, PB
3 Francois Demarthon FRA 8 Aug 50 45.97         SB
4 Lothar Krieg FRG 10 Dec 55 46.22         SB
5 Terry Whitehead GBR 10 Jan 57 46.23         SB
6 Richard Ashton GBR 9 Dec 55 46.34          
7 Bernd Herrmann FRG 22 Nov 51 46.69          
  Jerzy Pietrzyk POL 17 Apr 55 DNS          
Men 400 m - Semifinal 1   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Jerzy Pietrzyk POL 17 Apr 55 46.27     Q   SB
2 Karel Kolár TCH 16 Dec 55 46.28     Q    
3 Lothar Krieg FRG 10 Dec 55 46.33     Q    
4 Terry Whitehead GBR 10 Jan 57 46.69     Q    
5 Glen Cohen GBR 22 Apr 54 46.91          
6 Eddy De Leeuw BEL 16 Jun 56 47.17         SB
7 Stefano Malinverni ITA 14 Sep 59 47.18          
8 Maurice Volmar FRA 22 Jul 51 47.50          
Men 400 m - Semifinal 2   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Bernd Herrmann FRG 22 Nov 51 46.09     Q   SB
2 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 5 Aug 51 46.18     Q    
3 Francois Demarthon FRA 8 Aug 50 46.26     Q    
4 Richard Ashton GBR 9 Dec 55 46.32     Q    
5 Miroslav Tulis TCH 23 Jan 51 46.37         SB
6 Ryszard Podlas POL 17 Apr 53 46.59         SB
7 Viktor Burakov URS 30 May 55 46.91         SB
8 Jens Hansen DEN 16 Jun 57 47.35          
Men 400 m - Heat 1   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Karel Kolár TCH 16 Dec 55 46.33     Q    
2 Jerzy Pietrzyk POL 17 Apr 55 46.75     Q    
3 Viktor Burakov URS 30 May 55 47.18     Q    
4 Zeljko Knapic YUG 26 Mar 57 47.51         SB
5 Cornelien Gombault FRA 1 Nov 53 47.91         PB
6 Mike Bayle LUX 17 Oct 55 48.71         PB
7 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL 12 Oct 54 53.05          
Men 400 m - Heat 2   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 5 Aug 51 46.28     Q    
2 Richard Ashton GBR 9 Dec 55 46.63     Q    
3 Miroslav Tulis TCH 23 Jan 51 46.77     Q    
4 Maurice Volmar FRA 22 Jul 51 46.94     Q   PB
5 Eddy De Leeuw BEL 16 Jun 56 47.27     Q    
6 Koen Gijsbers NED 22 Aug 58 47.65         SB
Men 400 m - Heat 3   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Lothar Krieg FRG 10 Dec 55 46.57     Q    
2 Francois Demarthon FRA 8 Aug 50 46.73     Q    
3 Glen Cohen GBR 22 Apr 54 47.05     Q    
4 Jens Hansen DEN 16 Jun 57 47.28     Q   PB
5 Rijk Van den Berghe BEL 12 Jan 53 47.55         SB
6 Ossi Karttunen FIN 17 Mar 48 48.02         SB
Men 400 m - Heat 4   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Bernd Herrmann FRG 22 Nov 51 46.50     Q    
2 Terry Whitehead GBR 10 Jan 57 46.61     Q    
3 Ryszard Podlas POL 17 Apr 53 46.81     Q    
4 Stefano Malinverni ITA 14 Sep 59 47.03     Q   SB
5 Markku Kukkoaho FIN 11 Nov 46 47.33         SB
6 Frank Schaffer GDR 23 Oct 58 47.59         SB
Men 800 m - Final   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Olaf Beyer GDR 4 Aug 57 1.43.84         NUR, CR, PB
2 Steve Ovett GBR 9 Oct 55 1.44.09         PB
3 Sebastian Coe GBR 29 Sep 56 1.44.76          
4 Anatoliy Reshetnyak URS 14 Apr 55 1.45.79         PB
5 Vladimir Podolayko URS 1 Jan 56 1.46.24          
6 Andreas Busse GDR 6 May 59 1.47.1h          
7 Dragan Zivotic YUG 3 Mar 55 1.47.4h          
8 José Marajo FRA 10 Aug 54 1.53.4h          
Men 800 m - Semifinal 1   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Sebastian Coe GBR 29 Sep 56 1.47.44     Q    
2 Andreas Busse GDR 6 May 59 1.47.6h     Q    
3 José Marajo FRA 10 Aug 54 1.47.7h     Q   SB
4 Vladimir Podolayko URS 1 Jan 56 1.47.8h     Q    
5 Markku Taskinen FIN 25 Feb 52 1.47.9h         SB
6 Uwe Becker FRG 10 Dec 55 1.48.2h          
7 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR 3 Jan 59 1.48.5h          
8 Arno Körmeling NED 25 Aug 56 1.49.2h          
Men 800 m - Semifinal 2   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Steve Ovett GBR 9 Oct 55 1.46.51     Q    
2 Olaf Beyer GDR 4 Aug 57 1.46.74     Q    
3 Dragan Zivotic YUG 3 Mar 55 1.46.94     Q   SB
4 Anatoliy Reshetnyak URS 14 Apr 55 1.47.2h     Q    
5 Hans-Peter Ferner FRG 6 Jun 56 1.47.4h         SB
6 Sermet Timurlenk TUR 12 Aug 56 1.47.9h          
7 Roger Milhau FRA 29 Mar 55 1.48.9h          
8 Günther Hasler LIE 2 Feb 51 1.49.3h          
Men 800 m - Heat 1   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Steve Ovett GBR 9 Oct 55 1.47.80     Q    
2 Hans-Peter Ferner FRG 6 Jun 56 1.48.1h     Q    
3 Markku Taskinen FIN 25 Feb 52 1.48.3h     Q    
4 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR 3 Jan 59 1.48.4h     Q    
5 Vladimir Malozemlin URS 26 Jan 56 1.48.6h          
6 Carlo Grippo ITA 8 Jan 55 1.48.6h         SB
Men 800 m - Heat 2   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Olaf Beyer GDR 4 Aug 57 1.47.72     Q    
2 Arno Körmeling NED 25 Aug 56 1.48.1h     Q    
3 Günther Hasler LIE 2 Feb 51 1.48.5h     Q   SB
4 Justin Gloden LUX 22 Mar 53 1.49.0h         PB
5 Peter Hoffmann GBR 1 Jul 56 1.49.3h          
Men 800 m - Heat 3   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Andreas Busse GDR 6 May 59 1.49.08     Q    
2 José Marajo FRA 10 Aug 54 1.49.4h     Q    
3 Anatoliy Reshetnyak URS 14 Apr 55 1.49.5h     Q    
4 Milovan Savic YUG 16 Jun 53 1.50.0h          
5 Milan Timko TCH 8 Dec 53 1.50.5h         PB
6 Panayiotis Pallikaris GRE 12 Jun 56 1.51.6h          
Men 800 m - Heat 4   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Sebastian Coe GBR 29 Sep 56 1.46.82     Q    
2 Roger Milhau FRA 29 Mar 55 1.47.07     Q   SB
3 Uwe Becker FRG 10 Dec 55 1.47.13     Q   SB
4 Dragan Zivotic YUG 3 Mar 55 1.47.18     Q    
5 Vladimir Podolayko URS 1 Jan 56 1.47.19     Q    
6 Sermet Timurlenk TUR 12 Aug 56 1.47.23     Q   PB
7 Jón Didriksson ISL 17 Jun 55 1.50.4h         SB
Men 1500 m - Final   Praha 3 September   1978      
1 Steve Ovett GBR 9 Oct 55 3.35.59         CR, SB
2 Eamonn Coghlan IRL 24 Nov 52 3.36.57         SB
3 Dave Moorcroft GBR 10 Apr 53 3.36.70         SB
4 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 22 Feb 52 3.37.19         SB
5 Antti Loikkanen FIN 15 Apr 55 3.37.54         SB
6 José Marajo FRA 10 Aug 54 3.38.20         SB
7 Jürgen Straub GDR 3 Nov 53 3.38.88         SB
8 John Robson GBR 31 Jan 57 3.39.6h         SB
9 Olaf Beyer GDR 4 Aug 57 3.39.7h         SB
10 Francis Gonzalez FRA 6 Feb 52 3.40.1h         SB
11 Rolf Gysin SUI 29 Jan 52 3.41.0h         SB
12 Jozef Plachý TCH 28 Feb 49 3.42.2h          
Men 1500 m - Heat 1   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Eamonn Coghlan IRL 24 Nov 52 3.39.98     Q    
2 Dave Moorcroft GBR 10 Apr 53 3.40.0h     Q    
3 Olaf Beyer GDR 4 Aug 57 3.40.1h     Q    
4 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 22 Feb 52 3.40.1h     Q    
5 José Marajo FRA 10 Aug 54 3.40.6h     Q    
6 Valeriy Abramov URS 22 Aug 56 3.40.9h         SB
7 Bernhard Vifian SUI 8 Oct 55 3.42.5h         SB
8 Robert Nemeth AUT 5 Jun 58 3.44.1h         SB
9 Ari Paunonen FIN 10 Mar 58 3.45.0h         SB
10 José Manuel Abascal ESP 17 Mar 58 3.47.6h         SB
11 Marcel Pierrard LUX 20 Oct 50 3.52.8h         PB
  Klaas Lok NED 12 Jan 55 DNF          
Men 1500 m - Heat 2   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Steve Ovett GBR 9 Oct 55 3.42.94     Q    
2 Jürgen Straub GDR 3 Nov 53 3.43.1h     Q    
3 Rolf Gysin SUI 29 Jan 52 3.43.2h     Q    
4 Marc Nevens BEL 6 Nov 54 3.43.2h         SB
5 Ray Flynn IRL 22 Jan 57 3.44.1h         SB
6 Dietmar Millonig AUT 1 Jun 55 3.44.8h         SB
7 Vladimir Sheronov URS 14 Jun 55 3.45.1h          
8 Günther Hasler LIE 2 Feb 51 3.46.7h         SB
9 Philippe Dien FRA 10 Jun 57 3.47.4h         SB
10 Björn Nilsson SWE 11 Jan 56 3.47.9h          
11 Jón Didriksson ISL 17 Jun 55 3.48.1h         SB
Men 1500 m - Heat 3   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Antti Loikkanen FIN 15 Apr 55 3.39.66     Q    
2 John Robson GBR 31 Jan 57 3.40.0h     Q    
3 Francis Gonzalez FRA 6 Feb 52 3.40.4h     Q    
4 Jozef Plachý TCH 28 Feb 49 3.40.6h     Q   SB
5 Pierre Délèze SUI 25 Aug 58 3.40.7h         SB
6 Günther Ruth GDR 21 Dec 52 3.41.4h          
7 Lars Ericsson SWE 11 Nov 57 3.42.5h          
8 Valeriy Toropov URS 13 May 56 3.45.1h         SB
9 Sermet Timurlenk TUR 12 Aug 56 3.45.8h         SB
10 Fotios Kourtis GRE 27 Mar 54 3.45.9h          
  Karl Fleschen FRG 28 May 55 DNF          
Men 5000 m - Final   Praha 2 September   1978      
1 Venanzio Ortis ITA 29 Jan 55 13.28.52          
2 Aleksandr Fedotkin URS 3 Nov 55 13.28.60          
2 Markus Ryffel SUI 5 Feb 55 13.28.60          
4 John Treacy IRL 4 Jun 57 13.28.83          
5 Ilie Floroiu ROU 29 Nov 52 13.29.27          
6 Martti Vainio FIN 30 Dec 50 13.29.67         SB
7 Nick Rose GBR 30 Dec 51 13.32.8h         SB
8 Enn Sellik URS 10 Dec 54 13.35.8h         SB
9 Boris Kuznetsov URS 11 Apr 47 13.36.5h          
10 Frank Zimmermann FRG 10 Aug 55 13.39.1h          
11 Léon Schots BEL 11 Jun 52 13.47.4h          
12 Jörg Peter GDR 23 Oct 55 13.48.6h          
13 Karl Fleschen FRG 28 May 55 13.50.3h          
14 Christoph Herle FRG 19 Nov 55 13.55.4h          
15 Fernando Mamede POR 1 Nov 51 13.58.2h          
Men 5000 m - Heat 1   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Frank Zimmermann FRG 10 Aug 55 13.32.42     Q    
2 Martti Vainio FIN 30 Dec 50 13.33.6h     Q    
3 Léon Schots BEL 11 Jun 52 13.34.1h     Q   SB
4 Jörg Peter GDR 23 Oct 55 13.34.3h     Q   SB
5 Boris Kuznetsov URS 11 Apr 47 13.34.8h     Q   SB
6 Brendan Foster GBR 12 Jan 48 13.38.3h         SB
7 Knut Kvalheim NOR 14 Jun 50 13.43.6h         SB
8 Radhouane Bouster FRA 2 Dec 54 14.09.3h          
9 John Charvetto GIB 3 Mar 53 14.18.4h         NR, PB
  Karel Gaba TCH 8 Oct 50 DNF          
Men 5000 m - Heat 2   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Karl Fleschen FRG 28 May 55 13.34.45     Q   SB
2 Fernando Mamede POR 1 Nov 51 13.34.8h     Q    
3 Nick Rose GBR 30 Dec 51 13.35.7h     Q    
4 Enn Sellik URS 10 Dec 54 13.36.2h     Q    
5 Gerard Tebroke NED 9 Nov 49 13.37.0h          
6 Fernando Cerrada ESP 21 Aug 54 13.40.4h         SB
7 Pierre Levisse FRA 21 Feb 52 13.44.1h         SB
8 Stanislav Tábor TCH 5 Oct 56 13.45.0h          
9 Dietmar Millonig AUT 1 Jun 55 13.50.4h         SB
10 Necdet Ayaz TUR 4 Jul 58 13.55.7h         SB
  Justin Gloden LUX 22 Mar 53 DNF          
Men 5000 m - Heat 3   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Aleksandr Fedotkin URS 3 Nov 55 13.24.10     Q   SB
2 Markus Ryffel SUI 5 Feb 55 13.24.71     Q    
3 Venanzio Ortis ITA 29 Jan 55 13.26.67     Q   SB
4 John Treacy IRL 4 Jun 57 13.28.85     Q    
5 Christoph Herle FRG 19 Nov 55 13.30.59     Q   SB
6 Ilie Floroiu ROU 29 Nov 52 13.32.5h     Q    
7 Mike McLeod GBR 25 Jan 52 13.42.9h         SB
8 Jerzy Kowol POL 15 Feb 51 13.49.1h          
9 Aniceto Simoes POR 8 Sep 45 13.52.1h         SB
10 Willy Polleunis BEL 27 Dec 47 14.24.5h         SB
  Klaas Lok NED 12 Jan 55 DNF          
Men 10000 m - Final   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Martti Vainio FIN 30 Dec 50 27.30.99         NR, CR, PB
2 Venanzio Ortis ITA 29 Jan 55 27.31.48         PB
3 Aleksandras Antipovas URS 9 Mar 55 27.31.50         NR, PB
4 Brendan Foster GBR 12 Jan 48 27.32.65          
5 David Black GBR 2 Oct 52 27.36.27         PB
6 Gerard Tebroke NED 9 Nov 49 27.36.64         PB
7 Ilie Floroiu ROU 29 Nov 52 27.40.06         NR, PB
8 Enn Sellik URS 10 Dec 54 27.40.61         NR, PB
9 Knut Kvalheim NOR 14 Jun 50 27.41.26         PB
10 Jerzy Kowol POL 15 Feb 51 27.53.61         NR, PB
11 John Treacy IRL 4 Jun 57 28.17.0h          
12 Léon Schots BEL 11 Jun 52 28.19.6h         SB
13 Catalin Andreica ROU 31 Jan 47 28.29.4h          
14 Mike McLeod GBR 25 Jan 52 28.38.0h         SB
15 Øyvind Dahl NOR 12 May 51 28.43.2h          
16 Frank Grillaert BEL 22 Oct 46 28.43.5h          
17 Ryszard Kopijasz POL 8 Feb 52 28.44.2h          
18 Karel Lismont BEL 8 Mar 49 28.49.2h         SB
19 Waldemar Cierpinski GDR 3 Aug 50 28.58.9h         SB
20 Karel Gaba TCH 8 Oct 50 29.56.3h          
  Pierre Levisse FRA 21 Feb 52 DNF          
  Detlef Uhlemann FRG 24 Sep 49 DNF          
  Jos Hermens NED 8 Jan 50 DNF          
  Paul Copu ROU 7 Aug 53 DNF          
Men Marathon - Final   Praha 3 September   1978      
1 Leonid Moseyev URS 21 Oct 52 2.11.57.5h         CR, SB
2 Nikolay Penzin URS 20 Sep 50 2.11.59.0h         PB
3 Karel Lismont BEL 8 Mar 49 2.12.07.7h         SB
4 Waldemar Cierpinski GDR 3 Aug 50 2.12.20.0h         SB
5 Catalin Andreica ROU 31 Jan 47 2.12.29.4h         NR, PB
6 Massimo Magnani ITA 4 Oct 51 2.12.45.3h         SB
7 Hans-Joachim Truppel GDR 24 Mar 51 2.12.54.3h         SB
8 Jürgen Eberding GDR 3 Dec 55 2.13.39.7h         SB
9 Dave Cannon GBR 7 Aug 50 2.14.31.7h         SB
10 Mihaíl Koúsis GRE 10 Oct 53 2.14.41.3h         SB
11 Satymkul Dzhumanazarov URS 17 Sep 51 2.14.43.3h         SB
12 Göran Bengtsson SWE 25 Nov 49 2.15.01.9h         PB
13 Anthony Simmons GBR 6 Oct 48 2.15.31.5h          
14 Ferenc Szekeres HUN 21 Mar 47 2.15.45.0h         SB
15 Ryszard Marczak POL 25 Nov 45 2.15.47.8h         SB
16 Michelangelo Arena ITA 2 Sep 53 2.16.09.2h         SB
17 Vlastimil Zwiefelhofer TCH 20 Nov 52 2.16.37.6h         SB
18 Henri Schoofs BEL 6 Oct 50 2.16.49.5h         SB
19 Josef Jansky TCH 24 Nov 40 2.16.53.0h         SB
20 Reinhard Leibold FRG 21 May 47 2.16.56.3h         SB
21 Jean-Marie Ancion BEL 3 Mar 52 2.17.24.5h         SB
22 Ko van der Weyden NED 6 Jul 45 2.17.32.8h          
23 Bernard Bobes FRA 7 Feb 52 2.17.48.0h         SB
24 Aarno Ristimäki FIN 3 Apr 45 2.18.17.8h         SB
25 Colin Taylor GBR 15 Oct 49 2.18.44.5h         SB
26 Antonio Romero ESP 12 Jul 51 2.19.26.4h         PB
27 Patrick Hooper IRL 12 May 52 2.20.28.5h         PB
28 Manuel Paiva POR 17 Apr 55 2.20.49.4h         PB
29 Richard Hooper IRL 26 Aug 56 2.21.00.2h         SB
30 Cor Vriend NED 8 Nov 49 2.21.25.2h         SB
31 Henry Olsen NOR 9 Apr 45 2.21.35.1h         PB
32 Sadik Salman TUR 57 2.22.47.4h         PB
33 Jørn Lauenborg DEN 14 Sep 44 2.23.14.8h         SB
34 Roelof Veld NED 23 Sep 44 2.23.38.3h          
35 Andras Fancsali HUN 3 Nov 49 2.23.39.7h         PB
36 Veli Balli TUR 10 Dec 49 2.25.56.2h         SB
37 Kyriakos Lazaridis GRE 15 Jul 54 2.32.16.9h         PB
  Miroslav Krsek TCH 24 Aug 49 DNF          
  Jörgen Hein DEN 3 Feb 51 DNF          
  Bjarne Brøndum DEN 11 Jan 43 DNF          
  Håkan Spik FIN 18 Aug 51 DNF          
  Fernand Kolbeck FRA 11 Oct 44 DNF          
  Jochen Schirmer FRG 5 Aug 51 DNF          
  Paolo Accaputo ITA 20 Jul 44 DNF          
  Jan Fjærestad NOR 28 Feb 54 DNF          
  Øyvind Dahl NOR 12 May 51 DNF          
  Ryszard Kopijasz POL 8 Feb 52 DNF          
  Aniceto Simoes POR 8 Sep 45 DNF          
  Lars Enqvist SWE 11 May 45 DNF          
Men 3000 m steeple - Final   Praha 3 September   1978      
1 Bronisław Malinowski POL 4 Jun 51 8.15.08          
2 Patriz Ilg FRG 5 Dec 57 8.16.92         SB
3 Ismo Toukonen FIN 25 Apr 54 8.18.29         PB
4 Michael Karst FRG 28 Jan 52 8.19.01         SB
5 Paul Copu ROU 7 Aug 53 8.20.41         PB
6 Vasile Bichea ROU 18 Nov 50 8.24.86         SB
7 Frantisek Bartos TCH 1 Jan 47 8.38.0h          
8 Manfred Schöeneberg FRG 6 Apr 54 8.40.1h          
9 Giuseppe Gerbi ITA 13 Sep 55 8.42.8h          
10 Dennis Coates GBR 11 Feb 53 8.44.0h          
11 Krzysztof Wesołowski POL 9 Dec 56 8.46.4h          
12 Vladimir Lisovskiy URS 15 Jan 49 9.00.5h          
Men 3000 m steeple - Heat 1   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Giuseppe Gerbi ITA 13 Sep 55 8.29.10     Q   SB
2 Ismo Toukonen FIN 25 Apr 54 8.29.5h     Q    
3 Krzysztof Wesołowski POL 9 Dec 56 8.30.0h     Q    
4 Frantisek Bartos TCH 1 Jan 47 8.31.94     Q   SB
5 Manfred Schöeneberg FRG 6 Apr 54 8.34.2h     Q    
6 Dan Glans SWE 2 May 47 8.34.5h         SB
7 Dan Betini ROU 10 May 53 8.34.9h         SB
8 Vladimir Filonov URS 4 Aug 52 8.39.0h         SB
9 Paul Thijs BEL 2 May 46 8.43.8h          
10 Wolfgang Konrad AUT 22 Dec 58 8.43.9h         SB
Men 3000 m steeple - Heat 2   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Paul Copu ROU 7 Aug 53 8.33.29     Q    
2 Michael Karst FRG 28 Jan 52 8.33.7h     Q    
3 Dennis Coates GBR 11 Feb 53 8.34.7h     Q   SB
4 Sergey Olizarenko URS 9 Sep 54 8.36.7h          
5 Roberto Volpi ITA 15 Aug 52 8.39.1h         SB
6 Dusan Moravcik TCH 27 May 48 8.43.2h         SB
7 Kazimierz Maranda POL 23 Feb 47 8.48.4h         SB
8 Bruno Lafranchi SUI 19 Jul 55 8.51.7h          
9 Christer Ström SWE 1 Dec 56 8.53.8h          
10 Hans Koeleman NED 5 Oct 57 8.59.6h          
11 Domingo Ramón ESP 10 Mar 58 9.07.8h         SB
Men 3000 m steeple - Heat 3   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Vasile Bichea ROU 18 Nov 50 8.25.43     Q    
2 Bronisław Malinowski POL 4 Jun 51 8.25.58     Q    
3 Patriz Ilg FRG 5 Dec 57 8.30.4h     Q    
4 Vladimir Lisovskiy URS 15 Jan 49 8.31.4h     Q   SB
5 Gerhard Wetzig GDR 17 Nov 54 8.36.1h          
6 Jean-Luc Lemire FRA 21 Oct 54 8.38.0h         SB
7 José Antonio Campos ESP 19 Apr 51 8.38.2h         SB
8 Milan Slovak SVK 4 Apr 56 8.41.4h          
9 Tapio Kantanen FIN 31 May 49 8.46.0h         SB
10 John Davies GBR 20 Nov 52 8.57.4h         SB
11 Jan Hagelbrand SWE 8 Jul 54 9.21.1h         SB
Men 110 m hurdles - Final   Praha 3 September   1978      
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 3 Aug 52 13.54 -0.5        
2 Jan Pusty POL 3 Jun 52 13.55 -0.5       SB
3 Arto Bryggare FIN 26 May 58 13.56 -0.5       SB
4 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 16 Feb 51 13.78 -0.5        
5 Eduard Pereverzev URS 21 May 53 13.83 -0.5        
6 Vyacheslav Kulebyakin URS 30 Nov 50 13.90 -0.5       SB
7 Romuald Giegiel POL 8 May 57 13.91 -0.5       SB
8 Dieter Gebhard FRG 14 Feb 52 13.94 -0.5        
Men 110 m hurdles - Semifinal 1   Praha 2 September   1978      
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 3 Aug 52 13.50 -0.4   Q   SB
2 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 16 Feb 51 13.74 -0.4   Q   SB
3 Eduard Pereverzev URS 21 May 53 13.78 -0.4   Q   SB
4 Romuald Giegiel POL 8 May 57 13.97 -0.4   Q    
5 Borislav Pisić YUG 31 Jan 49 14.01 -0.4       SB
6 Javier Moracho ESP 18 Aug 57 14.16 -0.4        
7 Petr Čech TCH 6 Jan 44 14.20 -0.4        
8 Mark Holtom GBR 6 Feb 58 14.27 -0.4        
Men 110 m hurdles - Semifinal 2   Praha 2 September   1978      
1 Jan Pusty POL 3 Jun 52 13.75 0   Q    
2 Arto Bryggare FIN 26 May 58 13.78 0   Q    
3 Vyacheslav Kulebyakin URS 30 Nov 50 13.94 0   Q    
4 Dieter Gebhard FRG 14 Feb 52 13.95 0   Q    
5 Berwyn Price GBR 15 Aug 51 14.01 0        
6 Petros Evripidou GRE 1 Jun 58 14.16 0        
7 Július Ivan TCH 25 Mar 54 14.29 0        
  Viktor Myasnikov URS 3 Sep 48 DNF 0        
Men 110 m hurdles - Heat 1   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Viktor Myasnikov URS 3 Sep 48 13.76 0.7   Q    
2 Arto Bryggare FIN 26 May 58 13.83 0.7   Q    
3 Romuald Giegiel POL 8 May 57 13.97 0.7   Q    
4 Javier Moracho ESP 18 Aug 57 14.15 0.7   Q   SB
5 Július Ivan TCH 25 Mar 54 14.22 0.7   Q   SB
6 Petar Vukicevic YUG 17 Aug 56 14.25 0.7       SB
Men 110 m hurdles - Heat 2   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 3 Aug 52 13.62 -0.3   Q    
2 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 16 Feb 51 13.81 -0.3   Q    
3 Eduard Pereverzev URS 21 May 53 13.86 -0.3   Q    
4 Dieter Gebhard FRG 14 Feb 52 14.05 -0.3   Q    
5 Mark Holtom GBR 6 Feb 58 14.12 -0.3   Q   SB
6 Juan Lloveras ESP 2 Aug 55 14.17 -0.3       PB
7 Jiri Cerovsky TCH 23 May 55 14.36 -0.3       SB
Men 110 m hurdles - Heat 3   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Jan Pusty POL 3 Jun 52 13.81 0   Q    
2 Vyacheslav Kulebyakin URS 30 Nov 50 13.95 0   Q    
3 Berwyn Price GBR 15 Aug 51 14.00 0   Q   SB
4 Borislav Pisić YUG 31 Jan 49 14.02 0   Q    
5 Petros Evripidou GRE 1 Jun 58 14.11 0   Q   SB
6 Petr Čech TCH 6 Jan 44 14.13 0   Q   SB
Men 400 m hurdles - Final   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Harald Schmid FRG 29 Sep 57 48.51         CR
2 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 2 May 51 49.72         SB
3 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 28 Jan 57 49.77         SB
4 Franz Meier SUI 16 Sep 56 49.84         SB
5 Harry Schulting NED 11 Feb 56 50.07         SB
6 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 15 Mar 47 50.10          
7 José Alonso ESP 12 Feb 57 50.19         SB
8 Horia Toboc ROU 7 Feb 55 50.46          
Men 400 m hurdles - Semifinal 1   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Harald Schmid FRG 29 Sep 57 50.07     Q    
2 José Alonso ESP 12 Feb 57 50.32     Q    
3 Horia Toboc ROU 7 Feb 55 50.42     Q   SB
4 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 2 May 51 50.51     Q    
5 Stavros Tziortzis GRE 15 Sep 49 50.83          
6 Peter Haas SUI 8 Jan 55 51.29          
7 Axel Salander FRG 6 Sep 55 51.63          
8 Yanko Bratanov BUL 10 Jun 52 52.39          
Men 400 m hurdles - Semifinal 2   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 28 Jan 57 49.92     Q    
2 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 15 Mar 47 49.98     Q   SB
3 Franz Meier SUI 16 Sep 56 50.12     Q    
4 Harry Schulting NED 11 Feb 56 50.22     Q    
5 Yeóryios Parris GRE 27 Dec 50 50.66          
6 Rok Kopitar YUG 5 May 59 50.98          
7 Lars-Åke Welander SWE 23 May 55 50.99          
8 Thomas Löwe FRG 13 Jan 55 51.96          
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 1   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 2 May 51 50.35     Q    
2 Harry Schulting NED 11 Feb 56 50.39     Q    
3 Peter Haas SUI 8 Jan 55 50.45     Q   SB
4 José Carvalho POR 15 Jun 53 51.02         SB
5 Christer Gullstrand SWE 26 Mar 59 51.03          
6 Gary Oakes GBR 21 Sep 58 52.08         SB
7 Felix Rummele AUT 9 Feb 58 52.13         SB
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 2   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Thomas Löwe FRG 13 Jan 55 50.34     Q    
2 Yanko Bratanov BUL 10 Jun 52 50.45     Q   SB
3 Horia Toboc ROU 7 Feb 55 50.75     Q    
4 Oleg Bulatkin URS 6 Apr 52 50.90          
5 Claude Anicet FRA 3 Apr 51 51.68          
6 Miroslav Kodejs TCH 7 Jul 50 51.98         SB
7 Bill Hartley GBR 27 Jun 50 52.15         SB
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 3   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Harald Schmid FRG 29 Sep 57 49.78     Q    
2 Rok Kopitar YUG 5 May 59 50.43     Q    
3 Yeóryios Parris GRE 27 Dec 50 50.45     Q   SB
4 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 15 Mar 47 50.49     Q    
5 Alan Pascoe GBR 1 Oct 47 50.95         SB
6 Ladislav Karsky TCH 1 May 50 51.38         SB
7 Lars Nilsen DEN 26 Jul 54 51.48         SB
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 4   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 28 Jan 57 50.15     Q    
2 José Alonso ESP 12 Feb 57 50.27     Q    
3 Stavros Tziortzis GRE 15 Sep 49 50.49     Q   SB
4 Axel Salander FRG 6 Sep 55 50.55     Q   SB
5 Franz Meier SUI 16 Sep 56 50.66     Q    
6 Lars-Åke Welander SWE 23 May 55 50.72     Q   PB
Men High jump - Final   Praha 2 September   1978      
1 Vladimir Yashchenko URS 12 Jan 59 2.30         CR
2 Aleksandr Grigoryev URS 7 Oct 55 2.28         SB
3 Rolf Beilschmidt GDR 8 Aug 53 2.28         SB
4 Henry Lauterbach GDR 22 Oct 57 2.26          
5 Carlo Thränhardt FRG 5 Jul 57 2.21         SB
6 Jacek Wszola POL 30 Dec 56 2.21         SB
7 Andre Schneider-Laub FRG 12 Aug 58 2.21         SB
8 Josef Hrabal TCH 18 Oct 58 2.18         SB
9 Guy Moreau BEL 15 Oct 54 2.18         =SB
10 Rune Almén SWE 20 Oct 52 2.18         SB
11 William Nachtegael BEL 3 Aug 55 2.18         PB
12 Jindrích Vondra TCH 15 Apr 57 2.15         =SB
13 Bruno Bruni ITA 25 Sep 55 2.15          
14 Gennadiy Belkov URS 24 Jun 56 2.15          
14 Terje Totland NOR 14 Feb 57 2.15         =SB
16 Eddy Annys BEL 15 Dec 58 2.10          
17 Roman Moravec TCH 30 Dec 50 2.10          
18 Mark Naylor GBR 10 Sep 57 2.10          
  Gennadiy Belkov URS 24 Jun 56 2.18     Q   SB
  Guy Moreau BEL 15 Oct 54 2.18     Q   SB
  Andre Schneider-Laub FRG 12 Aug 58 2.18     Q    
  Carlo Thränhardt FRG 5 Jul 57 2.18     Q    
  Rolf Beilschmidt GDR 8 Aug 53 2.18     Q    
  Bruno Bruni ITA 25 Sep 55 2.18     Q   SB
  Aleksandr Grigoryev URS 7 Oct 55 2.18     Q    
  Vladimir Yashchenko URS 12 Jan 59 2.18     Q    
  Eddy Annys BEL 15 Dec 58 2.15     q   SB
  William Nachtegael BEL 3 Aug 55 2.15     q    
  Jindrích Vondra TCH 15 Apr 57 2.15     q   SB
  Josef Hrabal TCH 18 Oct 58 2.15     q    
  Mark Naylor GBR 10 Sep 57 2.15     q   SB
  Henry Lauterbach GDR 22 Oct 57 2.15     q    
  Terje Totland NOR 14 Feb 57 2.15     q   SB
  Jacek Wszola POL 30 Dec 56 2.15     q    
  Rune Almén SWE 20 Oct 52 2.15     q    
  Roman Moravec TCH 30 Dec 50 2.15     q   SB
  Jacques Aletti FRA 18 Mar 55 2.10         SB
  Paul Poaniewa FRA 8 Nov 53 2.10         SB
  Vasílios Papadimitriou GRE 21 May 48 2.10         SB
  Rodolfo Bergamo ITA 23 Aug 55 2.10          
  Ekrem Özdamar TUR 19 Sep 55 2.10         PB
  Brian Burgess GBR 30 Sep 57 2.00         PB
  Massimo Di Giorgio ITA 22 Mar 58 NH          
  Ruud Wielart NED 3 May 54 NH          
Men Pole vault - Final   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Vladimir Trofimenko URS 22 Mar 53 5.55         CR
2 Antti Kalliomäki FIN 8 Jan 47 5.50         SB
3 Rauli Pudas FIN 13 Sep 54 5.45         SB
4 Władysław Kozakiewicz POL 8 Dec 53 5.45         =SB
5 Yevgeniy Tananyka URS 15 Jan 51 5.40          
6 Philippe Houvion FRA 5 Jan 57 5.40         SB
7 François Tracanelli FRA 4 Feb 51 5.30         SB
7 Brian Hooper GBR 18 May 53 5.30         SB
9 Patrick Abada FRA 20 Mar 54 5.30         SB
10 Tapani Haapakoski FIN 14 Jun 53 5.30         SB
11 Günther Lohre FRG 12 May 53 5.20          
  Roger Oriol ESP 25 May 57 DNS          
  Mariusz Klimczyk POL 16 Sep 56 NH          
  Günther Lohre FRG 12 May 53 5.25     Q   SB
  Mariusz Klimczyk POL 16 Sep 56 5.25     Q   SB
  Władysław Kozakiewicz POL 8 Dec 53 5.25     Q    
  Roger Oriol ESP 25 May 57 5.15     q   SB
  Antti Kalliomäki FIN 8 Jan 47 5.15     q    
  Rauli Pudas FIN 13 Sep 54 5.15     q    
  Tapani Haapakoski FIN 14 Jun 53 5.15     q    
  François Tracanelli FRA 4 Feb 51 5.15     q    
  Patrick Abada FRA 20 Mar 54 5.15     q    
  Philippe Houvion FRA 5 Jan 57 5.15     q    
  Brian Hooper GBR 18 May 53 5.15     q    
  Vladimir Trofimenko URS 22 Mar 53 5.15     q    
  Yevgeniy Tananyka URS 15 Jan 51 5.15     q    
  Reinhard Lechner AUT 3 Jan 57 4.90         SB
  Peter Jensen DEN 21 Nov 51 4.90         PB
  Elias Sakellariadis GRE 20 Feb 51 4.90          
  Domenico D'Alisera ITA 1 May 57 4.90         SB
  Roman Zrun TCH 6 May 60 4.90         PB
  Patrick Desruelles BEL 24 Apr 57 NH          
  Keith Stock GBR 18 Mar 57 NH          
  Tadeusz Slusarski POL 19 May 50 NH          
  Jiri Lesak TCH 5 May 55 NH          
  Antonin Hadinger TCH 16 Dec 51 NH          
Men Long jump - Final   Praha 2 September   1978      
1 Jacques Rousseau FRA 10 Mar 51 8.18         CR, SB
2 Nenad Stekic YUG 7 Mar 51 8.12          
3 Vladimir Tsepelyov URS 10 Oct 56 8.01          
4 Grzegorz Cybulski POL 23 Nov 51 7.96         SB
5 Jochen Verschl FRG 18 May 56 7.89         SB
6 Valeriy Podluzhniy URS 22 Aug 52 7.89         SB
7 Roy Mitchell GBR 1 Jan 55 7.88         SB
8 Åke Fransson SWE 31 Mar 55 7.65          
9 Jaroslav Krivka TCH 18 Dec 56 7.60          
10 Stanisław Jaskulka POL 25 Aug 58 7.60          
11 Jan Leitner TCH 14 Sep 53 7.59          
12 Jaroslav Priscák TCH 28 Aug 56 7.48          
Men Long jump - Qualification   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Nenad Stekic YUG 7 Mar 51 7.96     Q    
2 Vladimir Tsepelyov URS 10 Oct 56 7.95     Q    
3 Jaroslav Priscák TCH 28 Aug 56 7.81     Q    
4 Jan Leitner TCH 14 Sep 53 7.80     Q   SB
5 Valeriy Podluzhniy URS 22 Aug 52 7.79     q    
6 Roy Mitchell GBR 1 Jan 55 7.77     q    
7 Stanisław Jaskulka POL 25 Aug 58 7.74     q   SB
8 Jacques Rousseau FRA 10 Mar 51 7.72     q    
9 Grzegorz Cybulski POL 23 Nov 51 7.71     q    
10 Jaroslav Krivka TCH 18 Dec 56 7.71     q   PB
11 Jochen Verschl FRG 18 May 56 7.66     q    
12 Åke Fransson SWE 31 Mar 55 7.66     q    
13 Marek Chludzinski POL 25 Apr 57 7.61         SB
14 Philippe Deroche FRA 11 Sep 54 7.58         SB
15 Ronald Desruelles BEL 14 Feb 55 7.54         SB
16 László Szálma HUN 21 Oct 57 7.53         SB
17 Oganes Stepanyan URS 1 Jan 56 7.52         SB
18 Winfried Klepsch FRG 22 May 56 7.52         SB
19 Dimítrios Delifotis GRE 20 Feb 57 7.44         SB
20 Maurizio Maffi ITA 8 May 56 7.42         PB
21 Alberto Solanas ESP 6 Nov 55 7.36         SB
Men Triple jump - Final   Praha 3 September   1978      
1 Milos Srejovic YUG 12 Apr 56 16.94         SB
2 Viktor Sanejev URS 3 Oct 45 16.93         SB
3 Anatoliy Piskulin URS 1 Dec 52 16.87          
4 Bernard Lamitié FRA 27 Jun 46 16.87         SB
5 Gennadiy Valyukevich URS 1 Jun 58 16.64         SB
6 Keith Connor GBR 16 Sep 57 16.64         SB
7 Milan Spasojevic YUG 15 Mar 49 16.62         SB
8 Aston Moore GBR 8 Feb 56 16.55         SB
9 János Hegedis YUG 28 May 55 16.24         SB
10 Eugeniusz Biskupski POL 17 Dec 47 16.23         SB
11 Lothar Gora POL 22 Sep 54 16.20         SB
12 Gábor Katona HUN 1 Oct 52 16.18          
13 Karel Hradil TCH 27 Nov 53 16.05          
14 Carol Corbu ROU 8 Feb 46 16.02         SB
15 Béla Bakosi HUN 18 Jun 57 15.74         SB
Men Shot - Final   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Udo Beyer GDR 9 Aug 55 21.08         CR
2 Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS 11 Nov 48 20.68         SB
3 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 16 Jan 54 20.30          
4 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN 21 Sep 52 20.17          
5 Anatoliy Yarosh URS 26 Oct 52 20.03         SB
6 Jaromír Vlk TCH 4 Mar 49 19.53          
7 Hreinn Halldórsson ISL 3 Mar 49 19.34          
8 Jaroslav Brabec TCH 27 Jul 49 19.27          
9 Valcho Stoev BUL 20 Jan 52 19.23          
10 Mathias Schmidt GDR 22 Nov 56 19.21          
  Geoff Capes GBR 23 Aug 49 DQ          
  Yevgeniy Mironov URS 1 Nov 49 DQ          
Men Shot - Qualification   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN 21 Sep 52 20.25     Q   SB
2 Udo Beyer GDR 9 Aug 55 20.03     Q    
3 Anatoliy Yarosh URS 26 Oct 52 19.80     Q    
4 Jaromír Vlk TCH 4 Mar 49 19.76     Q   SB
5 Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS 11 Nov 48 19.74     Q    
6 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 16 Jan 54 19.72     Q    
7 Hreinn Halldórsson ISL 3 Mar 49 19.62     Q    
8 Jaroslav Brabec TCH 27 Jul 49 19.48     q   SB
9 Mathias Schmidt GDR 22 Nov 56 19.38     q    
10 Valcho Stoev BUL 20 Jan 52 19.26     q   SB
11 Ralf Reichenbach FRG 31 Jul 50 19.09         SB
12 Jean-Pierre Egger SUI 30 Jul 43 18.67         SB
13 Miroslav Janousek TCH 2 Feb 45 18.61         SB
14 Anders Arrhenius SWE 16 Jul 47 18.48          
15 Vladimir Milic YUG 23 Oct 55 18.35         SB
16 Marco Montelatici ITA 25 Aug 53 18.14         SB
17 Angelo Groppelli ITA 12 Jul 46 18.04         SB
  Geoff Capes GBR 23 Aug 49 DQ          
  Yevgeniy Mironov URS 1 Nov 49 DQ          
Men Discus - Final   Praha 3 September   1978      
1 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 16 Jan 54 66.82          
2 Markku Tuokko FIN 24 Jun 51 64.90         SB
3 Imrich Bugár TCH 14 Apr 55 64.66         SB
4 Velko Velev BUL 4 Jan 48 64.56          
5 Knut Hjeltnes NOR 8 Dec 51 63.76         SB
6 Alwin Wagner FRG 11 Aug 50 62.70         SB
7 Dmitriy Kovtsun URS 29 Sep 55 61.84         SB
8 Wolfgang Warnemünde GDR 8 May 53 61.28          
9 Ferenc Tégla HUN 15 Jul 47 60.22         SB
10 Igor Duginyets URS 20 May 56 59.80          
11 Óskar Jakobsson ISL 29 Jan 55 59.44          
12 Silvano Simeon ITA 27 Oct 45 59.16          
Men Discus - Qualification   Praha 2 September   1978      
1 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 16 Jan 54 67.20     Q   CR
2 Wolfgang Warnemünde GDR 8 May 53 63.80     Q   SB
3 Markku Tuokko FIN 24 Jun 51 62.82     Q    
4 Knut Hjeltnes NOR 8 Dec 51 62.36     Q    
5 Alwin Wagner FRG 11 Aug 50 62.04     Q    
6 Igor Duginyets URS 20 May 56 61.52     Q    
7 Imrich Bugár TCH 14 Apr 55 60.96     q    
8 Dmitriy Kovtsun URS 29 Sep 55 60.96     q    
9 Óskar Jakobsson ISL 29 Jan 55 60.86     q   SB
10 Ferenc Tégla HUN 15 Jul 47 59.82     q    
11 Velko Velev BUL 4 Jan 48 59.62     q    
12 Silvano Simeon ITA 27 Oct 45 59.28     q   SB
13 Werner Hartmann FRG 20 Apr 59 59.14          
14 Dariusz Juzyszyn POL 29 Mar 57 58.86         SB
15 Ludvík Danek TCH 6 Jan 37 58.60         SB
16 Armando De Vincentis ITA 11 Oct 43 58.20         SB
17 Frédéric Piette FRA 22 Sep 46 57.54         SB
18 Josef Silhavý TCH 17 Dec 46 57.28         SB
19 Juhani Tuomola FIN 3 Jun 42 56.38         SB
20 János Faragó HUN 8 Jul 46 56.14         SB
Men Hammer - Final   Praha 2 September   1978      
1 Yuriy Sedykh URS 11 Jun 55 77.28         CR, SB
2 Roland Steuk GDR 5 Mar 59 77.24          
3 Karl-Hans Riehm FRG 31 May 51 77.02          
4 Detlef Gerstenberg GDR 5 Mar 57 76.70         SB
5 Manfred Hüning FRG 13 Nov 53 76.46         SB
6 Boris Zaychuk URS 28 Aug 47 75.62          
7 Edoardo Podberscek ITA 2 May 49 73.02         SB
8 Gianpaolo Urlando ITA 7 Jan 45 72.62          
9 Jochen Sachse GDR 2 Oct 48 71.56         SB
10 Gábor Tamás HUN 24 Nov 51 70.72         SB
11 Harri Huhtala FIN 13 Aug 52 69.92         SB
12 Klaus Ploghaus FRG 31 Jan 56 69.30          
Men Hammer - Qualification   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Roland Steuk GDR 5 Mar 59 73.22     Q    
2 Karl-Hans Riehm FRG 31 May 51 73.06     Q    
3 Gianpaolo Urlando ITA 7 Jan 45 73.04     Q   SB
4 Detlef Gerstenberg GDR 5 Mar 57 72.80     Q    
5 Yuriy Sedykh URS 11 Jun 55 71.36     Q    
6 Boris Zaychuk URS 28 Aug 47 71.34     Q    
7 Manfred Hüning FRG 13 Nov 53 71.18     Q    
8 Klaus Ploghaus FRG 31 Jan 56 70.86     Q   SB
9 Jochen Sachse GDR 2 Oct 48 70.62     Q    
10 Edoardo Podberscek ITA 2 May 49 70.26     Q    
11 Gábor Tamás HUN 24 Nov 51 70.04     Q    
12 Harri Huhtala FIN 13 Aug 52 69.84     q    
13 Orlando Bianchini ITA 4 Jun 55 69.78         SB
14 Emanuil Dulgherov BUL 7 Feb 55 68.96         SB
15 Aleksandr Malyukov URS 27 Mar 50 68.78         SB
16 Richard Olsen NOR 19 Apr 58 68.56         SB
17 Jacques Accambray FRA 23 May 50 67.78         SB
18 Philippe Suriray FRA 9 Jun 56 66.78          
19 Radomil Skoumal TCH 31 Oct 55 65.44         SB
20 Chris Black GBR 1 Jan 50 63.54         SB
Men Javelin, old model - Final   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Michael Wessing FRG 29 Aug 52 89.12          
2 Nikolay Grebnyev URS 11 Sep 48 87.82          
3 Wolfgang Hanisch GDR 6 Mar 51 87.66          
4 Detlef Michel GDR 13 Oct 55 85.46         SB
5 Helmut Schreiber FRG 26 Jun 55 83.58          
6 Miklós Németh HUN 23 Oct 46 83.58         SB
7 Piotr Bielczyk POL 17 Feb 52 81.80         SB
8 Terje Thorslund NOR 15 Mar 45 80.42         SB
9 Ferenc Paragi HUN 21 Aug 53 79.08          
10 Sándor Boros HUN 7 May 49 78.78          
11 Pentti Sinersaari FIN 5 Oct 56 77.10          
12 Seppo Hovinen FIN 4 Feb 51 73.08          
13 Antero Puranen FIN 8 Nov 52 72.74          
  Vasiliy Yershov URS 15 Aug 49 DQ          
Men Javelin, old model - Qualification   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Ferenc Paragi HUN 21 Aug 53 86.04     Q   SB
2 Nikolay Grebnyev URS 11 Sep 48 85.18     Q    
3 Helmut Schreiber FRG 26 Jun 55 85.16     Q   SB
4 Wolfgang Hanisch GDR 6 Mar 51 84.50     Q    
5 Antero Puranen FIN 8 Nov 52 84.42     Q   SB
6 Miklós Németh HUN 23 Oct 46 83.48     Q    
7 Sándor Boros HUN 7 May 49 83.22     Q    
8 Pentti Sinersaari FIN 5 Oct 56 82.46     Q   SB
9 Michael Wessing FRG 29 Aug 52 81.84     Q    
10 Seppo Hovinen FIN 4 Feb 51 80.94     Q   SB
11 Detlef Michel GDR 13 Oct 55 80.48     Q    
12 Terje Thorslund NOR 15 Mar 45 80.22     Q    
13 Piotr Bielczyk POL 17 Feb 52 80.06     Q    
14 Kenth Eldebrink SWE 14 May 55 78.60         SB
15 Bjørn Grimnes NOR 24 Sep 50 78.58          
16 Jozef Hanak TCH 13 Feb 52 78.56         SB
17 Raimo Pihl SWE 28 Oct 49 78.42          
18 Per-Eric Smiding SWE 10 Feb 50 76.36          
19 Peter Yates GBR 15 Jun 57 75.82         SB
20 Tomas Babiak TCH 11 Mar 49 75.20         SB
21 Tudorel Pirvu ROU 14 Aug 55 75.14         SB
22 Vincenzo Marchetti ITA 5 Apr 55 71.80         PB
  Vasiliy Yershov URS 15 Aug 49 DQ          
Men Decathlon - Final   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Aleksandr Grebenyuk URS 22 May 51 8337         CR, SB
2 Daley Thompson GBR 30 Jul 58 8257         SB
3 Siegfried Stark GDR 12 Jun 55 8224         SB
4 Sepp Zeilbauer AUT 24 Sep 52 7969         SB
5 Yuriy Kutsenko URS 5 Mar 52 7918         SB
6 Roger Kanerva FIN 30 Oct 51 7923         PB
7 Johannes Lahti FIN 29 May 52 7875         PB
8 Rainer Pottel GDR 29 Aug 53 7883         SB
9 Holger Schmidt FRG 11 Jan 57 7778         PB
10 Yves LeRoy FRA 23 Feb 51 7748         SB
11 Thierry Dubois FRA 19 Jan 56 7664         PB
12 Vladimir Buryakov URS 13 Jan 55 7629         PB
13 Rüdiger Hingsen FRG 25 Jan 58 7585         PB
14 Dietmar Schaurhammer GDR 12 Aug 55 7548         PB
15 Atanas Andonov BUL 16 Jul 55 7527         SB
16 Jaromir Fric TCH 16 Sep 53 7469         PB
17 Armin Tschenett SUI 2 Jul 55 7266         PB
18 Christer Lythell SWE 24 Oct 50 7287         SB
19 Elías Sveinsson ISL 10 Jan 52 7225         PB
20 Ludek Pernica TCH 12 Dec 49 7203         SB
21 Árpád Kiss HUN 26 Aug 56 7103         PB
22 Kenneth Riggsberger SWE 15 Dec 49 6957          
  Georg Werthner AUT 7 Apr 56 DNF          
  Guido Kratschmer FRG 10 Jan 53 DNF          


Rank Name Nationality 100m LJ SP HJ 400m 110m H DT PV JT 1500m Points Notes
1st Aleksandr Grebenyuk  Soviet Union 11.02 6.94 15.93 2.01 48.88 14.43 48.42 4.50 67.74 4:24.4 8337 (8340) CR
2nd Daley Thompson  United Kingdom 10.69 7.93 14.69 2.04 47.77 15.28 43.52 4.20 59.80 4:22.84 8257 (8289)  
3rd Siegfried Stark  East Germany 11.17 7.30 15.04 1.95 49.57 15.12 44.52 4.90 69.00 4:24.0 8224 (8208)  
4 Josef Zeilbauer  Austria 11.12 7.32 14.81 1.92 49.55 14.61 45.22 4.70 60.36 4:41.6 7969 (7988)  
5 Yuriy Kutsenko  Soviet Union 11.02 7.24 14.82 1.98 49.23 15.34 43.76 4.40 57.74 4:22.9 7918 (7978)  
6 Roger Kanerva  Finland 11.18 7.22 13.32 2.01 49.62 15.28 41.82 4.80 61.60 4:25.4 7923 (7945)  
7 Johannes Lahti  Finland 10.86 7.08 14.06 2.07 49.64 15.00 41.36 4.00 67.98 4:36.7 7875 (7913)  
8 Rainer Pottel  East Germany 11.05 7.40 15.05 1.92 48.04 14.89 32.80 4.90 56.24 4:29.5 7883 (7900)  
9 Holger Schmidt  West Germany 10.96 7.16 15.74 1.95 49.66 14.84 48.12 4.10 59.82 5:01.1 7778 (7829)  
10 Yves LeRoy  France 11.27 7.17 14.38 1.89 49.65 15.11 47.96 4.70 56.32 4:46.6 7748 (7780)  
11 Thierry Dubois  France 10.99 7.23 13.78 1.95 49.58 14.97 42.82 4.00 66.80 4:54.4 7664 (7705)  
12 Vladimir Buryakov  Soviet Union 11.45 7.12 14.01 1.95 50.20 15.11 40.58 4.70 57.86 4:37.7 7629 (7670)  
13 Jürgen Hingsen  West Germany 11.39 7.39 13.94 1.98 50.22 15.33 39.72 4.10 58.66 4:28.47 7585 (7640)  
14 Dietmar Schauerhammer  East Germany 10.81 7.21 14.91 1.86 47.59 15.02 41.96 4.00 51.70 4:52.0 7548 (7635)  
15 Atanas Andonov  Bulgaria 11.15 6.94 13.54 1.92 51.00 14.77 41.50 4.40 58.34 4:39.4 7527 (7590)  
16 Jaromír Frič  Czechoslovakia 11.39 7.08 13.58 1.92 50.76 15.40 45.32 4.80 52.96 4:55.0 7469 (7516)  
17 Armin Tschenett   Switzerland 10.98 7.01 13.15 1.92 48.74 15.47 34.30 4.10 49.14 4:30.8 7266 (7362)  
18 Christer Lythell  Sweden 11.39 7.17 13.55 1.83 50.12 15.43 45.42 4.00 53.08 4:41.7 7287 (7362)  
19 Elias Sveinsson  Iceland 11.24 6.17 14.17 1.95 51.50 15.48 43.64 4.20 57.14 4:44.8 7225 (7317)  
20 Luděk Pernica  Czechoslovakia 11.55 6.72 13.43 1.89 51.41 15.18 42.46 4.30 48.90 4:29.64 7203 (7290)  
21 Arpad Kiss  Hungary 11.34 6.83 14.45 1.95 51.02 15.05 42.20 3.80 50.70 5:02.0 7103 (7202)  
22 Kenneth Riggsberger  Sweden 11.39 6.62 13.46 1.80 50.15 16.08 39.60 4.20 50.88 4:41.5 6957 (7063)  
  Georg Werthner  Austria 11.39 7.11 13.46 1.92 50.49 15.48 35.92 4.20 68.70   DNF  
  Guido Kratschmer  West Germany DNF                   DNF  


Men 20 km walk - Final   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Roland Wieser GDR 6 May 56 1.23.11.5h         CR, PB
2 Pyotr Pochenchuk URS 26 Jul 54 1.23.43.0h         PB
3 Anatoliy Solomin URS 2 Jul 52 1.24.11.5h         SB
4 Boris Yakovlev URS 16 Jul 45 1.24.27.9h         PB
5 José Marín ESP 20 Jan 50 1.24.38.1h         SB
6 Maurizio Damilano ITA 6 Apr 57 1.24.57.5h         SB
7 Hartwig Gauder GDR 10 Nov 54 1.25.15.7h         SB
8 Roberto Buccione ITA 8 Aug 51 1.25.40.9h         PB
9 Bogdan Bulakowski POL 11 Jan 50 1.25.56.8h         PB
10 Bo Gustafsson SWE 29 Sep 54 1.26.13.5h         PB
11 Gérard Lelièvre FRA 13 Nov 49 1.26.42.3h         SB
12 Alessandro Pezzatini ITA 25 Aug 57 1.26.44.2h         SB
13 Juraj Bencík TCH 15 Feb 45 1.27.47.4h         PB
14 Svetozar Blazek TCH 12 Mar 51 1.27.49.3h         PB
15 Lucien Faber LUX 29 Mar 52 1.29.19.7h         SB
16 Stanislaw Rola POL 28 Jan 57 1.29.22.0h         PB
17 Imre Stankovics HUN 27 Feb 50 1.29.33.3h         PB
18 Stefan Petrik TCH 15 Oct 57 1.30.08.4h         PB
19 Owe Hemmingsson SWE 8 Feb 51 1.30.44.2h         PB
20 Alfons Schwarz FRG 14 Jul 54 1.31.17.6h         PB
21 Roger-Georg Mills GBR 11 Feb 48 1.31.52.5h         PB
22 Yancho Kamenov BUL 1 Jan 47 1.32.08.9h         PB
23 Erling Andersen NOR 22 Sep 60 1.32.13.0h         SB
24 Alf Brandt SWE 20 Jul 58 1.32.41.7h         PB
25 Brian Adams GBR 13 Mar 49 1.33.08.2h         SB
26 Amos Seddon GBR 22 Jan 41 1.34.17.8h         SB
27 Knut Arne Strømøy NOR 4 Apr 57 1.36.01.9h         PB
  Dominique Guebey FRA 23 May 52 DNF          
  Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller GDR 30 Jan 53 DQ          
Men 50 km walk - Final   Praha 2 September   1978      
1 Jorge Llopart ESP 5 May 52 3.53.29.9h         CR, SB
2 Venyamin Soldatenko URS 4 Jan 39 3.55.12.1h         PB
3 Jan Ornoch POL 30 May 52 3.55.15.9h         PB
4 Otto Barch URS 20 Dec 43 3.57.23.7h         PB
5 Viktor Dorovskikh URS 19 Oct 50 3.57.26.7h         SB
6 Vittorio Visini ITA 25 May 45 3.57.42.8h         PB
7 Alessandro Bellucci ITA 2 Sep 55 3.58.25.9h         SB
8 Olaf Pilarski GDR 7 Dec 56 4.00.03.8h         PB
9 Mathias Kroel GDR 7 Feb 50 4.00.11.9h         PB
10 Mario Kreber GDR 17 Dec 55 4.01.03.7h         PB
11 Bengt Simonsen SWE 23 Mar 58 4.03.34.6h         SB
12 Gerhard Weidner FRG 15 Mar 33 4.04.01.9h         PB
13 Hans Binder FRG 17 Jan 49 4.04.12.4h         PB
14 Jan Dzurnak TCH 1 Jun 53 4.04.40.0h         PB
15 Paolo Grecucci ITA 2 Feb 51 4.05.46.8h         PB
16 Ladislav Vitez TCH 18 Jul 54 4.07.55.8h         PB
17 Lennart Lundgren SWE 16 Jun 53 4.09.54.7h         PB
18 Dominique Guebey FRA 23 May 52 4.09.57.0h         PB
19 László Sator HUN 9 May 53 4.10.22.4h         SB
20 Stig-Olaf Elofsson SWE 13 Jun 43 4.12.39.1h         PB
21 Seppo Immonen FIN 4 May 51 4.16.52.5h         PB
22 Cornel Patusinschi ROU 18 Dec 54 4.23.26.9h         PB
23 Ian Richards GBR 12 Apr 48 4.27.09.3h         SB
  Yancho Kamenov BUL 1 Jan 47 DQ          
  José Marín ESP 20 Jan 50 DNF          
  Augustin Jorba ESP 3 Jun 47 DNF          
  Reima Salonen FIN 19 Nov 55 DNF          
  Gérard Lelièvre FRA 13 Nov 49 DNF          
  David Cotton GBR 16 Sep 56 DNF          
  Heinrich Schubert FRG 24 Apr 51 DQ          
  Lucien Faber LUX 29 Mar 52 DNF          
  Erling Andersen NOR 22 Sep 60 DNF          
  Lars Ove Moen NOR 15 Nov 59 DNF          
  Bogdan Bulakowski POL 11 Jan 50 DNF          
  Boguslaw Kmieczik POL 11 Jun 61 DNF          
  Jaromir Vanous TCH 24 Sep 55 DNF          
Men 4 x 100 m - Final   Praha 3 September   1978      
1 Zenon Nowosz, Zenon Licznerski, Leszek Dunecki, Marian Woronin POL   38.58         CR
2 Manfred Kokot GER, Eugen Ray GER, Olaf Prenzler GER, Alexander Thieme GER GDR   38.78          
3 Sergey Vladimirtsev, Nikolay Kolesnikov RUS, Aleksandr Aksinin RUS, Vladimir Ignatenko UKR URS   38.82          
4 Patrick Barré, Pascal Barré, Lucien Sainte-Rose, Hermann Panzo FRA   38.90          
5 Giovanni Grazioli, Luciano Caravani, Stefano Curini, Pietro Mennea ITA   39.11          
6 Trevor Hoyte, Allan Wells, Cameron Sharp, Steve Green GBR   39.49          
7 Franco Fähndrich, Urs Gisler, Peter Muster, Hansjörg Ziegler SUI   39.56          
8 Ronald Desruelles, Hans van den Daele, Danny Roelandt, Lambert Micha BEL   39.73          
Men 4 x 100 m - Heat 1   Praha 2 September   1978      
1 Zenon Nowosz, Zenon Licznerski, Leszek Dunecki, Marian Woronin POL   39.20     Q    
2 Giovanni Grazioli, Luciano Caravani, Stefano Curini, Pietro Mennea ITA   39.51     Q    
3 Franco Fähndrich, Urs Gisler, Peter Muster, Hansjörg Ziegler SUI   39.87     Q    
4 Trevor Hoyte, Allan Wells, Cameron Sharp, Steve Green GBR   40.08     Q    
5 Jan Cheben SVK, Otakar Wild, Marian Kralik, Ludek Bohman CZE TCH   40.43          
Men 4 x 100 m - Heat 2   Praha 2 September   1978      
1 Manfred Kokot GER, Eugen Ray GER, Olaf Prenzler GER, Alexander Thieme GER GDR   39.05     Q    
2 Sergey Vladimirtsev, Nikolay Kolesnikov RUS, Aleksandr Aksinin RUS, Vladimir Ignatenko UKR URS   39.21     Q    
3 Patrick Barré, Pascal Barré, Lucien Sainte-Rose, Hermann Panzo FRA   39.45     Q    
4 Ronald Desruelles, Danny Roelandt, Hans van den Daele, Lambert Micha BEL   40.16     Q    
  Ivaylo Karanyotov, Vladimir Ivanov, Veselin Panov, Petar Petrov BUL   DNF          
Men 4 x 400 m - Final   Praha 3 September   1978      
1 Martin Weppler GER, Franz-Peter Hofmeister GER, Bernd Herrmann GER, Harald Schmid GER FRG   3.02.03         CR
2 Jerzy Wlodarczyk, Zbigniew Jaremski, Cezary Lapinski, Ryszard Podlas POL   3.03.62          
3 Josef Lomicky CZE, Frantisek Brecka CZE, Miroslav Tulis CZE, Karel Kolár CZE TCH   3.03.99          
4 Rolf Strittmatter, Peter Haas, Konstantin Vogt, Rolf Gisler SUI   3.04.29          
5 Frank Richter GER, Günther Arnold GER, Andreas Busse GER, Jürgen Pfennig GER GDR   3.04.39          
6 Maurice Volmar, Gerard Boutier, Hector Llatser, Francois Demarthon FRA   3.05.63          
7 Roberto Tozzi, Daniele Zanini, Stefano Malinverni, Pietro Mennea ITA   3.06.70          
8 Rok Kopitar SLO, Dragan Zivotic, Milovan Savic CRO, Zeljko Knapic CRO YUG   3.06.90          
Men 4 x 400 m - Heat 1   Praha 2 September   1978      
1 Jerzy Wlodarczyk, Zbigniew Jaremski, Cezary Lapinski, Ryszard Podlas POL   3.06.45     Q    
2 Rolf Strittmatter, Peter Haas, Konstantin Vogt, Rolf Gisler SUI   3.06.60     Q    
3 Miroslav Tulis CZE, Josef Lomicky CZE, Frantisek Brecka CZE, Karel Kolár CZE TCH   3.07.10     Q    
4 Raymond Heerenveen, Koen Gijsbers, Marcel Klarenbeek, Harry Schulting NED   3.07.60          
5 Eddy De Leeuw, Jacques Borlée, Henri Hermans, Rijk Van den Berghe BEL   3.08.00          
6 Terry Whitehead, Glen Cohen, David Jenkins, Richard Ashton GBR   3.39.90          
Men 4 x 400 m - Heat 2   Praha 2 September   1978      
1 Martin Weppler GER, Franz-Peter Hofmeister GER, Bernd Herrmann GER, Harald Schmid GER FRG   3.05.97     Q    
2 Roberto Tozzi, Daniele Zanini, Stefano Malinverni, Pietro Mennea ITA   3.06.50     Q    
3 Maurice Volmar, Gerard Boutier, Hector Llatser, Francois Demarthon FRA   3.06.60     Q    
4 Frank Richter GER, Günther Arnold GER, Andreas Busse GER, Jürgen Pfennig GER GDR   3.06.80     Q    
5 Rok Kopitar SLO, Dragan Zivotic, Milovan Savic CRO, Zeljko Knapic CRO YUG   3.07.10     Q    
  Heikki Hämäläinen, Markku Kukkoaho, Antti Rajamäki, Markku Taskinen FIN   DNF          
Women 100 m - Final   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 21 Mar 58 11.13 0       CR
2 Linda Haglund SWE 15 Jun 56 11.29 0        
3 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 26 Jul 52 11.31 0        
4 Monika Hamann GDR 8 Jun 54 11.33 0       SB
5 Lyudmila Storozhkova URS 19 Nov 55 11.33 0       SB
6 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 11 Apr 58 11.38 0       SB
7 Chantal Réga FRA 7 Aug 55 11.49 0        
8 Sonia Lannaman GBR 24 Mar 56 11.67 0        
Women 100 m - Semifinal 1   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 21 Mar 58 11.27 -1.1   Q    
2 Linda Haglund SWE 15 Jun 56 11.43 -1.1   Q    
3 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 11 Apr 58 11.51 -1.1   Q    
4 Sonia Lannaman GBR 24 Mar 56 11.54 -1.1   Q   =SB
5 Laura Miano ITA 8 Mar 59 11.71 -1.1        
6 Véronique Grandrieux FRA 16 Sep 52 11.80 -1.1        
7 Sofka Popova BUL 15 Aug 53 11.87 -1.1        
8 Annie Alize FRA 14 Jun 55 11.87 -1.1        
Women 100 m - Semifinal 2   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 26 Jul 52 11.42 -1.5   Q    
2 Monika Hamann GDR 8 Jun 54 11.47 -1.5   Q    
3 Lyudmila Storozhkova URS 19 Nov 55 11.52 -1.5   Q    
4 Chantal Réga FRA 7 Aug 55 11.59 -1.5   Q    
5 Bev Callender GBR 28 Aug 56 11.72 -1.5        
6 Ivanka Valkova BUL 28 Oct 49 11.80 -1.5        
7 Helinä Marjamaa FIN 5 Jun 56 11.82 -1.5        
8 Michelle Carroll IRL 5 Aug 61 11.95 -1.5        
Women 100 m - Heat 1   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 21 Mar 58 11.34 0   Q    
2 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 11 Apr 58 11.41 0   Q    
3 Laura Miano ITA 8 Mar 59 11.52 0   Q   PB
4 Bev Callender GBR 28 Aug 56 11.53 0   Q   SB
5 Helinä Marjamaa FIN 5 Jun 56 11.58 0   Q   SB
6 Annie Alize FRA 14 Jun 55 11.61 0   Q   PB
7 Elvira Poßekel FRG 11 Apr 53 11.82 0       SB
8 Tilly Verhoef NED 19 Jun 56 12.04 0       PB
Women 100 m - Heat 2   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 26 Jul 52 11.23 0   Q   PB
2 Sonia Lannaman GBR 24 Mar 56 11.54 0   Q   SB
3 Ivanka Valkova BUL 28 Oct 49 11.61 0   Q   SB
4 Michelle Carroll IRL 5 Aug 61 11.70 0   Q   SB
5 Véronique Grandrieux FRA 16 Sep 52 11.77 0   Q   PB
6 Petra Sharp FRG 2 Apr 54 11.84 0       PB
7 Brigitte Haest AUT 14 Nov 48 11.89 0       SB
8 Ludmila Jimramovska TCH 5 Jun 58 11.91 0       PB
Women 100 m - Heat 3   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Linda Haglund SWE 15 Jun 56 11.24 0   Q   NUR
2 Chantal Réga FRA 7 Aug 55 11.38 0   Q   SB
3 Lyudmila Storozhkova URS 19 Nov 55 11.38 0   Q    
4 Monika Hamann GDR 8 Jun 54 11.52 0   Q    
5 Sofka Popova BUL 15 Aug 53 11.65 0   Q   SB
6 Grazyna Holik POL 13 Aug 60 11.90 0       PB
7 Ellie Henzen NED 25 Feb 57 12.04 0       PB
Women 200 m - Final   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 11 Apr 58 22.52 -0.2       SB
2 Marlies Göhr GDR 21 Mar 58 22.53 -0.2        
3 Carla Bodendorf GDR 13 Aug 53 22.64 -0.2       SB
4 Monika Hamann GDR 8 Jun 54 22.76 -0.2       PB
5 Chantal Réga FRA 7 Aug 55 22.77 -0.2       SB
6 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 26 Jul 52 22.89 -0.2        
7 Linda Haglund SWE 15 Jun 56 23.07 -0.2        
8 Lilyana Ivanova BUL 17 Mar 56 23.23 -0.2        
Women 200 m - Semifinal 1   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 21 Mar 58 22.86 -0.2   Q    
2 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 26 Jul 52 22.86 -0.2   Q    
3 Monika Hamann GDR 8 Jun 54 22.99 -0.2   Q    
4 Lilyana Ivanova BUL 17 Mar 56 23.12 -0.2   Q    
5 Sonia Lannaman GBR 24 Mar 56 23.36 -0.2       SB
6 Zofia Bielczyk POL 22 Sep 58 23.41 -0.2        
7 Raimonde Naigré FRA 23 Jan 60 23.89 -0.2        
8 Claudia Steger FRG 24 Apr 59 24.18 -0.2        
Women 200 m - Semifinal 2   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 11 Apr 58 22.83 -0.3   Q    
2 Carla Bodendorf GDR 13 Aug 53 22.92 -0.3   Q    
3 Chantal Réga FRA 7 Aug 55 22.98 -0.3   Q    
4 Linda Haglund SWE 15 Jun 56 23.11 -0.3   Q    
5 Kathy Cook GBR 3 May 60 23.12 -0.3       SB
6 Tatyana Prorochenko URS 15 Mar 52 23.30 -0.3        
7 Bev Callender GBR 28 Aug 56 23.37 -0.3       SB
8 Irén Orosz HUN 29 Mar 51 23.56 -0.3        
Women 200 m - Heat 1   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Tatyana Prorochenko URS 15 Mar 52 23.23 -0.3   Q   SB
2 Kathy Cook GBR 3 May 60 23.54 -0.3   Q    
3 Marlies Göhr GDR 21 Mar 58 23.73 -0.3   Q    
4 Claudia Steger FRG 24 Apr 59 23.96 -0.3   Q   SB
5 Michelle Carroll IRL 5 Aug 61 23.99 -0.3       SB
6 Radoslava Soborova TCH 16 Apr 59 24.55 -0.3       SB
Women 200 m - Heat 2   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 11 Apr 58 23.11 0   Q    
2 Monika Hamann GDR 8 Jun 54 23.35 0   Q    
3 Irén Orosz HUN 29 Mar 51 23.46 0   Q   SB
4 Sonia Lannaman GBR 24 Mar 56 23.48 0   Q    
5 Dagmar Schenten FRG 24 Sep 58 23.70 0       PB
6 Helinä Marjamaa FIN 5 Jun 56 23.84 0       SB
7 Tilly Verhoef NED 19 Jun 56 24.12 0       PB
Women 200 m - Heat 3   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Chantal Réga FRA 7 Aug 55 23.26 0   Q    
2 Linda Haglund SWE 15 Jun 56 23.38 0   Q    
3 Zofia Bielczyk POL 22 Sep 58 23.40 0   Q   PB
4 Bev Callender GBR 28 Aug 56 23.54 0   Q    
5 Marisa Masullo ITA 8 May 59 23.62 0       SB
6 Silvia Schnizel AUT 2 Jun 58 24.30 0       PB
Women 200 m - Heat 4   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 26 Jul 52 22.92 0.5   Q    
2 Lilyana Ivanova BUL 17 Mar 56 22.93 0.5   Q   SB
3 Carla Bodendorf GDR 13 Aug 53 23.11 0.5   Q    
4 Raimonde Naigré FRA 23 Jan 60 23.56 0.5   Q   SB
5 Jolanta Stalmach POL 3 Aug 60 23.96 0.5       PB
6 Ellie Henzen NED 25 Feb 57 23.97 0.5       PB
Women 400 m - Final   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Marita Koch GDR 18 Feb 57 48.94         WR, SB
2 Christina Lathan GDR 28 Feb 58 50.38          
3 Irena Szewinska POL 24 May 46 50.40         SB
4 Mariya Pinigina URS 9 Feb 58 51.25         SB
5 Christiane Marquardt GDR 15 Nov 58 51.99          
6 Donna Murray GBR 1 May 55 52.31          
7 Pirjo Häggman FIN 8 Jun 51 52.46          
8 Verona Elder GBR 5 Apr 53 52.53          
Women 400 m - Semifinal 1   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Marita Koch GDR 18 Feb 57 51.76     Q    
2 Mariya Pinigina URS 9 Feb 58 51.88     Q    
3 Donna Murray GBR 1 May 55 52.14     Q   SB
4 Pirjo Häggman FIN 8 Jun 51 52.24     Q   SB
5 Elke Decker FRG 23 Feb 57 52.92         SB
6 Joslyn Hoyte-Smith GBR 16 Dec 54 52.95          
7 Jarmila Kratochvílová TCH 26 Jan 51 53.93          
8 Patricia Darbonville FRA 8 Mar 51 54.47          
Women 400 m - Semifinal 2   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Christina Lathan GDR 28 Feb 58 52.01     Q    
2 Christiane Marquardt GDR 15 Nov 58 52.29     Q    
3 Irena Szewinska POL 24 May 46 52.37     Q    
4 Verona Elder GBR 5 Apr 53 52.65     Q    
5 Gaby Bussmann FRG 8 Oct 59 52.66          
6 Dagmar Fuhrmann FRG 6 Apr 54 53.23         SB
7 Ilona Pál HUN 21 Oct 54 53.50          
8 Marina Sidorova URS 16 Jan 50 54.08          
Women 400 m - Heat 1   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Marita Koch GDR 18 Feb 57 52.95     Q    
2 Irena Szewinska POL 24 May 46 53.14     Q    
3 Ilona Pál HUN 21 Oct 54 53.42     Q   SB
4 Patricia Darbonville FRA 8 Mar 51 53.50     Q   PB
5 Rosine Wallez BEL 28 Apr 57 53.99         SB
6 Anne Aren SWE 29 May 57 54.37         PB
Women 400 m - Heat 2   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Christiane Marquardt GDR 15 Nov 58 52.12     Q    
2 Joslyn Hoyte-Smith GBR 16 Dec 54 52.29     Q   SB
3 Gaby Bussmann FRG 8 Oct 59 52.92     Q    
4 Jarmila Kratochvílová TCH 26 Jan 51 53.33     Q   SB
5 Marina Sidorova URS 16 Jan 50 53.72     Q   SB
6 Yvonne Hannus FIN 9 Jun 54 53.98         PB
7 Ibolya Petrika HUN 27 May 57 54.01         PB
Women 400 m - Heat 3   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Christina Lathan GDR 28 Feb 58 51.71     Q    
2 Verona Elder GBR 5 Apr 53 52.64     Q    
3 Pirjo Häggman FIN 8 Jun 51 52.68     Q    
4 Elke Decker FRG 23 Feb 57 52.97     Q    
5 Catherine Delachanal FRA 4 Apr 52 53.81         PB
6 Truus van Amstel NED 22 Jun 56 54.37         PB
Women 400 m - Heat 4   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Mariya Pinigina URS 9 Feb 58 51.55     Q    
2 Dagmar Fuhrmann FRG 6 Apr 54 53.45     Q    
3 Donna Murray GBR 1 May 55 53.61     Q    
4 Silvia Schinzel AUT 2 Jun 58 53.80          
5 Rozalia Halmosi HUN 3 Apr 51 53.93         PB
6 Eva Rakova TCH 17 Jun 54 54.00         PB
Women 800 m - Final   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Tatyana Providokhina URS 26 Mar 53 1.55.80         CR, SB
2 Nadezhda Olizarenko URS 28 Nov 53 1.55.82         SB
3 Zoya Rigel URS 15 Oct 52 1.56.57         PB
4 Totka Petrova BUL 17 Dec 56 1.56.59         SB
5 Hildegard Ullrich GDR 20 Dec 59 1.57.45         NJR, SB
6 Anita Weiß GDR 16 Jul 55 1.57.71          
7 Ulrike Bruns GDR 17 Nov 53 1.58.62         SB
8 Fita Lovin ROU 14 Jan 51 1.58.82          
Women 800 m - Semifinal 1   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Anita Weiß GDR 16 Jul 55 1.58.8h     Q    
2 Nadezhda Olizarenko URS 28 Nov 53 1.58.8h     Q    
3 Fita Lovin ROU 14 Jan 51 1.58.8h     Q   SB
4 Zoya Rigel URS 15 Oct 52 1.58.9h     Q    
5 Gabriella Dorio ITA 26 Jun 57 2.00.5h          
6 Elena Tarita ROU 18 Nov 54 2.01.7h          
7 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel BEL 22 May 56 2.06.2h          
8 Iren Lipcsei HUN 5 Apr 53 2.06.8h          
Women 800 m - Semifinal 2   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Tatyana Providokhina URS 26 Mar 53 2.00.06     Q    
2 Totka Petrova BUL 17 Dec 56 2.00.2h     Q    
3 Ulrike Bruns GDR 17 Nov 53 2.00.3h     Q    
4 Hildegard Ullrich GDR 20 Dec 59 2.00.6h     Q    
5 Mariana Suman ROU 29 Jul 51 2.01.62         SB
6 Elizabeth Barnes GBR 5 Aug 51 2.01.69         PB
7 Jane Finch GBR 8 Nov 57 2.02.9h         SB
8 Jozefina Cerchlanová TCH 29 Mar 52 2.07.0h          
Women 800 m - Heat 1   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Tatyana Providokhina URS 26 Mar 53 1.59.96     Q    
2 Fita Lovin ROU 14 Jan 51 2.00.0h     Q    
3 Ulrike Bruns GDR 17 Nov 53 2.00.38     Q    
4 Gabriella Dorio ITA 26 Jun 57 2.00.4h     Q   SB
5 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel BEL 22 May 56 2.01.3h     Q   SB
6 Jane Finch GBR 8 Nov 57 2.03.0h     Q    
7 Maria Ritter LIE 2 Aug 57 2.09.0h         SB
Women 800 m - Heat 2   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Hildegard Ullrich GDR 20 Dec 59 2.01.39     Q    
2 Zoya Rigel URS 15 Oct 52 2.01.6h     Q    
3 Totka Petrova BUL 17 Dec 56 2.01.8h     Q    
4 Iren Lipcsei HUN 5 Apr 53 2.02.3h     Q   PB
5 Elena Tarita ROU 18 Nov 54 2.02.9h     Q    
6 Janet Bell GBR 15 Jan 59 2.03.7h         PB
7 Elly van Hulst NED 9 Jun 59 2.03.9h         SB
8 Jindriska Kubeckova TCH 24 Mar 50 2.04.0h         PB
Women 800 m - Heat 3   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Nadezhda Olizarenko URS 28 Nov 53 2.01.67     Q    
2 Anita Weiß GDR 16 Jul 55 2.01.8h     Q    
3 Jozefina Cerchlanová TCH 29 Mar 52 2.02.0h     Q   SB
4 Elizabeth Barnes GBR 5 Aug 51 2.02.1h     Q    
5 Mariana Suman ROU 29 Jul 51 2.02.2h     Q    
6 Marie-Rose Verhoeven BEL 30 Dec 56 2.04.5h         PB
7 Fernande Schmitt LUX 49 2.04.7h         PB
Women 1500 m - Final   Praha 3 September   1978      
1 Giana Romanova URS 10 Mar 55 3.59.01         CR, PB
2 Natalia Marasescu ROU 3 Oct 52 3.59.77         SB
3 Totka Petrova BUL 17 Dec 56 4.00.15         NUR, SB
4 Valentina Ilyinykh URS 12 Dec 56 4.00.18         PB
5 Grete Waitz NOR 1 Oct 53 4.00.55         NR, PB
6 Gabriella Dorio ITA 26 Jun 57 4.01.25         NUR, SB
7 Ulrike Bruns GDR 17 Nov 53 4.02.20          
8 Cornelia Bürki SUI 3 Oct 53 4.04.60         SB
9 Vesela Yatsinska BUL 16 Jan 51 4.04.73         SB
10 Lyudmila Kalnitskaya URS 3 Jan 53 4.06.6h          
11 Maricica Puica ROU 29 Jul 50 4.09.3h          
12 Christine Benning GBR 30 Mar 55 4.11.5h         SB
Women 1500 m - Heat 1   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Ulrike Bruns GDR 17 Nov 53 4.11.50     Q    
2 Gabriella Dorio ITA 26 Jun 57 4.11.5h     Q    
3 Vesela Yatsinska BUL 16 Jan 51 4.11.7h     Q    
4 Giana Romanova URS 10 Mar 55 4.11.8h     Q    
5 Cornelia Bürki SUI 3 Oct 53 4.11.8h     Q    
6 Brigitte Kraus FRG 12 Aug 56 4.11.9h          
7 Mary Stewart GBR 25 Feb 56 4.17.5h         SB
8 Tineke Kluft NED 28 Aug 56 4.17.7h         PB
9 Iren Lipcsei HUN 5 Apr 53 4.20.2h         PB
10 Fernande Schmitt LUX 49 4.31.3h         PB
Women 1500 m - Heat 2   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Natalia Marasescu ROU 3 Oct 52 4.05.76     Q    
2 Maricica Puica ROU 29 Jul 50 4.06.1h     Q   SB
3 Valentina Ilyinykh URS 12 Dec 56 4.06.3h     Q    
4 Grete Waitz NOR 1 Oct 53 4.06.3h     Q    
5 Lyudmila Kalnitskaya URS 3 Jan 53 4.06.7h     Q    
6 Totka Petrova BUL 17 Dec 56 4.07.2h     Q    
7 Christine Benning GBR 30 Mar 55 4.11.8h     Q    
8 Magdolna Lázár HUN 5 May 51 4.14.4h         PB
9 Drahomira Zvonickova TCH 24 Oct 54 4.19.2h         PB
10 Véronique Renties FRA 3 Jul 60 4.40.3h         SB
Women 3000 m - Final   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Svetlana Ulmasova URS 4 Feb 53 8.33.16         CR, SB
2 Natalia Marasescu ROU 3 Oct 52 8.33.53         PB
3 Grete Waitz NOR 1 Oct 53 8.34.33          
4 Maricica Puica ROU 29 Jul 50 8.40.94         SB
5 Giana Romanova URS 10 Mar 55 8.45.74          
6 Cornelia Bürki SUI 3 Oct 53 8.46.13         SB
7 Raisa Belousova URS 29 Feb 52 8.48.73         SB
8 Paula Fudge GBR 30 Mar 52 8.48.74         PB
9 Ann Ford GBR 30 Mar 52 8.53.08         PB
10 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 21 Mar 56 9.02.87         SB
11 Magdolna Lázár HUN 5 May 51 9.05.14         PB
12 Joëlle Debrouwer FRA 18 Oct 50 9.05.21         PB
13 Glynis Penny GBR 28 Jan 51 9.08.9h         PB
14 Helena Ledvinova TCH 17 May 50 9.10.9h         PB
15 Mary Purcell IRL 22 May 49 9.11.9h          
16 Loa Olafsson DEN 29 Jan 58 9.12.0h          
17 Bozena Sudicka TCH 1 Feb 53 9.12.9h         PB
18 Bernadette Van Roy BEL 10 Sep 48 9.13.9h         PB
19 Deirdre Nagle IRL 17 Nov 49 9.21.9h         SB
20 Daniele Justin BEL 9 May 57 9.24.0h         PB
21 Carla Beurskens NED 10 Feb 52 9.25.5h         PB
22 Tineke Kluft NED 28 Aug 56 9.31.0h         PB
23 Carmen Valero ESP 4 Oct 55 9.34.0h         PB
24 Miroslava Margoldova TCH 12 Jul 52 9.36.1h         PB
25 Connie Olsen DEN 2 May 60 9.40.6h         PB
  Birgit Friedmann FRG 8 Apr 60 DNF          
Women 100 m hurdles - Final   Praha 2 September   1978      
1 Johanna Klier GDR 13 Sep 52 12.62 0.6       SB
2 Tatyana Anisimova URS 19 Oct 49 12.67 0.6       PB
3 Gudrun Berend GDR 27 Apr 55 12.73 0.6       PB
4 Nina Derbina URS 5 Jul 56 12.86 0.6       SB
5 Lucyna Kałek POL 9 Jan 56 12.98 0.6       SB
6 Annerose Fiedler GDR 5 Sep 51 13.09 0.6        
7 Elzbieta Rabsztyn POL 25 Aug 56 13.17 0.6        
  Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 20 Sep 52 DNF 0.6        
Women 100 m hurdles - Semifinal 1   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 20 Sep 52 12.60 -0.2   Q   CR
2 Johanna Klier GDR 13 Sep 52 12.90 -0.2   Q    
3 Nina Derbina URS 5 Jul 56 13.00 -0.2   Q    
4 Annerose Fiedler GDR 5 Sep 51 13.07 -0.2   Q   SB
5 Sharon Colyear GBR 22 Apr 55 13.25 -0.2        
6 Xénia Siska HUN 3 Nov 57 13.36 -0.2       NUR, SB
7 Monika Schönauerová TCH 13 Mar 54 13.72 -0.2        
8 Ileana Ongar ITA 24 Dec 50 13.90 -0.2        
Women 100 m hurdles - Semifinal 2   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Gudrun Berend GDR 27 Apr 55 12.90 0.2   Q    
2 Tatyana Anisimova URS 19 Oct 49 12.92 0.2   Q    
3 Lucyna Kałek POL 9 Jan 56 13.00 0.2   Q    
4 Elzbieta Rabsztyn POL 25 Aug 56 13.14 0.2   Q   SB
5 Lorna Boothe GBR 5 Dec 54 13.44 0.2       PB
6 Elisavet Pantazi GRE 21 May 56 13.82 0.2       SB
  Sylvia Kempin GDR 27 Jan 55 DNF 0.2        
  Lidia Guseva BUL 11 Feb 52 DNS 0.2        
Women 100 m hurdles - Heat 1   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 20 Sep 52 12.94 -0.3   Q    
2 Nina Derbina URS 5 Jul 56 13.04 -0.3   Q    
3 Gudrun Berend GDR 27 Apr 55 13.26 -0.3   Q    
4 Xénia Siska HUN 3 Nov 57 13.48 -0.3   Q    
5 Shirley Strong GBR 18 Nov 58 13.56 -0.3       SB
6 Laurence Elloy FRA 3 Dec 59 14.07 -0.3       SB
Women 100 m hurdles - Heat 2   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Johanna Klier GDR 13 Sep 52 12.85 1.8   Q    
2 Lucyna Kałek POL 9 Jan 56 13.13 1.8   Q    
3 Sharon Colyear GBR 22 Apr 55 13.23 1.8   Q   SB
4 Sylvia Kempin GDR 27 Jan 55 13.40 1.8   Q   PB
5 Laurence Monclar FRA 4 Jun 57 13.60 1.8       SB
6 Hilde Fredriksen NOR 31 Mar 60 13.63 1.8       SB
Women 100 m hurdles - Heat 3   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Elzbieta Rabsztyn POL 25 Aug 56 13.20 -1.9   Q    
2 Lorna Boothe GBR 5 Dec 54 13.46 -1.9   Q    
3 Lidia Guseva BUL 11 Feb 52 13.52 -1.9   Q   PB
4 Monika Schönauerová TCH 13 Mar 54 13.61 -1.9   Q   PB
5 Lena Spoof FIN 20 Aug 61 13.63 -1.9       SB
Women 100 m hurdles - Heat 4   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Tatyana Anisimova URS 19 Oct 49 12.85 0.4   Q    
2 Annerose Fiedler GDR 5 Sep 51 13.43 0.4   Q    
3 Ileana Ongar ITA 24 Dec 50 13.74 0.4   Q   SB
4 Elisavet Pantazi GRE 21 May 56 13.84 0.4   Q    
5 Dorte A. Wolfsberg DEN 2 Dec 58 13.95 0.4       SB
6 Hana Chocova TCH 5 Apr 58 14.04 0.4       PB
Women 400 m hurdles - Final   Praha 2 September   1978      
1 Tatyana Zelentsova URS 5 Aug 48 54.89         WR, PB
2 Silvia Hollmann FRG 13 May 55 55.14         NR, PB
3 Karin Roßley GDR 5 Apr 57 55.36         NR, SB
4 Brigitte Köhn GDR 8 Oct 54 55.46         PB
5 Krystyna Kacperczyk POL 13 Oct 48 55.55         NR
6 Anita Weiß GDR 16 Jul 55 55.63         PB
7 Ingrida Barkane URS 18 Jan 48 55.97         PB
8 Genowefa Blaszak POL 22 Aug 57 57.72          
Women 400 m hurdles - Semifinal 1   Praha 2 September   1978      
1 Silvia Hollmann FRG 13 May 55 56.08     Q   CR
2 Anita Weiß GDR 16 Jul 55 56.19     Q    
3 Krystyna Kacperczyk POL 13 Oct 48 56.20     Q    
4 Karin Roßley GDR 5 Apr 57 56.27     Q    
5 Mary Appleby IRL 8 May 57 57.36         NUR, SB
6 Marina Stepanova URS 1 May 50 57.49         SB
7 Lea Alaerts BEL 6 Apr 54 57.68         PB
  Svilenka Filipova BUL 28 Feb 58 DNF          
Women 400 m hurdles - Semifinal 2   Praha 2 September   1978      
1 Tatyana Zelentsova URS 5 Aug 48 55.89     Q   CR
2 Ingrida Barkane URS 18 Jan 48 56.32     Q    
3 Brigitte Köhn GDR 8 Oct 54 56.55     Q    
4 Genowefa Blaszak POL 22 Aug 57 56.67     Q   SB
5 Erika Weinstein FRG 6 Jan 50 57.22         PB
6 Hilde Fredriksen NOR 31 Mar 60 58.35          
7 Anne Michel BEL 3 Oct 59 58.67          
8 Elisabeth Sutherland GBR 5 Jan 47 62.83          
Women 400 m hurdles - Heat 1   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Brigitte Köhn GDR 8 Oct 54 56.83     Q    
2 Krystyna Kacperczyk POL 13 Oct 48 57.18     Q    
3 Erika Weinstein FRG 6 Jan 50 57.56     Q    
4 Mary Appleby IRL 8 May 57 57.66     Q    
5 Eva Mohacsi HUN 22 Apr 53 59.61         PB
6 Rosa-Maria Colorado ESP 13 May 54 59.76         SB
7 Kristianne Staut BEL 24 May 55 68.51         PB
Women 400 m hurdles - Heat 2   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Silvia Hollmann FRG 13 May 55 57.50     Q    
2 Karin Roßley GDR 5 Apr 57 58.07     Q    
3 Hilde Fredriksen NOR 31 Mar 60 58.12     Q   NJR, SB
4 Ingrida Barkane URS 18 Jan 48 58.29     Q    
5 Doina Badescu ROU 14 Jun 49 59.72         PB
6 Wilma Hillen NED 26 Oct 51 59.97         PB
7 Kamila Jozefikova TCH 19 Mar 50 60.61         PB
Women 400 m hurdles - Heat 3   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Elisabeth Sutherland GBR 5 Jan 47 57.61     Q   PB
2 Marina Stepanova URS 1 May 50 57.66     Q    
3 Lea Alaerts BEL 6 Apr 54 57.74     Q    
4 Genowefa Blaszak POL 22 Aug 57 58.11     Q    
5 Anne Aren SWE 29 May 57 59.32         PB
6 Montserrat Pujol ESP 27 Apr 61 60.21         SB
7 Dana Wildova TCH 7 May 57 60.97         PB
Women 400 m hurdles - Heat 4   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Anita Weiß GDR 16 Jul 55 56.19     Q   CR
2 Tatyana Zelentsova URS 5 Aug 48 56.44     Q    
3 Anne Michel BEL 3 Oct 59 58.19     Q   PB
4 Svilenka Filipova BUL 28 Feb 58 58.31     Q   PB
5 Daniele Lairloup FRA 26 Jan 47 58.47         PB
6 Lisbeth Helbling SUI 18 Feb 55 58.57         PB
7 Hana Slamova TCH 23 Feb 54 60.77         PB
Women High jump - Final   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Sara Simeoni ITA 19 Apr 53 2.01         WR, =PB
2 Rosemarie Ackermann GDR 4 Apr 52 1.99         SB
3 Brigitte Holzapfel FRG 10 Apr 58 1.95          
4 Jutta Kirst GDR 10 Nov 54 1.93         SB
5 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 4 May 56 1.91          
6 Andrea Mátay HUN 27 Sep 55 1.85         SB
7 Snezana Hrepevnik YUG 11 Nov 48 1.85         =PB
8 Urszula Kielan POL 10 Oct 60 1.85         =SB
9 Annette Harnack FRG 5 Dec 58 1.80          
10 Astrid Tveit NOR 26 Jun 57 1.80          
11 Kristina Nitzsche GDR 1 Jun 59 1.80          
12 Larisa Klimentenok URS 31 Jan 57 1.80          
13 Mária Mracnová TCH 24 Sep 46 1.80          
14 Milada Karbanová TCH 27 Mar 48 1.80          
  Brigitte Holzapfel FRG 10 Apr 58 1.85     Q    
  Annette Harnack FRG 5 Dec 58 1.85     Q   PB
  Kristina Nitzsche GDR 1 Jun 59 1.85     Q    
  Sara Simeoni ITA 19 Apr 53 1.85     Q    
  Urszula Kielan POL 10 Oct 60 1.85     Q   SB
  Milada Karbanová TCH 27 Mar 48 1.85     Q   SB
  Rosemarie Ackermann GDR 4 Apr 52 1.85     Q    
  Jutta Kirst GDR 10 Nov 54 1.85     Q    
  Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 4 May 56 1.85     Q    
  Snezana Hrepevnik YUG 11 Nov 48 1.85     Q   PB
  Larisa Klimentenok URS 31 Jan 57 1.85     Q   PB
  Andrea Mátay HUN 27 Sep 55 1.83     q    
  Astrid Tveit NOR 26 Jun 57 1.83     q   SB
  Mária Mracnová TCH 24 Sep 46 1.83     q   SB
  Annette Tånnander SWE 13 Feb 58 1.80          
  Grith Ejstrup DEN 5 Jul 53 1.80         SB
  Mirjam van Laar NED 24 Sep 56 1.75         SB
  Marta Rehorovska TCH 1 Apr 53 1.75         PB
  Danuta Bulkowska POL 31 Jan 59 1.75         SB
  Gilian Hitchen GBR 9 Apr 59 1.75         PB
  Cornelia Popa ROU 27 Aug 50 1.75         SB
  Anne-Maria Pira BEL 6 Feb 55 1.70         SB
  Sandra Dini ITA 1 Jan 58 1.70         SB
Women Long jump - Final   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Vilma Bardauskiene URS 15 Jun 53 6.88          
2 Angela Voigt GDR 18 May 51 6.79         SB
3 Jarmila Strejcková TCH 15 Feb 53 6.69         SB
4 Brigitte Wujak GDR 6 Mar 55 6.60          
5 Gina Ghioroaie ROU 18 Nov 58 6.52          
6 Susan Reeve GBR 17 Sep 51 6.48         PB
7 Karin Hänel FRG 28 May 57 6.48         SB
8 Heidemarie Wycisk GDR 2 Feb 49 6.44         PB
9 Jacky Curtet FRA 9 May 55 6.24          
10 Doina Anton ROU 9 May 57 6.22          
11 Lidia Guseva BUL 11 Feb 52 6.20          
12 Maroula Teloni GRE 23 Feb 53 6.12          
Women Long jump - Qualification   Praha 29 August   1978      
1 Vilma Bardauskiene URS 15 Jun 53 7.09 0.0   Q   WR, PB
2 Brigitte Wujak GDR 6 Mar 55 6.65     Q   SB
3 Gina Ghioroaie ROU 18 Nov 58 6.61     Q   PB
4 Jacky Curtet FRA 9 May 55 6.54     Q   PB
5 Jarmila Strejcková TCH 15 Feb 53 6.48     Q    
6 Susan Reeve GBR 17 Sep 51 6.47     Q    
7 Karin Hänel FRG 28 May 57 6.46     Q    
8 Angela Voigt GDR 18 May 51 6.44     Q    
9 Heidemarie Wycisk GDR 2 Feb 49 6.40     Q    
10 Lidia Guseva BUL 11 Feb 52 6.40     Q   SB
11 Maroula Teloni GRE 23 Feb 53 6.31     q   SB
12 Doina Anton ROU 9 May 57 6.31     q   PB
13 Lidiya Alfeyeva URS 17 Jan 46 6.29         SB
14 Margit Papp HUN 30 Apr 48 6.28         SB
15 Teresa Marciniak POL 24 Sep 57 6.26         PB
16 Sue Hearnshaw GBR 26 May 61 6.25         SB
17 Sandra Vlad ROU 14 Nov 54 6.19         PB
18 Isabella Keller SUI 24 Nov 53 6.15         PB
19 Sylvia Barlag NED 4 May 54 6.12         PB
20 Anke Weigt FRG 13 Jun 57 6.08         PB
21 Dorte A. Wolfsberg DEN 2 Dec 58 5.85         SB
  Eva Suranová TCH 24 Apr 46 NM          
Women Shot - Final   Praha 30 August   1978      
1 Ilona Slupianek GDR 24 Sep 56 21.41         CR
2 Helena Fibingerová TCH 13 Jul 49 20.86          
3 Margitta Droese GDR 10 Sep 52 20.58          
4 Svetlana Krachevskaya URS 23 Nov 44 20.13         SB
5 Eva Wilms FRG 28 Jul 52 19.20         SB
6 Ivanka Petrova BUL 3 Feb 51 18.85         SB
7 Svetlana Melnikova URS 29 Jan 51 18.63         SB
8 Mihaela Loghin ROU 1 Jun 52 17.35         SB
9 Zdenka Šilhavá TCH 15 Jun 54 17.23         SB
10 Beatrix Philipp FRG 26 Sep 57 17.13          
  Elena Stoyanova BUL 23 Jan 52 DQ          
  Nina Isayeva URS 6 Jul 50 NM          
Women Discus - Final   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Evelin Jahl GDR 28 Mar 56 66.98          
2 Margitta Droese GDR 10 Sep 52 64.04          
3 Natalya Gorbachova URS 24 Jul 47 63.58         SB
4 Sabine Engel GDR 21 Apr 54 63.46         SB
5 Faina Melnik URS 9 Jun 45 62.30          
6 Svetla Bozhkova BUL 13 Mar 51 61.94         SB
7 Lyudmila Isayeva URS 26 Mar 49 61.56         SB
8 Jitka Prouzova TCH 5 Dec 50 59.90         PB
9 Argentina Menis ROU 19 Jul 48 58.36         SB
10 Ágnes Herczeg HUN 28 Aug 50 57.94         PB
11 Rita Pfister SUI 20 Mar 52 53.78         SB
12 Ingra Manecke FRG 31 May 56 52.92         SB
13 Meg Ritchie GBR 6 Jul 52 52.64         SB
14 Marcela Pilarova TCH 19 May 45 50.34         PB
Women Javelin, old model - Final   Praha 1 September   1978      
1 Ruth Fuchs GDR 14 Dec 46 69.16         AR, SB
2 Tessa Sanderson GBR 14 Mar 56 62.40         SB
3 Ute Hommola GDR 20 Jan 52 62.32         SB
4 Ute Richter GDR 14 Jul 58 62.04         SB
5 Eva Raduly-Zörgö ROU 23 Oct 54 61.14         SB
6 Eva Helmschmidt FRG 20 Apr 57 60.96         SB
7 Ingrid Thyssen FRG 9 Jan 56 60.18         SB
8 Bernadetta Blechacz POL 30 Jul 55 60.14         SB
9 Nina Nikanorova URS 18 Feb 47 57.50          
10 Jadviga Putiniene URS 30 Dec 45 57.28          
11 Elena Burgárová TCH 13 Nov 52 57.22          
12 Ivanka Vancheva BUL 31 Oct 53 53.10          
Women Javelin, old model - Qualification   Praha 31 August   1978      
1 Nina Nikanorova URS 18 Feb 47 63.18     Q   SB
2 Ruth Fuchs GDR 14 Dec 46 60.36     Q    
3 Eva Raduly-Zörgö ROU 23 Oct 54 59.84     Q    
4 Jadviga Putiniene URS 30 Dec 45 59.84     Q   SB
5 Ingrid Thyssen FRG 9 Jan 56 59.62     Q    
6 Ivanka Vancheva BUL 31 Oct 53 59.34     Q   SB
7 Tessa Sanderson GBR 14 Mar 56 59.04     Q    
8 Ute Richter GDR 14 Jul 58 59.00     Q    
9 Eva Helmschmidt FRG 20 Apr 57 58.74     Q    
10 Bernadetta Blechacz POL 30 Jul 55 58.38     Q    
11 Elena Burgárová TCH 13 Nov 52 57.40     Q   SB
12 Ute Hommola GDR 20 Jan 52 57.18     Q    
13 Sofia Sakorafa GRE 29 Apr 57 56.76         SB
14 Tsvetanka Mikhailova BUL 6 Mar 57 54.72         PB
15 Giuliana Amici ITA 24 Feb 52 52.66         SB
16 Lidia Berkhout NED 12 Dec 52 52.14         PB
Women Pentathlon - Final   Praha 2 September   1978      
1 Margit Papp HUN 30 Apr 48 4694         PB
2 Burglinde Pollak GDR 10 Jun 51 4614         SB
3 Kristina Nitzsche GDR 1 Jun 59 4648         PB
4 Beatrix Philipp FRG 26 Sep 57 4582         PB
5 Yekaterina Smirnova URS 22 Oct 56 4545         PB
6 Ramona Neubert GDR 26 Jul 58 4381         SB
7 Ina Losch FRG 14 Feb 59 4302         PB
8 Florence Picaut FRA 25 Oct 52 4281         SB
9 Marcela Koblasova TCH 15 Jun 56 4161         PB
10 Cornelia Heinrich FRG 2 Jun 60 4143         PB
11 Els Stolk NED 7 Feb 57 4135         PB
12 Sylvia Barlag NED 4 May 54 4143         SB
13 Yvette Wray GBR 18 Oct 58 4103         SB
14 Angela Weiss SUI 13 Nov 53 4114         PB
15 Gabriela Ionescu ROU 10 Oct 52 4094         PB
16 Breda Lorenci YUG 16 Jul 49 4064         PB
17 Susan Mapstone GBR 16 Dec 56 3906         SB
18 Annette Tånnander SWE 13 Feb 58 3286         SB
  Nadezhda Tkachenko URS 19 Sep 48 DQ          
  Yekaterina Gordiyenko URS 27 Mar 51 DQ          
  Danuta Caly POL 16 Jun 56 DNF          
Rank Name Nationality 100m H SP HJ LJ 800m Points Notes
1st Margit Papp  Hungary 13.70
(w: 0.5 m/s)
15.41 1.81 6.22
(w: -0.9 m/s)
2:16.2 4694 (4655)  
2nd Burglinde Pollak  East Germany 13.48
(w: 0.5 m/s)
16.64 1.65 6.17
(w: 0.4 m/s)
2:15.0 4614 (4600)  
3rd Kristine Nitzsche  East Germany 14.02
(w: -0.4 m/s)
12.77 1.93 6.13
(w: 0.8 m/s)
2:12.7 4648 (4599)  
4 Beatrix Philipp  West Germany 14.65
(w: -0.4 m/s)
17.95 1.77 6.03
(w: -1.2 m/s)
2:19.2