Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

European Competitions in Athletics

1982 13th European Championships - Athens

 

03/09/1982 - 09/09/1982 Athens

Greece

Host city Athens, Greece
Date(s) 6 – 12 September 1982
Main stadium Athens Olympic Stadium
Level Senior
Type Outdoor
Participation 756 athletes from
29 nations
Events 41
New events added:
  • Women's marathon
  • Women's heptathlon replaces the pentathlon
  1982athensstadium.jpg

 

 

1982athens.jpg The 13th European Athletics Championships were held from 6 September to 12 September 1982 at the Olympic Stadium in Athens, Greece 1982athens_mascot.jpg

Participation

According to an unofficial count, 777 athletes from 30 countries participated in the event, 21 athletes more than the official number of 756, and one country more than the official number of 29 as published.

  •  Austria (7)
  •  Belgium (12)
  •  Bulgaria (34)
  •  Cyprus (3)
  •  Czechoslovakia (28)
  •  Denmark (9)
  •  East Germany (65)
  •  Finland (38)
  •  France (48)
  •  Gibraltar (1)
  •  Greece (29)
  •  Hungary (18)
  •  Iceland (4)
  •  Ireland (9)
  •  Italy (55)
  •  Luxembourg (1)
  •  Malta (1)
  •  Netherlands (9)
  •  Norway (18)
  •  Poland (37)
  •  Portugal (11)
  •  Romania (18)
  •  Soviet Union (92)
  •  Spain (24)
  •  Sweden (55)
  •   Switzerland (25)
  •  Turkey (2)
  •  United Kingdom (51)
  •  West Germany (59)
  •  Yugoslavia (14)

Men's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Frank Emmelmann
 East Germany
10.21 Pierfrancesco Pavoni
 Italy
10.25 Marian Woronin
 Poland
10.28
200 metres Olaf Prenzler
 East Germany
20.46 Cameron Sharp
 Great Britain
20.47 Frank Emmelmann
 East Germany
20.60
400 metres Hartmut Weber
 West Germany
44.72 Andreas Knebel
 East Germany
45.29 Viktor Markin
 Soviet Union
45.30
800 metres Hans-Peter Ferner
 West Germany
1:46.33 Sebastian Coe
 Great Britain
1:46.68 Jorma Härkönen
 Finland
1:46.90
1500 metres Steve Cram
 Great Britain
3:36.49 Nikolay Kirov
 Soviet Union
3:36.99 José Manuel Abascal
 Spain
3:37.04
5000 metres Thomas Wessinghage
 West Germany
13:28.90 Werner Schildhauer
 East Germany
13:30.03 David Moorcroft
 Great Britain
13:30.42
10,000 metres Alberto Cova
 Italy
27:41.03 Werner Schildhauer
 East Germany
27:41.21 Martti Vainio
 Finland
27:42.51
Marathon Gerard Nijboer
 Netherlands
2:15:16 Armand Parmentier
 Belgium
2:15:51 Karel Lismont
 Belgium
2:16:04
110 metres hurdles Thomas Munkelt
 East Germany
13.41 Andrey Prokofyev
 Soviet Union
13.44 Arto Bryggare
 Finland
13.60
400 metres hurdles Harald Schmid
 West Germany
47.48 Aleksandr Yatsevich
 Soviet Union
48.60 Uwe Ackermann
 East Germany
48.64
3000 metres steeplechase Patriz Ilg
 West Germany
8:18.52 Bogusław Mamiński
 Poland
8:19.22 Domingo Ramón
 Spain
8:20.48
20 kilometres walk José Marín
 Spain
1:23:43 Jozef Pribilinec
 Czechoslovakia
1:25:55 Pavol Blažek
 Czechoslovakia
1:26:13
50 kilometres walk Reima Salonen
 Finland
3:55:29 José Marín
 Spain
3:59:18 Bo Gustafsson
 Sweden
4:01:21
4x100 metres relay Sergey Sokolov
Aleksandr Aksinin
Andrey Prokofyev
Nikolay Sidorov
 Soviet Union
38.60 Detlef Kübeck
Olaf Prenzler
Thomas Munkelt
Frank Emmelmann
 East Germany
38.71 Christian Zirkelbach
Christian Haas
Peter Klein
Erwin Skamrahl
 West Germany
38.71
4x400 metres relay Erwin Skamrahl
Harald Schmid
Thomas Giessing
Hartmut Weber
 West Germany
3.00.51 David Jenkins
Garry Cook
Todd Bennett
Phil Brown
 Great Britain
3.00.68 Aleksandr Troshchilo
Pavel Roshchin
Pavel Konovalov
Viktor Markin
 Soviet Union
3.00.80
 

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Dietmar Mögenburg
 West Germany
2.30 Janusz Trzepizur
 Poland
2.27 Gerd Nagel
 West Germany
2.24
Long jump Lutz Dombrowski
 East Germany
8.41 Antonio Corgos
 Spain
8.19 Jan Leitner
 Czechoslovakia
8.08
Pole vault Aleksandr Krupskiy
 Soviet Union
5.60 Vladimir Polyakov
 Soviet Union
5.60 Atanas Tarev
 Bulgaria
5.60
Triple jump Keith Connor
 Great Britain
17.29 Vasiliy Grishchenkov
 Soviet Union
17.15 Béla Bakosi
 Hungary
17.04
Shot put Udo Beyer
 East Germany
21.50 Jānis Bojārs
 Soviet Union
20.81 Remigius Machura
 Czechoslovakia
20.59
Discus throw Imrich Bugár
 Czechoslovakia
66.64 Ihor Duhinets
 Soviet Union
65.60 Wolfgang Warnemünde
 East Germany
64.20
Javelin throw Uwe Hohn
 East Germany
91.34 Heino Puuste
 Soviet Union
89.56 Detlef Michel
 East Germany
89.32
Hammer throw Yuriy Sedykh
 Soviet Union
81.66 Igor Nikulin
 Soviet Union
79.44 Sergey Litvinov
 Soviet Union
78.66
Decathlon Daley Thompson
 Great Britain
8774 Jürgen Hingsen
 West Germany
8517 Siegfried Stark
 East Germany
8433
 

Women's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Marlies Göhr
 East Germany
11.01 Bärbel Wöckel
 East Germany
11.20 Rose-Aimée Bacoul
 France
11.29
200 metres Bärbel Wöckel
 East Germany
22.04 Kathy Smallwood-Cook
 Great Britain
22.13 Sabine Rieger
 East Germany
22.51
400 metres Marita Koch
 East Germany
48.16
WR
Jarmila Kratochvílová
 Czechoslovakia
48.85 Taťána Kocembová
 Czechoslovakia
50.55
800 metres Olga Mineyeva
 Soviet Union
1:55.41 Lyudmila Veselkova
 Soviet Union
1:55.96 Margrit Klinger
 West Germany
1:57.22
1500 metres Olga Dvirna
 Soviet Union
3:57.80 Zamira Zaytseva
 Soviet Union
3:58.82 Gabriella Dorio
 Italy
3:59.02
3000 metres Svetlana Ulmasova
 Soviet Union
8:30.28 Maricica Puică
 Romania
8:33.33 Yelena Sipatova
 Soviet Union
8:34.06
Marathon Rosa Mota
 Portugal
2:36:04 Laura Fogli
 Italy
2:36:29 Ingrid Kristiansen
 Norway
2:36:39
100 metres hurdles Lucyna Kałek
 Poland
12.45 Yordanka Donkova
 Bulgaria
12.54 Kerstin Knabe
 East Germany
12.54
400 metres hurdles Ann-Louise Skoglund
 Sweden
54.58 Petra Pfaff
 East Germany
54.89 Chantal Réga
 France
54.93
4x100 metres relay Gesine Walther
Bärbel Wöckel
Sabine Rieger
Marlies Göhr
 East Germany
42.19 Wendy Hoyte
Kathy Smallwood-Cook
Beverley Goddard
Shirley Thomas
 Great Britain
42.66 Laurence Bily
Marie-Christine Cazier
Rose-Aimée Bacoul
Liliane Gaschet
 France
42.69
4x400 metres relay Kirsten Siemon
Sabine Busch
Dagmar Rübsam
Marita Koch
 East Germany
3:19.04 WR Věra Tylová
Milena Matejkovičová
Taťána Kocembová
Jarmila Kratochvílová
 Czechoslovakia
3:22.17 Yelena Didilenko
Irina Olkhovnikova
Olga Mineyeva
Irina Baskakova
 Soviet Union
3:22.79
 

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Ulrike Meyfarth
 West Germany
2.02 Tamara Bykova
 Soviet Union
1.97 Sara Simeoni
 Italy
1.97
Long jump Vali Ionescu
 Romania
6.79 Anişoara Cuşmir-Stanciu
 Romania
6.73 Yelena Ivanova
 Soviet Union
6.73
Shot put Ilona Slupianek
 East Germany
21.59 Helena Fibingerová
 Czechoslovakia
20.94 Nunu Abashidze
 Soviet Union
20.82
Discus throw Tsvetanka Khristova
 Bulgaria
68.34 Mariya Petkova
 Bulgaria
67.94 Galina Savinkova
 Soviet Union
67.82
Javelin throw Anna Verouli
 Greece
70.02 Antje Kempe
 East Germany
67.94 Sofia Sakorafa
 Greece
67.04
Heptathlon Ramona Neubert
 East Germany
6664 Sabine Mobius-Paetz
 East Germany
6594 Sabine Everts
 West Germany
6418
 
Urlike Meyfart

Medals table

      Host nation (Greece)

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  East Germany 13 8 7 28
2  West Germany 8 1 4 13
3  Soviet Union 6 12 8 26
4  Great Britain 3 5 1 9
5  Czechoslovakia 1 4 4 9
6  Italy 1 2 2 5
6  Spain 1 2 2 5
8  Bulgaria 1 2 1 4
8  Poland 1 2 1 4
10  Romania 1 2 0 3
11  Finland 1 0 3 4
12  Greece 1 0 1 2
12  Sweden 1 0 1 2
14  Netherlands 1 0 0 1
14  Portugal 1 0 0 1
16  Belgium 0 1 1 2
17  France 0 0 3 3
18  Hungary 0 0 1 1
18  Norway 0 0 1 1
19 Total 41 41 41 123
 
Anna Verouli First gold for Greece in javelin throw
 
Sofia Sakorafa bronze for Greece in javelin throw
Placing Table                    
                     
Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Points
1 GDR 13 8 7 10 7 9 5 2 318.5
2 URS 6 12 8 5 13 9 7 4 301.5
3 FRG 8 1 4 3 1 3 4 4 134.5
4 GBR 3 5 1 4 3 0 3 3 106
5 TCH 1 4 4 1 1 1 1 0 73.5
6 BUL 1 2 1 4 1 3 4 4 72.5
7 ITA 1 2 2 2 1 6 1 3 71
8 POL 1 2 1 3 4 1 2 2 68
9 FIN 1 0 3 2 3 1 2 3 58
10 FRA 0 0 3 1 1 2 4 2 42.5
11 ROU 1 2 0 1 0 3 2 2 42
12 ESP 1 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 37
13 SWE 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 26
14 HUN 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 18
15 NED 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 17
15 AUT 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 17
17 GRE 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 15
18 BEL 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 13
18 POR 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 13
20 YUG 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 11
21 SUI 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 10
22 NOR 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 7
23 IRL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Men 100 m - Final   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Frank Emmelmann GDR 15 Sep 61 10.21 -0.8        
2 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 21 Feb 63 10.25 -0.8       NJR, SB
3 Marian Woronin POL 13 Aug 56 10.28 -0.8        
4 Cameron Sharp GBR 3 Jun 58 10.28 -0.8       =SB
5 Nikolay Sidorov URS 26 Nov 56 10.32 -0.8       PB
6 Olaf Prenzler GDR 24 Aug 58 10.35 -0.8       SB
7 Bernard Petitbois FRA 19 Jul 54 10.50 -0.8        
8 Kosmas Stratos GRE 3 Jul 59 12.56 -0.8        
Men 100 m - Semifinal 1   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Marian Woronin POL 13 Aug 56 10.44 -2.9   Q    
2 Nikolay Sidorov URS 26 Nov 56 10.44 -2.9   Q    
3 Olaf Prenzler GDR 24 Aug 58 10.48 -2.9   Q    
4 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 21 Feb 63 10.50 -2.9   Q    
5 Thomas Schröder GDR 23 Aug 62 10.58 -2.9        
6 Christian Haas FRG 22 Aug 58 10.58 -2.9        
7 Ivaylo Karanyotov BUL 26 Feb 58 10.66 -2.9        
8 Stefan Burkart SUI 9 Dec 57 10.77 -2.9        
Men 100 m - Semifinal 2   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Frank Emmelmann GDR 15 Sep 61 10.30 0.5   Q    
2 Cameron Sharp GBR 3 Jun 58 10.32 0.5   Q    
3 Bernard Petitbois FRA 19 Jul 54 10.49 0.5   Q   SB
4 Kosmas Stratos GRE 3 Jul 59 10.50 0.5   Q    
5 Vladimir Muravyov URS 30 Sep 59 10.58 0.5        
6 Aleksandr Yevgenyev URS 20 Jul 61 10.59 0.5        
7 Giovanni Grazioli ITA 9 Mar 59 10.61 0.5        
8 Arkadiusz Janiak POL 3 Oct 63 10.66 0.5        
Men 100 m - Heat 1   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 21 Feb 63 10.45 -0.9   Q    
2 Bernard Petitbois FRA 19 Jul 54 10.55 -0.9   Q    
3 Vladimir Muravyov URS 30 Sep 59 10.57 -0.9   Q   SB
4 Christian Zirkelbach FRG 10 Dec 61 10.59 -0.9       SB
5 Krzysztof Zwolinski POL 2 Jan 59 10.61 -0.9        
Men 100 m - Heat 2   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Christian Haas FRG 22 Aug 58 10.45 0.3   Q   SB
2 Thomas Schröder GDR 23 Aug 62 10.54 0.3   Q   SB
3 Stefan Burkart SUI 9 Dec 57 10.59 0.3   Q   SB
4 Jim Evans GBR 10 Apr 54 10.62 0.3        
Men 100 m - Heat 3   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Cameron Sharp GBR 3 Jun 58 10.28 0.7   Q   SB
2 Nikolay Sidorov URS 26 Nov 56 10.38 0.7   Q    
3 Olaf Prenzler GDR 24 Aug 58 10.40 0.7   Q    
4 Kosmas Stratos GRE 3 Jul 59 10.45 0.7       SB
5 Petar Petrov BUL 17 Feb 55 10.48 0.7       SB
6 Werner Bastians FRG 2 Feb 57 10.58 0.7       SB
7 István Tatár HUN 24 Mar 58 10.69 0.7       SB
Men 100 m - Heat 4   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Frank Emmelmann GDR 15 Sep 61 10.30 -1.1   Q    
2 Arkadiusz Janiak POL 3 Oct 63 10.55 -1.1   Q   SB
3 Ivaylo Karanyotov BUL 26 Feb 58 10.61 -1.1   Q    
4 Attila Kovács HUN 2 Sep 60 10.64 -1.1       SB
5 Antoine Richard FRA 8 Sep 60 10.66 -1.1       SB
6 Gianfranco Lazzer ITA 4 Jul 55 10.73 -1.1       SB
Men 100 m - Heat 5   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Marian Woronin POL 13 Aug 56 10.20 1.2   Q   SB
2 Giovanni Grazioli ITA 9 Mar 59 10.43 1.2   Q   SB
3 Aleksandr Yevgenyev URS 20 Jul 61 10.44 1.2   Q   SB
4 Stefan Nilsson SWE 22 Oct 54 10.50 1.2       SB
5 Zdenek Mazur TCH 12 Aug 54 10.55 1.2        
6 Franco Fähndrich SUI 10 Jul 54 10.65 1.2       SB
Men 200 m - Final   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 Olaf Prenzler GDR 24 Aug 58 20.46 -0.6       PB
2 Cameron Sharp GBR 3 Jun 58 20.47 -0.6       PB
3 Frank Emmelmann GDR 15 Sep 61 20.60 -0.6        
4 Erwin Skamrahl FRG 8 Mar 58 20.60 -0.6       SB
5 István Nagy HUN 28 Apr 59 20.62 -0.6       SB
6 Patrick Barré FRA 12 Apr 59 20.75 -0.6       SB
7 Vladimir Muravyov URS 30 Sep 59 20.76 -0.6       SB
8 Sergey Sokolov URS 29 Mar 62 20.81 -0.6        
Men 200 m - Semifinal 1   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Frank Emmelmann GDR 15 Sep 61 20.80 -1.1   Q    
2 István Nagy HUN 28 Apr 59 20.82 -1.1   Q    
3 Patrick Barré FRA 12 Apr 59 20.93 -1.1   Q    
4 Vladimir Muravyov URS 30 Sep 59 20.95 -1.1   Q    
5 Pascal Barré FRA 12 Apr 59 20.99 -1.1       SB
6 Carlo Simionato ITA 7 Jan 61 21.04 -1.1        
7 Frantisek Brecka TCH 21 Jun 58 21.17 -1.1        
8 Luciano Caravani ITA 14 Apr 53 21.24 -1.1       SB
Men 200 m - Semifinal 2   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Olaf Prenzler GDR 24 Aug 58 20.58 0.7   Q    
2 Erwin Skamrahl FRG 8 Mar 58 20.61 0.7   Q    
3 Cameron Sharp GBR 3 Jun 58 20.62 0.7   Q    
4 Sergey Sokolov URS 29 Mar 62 20.68 0.7   Q   SB
5 Detlef Kübeck GDR 22 Feb 56 20.80 0.7        
6 Hermann Lomba FRA 11 Oct 60 20.82 0.7       SB
7 Giovanni Bongiorni ITA 8 Jul 56 21.04 0.7        
8 Stanislav Sajdok TCH 15 Apr 57 21.17 0.7       PB
Men 200 m - Heat 1   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Frank Emmelmann GDR 15 Sep 61 20.87 -0.1   Q    
2 Cameron Sharp GBR 3 Jun 58 20.96 -0.1   Q    
3 Pascal Barré FRA 12 Apr 59 21.09 -0.1   Q    
4 Luciano Caravani ITA 14 Apr 53 21.25 -0.1   Q    
5 Stanislav Sajdok TCH 15 Apr 57 21.29 -0.1   Q    
6 László Babály HUN 14 Mar 57 21.39 -0.1       SB
Men 200 m - Heat 2   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Hermann Lomba FRA 11 Oct 60 20.90 -0.8   Q    
2 István Nagy HUN 28 Apr 59 21.00 -0.8   Q    
3 Detlef Kübeck GDR 22 Feb 56 21.03 -0.8   Q    
4 Sergey Sokolov URS 29 Mar 62 21.15 -0.8   Q    
5 Peter Klein FRG 21 Feb 59 21.32 -0.8       SB
6 Zenon Licznerski POL 27 Nov 54 21.36 -0.8       SB
7 Peter Muster SUI 28 May 52 31.10 -0.8       SB
Men 200 m - Heat 3   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Vladimir Muravyov URS 30 Sep 59 20.96 -0.2   Q    
2 Giovanni Bongiorni ITA 8 Jul 56 21.02 -0.2   Q   SB
3 Olaf Prenzler GDR 24 Aug 58 21.13 -0.2   Q    
4 Kimmo Saaristo FIN 18 Aug 62 21.38 -0.2       SB
5 Per-Ola Olsson SWE 15 May 61 21.72 -0.2       SB
Men 200 m - Heat 4   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Patrick Barré FRA 12 Apr 59 21.03 0.6   Q    
2 Erwin Skamrahl FRG 8 Mar 58 21.04 0.6   Q    
3 Frantisek Brecka TCH 21 Jun 58 21.11 0.6   Q   SB
4 Carlo Simionato ITA 7 Jan 61 21.25 0.6   Q    
5 Ángel Heras ESP 18 Sep 58 21.37 0.6       SB
6 Nikolay Markov BUL 9 Jun 60 21.73 0.6       SB
Men 400 m - Final   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 Hartmut Weber FRG 17 Oct 60 44.72         CR, PB
2 Andreas Knebel GDR 21 Jun 60 45.29         PB
3 Viktor Markin URS 23 Feb 57 45.30         SB
4 Phil Brown GBR 6 Jan 62 45.45         SB
5 Aleksandr Troschilo URS 16 Jan 60 45.67         NUR, SB
6 Pavel Konovalov URS 13 Nov 60 45.84         PB
7 Zeljko Knapic YUG 26 Mar 57 46.20         SB
8 Thomas Giessing FRG 19 Mar 61 48.70          
Men 400 m - Semifinal 1   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Hartmut Weber FRG 17 Oct 60 46.13     Q    
2 Andreas Knebel GDR 21 Jun 60 46.30     Q    
3 Pavel Konovalov URS 13 Nov 60 46.32     Q    
4 Aleksandr Troschilo URS 16 Jan 60 46.40     Q    
5 Mauro Zuliani ITA 23 Jul 59 46.44         SB
6 Todd Bennett GBR 6 Jul 62 46.84          
7 Andrzej Stepien POL 14 Jul 53 47.28          
8 Oddur Sigurdsson ISL 28 Apr 59 47.35          
Men 400 m - Semifinal 2   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Viktor Markin URS 23 Feb 57 45.99     Q    
2 Phil Brown GBR 6 Jan 62 46.14     Q    
3 Zeljko Knapic YUG 26 Mar 57 46.24     Q    
4 Thomas Giessing FRG 19 Mar 61 46.43     Q    
5 Didier Dubois FRA 17 Nov 57 46.56          
6 Roberto Ribaud ITA 30 Jun 61 46.58          
7 Sándor Újhelyi HUN 27 Feb 62 46.59          
8 David Jenkins GBR 25 May 52 47.04          
Men 400 m - Heat 1   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Hartmut Weber FRG 17 Oct 60 45.90     Q    
2 David Jenkins GBR 25 May 52 46.13     Q   SB
3 Pavel Konovalov URS 13 Nov 60 46.23     Q    
4 Sándor Újhelyi HUN 27 Feb 62 46.46     Q   PB
5 Didier Dubois FRA 17 Nov 57 46.51     Q   SB
6 Benjamín González ESP 12 Apr 58 47.00         SB
7 Hannu Mykrä FIN 19 May 54 47.16          
Men 400 m - Heat 2   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Phil Brown GBR 6 Jan 62 46.52     Q    
2 Viktor Markin URS 23 Feb 57 46.53     Q    
3 Roberto Ribaud ITA 30 Jun 61 46.57     Q   SB
4 Oddur Sigurdsson ISL 28 Apr 59 46.63     Q   SB
5 Andrzej Stepien POL 14 Jul 53 46.65     Q   SB
6 Hector Llatser FRA 10 Nov 57 47.46         SB
7 José Carvalho POR 15 Jun 53 47.92         PB
Men 400 m - Heat 3   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Zeljko Knapic YUG 26 Mar 57 46.71     Q    
2 Mauro Zuliani ITA 23 Jul 59 46.72     Q    
3 Aleksandr Troschilo URS 16 Jan 60 46.74     Q    
4 Ryszard Podlas POL 17 Apr 53 46.88          
5 Eric Josjö SWE 30 Aug 61 46.91          
6 Edgar Nakladal FRG 6 Jul 61 47.30         SB
7 Paul Bourdin FRA 3 May 57 47.43         SB
Men 400 m - Heat 4   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Todd Bennett GBR 6 Jul 62 46.16     Q   SB
2 Andreas Knebel GDR 21 Jun 60 46.32     Q    
3 Thomas Giessing FRG 19 Mar 61 46.41     Q   SB
4 Roberto Tozzi ITA 17 Dec 58 46.65         SB
5 Jacques Borlée BEL 27 Sep 57 47.52         SB
Men 800 m - Final   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Hans-Peter Ferner FRG 6 Jun 56 1.46.33         SB
2 Sebastian Coe GBR 29 Sep 56 1.46.68          
3 Jorma Härkönen FIN 17 May 56 1.46.90         SB
4 Garry Cook GBR 10 Jan 58 1.46.94          
5 Rob Druppers NED 29 Apr 62 1.47.06          
6 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR 3 Jan 59 1.47.06         SB
7 Olaf Beyer GDR 4 Aug 57 1.47.36         SB
8 Willi Wülbeck FRG 18 Dec 54 1.48.90          
Men 800 m - Semifinal 1   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Hans-Peter Ferner FRG 6 Jun 56 1.48.71     Q    
2 Rob Druppers NED 29 Apr 62 1.48.92     Q    
3 Garry Cook GBR 10 Jan 58 1.49.03     Q    
4 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR 3 Jan 59 1.49.11     Q    
5 Matthias Assmann FRG 2 Feb 57 1.49.19          
6 Colomán Trabado ESP 2 Jan 58 1.49.38          
7 Hans-Joachim Mogalle GDR 28 Aug 59 1.49.58          
8 Didier Le Guillou FRA 1 Apr 60 1.51.74          
Men 800 m - Semifinal 2   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Sebastian Coe GBR 29 Sep 56 1.47.98     Q    
2 Olaf Beyer GDR 4 Aug 57 1.48.05     Q    
3 Willi Wülbeck FRG 18 Dec 54 1.48.16     Q   SB
4 Jorma Härkönen FIN 17 May 56 1.48.22     Q    
5 Aleksey Litvinov URS 31 May 59 1.48.38          
6 José Marajo FRA 10 Aug 54 1.48.49         SB
7 Arno Körmeling NED 25 Aug 56 1.49.20          
8 Andrés Vera ESP 31 Dec 60 1.49.35          
Men 800 m - Heat 1   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Sebastian Coe GBR 29 Sep 56 1.48.66     Q    
2 Hans-Peter Ferner FRG 6 Jun 56 1.48.67     Q    
3 José Marajo FRA 10 Aug 54 1.49.12     Q    
4 Anatoliy Reshetnyak URS 14 Apr 55 1.49.23         SB
5 Julien Michiels BEL 2 Apr 57 1.49.69          
6 Carlos Cabral POR 20 Jun 52 1.49.84         SB
7 Donato Sabia ITA 11 Sep 63 1.50.27         SB
Men 800 m - Heat 2   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Olaf Beyer GDR 4 Aug 57 1.47.97     Q    
2 Rob Druppers NED 29 Apr 62 1.48.24     Q    
3 Willi Wülbeck FRG 18 Dec 54 1.48.40     Q    
4 Philippe Dupont FRA 31 May 58 1.48.61         SB
5 Spyros Spyrou GRE 11 May 58 1.49.11         SB
6 José Antonio Pacheco ESP 8 Jan 60 1.50.03          
Men 800 m - Heat 3   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Hans-Joachim Mogalle GDR 28 Aug 59 1.48.02     Q    
2 Matthias Assmann FRG 2 Feb 57 1.48.14     Q   SB
3 Andrés Vera ESP 31 Dec 60 1.48.24     Q   SB
4 Aleksey Litvinov URS 31 May 59 1.48.36     Q    
5 Didier Le Guillou FRA 1 Apr 60 1.48.36     Q   SB
6 Klas-Göran Nissén SWE 2 Aug 56 1.50.46         PB
7 John Chappory GIB 29 Jul 62 1.53.02         SB
Men 800 m - Heat 4   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR 3 Jan 59 1.47.67     Q    
2 Colomán Trabado ESP 2 Jan 58 1.47.69     Q   SB
3 Jorma Härkönen FIN 17 May 56 1.47.92     Q    
4 Garry Cook GBR 10 Jan 58 1.48.14     Q    
5 Arno Körmeling NED 25 Aug 56 1.48.48     Q    
6 Jón Didriksson ISL 17 Jun 55 1.50.30         PB
Men 1500 m - Final   Athína 11 September   1982      
1 Steve Cram GBR 14 Oct 60 3.36.49          
2 Nikolay Kirov URS 22 Nov 57 3.36.99          
3 José Manuel Abascal ESP 17 Mar 58 3.37.04          
4 Robert Nemeth AUT 5 Jun 58 3.37.81         SB
5 Vitaliy Tishchenko URS 28 Jul 57 3.38.15         SB
6 Uwe Becker FRG 10 Dec 55 3.38.17          
7 Pierre Délèze SUI 25 Aug 58 3.39.64          
8 Ray Flynn IRL 22 Jan 57 3.40.44          
9 Dragan Zdravkovic YUG 16 Dec 59 3.42.44          
10 Vinko Pokrajcic YUG 14 Jul 58 3.44.00          
11 Andreas Busse GDR 6 May 59 3.44.50          
  Graham Williamson GBR 15 Jun 60 DNS          
Men 1500 m - Heat 1   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 Pierre Délèze SUI 25 Aug 58 3.42.75     Q    
2 Graham Williamson GBR 15 Jun 60 3.43.01     Q   SB
3 Dragan Zdravkovic YUG 16 Dec 59 3.43.02     Q    
4 Claudio Patrignani ITA 9 Jan 59 3.43.12          
5 Mirosław Żerkowski POL 20 Aug 56 3.43.46         SB
6 Alexandre Gonzalez FRA 16 Mar 51 3.43.70         SB
7 Hrístos Papahristos GRE 2 Jul 59 3.44.12         SB
8 Arno Körmeling NED 25 Aug 56 3.44.18          
9 Jan Persson SWE 1 Jul 61 3.44.94         SB
10 Antonio Atabao POR 31 Dec 55 3.46.99          
11 John Chappory GIB 29 Jul 62 3.57.91         SB
Men 1500 m - Heat 2   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 José Manuel Abascal ESP 17 Mar 58 3.40.32     Q    
2 Uwe Becker FRG 10 Dec 55 3.40.50     Q    
3 Andreas Busse GDR 6 May 59 3.40.53     Q   SB
4 Nikolay Kirov URS 22 Nov 57 3.40.91     Q    
5 João Campos POR 22 Sep 58 3.42.74         SB
6 Johnny Kroon SWE 6 Jan 60 3.42.75         SB
7 Dave Taylor IRL 7 Mar 59 3.43.86         SB
8 Jón Didriksson ISL 17 Jun 55 3.44.03          
9 Sermet Timurlenk TUR 12 Aug 56 3.44.24         SB
10 Philippe Dien FRA 10 Jun 57 3.45.13         SB
Men 1500 m - Heat 3   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 Steve Cram GBR 14 Oct 60 3.38.06     Q    
2 Vitaliy Tishchenko URS 28 Jul 57 3.38.46     Q    
3 Ray Flynn IRL 22 Jan 57 3.38.62     Q    
4 Robert Nemeth AUT 5 Jun 58 3.39.57     Q    
5 Vinko Pokrajcic YUG 14 Jul 58 3.40.86     Q   SB
6 Justin Gloden LUX 22 Mar 53 3.41.62         SB
7 Carlos Cabral POR 20 Jun 52 3.42.29         SB
8 Stefano Mei ITA 3 Feb 63 3.43.05         SB
Men 5000 m - Final   Athína 11 September   1982      
1 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 22 Feb 52 13.28.90          
2 Werner Schildhauer GDR 5 Jun 59 13.30.03          
3 Dave Moorcroft GBR 10 Apr 53 13.30.42          
4 Evgeni Ignatov BUL 25 Jun 59 13.30.95          
5 Dietmar Millonig AUT 1 Jun 55 13.31.03          
6 Valeriy Abramov URS 22 Aug 56 13.31.26          
7 Tim Hutchings GBR 4 Dec 58 13.31.83          
8 Martti Vainio FIN 30 Dec 50 13.33.69          
9 Hansjörg Kunze GDR 28 Dec 59 13.35.71          
10 Markus Ryffel SUI 5 Feb 55 13.36.11          
11 Dmitriy Dmitriyev URS 3 Mar 56 13.37.91          
12 Mike McLeod GBR 25 Jan 52 13.38.99          
13 Christoph Herle FRG 19 Nov 55 13.45.54          
14 Mats Erixon SWE 19 Mar 58 13.52.39          
  Alberto Cova ITA 1 Dec 58 DQ          
Men 5000 m - Heat 1   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Dave Moorcroft GBR 10 Apr 53 13.30.28     Q    
2 Werner Schildhauer GDR 5 Jun 59 13.30.49     Q    
3 Dietmar Millonig AUT 1 Jun 55 13.30.61     Q    
4 Markus Ryffel SUI 5 Feb 55 13.30.75     Q   SB
5 Valeriy Abramov URS 22 Aug 56 13.30.98     Q   SB
6 Christoph Herle FRG 19 Nov 55 13.31.06     Q   SB
7 António Leitão POR 22 Jul 60 13.31.89          
8 Salvatore Antibo ITA 7 Feb 62 13.34.43         SB
9 Viktor Chumakov URS 31 May 57 13.34.50         SB
10 Knut Kvalheim NOR 14 Jun 50 13.41.85         SB
11 Hans Segerfeldt SWE 17 Jul 60 13.44.07          
12 Alex Hagelsteens BEL 15 Jul 56 13.50.03         SB
13 Philippe Legrand FRA 14 Jan 58 13.55.04          
14 Henrik Jørgensen DEN 10 Oct 61 14.14.05         SB
  Pär Wallin SWE 6 Mar 55 DNF          
Men 5000 m - Heat 2   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 22 Feb 52 13.26.48     Q    
2 Hansjörg Kunze GDR 28 Dec 59 13.27.45     Q   SB
3 Tim Hutchings GBR 4 Dec 58 13.27.58     Q   SB
4 Alberto Cova ITA 1 Dec 58 13.27.65     Q    
5 Evgeni Ignatov BUL 25 Jun 59 13.27.78     Q   SB
6 Mats Erixon SWE 19 Mar 58 13.28.08     Q   SB
7 Dmitriy Dmitriyev URS 3 Mar 56 13.28.45     Q   SB
8 Martti Vainio FIN 30 Dec 50 13.29.20     Q   SB
9 Mike McLeod GBR 25 Jan 52 13.29.90     Q   SB
10 Fotios Kourtis GRE 27 Mar 54 14.22.18         PB
  Francis Gonzalez FRA 6 Feb 52 DNF          
Men 10000 m - Final   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Alberto Cova ITA 1 Dec 58 27.41.03         SB
2 Werner Schildhauer GDR 5 Jun 59 27.41.21          
3 Martti Vainio FIN 30 Dec 50 27.42.51         SB
4 Carlos Lopes POR 18 Feb 47 27.47.95          
5 Julian Goater GBR 12 Jan 53 28.10.98          
6 Salvatore Antibo ITA 7 Feb 62 28.21.07         SB
7 Steve Jones GBR 4 Aug 55 28.22.94         SB
8 Charlie Spedding GBR 9 May 52 28.25.91         SB
9 Thierry Watrice FRA 23 Jan 57 28.39.44         SB
10 Alex Hagelsteens BEL 15 Jul 56 28.40.90          
11 Hans Segerfeldt SWE 17 Jul 60 28.42.83          
12 Mats Erixon SWE 19 Mar 58 28.45.82          
13 Keld Johnsen DEN 20 Nov 50 29.08.32          
14 Antonio Prieto ESP 11 Jan 58 29.09.29         SB
15 Toomas Turb URS 31 Jan 57 29.15.75         SB
16 Roy Andersen NOR 2 Apr 55 29.32.01         SB
17 John Woods IRL 8 Dec 55 29.39.88         SB
18 Marios Kassianidis GRE 16 Sep 54 29.45.09         SB
Men Marathon - Final   Athína 12 September   1982      
1 Gerard Nijboer NED 18 Aug 55 2.15.16         SB
2 Armand Parmentier BEL 15 Feb 54 2.15.51         SB
3 Karel Lismont BEL 8 Mar 49 2.16.04         SB
4 Pertti Tiainen FIN 15 Nov 54 2.16.27         SB
5 Jukka Toivola FIN 7 Sep 49 2.17.31         SB
6 Waldemar Cierpinski GDR 3 Aug 50 2.17.50         SB
7 Ryszard Marczak POL 25 Nov 45 2.17.53          
8 Gianpaolo Messina ITA 10 Sep 57 2.18.20         PB
9 Øyvind Dahl NOR 12 May 51 2.19.49         SB
10 Kjell-Erik Ståhl SWE 17 Feb 46 2.20.36         SB
11 Richard Hooper IRL 26 Aug 56 2.20.51         SB
12 Dave Cannon GBR 7 Aug 50 2.21.33         SB
13 Giovanni Poli ITA 5 Nov 57 2.22.27         PB
14 Dominique Chauvelier FRA 3 Aug 56 2.22.40         SB
15 Janos Szekeres HUN 11 Mar 53 2.22.41         SB
16 Leonid Moseyev URS 21 Oct 52 2.24.00         SB
17 Mehmet Terzi TUR 5 May 55 2.24.06         SB
18 Richard Umberg SUI 10 May 50 2.24.54         SB
19 Delfim Moreira POR 11 Dec 55 2.26.08         SB
20 Mihaíl Koúsis GRE 10 Oct 53 2.26.22          
21 Bernard Bobes FRA 7 Feb 52 2.26.37         SB
22 Ralf Salzmann FRG 6 Feb 55 2.27.24         SB
23 Freddy Van der Vennet BEL 18 Dec 52 2.27.44         SB
24 Vadim Sidorov URS 11 Apr 59 2.31.29          
25 Theofanis Tsimingatos GRE 4 Dec 47 2.35.41         PB
  Vladimir Kotov URS 21 Feb 58 DNF          
  Allan Zachariassen DEN 4 Nov 55 DNF          
  Svend-Erik Kristensen DEN 24 Jun 56 DNF          
  Santiago de la Parte ESP 18 Aug 48 DNF          
  Niilo Kemppe FIN 16 Jan 56 DNF          
  Steve Kenyon GBR 16 Sep 51 DNF          
  Kyriakos Lazaridis GRE 15 Jul 54 DNF          
  Cor Vriend NED 8 Nov 49 DNF          
  Ryszard Kopijasz POL 8 Feb 52 DNF          
  Tommy Persson SWE 23 Dec 54 DNF          
Men 3000 m steeple - Final   Athína 10 September   1982      
1 Patriz Ilg FRG 5 Dec 57 8.18.52          
2 Bogusław Maminski POL 18 Dec 55 8.19.22          
3 Domingo Ramón ESP 10 Mar 58 8.20.48         SB
4 Hagen Melzer GDR 16 Jun 59 8.21.33         SB
5 Wolfgang Konrad AUT 22 Dec 58 8.21.95          
6 Ilkka Äyräväinen FIN 28 Feb 60 8.24.19          
7 Mariano Scartezzini ITA 7 Nov 54 8.24.68          
8 Tommy Ekblom FIN 20 Sep 59 8.27.15         SB
9 Colin Reitz GBR 6 Apr 60 8.28.87          
10 Graeme Fell GBR 19 Mar 59 8.34.30          
11 Juan José Torres ESP 26 Nov 57 8.37.84          
12 Rainer Schwarz FRG 5 Jun 59 8.41.67          
Men 3000 m steeple - Heat 1   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Patriz Ilg FRG 5 Dec 57 8.22.65     Q    
2 Mariano Scartezzini ITA 7 Nov 54 8.23.11     Q   SB
3 Ilkka Äyräväinen FIN 28 Feb 60 8.23.18     Q    
4 Colin Reitz GBR 6 Apr 60 8.23.86     Q    
5 Joseph Mahmoud FRA 13 Dec 55 8.27.70         SB
6 Jan Hagelbrand SWE 8 Jul 54 8.28.02          
7 Peter Daenens BEL 23 Nov 60 8.28.64          
8 Guilherme Alves POR 19 Dec 61 8.33.32          
9 Filippos Filippou GRE 25 Sep 56 8.42.73         SB
Men 3000 m steeple - Heat 2   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Bogusław Maminski POL 18 Dec 55 8.31.50     Q    
2 Hagen Melzer GDR 16 Jun 59 8.31.99     Q    
3 Tommy Ekblom FIN 20 Sep 59 8.32.52     Q    
4 Francisco Sánchez ESP 18 May 58 8.33.10          
5 Krzysztof Wesołowski POL 9 Dec 56 8.35.33         SB
6 Arsenios Tsiminos GRE 19 Jan 61 8.37.44          
7 Roger Hackney GBR 2 Sep 57 8.39.22          
8 Pascal Debacker FRA 8 Apr 60 8.44.79         SB
9 Luciano Carchesio ITA 7 Jan 61 8.50.35          
Men 3000 m steeple - Heat 3   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Domingo Ramón ESP 10 Mar 58 8.22.11     Q    
2 Wolfgang Konrad AUT 22 Dec 58 8.23.40     Q    
3 Graeme Fell GBR 19 Mar 59 8.23.76     Q   SB
4 Juan José Torres ESP 26 Nov 57 8.24.08     Q   SB
5 Rainer Schwarz FRG 5 Jun 59 8.25.21     Q   SB
6 Vesa Laukkanen FIN 9 Apr 58 8.29.75          
7 Sergey Yepishin URS 22 Jan 58 8.39.38         SB
8 Raymond Pannier FRA 12 Feb 61 8.40.41         SB
Men 110 m hurdles - Final   Athína 11 September   1982      
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 3 Aug 52 13.41 -0.9       SB
2 Andrey Prokofyev URS 6 Jun 59 13.46 -0.9       SB
3 Arto Bryggare FIN 26 May 58 13.60 -0.9        
4 Wilbert Greaves GBR 23 Dec 56 13.67 -0.9        
5 Aleksandr Puchkov URS 25 Mar 57 13.79 -0.9        
6 Romuald Giegiel POL 8 May 57 13.82 -0.9        
7 Karl-Werner Dönges FRG 24 Sep 58 13.83 -0.9        
8 Holger Pohland GDR 5 Apr 63 13.89 -0.9        
Men 110 m hurdles - Semifinal 1   Athína 10 September   1982      
1 Andrey Prokofyev URS 6 Jun 59 13.58 0.4   Q    
2 Holger Pohland GDR 5 Apr 63 13.62 0.4   Q    
3 Karl-Werner Dönges FRG 24 Sep 58 13.65 0.4   Q    
4 Romuald Giegiel POL 8 May 57 13.77 0.4   Q    
5 Andreas Schlisske GDR 5 Jun 57 13.79 0.4       SB
6 György Bakos HUN 6 Jul 60 14.06 0.4        
7 Mark Holtom GBR 6 Feb 58 14.14 0.4        
8 Roberto Schneider SUI 26 May 57 14.22 0.4        
Men 110 m hurdles - Semifinal 2   Athína 10 September   1982      
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 3 Aug 52 13.47 1   Q    
2 Arto Bryggare FIN 26 May 58 13.59 1   Q   SB
3 Wilbert Greaves GBR 23 Dec 56 13.66 1   Q   SB
4 Aleksandr Puchkov URS 25 Mar 57 13.73 1   Q   SB
5 Javier Moracho ESP 18 Aug 57 13.76 1       SB
6 Georgiy Shabanov URS 26 Apr 60 13.79 1        
7 Jacek Rutkowski POL 31 Aug 60 13.83 1       SB
8 Ion Oltean ROU 21 Aug 58 13.95 1        
Men 110 m hurdles - Heat 1   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 3 Aug 52 13.52 0.6   Q    
2 Andrey Prokofyev URS 6 Jun 59 13.71 0.6   Q    
3 Mark Holtom GBR 6 Feb 58 13.72 0.6   Q    
4 Arto Bryggare FIN 26 May 58 13.72 0.6   Q    
5 Ion Oltean ROU 21 Aug 58 13.82 0.6   Q   SB
6 Roberto Schneider SUI 26 May 57 13.92 0.6   Q   SB
7 Herbert Kreiner AUT 22 Jul 55 14.50 0.6        
Men 110 m hurdles - Heat 2   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 Jacek Rutkowski POL 31 Aug 60 13.87 -1.7   Q    
2 Andreas Schlisske GDR 5 Jun 57 13.90 -1.7   Q    
3 Georgiy Shabanov URS 26 Apr 60 13.91 -1.7   Q    
4 György Bakos HUN 6 Jul 60 13.98 -1.7   Q   SB
5 Karl-Werner Dönges FRG 24 Sep 58 14.01 -1.7   Q    
6 Urs Rohner SUI 1 Dec 59 14.20 -1.7        
7 Reijo Byman FIN 12 Oct 55 14.36 -1.7       SB
8 Petros Evripidou GRE 1 Jun 58 14.69 -1.7       SB
Men 110 m hurdles - Heat 3   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 Romuald Giegiel POL 8 May 57 13.85 -1.6   Q    
2 Holger Pohland GDR 5 Apr 63 13.85 -1.6   Q    
3 Wilbert Greaves GBR 23 Dec 56 13.86 -1.6   Q    
4 Aleksandr Puchkov URS 25 Mar 57 13.95 -1.6   Q    
5 Javier Moracho ESP 18 Aug 57 14.01 -1.6   Q    
6 Daniele Fontecchio ITA 29 Dec 60 14.01 -1.6       SB
6 Július Ivan TCH 25 Mar 54 14.05 -1.6       SB
Men 400 m hurdles - Final   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Harald Schmid FRG 29 Sep 57 47.48         NR, AR, PB
2 Aleksandr Yatsevich URS 8 Sep 56 48.60         PB
3 Uwe Ackermann GDR 12 Sep 60 48.64          
4 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 28 Jan 57 48.68         SB
5 Ryszard Szparak POL 2 Jul 51 49.41         SB
6 Aleksandr Kharlov URS 18 Mar 58 49.56         SB
7 Sven Nylander SWE 1 Jan 62 49.64         SB
8 Toma Tomov BUL 6 May 58 50.10         =SB
Men 400 m hurdles - Semifinal 1   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Harald Schmid FRG 29 Sep 57 49.84     Q    
2 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 28 Jan 57 49.98     Q    
3 Sven Nylander SWE 1 Jan 62 50.03     Q    
4 Toma Tomov BUL 6 May 58 50.10     Q   SB
5 Franz Meier SUI 16 Sep 56 50.33         SB
6 Michael Zimmerman BEL 1 Jan 60 50.83          
7 Yeoryiós Vamvakas GRE 1 Jan 60 50.85          
8 José Alonso ESP 12 Feb 57 51.00          
Men 400 m hurdles - Semifinal 2   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Uwe Ackermann GDR 12 Sep 60 49.32     Q    
2 Aleksandr Yatsevich URS 8 Sep 56 49.55     Q    
3 Ryszard Szparak POL 2 Jul 51 49.79     Q    
4 Aleksandr Kharlov URS 18 Mar 58 50.00     Q    
5 Serge Guillen FRA 8 Apr 60 50.40          
6 Saverio Gellini ITA 16 Jul 60 50.59         SB
7 Christer Gullstrand SWE 26 Mar 59 50.61         SB
8 Krasimir Demirev BUL 28 Aug 62 51.45          
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 1   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Harald Schmid FRG 29 Sep 57 49.27     Q    
2 Serge Guillen FRA 8 Apr 60 50.07     Q   PB
3 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 28 Jan 57 50.10     Q    
4 Toma Tomov BUL 6 May 58 50.36     Q    
5 Yeoryiós Vamvakas GRE 1 Jan 60 50.84     Q   SB
6 Marceliano Ruiz ESP 18 Jun 54 51.10         SB
7 José Carvalho POR 15 Jun 53 51.35         SB
8 István Simon-Balla HUN 9 Feb 58 51.61         SB
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 2   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Uwe Ackermann GDR 12 Sep 60 49.48     Q    
2 Aleksandr Kharlov URS 18 Mar 58 50.52     Q    
3 Franz Meier SUI 16 Sep 56 50.68     Q    
4 Michael Zimmerman BEL 1 Jan 60 50.71     Q   SB
5 Christer Gullstrand SWE 26 Mar 59 50.75     Q    
6 Krasimir Demirev BUL 28 Aug 62 50.89     Q   SB
7 José Alonso ESP 12 Feb 57 50.95     Q   SB
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 3   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Ryszard Szparak POL 2 Jul 51 50.51     Q    
2 Aleksandr Yatsevich URS 8 Sep 56 50.83     Q    
3 Saverio Gellini ITA 16 Jul 60 51.27     Q    
4 Sven Nylander SWE 1 Jan 62 51.40     Q    
5 Horia Toboc ROU 7 Feb 55 51.65         SB
6 Olivier Gui FRA 20 Jan 62 52.39         SB
  Josef Hrabal TCH 18 Oct 58 2.15          
Men High jump - Final   Athína 11 September   1982      
1 Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 15 Aug 61 2.30         CR, SB
2 Janusz Trzepizur POL 21 May 59 2.27          
3 Gerd Nagel FRG 22 Oct 57 2.24         =SB
4 Andre Schneider-Laub FRG 12 Aug 58 2.24         SB
5 Valeriy Sereda URS 30 Jun 59 2.21         =SB
6 Vladimir Granyenkov URS 1 Jun 59 2.21         =SB
7 Roland Dalhäuser SUI 12 Jun 58 2.21         =SB
8 Franck Bonnet FRA 3 Oct 54 2.18          
9 Thomas Eriksson SWE 1 May 63 2.18          
10 Patrik Sjöberg SWE 5 Jan 65 2.15          
  Jacek Wszola POL 30 Dec 56 DNS          
  Gerd Nagel FRG 22 Oct 57 2.24     Q   =SB
  Janusz Trzepizur POL 21 May 59 2.24     Q    
  Valeriy Sereda URS 30 Jun 59 2.21     q   SB
  Josef Hrabal TCH 18 Oct 58 2.21     q    
  Franck Bonnet FRA 3 Oct 54 2.21     q   SB
  Andre Schneider-Laub FRG 12 Aug 58 2.21     q    
  Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 15 Aug 61 2.21     q    
  Jacek Wszola POL 30 Dec 56 2.21     q   SB
  Roland Dalhäuser SUI 12 Jun 58 2.21     q   SB
  Patrik Sjöberg SWE 5 Jan 65 2.21     q    
  Thomas Eriksson SWE 1 May 63 2.21     q    
  Vladimir Granyenkov URS 1 Jun 59 2.21     q   SB
  Novica Canovic YUG 29 Nov 61 2.18         SB
  Roberto Cabrejas ESP 28 Dec 52 2.18         SB
  Geoff Parsons GBR 14 Aug 64 2.18         SB
  Gianni Davito ITA 19 Aug 57 2.18         SB
  Franck Verzy FRA 13 May 61 2.15         SB
  Massimo Di Giorgio ITA 22 Mar 58 2.15          
  Sorin Matei ROU 6 Jul 63 2.15          
  Aleksey Demyanyuk URS 30 Jul 58 2.15         SB
  Miguel Moral ESP 29 Sep 61 2.10          
  Mihaíl Minoudis GRE 10 Oct 60 2.10          
Men Pole vault - Final   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 Aleksandr Krupskiy URS 4 Jan 60 5.60         CR, SB
2 Vladimir Polyakov URS 17 Apr 60 5.60         CR, SB
3 Atanas Tarev BUL 31 Jan 58 5.60         CR, SB
4 Miro Zalar SWE 24 Mar 57 5.55         SB
5 Thierry Vigneron FRA 9 Mar 60 5.50          
5 Aleksandr Chernyayev URS 31 May 60 5.50          
7 František Jansa TCH 12 Sep 62 5.50         SB
7 Günther Lohre FRG 12 May 53 5.50          
9 Felix Böhni SUI 14 Feb 58 5.45         =SB
10 Zbigniew Radzikowski POL 29 Feb 60 5.45          
11 Jürgen Winkler FRG 1 Mar 59 5.35         =SB
12 Pierre Quinon FRA 20 Feb 62 5.35          
12 Tadeusz Slusarski POL 19 May 50 5.35          
  Timo Kuusisto FIN 28 Jun 59 NH          
  Atanas Tarev BUL 31 Jan 58 5.45     Q    
  Pierre Quinon FRA 20 Feb 62 5.45     Q    
  Günther Lohre FRG 12 May 53 5.45     Q    
  Tadeusz Slusarski POL 19 May 50 5.45     Q   SB
  Vladimir Polyakov URS 17 Apr 60 5.45     Q    
  Felix Böhni SUI 14 Feb 58 5.45     Q   SB
  Aleksandr Chernyayev URS 31 May 60 5.45     Q    
  Miro Zalar SWE 24 Mar 57 5.40     q    
  František Jansa TCH 12 Sep 62 5.35     q    
  Timo Kuusisto FIN 28 Jun 59 5.35     q   SB
  Thierry Vigneron FRA 9 Mar 60 5.35     q    
  Jürgen Winkler FRG 1 Mar 59 5.35     q   SB
  Zbigniew Radzikowski POL 29 Feb 60 5.35     q    
  Aleksandr Krupskiy URS 4 Jan 60 5.35     q    
  Stanimir Penchev BUL 19 Feb 59 5.25         SB
  Ferenc Salbert FRA 5 Aug 60 5.25         SB
  Daniel Aebischer SUI 17 Mar 57 5.25          
  Ivo Yanchev BUL 5 Sep 60 NH          
  Antti Kalliomäki FIN 8 Jan 47 NH          
  Rauli Pudas FIN 13 Sep 54 NH          
  Jean-Michel Bellot FRA 16 Dec 53 NH          
  Andreas Tsonis GRE 1 Jan 58 NH          
  Mauro Barella ITA 12 Dec 56 NH          
  Kjell Isaksson SWE 28 Feb 46 NH          
Men Long jump - Final   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 Lutz Dombrowski GDR 25 Jun 59 8.41w 2.9        
2 Antonio Corgos ESP 10 Mar 60 8.19 0.4       SB
3 Jan Leitner TCH 14 Sep 53 8.08 1.7        
4 Zdenek Mazur TCH 12 Aug 54 8.08 -0.1       =PB
5 Nenad Stekic YUG 7 Mar 51 7.93 -0.5       SB
6 Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 11 Sep 61 7.89 0.7       SB
7 Atanas Chochev BUL 17 Jan 57 7.89w 2.4        
8 Atanas Atanasov BUL 7 Oct 56 7.82 -0.2        
9 Rolf Bernhard SUI 13 Dec 49 7.75 -0.4        
10 Dimítrios Delifotis GRE 20 Feb 57 7.75 0.6        
11 László Szálma HUN 21 Oct 57 7.74 -1.1        
12 Ivan Tuparov BUL 15 Nov 59 7.73 1.1        
13 Sergey Rodin URS 28 May 63 7.70 0.3        
14 Jörg Klocke FRG 25 Jan 60 7.56 -0.5        
Men Long jump - Qualification   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Lutz Dombrowski GDR 25 Jun 59 8.25 -1.0   Q   CR
2 Antonio Corgos ESP 10 Mar 60 8.02 -0.5   Q    
3 Sergey Rodin URS 28 May 63 7.99 -0.3   Q    
4 Rolf Bernhard SUI 13 Dec 49 7.93 0.0   Q   SB
5 Jörg Klocke FRG 25 Jan 60 7.91 -0.7   Q    
6 Zdenek Mazur TCH 12 Aug 54 7.91 1.1   Q    
7 Nenad Stekic YUG 7 Mar 51 7.91 -1.0   Q    
8 Dimítrios Delifotis GRE 20 Feb 57 7.89 1.3   Q    
9 Atanas Atanasov BUL 7 Oct 56 7.85 1.2   Q   SB
10 László Szálma HUN 21 Oct 57 7.84 -1.2   Q   SB
11 Atanas Chochev BUL 17 Jan 57 7.82 0.3   Q   SB
12 Ivan Tuparov BUL 15 Nov 59 7.80 -0.2   Q   SB
13 Jan Leitner TCH 14 Sep 53 7.80 -1.1   Q    
14 Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 11 Sep 61 7.80 0.3   Q    
15 Stanisław Jaskulka POL 25 Aug 58 7.74 0.7       SB
16 Jarmo Kärnä FIN 4 Aug 58 7.70 0.7       SB
17 Ronald Desruelles BEL 14 Feb 55 7.68 -1.7       SB
18 Yuriy Samarin URS 27 Dec 60 7.62 0.3       SB
19 Shamil Abbyasov URS 16 Apr 57 7.58 -0.1       SB
20 Rene Gloor SUI 3 Nov 56 7.54 -1.4        
21 Gyula Pálóczi HUN 13 Sep 62 7.49 1.2       SB
22 Anders Hoffström SWE 26 Sep 55 7.30 1.3        
Men Triple jump - Final   Athína 10 September   1982      
1 Keith Connor GBR 16 Sep 57 17.29 -0.1       CR
2 Vasiliy Grishchenkov URS 23 Jan 58 17.15 0.2        
3 Béla Bakosi HUN 18 Jun 57 17.04 0.2       SB
4 Gennadiy Valyukevich URS 1 Jun 58 16.95 -0.3        
5 Aleksandr Beskrovniy URS 5 Apr 60 16.82 -1.2        
6 Bedros Bedrosian ROU 21 May 58 16.46 0.3       SB
7 Markku Rokala FIN 25 Apr 60 16.32 -1.9        
8 Roberto Mazzucato ITA 16 Mar 54 16.13 -0.2       SB
9 Dario Badinelli ITA 10 Aug 60 16.05 -0.6       SB
10 János Hegedis YUG 28 May 55 16.03 -0.3       SB
11 Johan Brink SWE 20 Mar 58 15.95 -0.5       SB
12 John Herbert GBR 20 Apr 62 15.92 -0.7       SB
  Dimítrios Mihas GRE 6 Mar 58 DNS          
Men Shot - Final   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 Udo Beyer GDR 9 Aug 55 21.50         CR
2 Janis Bojars URS 12 May 56 20.81          
3 Remigius Machura TCH 3 Jul 60 20.59          
4 Vladimir Milic YUG 23 Oct 55 20.52          
5 Mathias Schmidt GDR 22 Nov 56 20.51         SB
6 Peter Block GDR 28 May 55 20.49          
7 Vladimir Kiselyov URS 24 Apr 57 20.40         SB
8 Sergey Gavryushin URS 27 Jun 59 20.15         SB
9 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN 21 Sep 52 19.49          
10 Alessandro Andrei ITA 3 Jan 59 19.28          
11 Edward Sarul POL 16 Nov 58 19.19          
12 Nikolay Khristov BUL 14 Feb 52 19.04          
13 Luigi De Santis ITA 12 Aug 57 18.88          
Men Shot - Qualification   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Udo Beyer GDR 9 Aug 55 20.14     Q    
2 Remigius Machura TCH 3 Jul 60 20.09     Q    
3 Janis Bojars URS 12 May 56 20.00     Q    
4 Edward Sarul POL 16 Nov 58 19.91     Q   SB
5 Mathias Schmidt GDR 22 Nov 56 19.89     Q    
6 Vladimir Kiselyov URS 24 Apr 57 19.82     Q    
7 Peter Block GDR 28 May 55 19.81     Q    
8 Vladimir Milic YUG 23 Oct 55 19.72     Q    
9 Nikolay Khristov BUL 14 Feb 52 19.62     Q   SB
10 Alessandro Andrei ITA 3 Jan 59 19.59     Q   SB
11 Luigi De Santis ITA 12 Aug 57 19.55     Q    
12 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN 21 Sep 52 19.54     Q   SB
13 Sergey Gavryushin URS 27 Jun 59 19.54     Q    
14 Marco Montelatici ITA 25 Aug 53 19.34         SB
15 Aulis Akonniemi FIN 16 Dec 58 19.30         SB
16 Jovan Lazarevic YUG 3 May 52 19.27         SB
17 Udo Gelhausen FRG 5 Jul 56 18.87         SB
18 Per Nilsson SWE 1 Mar 53 18.28         SB
19 Anders Skärvstrand SWE 24 Jul 60 18.22         SB
20 Luc Viudes FRA 31 Jan 56 18.25         SB
Men Discus - Final   Athína 11 September   1982      
1 Imrich Bugár TCH 14 Apr 55 66.64          
2 Igor Duginyets URS 20 May 56 65.60          
3 Wolfgang Warnemünde GDR 8 May 53 64.20         SB
4 Armin Lemme GDR 28 Oct 55 63.94          
5 Georgiy Kolnootchenko URS 7 May 59 62.82          
6 Géjza Valent TCH 3 Oct 53 61.98          
7 Ion Zamfirache ROU 23 Aug 53 61.66         SB
8 Iosif Nagy ROU 20 Nov 46 60.56          
9 Dmitriy Kovtsun URS 29 Sep 55 58.44          
10 Alwin Wagner FRG 11 Aug 50 58.10          
11 Werner Hartmann FRG 20 Apr 59 57.68          
12 Knut Hjeltnes NOR 8 Dec 51 56.02          
Men Discus - Qualification   Athína 10 September   1982      
1 Wolfgang Warnemünde GDR 8 May 53 63.74     Q    
2 Imrich Bugár TCH 14 Apr 55 63.52     Q    
3 Dmitriy Kovtsun URS 29 Sep 55 62.66     Q   SB
4 Igor Duginyets URS 20 May 56 62.54     Q    
5 Géjza Valent TCH 3 Oct 53 62.52     Q    
6 Armin Lemme GDR 28 Oct 55 61.94     Q    
7 Alwin Wagner FRG 11 Aug 50 61.26     Q    
8 Georgiy Kolnootchenko URS 7 May 59 61.20     Q    
9 Werner Hartmann FRG 20 Apr 59 61.10     Q    
10 Ion Zamfirache ROU 23 Aug 53 60.70     q    
11 Knut Hjeltnes NOR 8 Dec 51 60.58     q   SB
12 Iosif Nagy ROU 20 Nov 46 60.46     q    
13 Borislav Tashev BUL 30 Nov 56 59.80          
14 Marco Martino ITA 21 Feb 60 59.48          
15 Rolf Danneberg FRG 1 Mar 53 59.44         SB
16 Marco Bucci ITA 29 Nov 60 59.08          
17 Ari Huumonen FIN 5 Mar 56 58.98          
18 Kenth Gardenkrans SWE 2 Oct 55 57.90         SB
19 Konstantinos Georgakopoulos GRE 14 Jul 63 57.62          
20 Göran Svensson SWE 8 Mar 59 56.40         SB
21 Richard Slaney GBR 16 May 56 55.98         SB
22 Roger Axelsson SWE 25 Dec 57 52.24          
  Georg Frank AUT 13 Jun 51 NM          
  Markku Tuokko FIN 24 Jun 51 NM          
Men Hammer - Final   Athína 10 September   1982      
1 Yuriy Sedykh URS 11 Jun 55 81.66         CR, SB
2 Igor Nikulin URS 14 Aug 60 79.44          
3 Sergey Litvinov URS 23 Jan 58 78.66          
4 Ireneusz Golda POL 23 Jan 55 76.58          
5 Harri Huhtala FIN 13 Aug 52 76.12         SB
6 Detlef Gerstenberg GDR 5 Mar 57 75.32         SB
7 Roland Steuk GDR 5 Mar 59 74.76         SB
8 Klaus Ploghaus FRG 31 Jan 56 74.52         SB
9 Jörg Schaefer FRG 17 Jul 59 74.08         SB
10 Mariusz Tomaszewski POL 23 Apr 56 73.74         SB
11 Gianpaolo Urlando ITA 7 Jan 45 73.72         SB
12 Juha Tiainen FIN 5 Dec 55 72.12          
Men Hammer - Qualification   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 Sergey Litvinov URS 23 Jan 58 77.58     Q   CR
2 Yuriy Sedykh URS 11 Jun 55 77.58     Q    
3 Harri Huhtala FIN 13 Aug 52 75.86     Q    
4 Klaus Ploghaus FRG 31 Jan 56 74.32     Q    
5 Roland Steuk GDR 5 Mar 59 74.10     Q    
6 Igor Nikulin URS 14 Aug 60 74.06     Q    
7 Ireneusz Golda POL 23 Jan 55 73.92     Q    
8 Detlef Gerstenberg GDR 5 Mar 57 73.88     Q    
9 Mariusz Tomaszewski POL 23 Apr 56 73.48     Q    
10 Jörg Schaefer FRG 17 Jul 59 72.98     Q    
11 Gianpaolo Urlando ITA 7 Jan 45 72.76     Q    
12 Juha Tiainen FIN 5 Dec 55 72.62     Q   SB
13 Emanuil Dulgherov BUL 7 Feb 55 71.16         SB
14 Tibor Tánczi HUN 6 Oct 58 71.04         SB
15 Martin Girvan GBR 17 Apr 60 70.62         SB
16 Orlando Bianchini ITA 4 Jun 55 70.06         SB
17 Richard Olsen NOR 19 Apr 58 69.78         SB
18 Jukka Olkkonen FIN 7 Dec 58 69.76         SB
19 Christoph Sahner FRG 23 Sep 63 69.24          
20 Sean Egan IRL 18 Jan 56 66.96         SB
  Kjell Bystedt SWE 24 May 60 NM          
Men Javelin, old model - Final   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Uwe Hohn GDR 16 Jul 62 91.34         SB
2 Heino Puuste URS 7 Sep 55 89.56          
3 Detlef Michel GDR 13 Oct 55 89.32          
4 Dainis Kula URS 28 Apr 59 87.84          
5 Arto Härkönen FIN 31 Jan 59 86.76         SB
6 Aleksandr Makarov URS 11 Feb 51 86.08         SB
7 Antero Toivonen FIN 13 Oct 48 84.34         SB
8 Agostino Ghesini ITA 4 Aug 58 81.10         SB
9 Reidar Lorentzen NOR 22 Sep 56 80.40         SB
10 Per Erling Olsen NOR 30 Mar 58 79.18          
11 Kenth Eldebrink SWE 14 May 55 76.76          
12 Dave Ottley GBR 5 Aug 55 75.06          
13 Klaus Tafelmeier FRG 12 Apr 58 70.40          
Men Javelin, old model - Qualification   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Arto Härkönen FIN 31 Jan 59 86.58     Q    
2 Dainis Kula URS 28 Apr 59 84.18     Q    
3 Uwe Hohn GDR 16 Jul 62 84.14     Q    
4 Kenth Eldebrink SWE 14 May 55 83.76     Q   SB
5 Heino Puuste URS 7 Sep 55 82.76     Q    
6 Per Erling Olsen NOR 30 Mar 58 82.30     Q   SB
7 Antero Toivonen FIN 13 Oct 48 82.30     Q    
8 Detlef Michel GDR 13 Oct 55 81.66     Q    
9 Dave Ottley GBR 5 Aug 55 81.24     Q   SB
10 Klaus Tafelmeier FRG 12 Apr 58 81.14     Q   SB
11 Aleksandr Makarov URS 11 Feb 51 80.74     Q    
12 Agostino Ghesini ITA 4 Aug 58 80.62     Q    
13 Reidar Lorentzen NOR 22 Sep 56 80.22     Q    
14 Dariusz Adamus POL 13 Jan 57 76.08         SB
15 Jan-Olof Damgren SWE 2 Apr 51 73.46         SB
16 Einar Vilhjálmsson ISL 1 Jun 60 72.26         SB
17 Pentti Sinersaari FIN 5 Oct 56 71.66         SB
18 Jørgen Jelstrøm DEN 22 Apr 63 70.84         SB
19 Steve Pearson GBR 13 Sep 59 69.56         SB
  Stefan Stoykov BUL 18 Mar 51 NM          
  Jari Keihäs SWE 28 Apr 55 NM          
Men Decathlon - Final   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Daley Thompson GBR 30 Jul 58 8774         WR, SB
2 Jürgen Hingsen FRG 15 Apr 58 8530          
3 Siegfried Stark GDR 12 Jun 55 8472         SB
4 Steffen Grummt GDR 15 Sep 59 8214          
5 Georg Werthner AUT 7 Apr 56 8165          
6 Grigoriy Degtyarov URS 16 Aug 58 8134          
7 Valeriy Kachanov URS 12 Jul 54 8073          
8 Christian Gugler SUI 1 Aug 60 8046         PB
9 Guido Kratschmer FRG 10 Jan 53 7972         SB
10 Atanas Andonov BUL 16 Jul 55 7878         SB
11 Michele Rüfenacht SUI 15 Sep 59 7797         SB
12 Martin Machura TCH 19 Feb 58 7731         PB
13 Colin Boreham GBR 26 Mar 54 7700          
14 Harri Sundell FIN 3 Jun 53 7687         PB
16 Adam Baginski POL 30 Mar 59 7603         PB
17 Conny Silfver SWE 18 Oct 57 7478         SB
18 Trond Skramstad NOR 6 Dec 60 7457          
19 Gudmund Olsen NOR 7 Feb 60 7450         PB
20 Siegfried Wentz FRG 7 Mar 60 7446          
  Tsetsko Mitrakiev BUL 2 Apr 56 DNF          
  Johannes Lahti FIN 29 May 52 DNF          
  Torsten Voss GDR 24 Mar 63 DNF          
  Robert De Wit NED 7 Jul 62 DNF          
  Dariusz Ludwig POL 25 Feb 55 DNF          
  Konstantin Akhapkin URS 19 Jan 56 DNF          
  Stefan Niklaus SUI 17 Apr 58 DNF          
Rank Name 100m LJ SP HJ 400m 110m H DT PV JT 1500m Points
1st  Daley Thompson (GBR) 10.51 7.80 15.44 2.03 47.11 14.39 45.48 5.00 63.56 4:23.71 8743
2nd  Jürgen Hingsen (FRG) 11.01 7.58 15.52 2.15 48.10 14.61 44.74 4.80 60.42 4:22.22 8517
3rd  Siegfried Stark (GDR) 11.30 7.31 15.71 2.03 48.76 14.89 48.64 5.00 67.38 4:23.52 8422
4  Steffen Grummt (GDR) 11.10 7.16 15.95 1.91 49.16 14.78 49.08 4.60 65.32 4:27.05 8217
5  Georg Werthner (AUT) 11.16 7.33 14.11 2.03 48.73 15.08 39.82 4.50 70.66 4:14.89 8171
6  Grigoriy Degtyaryev (URS) 11.07 7.22 14.94 2.00 49.84 14.75 49.32 4.60 57.12 4:23.15 8160
7  Valeriy Kachanov (URS) 11.11 7.44 14.00 2.03 48.64 14.47 45.46 4.20 57.30 4:18.98 8116
8  Christian Gugler (SUI) 11.44 7.05 12.99 2.03 49.91 14.87 44.82 4.80 68.24 4:21.95 8035
9  Guido Kratschmer (FRG) 11.02 7.26 14.77 1.91 49.03 14.65 43.84 4.30 61.54 4:24.24 8015
10  Atanas Andonov (BUL) 11.34 6.69 15.15 2.06 51.09 14.91 48.20 4.60 62.08 4:40.72 7904
11  Michele Rüfenacht (SUI) 10.73 6.94 13.43 1.97 48.38 14.57 45.20 4.00 56.66 4:31.03 7873
12  Martin Machura (TCH) 10.97 7.14 15.39 2.06 49.78 16.38 46.72 4.50 59.78 5:05.06 7794
13  Colin Boreham (GBR) 11.23 7.11 13.71 2.06 48.90 14.81 38.80 4.00 57.96 4:25.16 7762
14  Harri Sundell (FIN) 11.12 7.38 14.25 2.00 49.30 15.11 42.90 4.20 57.62 4:49.95 7744
15  Christer Lythell (SWE) 11.45 6.93 14.76 1.88 49.35 15.14 46.88 4.20 60.08 4:31.17 7972
16  Adam Bagiński (POL) 11.38 6.69 13.81 2.00 50.49 15.27 45.00 4.50 58.58 4:35.00 7659
17  Conny Silfver (SWE) 11.35 6.70 13.77 1.91 50.09 15.07 42.12 4.40 55.92 4:29.56 7551
18  Trond Skramstad (NOR) 11.20 6.80 13.11 1.94 49.27 14.94 35.06 4.30 59.68 4:30.16 7517
19  Gudmund Olsen (NOR) 11.64 6.68 14.96 1.91 52.28 15.58 45.72 4.30 63.56 4:35.59 7506
20  Siegfried Wentz (FRG) 11.17 7.17 15.81 2.03 48.15 14.52 45.86 63.64 4:35.38 7284
21  Konstantin Akhapkin (URS) 11.11 7.54 14.46 1.97 49.41 15.08 48.88       DNF
22  Tsetsko Mitrakiev (BUL) 11.32 6.99 13.26 1.97 50.80 15.15 39.26       DNF
23  Stefan Niklaus (SUI) 10.77 7.25 15.03 2.00 47.66 16.75         DNF
24  Dariusz Ludwig (POL) 11.22 7.55 13.99 2.06 50.61 15.27         DNF
25  Torsten Voss (GDR) 10.80 7.04 12.83 2.00 48.07 16.97         DNF
26  Robert De Wit (NED) 11.40 6.46 13.23 2.00 48.72           DNF
27  Johannes Lahti (FIN) 11.26 6.94 13.88               DNF
Men 20 km walk - Final   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 José Marín ESP 20 Jan 50 1.23.43         SB
2 Jozef Pribilinec TCH 6 Jul 60 1.25.55         SB
3 Pavol Blazek TCH 9 Jul 58 1.26.13         SB
4 Gérard Lelièvre FRA 13 Nov 49 1.26.30         PB
5 Alessandro Pezzatini ITA 25 Aug 57 1.26.39         SB
6 Carlo Mattioli ITA 23 Oct 54 1.26.56         SB
7 Nikolay Matveyev URS 15 Jan 55 1.27.57         PB
8 Reima Salonen FIN 19 Nov 55 1.28.04         SB
9 Roland Wieser GDR 6 May 56 1.29.11         SB
10 Pyotr Pochenchuk URS 26 Jul 54 1.30.13         SB
11 Steven Barry GBR 25 Oct 50 1.31.00         SB
12 Martial Fesselier FRA 9 Oct 61 1.32.23         SB
13 Ian McCombie GBR 11 Jan 61 1.32.36         SB
14 José Pinto POR 19 Jun 56 1.34.19         SB
15 Lennart Mether SWE 28 Nov 57 1.35.09         PB
16 Jan Staaf SWE 11 Feb 62 1.37.37         SB
17 Franz-Josef Weber FRG 16 Feb 62 1.39.38         PB
18 Leif Christensen DEN 3 May 43 1.45.45         PB
  Aristidis Karagiorgos GRE 27 Jul 51 DQ          
  Maurizio Damilano ITA 6 Apr 57 DQ          
  Bo Gustafsson SWE 29 Sep 54 DQ          
Men 50 km walk - Final   Athína 10 September   1982      
1 Reima Salonen FIN 19 Nov 55 3.55.29          
2 José Marín ESP 20 Jan 50 3.59.18          
3 Bo Gustafsson SWE 29 Sep 54 4.01.21         SB
4 Hartwig Gauder GDR 10 Nov 54 4.04.51          
5 Boguslaw Duda POL 18 Jul 53 4.07.20         PB
6 Jorge Llopart ESP 5 May 52 4.08.28         SB
7 Valeriy Suntsov URS 10 Jul 55 4.12.51          
8 Stig-Olaf Elofsson SWE 13 Jun 43 4.22.44         SB
9 Christos Karagiorgos GRE 3 May 53 4.33.31         PB
10 Sergey Yung URS 10 Aug 55 4.35.02          
11 Karl Degener FRG 15 Feb 43 4.35.54         PB
  Leif Christensen DEN 3 May 43 DNF          
  Manuel Alcalde ESP 31 Dec 56 DNF          
  Dietmar Meisch GDR 10 Feb 59 DNF          
  Aristidis Karagiorgos GRE 27 Jul 51 DNF          
  Maurizio Damilano ITA 6 Apr 57 DNF          
  Alessandro Bellucci ITA 2 Sep 55 DQ          
  Paolo Grecucci ITA 2 Feb 51 DNF          
  Erling Andersen NOR 22 Sep 60 DNF          
  Lars Ove Moen NOR 15 Nov 59 DNF          
  Bogdan Bulakowski POL 11 Jan 50 DNF          
  Pavol Blazek TCH 9 Jul 58 DNF          
  Bengt Simonsen SWE 23 Mar 58 DQ          
  Viktor Dorovskikh URS 19 Oct 50 DNF          
Men 4 x 100 m - Final   Athína 11 September   1982      
1 Sergey Sokolov UKR, Aleksandr Aksinin RUS, Andrey Prokofyev RUS, Nikolay Sidorov RUS URS   38.60          
2 Detlef Kübeck GER, Olaf Prenzler GER, Thomas Munkelt GER, Frank Emmelmann GER GDR   38.71          
3 Christian Zirkelbach GER, Christian Haas GER, Peter Klein GER, Erwin Skamrahl GER FRG   38.71          
4 Pierfrancesco Pavoni, Giovanni Bongiorni, Luciano Caravani, Carlo Simionato ITA   38.96          
5 Arkadiusz Janiak, Zenon Licznerski, Krzysztof Zwolinski, Marian Woronin POL   39.00          
6 István Tatár, István Nagy, László Babály, Attila Kovács HUN   39.01          
7 Antoine Richard, Patrick Barré, Bernard Petitbois, Hermann Lomba FRA   39.22          
8 Ivaylo Karanyotov, Nikolay Markov, Petar Petrov, Ivan Tuparov BUL   39.39          
Men 4 x 400 m - Final   Athína 11 September   1982      
1 Erwin Skamrahl GER, Harald Schmid GER, Thomas Giessing GER, Hartmut Weber GER FRG   3.00.51         CR
2 David Jenkins, Garry Cook, Todd Bennett, Phil Brown GBR   3.00.68          
3 Aleksandr Troschilo BLR, Pavel Roshchin UKR, Pavel Konovalov RUS, Viktor Markin RUS URS   3.00.80          
4 Ryszard Wichrowski, Ryszard Szparak, Andrzej Stepien, Ryszard Podlas POL   3.02.77          
5 Miroslav Zahorak, Frantisek Brecka CZE, Dušan Malovec SVK, Stanislav Sajdok CZE TCH   3.02.82          
6 Pietro Mennea, Gianni Tozzi, Roberto Ribaud, Mauro Zuliani ITA   3.03.21          
7 Paul Bourdin, Aldo Canti SMR, Didier Dubois, Pascal Barré FRA   3.04.73          
8 Sven Nylander, Eric Josjö, Per-Ola Olsson, Staffan Blomstrand SWE   3.06.91          
Men 4 x 400 m - Heat 1   Athína 10 September   1982      
1 David Jenkins, Garry Cook, Todd Bennett, Phil Brown GBR   3.02.52     Q    
2 Pavel Konovalov RUS, Pavel Roshchin UKR, Vladimir Prosin RUS, Aleksandr Troschilo BLR URS   3.02.98     Q    
3 Frantisek Brecka CZE, Dušan Malovec SVK, Miroslav Zahorak, Stanislav Sajdok CZE TCH   3.03.06     Q    
4 Gianni Tozzi, Roberto Ribaud, Pietro Mennea, Mauro Zuliani ITA   3.03.66     Q    
5 Sven Nylander, Staffan Blomstrand, Eric Josjö, Per-Ola Olsson SWE   3.05.32     Q    
6 Ismail Macev MKD, Goran Humar, Jozef Kereši, Zeljko Knapic CRO YUG   3.08.44          
Men 4 x 400 m - Heat 2   Athína 10 September   1982      
1 Ryszard Wichrowski, Ryszard Szparak, Ryszard Podlas, Andrzej Stepien POL   3.05.31     Q    
2 Erwin Skamrahl GER, Harald Schmid GER, Edgar Nakladal GER, Hartmut Weber GER FRG   3.05.35     Q    
3 Paul Bourdin, Aldo Canti SMR, Didier Dubois, Pascal Barré FRA   3.05.49     Q    
4 Andreas Kaufmann, Urs Kamber, Rene Gloor, Rolf Gisler SUI   3.05.64          
5 Yeoryiós Vamvakas, Nikolaos Megalemos, Panagiotis Stefanopoulos, Athanásios Kaloyiánnis GRE   3.09.42          
  Benjamín González, Marceliano Ruiz, Colomán Trabado, Ángel Heras ESP   DNF          
Women 100 m - Final   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 21 Mar 58 11.01 -0.5       CR
2 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 21 Mar 55 11.20 -0.5        
3 Rose-Aimée Bacoul FRA 9 Jan 52 11.29 -0.5        
4 Anelia Nuneva BUL 30 Jun 62 11.30 -0.5        
5 Gesine Walther GDR 6 Oct 62 11.38 -0.5        
6 Laurence Bily FRA 5 May 63 11.47 -0.5        
7 Nadezhda Georgieva BUL 2 Sep 61 11.68 -0.5        
8 Wendy Hoyte GBR 17 Dec 57 12.35 -0.5        
Women 100 m - Semifinal 1   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 21 Mar 55 11.19 1.8   Q    
2 Rose-Aimée Bacoul FRA 9 Jan 52 11.28 1.8   Q   SB
3 Gesine Walther GDR 6 Oct 62 11.33 1.8   Q    
4 Anelia Nuneva BUL 30 Jun 62 11.35 1.8   Q    
5 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 11 Apr 58 11.47 1.8        
6 Shirley Thomas GBR 15 Jun 63 11.53 1.8       SB
7 Marisa Masullo ITA 8 May 59 11.57 1.8        
8 Lena Möller SWE 17 Apr 57 11.93 1.8       SB
Women 100 m - Semifinal 2   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 21 Mar 58 11.22 1.8   Q    
2 Wendy Hoyte GBR 17 Dec 57 11.41 1.8   Q    
3 Laurence Bily FRA 5 May 63 11.43 1.8   Q    
4 Nadezhda Georgieva BUL 2 Sep 61 11.54 1.8   Q   SB
5 Yelena Kelchevskaya URS 7 May 55 11.58 1.8        
6 Sofka Popova BUL 15 Aug 53 11.58 1.8        
7 Helinä Marjamaa FIN 5 Jun 56 11.58 1.8        
8 Stepanka Sokolová TCH 30 Jul 58 11.73 1.8       SB
Women 100 m - Heat 1   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 21 Mar 58 11.18 -0.6   Q    
2 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 11 Apr 58 11.38 -0.6   Q   SB
3 Rose-Aimée Bacoul FRA 9 Jan 52 11.40 -0.6   Q    
4 Sofka Popova BUL 15 Aug 53 11.44 -0.6   Q   SB
5 Marisa Masullo ITA 8 May 59 11.53 -0.6   Q   SB
6 Heide-Elke Gaugel FRG 11 Jul 59 11.54 -0.6       SB
7 Mona Evjen NOR 13 Feb 55 12.08 -0.6       PB
Women 100 m - Heat 2   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 21 Mar 55 11.41w 2.6   Q    
2 Nadezhda Georgieva BUL 2 Sep 61 11.45w 2.6   Q    
3 Shirley Thomas GBR 15 Jun 63 11.53w 2.6   Q    
4 Stepanka Sokolová TCH 30 Jul 58 11.61w 2.6   Q    
5 Lena Möller SWE 17 Apr 57 11.87w 2.6   Q    
Women 100 m - Heat 3   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Anelia Nuneva BUL 30 Jun 62 11.29 1   Q   SB
2 Laurence Bily FRA 5 May 63 11.35 1   Q   SB
3 Gesine Walther GDR 6 Oct 62 11.36 1   Q    
4 Wendy Hoyte GBR 17 Dec 57 11.40 1   Q    
5 Helinä Marjamaa FIN 5 Jun 56 11.47 1   Q   SB
6 Yelena Kelchevskaya URS 7 May 55 11.54 1   Q   SB
Women 200 m - Final   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 21 Mar 55 22.04 0.9       CR, SB
2 Kathy Cook GBR 3 May 60 22.13 0.9       NUR, SB
3 Sabine Rieger GDR 6 Nov 63 22.51 0.9        
4 Gesine Walther GDR 6 Oct 62 22.60 0.9        
5 Bev Callender GBR 28 Aug 56 22.91 0.9       SB
6 Anelia Nuneva BUL 30 Jun 62 22.93 0.9       SB
7 Liliane Gaschet FRA 16 Mar 62 22.97 0.9       SB
8 Marie-Christine Cazier FRA 23 Aug 63 23.08 0.9        
Women 200 m - Heat 1   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 21 Mar 55 22.81 0.4   Q    
2 Kathy Cook GBR 3 May 60 22.97 0.4   Q    
3 Liliane Gaschet FRA 16 Mar 62 23.21 0.4   Q    
4 Anelia Nuneva BUL 30 Jun 62 23.35 0.4   Q    
5 Irina Olkhovnikova URS 8 Sep 59 23.46 0.4       SB
6 Joan Baptiste GBR 12 Oct 59 23.84 0.4       SB
7 Heike Schulte-Mattler FRG 27 May 58 23.88 0.4        
8 Mona Evjen NOR 13 Feb 55 23.96 0.4        
Women 200 m - Heat 2   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Sabine Rieger GDR 6 Nov 63 22.90 -2.9   Q    
2 Gesine Walther GDR 6 Oct 62 22.90 -2.9   Q    
3 Bev Callender GBR 28 Aug 56 22.96 -2.9   Q    
4 Marie-Christine Cazier FRA 23 Aug 63 23.39 -2.9   Q    
5 Heide-Elke Gaugel FRG 11 Jul 59 23.45 -2.9       SB
6 Yelena Kelchevskaya URS 7 May 55 23.59 -2.9       SB
7 Marisa Masullo ITA 8 May 59 23.74 -2.9        
8 Ute Thimm FRG 10 Jul 58 23.85 -2.9       SB
Women 400 m - Final   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Marita Koch GDR 18 Feb 57 48.16         WR, SB
2 Jarmila Kratochvílová TCH 26 Jan 51 48.85         NR, SB
3 Tatána Slaninová TCH 2 May 62 50.55          
4 Sabine Busch GDR 21 Nov 62 50.57         SB
5 Irina Baskakova URS 25 Aug 56 50.58         SB
6 Dagmar Neubauer GDR 3 Jun 62 50.76          
7 Gaby Bussmann FRG 8 Oct 59 50.93          
8 Judit Forgács HUN 25 May 59 52.49          
Women 400 m - Heat 1   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Marita Koch GDR 18 Feb 57 50.22     Q    
2 Irina Baskakova URS 25 Aug 56 51.03     Q    
3 Tatána Slaninová TCH 2 May 62 51.69     Q    
4 Judit Forgács HUN 25 May 59 51.88     Q   SB
5 Erika Rossi ITA 20 Nov 55 52.01         PB
6 Grazyna Oliszewska POL 22 Oct 59 53.15         SB
7 Claudia Steger FRG 24 Apr 59 53.56         PB
8 Lotta Holmström SWE 1 Jul 60 55.22         PB
Women 400 m - Heat 2   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Jarmila Kratochvílová TCH 26 Jan 51 50.38     Q    
2 Dagmar Neubauer GDR 3 Jun 62 50.55     Q   SB
3 Gaby Bussmann FRG 8 Oct 59 50.64     Q   SB
4 Sabine Busch GDR 21 Nov 62 50.80     Q    
5 Yelena Korban URS 20 Apr 61 50.83         SB
6 Linsey MacDonald GBR 12 Feb 64 52.09         SB
7 Michelle Scutt GBR 17 Jun 60 52.11          
8 Elzbieta Kapusta POL 21 Oct 60 53.83         PB
Women 800 m - Final   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Olga Mineyeva URS 1 Sep 52 1.55.41         CR, SB
2 Lyudmila Veselkova URS 25 Oct 50 1.55.96         PB
3 Margrit Klinger FRG 22 Jun 60 1.57.22         PB
4 Jolanta Januchta POL 16 Jan 55 1.57.92         SB
5 Hildegard Ullrich GDR 20 Dec 59 1.58.19         SB
6 Doina Melinte ROU 27 Dec 56 1.59.65          
7 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 21 Jan 55 2.01.77          
8 Wanda Stefanska POL 20 May 60 2.03.05          
Women 800 m - Semifinal 1   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Hildegard Ullrich GDR 20 Dec 59 2.02.44     Q    
2 Jolanta Januchta POL 16 Jan 55 2.02.50     Q    
3 Olga Mineyeva URS 1 Sep 52 2.02.65     Q    
4 Doina Melinte ROU 27 Dec 56 2.02.71     Q    
5 Ravilya Agletdinova URS 10 Feb 60 2.02.82          
6 Vanya Stoyanova BUL 12 Dec 58 2.03.45          
7 Totka Petrova BUL 17 Dec 56 2.03.53          
8 Jill McCabe SWE 5 Sep 62 2.05.43          
Women 800 m - Semifinal 2   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Lyudmila Veselkova URS 25 Oct 50 1.59.00     Q    
2 Margrit Klinger FRG 22 Jun 60 1.59.05     Q    
3 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 21 Jan 55 1.59.28     Q   SB
4 Wanda Stefanska POL 20 May 60 1.59.87     Q   NUR, PB
5 Anne Purvis GBR 5 Mar 59 2.00.34          
6 Zuzana Moravcíková TCH 30 Dec 56 2.02.48         SB
7 Elly van Hulst NED 9 Jun 59 2.02.62          
8 Rosine Wallez BEL 28 Apr 57 2.03.70          
Women 800 m - Heat 1   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Doina Melinte ROU 27 Dec 56 2.00.87     Q    
2 Lyudmila Veselkova URS 25 Oct 50 2.00.92     Q    
3 Wanda Stefanska POL 20 May 60 2.01.13     Q    
4 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 21 Jan 55 2.01.36     Q    
5 Rosine Wallez BEL 28 Apr 57 2.02.07     Q   PB
6 Randi Bjørn NOR 26 Mar 57 2.04.20         SB
Women 800 m - Heat 2   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Margrit Klinger FRG 22 Jun 60 2.01.43     Q    
2 Ravilya Agletdinova URS 10 Feb 60 2.01.59     Q    
3 Anne Purvis GBR 5 Mar 59 2.01.59     Q    
4 Vanya Stoyanova BUL 12 Dec 58 2.02.00     Q    
5 Zuzana Moravcíková TCH 30 Dec 56 2.03.15     Q    
6 Jill McCabe SWE 5 Sep 62 2.03.98     Q    
7 Bernadetta Louis FRA 13 Mar 51 2.05.76         PB
Women 800 m - Heat 3   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Hildegard Ullrich GDR 20 Dec 59 2.01.24     Q    
2 Olga Mineyeva URS 1 Sep 52 2.01.29     Q    
3 Totka Petrova BUL 17 Dec 56 2.01.50     Q   SB
4 Jolanta Januchta POL 16 Jan 55 2.01.66     Q    
5 Elly van Hulst NED 9 Jun 59 2.02.37     Q   SB
6 Nathalie Thoumas FRA 30 Apr 62 2.04.99         SB
7 Georgia Troubouki GRE 18 Feb 60 2.10.15         PB
Women 1500 m - Final   Athína 11 September   1982      
1 Olga Dvirna URS 11 Feb 53 3.57.80         CR
2 Zamira Zaytseva URS 16 Feb 53 3.58.82          
3 Gabriella Dorio ITA 26 Jun 57 3.59.02          
4 Maricica Puica ROU 29 Jul 50 3.59.31          
5 Ulrike Bruns GDR 17 Nov 53 4.00.78         SB
6 Tamara Sorokina URS 15 Aug 50 4.01.22          
7 Vesela Yatsinska BUL 16 Jan 51 4.06.08         SB
8 Elly van Hulst NED 9 Jun 59 4.07.76         SB
9 Doina Melinte ROU 27 Dec 56 4.08.49          
10 Aurora Cunha POR 31 May 59 4.12.51         PB
11 Birgit Friedmann FRG 8 Apr 60 4.14.66         SB
12 Stavroula Konstantinidou GRE 7 Apr 64 4.28.95         PB
13 Katarina Sävestrand SWE 12 Jun 58 4.49.28         PB
Women 3000 m - Final   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 Svetlana Ulmasova URS 4 Feb 53 8.30.28         CR
2 Maricica Puica ROU 29 Jul 50 8.33.33          
3 Yelena Sipatova URS 7 Jun 55 8.34.06         SB
4 Tetyana Pozdnyakova URS 4 Mar 56 8.38.98          
5 Birgit Friedmann FRG 8 Apr 60 8.43.65         NUR, PB
6 Margherita Gargano ITA 18 Nov 52 8.48.73          
7 Brigitte Kraus FRG 12 Aug 56 8.51.60          
8 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 21 Mar 56 8.51.79         SB
9 Agnese Possamai ITA 17 Jan 53 8.54.52         SB
10 Aurora Cunha POR 31 May 59 8.55.24         SB
11 Cornelia Bürki SUI 3 Oct 53 8.55.67         SB
12 Rosa Mota POR 29 Jun 58 9.04.82         PB
13 Monica Joyce IRL 16 Jul 58 9.08.45         SB
14 Birgit Bringslid SWE 6 Dec 45 9.09.85         PB
15 Breda Pergar YUG 22 Feb 53 9.11.79         SB
16 Mercedes Calleja ESP 9 Jul 58 9.12.32         PB
17 Dorthe Rasmussen DEN 27 Jan 60 9.14.35         PB
18 Eva Ernström SWE 2 Sep 61 9.15.12         SB
19 Louise McGrillen IRL 13 May 58 9.20.60         SB
20 Deborah Peel GBR 19 Aug 58 9.24.41         PB
  Jeanette Nordgren SWE 11 Mar 61 DQ          
Women Marathon - Final   Athína 12 September   1982      
1 Rosa Mota POR 29 Jun 58 2.36.04         CR, SB
2 Laura Fogli ITA 5 Oct 59 2.36.29         SB
3 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 21 Mar 56 2.36.39         SB
4 Alba Milana ITA 17 Mar 59 2.38.55         SB
5 Carla Beurskens NED 10 Feb 52 2.39.23         SB
6 Karolina Szabó HUN 17 Nov 61 2.41.51         SB
7 Midde Hamrin SWE 19 Apr 57 2.42.15         SB
8 Zoya Ivanova URS 14 Mar 52 2.42.44         SB
9 Kath Binns GBR 13 Jan 58 2.44.10          
10 Rita Marchisio ITA 13 Feb 50 2.44.25         SB
11 Monika Lövenich FRG 3 Nov 55 2.45.11         SB
12 Charlotte Teske FRG 23 Nov 49 2.45.18          
13 Heidi Hutterer FRG 5 Dec 59 2.46.33         PB
14 Tuija Toivonen FIN 1 Mar 58 2.48.52         SB
15 Sinikka Kiippa FIN 2 Mar 41 2.48.55         PB
16 Henriette Fina AUT 23 Nov 53 2.49.58         PB
17 Christine Seeman FRA 7 Jun 56 2.51.59         PB
18 Carey May IRL 19 Jul 59 2.52.07         SB
19 Vreni Forster SUI 21 May 56 2.52.50         PB
20 Nadezhda Gumerova URS 10 Jan 49 2.53.01         PB
21 Carol Gould GBR 10 Jul 44 2.58.49         PB
22 Georgia Papanastasiou GRE 55 3.18.40         PB
23 Kyriaki Kouvara GRE 51 3.28.53         PB
  Iciar Martinez ESP 20 Jul 47 DNF          
  Annick Lebreton FRA 13 Jan 58 DNF          
  Magda Ilands BEL 16 Jan 50 DNF          
  Yelena Tsukhlo URS 13 May 54 DNF          
Women 100 m hurdles - Final   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 Lucyna Kałek POL 9 Jan 56 12.45 0.4       CR, =SB
2 Yordanka Donkova BUL 28 Sep 61 12.54 0.4        
3 Kerstin Knabe GDR 7 Jul 59 12.54 0.4       PB
4 Bettine Jahn GDR 3 Aug 58 12.55 0.4       SB
5 Mariya Merchuk URS 28 Dec 59 12.85 0.4        
6 Vera Komisova URS 11 Jun 53 12.92 0.4       SB
7 Tatyana Anisimova URS 19 Oct 49 13.06 0.4        
8 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 12 Apr 58 13.14 0.4        
Women 100 m hurdles - Heat 1   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 Lucyna Kałek POL 9 Jan 56 12.45 1.5   Q   CR, SB
2 Bettine Jahn GDR 3 Aug 58 12.60 1.5   Q    
3 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 12 Apr 58 12.84 1.5   Q   SB
4 Mariya Merchuk URS 28 Dec 59 12.91 1.5   Q    
5 Michèle Chardonnet FRA 27 Oct 56 13.28 1.5       SB
6 Marie-Noëlle Savigny FRA 11 Oct 57 13.36 1.5       SB
7 Hilde Fredriksen NOR 31 Mar 60 13.55 1.5       PB
8 Elisavet Pantazi GRE 21 May 56 13.71 1.5       PB
Women 100 m hurdles - Heat 2   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 Yordanka Donkova BUL 28 Sep 61 12.60 0.6   Q    
2 Kerstin Knabe GDR 7 Jul 59 12.65 0.6   Q    
3 Tatyana Anisimova URS 19 Oct 49 12.90 0.6   Q   SB
4 Vera Komisova URS 11 Jun 53 13.00 0.6   Q    
5 Laurence Elloy FRA 3 Dec 59 13.07 0.6       SB
6 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 29 Oct 61 13.07 0.6       SB
7 Shirley Strong GBR 18 Nov 58 13.24 0.6       SB
8 Ann Axelsson SWE 3 Dec 56 14.24 0.6       PB
Women 400 m hurdles - Final   Athína 10 September   1982      
1 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 28 Jun 62 54.58         NUR, CR, SB
2 Petra Pfaff GDR 16 Oct 60 54.90         SB
3 Chantal Réga FRA 7 Aug 55 54.94         PB
4 Anna Ambraziene URS 14 Apr 55 55.09         SB
5 Yelena Filipishina URS 18 Jun 62 55.09         SB
6 Birgit Uibel GDR 30 Oct 61 55.70         SB
7 Yekaterina Grun URS 10 Aug 58 55.86         SB
8 Genowefa Blaszak POL 22 Aug 57 56.89          
Women 400 m hurdles - Heat 1   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 Chantal Réga FRA 7 Aug 55 55.73     Q    
2 Birgit Uibel GDR 30 Oct 61 55.86     Q    
3 Yelena Filipishina URS 18 Jun 62 55.95     Q    
4 Genowefa Blaszak POL 22 Aug 57 56.73     Q   SB
5 Marlies Gutewort FRG 13 Sep 53 57.34         PB
6 Yvette Wray GBR 18 Oct 58 57.81         PB
7 Rosa-Maria Colorado ESP 13 May 54 58.91         PB
8 Cristina Matei ROU 2 Jan 62 59.00         SB
Women 400 m hurdles - Heat 2   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 Anna Ambraziene URS 14 Apr 55 55.72     Q    
2 Petra Pfaff GDR 16 Oct 60 55.81     Q    
3 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 28 Jun 62 55.96     Q    
4 Yekaterina Grun URS 10 Aug 58 56.49     Q    
5 Mary Wagner FRG 22 Oct 61 56.74         SB
6 Giuseppina Cirulli ITA 19 Mar 59 57.35         SB
7 Montserrat Pujol ESP 27 Apr 61 58.06         SB
8 Helle Sichlau DEN 25 Oct 57 58.91         PB
Women High jump - Final   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 4 May 56 2.02         WR, SB
2 Tamara Bykova URS 21 Dec 58 1.97          
3 Sara Simeoni ITA 19 Apr 53 1.97          
4 Gaby Meier SUI 15 Apr 59 1.94         PB
5 Jutta Kirst GDR 10 Nov 54 1.94          
6 Andrea Bienias GDR 11 Nov 59 1.91         SB
6 Lyudmila Zhecheva BUL 6 May 60 1.91         PB
8 Katalin Sterk HUN 30 Sep 61 1.91         SB
9 Emese Béla HUN 27 Nov 58 1.88         =PB
10 Maryse Maury FRA 4 Sep 64 1.88         =SB
11 Barbara Simmonds GBR 6 Oct 61 1.88         =PB
12 Susanne Lorentzon SWE 11 Jun 61 1.88         =SB
  Tamara Bykova URS 21 Dec 58 1.88     Q    
  Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 4 May 56 1.88     Q    
  Andrea Bienias GDR 11 Nov 59 1.88     Q    
  Emese Béla HUN 27 Nov 58 1.88     Q   PB
  Maryse Maury FRA 4 Sep 64 1.88     Q   SB
  Susanne Lorentzon SWE 11 Jun 61 1.88     Q   SB
  Sara Simeoni ITA 19 Apr 53 1.88     Q    
  Gaby Meier SUI 15 Apr 59 1.88     Q    
  Katalin Sterk HUN 30 Sep 61 1.88     Q    
  Barbara Simmonds GBR 6 Oct 61 1.88     Q   PB
  Jutta Kirst GDR 10 Nov 54 1.88     Q    
  Lyudmila Zhecheva BUL 6 May 60 1.88     Q    
  Christine Soetewey BEL 19 Aug 57 1.85         SB
  Astrid Tveit NOR 26 Jun 57 1.85         PB
  Sandra Dini ITA 1 Jan 58 1.85         SB, =PB
  Brigitte Holzapfel FRG 10 Apr 58 1.85         SB
  Lidija Lapajne YUG 1 Apr 59 1.85         SB
  Thórdís Lilja Gísladóttir ISL 5 Mar 61 1.80         SB
  Alexandra Batatoli GRE 12 Jan 54 1.70         PB
Women Long jump - Final   Athína 7 September   1982      
1 Valy Ionescu ROU 31 Aug 60 6.79 -0.3        
2 Anisoara Cusmir ROU 28 Jun 62 6.73 0.2        
3 Yelena Ivanova URS 1 Jan 61 6.73 1.1       PB
4 Heike Drechsler GDR 16 Dec 64 6.71 0.4        
5 Anna Włodarczyk POL 24 Mar 51 6.69 1.1       SB
6 Sabine Everts FRG 4 Mar 61 6.67 0.3        
7 Christine Schima GDR 6 Sep 62 6.64 0.4       SB
8 Karin Hänel FRG 28 May 57 6.55 0.8       PB
9 Zsusza Vanyek HUN 18 Jan 60 6.52 -0.2        
10 Brigitte Wujak GDR 6 Mar 55 6.47 -1.0        
11 Jarmila Strejcková TCH 15 Feb 53 6.43 -0.2        
12 Irena Ozhenko URS 13 Nov 62 6.33 0.2        
Women Long jump - Qualification   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Heike Drechsler GDR 16 Dec 64 6.77 0.9   Q    
2 Sabine Everts FRG 4 Mar 61 6.68 0.5   Q    
3 Brigitte Wujak GDR 6 Mar 55 6.67 0.3   Q   SB
4 Anisoara Cusmir ROU 28 Jun 62 6.62 -0.7   Q    
5 Valy Ionescu ROU 31 Aug 60 6.58 1.1   Q    
6 Yelena Ivanova URS 1 Jan 61 6.55 1.8   Q    
7 Jarmila Strejcková TCH 15 Feb 53 6.54 0.5   Q    
8 Irena Ozhenko URS 13 Nov 62 6.52 0.8   Q    
9 Zsusza Vanyek HUN 18 Jan 60 6.51w 2.2   Q    
10 Anna Włodarczyk POL 24 Mar 51 6.47 0.6   q    
11 Christine Schima GDR 6 Sep 62 6.46 -0.6   q    
12 Karin Hänel FRG 28 May 57 6.45 0.9   q    
13 Maroula Teloni GRE 23 Feb 53 6.38 1.2       SB
14 Svetlana Zorina URS 2 Feb 60 6.35 -0.8       SB
15 Ludmila Jimramovska TCH 5 Jun 58 6.33 -0.1       PB
16 Gina Ghioroaie ROU 18 Nov 58 6.30 1.1       SB
17 Anne Kyllönen FIN 24 May 59 6.28 0.8       PB
18 Eva Murková TCH 29 May 62 6.25 0.4       SB
19 Dorte A. Wolfsberg DEN 2 Dec 58 6.18 -0.9       SB
20 Snezana Dancetovic YUG 4 Dec 57 6.16 0.5       SB
21 Lena Wallin SWE 18 May 58 5.75 -0.4       SB
Women Shot - Final   Athína 6 September   1982      
1 Ilona Slupianek GDR 24 Sep 56 21.59         CR
2 Helena Fibingerová TCH 13 Jul 49 20.94          
3 Nunu Abashidze URS 27 Mar 55 20.82          
4 Elena Stoyanova BUL 23 Jan 52 20.35         SB
5 Verzhiniya Veselinova BUL 18 Nov 57 20.23          
6 Helma Knorscheidt GDR 31 Dec 56 20.21          
7 Liane Schmuhl GDR 29 Jun 61 20.09          
8 Mihaela Loghin ROU 1 Jun 52 18.91         SB
9 Zdenka Šilhavá TCH 15 Jun 54 18.46         SB
10 Soultana Saroudi GRE 19 Aug 58 17.39         SB
11 Gunnel Hettman SWE 17 Nov 60 13.24         PB
Women Discus - Final   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Tsvetanka Khristova BUL 14 Mar 62 68.34          
2 Mariya Petkova BUL 3 Nov 50 67.94          
3 Galina Savinkova URS 15 Jul 53 67.82          
4 Gisela Beyer GDR 16 Jul 60 66.78          
5 Silvia Madetzky GDR 24 Jun 62 66.64          
6 Galina Murashova URS 22 Dec 55 65.30          
7 Florenta Craciunescu ROU 7 May 55 64.00          
8 Irina Meszynski GDR 24 Mar 62 63.78          
9 Svetla Bozhkova BUL 13 Mar 51 60.78         SB
10 Ingra Manecke FRG 31 May 56 60.46         PB
11 Ulla Lundholm FIN 21 Jan 57 58.90         SB
12 Ria Stalman NED 11 Dec 51 58.48         SB
13 Zdenka Šilhavá TCH 15 Jun 54 56.16          
14 Isabelle Accambray FRA 9 Jul 56 53.06         PB
15 Patricia Walsh IRL 16 Mar 60 52.78          
16 Gunnel Hettman SWE 17 Nov 60 44.00         PB
Women Javelin, old model - Final   Athína 9 September   1982      
1 Anna Verouli GRE 13 Nov 56 70.02         CR, SB
2 Antje Zöllkau GDR 23 Jun 63 67.94          
3 Sofia Sakorafa GRE 29 Apr 57 67.04          
4 Tiina Lillak FIN 15 Apr 61 66.26          
5 Ute Richter GDR 14 Jul 58 65.88          
6 Eva Helmschmidt FRG 20 Apr 57 65.82         SB
7 Petra Meier GDR 30 Jul 59 65.56         SB
8 Fatima Whitbread GBR 3 Mar 61 65.10          
9 Ingrid Thyssen FRG 9 Jan 56 61.28          
10 Maria Janak HUN 9 Feb 58 61.20         PB
11 Elena Burgárová TCH 13 Nov 52 59.28          
12 Tuula Laaksalo FIN 21 Apr 53 58.52          
Women Javelin, old model - Qualification   Athína 8 September   1982      
1 Antje Zöllkau GDR 23 Jun 63 68.38     Q   SB
2 Tuula Laaksalo FIN 21 Apr 53 61.66     Q   SB
3 Sofia Sakorafa GRE 29 Apr 57 61.64     Q    
4 Anna Verouli GRE 13 Nov 56 61.46     Q    
5 Petra Meier GDR 30 Jul 59 61.10     Q    
6 Tiina Lillak FIN 15 Apr 61 60.76     Q    
7 Elena Burgárová TCH 13 Nov 52 60.68     Q   SB
8 Maria Janak HUN 9 Feb 58 60.24     Q    
9 Ingrid Thyssen FRG 9 Jan 56 60.22     Q    
10 Ute Richter GDR 14 Jul 58 59.80     q    
11 Eva Helmschmidt FRG 20 Apr 57 58.72     q    
12 Fatima Whitbread GBR 3 Mar 61 58.08     q    
13 Helena Laine FIN 30 Mar 55 57.00         SB
14 Trine Hattestad NOR 18 Apr 66 54.54         SB
15 Regula Egger SUI 10 Jan 58 54.12         SB
16 Hilde Bratvold NOR 29 Feb 60 53.88         PB
17 Fausta Quintavalla ITA 4 May 59 51.76          
18 Genowefa Patla POL 17 Oct 62 51.24         SB
19 Åsa Westman SWE 3 Sep 53 49.90          
20 Jennifer Pace MLT 21 Mar 58 39.26         SB
Women Heptathlon - Final   Athína 10 September   1982      
1 Ramona Neubert GDR 26 Jul 58 6664         CR
2 Sabine John GDR 16 Oct 57 6629         SB
3 Sabine Everts FRG 4 Mar 61 6445          
4 Anke Behmer GDR 5 Jun 61 6371         SB
5 Natalya Shubenkova URS 25 Sep 57 6323          
6 Valentina Dimitrova BUL 8 Oct 56 6313         SB
7 Judy Simpson GBR 14 Nov 60 6259         SB
8 Mila Kolyadina URS 31 Dec 60 6057         PB
9 Tineke Hidding NED 28 Jul 59 5932         SB
10 Corina Tifrea ROU 11 Feb 58 5919         PB
11 Kristine Tånnander SWE 21 Nov 55 5900         SB
12 Zsusza Vanyek HUN 18 Jan 60 5905         PB
13 Małgorzata Nowak POL 9 Feb 59 5851          
14 Florence Picaut FRA 25 Oct 52 5805         SB
15 Annette Tånnander SWE 13 Feb 58 5732         SB
16 Corinne Schneider SUI 28 Jul 62 5623         SB
17 Anne Kyllönen FIN 24 May 59 5486         SB
Rank Name Nationality 100m H HJ SP 200m LJ JT 800m Points Notes
1st Ramona Neubert  East Germany 13.61 1.83 15.02 23.40 6.63 42.48 2:11.06 6622 (6664) CR
2nd Sabine Möbius  East Germany 12.89 1.83 13.51 23.71 6.68 41.40 2:11.55 6595 (6629)  
3rd Sabine Everts  West Germany 13.46 1.89 11.81 23.76 6.66 36.46 2:08.71 6420 (6445)  
4 Anke Vater  East Germany 13.81 1.83 15.26 24.17 6.31 34.86 2:08.09 6389 (6371)  
5 Natalya Shubenkova  Soviet Union 13.37 1.80 13.23 24.31 6.03 43.80 2:08.76 6361 (6323)  
6 Valentina Dimitrova  Bulgaria 14.27 1.80 15.20 25.11 6.29 43.28 2:09.41 6326 (6313)  
7 Judy Livermore  United Kingdom 13.48 1.89 14.00 24.76 6.02 37.08 2:11.49 6286 (6259)  
8 Mila Kolyadina  Soviet Union 13.94 1.74 16.04 24.97 6.08 44.22 2:27.56 6101 (6057)  
9 Tineke Hidding  Netherlands 14.00 1.77 13.04 24.63 6.04 37.20 2:15.45 6016 (5932)  
10 Corina Tifrea  Romania 13.99 1.74 12.27 24.89 6.22 39.82 2:16.03 5988 (5919)  
11 Kristine Tånnander  Sweden 13.94 1.77 12.58 25.09 5.95 40.04 2:15.09 5984 (5900)  
12 Zsuzsa Vanyek  Hungary 14.27 1.77 12.61 25.09 6.48 33.84 2:15.14 5957 (5905)  
13 Małgorzata Nowak  Poland 14.02 1.68 14.55 24.98 5.95 39.34 2:19.09 5948 (5851)  
14 Florence Picaut  France 13.74 1.80 13.05 25.88 5.81 39.80 2:20.39 5897 (5805)  
15 Annette Tånnander  Sweden 14.16 1.80 11.97 26.75 5.92 45.62 2:21.33 5810 (5732)  
16 Corinne Schneider   Switzerland 14.52 1.77 12.45 26.20 5.69 43.34 2:20.41 5737 (5623)  
17 Anne Kyllönen  Finland 14.44 1.77 11.69 25.78 5.76 31.24 2:14.97 5623 (5486)  
Women 4 x 100 m - Final   Athína 11 September   1982      
1 Gesine Walther GER, Bärbel Wöckel GER, Sabine Rieger GER, Marlies Göhr GER GDR   42.19         CR
2 Wendy Hoyte, Kathy Cook, Bev Callender, Shirley Thomas GBR   42.66          
3 Laurence Bily, Marie-Christine Cazier, Rose-Aimée Bacoul, Liliane Gaschet FRA   42.69          
4 Anelia Nuneva, Nadezhda Georgieva, Yordanka Donkova, Sofka Popova BUL   43.10          
5 Tatyana Anisimova RUS, Irina Olkhovnikova, Yelena Kelchevskaya BLR, Lyudmila Kondratyeva RUS URS   43.39          
6 Daniela Ferrian, Carla Mercurio, Marisa Masullo, Erika Rossi ITA   43.99          
  Stepanka Sokolová CZE, Radoslava Soborova, Tatána Slaninová CZE, Jarmila Kratochvílová CZE TCH   DNF          
Women 4 x 400 m - Final   Athína 11 September   1982      
1 Kirsten Emmelmann GER, Sabine Busch GER, Dagmar Neubauer GER, Marita Koch GER GDR   3.19.05         WR
2 Vera Tylová, Milena Strnadová CZE, Tatána Slaninová CZE, Jarmila Kratochvílová CZE TCH   3.22.17          
3 Yelena Korban, Irina Olkhovnikova, Olga Mineyeva RUS, Irina Baskakova RUS URS   3.22.79          
4 Ute Thimm GER, Heike Schulte-Mattler GER, Christiane Brinkmann GER, Gaby Bussmann GER FRG   3.25.71          
5 Kathy Cook, Linsey MacDonald, Gladys Taylor, Joslyn Hoyte-Smith GBR   3.25.82          
6 Ibolya Korodi, Cristina Matei, Elena Tarita, Daniela Matei ROU   3.29.26          
7 Elzbieta Kapusta, Grazyna Oliszewska, Jolanta Januchta, Genowefa Blaszak POL   3.29.32          
8 Charlotte Holmström, Ann-Louise Skoglund, Eva-Maria Eriksson, Susanna Bergman SWE   3.35.83          
Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events