Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1991 World Championships in Athletics Tokyo, Japan

1991 3rd IAAF World Championships - Tokyo - Women's Heptathlon

 

 

Host City: Tokyo, Japan  
Dates: August 23 – September 1  
Nations participating: 167  
Athletes participating: 1517  
    Main venue: Olympic Stadium
Overview by IAAF    tokyo olympic stadium04
Joyner-Kersee showed no reaction to her ankle twist in the previous night’s long jump final when she won her 100m hurdles heat. She performed well in the high jump and shot, and was just 11 points below her world record schedule at the start of the 200m before disaster struck. At the crown of the bend the American dramatically pulled up with a hamstring injury. Her husband and coach Bobby later concluded that this had been triggered by the sore ankle. The overnight leader was Zhu, but she was soon overtaken when Braun long jumped a windy 6.67 on the second day. The German went further ahead of her immediate rivals with a fair javelin throw and had a comfortable 245-point margin before the final event. The 800m was won in spectacular fashion by Belova (née Nikitina), who improved four places and snatched the bronze medal.
The heptathlon at the 1991 World Championships in Athletics was held at the Olympic Stadium on August 26 and 27, 1991.

Records

Standing records prior to the 1991 World Athletics Championships
World Record  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 7291 September 24, 1988 South Korea Seoul, South Korea
Event Record  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 7128 September 1, 1987 Italy Rome, Italy
 
  Heptathlon     27 August      
  Final            
1 Sabine Braun GER 19 Jun 65 6672      
  13.32 1.91 13.62 24.49 6.67 48.66 2:16.09            
2 Liliana Nastase ROU 1 Aug 62 6493      
  13.02 1.76 13.52 23.98 6.54 43.58 2:11.48            
3 Irina Belova URS 27 Mar 68 6448      
  13.70 1.85 13.23 24.13 6.33 40.96 2:05.23            
4 Satu Ruotsalainen FIN 21 Oct 66 6404     NR
  13.54 1.88 12.46 24.20 6.18 47.04 2:13.24            
5 Yasmina Azzizi ALG 25 Feb 66 6392     NR
  13.34 1.79 15.40 24.32 6.15 44.62 2:17.17            
6 Urszula Włodarczyk POL 22 Dec 65 6391      
  13.36 1.76 14.36 24.05 6.19 44.28 2:11.72            
7 Peggy Beer GER 15 Sep 69 6380      
  13.41 1.79 12.97 24.25 6.34 43.66 2:09.32            
8 Tatyana Zhuravlyova URS 19 Dec 67 6370      
  13.77 1.82 14.12 24.18 6.30 41.56 2:10.91            
9 Maria Kamrowska-Nowak POL 11 Mar 66 6237      
  13.28 1.67 14.78 24.04 5.93 42.08 2:09.06            
10 Cindy Greiner USA 15 Feb 57 6216      
  13.55 1.79 14.70 24.52 6.46 35.62 2:17.47            
11 Rita Ináncsi HUN 6 Jan 71 6198      
  13.90 1.79 14.48 25.06 6.27 44.74 2:18.81            
12 Zhu Yuqing CHN 22 Apr 63 6124      
  13.18 1.82 14.19 23.86 5.88 41.50 2:28.34            
13 Tina Rättyä FIN 12 Nov 68 6086      
  13.98 1.76 12.88 24.96 6.04 45.30 2:11.90            
14 Ragne Kytölä FIN 15 Mar 65 6062      
  14.09 1.79 12.05 25.23 6.43 42.40 2:14.36            
15 Ifeoma Ozoeze ITA 13 Aug 71 6056     NU23R
  13.89 1.76 12.97 24.71 6.27 44.92 2:21.85            
16 Clova Court GBR 10 Feb 60 6022      
  13.35 1.55 13.94 23.85 5.71 55.30 2:24.61            
17 Odile Lesage FRA 28 Jun 69 6002      
  13.76 1.85 13.17 25.64 5.79 39.70 2:12.24            
18 Joanne Henry NZL 2 Oct 71 5999      
  14.18 1.76 12.15 25.00 6.24 40.60 2:10.53            
19 Sharon Jaklofsky AUS 30 Sep 68 5992      
  13.76 1.79 13.30 25.41 6.16 42.44 2:21.51            
20 Kym Carter-Begel USA 12 Mar 64 5909      
  14.02 1.79 14.31 24.70 5.78 30.26 2:09.52            
21 Ingrid Didden BEL 27 Jun 68 5855      
  14.09 1.64 12.81 25.50 5.90 50.58 2:17.32            
22 Petra Vaideanu ROU 24 Aug 65 5744      
  14.42 1.70 14.60 26.49 5.76 47.58 2:20.33            
23 Ana María Comachi ARG 11 Apr 66 5617      
  14.06 1.58 12.57 24.75 5.78 39.76 2:15.89            
24 Ghada Shouaa SYR 10 Sep 72 5066      
  15.45 1.64 10.44 26.11 5.50 39.76 2:22.44            
  Heike Tischler GER   3627      
  13.96 1.76 14.00 24.63 DNS            
  Fu Xiuhong CHN   3602      
  13.78 1.82 13.10 25.35 DNS            
  Yu Long Nyu SGP   3347      
  15.71 1.61 NM 26.18 5.28 27.66 DNS            
  Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 3 Mar 62 DNF      
  12.96 1.91 15.30 DNF DNS            

Results

Overall results

Points table after 7th event

Rank Athlete,
country
Overall
points
Overview by event (points on top, then result. Best performance in each event shown in green)
100 mh HJ SP 200m LJ JT 800m
1 Sabine Braun
 Germany
6672 1077 pts
13.32 s
1119
1.91
769
13.62
934
24.49
1062
6.67
834
48.66
877
2:16.09
2 Liliana Năstase
 Romania
6493 1121 pts
13.02 s
928
1.76
762
13.52
983
23.98
1020
6.54
736
43.58
943
2:11.48
3 Irina Belova
 Soviet Union
6448 1021 pts
13.70 s
1041
1.85
743
13.23
968
24.13
953
6.33
686
40.96
1036
2:05.23
4 Satu Ruotsalainen
 Finland
6404 1044 pts
13.54 s
1080
1.88
692
12.46
962
24.20
905
6.18
803
47.04
918
2:13.24
5 Yasmina Azzizi-Kettab
 Algeria
6392 (AR) 1074 pts
13.34 s
966
1.79
888
15.40
950
24.32
896
6.15
756
44.62
862
2:17.17
6 Urszula Włodarczyk
 Poland
6391 1071 pts
13.36 s
928
1.76
818
14.36
976
24.05
908
6.19
750
44.28
940
2:11.72
7 Peggy Beer
 Germany
6380 1063 pts
13.41 s
966
1.79
725
12.97
957
24.25
956
6.34
738
43.66
975
2:09.32
8 Tatyana Zhuravlyova
 Soviet Union
6370 1011 pts
13.77 s
1003
1.82
802
14.12
963
24.18
943
6.30
697
41.56
951
2:10.91
9 Maria Kamrowska
 Poland
6237 1083 pts
13.28 s
818
1.67
846
14.78
977
24.04
828
5.93
707
42.08
978
2:09.06
10 Cindy Greiner
 United States
6216 1043 pts
13.55 s
966
1.79
841
14.70
931
24.52
994
6.46
583
35.62
858
2:17.47
11 Rita Ináncsi
 Hungary
6198 993 pts
13.90 s
966
1.79
826
14.48
881
25.06
934
6.27
758
44.74
840
2:18.81
12 Zhu Yuqing
 China
6124 1097 pts
13.18 s
1003
1.82
807
14.19
994
23.86
813
5.88
696
41.50
714
2:28.34
13 Tina Rättyä
 Finland
6086 981 pts
13.98 s
928
1.76
719
12.88
890
24.96
862
6.04
769
45.30
937
2:11.90
14 Ragne Kytölä
 Finland
6062 966 pts
14.09 s
966
1.79
664
12.05
866
25.23
985
6.43
713
42.40
902
2:14.36
15 Ifeoma Ozoeze
 Italy
6056 994 pts
13.89 s
928
1.76
725
12.97
914
24.71
934
6.27
762
44.92
799
2:21.85
16 Clova Court
 Great Britain
6022 1072 pts
13.35 s
678
1.55
790
13.94
995
23.85
762
5.71
963
55.30
762
2:24.61
17 Odile Lesage
 France
6002 1013 pts
13.76 s
1041
1.85
739
13.17
829
25.64
786
5.79
662
39.70
932
2:12.24
18 Joanne Henry
 New Zealand
5999 953 pts
14.18 s
928
1.76
671
12.15
887
25.00
924
6.24
679
40.60
957
2:10.53
19 Sharon Jaklofsky
 Australia
5992 1013 pts
13.76 s
966
1.79
747
13.30
850
25.41
899
6.16
714
42.44
803
2:21.51
20 Kym Carter
 United States
5909 976 pts
14.02 s
966
1.79
815
14.31
915
24.70
783
5.78
482
30.26
972
2:09.52
21 Ingrid Didden
 Belgium
5855 970 pts
14.09 s
783
1.64
715
12.81
841
25.50
819
5.90
871
50.58
860
2:17.32
22 Petra Văideanu
 Romania
5744 920 pts
14.42 s
855
1.70
805
14.16
755
26.49
777
5.76
813
47.58
819
2:20.33
23 Ana María Comaschi
 Argentina
5617 970 pts
14.06 s
712
1.58
699
12.57
910
24.75
783
5.78
663
39.76
880
2:15.89
24 Ghada Shouaa
 Syria
5066 783 pts
15.45 s
783
1.64
558
10.44
788
26.11
700
5.50
663
39.76
791
2:22.44
  Yu Long Nyu
 Singapore
DNF 750 pts
15.71 s
747
1.61
0
NM
781
26.18
637
5.28
432
27.66
 
 
  Fu Xiuhong
 China
DNF 1010 pts
13.78 s
1003
1.82
734
13.10
884
25.03
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Heike Tischler
 Germany
DNF 984 pts
13.96 s
928
1.76
794
14.00
921
24.63
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Jackie Joyner-Kersee
 United States
DNF 1130 pts
12.96 s
1119
1.91
881
15.30
0
DNF
 
 
 
 

100m Hurdles

Heat 1 26 AUG 1991 10:00 Wind +0.9

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA USA 12.96    
2 Liliana Alexandru ROU ROU 13.02    
3 Yuqing Zhu CHN CHN 13.18    
4 Maria Kamrowska POL POL 13.28    
5 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 13.36    
6 Peggy Beer GER GER 13.41    
7 Cindy Greiner USA USA 13.55    
 

Heat 2 26 AUG 1991 10:00 Wind +1.1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Sabine Braun GER GER 13.32    
2 Clova Court GBR GBR 13.35    
3 Satu Ruotsalainen FIN FIN 13.54    
4 Irina Belova URS URS 13.70    
5 Odile Lesage FRA FRA 13.76    
6 Sharon Jaklofsky AUS AUS 13.76    
7 Ana María Comaschi ARG ARG 14.06    
 

Heat 3 26 AUG 1991 10:00 Wind +1.2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Tatyana Zhuravlyova URS URS 13.77    
2 Xiuhong Fu CHN CHN 13.78    
3 Ifeoma Ozoeze ITA ITA 13.89    
4 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 13.90    
5 Kym Carter USA USA 14.02    
6 Ingrid Didden BEL BEL 14.09    
7 Petra Vaideanu ROU ROU 14.42    
 

Heat 4 26 AUG 1991 10:00 Wind +1.5

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Yasmina Azzizi-Kettab ALG ALG 13.34    
2 Heike Tischler GER GER 13.96    
3 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 13.98    
4 Ragne Kytölä FIN FIN 14.09    
5 Joanne Henry NZL NZL 14.18    
6 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 15.45    
7 Long Nyu Yu SGP SGP 15.71

High Jump

Group A 26 AUG 1991 11:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Sabine Braun GER GER 1.91  
2 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA USA 1.91  
3 Satu Ruotsalainen FIN FIN 1.88  
4 Odile Lesage FRA FRA 1.85  
4 Irina Belova URS URS 1.85  
6 Tatyana Zhuravlyova URS URS 1.82  
7 Xiuhong Fu CHN CHN 1.82  
8 Yuqing Zhu CHN CHN 1.82  
9 Peggy Beer GER GER 1.79  
9 Sharon Jaklofsky AUS AUS 1.79  
9 Kym Carter USA USA 1.79  
9 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 1.79  
13 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 1.76  
14 Heike Tischler GER GER 1.76  
15 Petra Vaideanu ROU ROU 1.70  
 

Group B 26 AUG 1991 11:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Ragne Kytölä FIN FIN 1.79  
2 Yasmina Azzizi-Kettab ALG ALG 1.79  
3 Cindy Greiner USA USA 1.79  
4 Joanne Henry NZL NZL 1.76  
4 Liliana Alexandru ROU ROU 1.76  
6 Ifeoma Ozoeze ITA ITA 1.76  
7 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 1.76  
8 Maria Kamrowska POL POL 1.67  
9 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 1.64  
10 Ingrid Didden BEL BEL 1.64  
11 Long Nyu Yu SGP SGP 1.61  
12 Ana María Comaschi ARG ARG 1.58  
13 Clova Court GBR GBR 1.55

Shot Put

Group A 26 AUG 1991 16:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Yasmina Azzizi-Kettab ALG ALG 15.40  
2 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA USA 15.30  
3 Maria Kamrowska POL POL 14.78  
4 Cindy Greiner USA USA 14.70  
5 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 14.48  
6 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 14.36  
7 Kym Carter USA USA 14.31  
8 Yuqing Zhu CHN CHN 14.19  
9 Petra Vaideanu ROU ROU 14.16  
10 Tatyana Zhuravlyova URS URS 14.12  
11 Heike Tischler GER GER 14.00  
12 Sabine Braun GER GER 13.62  
13 Odile Lesage FRA FRA 13.17  
14 Xiuhong Fu CHN CHN 13.10  
 

Group B 26 AUG 1991 16:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Clova Court GBR GBR 13.94  
2 Liliana Alexandru ROU ROU 13.52  
3 Sharon Jaklofsky AUS AUS 13.30  
4 Irina Belova URS URS 13.23  
5 Peggy Beer GER GER 12.97  
6 Ifeoma Ozoeze ITA ITA 12.97  
7 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 12.88  
8 Ingrid Didden BEL BEL 12.81  
9 Ana María Comaschi ARG ARG 12.57  
10 Satu Ruotsalainen FIN FIN 12.46  
11 Joanne Henry NZL NZL 12.15  
12 Ragne Kytölä FIN FIN 12.05  
13 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 10.44  
  Long Nyu Yu SGP SGP NM

200m

Heat 1 26 AUG 1991 19:45 Wind -0.2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Yuqing Zhu CHN CHN 23.86    
2 Liliana Alexandru ROU ROU 23.98    
3 Maria Kamrowska POL POL 24.04    
4 Peggy Beer GER GER 24.25    
5 Sabine Braun GER GER 24.49    
6 Ana María Comaschi ARG ARG 24.75    
  Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA USA DNF    
 

Heat 2 26 AUG 1991 19:45 Wind -0.9

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 24.96    
2 Joanne Henry NZL NZL 25.00    
3 Ragne Kytölä FIN FIN 25.23    
4 Ingrid Didden BEL BEL 25.50    
5 Odile Lesage FRA FRA 25.64    
6 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 26.11    
7 Long Nyu Yu SGP SGP 26.18    
 

Heat 3 26 AUG 1991 19:45 Wind -0.5

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Clova Court GBR GBR 23.85    
2 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 24.05    
3 Irina Belova URS URS 24.13    
4 Yasmina Azzizi-Kettab ALG ALG 24.32    
5 Cindy Greiner USA USA 24.52    
6 Heike Tischler GER GER 24.63    
7 Sharon Jaklofsky AUS AUS 25.41    
 

Heat 4 26 AUG 1991 19:45 Wind +0.2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Tatyana Zhuravlyova URS URS 24.18    
2 Satu Ruotsalainen FIN FIN 24.20    
3 Kym Carter USA USA 24.70    
4 Ifeoma Ozoeze ITA ITA 24.71    
5 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 25.06    
6 Xiuhong Fu CHN CHN 25.35    
7 Petra Vaideanu ROU ROU 26.49

Long Jump

Group A 27 AUG 1991 10:10

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind Points
1 Sabine Braun GER GER 6.67 +2.6  
2 Liliana Alexandru ROU ROU 6.54 +0.1  
3 Ragne Kytölä FIN FIN 6.43 +2.1  
4 Peggy Beer GER GER 6.34 +1.5  
5 Irina Belova URS URS 6.33 +3.2  
6 Tatyana Zhuravlyova URS URS 6.30 +0.5  
7 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 6.27 +0.9  
8 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 6.19 +1.1  
9 Satu Ruotsalainen FIN FIN 6.18 0.0  
10 Sharon Jaklofsky AUS AUS 6.16 +0.1  
11 Petra Vaideanu ROU ROU 5.76 +2.5  
  Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA USA DNS    
  Xiuhong Fu CHN CHN DNS    
  Heike Tischler GER GER DNS    
 

Group B 27 AUG 1991 10:10

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind Points
1 Cindy Greiner USA USA 6.46 -0.4  
2 Ifeoma Ozoeze ITA ITA 6.27 +2.7  
3 Joanne Henry NZL NZL 6.24 +1.5  
4 Yasmina Azzizi-Kettab ALG ALG 6.15 +0.3  
5 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 6.04 -0.3  
6 Maria Kamrowska POL POL 5.93 +0.7  
7 Ingrid Didden BEL BEL 5.90 +1.2  
8 Yuqing Zhu CHN CHN 5.88 +0.7  
9 Odile Lesage FRA FRA 5.79 +0.5  
10 Kym Carter USA USA 5.78 +1.3  
11 Ana María Comaschi ARG ARG 5.78 +1.5  
12 Clova Court GBR GBR 5.71 +1.7  
13 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 5.50 +2.1  
14 Long Nyu Yu SGP SGP 5.28 +0.6

Javelin Throw

Group A 27 AUG 1991 17:20

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Ifeoma Ozoeze ITA ITA 44.92  
2 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 44.28  
3 Sharon Jaklofsky AUS AUS 42.44  
4 Maria Kamrowska POL POL 42.08  
5 Tatyana Zhuravlyova URS URS 41.56  
6 Yuqing Zhu CHN CHN 41.50  
7 Irina Belova URS URS 40.96  
8 Joanne Henry NZL NZL 40.60  
9 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 39.76  
10 Ana María Comaschi ARG ARG 39.76  
11 Odile Lesage FRA FRA 39.70  
12 Kym Carter USA USA 30.26  
13 Long Nyu Yu SGP SGP 27.66  
  Xiuhong Fu CHN CHN DNS  
 

Group B 27 AUG 1991 17:20

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Clova Court GBR GBR 55.30  
2 Ingrid Didden BEL BEL 50.58  
3 Sabine Braun GER GER 48.66  
4 Petra Vaideanu ROU ROU 47.58  
5 Satu Ruotsalainen FIN FIN 47.04  
6 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 45.30  
7 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 44.74  
8 Yasmina Azzizi-Kettab ALG ALG 44.62  
9 Peggy Beer GER GER 43.66  
10 Liliana Alexandru ROU ROU 43.58  
11 Ragne Kytölä FIN FIN 42.40  
12 Cindy Greiner USA USA 35.62  
  Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA USA DNS  
  Heike Tischler GER GER DNS

800m

Heat 1 27 AUG 1991 20:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Kym Carter USA USA 2:09.52  
2 Joanne Henry NZL NZL 2:10.53  
3 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 2:11.90  
4 Odile Lesage FRA FRA 2:12.24  
5 Ana María Comaschi ARG ARG 2:15.89  
6 Ingrid Didden BEL BEL 2:17.32  
7 Petra Vaideanu ROU ROU 2:20.33  
8 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 2:22.44  
  Long Nyu Yu SGP SGP DNS  
 

Heat 2 27 AUG 1991 20:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Maria Kamrowska POL POL 2:09.06  
2 Peggy Beer GER GER 2:09.32  
3 Ragne Kytölä FIN FIN 2:14.36  
4 Cindy Greiner USA USA 2:17.47  
5 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 2:18.81  
6 Sharon Jaklofsky AUS AUS 2:21.51  
7 Ifeoma Ozoeze ITA ITA 2:21.85  
8 Clova Court GBR GBR 2:24.61  
 

Heat 3 27 AUG 1991 20:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Irina Belova URS URS 2:05.23  
2 Tatyana Zhuravlyova URS URS 2:10.91  
3 Liliana Alexandru ROU ROU 2:11.48  
4 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 2:11.72  
5 Satu Ruotsalainen FIN FIN 2:13.24  
6 Sabine Braun GER GER 2:16.09  
7 Yasmina Azzizi-Kettab ALG ALG 2:17.17  
8 Yuqing Zhu CHN CHN 2:28.34  
 

Heat 4

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
  Xiuhong Fu CHN CHN DNS  
  Heike Tischler GER GER DNS  
  Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA USA DNS

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Athletics Competitions World Championships in Athletics 1991 World Championships in Athletics Tokyo, Japan 1991 3rd IAAF World Championships - Tokyo - Women's Heptathlon