Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1993 World Championships in Athletics Stuttgart, Germany

1993 4th IAAF World Championships - Stuttgart - Women's Heptathlon

 

 

Host City: Stuttgart, Germany  
Dates: August 13 – August 22  
Nations participating: 187  
Athletes participating: 1689  
    Main venue: Gottlieb Daimler Stadium
Overview by IAAF    Gottlieb Daimler Stadion
Though not nearly as dominant as in her previous Olympic or World triumphs, Joyner-Kersee claimed her fourth individual world championship gold, the most ever by a woman. The American had a good start in the hurdles but lost ground by high jumping only 1.81. Her rival, defending champion Braun, won the event at 1.90 and went into the lead. The German went further ahead after the shot. Joyner-Kersee then ran a strong 200m to take a narrow lead from Buraga and Braun after the first day. Despite asthma attacks, the world record holder kept her momentum next morning with a 7.04 long jump. Braun managed 6.54 then was controversially given a red flag for a jump of a similar distance. A video replay of the jump appeared to show the German’s foot plant safely behind the plasticine. A fine javelin throw by the German left her with a seven-point advantage at the start of the 800m. This represented about half a second. In an exciting race, Braun managed to stay near to Joyner-Kersee until the last 300m, when the American sprinted clear. “It was her greatest victory ever,” commented Joyner-Kersee’s husband and coach Bobby. “To come out of that tunnel, seven points behind, and win was one of the greatest moments of her career.”
 These are the official results of the Women's Heptathlon competition at the 1993 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany. There were a total number of 34 participating athletes, including ten non-finishers. The competition started on Monday August 16, 1993, and ended on Tuesday August 17, 1993.

Records

Standing records prior to the 1993 World Athletics Championships
World Record  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 7291 September 24, 1988 South Korea Seoul, South Korea
Event Record  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 7128 September 1, 1987 Italy Rome, Italy
 
  Heptathlon     17 August    
  Final          
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 3 Mar 62 6837    
  12.89 1.81 14.38 23.19 7.04 43.76 2:14.49          
2 Sabine Braun GER 19 Jun 65 6797    
  13.25 1.90 14.62 24.12 6.54 53.44 2:17.82          
3 Svetlana Buraga BLR 4 Sep 65 6635    
  12.95 1.84 14.55 23.69 6.58 41.04 2:13.65          
4 Svetla Pishtikova BUL 27 Jan 70 6508    
  12.85 1.60 15.46 23.10 6.32 47.02 2:13.60          
5 Urszula Włodarczyk POL 22 Dec 65 6394    
  13.41 1.81 14.00 24.14 6.52 42.64 2:18.28          
6 Kym Carter-Begel USA 12 Mar 64 6357    
  13.62 1.84 15.41 24.23 6.08 36.84 2:09.82          
7 Jane Flemming AUS 14 Apr 65 6343    
  13.08 1.75 14.03 23.49 6.21 42.12 2:16.93          
8 Birgit Clarius GER 18 Mar 65 6341    
  13.74 1.81 15.46 25.14 5.64 50.14 2:10.00          
9 Taisiya Dobrovitskaya BLR 8 Dec 67 6290    
  13.47 1.81 12.96 23.85 6.08 43.52 2:13.42          
10 Tatyana Zhuravlyova RUS 19 Dec 67 6215    
  14.21 1.81 13.80 24.64 6.43 38.74 2:11.27          
11 Rita Ináncsi HUN 6 Jan 71 6188    
  13.88 1.78 14.32 24.86 6.26 46.30 2:21.26          
12 Petra Vaideanu ROU 24 Aug 65 6105    
  14.09 1.81 14.40 25.76 5.92 44.84 2:12.77          
13 Tina Rättyä FIN 12 Nov 68 6067    
  13.84 1.72 12.84 24.61 6.06 43.96 2:11.96          
14 Nathalie Teppe FRA 22 May 72 6037    
  13.83 1.75 13.50 25.87 5.81 53.92 2:20.24          
15 Helle Aro FIN 9 Dec 60 5902    
  13.89 1.66 12.77 25.78 6.02 48.80 2:15.89          
16 Marcela Podracká SVK 13 Mar 70 5902    
  14.48 1.78 12.57 25.52 5.92 48.50 2:18.65          
17 DeDee Nathan USA 20 Apr 68 5785    
  13.93 1.66 13.75 24.78 6.10 42.72 2:28.88          
18 Yurka Khristova BUL 19 Jan 68 5726    
  14.19 1.75 12.19 25.49 5.94 38.84 2:16.93          
19 Beatrice Mau-Repnak GER 20 Feb 71 5359    
  13.73 1.78 12.95 24.80 NM 48.86 2:12.91          
20 Ma Chun-Ping TPE 3 Aug 71 5246    
  14.53 1.72 11.82 25.75 5.69 38.10 2:37.06          
21 Marina Damcevska YUG 20 Nov 62 5239    
  14.65 1.57 10.85 25.88 5.69 38.34 2:16.94          
22 Giuliana Spada ITA 18 Apr 71 5214    
  14.01 1.69 12.77 25.41 3.70 43.26 2:17.25          
23 Barbara Erni SUI   5067    
  14.27 NH 12.73 24.81 6.00 44.26 2:13.53          
24 Elizabeth Arteaga BOL   4186    
  14.01 1.69 12.77 25.41 3.70 43.26 2:17.25          
  Larisa Turchinskaya RUS 29 Apr 65 5624    
  17.24 1.42 09.52 25.95 4.55 32.56 2:20.53          
  Tatyana Blokhina URS 12 Mar 70 4710    
  13.63 1.84 14.24 24.03 6.04 NM          
  Eunice Barber SLE 17 Nov 74 4404    
  14.58 1.51 10.92 25.96 5.67 43.44 DNF          
  Catherine Bond-Mills CAN 20 Sep 67 3516    
  13.98 1.78 12.22 24.79 NM          
  Veronique Boyer TAH   2948    
  14.65 1.60 11.57 27.25 DNS          
  Manuela Marxer LIE 5 Aug 65 2653    
  13.73 NH 12.71 24.56          
  Anzhela Atroshchenko BLR 14 Nov 70 2602    
  14.21 1.78 12.59          
  Ghada Shouaa SYR 10 Sep 72 2461    
  14.69 1.69 13.13          
  Maria Kamrowska-Nowak POL 11 Mar 66 1074    
  Clova Court GBR 10 Feb 60 1030    
  13.64 NH          

Results

 The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank Athlete Points 100h HJ SP 200 LJ JT 800
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 6837 12.89 1.81 14.38 23.19 7.04 43.76 2:14.49
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Sabine Braun (GER) 6797 13.25 1.90 14.62 24.12 6.54 53.44 2:17.82
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Svetlana Buraga (BLR) 6635 12.95 1.84 14.55 23.69 6.58 41.04 2:13.65
4  Svetla Dimitrova (BUL) 6508 12.85 1.60 15.46 23.10 6.32 47.02 2:13.60
5  Urszula Włodarczyk (POL) 6394 13.41 1.81 14.00 24.14 6.52 42.64 2:18.28
6  Kym Carter (USA) 6357 13.62 1.84 15.41 24.23 6.08 36.84 2:09.82
7  Jane Flemming (AUS) 6343 13.08 1.75 14.03 23.49 6.21 42.12 2:16.93
8  Birgit Clarius (GER) 6341 13.74 1.81 15.46 25.14 5.64 50.14 2:10.00
9  Taisia Dobrovitskaya (BLR) 6290 13.47 1.81 12.96 23.85 6.08 43.52 2:13.42
10  Tatyana Zhuravlyova (RUS) 6215 14.21 1.81 13.80 24.64 6.43 38.74 2:11.27
11  Rita Ináncsi (HUN) 6188 13.88 1.78 14.32 24.86 6.26 46.30 2:21.26
12  Petra Văideanu (ROM) 6105 14.09 1.81 14.40 25.76 5.92 44.84 2:12.77
13  Tina Rättyä (FIN) 6067 13.84 1.72 12.84 24.61 6.06 43.96 2:11.96
14  Nathalie Teppe (FRA) 6037 13.83 1.75 13.50 25.87 5.81 53.92 2:20.24
15  Helle Aro (FIN) 5902 13.89 1.66 12.77 25.78 6.02 48.80 2:15.89
16  Marcela Podracka (SVK) 5902 14.48 1.78 12.57 25.52 5.92 48.50 2:18.65
17  DeDee Nathan (USA) 5785 13.93 1.66 13.75 24.78 6.10 42.72 2:28.88
18  Yurka Khristova (BUL) 5726 14.19 1.75 12.19 25.49 5.94 38.84 2:16.93
19  Beatrice Mau-Repnak (GER) 5359 13.73 1.78 12.95 24.80 NM 48.86 2:12.91
20  Chun-Ping Ma (TPE) 5246 14.53 1.72 11.82 25.75 5.69 38.10 2:37.06
21  Marina Mihajlova-Damceska (MKD) 5239 14.65 1.57 10.85 25.88 5.69 38.34 2:16.94
22  Giuliana Spada (ITA) 5214 14.01 1.69 12.77 25.41 3.70 43.26 2:17.25
23  Barbara Erni (SUI) 5067 14.27 NH 12.73 24.81 6.00 44.26 2:13.53
24  Elizabeth Arteaga (BOL) 4186 17.24 1.42 09.52 25.95 4.55 32.56 2:20.53
   Larisa Nikitina-Turchinskaya (RUS) DNF 13.73 1.84 15.38 24.52 6.36 46.82 DNS
   Tatyana Blokhina (RUS) DNF 13.63 1.84 14.24 24.03 6.04 NM DNS
   Eunice Barber (SLE) DNF 14.58 1.51 10.92 25.96 5.67 43.44 DNS
   Catherine Bond-Mills (CAN) DNF 13.98 1.78 12.22 24.79 NM DNS  
   Veronique Boyer (TAH) DNF 14.65 1.60 11.57 27.25 DNS    
   Manuela Marxer (LIE) DNF 13.73 NH 12.71 24.56 DNS    
   Anzhela Atroshchenko (BLR) DNF 14.21 1.78 12.59 DNS      
   Ghada Shouaa (SYR) DNF 14.69 1.69 13.13 DNS      
   Maria Kamrowska (POL) DNF 13.34 DNS          
   Clova Court (GBR) DNF 13.64 NH DNS  
 

Results by event

100m Hurdles

Heat 1 16 AUG 1993 10:00 Wind +0.1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Svetla Pishtikova BUL BUL 12.85    
2 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA USA 12.89    
3 Svetlana Buraga BLR BLR 12.95    
4 Jane Flemming AUS AUS 13.08    
5 Sabine Braun GER GER 13.25    
6 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 13.41    
7 Taisa Dabrovitskaya BLR BLR 13.47    
8 Petra Vaideanu ROU ROU 14.09    
 

Heat 2 16 AUG 1993 10:07 Wind +0.2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Tatyana Blokhina RUS RUS 13.63    
2 Beatrice Mau-Repnak GER GER 13.73    
3 Larisa Nikitina RUS RUS 13.73    
4 Birgit Clarius GER GER 13.74    
5 Nathalie Teppe FRA FRA 13.83    
6 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 13.88    
7 Anzhela Atroshchenko BLR BLR 14.21    
8 Tatyana Zhuravlyova RUS RUS 14.21    
 

Heat 3 16 AUG 1993 10:14 Wind -0.4

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Maria Kamrowska POL POL 13.34    
2 Kym Carter USA USA 13.62    
3 Clova Court GBR GBR 13.64    
4 Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN 13.98    
5 Yurka Khristova BUL BUL 14.19    
6 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 14.69    
 

Heat 4 16 AUG 1993 10:21 Wind -0.3

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 13.84    
2 Helle Aro FIN FIN 13.89    
3 Le Shundra Nathan USA USA 13.93    
4 Giuliana Spada ITA ITA 14.01    
5 Barbara Erni SUI SUI 14.27    
6 Marcela Podracká SVK SVK 14.48    
 

Heat 5 16 AUG 1993 10:28 Wind -0.3

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Manuela Marxer LIE LIE 13.73    
2 Chun-Ping Ma TPE TPE 14.53    
3 Eunice Barber SLE SLE 14.58    
4 Marina Mihajlova-Damceska MKD MKD 14.65    
5 Véronique Boyer PYF PYF 14.65    
6 Elizabeth Arteaga BOL BOL 17.24

High Jump

Group A 16 AUG 1993 11:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Sabine Braun GER GER 1.90  
2 Larisa Nikitina RUS RUS 1.84  
3 Svetlana Buraga BLR BLR 1.84  
4 Kym Carter USA USA 1.84  
5 Tatyana Blokhina RUS RUS 1.84  
6 Taisa Dabrovitskaya BLR BLR 1.81  
7 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 1.81  
7 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA USA 1.81  
9 Anzhela Atroshchenko BLR BLR 1.78  
10 Marcela Podracká SVK SVK 1.78  
11 Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN 1.78  
12 Yurka Khristova BUL BUL 1.75  
12 Jane Flemming AUS AUS 1.75  
14 Nathalie Teppe FRA FRA 1.75  
15 Chun-Ping Ma TPE TPE 1.72  
16 Le Shundra Nathan USA USA 1.66  
17 Svetla Pishtikova BUL BUL 1.60  
 

Group B 16 AUG 1993 11:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Petra Vaideanu ROU ROU 1.81  
2 Birgit Clarius GER GER 1.81  
3 Tatyana Zhuravlyova RUS RUS 1.81  
4 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 1.78  
5 Beatrice Mau-Repnak GER GER 1.78  
6 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 1.72  
7 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 1.69  
8 Giuliana Spada ITA ITA 1.69  
9 Helle Aro FIN FIN 1.66  
10 Véronique Boyer PYF PYF 1.60  
11 Marina Mihajlova-Damceska MKD MKD 1.57  
12 Eunice Barber SLE SLE 1.51  
13 Elizabeth Arteaga BOL BOL 1.42  
  Clova Court GBR GBR NM  
  Manuela Marxer LIE LIE NM  
  Barbara Erni SUI SUI NM  
  Maria Kamrowska POL POL DNS

Shot Put

Group A 16 AUG 1993 18:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Svetla Pishtikova BUL BUL 15.46  
2 Birgit Clarius GER GER 15.46  
3 Larisa Nikitina RUS RUS 15.38  
4 Sabine Braun GER GER 14.62  
5 Svetlana Buraga BLR BLR 14.55  
6 Petra Vaideanu ROU ROU 14.40  
7 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA USA 14.38  
8 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 14.32  
9 Tatyana Blokhina RUS RUS 14.24  
10 Jane Flemming AUS AUS 14.03  
11 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 14.00  
12 Tatyana Zhuravlyova RUS RUS 13.80  
13 Nathalie Teppe FRA FRA 13.50  
14 Taisa Dabrovitskaya BLR BLR 12.96  
15 Beatrice Mau-Repnak GER GER 12.95  
16 Anzhela Atroshchenko BLR BLR 12.59  
 

Group B 16 AUG 1993 18:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Kym Carter USA USA 15.41  
2 Le Shundra Nathan USA USA 13.75  
3 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 13.13  
4 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 12.84  
5 Helle Aro FIN FIN 12.77  
6 Giuliana Spada ITA ITA 12.77  
7 Barbara Erni SUI SUI 12.73  
8 Manuela Marxer LIE LIE 12.71  
9 Marcela Podracká SVK SVK 12.57  
10 Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN 12.22  
11 Yurka Khristova BUL BUL 12.19  
12 Chun-Ping Ma TPE TPE 11.82  
13 Véronique Boyer PYF PYF 11.57  
14 Eunice Barber SLE SLE 10.92  
15 Marina Mihajlova-Damceska MKD MKD 10.85  
16 Elizabeth Arteaga BOL BOL 9.52  
  Clova Court GBR GBR DNS  
  Maria Kamrowska POL POL DNS

200m

Heat 1 16 AUG 1993 21:00 Wind 0.0

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Svetla Pishtikova BUL BUL 23.10    
2 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA USA 23.19    
3 Jane Flemming AUS AUS 23.49    
4 Svetlana Buraga BLR BLR 23.69    
5 Taisa Dabrovitskaya BLR BLR 23.85    
6 Tatyana Blokhina RUS RUS 24.03    
7 Sabine Braun GER GER 24.12    
8 Petra Vaideanu ROU ROU 25.76    
 

Heat 2 16 AUG 1993 21:05 Wind +0.1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 24.14    
2 Larisa Nikitina RUS RUS 24.52    
3 Tatyana Zhuravlyova RUS RUS 24.64    
4 Beatrice Mau-Repnak GER GER 24.80    
5 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 24.86    
6 Birgit Clarius GER GER 25.14    
7 Nathalie Teppe FRA FRA 25.87    
  Anzhela Atroshchenko BLR BLR DNS    
 

Heat 3 16 AUG 1993 21:10 Wind -0.2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Kym Carter USA USA 24.23    
2 Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN 24.79    
3 Barbara Erni SUI SUI 24.81    
4 Yurka Khristova BUL BUL 25.49    
  Maria Kamrowska POL POL DNS    
  Clova Court GBR GBR DNS    
 

Heat 4 16 AUG 1993 21:15 Wind +0.4

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 24.61    
2 Le Shundra Nathan USA USA 24.78    
3 Giuliana Spada ITA ITA 25.41    
4 Chun-Ping Ma TPE TPE 25.75    
5 Helle Aro FIN FIN 25.78    
  Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR DNS    
 

Heat 5 16 AUG 1993 21:20 Wind +0.3

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Manuela Marxer LIE LIE 24.56    
2 Marcela Podracká SVK SVK 25.52    
3 Marina Mihajlova-Damceska MKD MKD 25.88    
4 Elizabeth Arteaga BOL BOL 25.95    
5 Eunice Barber SLE SLE 25.96    
6 Véronique Boyer PYF PYF 27.25

Long Jump

Group A 17 AUG 1993 11:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind Points
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA USA 7.04 +1.4  
2 Svetlana Buraga BLR BLR 6.58 -0.2  
3 Sabine Braun GER GER 6.54 +1.0  
4 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 6.52 -0.5  
5 Tatyana Zhuravlyova RUS RUS 6.43 +0.9  
6 Larisa Nikitina RUS RUS 6.36 +0.8  
7 Svetla Pishtikova BUL BUL 6.32 +1.0  
8 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 6.26 +0.2  
9 Jane Flemming AUS AUS 6.21 +1.3  
10 Taisa Dabrovitskaya BLR BLR 6.08 +1.3  
11 Tatyana Blokhina RUS RUS 6.04 +0.8  
12 Petra Vaideanu ROU ROU 5.92 +0.5  
13 Nathalie Teppe FRA FRA 5.81 -0.4  
14 Birgit Clarius GER GER 5.64 -1.5  
  Beatrice Mau-Repnak GER GER NM    
  Anzhela Atroshchenko BLR BLR DNS    
 

Group B 17 AUG 1993 11:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind Points
1 Le Shundra Nathan USA USA 6.10 +0.3  
2 Kym Carter USA USA 6.08 -0.1  
3 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 6.06 +1.0  
4 Helle Aro FIN FIN 6.02 +0.7  
5 Barbara Erni SUI SUI 6.00 +0.8  
6 Yurka Khristova BUL BUL 5.94 +1.2  
7 Marcela Podracká SVK SVK 5.92 +0.7  
8 Chun-Ping Ma TPE TPE 5.69 +0.8  
9 Marina Mihajlova-Damceska MKD MKD 5.69 +0.2  
10 Eunice Barber SLE SLE 5.67 0.0  
11 Elizabeth Arteaga BOL BOL 4.55 +0.6  
12 Giuliana Spada ITA ITA 3.70 +0.9  
  Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN NM    
  Manuela Marxer LIE LIE DNS    
  Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR DNS    
  Maria Kamrowska POL POL DNS    
  Clova Court GBR GBR DNS    
  Véronique Boyer PYF PYF DNS

Javelin Throw

Group A 17 AUG 1993 16:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Nathalie Teppe FRA FRA 53.92  
2 Sabine Braun GER GER 53.44  
3 Birgit Clarius GER GER 50.14  
4 Beatrice Mau-Repnak GER GER 48.86  
5 Svetla Pishtikova BUL BUL 47.02  
6 Larisa Nikitina RUS RUS 46.82  
7 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 46.30  
8 Petra Vaideanu ROU ROU 44.84  
9 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA USA 43.76  
10 Taisa Dabrovitskaya BLR BLR 43.52  
11 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 42.64  
12 Jane Flemming AUS AUS 42.12  
13 Svetlana Buraga BLR BLR 41.04  
14 Tatyana Zhuravlyova RUS RUS 38.74  
  Tatyana Blokhina RUS RUS NM  
  Anzhela Atroshchenko BLR BLR DNS  
 

Group B 17 AUG 1993 17:45

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Helle Aro FIN FIN 48.80  
2 Marcela Podracká SVK SVK 48.50  
3 Barbara Erni SUI SUI 44.26  
4 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 43.96  
5 Eunice Barber SLE SLE 43.44  
6 Giuliana Spada ITA ITA 43.26  
7 Le Shundra Nathan USA USA 42.72  
8 Yurka Khristova BUL BUL 38.84  
9 Marina Mihajlova-Damceska MKD MKD 38.34  
10 Chun-Ping Ma TPE TPE 38.10  
11 Kym Carter USA USA 36.84  
12 Elizabeth Arteaga BOL BOL 32.56  
  Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR DNS  
  Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN DNS  
  Manuela Marxer LIE LIE DNS  
  Maria Kamrowska POL POL DNS  
  Véronique Boyer PYF PYF DNS  
  Clova Court GBR GBR DNS

800m

Heat 1 17 AUG 1993 20:45

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Beatrice Mau-Repnak GER GER 2:12.91  
2 Barbara Erni SUI SUI 2:13.53  
3 Marina Mihajlova-Damceska MKD MKD 2:16.94  
4 Giuliana Spada ITA ITA 2:17.25  
5 Elizabeth Arteaga BOL BOL 2:20.53  
  Eunice Barber SLE SLE DNS  
 

Heat 2 17 AUG 1993 20:53

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Helle Aro FIN FIN 2:15.89  
2 Yurka Khristova BUL BUL 2:16.93  
3 Marcela Podracká SVK SVK 2:18.65  
4 Le Shundra Nathan USA USA 2:28.88  
5 Chun-Ping Ma TPE TPE 2:37.06  
  Tatyana Blokhina RUS RUS DNS  
 

Heat 3 17 AUG 1993 21:01

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Birgit Clarius GER GER 2:10.00  
2 Tatyana Zhuravlyova RUS RUS 2:11.27  
3 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 2:11.96  
4 Petra Vaideanu ROU ROU 2:12.77  
5 Taisa Dabrovitskaya BLR BLR 2:13.42  
6 Nathalie Teppe FRA FRA 2:20.24  
7 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 2:21.26  
 

Heat 4 17 AUG 1993 21:09

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Kym Carter USA USA 2:09.82  
2 Svetla Pishtikova BUL BUL 2:13.60  
3 Svetlana Buraga BLR BLR 2:13.65  
4 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA USA 2:14.49  
5 Jane Flemming AUS AUS 2:16.93  
6 Sabine Braun GER GER 2:17.82  
7 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 2:18.28  
  Larisa Nikitina RUS RUS DNS

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Athletics Competitions World Championships in Athletics 1993 World Championships in Athletics Stuttgart, Germany 1993 4th IAAF World Championships - Stuttgart - Women's Heptathlon