Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

2005 World Championships in Athletics Helsinki, Finland

2005 10th IAAF World Championships - Helsinki - Men's 5000m

 

 

Host City: Helsinki, Finland Format: First round (First 4 & 7 fastest to final) (Aug 11)
Dates: 6–14 August 2005
Nations participating: 196
Athletes participating: 1,891
    Main venue: Helsinki Olympic Stadium
Overview by IAAF   Helsinki Olympic Stadium 
Kenenisa Bekele was only running the 10,000m in Helsinki, and El Guerrouj now retired, the heats still promised much, as Isaac Songok took the first race in 13:20.36 with the fourth placer (and last automatic qualifier) running 13:21.20. The other heat was the fastest-ever preliminary as reigning champion Kipchoge won with 13:12.86 just ahead of Mottram and Sihine. Having made the final, each of the runners decided that he had the best finish, with the result that no-one wanted to lead. The time at 3000m was 8:27.74, more than 20 seconds slower than either heat. With four laps to go Bakken upped the pace with laps of 60.8 and 61.9. Just after 4000m Sihine took the lead, and ran the penultimate lap in 60.9, with Kipchoge and Mottram the closest followers. With 200m to go Limo was fourth, having cut off Saïdi-Sief who attempted to overtake on the inside. Limo accelerated past Kipchoge with 60m to go and passed Sihine 30m later. Mottram just caught Kipchoge before the line to take bronze behind Sihine. Limo’s last 200m was covered in 25.8, and his last mile in 3:58.9.
 The 5000 metres at the 2005 World Championships in Athletics was held on August 11 and August 14 at the Helsinki Olympic Stadium.
 
  5000m 14 August
  Final

Event Reports - Men 5000m Final

Whilst the men's high jumpers were performing on a sub-par level, the 5000 metre finalist were following suit, as Benjamin Limo (KEN) sprinted past three rivals over the final eighty metres to win the gold in 13:32.55, the slowest winning time in the history of the World Championships. 

At 2:54.47, the opening kilometre was leaden, as Isaac Songok (KEN) immediately led the 15-man troupe on a jog, which eventual winner Limo took over by the end of the first lap.   The second kilometre improved noticeably to 2:44.93 before the runners slipped back again into sleep mode with 2:48.34 during the third. 

Conservative tactics formed the adhesive holding the pack of runners together until Marius Bakken (NOR) forced the pace at the 3400 mark, with Athens 10K silver medallist Sileshi Sihine (ETH), Songok, and defending champion Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) going with him. 

With two laps left, Bakken still held the advantage over Sihine and Moukheld Al-Outaibi (KSA), but Craig Mottram (AUS) was moving up on the outside as 600 metres remained.

At the bell, it was Sihine leading Kipchoge and Mottram, but still with no one really going into an all-out final sprint.  The Ethiopian then began to kick with 200 left as Mottram went along.  Kipchoge then passed Mottram on the curve as it appeared that the medallists had identified themselves with only the final straight remaining.

That was the signal for Limo, who had been lagging just behind the leaders, to sprint hard the final 80 metres, passing the three front-runners and stealing the gold medal at the last moment. 

The silver medallist six years ago in Seville, Limo admitted, “The race was slow, and I knew the last lap was going to be very fast.  I have trained well, and I knew I would be strong at the end.” 

The Kenyan Army engineer admitted that he and his teammates had a plan to work together.  “We just wanted to win a medal for Kenya, hopefully a gold one.  The plans went very well, although I did not expect to win today.” 

The champion also announced that his wife had given birth to a son only last Monday, adding “It’s obvious that I should name him ‘Helsinki’,”  

Sihine barely held on for the silver in 13:32.81 as Mottram put on a late kick to pass Kipchoge on the run-in, falling just short of getting the second prize.  The Australian’s time in winning the bronze was 13:32.96, with Kipchoge’s 13:33.04 placing out of the medals in fourth. 

Sihine, in getting outkicked at the end, was not surprised by the Kenyans’ strength, “but I did not think Limo would win.  Their tactics surprised me a little,” he admitted. 

Mottram credited patience during a slow race for his success.  “The first few laps were very slow so I just tried to stay calm,” the tall Australian said.  “Over the last kilometre I stepped up my speed a little, and then I just waited for the last 250.  At the finish, I gave it all I had.”

1 Benjamin Limo KEN 23 Aug 74 13.32.55
2 Sileshi Sihine ETH 29 Jan 83 13.32.81
3 Craig Mottram AUS 18 Jun 80 13.32.96
4 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 5 Nov 84 13.33.04
5 Ali Saïdi-Sief ALG 15 Mar 78 13.33.25
6 John Kibowen KEN 21 Apr 69 13.33.77
7 Tariku Bekele ETH 21 Jan 87 13.34.76
8 Dejene Berhanu ETH 12 Nov 80 13.34.98
9 Moukhled Al-Outaibi KSA 20 Jun 76 13.35.29
10 Isaac Songok KEN 25 Apr 84 13.37.10
11 Boniface Kiprop UGA 12 Oct 85 13.37.73
12 Marius Bakken NOR 27 Mar 78 13.38.63
13 James Kwalia QAT 12 Jun 84 13.38.90
14 Zersenay Tadese ERI 1 Jan 82 13.40.27
15 Fabiano Joseph Naasi TAN 24 Dec 85 13.42.50
  Heats 11 August

Event Report - Men 5000m heats

Tadesse takes long route to final
 
When Tadesse Zersenay learns to run his races in by the shortest possible route, the Eritrean could prove to be a real force to be reckoned with internationally.

Zersenay was one of a number of runners from the 10,000 metres final earlier in the week who lined up for tonight's heats of the 5,000m.

And, in common with his previous run, the little Eritrean zig-zagged his way throughout the heat, ducking into and out of the pack, occasionally getting a bump or a shove from a rival.

Racing in the first heat, won by Isaac Songok in 13:20.36, off a 2:32.31 last kilometre, Tadesse ultimately placed sixth, and so outside the automatic qualifying places. But his 13:22.36 was quick enough, just, to squeeze into Sunday's final as one of the seven fastest losers.

Given that the second heat was run at a generally quicker pace, with another Kenyan winner in Eliud Kipchoge, clocking 13:12.86, as the first five finished in under 13min 15sec, the final promises to be a spectacular clash between the east Africans, as Ethiopia also qualified three for the final, including 18-year-old Tariku Bekele (runner-up in heat one in 13:20.66), the brother of the 10,000m champion, Kenenisa Bekele.

The elder Bekele apparently got his wish not to run in the 5,000, since he was not among the competitors in either heat tonight.

  Heat 1
1 Isaac Songok KEN 25 Apr 84 13.20.36 Q
2 Tariku Bekele ETH 21 Jan 87 13.20.66 Q
3 John Kibowen KEN 21 Apr 69 13.21.08 Q
4 Dejene Berhanu ETH 12 Nov 80 13.21.20 Q
5 James Kwalia QAT 12 Jun 84 13.21.36 q
6 Zersenay Tadese ERI 1 Jan 82 13.22.36 q
7 Boniface Kiprop UGA 12 Oct 85 13.22.44 q
8 Wilson Busienei UGA 18 Aug 81 13.25.36
9 Alberto García ESP 22 Feb 71 13.25.44
10 Ian Dobson USA 6 Feb 82 13.27.16
11 Hicham Bellani MAR 15 Sep 79 13.29.44
12 Alejandro Suárez MEX 30 Nov 80 13.31.63
13 Serhiy Lebid UKR 15 Jul 75 13.43.50
14 Reid Coolsaet CAN 29 Jul 79 13.53.15
15 Roberto García ESP 20 Aug 75 13.59.50
16 Ryan Hall USA 14 Oct 82 13.59.86
17 Eduardo Buenavista PHI 13 Oct 79 14.24.90
18 Michael Sanchez GIB 29 May 85 15.34.82
19 Mohammed Mostafa PLE 13 Jun 80 15.37.04
  Heat 2
1 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 5 Nov 84 13.12.86 Q
2 Craig Mottram AUS 18 Jun 80 13.12.93 Q
3 Sileshi Sihine ETH 29 Jan 83 13.13.04 Q
4 Ali Saïdi-Sief ALG 15 Mar 78 13.13.50 Q
5 Benjamin Limo KEN 23 Aug 74 13.14.30 q
6 Fabiano Joseph Naasi TAN 24 Dec 85 13.18.18 q
7 Moukhled Al-Outaibi KSA 20 Jun 76 13.20.06 q
8 Marius Bakken NOR 27 Mar 78 13.22.00 q
9 Mohammed Mourhit BEL 10 Oct 70 13.22.87
10 Samson Kiflemariam ERI 23 Jan 84 13.31.05
11 Essa Ismail Rashed QAT 14 Dec 86 13.31.73
12 Moses Kipsiro UGA 2 Sep 86 13.32.25
13 Tim Broe USA 20 Jun 77 13.51.17
14 Aung Thi Ha MYA 12 Nov 81 14.33.69
15 Francis Khanje MAW 10 Aug 83 14.51.49
Jesús España ESP 21 Aug 78 DQ
- Mohammed Amyn MAR DNS
- Abderrahim Goumri MAR DNS
- Gunther Weidlinger AUT DNS

Heat 1 11 AUG 2005 18:30

Order / LaneBibATHLETECOUNTRYPBSB 2005
1 571 Isaac Kiprono Songok KEN KEN 12:52.29 12:52.29
2 217 Zersenay Tadese ERI ERI 13:05.57 13:12.23
3 979 Ian Dobson USA USA 13:15.33 13:15.33
4 647 Alejandro Suárez MEX MEX 13:18.13 13:36.48
5 989 Ryan Hall USA USA 13:16.03 13:16.03
6 263 Tariku Bekele ETH ETH 12:59.03 12:59.03
7 943 Serhiy Lebid UKR UKR 13:10.78 13:12.35
8 931 Wilson Kipkemei Busienei UGA UGA 13:12.03 13:43.24
9 264 Dejene Berhanu ETH ETH 12:54.15 12:56.24
10 558 John Kemboi Kibowen KEN KEN 12:54.07 13:07.74
11 932 Boniface Toroitich Kiprop UGA UGA 12:58.43 12:58.43
12 229 Alberto García ESP ESP 13:02.54 13:10.73
13 618 Hicham Bellani MAR MAR 12:59.67 12:59.67
14 712 Eduardo Buenavista PHI PHI 13:58.43  
15 134 Reid Coolsaet CAN CAN 13:23.30 13:23.30
16 231 Roberto García ESP ESP 13:16.13 13:25.68
17 713 Muhammad Mustafa PLE PLE 15:34.93  
18 765 James Kwalia C'Kurui QAT QAT 12:54.58  
19 411 Michael Sanchez GIB GIB 15:10.00 15:10.00

Heat 2 11 AUG 2005 18:55

Order / LaneBibATHLETECOUNTRYPBSB 2005
1 565 Benjamin Kipkoech Limo KEN KEN 12:54.99 12:58.66
2 630 Abderrahim Goumri MAR MAR 12:59.04 13:07.34
3 662 U Aung Thura MYA MYA 14:46.0 15:01.0
4 216 Samson Kiflemariam ERI ERI 13:21.43  
5 933 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGA UGA 13:13.81 13:13.81
6 225 Jesús España ESP ESP 13:15.44 13:15.44
7 968 Tim Broe USA USA 13:11.77 13:11.77
8 274 Sileshi Sihine ETH ETH 12:47.04  
9 560 Eliud Kipchoge KEN KEN 12:46.53 12:52.76
10 635 Francis Khanje MAW MAW 14:56.14 14:56.14
11 767 Essa Ismail Rashed QAT QAT 13:17.10 13:17.10
12 616 Mohammed Amyn MAR MAR 13:01.98 13:30.50
13 32 Craig Mottram AUS AUS 12:55.76 12:56.13
14 59 Mohammed Mourhit BEL BEL 12:49.71 13:11.74
15 691 Marius Bakken NOR NOR 13:06.39 13:07.63
16 587 Mukhlid Alotaibi KSA KSA 12:58.58 12:58.58
17 905 Fabiano Joseph TAN TAN 13:15.90 13:57.90
18 15 Ali Saïdi-Sief ALG ALG 12:50.86 13:29.94
19 40 Günther Weidlinger AUT AUT 13:13.44 13:13.44
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events