Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

World Competitions in Athletics

1985 XIII World Student Games (Universiade) - Kobe

Athletics at the 1985 Summer Universiade

 

24/08/1985 - 04/09/1985 Kobe

Japan

Kobe Universiade Memorial Stadium    
     
 

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m  Chidi Imoh (NGR) 10.22  Andrés Simón (CUB) 10.28  Lee McNeill (USA) 10.33
200 m  Leandro Peñalver (CUB) 20.57  Atlee Mahorn (CAN) 20.65  Chang Jae-Keun (KOR) 20.78
400 m  Innocent Egbunike (NGR) 45.10  Roberto Hernández (CUB) 45.41  Sunday Uti (NGR) 45.58
800 m  Ryszard Ostrowski (POL) 1:44.38  Viktor Kalinkin (URS) 1:45.21  John Marshall (USA) 1:45.32
1500 m  Chris McGeorge (GBR) 3:46.22  Adam Dixon (USA) 3:46.29  Dragan Zdravković (YUG) 3:46.78
5000 m  Stefano Mei (ITA) 13:56.48  Carey Nelson (CAN) 13:57.77  Rob Lonergan (CAN) 13:58.02
10,000 m  Keith Brantly (USA) 29:11.24  Jesús Herrera (MEX) 29:11.71  Shuichi Yoneshige (JPN) 29:11.73
Marathon  Orlando Pizzolato (ITA) 2:20:06  Salvatore Nicosia (ITA) 2:21:09  Paul Gompers (USA) 2:21:40
110 m hurdles  Cletus Clark (USA) 13.57  György Bakos (HUN) 13.72  Keith Talley (USA) 13.76
400 m hurdles  Tagir Zemskov (URS) 49.38  Henry Amike (NGR) 49.70  René Djédjémel Mélédjé (CIV) 49.73
3000 m Steeple  Franco Boffi (ITA) 8:28.75  Eddie Wedderburn (GBR) 8:28.90  Hans Koeleman (NED) 8:32.19
4×100 m relay  Cuba (CUB)
Sergio Maximo Querol
Andrés Simón
Ricardo Chacón
Leandro Peñalver
38.76  Canada (CAN)
Rick Jones
Mike Dwyer
Cyprian Enweani
Atlee Mahorn
39.07  United States (USA)
Lee McNeill
Thomas Jefferson
Keith Talley
Mike Morris
39.15
4×400 m relay  Cuba (CUB)
Roberto Ramos
Roberto Hernández
Lázaro Martínez
Leandro Peñalver
3:02.20  Soviet Union (URS)
Tagir Zemskov
Sergey Kutsebo
Yevgeniy Lomtyev
Vladimir Prosin
3:02.66  United States (USA)
Clarence Daniel
LeRoy Dixson
Dale Laverty
Cedric Vaughans
3:02.68
20 km walk  Viktor Mostovik (URS) 1:25:52  Andrey Perlov (URS) 1:25:52  Guillaume LeBlanc (CAN) 1:26:22
High jump  Igor Paklin (URS) 2.41  Francisco Centelles (CUB) 2.31  Gerd Nagel (FRG) 2.26
Pole vault  Radion Gataullin (URS) 5.75  Philippe Collet (FRA) 5.70  David Volz (USA) 5.60
Long jump  Jaime Jefferson (CUB) 8.07  Robert Emmiyan (URS) 8.03  Stanisław Jaskułka (POL) 7.99
Triple jump  Charles Simpkins (USA) 17.86  Alexander Yakovlev (URS) 17.43  John Herbert (GBR) 17.41
Shot put  Remigius Machura (TCH) 21.13  Alessandro Andrei (ITA) 20.85  Ventsislav Khristov (BUL) 19.90
Discus throw  Luis Delís (CUB) 66.84  Vaclavas Kidykas (URS) 63.12  Juan Martínez Brito (CUB) 63.02
Hammer throw  Heinz Weis (FRG) 76.00  Lucio Serrani (ITA) 74.08  Igor Nikulin (URS) 74.04
Javelin throw  Dumitru Negoiţă (ROM) 84.62  Wolfram Gambke (FRG) 84.46  Jean-Paul Lakafia (FRA) 82.96
Decathlon  Mike Ramos (USA) 8071  Valter Külvet (URS) 7971  Michael Neugebauer (FRG) 7895

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m  Irina Slyusar (URS) 11.22  Anelia Nuneva (BUL) 11.29  Grace Jackson (JAM) 11.35
200 m  Grace Jackson (JAM) 22.59  Elżbieta Tomczak (POL) 22.76  Irina Slyusar (URS) 22.86
400 m  Tatyana Alekseyeva (URS) 51.49  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) 52.10  Sadia Showunmi (NGR) 52.78
800 m  Nadezhda Zvyagintseva (URS) 1:58.59  Cristieana Cojocaru (ROM) 1:59.09  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) 1:59.77
1500 m  Svetlana Kitova (URS) 4:07.12  Margareta Keszeg (ROM) 4.07.55  Darlene Beckford (USA) 4:08.84
3000 m  Cathy Branta (USA) 9:02.75  Kathy Hayes (USA) 9:02.92  Angela Chalmers (CAN) 9:03.19
10,000 m  Marina Rodchenkova (URS) 32:58.45  Svetlana Guskova (URS) 32:59.24  Kirsten O'Hara (USA) 33:05.84
Marathon  Mami Fukao (JPN) 2:44:55  Patti Gray (USA) 2:46:20  Sylvie Bornet (FRA) 2:48:11
100 m hurdles  Ginka Zagorcheva (BUL) 12.71  Nadezhda Korshunova (URS) 12.87  Anne Piquereau (FRA) 12.96
400 m hurdles  Margarita Navickaité (URS) 55.33  Cristieana Cojocaru (ROM) 55.44  Nawal El Moutawakel (MAR) 55.59
4×100 m relay  United States (USA) 43.29  Soviet Union (URS) 43.43  Bulgaria (BUL) 43.57
4×400 m relay  Soviet Union (URS)
Margarita Jesevičienė
Nadezhda Loboyko
Yelena Didilenko
Tatyana Alekseyeva
3:25.96  Canada (CAN)
Charmaine Crooks
Esmie Lawrence
Camille Cato
Molly Killingbeck
3:29.06  United States (USA) 3:30.41
5000 m walk  Aleksandra Grigoryeva (URS) 22:21.10  Yan Hong (CHN) 22:25.77  Natalya Serbinenko (URS) 22:27.21
High jump  Silvia Costa (CUB) 2.01  Lyudmila Petrus (URS) 1.93  Danuta Bułkowska (POL) 1.91
Long jump  Irina Valyukevich (URS) 7.04  Silvia Khristova (BUL) 6.62  Marieta Ilcu (ROM) 6.61
Shot put  Natalya Lisovskaya (URS) 20.47  Yang Yanqin (CHN) 17.79  Ramona Pagel (USA) 17.46
Discus throw  Maritza Martén (CUB) 66.66  Tsvetanka Khristova (BUL) 65.30  Daniela Costian (ROM) 63.20
Javelin throw  Ivonne Leal (CUB) 71.82  Beate Peters (FRG) 63.70  María Caridad Colón (CUB) 62.46
Heptathlon  Małgorzata Guzowska (POL) 6616  Liliana Năstase (ROM) 6313  Judy Simpson (GBR) 6045

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Soviet Union (URS) 14 11 3 28
2  Cuba (CUB) 8 4 3 15
3  United States (USA) 6 3 11 20
4  Italy (ITA) 3 3 0 6
5  Nigeria (NGR) 2 1 2 5
5  Poland (POL) 2 1 2 5
7  Romania (ROM) 1 4 2 7
8  Bulgaria (BUL) 1 3 2 6
9  West Germany (FRG) 1 2 2 5
10  Great Britain (GBR) 1 1 2 4
11  Jamaica (JAM) 1 0 1 2
11  Japan (JPN) 1 0 1 2
13  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1 0 0 1
14  Canada (CAN) 0 4 3 7
15  China (CHN) 0 2 0 2
16  France (FRA) 0 1 3 4
17  Hungary (HUN) 0 1 0 1
17  Mexico (MEX) 0 1 0 1
19  Ivory Coast (CIV) 0 0 1 1
19  Morocco (MAR) 0 0 1 1
19  Netherlands (NED) 0 0 1 1
19  South Korea (KOR) 0 0 1 1
19  Yugoslavia (YUG) 0 0 1 1
Total 42 42 42 126
     

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Athletics Competitions World Competitions in Athletics World Student Games (Universiade) 1985 XIII World Student Games (Universiade) - Kobe