Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

World Competitions in Athletics

1991 XVI World Student Games (Universiade) - Sheffield

Athletics at the 1991 Summer Universiade

 

14/07/1991 - 25/07/1991 Sheffield

United Kingdom

Don Valley Stadium    
     

At the 1991 Summer Universiade, the athletics events were held at the Don Valley Stadium in Sheffield in the United Kingdom from July 14–25. A total of 43 events were contested, of which 23 by male and 20 by female athletes.[1][2]

Performances were of a high standard, particularly in the men's competition, with 6 Games records broken, with 1988 Olympic silver medalist Hollis Conway jumping 2.37 m in the high jump and home favourite Steve Backley throwing 87.42m in the javelin, both performances that remain Universiade records to this day. Future Olympic champion Derrick Adkins won the 400 metre hurdles.

DonValleyStadium.jpg
The host stadium during the 1991 Summer Universiade
The United States easily topped the medal table with fifteen gold medals and 31 medals in total. The Soviet Union won the next highest number of events, with six gold medallists, and 20 total medals. Great Britain, the host nation, came joint-third in the medal table with two gold medals and nine medals in total. Twenty-eight nations reached the medal table in the athletics competition.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(Wind: 0.0 m/s)
 Michael Bates (USA) 10.17  Boris Goins (USA) 10.34  Steve Gookey (GBR) 10.39
200 metres
(Wind: 1.0 m/s)
 Jon Drummond (USA) 20.58  Daniel Phillip (NGR) 20.69  Patrick Stevens (BEL) 20.99
400 metres  Patrick O'Connor (JAM) 45.52  Benyounès Lahlou (MAR) 45.55  Marlin Cannon (USA) 45.78
800 metres  Giuseppe D'Urso (ITA) 1:46.82  Dean Kenneally (AUS)
 Curtis Robb (GBR)
1:46.88 Not awarded
1500 metres  Niall Bruton (IRL) 3:50.69  Davide Tirelli (ITA) 3:50.79  Juan Viudes (ESP) 3:51.22
5000 metres  John Mayock (GBR) 13:39.25  David Evans (AUS)
 Peter Sherry (USA)
13:39.31 Not awarded
10,000 metres  Stephan Freigang (GER) 28:15.84 GR  Ryuki Takei (JPN) 28:17.02  Mogambi Otwori (KEN) 28:18.91
110 metres hurdles  Elbert Ellis (USA) 13.83  Jerry Roney (USA) 13.83  Dmitriy Buldov (URS) 13.85
400 metres hurdles  Derrick Adkins (USA) 49.01  Yoshihiko Saito (JPN) 50.02  Oleg Tverdokhleb (URS) 50.09
3000 metres steeplechase  Shaun Creighton (AUS) 8:32.30  Akira Nakamura (JPN) 8:33.50  Gavin Gaynor (USA) 8:34.21
4×100 metres relay  United States (USA) 39.10  Sierra Leone (SLE) 39.88  Belgium (BEL) 40.05
4×400 metres relay  United States (USA) 3:03.65  Jamaica (JAM) 3:05.93  Italy (ITA) 3:07.54
Marathon  Hwang Young-Jo (KOR) 2:12:40 GR  Kenjiru Jitsui (JPN) 2:14:22  Choi Hyong-Chol (PRK) 2:17:45
20 km walk  Robert Korzeniowski (POL) 1:24:37  Jaime Barroso (ESP) 1:25:01  Arturo Di Mezza (ITA) 1:25:09
High jump  Hollis Conway (USA) 2.37 m GR  Arturo Ortiz (ESP) 2.31 m  Yuriy Sergiyenko (URS) 2.25 m
Pole vault  István Bagyula (HUN) 5.80 m GR  Bill Payne (USA) 5.60 m  Pyotr Bochkaryov (URS) 5.60 m
Long jump  Alan Turner (USA) 8.18 m (w)  George Ogbeide (NGR) 8.08 m  Bogdan Tudor (ROM) 8.01 m
Triple jump  Brian Wellman (BER) 17.07 m  Chen Yanping (CHN) 16.97 m  Wen Lijun (CHN) 16.72 m (w)
Shot put  Aleksandr Klimenko (URS) 19.35 m  Matt Simson (GBR) 19.07 m  Jordan Reynolds (USA) 19.01 m
Discus throw  Adewale Olukoju (NGR) 61.48 m  Anthony Washington (USA) 61.46 m  Alexis Elizalde (CUB) 59.04 m
Hammer throw  Ken Flax (USA) 76.46 m  Valeriy Gubkin (URS) 76.28 m  Heinz Weis (GER) 75.62 m
Javelin throw  Steve Backley (GBR) 87.42 m GR  Vladimir Ovchinnikov (URS) 80.60 m  Knut Hempel (FIN) 77.90 m
Decathlon  Steve Fritz (USA) 7874 pts  Kris Szabadhegy (USA) 7719 pts  Anthony Brannen (GBR) 7656 pts

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(Wind: 1.6 m/s)
 Chryste Gaines (USA) 11.56  Anita Howard (USA) 11.57  Sølvi Olsen (NOR) 11.61
200 metres
(Wind: 1.6 m/s)
 Wang Huei-Chen (TPE) 23.22  Sølvi Olsen (NOR) 23.41  Michelle Collins (USA) 23.47
400 metres  Maicel Malone (USA) 50.65  Gretha Tromp (NED) 52.06  Galina Moskvina (URS) 52.34
800 metres  Inna Yevseyeva (URS) 1:59.80  Gabi Lesch (GER) 2:00.97  Jasmin Jones (USA) 2:02.00
1500 metres  Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) 4:12.14  Iulia Besliu (ROM) 4:12.24  Qu Yunxia (CHN) 4:12.43
3000 metres  Iulia Besliu (ROM) 8:55.42  Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) 8:56.35  Zita Ágoston (HUN) 9:01.09
10,000 metres  Anne Marie Letko (USA) 32:36.87  Suzana Ciric (YUG) 32:37.94  Olga Nazarkina (URS) 32:40.83
100 metres hurdles  Marina Azyabina (URS) 12.95  Mary Cobb (USA) 13.19  Keri Maddox (GBR) 13.32
400 metres hurdles  Gretha Tromp (NED) 55.30  Nicoleta Carutasu (ROM) 56.07  Anna Chuprina (USA) 56.74
4×100 metres relay  United States (USA) 44.45  Great Britain (GBR)
Rachel Kirby
Louise Stuart
Melanie Neef
Christine Bloomfield
44.97  Italy (ITA)
Annarita Balzani
Laura Galligani
Cristina Picchi
Lara Sinico
45.24
4×400 metres relay  United States (USA)
Keisha Demas
Tasha Downing
Teri Smith
Maicel Malone
3:27.93  Soviet Union (URS)
Yelena Golesheva
Inna Yevseyeva
Galina Moskvina
Anna Knoroz
3:29.64  Poland (POL)
Barbara Grzywocz
Agata Sadurska
Monika Warnicka
Sylwia Pachut
3:35.03
Marathon  Miyako Iwai (JPN) 2:36:27  Kim Yen-Ku (KOR) 2:37:58  Mariya Doskoch (URS) 2:38:48
10 km walk  Sari Essayah (FIN) 44:04  Chen Yueling (CHN) 44:33  Annarita Sidoti (ITA) 45:10
High jump  Alison Inverarity (AUS) 1.92 m  Svetlana Lavrova (URS) 1.92 m  Tisha Waller (USA) 1.90 m
Long jump  Inessa Kravets (URS) 6.87 m  Fiona May (GBR) 6.67 m  Yelena Khlopotnova (URS) 6.66 m (w)
Triple jump  Li Huirong (CHN) 14.20 m GR  Yelena Semiraz (URS) 13.75 m  Jing Li (CHN) 13.63 m (w)
Shot put  Svetlana Krivelyova (URS) 19.62 m  Zhou Tianhua (CHN) 19.23 m  Agnes Deselaers (GER) 17.32 m
Discus throw  Xiao Yanling (CHN) 64.36 m  Qiu Qiaoping (CHN) 62.40 m  Antonina Patoka (URS) 62.22 m
Javelin throw
(Old javelin model)
 Tatyana Shikolenko (URS) 63.56 m  Isel López (CUB) 62.32 m  Paula Berry (USA) 58.28 m
Heptathlon  Birgit Clarius (GER) 6419 pts  Urszula Wlodarczyk (POL) 6319 pts  Maria Kamrowska (POL) 6279 pts

Medal table


Key
  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 15 8 8 31
2  Soviet Union 6 5 10 21
3  China 2 4 3 9
 Great Britain 2 4 3 9
5  Australia 2 2 0 4
6  Germany 2 1 3 6
7  Ireland 2 1 0 3
8  Japan 1 4 0 5
9  Romania 1 2 1 4
10  Nigeria 1 2 0 3
11  Italy 1 1 4 6
12  Poland 1 1 2 4
13  Jamaica 1 1 0 2
 Netherlands 1 1 0 2
 South Korea 1 1 0 2
16  Hungary 1 0 1 2
17  Bermuda 1 0 0 1
 Chinese Taipei 1 0 0 1
 Finland 1 0 0 1
20  Spain 0 2 1 3
21  Cuba 0 1 1 2
 Norway 0 1 1 2
23  Morocco 0 1 0 1
 Sierra Leone 0 1 0 1
 Yugoslavia 0 1 0 1
26  Belgium 0 0 2 2
27  Kenya 0 0 1 1
 North Korea 0 0 1 1
28 Total 43 45 41 129
 
Sonia O'Sullivan of Ireland won Gold in the 1500m and Silver in the 3000m.
 
1995 Long jump World Champion Fiona May won silver for Great Britain.

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Athletics Competitions World Competitions in Athletics World Student Games (Universiade) 1991 XVI World Student Games (Universiade) - Sheffield