Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

World Competitions in Athletics

1995 XVIII World Student Games (Universiade) - Fukuoka

Athletics at the 1995 Summer Universiade

 

29/08/1995 - 03/09/1995 Fukuoka

Japan

Fukuoka Dome    

At the 1995 Summer Universiade, the athletics events were held at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan from 29 August to 3 September. A total of 43 events were contested, of which 23 by male and 20 by female athletes.

The medal table ended closely, with the United States, Russia and host nation Japan each winning five gold medals. The United States had the highest number of silver medals (six) while Russia had the largest medal haul with sixteen medals in total. Romania managed four gold medals, all of them in the women's competition, while Italy had the third greatest number of medals with ten. Thirty-six nations reached the medal table in the athletics competition. The gold medals won by sprinter Eswort Coombs from Saint Vincent and the Grenadines and hurdler Nicole Ramalalanirina of Madagascar were their countries' only medals at the 1995 Universiade.

Two Universiade records were broken at the competition: the United States men's 4×400 metres relay team ran a time of 3:00.40 minutes and Italy's Annarita Sidoti set a new 10 km walk record. Furthermore, Šárka Kašpárková equalled the women's triple jump standard. Romania's Gabriela Szabo took two gold medals – winning the 1500 metres and 5000 metres – beginning an international career which would see her win three world titles and an Olympic gold. Future Olympic sprint medallists Obadele Thompson and Ekaterini Thanou were runners-up in the 100 metres races.

Abdelkader Chékhémani, Iulia Negură and Heike Meissner all defended their respective 1993 titles, while Hungary's István Bagyula took his third consecutive pole vault gold medal. Men's hammer throw winner Balázs Kiss went on to win the Olympic title in 1996 and the women's discus throw champion Natalya Sadova was the Olympic silver medallist that same year. The 1990 European champion Dragutin Topić was the winner of the men's high jump.

In the event programme, the women's 3000 metres was replaced by the 5000 metres for the first time, matching the IAAF's changes at the 1995 World Championships in Athletics earlier that August. The 1995 competition featured the last Universiade marathon races, as the distance was replaced by the shorter half marathon event at future editions.

Medal summary

Men

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
 David Oaks (USA) 10.28  Obadele Thompson (BAR) 10.34  Terrence Bowen (USA) 10.36
200 metres
 Anthuan Maybank (USA) 20.46  Dave Dopek (USA) 20.47  Thomas Sbokos (GRE) 20.75
400 metres
 Eswort Coombs (VIN) 45.38  Udeme Ekpeyong (NGR) 45.57  Dmitriy Kosov (RUS) 45.70
800 metres
 Hezekiél Sepeng (RSA) 1:47.87  Andrés Manuel Díaz (ESP) 1:48.06  Pavel Soukup (CZE) 1:48.15
1500 metres
 Abdelkader Chékhémani (FRA) 3:46.53  Andrea Giocondi (ITA) 3:47.11  Abdelhamid Slimani (ALG) 3:47.43
5000 metres
 Katsuhiro Kawauchi (JPN) 13:53.86  Brahim Boulami (MAR) 13:54.05  Maurizio Leone (ITA) 13:54.13
10,000 metres
 Yasuyuki Watanabe (JPN) 28:47.78  Stephen Mayaka (KEN) 28:55.02  Gabino Apolonio (MEX) 29:07.95
110 metres hurdles
 Jonathan Nsenga (BEL) 13.51  Brian Amos (USA) 13.59  Krzysztof Mehlich (POL) 13.66
400 metres hurdles
 Kazuhiko Yamazaki (JPN) 48.58  Octavius Terry (USA) 48.95  Yoshihiko Saito (JPN) 49.18
3000 metres steeplechase
 Daniel Njenga (KEN) 8:27.03  Joël Bourgeois (CAN) 8:28.44  Brahim Boulami (MAR) 8:35.53
4 × 100 metres relay
 United States (USA)
Terrance Bowen
David Oaks
Peter Hargraves
David Dopek
38.96  Great Britain (GBR)
Paul White
Toby Box
Douglas Walker
Michael Afilaka
39.39  Italy (ITA)
Angelo Cipolloni
Alessandro Orlandi
Carlo Occhiena
Andrea Colombo
39.64
4 × 400 metres relay
 United States (USA)
Ryan Hayden
Leonard Byrd
Andre Morris
Anthuan Maybank
3:00.40 GR  Russia (RUS)
Innokentiy Zharov
Dmitriy Bey
Sergey Voronin
Dmitriy Kosov
3:01.95  Great Britain (GBR)
Anthony Williams
Jared Deacon
Gary Jennings
David Grindley
3:02.42
Marathon
 Takaki Morikawa (JPN) 2:21:32  Patrick Muturi (KEN) 2:24:29  Kim Ki-Young (KOR) 2:24:43
20 kilometres walk
 Daniel García (MEX) 1:24:11  Giovanni Perricelli (ITA) 1:24:19  Arturo Di Mezza (ITA) 1:24:33
High jump
 Dragutin Topić (YUG) 2.29 m  Wolfgang Kreissig (GER) 2.29 m  Brendan Reilly (GBR) 2.27 m
Pole vault
 István Bagyula (HUN) 5.70 m  Lawrence Johnson (USA) 5.60 m  Nuno Fernandes (POR) 5.55 m
Long jump
 Kirill Sosunov (RUS) 8.21 m  Georg Ackermann (GER) 8.21 m  Gregor Cankar (SLO) 8.18 m (w)
Triple jump
 Andrey Kurennoy (RUS) 17.30 m  Armen Martirosyan (ARM) 16.82 m  LaMark Carter (USA) 16.62 m
Shot put
 Yuriy Bilonog (UKR) 19.70 m  Viktor Bulat (BLR) 19.69 m  Thorsten Herbrand (GER) 18.88 m
Discus throw
 Vitaliy Sidorov (UKR) 62.16 m  Frits Potgieter (RSA) 61.38 m  Diego Fortuna (ITA) 61.16 m
Hammer throw
 Balázs Kiss (HUN) 79.74 m  Oleksandr Krykun (UKR) 77.06 m  Sergey Gavrilov (RUS) 75.50 m
Javelin throw
 Zhang Lianbiao (CHN) 79.30 m  Gregor Högler (AUT) 77.52 m  Andrey Uglov (UKR) 76.16 m
Decathlon
 Dezsõ Szabó (HUN) 8051 pts  Sebastian Chmara (POL) 8014 pts  Dmitriy Sukhomazov (BLR) 7971 pts

Women

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
 Melanie Paschke (GER) 11.16  Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) 11.30  Mary Tombiri (NGR) 11.43
200 metres

(wind: +1.7 m/s)
 Du Xiujie (CHN) 22.53  Oksana Dyachenko (RUS) 22.89  Zlatka Georgieva (BUL) 23.04
400 metres
 Olabisi Afolabi (NGR) 50.50  Tatyana Chebykina (RUS) 51.01  Yelena Rurak (UKR) 51.76
800 metres
 Stella Jongmans (NED) 2:02.13  Svetlana Tverdokhleb (UKR) 2:02.92  Natalie Tait (GBR) 2:03.32
1500 metres
 Gabriela Szabo (ROM) 4:11.73  Julie Henner (USA) 4:12.70  Ursula Friedmann (GER) 4:13.32
5000 metres
 Gabriela Szabo (ROM) 15:29.86  Silvia Sommaggio (ITA) 15:34.32  Yumi Sato (JPN) 15:35.28
10,000 metres
 Iulia Negură (ROM) 32:28.25  Alina Tecuţa (ROM) 32:43.38  Yasuko Kimura (JPN) 33:03.01
100 metres hurdles
 Nicole Ramalalanirina (MAD) 13.02  Olena Ovcharova (UKR) 13.07  Svetlana Laukhova (RUS) 13.08
400 metres hurdles
 Heike Meissner (GER) 55.57  Ionela Târlea (ROM) 55.99  Tonya Williams (USA) 56.04
4 × 100 metres relay
 United States (USA)
Cheryl Taplin
Inger Miller
Juan Ball
Kenya Walton
43.58  Russia (RUS)
Natalya Anisimova
Oksana Dyachenko
Olga Voronova
Janna Levacheva
44.06  Nigeria (NGR)
Ime Akpan
Taiwo Aladefa
Pat Itanyi
Mary Tombiri
44.08
4 × 400 metres relay
 Russia (RUS)
Ioulia Sotnikova
Natalia Khrouchtcheleva
Elena Andreeva
Tatiana Tchebykina
3:28.32  United States (USA)
Nicole Green
Camara Jones
Janeen Jones
Youlanda Warren
3:30.25  Ukraine (UKR)
Viktoriya Fomenko
Svetlana Tverdokhleb
Tatyana Movchan
Olena Rurak
3:30.57
Marathon
 Masako Kusakaya (JPN) 2:53:03  Nao Otani (JPN) 2:57:09  Kristi Klinnert (USA) 2:57:29
10 kilometres walk
 Annarita Sidoti (ITA) 43:22 GR  Rossella Giordano (ITA) 43:30  Larisa Ramazanova (RUS) 43:56
High jump
 Viktoriya Fyodorova (RUS) 1.92 m  Svetlana Zalevskaya (KAZ) 1.92 m  Natalia Jonckheere (BEL) 1.88 m
Long jump
 Viktoriya Vershynina (UKR) 6.76 m  Sharon Jaklofsky (NED) 6.74 m  Lyudmila Galkina (RUS) 6.55 m
Triple jump
 Šárka Kašpárková (CZE) 14.20 m GR=  Lyudmila Dubkova (RUS) 13.87 m  Barbara Lah (ITA) 13.85 m
Shot put
 Wu Xianchun (CHN) 18.31 m  Cheng Xiaoyan (CHN) 17.95 m  Corrie de Bruin (NED) 17.82 m
Discus throw
 Natalya Sadova (RUS) 62.92 m  Anja Gündler (GER) 60.78 m  Bao Dongying (CHN) 59.30 m
Javelin throw

(Old javelin model)
 Felicia Ţilea (ROM) 62.16 m  Claudia Isaila (ROM) 61.74 m  Lee Young-Sun (KOR) 61.62 m
Heptathlon
 Jane Jamieson (AUS) 6123 pts  Mona Steigauf (GER) 6102 pts  Irina Tyukhay (RUS) 5989 pts

Medal table

Key
 The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  United States 5 6 4 15
2  Russia 5 5 6 16
3  Japan 5 1 3 9
4  Romania 4 3 0 7
5  Ukraine 3 3 3 9
6  China 3 1 1 5
7  Hungary 3 0 0 3
8  Germany 2 4 2 8
9  Italy 1 4 5 10
10  Kenya 1 2 0 3
11  Nigeria 1 1 2 4
12  Netherlands 1 1 1 3
13  South Africa 1 1 0 2
14=  Belgium 1 0 1 2
14=  Czech Republic 1 0 1 2
14=  Mexico 1 0 1 2
17=  France 1 0 0 1
17=  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 1 0 0 1
17=  Yugoslavia 1 0 0 1
17=  Madagascar 1 0 0 1
17=  Australia 1 0 0 1
22  Great Britain 0 1 3 4
23=  Belarus 0 1 1 2
23=  Greece 0 1 1 2
23=  Morocco 0 1 1 2
23=  Poland 0 1 1 2
27=  Armenia 0 1 0 1
27=  Austria 0 1 0 1
27=  Barbados 0 1 0 1
27=  Canada 0 1 0 1
27=  Spain 0 1 0 1
27=  Kazakhstan 0 1 0 1
33  South Korea 0 0 2 2
34=  Algeria 0 0 1 1
34=  Bulgaria 0 0 1 1
34=  Portugal 0 0 1 1
34=  Slovenia 0 0 1 1
37Total434343129
 
Romania's Gabriela Szabo won two gold medals.
 
High jump winner Dragutin Topić was Yugoslavia's sole medallist.
 
Triple jump champion Šárka Kašpárková won Olympic bronze in 1996.

 

Participating nations

  •  Algeria (6)
  •  Albania (2)
  •  American Samoa (1)
  •  Angola (1)
  •  Antigua and Barbuda (2)
  •  Armenia (2)
  •  Australia (20)
  •  Austria (5)
  •  Azerbaijan (3)
  •  Bangladesh (2)
  •  Barbados (2)
  •  Belarus (7)
  •  Belgium (7)
  •  Benin (1)
  •  Bolivia (2)
  •  Botswana (6)
  •  Brazil (8)
  •  Bulgaria (5)
  •  Burkina Faso (2)
  •  Burundi (2)
  •  Cambodia (2)
  •  Canada (50)
  •  Cape Verde (1)
  •  Central African Republic (2)
  •  Chad (2)
  •  Chile (9)
  •  China (17)
  •  Chinese Taipei (11)
  •  Colombia (2)
  •  Comoros (2)
  •  Costa Rica (2)
  •  Croatia (2)
  •  Cyprus (3)
  •  Czech Republic (6)
  •  Dominica (2)
  •  Ecuador (2)
  •  Equatorial Guinea (2)
  •  Estonia (2)
  •  Fiji (2)
  •  Finland (8)
  •  France (18)
  •  Gambia (2)
  •  Georgia (1)
  •  Germany (24)
  •  Ghana (2)
  •  Great Britain (29)
  •  Greece (20)
  •  Grenada (2)
  •  Guatemala (1)
  •  Guyana (2)
  •  Hong Kong (6)
  •  Haiti (1)
  •  Hungary (15)
  •  India (1)
  •  Iran (2)
  •  Ireland (2)
  •  Israel (1)
  •  Italy (27)
  •  Ivory Coast (6)
  •  Jamaica (5)
  •  Japan (78)
  •  Jordan (2)
  •  Kazakhstan (7)
  •  Kenya (7)
  •  Kyrgyzstan (4)
  •  Laos (2)
  •  Latvia (3)
  •  Liberia (2)
  •  Libya (2)
  •  Macau (11)
  •  Madagascar (1)
  •  Malawi (2)
  •  Malaysia (5)
  •  Maldives (2)
  •  Mali (1)
  •  Malta (2)
  •  Mauritania (1)
  •  Mexico (13)
  •  Moldova (2)
  •  Morocco (2)
  •  Mozambique (2)
  •  Myanmar (2)
  •  Namibia (9)
  •    Nepal (2)
  •  Netherlands (12)
  •  New Zealand (20)
  •  Nicaragua (2)
  •  Niger (2)
  •  Nigeria (15)
  •  Pakistan (1)
  •  Papua New Guinea (2)
  •  Peru (6)
  •  Philippines (1)
  •  Poland (12)
  •  Portugal (10)
  •  Puerto Rico (2)
  •  Republic of the Congo (1)
  •  Romania (21)
  •  Russia (45)
  •  Saint Lucia (1)
  •  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (2)
  •  El Salvador (2)
  •  San Marino (1)
  •  São Tomé and Príncipe (1)
  •  Senegal (1)
  •  Seychelles (1)
  •  Sierra Leone (2)
  •  Singapore (5)
  •  Slovakia (1)
  •  Slovenia (7)
  •  Solomon Islands (1)
  •  South Africa (19)
  •  South Korea (10)
  •  Spain (25)
  •  Sri Lanka (5)
  •  Sudan (4)
  •  Swaziland (2)
  •  Sweden (1)
  •   Switzerland (12)
  •  Tajikistan (1)
  •  Tanzania (4)
  •  Togo (2)
  •  Tonga (2)
  •  Turkey (6)
  •  Uganda (6)
  •  Ukraine (24)
  •  United Arab Emirates (1)
  •  United States (79)
  •  United States Virgin Islands (1)
  •  Uzbekistan (1)
  •  Vanuatu (1)
  •  Vietnam (2)
  •  Samoa (1)
  •  Yemen (2)
  •  Yugoslavia (3)
  •  Zimbabwe (1)

Men's 100 metres

The men's 100 metres event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 31 August – 1 September at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

Heats

Qualification: First 3 of each heat (Q) and the next 7 fastest (q) qualified for the quarterfinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: -1.3 m/s, Heat 2: -1.0 m/s, Heat 3: -1.5 m/s, Heat 4: -0.3 m/s, Heat 5: -2.8 m/s, Heat 6: -2.8 m/s
Heat 7: -1.0 m/s, Heat 8: -1.4 m/s, Heat 9: -1.2 m/s, Heat 10: +0.5 m/s, Heat 11: +0.7 m/s

Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
7 David Oaks  United States 10.36 Q
2 Ibrahim Meité  Ivory Coast 10.39 Q
3 Obadele Thompson  Barbados 10.44 Q
4 Deji Aliu  Nigeria 10.45 Q
5 Masato Ebisawa  Japan 10.48 Q
6 Terrence Bowen  United States 10.51 Q
7 Frutos Feo  Spain 10.54 Q
7 Toby Box  Great Britain 10.54 Q
9 Paul White  Great Britain 10.56 Q
10 Carlos Bernardo Moreno  Chile 10.58 Q
11 Kostyantyn Rurak  Ukraine 10.59 Q
12 Alejandro Cárdenas  Mexico 10.66 Q
13 Daniel Cojocaru  Romania 10.67 Q
14 Vitaly Medvedev  Kazakhstan 10.68 Q
15 Ari Pakarinen  Finland 10.70 Q
15 Carlos Villaseñor  Mexico 10.70 Q
17 Georgios Theodoridis  Greece 10.73 Q
17 Sam Dawa  Uganda 10.73 Q
19 Tao Wu-Shiun  Chinese Taipei 10.74 q
20 Alessandro Orlandi  Italy 10.75 Q
21 Simon Schranz   Switzerland 10.76 Q
22 Atsuo Narita  Japan 10.79 Q
23 Carlos Berlanga  Spain 10.80 Q
24 Trevino Betty  Canada 10.81 Q
25 Huang Hsin-Ping  Chinese Taipei 10.83 Q
26 Edmund Estaphane  Saint Lucia 10.84 q
27 Peter Crane  Australia 10.85 Q
28 Anninos Marcoullides  Cyprus 10.87 Q
28 Haidara Togo  Mali 10.87 Q
28 Jhon Mena  Colombia 10.87 Q
31 Stéphane Diriwaechter   Switzerland 10.88 q
32 François du Toit  South Africa 10.91 Q
33 Ruslan Rusidze  Georgia 10.92 Q
34 Gaëtan Bernard  Belgium 10.96 Q
35 Tomaž Božič  Slovenia 10.96 q
36 Aleksey Martynenko  Kazakhstan 10.99 Q
37 Ysrael Jugueta  Philippines 11.01 q
37 Maung Kyaw Htoo Aung  Myanmar 11.01 q
39 Vladislav Chernobay  Kyrgyzstan 11.03  
39 Benjamin Kouassi N'Dri  Ivory Coast 11.03 q
41 Robert Bruce  New Zealand 11.08  
42 Javier Verme  Peru 11.10  
42 Nigel Jones  Grenada 11.10  
44 Lebonetse Maifala  Botswana 11.12  
45 W. Wijetunga  Sri Lanka 11.14  
46 Ralph Blaauw  Namibia 11.17  
47 Inos Mugabe  Zimbabwe 11.18  
48 Mehdi Sekkouh  Algeria 11.20  
49 Touhidur Rahman  Bangladesh 11.24  
50 Wong Wai Kuen  Hong Kong 11.31  
51 Au Chi Kun  Macau 11.35  
52 Carlos José Toledo  El Salvador 11.38  
53 Hassan Kiawu  Liberia 11.39  
54 Emad Farg  Libya 11.43  
55 Afan Francisco Obama  Equatorial Guinea 11.45  
56 John Mugabi  Uganda 11.50  
57 Osvaldo Soto  Costa Rica 11.51  
58 Touroune Abdallah  Comoros 11.54  
58 Kahlil Cato  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 11.54  
60 Suranga Perera  Sri Lanka 11.55 Q
61 Ahmed Fail  Maldives 11.56  
62 Rogerio José  Mozambique 11.63  
63 Walter Bong  Vanuatu 11.66  
64 Deodato Freitas  São Tomé and Príncipe 11.67  
65 Lý Ngọc Hải  Vietnam 11.74  
66 Mubazam Mansor  Malaysia 11.78  
67 Pietro Faetanini  San Marino 11.80  
68 Juan Pablo Faúndez  Chile 11.84  
68 Man Kin Seng  Macau 11.84  
70 Soulignet Phomphachan  Laos 11.92  
71 William Paasewe  Liberia 12.04  
  Elsadig Fadul Eissa  Sudan DQ  
  Alain Sayegh  Lebanon DNS  
  Vilmantas Pipiras  Lithuania DNS  
  Guillermo Cárdenas  Ecuador DNS  
  Andrea Colombo  Italy DNS  
  Patrik Strenius  Sweden DNS  
  Amgalan Ayur  Mongolia DNS  
  Marián Vanderka  Slovakia DNS  
  Francisco Naudé  South Africa DNS

Semifinals

Qualification: First 4 of each semifinal qualified directly (Q) for the final.

Wind:
Heat 1: +3.0 m/s, Heat 2: +2.0 m/s

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Deji Aliu  Nigeria 10.25 Q
2 1 Ibrahim Meité  Ivory Coast 10.30 Q
3 1 Toby Box  Great Britain 10.34 Q
3 2 David Oaks  United States 10.34 Q
5 1 Terrence Bowen  United States 10.38 Q
6 2 Obadele Thompson  Barbados 10.42 Q
7 2 Kostyantyn Rurak  Ukraine 10.48 Q
8 1 Frutos Feo  Spain 10.49  
8 2 Paul White  Great Britain 10.49 Q
10 1 Vitaly Medvedev  Kazakhstan 10.52  
10 2 Masato Ebisawa  Japan 10.52  
12 1 Carlos Bernardo Moreno  Chile 10.53  
13 2 Alejandro Cárdenas  Mexico 10.62  
14 1 Georgios Theodoridis  Greece 10.63  
15 2 Daniel Cojocaru  Romania 10.65  
16 2 Alessandro Orlandi  Italy 10.74  

Final

Wind: +1.3 m/s

Rank Lane Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st 5 David Oaks  United States 10.28  
2nd 3 Obadele Thompson  Barbados 10.34  
3rd 7 Terrence Bowen  United States 10.36  
4 4 Deji Aliu  Nigeria 10.37  
5 2 Toby Box  Great Britain 10.39  
6 1 Paul White  Great Britain 10.45  
7 8 Kostyantyn Rurak  Ukraine 10.70  
8 6 Ibrahim Meité  Ivory Coast 11.14  

Men's 200 metres

The men's 200 metres event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 29–30 August at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

   

Heats

Qualification: First 3 of each heat (Q) and the next 7 fastest (q) qualified for the quarterfinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: -1.0 m/s, Heat 2: -0.5 m/s, Heat 3: -0.4 m/s, Heat 4: +0.6 m/s, Heat 5: -0.9 m/s, Heat 6: -0.7 m/s
Heat 7: +0.3 m/s, Heat 8: +0.2 m/s, Heat 9: -0.1 m/s, Heat 10: -0.7 m/s, Heat 11: -1.0 m/s

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 4 David Dopek  United States 20.75 Q
2 3 Owusu Dako  Great Britain 20.95 Q
3 1 Anthuan Maybank  United States 20.99 Q
4 8 Hamed Douhou  Ivory Coast 21.04 Q
5 7 Thomas Sbokos  Greece 21.12 Q
6 6 Justice Dipeba  Botswana 21.19 Q
7 8 Jun Osakada  Japan 21.21 Q
8 5 Daniel Cojocaru  Romania 21.24 Q
9 8 Douglas Walker  Great Britain 21.28 Q
10 11 Jordi Mayoral  Spain 21.30 Q
11 2 Takao Kawabe  Japan 21.32 Q
12 3 Peter Crane  Australia 21.36 Q
13 1 Ricardo Roach  Chile 21.37 Q
13 11 Stéphane Diriwaechter   Switzerland 21.37 Q
15 1 Clóvis Fernandes  Brazil 21.42 Q
15 10 Achebe Hope  Barbados 21.42 Q
17 3 Angelo Cipolloni  Italy 21.46 Q
17 6 Dmitriy Bey  Russia 21.46 Q
19 6 Ari Pakarinen  Finland 21.48 Q
20 10 Sebastián Keitel  Chile 21.50 Q
21 4 Sergey Voronin  Russia 21.56 Q
22 9 Javier Navarro  Spain 21.66 Q
23 5 Mark Ladbrook  Australia 21.67 Q
23 9 Aleksey Martynenko  Kazakhstan 21.67 Q
25 4 Sam Dawa  Uganda 21.69 Q
26 2 Éric Pacôme N'Dri  Ivory Coast 21.70 Q
26 7 Marián Vanderka  Slovakia 21.70 Q
28 7 Tao Wu-Shiun  Chinese Taipei 21.73 Q
28 9 Liod Kgopong  South Africa 21.73 Q
30 9 Gaëtan Bernard  Belgium 21.76 q
31 1 Rampa Mosweu  Botswana 21.77 q
31 5 Miklós Gyulai  Hungary 21.77 Q
33 2 Maung Kyaw Htoo Aung  Myanmar 21.82 Q
34 3 Hu Wen-Yu  Chinese Taipei 21.86 q
35 8 Vladislav Chernobay  Kyrgyzstan 21.93 q
36 10 O'Brian Gibbons  Canada 21.96 Q
37 7 Robert Bruce  New Zealand 22.01 q
38 6 Jhon Mena  Colombia 22.06 q
39 11 Tomaž Božič  Slovenia 22.08 Q
40 1 Javier Verme  Peru 22.10 q
41 5 Bülent Eren  Turkey 22.14  
42 2 Edmund Estaphane  Saint Lucia 22.16  
43 1 Peter Lawson  Canada 22.18  
44 7 W. Wijetunga  Sri Lanka 22.19  
45 11 Ralph Blaauw  Namibia 22.20  
46 9 Sokol Shepeteja  Albania 22.30  
47 4 Jaime López  Mexico 22.34  
48 10 Mario Bonello  Malta 22.35  
49 9 Elsadig Fadul Eissa  Sudan 22.37  
50 2 Mehdi Sekkouh  Algeria 22.39  
51 4 Inos Mugabe  Zimbabwe 22.43  
52 8 Ysrael Jugueta  Philippines 22.44  
53 2 Francisco Naudé  South Africa 22.47  
54 1 Nigel Jones  Grenada 22.58  
55 6 Hassan Kiawu  Liberia 22.61  
56 7 Wong Wai Kuen  Hong Kong 22.65  
57 6 Carlos José Toledo  El Salvador 22.73  
58 3 Kahlil Cato  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 22.81  
59 2 Au Chi Kun  Macau 22.83  
60 4 Emad Farg  Libya 22.87  
61 10 Touhidur Rahman  Bangladesh 23.06  
62 10 Osvaldo Soto  Costa Rica 23.10  
63 3 Choi Wai Kin  Hong Kong 23.15  
64 5 Hamilton Mhlanga  Swaziland 23.16  
65 2 Suranga Perera  Sri Lanka 23.17  
66 7 Rogerio José  Mozambique 23.29  
67 9 Ahmed Fail  Maldives 23.31  
68 6 Jassim Al-Yousuf  United Arab Emirates 23.33  
69 4 Pietro Faetanini  San Marino 23.34  
70 1 John Mugabi  Uganda 23.38  
71 11 Walter Bong  Vanuatu 23.42  
72 8 Touroune Abdallah  Comoros 23.62  
73 3 William Paasewe  Liberia 24.19  
74 4 Ahmed Hamdan  Sudan 24.40  
75 5 Soulignet Phomphachan  Laos 24.45  
76 8 Lei Kam Hong  Macau 25.33  
  10 Cherno Sowe  Gambia DQ  
  3 Alain Sayegh  Lebanon DNS  
  5 Carlo Occhiena  Italy DNS  
  5 Amgalan Ayur  Mongolia DNS  
  6 Deji Aliu  Nigeria DNS  
  8 Sergejs Inšakovs  Latvia DNS  
  11 Fine Fua  Tonga DNS  
  11 Derry Pemberton  United States Virgin Islands DNS  
  11 Mubazam Mansor  Malaysia DNS  
 

Quarterfinals

Qualification: First 3 of each heat (Q) and the next 1 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: -0.4 m/s, Heat 2: -1.1 m/s, Heat 3: +0.2 m/s, Heat 4: +0.3 m/s, Heat 5: +0.2 m/s

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 5 Anthuan Maybank  United States 20.58 Q
2 2 Owusu Dako  Great Britain 20.79 Q
3 3 Sebastián Keitel  Chile 20.86 Q
4 3 Thomas Sbokos  Greece 20.94 Q
5 2 Jordi Mayoral  Spain 20.96 Q
6 4 David Dopek  United States 20.99 Q
7 1 Daniel Cojocaru  Romania 21.06 Q
8 4 Javier Navarro  Spain 21.11 Q
9 3 Justice Dipeba  Botswana 21.13 Q
10 3 Angelo Cipolloni  Italy 21.13 q
11 3 Stéphane Diriwaechter   Switzerland 21.16  
12 1 Hamed Douhou  Ivory Coast 21.20 Q
13 1 Clóvis Fernandes  Brazil 21.21 Q
13 1 Dmitriy Bey  Russia 21.21  
13 3 Ari Pakarinen  Finland 21.21  
16 2 Jun Osakada  Japan 21.23 Q
17 5 Takao Kawabe  Japan 21.25 Q
18 5 Peter Crane  Australia 21.27 Q
19 4 Achebe Hope  Barbados 21.33 Q
20 2 Mark Ladbrook  Australia 21.38  
20 5 Douglas Walker  Great Britain 21.38  
22 1 Ricardo Roach  Chile 21.55  
23 5 Tao Wu-Shiun  Chinese Taipei 21.57  
24 4 Aleksey Martynenko  Kazakhstan 21.58  
25 4 Éric Pacôme N'Dri  Ivory Coast 21.59  
26 2 Liod Kgopong  South Africa 21.61  
27 5 Sergey Voronin  Russia 21.74  
28 1 Sam Dawa  Uganda 21.86  
29 4 Maung Kyaw Htoo Aung  Myanmar 21.91  
30 3 Hu Wen-Yu  Chinese Taipei 21.92  
31 2 Jhon Mena  Colombia 21.93  
32 4 Javier Verme  Peru 21.96  
33 4 Rampa Mosweu  Botswana 21.96  
34 5 Robert Bruce  New Zealand 22.05  
35 3 Miklós Gyulai  Hungary 22.06  
36 1 Vladislav Chernobay  Kyrgyzstan 22.09  
37 5 Tomaž Božič  Slovenia 22.13  
38 1 Gaëtan Bernard  Belgium 22.21  
  2 O'Brian Gibbons  Canada DNS  
  2 Marián Vanderka  Slovakia DNS  
 

Semifinals

Qualification: First 4 of each semifinal qualified directly (Q) for the final.

Wind:
Heat 1: +0.4 m/s, Heat 2: +1.5 m/s

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 2 David Dopek  United States 20.69 Q
2 1 Anthuan Maybank  United States 20.74 Q
3 1 Thomas Sbokos  Greece 20.81 Q
4 2 Jordi Mayoral  Spain 20.88 Q
5 2 Justice Dipeba  Botswana 20.96 Q
6 2 Sebastián Keitel  Chile 21.03 Q
7 1 Angelo Cipolloni  Italy 21.12 Q
8 1 Daniel Cojocaru  Romania 21.22 Q
9 1 Javier Navarro  Spain 21.24  
10 2 Peter Crane  Australia 21.28  
11 2 Takao Kawabe  Japan 21.29  
12 2 Owusu Dako  Great Britain 21.32  
13 1 Hamed Douhou  Ivory Coast 21.34  
14 1 Clóvis Fernandes  Brazil 21.49  
15 1 Jun Osakada  Japan 21.50  
16 2 Achebe Hope  Barbados 21.53  
 

Final

Wind: +0.6 m/s

Rank Lane Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st 6 Anthuan Maybank  United States 20.46  
2nd 4 David Dopek  United States 20.47  
3rd 5 Thomas Sbokos  Greece 20.75  
4 3 Jordi Mayoral  Spain 20.88  
5 1 Angelo Cipolloni  Italy 20.95  
6 7 Justice Dipeba  Botswana 20.95  
7 8 Daniel Cojocaru  Romania 20.97  
8 2 Sebastián Keitel  Chile 21.14  

Men's 400 metres

The men's 400 metres event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 31 August – 1 September at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

   

Heats

Qualification: First 3 of each heat (Q) and the next 5 fastest (q) qualified for the quarterfinals.

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Kenji Tabata  Japan 46.69 Q
2 6 Andre Morris  United States 46.74 Q
3 4 Dmitriy Kosov  Russia 46.78 Q
4 6 Samuel Tlala  South Africa 46.89 Q
5 5 Dennis Blake  Jamaica 46.99 Q
6 2 Innokentiy Zharov  Russia 47.07 Q
7 3 Udeme Ekpeyong  Nigeria 47.09 Q
8 5 Francis Dwira Darko  Ghana 47.10 Q
9 6 Evripides Demosthenous  Cyprus 47.11 Q
10 2 Masayoshi Kan  Japan 47.23 Q
11 7 Jared Deacon  Great Britain 47.27 Q
12 9 Linval Laird  Jamaica 47.35 Q
13 7 Eswort Coombs  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 47.37 Q
14 3 Rampa Mosweu  Botswana 47.43 Q
15 8 Leonard Byrd  United States 47.53 Q
16 8 Valentin Kulbatskiy  Ukraine 47.54 Q
17 9 Vincent van Rooyen  Namibia 47.56 Q
18 5 Piotr Rysiukiewicz  Poland 47.57 Q
19 7 Pablo Escribá  Spain 47.58 Q
20 8 Mark Wilson  New Zealand 47.67 Q
21 4 Ingûns Sviklinš  Latvia 47.71 Q
22 7 Patrice Doucet  Canada 47.73 q
23 6 Vadim Ogiy  Ukraine 47.74 q
24 3 Julian Völkel  Germany 47.77 Q
25 5 Mark Ladbrook  Australia 47.78 q
26 1 Justice Dipeba  Botswana 47.80 Q
27 9 Arnaud Malherbe  South Africa 47.96 Q
28 1 Dan Monea  Romania 48.15 Q
29 2 Bülent Eren  Turkey 48.23 Q
30 4 Alberto Araujo  Mexico 48.35 q
31 1 David Grindley  Great Britain 48.36 Q
32 9 Declan Stack  Australia 48.37 q
33 5 Mariche Mohamed  Algeria 48.46  
34 1 Kunle Adejuyigbe  Nigeria 48.58  
35 7 Hamilton Mhlanga  Swaziland 48.88  
36 9 Sokol Shepeteja  Albania 48.94  
37 5 Cherno Sowe  Gambia 49.06  
38 6 Dean Sheddan  New Zealand 49.21  
39 8 Joaquin Casadella  Spain 49.28  
40 2 Peter Lawson  Canada 49.35  
41 4 Immanuel Kharigub  Namibia 49.58  
42 4 Gilbert Tuhabonye  Burundi 49.70  
43 7 Bendaoud Faissoil  Comoros 50.20  
44 5 Shushan Masauda  Libya 50.21  
45 1 Choi Wai Kin  Hong Kong 50.86  
46 3 Jassim Al-Yousuf  United Arab Emirates 51.13  
47 4 Naseer Ismail  Maldives 51.15  
48 2 Fred Baramaga  Uganda 51.26  
49 3 Wong Pui Hung  Hong Kong 51.33  
50 9 Erick Moga  Solomon Islands 52.18  
51 6 Halahapperumage Fonseka  Sri Lanka 52.94  
52 9 Lai Ka Hou  Macau 53.74  
53 7 Ahmed Hamdan  Sudan 55.00  
54 2 Emanuel Andrade  Cape Verde 55.08  
55 1 Gábor Kiss  Hungary 1:11.03  
  3 Miklós Gyulai  Hungary DNF  
  6 Moussa Mahaman  Niger DQ  
  1 Ouahid Ketite  Algeria DNS  
  2 Francis Opore  Kenya DNS  
  2 Boris Kaveshnikov  Kyrgyzstan DNS  
  3 Achebe Hope  Barbados DNS  
  5 Maurice Otieno  Kenya DNS  
  8 Roger Mathauius  British Virgin Islands DNS  
  8 Paul Debs  Lebanon DNS  
  8 Mario Bonello  Malta DNS  
 

Quarterfinals

Qualification: First 4 of each heat qualified directly (Q) for the semifinals.

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Valentin Kulbatskiy  Ukraine 46.03 Q
2 1 Udeme Ekpeyong  Nigeria 46.10 Q
3 3 Andre Morris  United States 46.26 Q
4 4 Eswort Coombs  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 46.32 Q
5 2 Arnaud Malherbe  South Africa 46.41 Q
6 1 Innokentiy Zharov  Russia 46.43 Q
7 3 Dmitriy Kosov  Russia 46.50 Q
7 4 Dennis Blake  Jamaica 46.50 Q
9 1 Masayoshi Kan  Japan 46.54 Q
10 1 Piotr Rysiukiewicz  Poland 46.56 Q
11 2 Leonard Byrd  United States 46.59 Q
12 2 Julian Völkel  Germany 46.66 Q
13 4 Jared Deacon  Great Britain 46.70 Q
14 4 Samuel Tlala  South Africa 46.73 Q
15 2 Kenji Tabata  Japan 46.76  
16 3 David Grindley  Great Britain 46.86 Q
17 1 Pablo Escribá  Spain 47.02  
18 3 Rampa Mosweu  Botswana 47.03 Q
19 3 Linval Laird  Jamaica 47.05  
20 4 Evripides Demosthenous  Cyprus 47.13  
21 3 Ingûns Sviklinš  Latvia 47.22  
22 4 Mark Ladbrook  Australia 47.24  
23 2 Declan Stack  Australia 47.55  
23 3 Dan Monea  Romania 47.55  
25 4 Mark Wilson  New Zealand 47.64  
26 1 Patrice Doucet  Canada 47.85  
27 3 Bülent Eren  Turkey 47.96  
28 2 Justice Dipeba  Botswana 48.13  
29 4 Alberto Araujo  Mexico 48.61  
30 1 Francis Dwira Darko  Ghana 48.85  
31 2 Vincent van Rooyen  Namibia 49.22  
  1 Vadim Ogiy  Ukraine DNF
 

Semifinals

Qualification: First 4 of each semifinal qualified directly (Q) for the final.

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Valentin Kulbatskiy  Ukraine 45.11 Q, NR
2 2 Eswort Coombs  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 45.54 Q
3 1 Udeme Ekpeyong  Nigeria 45.59 Q
4 2 Dmitriy Kosov  Russia 45.66 Q
5 2 Arnaud Malherbe  South Africa 45.94 Q
6 1 Andre Morris  United States 46.06 Q
7 2 David Grindley  Great Britain 46.15  
8 1 Innokentiy Zharov  Russia 46.29 Q
9 1 Dennis Blake  Jamaica 46.31 Q
10 1 Jared Deacon  Great Britain 46.45  
11 1 Piotr Rysiukiewicz  Poland 46.49  
12 1 Julian Völkel  Germany 46.57  
13 2 Masayoshi Kan  Japan 46.73  
14 2 Leonard Byrd  United States 46.81  
15 2 Rampa Mosweu  Botswana 47.23  
16 1 Samuel Tlala  South Africa 47.24  
 

Final

Rank Lane Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st 6 Eswort Coombs  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 45.38  
2nd 3 Udeme Ekpeyong  Nigeria 45.57  
3rd 2 Dmitriy Kosov  Russia 45.70  
4 4 Valentin Kulbatskiy  Ukraine 45.84  
5 8 Dennis Blake  Jamaica 46.44  
6 1 Arnaud Malherbe  South Africa 46.60  
7 7 Innokentiy Zharov  Russia 46.63  
8 5 Andre Morris  United States 47.28  

Men's 800 metres

 The men's 800 metres event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 29–30 August at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan
  

Heats

Qualification: First 2 of each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Hezekiél Sepeng  South Africa 1:48.23 Q
2 2 Pavel Soukup  Czech Republic 1:48.37 Q
3 2 Farouk Amaouche  Algeria 1:48.41 q
4 2 Peter Philipp   Switzerland 1:49.26 q
6 4 Mario Watson  Jamaica 1:49.87 Q
7 4 Bryan Woodward  United States 1:49.97 Q
8 4 Boris Kaveshnikov  Kyrgyzstan 1:50.08  
9 7 Andrea Giocondi  Italy 1:50.79 Q
10 7 David Benefield  United States 1:50.81 Q
11 2 Takeshi Gobara  Japan 1:50.91  
12 7 Gilbert Tuhabonye  Burundi 1:50.99  
13 3 Kim Soon-hyung  South Korea 1:51.47 Q
14 4 Mark Harris  New Zealand 1:51.94  
15 2 Suliman Abdalla  Sudan 1:52.20  
16 7 Javier Soto  Puerto Rico 1:52.25  
17 7 Mehmet Çakir  Turkey 1:52.42  
18 3 Jurgens Kotze  South Africa 1:52.57 Q
19 6 Tomonari Ono  Japan 1:52.61 Q
20 1 António Abrantes  Portugal 1:52.71 Q
21 1 Byron Goodwin  Canada 1:52.82 Q
22 3 Malekshir Moradi Fard  Iran 1:52.87  
23 1 Charles Baryamujura  Uganda 1:52.92  
24 6 Andrés Manuel Díaz  Spain 1:53.01 Q
25 5 Balázs Korányi  Hungary 1:53.11 Q
26 5 Joachim Dehmel  Germany 1:53.20 Q
27 5 William Best  Canada 1:53.43  
28 5 Gilbert Mvuyekure  Uganda 1:53.54  
29 4 Engelhardt Uiseb  Namibia 1:53.64  
30 4 Manuel Balmaceda  Chile 1:54.07  
31 1 Cedric Harris  Dominica 1:54.18  
32 5 Ling Seow Kang  Singapore 1:54.97  
33 3 Alexander Grech  Malta 1:55.32  
34 6 Bendaoud Faissoil  Comoros 1:55.98  
35 2 Saravana Arjunan  Singapore 1:56.32  
36 1 U Aye Lwin  Myanmar 1:56.64  
37 3 Lei Vai Kun  Macau 1:57.83  
38 5 Wong Kin On  Hong Kong 1:57.98  
39 3 Naseer Ismail  Maldives 1:58.32  
40 5 Essoham Assima-Kpatcha  Togo 1:59.92  
41 3 Kalua McDonald  Malawi 2:00.64  
42 7 Halahapperumage Fonseka  Sri Lanka 2:03.58  
43 4 Erick Moga  Solomon Islands 2:03.92  
44 1 Emanuel Andrade  Cape Verde 2:06.31  
45 1 Gordon Kapak  Papua New Guinea 2:11.78  
  3 Arturo Espejel  Mexico DNF  
  6 Christos Mayroidis  Greece DNF  
  7 Sylvester Simelane  Swaziland DQ  
  1 Einārs Tupurītis  Latvia DNS  
  6 Arumugam Palaniappan  Malaysia DNS  
  6 Balázs Tölgyesi  Hungary DNS  
 

Semifinals

Qualification: First 4 of each semifinal qualified directly (Q) for the final.

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Joachim Dehmel  Germany 1:47.82 Q
2 1 Andrea Giocondi  Italy 1:48.13 Q
3 1 Farouk Amaouche  Algeria 1:48.13 Q
4 1 David Benefield  United States 1:48.16 Q
5 1 António Abrantes  Portugal 1:48.19  
6 1 Mario Watson  Jamaica 1:48.23  
7 2 Andrés Manuel Díaz  Spain 1:48.86 Q
8 2 Hezekiél Sepeng  South Africa 1:49.25 Q
9 1 Jurgens Kotze  South Africa 1:49.35  
10 2 Pavel Soukup  Czech Republic 1:49.41 Q
11 2 Kim Soon-hyung  South Korea 1:49.56 Q
12 2 Tomonari Ono  Japan 1:50.31  
13 2 Peter Philipp   Switzerland 1:50.94  
14 2 Bryan Woodward  United States 1:51.79  
15 1 Balázs Korányi  Hungary 1:52.45  
16 2 Byron Goodwin  Canada 1:53.09  
 

Final

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Hezekiél Sepeng  South Africa 1:47.87  
2nd Andrés Manuel Díaz  Spain 1:48.06  
3rd Pavel Soukup  Czech Republic 1:48.15  
4 Joachim Dehmel  Germany 1:48.29  
5 Andrea Giocondi  Italy 1:48.31  
6 Kim Soon-hyung  South Korea 1:48.90  
7 David Benefield  United States 1:49.16  
8 Farouk Amaouche  Algeria 1:49.41  

Men's 1500 metres

The men's 1500 metres event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 1–3 September at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

  

Heats

Qualification: First 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Allan Klassen  Canada 3:48.35 Q
2 1 Brian Treacy  Great Britain 3:48.74 Q
3 1 Piotr Rostkowski  Poland 3:48.76 Q
4 1 Cristian Orza  Romania 3:49.20 Q
5 1 Abderrahim Maarouf  Morocco 3:49.72 q
6 1 Héctor Torres  Mexico 3:50.10 q
7 4 Kazuki Kajiyama  Japan 3:50.53 Q
8 5 Andrey Zadorozhniy  Russia 3:50.64 Q
8 4 Gilbert Mvuyekure  Burundi 3:50.77 Q
9 5 Kim Soon-hyung  South Korea 3:51.28 Q
10 4 Bruno Witchalls  Great Britain 3:51.41 Q
11 4 Andrea Giocondi  Italy 3:51.78 Q
12 4 Bernhard Richter  Austria 3:51.92 q
13 5 Nigel Adkin  Australia 3:52.76 Q
14 5 Andrea Abelli  Italy 3:52.80 Q
15 3 Thomas Ebner  Austria 3:53.09 Q
16 3 Abdelkader Chékhémani  France 3:53.31 Q
17 3 Shane Bilodeau  Canada 3:53.49 Q
17 5 Mehmet Çakir  Turkey 3:53.49 q
19 3 Michael Cox  United States 3:53.53 Q
20 4 Sammy Nyamongo  Kenya 3:53.58  
21 3 Malekshir Moradi Fard  Iran 3:53.61  
22 3 Peter Philipp   Switzerland 3:53.71  
23 5 Arumugam Palaniappan  Malaysia 3:54.56  
24 2 Abdelhamid Slimani  Algeria 3:55.55 Q
25 2 Takeshi Yamamoto  Japan 3:55.75 Q
26 2 Balázs Tölgyesi  Hungary 3:55.98 Q
27 2 Jason Pyrah  United States 3:56.24 Q
28 2 Arturo Espejel  Mexico 3:56.36  
29 1 Lesedinyana Lekgoa  Botswana 3:56.50  
30 3 Suliman Abdalla  Sudan 3:57.24  
31 4 Saravana Arjunan  Singapore 3:58.20  
32 2 Munusamy Arumugam  Malaysia 3:59.38  
32 1 U Aye Lwin  Myanmar 3:59.71  
33 2 Ling Seow Kang  Singapore 4:00.27  
34 3 Alexander Grech  Malta 4:02.69  
35 4 Giovanni Morejón  Bolivia 4:03.70  
36 5 Sylvester Simelane  Swaziland 4:06.49  
37 3 Naseer Ismail  Maldives 4:07.83  
38 1 Wong Kin On  Hong Kong 4:13.44  
39 1 Lay Sokky  Cambodia 4:36.75  
40 4 Gordon Kapak  Papua New Guinea 4:48.18  
  2 Javier Soto  Puerto Rico DNS  
  2 Einārs Tupurītis  Latvia DNS  
  4 Panagiotis Papoulias  Greece DNS  
  5 Nicodemus Nyamajeje  Tanzania DNS  
  5 Manuel Balmaceda  Chile DNS
 

Semifinals

Qualification: First 5 of each semifinal (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the final.

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Balázs Tölgyesi  Hungary 3:46.97 Q
2 1 Brian Treacy  Great Britain 3:47.08 Q
3 1 Abdelhamid Slimani  Algeria 3:47.16 Q
4 1 Andrey Zadorozhniy  Russia 3:47.31 Q
5 1 Andrea Abelli  Italy 3:47.31 Q
6 1 Piotr Rostkowski  Poland 3:48.01 q
7 1 Shane Bilodeau  Canada 3:48.20 q
8 1 Kazuki Kajiyama  Japan 3:48.45  
9 1 Bernhard Richter  Austria 3:50.16  
10 2 Abdelkader Chékhémani  France 3:50.96 Q
11 2 Bruno Witchalls  Great Britain 3:51.10 Q
12 2 Takeshi Yamamoto  Japan 3:51.11 Q
13 2 Allan Klassen  Canada 3:51.15 Q
14 2 Andrea Giocondi  Italy 3:51.17 Q
15 2 Thomas Ebner  Austria 3:51.24  
16 2 Kim Soon-hyung  South Korea 3:52.10  
17 1 Gilbert Mvuyekure  Burundi 3:52.16  
18 2 Abderrahim Maarouf  Morocco 3:53.01  
19 2 Cristian Orza  Romania 3:55.75  
20 2 Nigel Adkin  Australia 3:55.86  
21 2 Jason Pyrah  United States 3:57.31  
22 1 Héctor Torres  Mexico 3:57.55  
23 1 Michael Cox  United States 4:00.61  
24 2 Mehmet Çakir  Turkey 4:02.32  
 

Final

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Abdelkader Chékhémani  France 3:46.53  
2nd Andrea Giocondi  Italy 3:47.11  
3rd Abdelhamid Slimani  Algeria 3:47.43  
4 Bruno Witchalls  Great Britain 3:47.79  
5 Piotr Rostkowski  Poland 3:47.93  
6 Shane Bilodeau  Canada 3:48.40  
7 Balázs Tölgyesi  Hungary 3:48.41  
8 Andrey Zadorozhniy  Russia 3:48.60  
9 Brian Treacy  Great Britain 3:48.88  
10 Takeshi Yamamoto  Japan 3:49.13  
11 Andrea Abelli  Italy 3:51.77  
12 Allan Klassen  Canada 3:51.99  

Men's 5000 metres

The men's 5000 metres event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 30–31 August at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

 

Heats

Qualification: First 5 of each heat (Q) and the next 5 fastest (q) qualified for the final.

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Vener Kachayev  Russia 14:03.41 Q
2 1 John Mborothi  Kenya 14:05.80 Q
3 1 Sdjad-Hazave Hamid  Iran 14:07.66 Q
4 2 Sammy Nyamongo  Kenya 14:09.55 Q
5 1 Katsuhiro Kawauchi  Japan 14:09.60 Q
6 2 Maurizio Leone  Italy 14:10.07 Q
7 2 Brahim Boulami  Morocco 14:10.22 Q
8 1 Gabino Apolonio  Mexico 14:10.96 Q
9 2 Jan Pešava  Czech Republic 14:13.68 Q
10 1 Brian Baker  United States 14:16.15 q
11 2 Daisuke Isomatsu  Japan 14:17.50 Q
12 1 Fatih Çintimar  Turkey 14:16.15 q
13 2 Daniel Middleman  United States 14:16.62 q
14 2 Sergey Fedotov  Russia 14:29.41 q
15 1 Lesedinyana Lekgoa  Botswana 15:18.56 q
16 2 U Aye Lwin  Myanmar 15:19.29  
17 2 Ian Forsyth  Canada 15:35.27  
18 1 Giovanni Morejón  Bolivia 15:36.37  
19 2 Elsidig Ibraim  Sudan 15:41.35  
20 2 Shiraaz Haroon Shah  Fiji 15:45.18  
21 1 Cocou Gbaglo  Benin 15:53.13  
22 1 Nicodemus Nyamajeje  Tanzania 17:10.63  
23 2 Piseth Chheng  Cambodia 17:40.02  
  1 Ahmedou Mohamedjiddou  Mauritania DNF  
  2 Juma Nkuwi  Tanzania DNF  
  2 Panagiotis Papoulias  Greece DNF  
  1 Adamou Aboubakar  Cameroon DNS  
  1 Philip Costley  New Zealand DNS  
  2 Dashpurev Munkhbayar  Mongolia DNS  
 

Final

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Katsuhiro Kawauchi  Japan 13:53.86  
2nd Brahim Boulami  Morocco 13:54.05  
3rd Maurizio Leone  Italy 13:54.13  
4 John Mborothi  Kenya 13:54.18  
5 Sammy Nyamongo  Kenya 13:57.19  
6 Jan Pešava  Czech Republic 14:00.39  
7 Gabino Apolonio  Mexico 14:07.17  
8 Vener Kachayev  Russia 14:12.27  
9 Sdjad-Hazave Hamid  Iran 14:19.79  
10 Brian Baker  United States 14:21.82  
11 Sergey Fedotov  Russia 14:22.64  
12 Daisuke Isomatsu  Japan 14:27.16  
13 Daniel Middleman  United States 14:27.93  
14 Fatih Çintimar  Turkey 14:32.17  
  Lesedinyana Lekgoa  Botswana DNF  

Men's 10,000 metres

The men's 10,000 metres event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 2 September at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

  
Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Yasuyuki Watanabe  Japan 28:47.78  
2nd Stephen Mayaka  Kenya 28:55.02  
3rd Gabino Apolonio  Mexico 29:07.95  
4 Masayuki Kobayashi  Japan 29:34.62  
5 José Dias  Portugal 30:10.45  
6 Philip Costley  New Zealand 30:57.74  
7 James Westphal  United States 31:02.71  
8 Solomon Wachira  Kenya 31:08.72  
9 Blair Martin  New Zealand 31:19.30  
10 Jeffrey Lockyer  Canada 32:06.24  
11 Fuad Obad  Yemen 32:56.47  
12 Elsidig Ibraim  Sudan 35:12.82  
  Sergey Fedotov  Russia DNF  
  Khaled Al-Hada  Yemen DNS  
  Adamou Aboubakar  Cameroon DNS  
  Dashpurev Munkhbayar  Mongolia DNS  
  Jan Pešava  Czech Republic DNS  
  Sdjad-Hazave Hamid  Iran DNS  
  Fatih Çintimar  Turkey DNS  

Men's 110 metres hurdles

The men's 110 metres hurdles event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 29–30 August at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan.

   

Heats

Qualification: First 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest qualified for the quarterfinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: -0.1 m/s, Heat 2: -0.2 m/s, Heat 3: -2.0 m/s, Heat 4: -1.0 m/s, Heat 5: -2.2 m/s

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Jonathan Nsenga  Belgium 13.61 Q
2 4 Brian Amos  United States 13.75 Q
3 2 Kehinde Aladefa  Nigeria 13.82 Q
4 2 Frank Asselman  Belgium 13.86 Q
5 2 Dmitriy Kolesnichenko  Ukraine 13.91 Q
6 1 Wagner Marseille  Haiti 13.98 Q
7 2 Robin Korving  Netherlands 14.01 Q
8 3 Krzysztof Mehlich  Poland 14.02 Q
9 5 Stylianos Bismbas  Greece 14.05 Q
10 3 Gunnar Schrör   Switzerland 14.09 Q
11 5 Randolph Ross  United States 14.10 Q
12 1 Takashi Ichikawa  Japan 14.13 Q
12 3 Falk Balzer  Germany 14.13 Q
14 2 Raphael Monachon   Switzerland 14.17 q
15 3 Neil Owen  Great Britain 14.26 Q
16 1 William Erese  Nigeria 14.36 Q
17 4 Stamatis Magos  Greece 14.38 Q
18 5 Emmanuel Romary  France 14.42 Q
19 1 Miguel Santos  Spain 14.45 q
20 4 Lee Jung-ho  South Korea 14.46 Q
21 2 Hakim Mazou  Republic of the Congo 14.48 q
22 4 Zheng Jinsuo  China 14.63 Q
23 3 Mário Reis  Portugal 14.64 q
24 3 Yevgeniy Shorokhov  Kyrgyzstan 14.79  
24 5 Masanori Inoue  Japan 14.79 Q
26 4 Collin Lewis  Canada 14.93  
27 5 François du Toit  South Africa 15.11  
28 4 Nick Bolton  New Zealand 15.14  
29 5 Avele Tanielu  Western Samoa 15.24  
30 3 Michael Koppang  Canada 15.41  
31 5 Liam Whaley  New Zealand 15.89  
32 2 Sampath Sujeeva  Sri Lanka 16.50  
33 1 Rashid Qureshi  Pakistan 17.51  
  1 Fine Fua  Tonga DNF  
  4 Ronald Mehlich  Poland DNF  
 

Quarterfinals

Qualification: First 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: -1.3 m/s, Heat 2: -0.6 m/s, Heat 3: -1.1 m/s

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Jonathan Nsenga  Belgium 13.58 Q
2 2 Brian Amos  United States 13.65 Q
3 1 Dmitriy Kolesnichenko  Ukraine 13.74 Q
4 1 Falk Balzer  Germany 13.76 Q
5 2 Frank Asselman  Belgium 13.82 Q
6 3 Krzysztof Mehlich  Poland 13.83 Q
7 3 Kehinde Aladefa  Nigeria 13.85 Q
8 3 Randolph Ross  United States 13.86 Q
9 2 Neil Owen  Great Britain 13.89 Q
10 2 Stylianos Bismbas  Greece 13.91 Q
11 1 William Erese  Nigeria 14.02 Q
12 2 Emmanuel Romary  France 14.04 q
13 1 Wagner Marseille  Haiti 14.05 q
14 2 Gunnar Schrör   Switzerland 14.08 q
14 3 Robin Korving  Netherlands 14.08 Q
16 1 Takashi Ichikawa  Japan 14.20 q
17 3 Raphael Monachon   Switzerland 14.22  
18 3 Lee Jung-ho  South Korea 14.25  
19 2 Masanori Inoue  Japan 14.30  
20 3 Miguel Santos  Spain 14.35  
21 3 Stamatis Magos  Greece 14.36  
22 2 Hakim Mazou  Republic of the Congo 14.41  
23 1 Mário Reis  Portugal 14.67  
24 1 Zheng Jinsuo  China 14.68  
 

Semifinals

Qualification: First 4 of each semifinal qualified directly (Q) for the final.

Wind:
Heat 1: -0.1 m/s, Heat 2: +0.4 m/s

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Brian Amos  United States 13.60 Q
2 2 Jonathan Nsenga  Belgium 13.71 Q
3 1 Falk Balzer  Germany 13.72 Q
4 1 Kehinde Aladefa  Nigeria 13.78 Q
5 2 Krzysztof Mehlich  Poland 13.80 Q
6 2 Dmitriy Kolesnichenko  Ukraine 13.85 Q
7 2 Neil Owen  Great Britain 13.85 Q
8 1 Wagner Marseille  Haiti 13.87 Q
8 1 Frank Asselman  Belgium 13.87  
10 2 Randolph Ross  United States 13.95  
11 2 Robin Korving  Netherlands 13.97  
12 1 Emmanuel Romary  France 13.98  
13 1 Gunnar Schrör   Switzerland 13.99  
13 2 William Erese  Nigeria 13.99  
15 2 Takashi Ichikawa  Japan 14.18  
  1 Stylianos Bismbas  Greece DNS  
 

Final

Wind: +0.4 m/s

Rank Lane Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st 5 Jonathan Nsenga  Belgium 13.51  
2nd 4 Brian Amos  United States 13.59  
3rd 6 Krzysztof Mehlich  Poland 13.66  
4 1 Dmitriy Kolesnichenko  Ukraine 13.67  
5 7 Neil Owen  Great Britain 13.72  
6 3 Falk Balzer  Germany 13.77  
7 8 Wagner Marseille  Haiti 13.78  
8 2 Kehinde Aladefa  Nigeria 14.41  

Men's 400 metres hurdles

The men's 400 metres hurdles event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 30–31 August at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan.

  

Heats

Qualification: First 2 of each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Yoshihiko Saito  Japan 49.53 Q
2 5 Octavius Terry  United States 49.49 Q
3 5 Pedro Rodrigues  Portugal 49.74 Q
4 5 Gary Jennings  Great Britain 49.82 q
4 6 Kazuhiko Yamazaki  Japan 49.82 Q
6 3 Jean-Paul Bruwier  Belgium 49.90 Q
7 3 Patrick Ottoz  Italy 49.96 Q
8 3 Vadim Zadoinov  Moldova 49.96 q
9 2 Mircea Mateescu  Romania 50.09 Q
10 3 Dusán Kovács  Hungary 50.10 q
11 4 Oscar Pitillas  Spain 50.15 Q
12 2 Carlos Silva  Portugal 50.30 Q
13 4 Oleg Tverdokhleb  Ukraine 50.34 Q
14 2 Paweł Januszewski  Poland 50.45 q
15 4 Michael Kaul  Germany 50.55  
16 3 Antony Williams  Great Britain 50.73  
17 5 Jimmy Coco  France 50.87  
18 6 Ryan Hayden  United States 50.89 Q
19 3 Michel Genest-Lahaye  Canada 51.01  
20 4 Stéphane Traversini  France 51.15  
21 1 Gennadiy Gorbenko  Ukraine 51.27 Q
22 6 Mitchel Francis  Jamaica 51.37  
23 4 Johann Steynberg  South Africa 51.48  
24 5 Ouahid Ketite  Algeria 51.62  
25 5 Robert Lungu  Romania 51.66  
26 5 Johnathan Schmiot  New Zealand 51.69  
27 6 Petteri Pulkkinen  Finland 51.75  
28 2 Olaf Hense  Germany 52.02  
29 6 Chris Carroll  Australia 52.26  
30 6 Francisco Lima  Brazil 52.31  
31 1 Piotr Kotlarski  Poland 52.41  
32 2 Lee Jung-ho  South Korea 52.79  
33 4 Jason McKissock  Canada 52.87  
34 1 Cleverson da Silva  Brazil 53.46  
35 4 Grant Coutts  New Zealand 54.22  
36 6 Iñigo Monreal  Spain 54.45  
37 1 Lawrence Anthonipillai  Sri Lanka 56.73  
38 2 Tham Kin Loong  Singapore 57.12  
39 3 Wong Pui Hung  Hong Kong 57.30  
  1 Sergey Podrez  Russia DNF  
  1 Paolo Bellino  Italy DNS  
  2 Egīls Tēbelis  Latvia DNS  
 

Semifinals

Qualification: First 4 of each semifinal qualified directly (Q) for the final.

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Kazuhiko Yamazaki  Japan 48.83 Q
2 2 Gennadiy Gorbenko  Ukraine 48.92 Q
3 2 Octavius Terry  United States 48.98 Q
4 2 Carlos Silva  Portugal 49.40 Q
5 1 Yoshihiko Saito  Japan 49.44 Q
6 2 Paweł Januszewski  Poland 49.64  
7 1 Dusán Kovács  Hungary 49.66 Q
8 1 Oleg Tverdokhleb  Ukraine 49.70 Q
9 1 Ryan Hayden  United States 49.77 Q
10 2 Mircea Mateescu  Romania 49.79  
11 1 Vadim Zadoinov  Moldova 49.84  
12 1 Jean-Paul Bruwier  Belgium 50.06  
13 1 Oscar Pitillas  Spain 50.10  
14 2 Patrick Ottoz  Italy 50.13  
15 1 Pedro Rodrigues  Portugal 50.56  
16 2 Gary Jennings  Great Britain 51.22  
 

Final

Rank Lane Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st 6 Kazuhiko Yamazaki  Japan 48.58  
2nd 8 Octavius Terry  United States 48.95  
3rd 3 Yoshihiko Saito  Japan 49.18  
4 5 Gennadiy Gorbenko  Ukraine 49.29  
5 4 Dusán Kovács  Hungary 49.35  
6 7 Ryan Hayden  United States 49.39  
7 1 Carlos Silva  Portugal 49.54  
  2 Oleg Tverdokhleb  Ukraine DNF  

Men's 3000 metres steeplechase

The men's 3000 metres steeplechase event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 2 September at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

  
Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Daniel Njenga Muturi  Kenya 8:27.03  
2nd Joël Bourgeois  Canada 8:28.44  
3rd Brahim Boulami  Morocco 8:35.53  
4 Marcel Laros  Netherlands 8:36.25  
5 Justin Chaston  Great Britain 8:39.28  
6 Sumito Ogino  Japan 8:41.70  
7 Vítor Almeida  Portugal 8:43.37  
8 Giuseppe Maffei  Italy 8:44.98  
9 Sdjad-Hazave Hamid  Iran 8:45.14  
10 Samuel Wilbur  United States 8:46.81  
11 Scott Strand  United States 8:47.60  
12 Philip Costley  New Zealand 8:49.06  
13 Elisardo de la Torre  Spain 8:49.23  
14 Yasunori Uchitomi  Japan 8:50.84  
15 Simon Vroemen  Netherlands 8:54.48  
16 Chris Unthank  Australia 8:59.31  
17 Matthew Holder  New Zealand 9:04.79  
18 Henry Klassen  Canada 9:08.61  
19 Cocou Gbaglo  Benin 10:33.37  
  Vladimir Golias  Russia DNF  
  Robert Hough  Great Britain DNF  

Men's 4 × 100 metres relay

The men's 4 × 100 metres relay event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 2–3 September at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

  

Heats

Qualification: First 3 teams of each heat (Q) plus the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the final.

Rank Heat Nation Athletes Time Notes
1 1  United States Brian Lewis, Jeff Laynes, Peter Hargraves, David Dopek 39.01 Q
2 2  Japan Hiroyasu Tsuchie, Tetsuya Yoshida, Masato Ebisawa, Takao Kawabe 39.36 Q
3 2  Great Britain Paul White, Toby Box, Douglas Walker, Michael Afilaka 39.57 Q
4 1  Italy Angelo Cipolloni, Alessandro Orlandi, Carlo Occhiena, Andrea Colombo 39.69 Q
5 2  Spain Frutos Feo, Javier Navarro, Jordi Mayoral, Carlos Berlanga 39.80 Q
6 1  Chinese Taipei Huang Hsin-Ping, Hu Wen-Yu, Tsai Yi-Chen, Tao Wu-Shiun 39.97 Q
7 2  Mexico Carlos Villaseñor, Alejandro Cárdenas, Jaime López, Miguel Miranda 40.24 q
8 1  Ivory Coast Benjamin Kouassi N'Dri, Hamed Douhou, Daouda Camara, Éric Pacôme N'Dri 40.98 q
9 1   Switzerland Raphaël Monachon, Simon Schranz, Stéphane Diriwaechter, Gunnar Schrör 41.73  
10 2  Sri Lanka Sampath Sujeeva, W. Wijetunga, Halahapperumage Fonseka, Suranga Perera 43.55  
  1  Libya   DNS  
  1  Chile   DNS  
  2  Macau   DNS  
  2  Botswana   DNS
 

Final

Rank Lane Nation Athletes Time Notes
1st 5  United States Terrence Bowen, David Oaks, Peter Hargraves, David Dopek 38.96  
2nd 6  Great Britain Paul White, Toby Box, Douglas Walker, Michael Afilaka 39.39  
3rd 3  Italy Angelo Cipolloni, Alessandro Orlandi, Carlo Occhiena, Andrea Colombo 39.64  
4 8  Spain Carlos Berlanga, Javier Navarro, Frutos Feo, Jordi Mayoral 39.92  
5 7  Mexico Carlos Villaseñor, Alejandro Cárdenas, Jaime López, Miguel Miranda 40.14  
6 4  Japan Hiroyasu Tsuchie, Tetsuya Yoshida, Masato Ebisawa, Takao Kawabe 40.37  
7 1  Chinese Taipei Huang Hsin-Ping, Hu Wen-Yu, Tsai Yi-Chen, Tao Wu-Shiun 40.39  
8 2  Ivory Coast Benjamin Kouassi N'Dri, Hamed Douhou, Daouda Camara, Éric Pacôme N'Dri 41.18  

Men's 4 × 400 metres relay

The men's 4 × 400 metres relay event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 2–3 September at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

 

Heats

Qualification: First 2 teams of each heat (Q) plus the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the final.

Rank Heat Nation Athletes Time Notes
1 3  Japan Kenji Tabata, Yoshihiko Saito, Jun Osakada, Masayoshi Kan 3:03.89 Q
2 1  Russia Innokentiy Zharov, Dmitriy Bey, Sergey Voronin, Dmitriy Kosov 3:04.09 Q
3 2  United States Ryan Hayden, Bryan Woodward, Octavius Terry, Anthuan Maybank 3:04.49 Q
4 3  Poland Piotr Kotlarski, Paweł Januszewski, Krzysztof Mehlich, Piotr Rysiukiewicz 3:06.14 Q
5 1  Great Britain Antony Williams, Jared Deacon, Gary Jennings, David Grindley 3:06.40 Q
6 3  Jamaica Mitchel Francis, Linval Laird, Mario Watson, Dennis Blake 3:06.60 q
7 1  South Africa Liod Kgopong, Hezekiél Sepeng, Samuel Tlala, Arnaud Malherbe 3:07.62 q
8 2  Portugal Mário Reis, Pedro Rodrigues, António Abrantes, Carlos Silva 3:07.67 Q
9 3  Canada William Best, Michel Genest-Lahaye, Patrice Doucet, Byron Goodwin 3:08.33  
10 1  Germany Andreas Hein, Olaf Hense, Falk Balzer, Julian Völkel 3:08.97  
11 2  Hungary Gábor Kiss, Balázs Korányi, Miklós Gyulai, Dusán Kovács 3:09.59  
12 3  New Zealand Andrew Aldworth, Mark Wilson, Grant Coutts, Dean Sheddan 3:10.08  
13 2  Spain Joaquin Casadella, Iñigo Monreal, Oscar Pitillas, Pablo Escribá 3:10.83  
14 3  Botswana Rampa Mosweu, Modisa Bakupi, Tobokani Mosetlha, Justice Dipeba 3:11.51  
15 1  Namibia Ralph Blaauw, Engelhardt Uiseb, Immanuel Kharigub, Vincent van Rooyen 3:15.69  
16 1  Hong Kong Wong Pui Hung, Wong Kin On, Choi Wai Kin, Wong Wai Kuen 3:20.05  
17 1  Macau Lei Vai Kun, Man Kin Seng, Lai Ka Hou, Au Chi Kun 3:26.62  
  2  Algeria Ouahid Ketite, Mehdi Sekkouh, Farouk Amaouche, Mariche Mohamed DQ  
  2  Nigeria   DNS  
  2  Ukraine   DNS
 

Final

Rank Nation Athletes Time Notes
1st  United States Ryan Hayden, Leonard Byrd, Andre Morris, Anthuan Maybank 3:00.40 UR
2nd  Russia Innokentiy Zharov, Dmitriy Bey, Sergey Voronin, Dmitriy Kosov 3:01.95  
3rd  Great Britain Antony Williams, Jared Deacon, Gary Jennings, David Grindley 3:02.42  
4  Japan Kenji Tabata, Yoshihiko Saito, Kazuhiko Yamazaki, Masayoshi Kan 3:02.51  
5  Jamaica Mitchel Francis, Linval Laird, Mario Watson, Dennis Blake 3:04.77  
6  Poland Piotr Kotlarski, Paweł Januszewski, Krzysztof Mehlich, Piotr Rysiukiewicz 3:05.08  
7  Portugal Carlos Silva, António Abrantes, Mário Reis, Pedro Rodrigues 3:05.48 NR
   South Africa   DNS  

Men's marathon

The men's marathon event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 3 September in Fukuoka, Japan.

Men's 20 kilometres walk

The men's 20 kilometres walk event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 2 September in Fukuoka, Japan

 
Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Takaki Morikawa  Japan 2:21:32  
2nd Patrick Muturi  Kenya 2:24:29  
3rd Kim Yi-young  South Korea 2:24:43  
4 Yasuhiro Furui  Japan 2:26:17  
5 Alejandro Cruz  Mexico 2:28:24  
6 Donelly Larson  United States 2:30:23  
7 John Tsotetsi  South Africa 2:32:07  
8 Nobuhiko Chiba  Japan 2:35:13  
9 Juma Nkuwi  Tanzania 2:39:52  
10 Donovan Wright  South Africa 2:44:30  
11 Mukti Pathak    Nepal 2:54:09  
  István Pintér  Hungary DNF  
  Michael Dudley  United States DNF  
  Bruce Raymer  Canada DNF  
  Mahendra Maharjan    Nepal DNF  
  Ko Jung-won  South Korea DNF  
  Kim Min-woo  South Korea DNF  
  Valeriy Chesak  Ukraine DNF  
  Khaled Al-Hada  Yemen DNF  
  Muino Armachande Taquidir  Mozambique DNF  
 
Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Daniel García  Mexico 1:24:11  
2nd Giovanni Perricelli  Italy 1:24:19  
3rd Arturo Di Mezza  Italy 1:24:33  
4 Daisuke Ikeshima  Japan 1:24:52  
5 Tan Mingjun  China 1:25:09  
6 Wang Wei  China 1:25:27  
7 Toshihito Fujinohara  Japan 1:25:36  
8 Aleksandar Raković  Yugoslavia 1:26:59  
9 Dion Russell  Australia 1:27:21  
10 Dmitriy Yesipchuk  Russia 1:27:36  
11  ?  ? 1:28:20  
12 Béla Breznai  Hungary 1:29:10  
13 Curt Clausen  United States 1:30:39  
14 Narinder Harbanssingh  Malaysia 1:31:16  
15 Timothy Seaman  United States 1:35:37  
16 Moeen Al-Khalaf  Jordan 1:35:37  
17 Saleumphol Sopraseuth  Laos 1:56:25  
  Andrey Makarov  Russia DNF  
  Dmitriy Dolnikov  Russia DNF  

Men's high jump

The men's high jump event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 30 August – 1 September at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

Qualification

Qualification: 2.20 m (Q) or at least 12 best (q) qualified for the final.

RankGroupAthleteNationality1.901.952.002.052.102.132.16ResultNotes
1 A Wolfgang Kreißig  Germany o o 2.16 q
1 A Brendan Reilly  Great Britain o o 2.16 q
1 A Charles Lefrançois  Canada o o 2.16 q
1 A Dragutin Topić  Yugoslavia o o o 2.16 q
1 B Lee Jin-taek  South Korea o o 2.16 q
1 B Michiya Onoue  Japan o o 2.16 q
1 B Allen Doakes  United States o o 2.16 q
8 A Tomohiro Nomura  Japan xo o xo 2.16 q
9 A Dimitrios Kokotis  Greece o xxo 2.16 q
9 A David Frazer  Australia o o xxo 2.16 q
9 B Tao Rui  China o o xxo 2.16 q
12 B Ian Garrett  Australia o o o 2.13 q
13 A Pēteris Valdmanis  Latvia o xo o xxx 2.13  
14 B Richard Duncan  Canada o o xo xxx 2.13  
15 B Işık Bayraktar  Turkey o o xxx 2.10  
16 B Mathias Ngadjadoum  Chad o o xxo xxx     2.05  
17 A Immanuel Kharigub  Namibia o x     2.00  
18 B Vikas Sheqran  India xo o xxx         1.95  
  B Aisea Tukutau  Tonga xxx             NM  
  A Antoine Burke  Ireland               DNS  
  A Khemraj Naiko  Mauritius               DNS  
  B Anthony Idiata  Nigeria               DNS  

Final

RankAthleteNationality2.052.102.152.172.192.212.232.252.272.292.312.33ResultNotes
1st Dragutin Topić  Yugoslavia o o xo o xo o x– xx 2.29  
2nd Wolfgang Kreißig  Germany o o o o xo xxo xxx   2.29  
3rd Brendan Reilly  Great Britain o o o o xxx     2.27  
4 Lee Jin-taek  South Korea xo o xx– o xxx     2.27  
5 Michiya Onoue  Japan o o xo o xo xxx     2.27  
6 Allen Doakes  United States o o xo o xxx       2.25  
7 Ian Garrett  Australia o o xxx       2.23  
8 Charles Lefrançois  Canada xo x– o x –xx           2.19  
9 Tomohiro Nomura  Japan o xxo xo xxx             2.19  
10 Dimitrios Kokotis  Greece o x– xx           2.15  
10 Tao Rui  China o o xxx               2.15  
12 David Frazer  Australia o xxo xxx                   2.10

Men's pole vault

The men's pole vault event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 29–31 August at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

Qualification

Qualification: 5.30 m (Q) or at least 12 best (q) qualified for the final.

RankGroupAthleteNationality4.404.604.805.005.105.205.30ResultNotes
1 A Igor Yanchevskiy  Russia o 5.30 Q
1 B José Manuel Arcos  Spain o o 5.30 Q
1 B Christos Pallakis  Greece o o 5.30 Q
4 B Fotis Stefani  Cyprus o xo o 5.30 Q
5 B Aleksey Gladkikh  Russia xo 5.30 Q
5 B Christian Tamminga  Netherlands xo 5.30 Q
7 A Heikki Vääräniemi  Finland xo xo 5.30 Q
7 A Nuno Fernandes  Portugal xo xo 5.30 Q
9 A Konstantinos Tsatalos  Greece xo xo xo 5.30 Q
10 A Lawrence Johnson  United States xxo 5.30 Q
11 A István Bagyula  Hungary xo xxo 5.30 Q
11 A Hiroshi Terada  Japan o xo xxo 5.30 Q
13 B Fumiaki Kobayashi  Japan o xxx 5.20  
14 B Adrian Barei  Australia xxo xxo o xxx 5.20  
15 B Jean-Michel Godard  France xo xxx 5.20  
16 A Tibor Csebits   Switzerland o xxo xxx 5.20  
17 A Curtis Heywood  Canada o xxx   5.10  
18 A Cristián Aspillaga  Chile o o xxx   5.00  
19 B Rob Pike  Canada xo xxx   5.00  
20 A Paul Williamson  Great Britain o xxx       4.60  
  A Michael Holloway  United States xxx   NM  
  B Jurij Rovan  Slovenia xxx         NM  
  B Aisea Tukutau  Tonga xxx             NM

Final

RankAthleteNationality5.005.205.305.355.405.505.555.605.655.705.81ResultNotes
1st István Bagyula  Hungary o xo o o xxo xxx 5.70  
2nd Lawrence Johnson  United States o o xo xxx   5.60  
3rd Nuno Fernandes  Portugal xo xo xxx     5.55  
4 Igor Yanchevskiy  Russia xo o xxx       5.50  
5 Aleksey Gladkikh  Russia o xo xxx       5.50  
6 José Manuel Arcos  Spain xo x– xx         5.30  
7 Christos Pallakis  Greece xo xxx             5.20  
7 Fotis Stefani  Cyprus xo xxx               5.20  
9 Hiroshi Terada  Japan o xxx                   5.00  
  Christian Tamminga  Netherlands xxx                   NM  
  Konstantinos Tsatalos  Greece xxx                     NM  
  Heikki Vääräniemi  Finland xxx               NM

Men's long jump

The men's long jump event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 2–3 September at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

Qualification

Qualification: 7.70 m (Q) or at least 12 best (q) qualified for the final.

RankGroupAthleteNationality#1#2#3ResultNotes
1 B Gregor Cankar  Slovenia 7.55 7.65 7.96 7.96 Q
2 A Kirill Sosunov  Russia 7.26 x 7.96 7.92 Q
3 B Sean Robbins  United States 7.58 7.44 7.88 7.88 Q
4 A Chao Chih-Kuo  Chinese Taipei 7.87     7.87 Q
5 A Simone Bianchi  Italy 7.86     7.86 Q
6 B János Uzsoki  Hungary x 7.53 7.84 7.84 Q
7 A Siniša Ergotić  Croatia x x 7.83 7.83 Q
8 A Gogo Peters  Nigeria 7.81     7.81 Q
8 B Aleksandr Glavatskiy  Belarus 7.81     7.81 Q
10 A Bogdan Tudor  Romania 7.80     7.80 Q
11 A Konstantin Krause  Germany x x 7.79 7.79 Q
12 A Sung Hee-jun  South Korea 7.41 7.77   7.77 Q
13 A Nobuharu Asahara  Japan 7.67 7.55 7.76 7.76 Q
14 B Georg Ackermann  Germany 7.47 7.64 7.75 7.75 Q
15 A Darius Pemberton  United States 7.75     7.75 Q
16 A Spyridon Vasdekis  Greece x 7.72   7.72 Q
17 B Jesús Oliván  Spain 7.56 7.71   7.71 Q
18 A György Makó  Hungary 7.36 7.70   7.70 Q
19 B Bogdan Țăruș  Romania x 7.55 7.67 7.67  
20 B Robert Michalík  Czech Republic x 7.65 7.66 7.66  
21 B Xu Bin  China 7.44 7.63 7.40w 7.63  
22 A Franck Zio  Burkina Faso x x 7.63 7.63  
23 B Shirak Pogosyan  Armenia x x 7.54 7.54  
24 B Yevgeniy Tretyak  Russia x 7.53 7.46 7.54  
25 A Armen Martirosyan  Armenia 7.51 7.51  
26 A Richard Duncan  Canada 7.49 x 7.49 7.49  
27 B Simon Schranz   Switzerland 7.43 6.90 7.22 7.43  
28 B Craig Furber  Australia x x 7.42 7.42  
29 B Hiroyuki Kasahara  Japan 7.36 x 7.37 7.37  
30 B Sergio Sauceda  Mexico x 7.01 7.35 7.35  
31 A Nabil Adamou  Algeria 7.13 7.30 7.34 7.34  
32 A Dariusz Bontruk  Poland x x 7.33 7.33  
33 B Ranald Huget  Canada 7.27 x x 7.27  
34 B Modou Gai  Gambia 7.03 6.86 7.14 7.14  
35 B Osman Cline-Thomas  Sierra Leone 6.87 7.08 6.93 7.08  
36 B John Ojeisekhoba  Nigeria 7.07 7.07  
37 A Inos Mugabe  Zimbabwe 6.94 6.91 6.74 6.94  
38 A Steve Vinda  Seychelles 6.89 6.46 6.45 6.89  
39 B Maung Kyaw Htoo Aung  Myanmar x 6.77 x 6.77  
40 B Lý Ngọc Hải  Vietnam 6.20 6.71 5.98 6.71  
41 A Wong Chi Fai  Macau 5.90 6.15 6.25 6.25  
42 B Moussa Illo  Niger 5.64 x 6.20 6.20  
43 A Illiap Ngonga  Chad 6.12 5.98 6.04 6.12  
44 B Kalua McDonald  Malawi 5.55 5.58w 5.58w  
  B Rui Alexandre Brás  Macau x x x NM  
  A Khaled Othman  Libya       DNS  
  A Cheick Saadbouh Kamara  Mauritania       DNS  
  A William Paasewe  Liberia       DNS  
  A Ahmed Hamdan  Sudan       DNS  
  B Elsadig Fadul Eissa  Sudan       DNS

Final

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
1st Kirill Sosunov  Russia 7.76 7.72 8.21 8.15 8.08 x 8.21  
2nd Georg Ackermann  Germany x 8.07 x x 8.21 7.88 8.21  
3rd Gregor Cankar  Slovenia 7.82 x 7.97 8.18 7.60 x 8.18  
4 Bogdan Tudor  Romania 8.00 x 7.85 x 8.11 7.89 8.11  
5 Aleksandr Glavatskiy  Belarus 7.89 7.90 7.98 8.05 8.01 8.08w 8.08w  
6 Spyridon Vasdekis  Greece 7.67 7.87 8.07 7.83 7.50 8.07  
7 Nobuharu Asahara  Japan 5.96 7.70w 7.93w 7.95 7.93 8.03 8.03  
8 Darius Pemberton  United States 7.79 7.97 x x x x 7.97  
9 Simone Bianchi  Italy 7.83 7.73 7.86       7.86  
10 György Makó  Hungary 7.86 x 7.67       7.86  
11 Chao Chih-Kuo  Chinese Taipei 7.82 x 7.84w       7.84w  
12 Jesús Oliván  Spain 7.78 7.53 7.63       7.78  
13 Konstantin Krause  Germany 7.63 7.76 x       7.76  
14 János Uzsoki  Hungary 7.48 7.50 7.68       7.68  
15 Siniša Ergotić  Croatia x 7.61 x       7.61  
16 Sung Hee-jun  South Korea 7.482 x 7.582       7.582  
17 Gogo Peters  Nigeria 7.55 7.45 x       7.55  
18 Sean Robbins  United States 7.37 7.21 7.53       7.53  

Men's triple jump

The men's triple jump event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 29–30 August at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

Qualification

Qualification: 16.00 m (Q) or at least 12 best (q) qualified for the final.

RankGroupAthleteNationality#1#2#3ResultNotes
1 B Armen Martirosyan  Armenia 16.88     16.88 Q
2 A Andrey Kurennoy  Russia 16.79     16.79 Q
3 B LaMark Carter  United States 16.58     16.58 Q
4 A Akira Anzai  Japan 16.50     16.50 Q
5 B Julio López  Spain x 16.43   16.43 Q
6 B Igor Sautkin  Russia x 16.32   16.32 Q
7 B Tosi Fasinro  Great Britain x 15.88 16.31 16.31 Q
8 B Masayuki Sakaino  Japan 15.52 x 16.24 16.24 Q
9 B Sergey Arzamasov  Kazakhstan 16.20     16.20 Q
10 A Aleksey Fatyanov  Azerbaijan x 16.19   16.19 Q
11 B Zoran Đurđević  Yugoslavia 16.10     16.10 Q
12 A Julian Golley  Great Britain 15.18 x 16.06 16.06 Q
13 B Meiram Beispekov  Kazakhstan 15.45 15.65 15.94w 15.94w  
14 A Ivory Angello  United States x x 15.89 15.89  
15 B Osman Cline-Thomas  Sierra Leone 15.03 15.15 15.81 15.81  
16 A Richard Duncan  Canada x x 15.70 15.70  
17 A Pierre Andersson  Sweden 15.59 15.69 x 15.69  
18 A Maxim Smetanin  Kyrgyzstan 15.08 14.27 14.13 15.08  
19 B Ulrich Ockhuizen  Namibia x 14.93 x 14.93  
20 A Steve Vinda  Seychelles 14.74 13.91 13.78 14.74  
  A Iain Rattray  New Zealand x x x NM  
  A János Uzsoki  Hungary x x x NM  
  B Wong Chi Fai  Macau x x NM  
  B Gogo Peters  Nigeria       DNS

Final

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
1st Andrey Kurennoy  Russia 16.77 17.21 x 17.30 17.23 16.05 17.30  
2nd Armen Martirosyan  Armenia 16.80 14.67 16.80 16.82 x 16.52 16.82  
3rd LaMark Carter  United States 15.93 16.56 16.62 16.40 15.95 x 16.62  
4 Zoran Đurđević  Yugoslavia 16.56 16.16 x 16.30 15.63 16.54 16.56  
5 Tosi Fasinro  Great Britain 16.52 16.16 x 16.16 16.56 16.56  
6 Igor Sautkin  Russia x x 16.56 x 15.74 16.23 16.56  
7 Sergey Arzamasov  Kazakhstan 16.53 16.53  
8 Aleksey Fatyanov  Azerbaijan 16.36 15.74 16.46 16.10 16.22 16.48 16.48  
9 Julio López  Spain 15.89 x 16.33       16.33  
10 Akira Anzai  Japan x 16.30w 16.26       16.30w  
11 Julian Golley  Great Britain 15.75 15.89w x       15.89w  
12 Masayuki Sakaino  Japan 15.88 15.76w 15.42       15.88

Men's shot put

The men's shot put event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 30–31 August at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

Qualification

Qualification: 18.00 m (Q) or at least 12 best (q) qualified for the final.

RankGroupAthleteNationality#1#2#3ResultNotes
1 A Thorsten Herbrand  Germany 18.84     18.84 Q
2 A Yuriy Bilonoh  Ukraine 18.46     18.46 Q
3 B Corrado Fantini  Italy 18.29     18.29 Q
4 A Scott Petersen  United States 18.26     18.26 Q
5 B Miroslav Menc  Czech Republic 18.19     18.19 Q
6 B Viktor Bulat  Belarus 18.17     18.17 Q
7 B Konstantinos Kollias  Greece 17.53 17.70 18.11 18.11 Q
8 B John Gorddard  Australia 16.66 18.06   18.06 Q
9 B Peter Kaligis  United States 18.06     18.06 Q
10 A Andries Booysen  South Africa 17.76 17.40 17.63 17.76 q
11 A Marc Sandmeier   Switzerland 17.11 x 17.65 17.65 q
12 A Jakob Vujčić  Australia 16.04 16.59 16.37 16.59 q
13 A Kenji Tanaka  Japan x 16.57 x 16.57  
14 B Yoshinori Nogawa  Japan 15.69 x 15.21 15.69  
15 A Dean Bertoia  Canada 14.41 14.60 14.64 14.64  
16 A Tareq Al-Najjar  Jordan 14.20 13.40 13.29 14.20  
17 A Daniel Duarte  Peru x 13.42 13.81 13.81  
18 B Sylvanus Gwiboha  Tanzania 10.31 9.70 9.82 10.31  
  A Chima Ugkiu  Nigeria       DNS  
  B Nerijus Kuzinkovas  Lithuania       DNS  
  B Ziad Chahwan  Lebanon       DNS

Final

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
1st Yuriy Bilonoh  Ukraine 19.43 19.70 x x x x 19.70  
2nd Viktor Bulat  Belarus 17.76 19.40 x x x 19.69 19.69  
3rd Thorsten Herbrand  Germany 18.70 18.88 18.22 x x 18.32 18.88  
4 Miroslav Menc  Czech Republic 18.73 18.82 18.65 18.47 18.58 18.61 18.82  
5 Peter Kaligis  United States 17.85 x 18.18 x 18.52 x 18.52  
6 Andries Booysen  South Africa 17.40 17.77 17.46 18.09 17.88 18.45 18.45  
7 Konstantinos Kollias  Greece 17.10 17.71 18.11 x x x 18.11  
8 John Gorddard  Australia 16.91 17.84 x x 17.63 17.87 17.87  
9 Corrado Fantini  Italy 17.65 x 17.56       17.65  
10 Scott Petersen  United States x x 17.57       17.57  
11 Marc Sandmeier   Switzerland 17.23 17.46 17.47       17.47  
12 Jakob Vujčić  Australia 15.97 16.06 x       16.06  

Men's discus throw

The men's discus throw event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 1 September at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

Results

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
1st Vitaliy Sidorov  Ukraine x x 62.16 x x x 62.16  
2nd Frits Potgieter  South Africa 58.64 56.94 58.54 x 59.00 61.38 61.38  
3rd Diego Fortuna  Italy 56.66 58.10 59.82 57.64 58.76 61.16 61.16  
4 Gregory Hart  United States x 58.34 58.66 x 59.78 58.86 59.78  
5 Kevin Fitzpatrick  United States 58.50 58.56 x x 58.50 59.60 59.60  
6 Mickaël Conjungo  Central African Republic x 57.72 x x 57.96 58.52 58.52  
7 Carsten Kufahl  Germany 58.08 58.30 x x 55.40 55.68 58.30  
8 Aleksander Tammert  Estonia x 55.94 57.22 57.70 58.14 x 58.14  
9 Tareq Al-Najjar  Jordan 46.20 46.40 x       46.40  
10 Juan Tello  Peru 42.00 41.02 41.22       42.00  
11 Colibou Tchadouwa  Togo 37.04 35.90 38.56       38.56  
  Yuriy Bilonoh  Ukraine x x x       NM  
  Yoshinori Nogawa  Japan x x x       NM  
  Adewale Olukoju  Nigeria             DNS  
  Virgilijus Alekna  Lithuania             DNS  
  Chima Ugkiu  Nigeria             DNS

Men's hammer throw

The men's hammer throw event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 29 August at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan.

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
1st Balázs Kiss  Hungary 77.92 77.62 78.70 79.74 79.72 x 79.74  
2nd Oleksandr Krykun  Ukraine 73.96 74.02 75.10 74.16 75.80 77.06 77.06  
3rd Sergey Gavrilov  Russia x 75.50 x x x x 75.50  
4 Vadim Kolesnik  Ukraine 74.34 x 73.58 x 72.90 x 74.34  
5 Kevin McMahon  United States 70.88 74.30 x x 72.52 x 74.30  
6 Zsolt Németh  Hungary 71.44 73.04 x 72.42 x 74.12 74.12  
7 Karsten Kobs  Germany 70.92 73.32 x 73.08 x x 73.32  
8 David Chaussinand  France 70.52 73.10 71.04 x 73.26 71.60 73.26  
9 Szymon Ziółkowski  Poland 70.16 72.56 72.94       72.94  
10 Claus Dethloff  Germany 70.28 x 72.16       72.16  
11 Aleksandr Krasko  Belarus x x 71.40       71.40  
12 Gilles Dupray  France 67.44 x 70.96       70.96  
13 Nicola Vizzoni  Italy 68.96 x 70.70       70.70  
14 David Popejoy  United States 67.78 65.36 68.58       68.58  
15 Koji Murofushi  Japan x 67.58 x       67.58  
16 Roman Linscheid  Ireland x 66.14 x       66.14  
17 Vítor Costa  Portugal 64.22 65.68 63.92       65.68  
18 Vladimir Kevo  Slovenia 65.22 x 64.34       65.22  
19 Wataru Ebihara  Japan 60.70 62.30 63.44       63.44  
20 Eduardo Acuña  Peru x x 54.54       54.54

Men's javelin throw

The men's javelin throw event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 31 August – 1 August at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

Qualification

Qualification: 74.00 m (Q) or at least 12 best (q) qualified for the final.

RankGroupAthleteNationality#1#2#3ResultNotes
1 A Gregor Högler  Austria 78.58     78.58 Q
2 A Andrey Uglov  Ukraine 72.44 76.02   76.02 Q
3 A Yevgeniy Stankevich  Russia 73.94 75.86   75.86 Q
4 B Sergey Voynov  Uzbekistan 71.36 72.12 74.96 74.96 Q
5 B Dimitrios Polymerou  Greece 66.24 74.60   74.60 Q
6 B Yoshifumi Sakamoto  Japan 72.00 70.94 74.10 74.10 Q
7 A Johan van Lieshout  Netherlands 74.00     74.00 Q
8 B Juha Laukkanen  Finland 73.54 72.24 73.84 73.84 q
9 A Zhang Lianbiao  China 73.24 68.82 69.86 73.24 q
10 A Robert Tersek  Slovenia 72.90 x 66.32 72.90 q
11 B Peter Esenwein  Germany 72.66 72.80 x 72.80 q
12 A Andries Booysen  South Africa 71.56 70.70 x 71.56 q
13 B Hur Sung-min  South Korea 67.74 69.96 66.92 69.96  
14 B Ēriks Rags  Latvia 67.80 69.64 67.20 69.64  
15 B Sun Fuhai  China 68.10 69.42 66.10 69.42  
16 A Graham Morfitt  Canada 66.20 67.90 68.54 68.54  
17 B Erik Smith  United States 67.98 63.78 66.52 67.98  
18 A Yoshiyuki Yamamoto  Japan 66.76 66.34 67.76 67.76  
19 A John Corwin  United States 66.64 65.60 x 66.64  
20 B Erin Bevans  Canada 66.12 67.34 67.36 67.36  
21 A Rigoberto Calderón  Nicaragua 60.58 60.42 62.48 62.48  
22 A Jorge Quiñónez  Peru 61.34 x 61.34  
23 A Kalua McDonald  Malawi 42.72 40.20 42.08 42.72  
24 B Cheong Chit Fong  Macau x x 36.82 36.82  
  B Nery Kennedy  Paraguay       DNS  
  B Rolando Laviena  Puerto Rico       DNS

Final

RankAthleteNationality#1#2#3#4#5#6ResultNotes
1st Zhang Lianbiao  China 77.24 79.30 76.42 72.68 78.64 79.30  
2nd Gregor Högler  Austria 74.28 74.26 71.06 72.92 74.26 77.52 77.52  
3rd Andrey Uglov  Ukraine 66.16 73.92 73.96 75.30 76.16 74.54 76.16  
4 Juha Laukkanen  Finland 74.04 73.62 69.68 72.14 72.54 75.56 75.56  
5 Yevgeniy Stankevich  Russia 75.00 71.38 x 73.68 73.70 70.28 75.00  
6 Andries Booysen  South Africa 72.34 73.14 x x x x 73.14  
7 Dimitrios Polymerou  Greece 68.88 72.96 71.66 72.54 71.24 72.98 72.98  
8 Sergey Voynov  Uzbekistan 72.88 67.50 72.42 69.16 71.28 72.42 72.88  
9 Robert Tersek  Slovenia 72.18 65.76 69.98       72.18  
10 Johan van Lieshout  Netherlands 61.64 70.44 72.12       72.12  
11 Peter Esenwein  Germany x 70.52 69.00       70.52  
12 Yoshifumi Sakamoto  Japan x 68.98 68.60       68.98  

Men's decathlon

The men's decathlon event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 1–2 September at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

Final standings

 The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
RankAthleteNationality100mLJSPHJ400m110m HDTPVJT1500mPointsNotes
1st Dezső Szabó  Hungary 11.02 7.11 12.68 2.00 48.50 14.56 39.44 5.20 57.04 4:21.96 8051  
2nd Sebastian Chmara  Poland 11.43 7.69 14.70 2.15 48.84 14.84 40.10 4.70 50.76 4:32.79 8014  
3rd Dmitriy Sukhomazov  Belarus 11.04 7.18 14.00 2.09 49.69 14.67 39.62 4.80 61.22 4:42.34 7971  
4 Aric Long  United States 11.28 7.15 16.04 2.09 51.30 15.06 48.66 4.80 56.74 4:52.95 7970  
5 Indrek Kaseorg  Estonia 11.29 7.25 13.71 2.00 48.66 14.61 41.74 4.50 59.62 4:22.93 7943  
6 Valeriy Belousov  Russia 11.08 7.14 14.10 2.00 49.88 14.59 40.60 4.80 59.14 4:32.29 7928  
7 Zsolt Kürtösi  Hungary 11.20 7.16 13.73 2.06 50.85 14.89 43.90 4.80 57.86 4:45.05 7827  
8 Cédric Lopez  France 11.20 7.45 13.49 2.00 50.15 15.32 39.98 4.50 66.06 4:37.64 7806  
9 Barry Thomas  Great Britain 10.96 7.15 13.07 1.97 49.90 15.15 40.54 4.80 60.30 4:39.93 7766  
10 Frank Müller  Germany 11.18 7.21 13.45 1.94 50.08 15.20 42.58 4.70 64.54 4:51.64 7716  
11 Phillip Sategna  United States 10.92 7.22 13.41 1.88 50.91 15.56 40.58 5.20 60.04 4:54.77 7664  
12 Mirko Spada   Switzerland 11.30 6.96 15.23 1.88 50.46 14.68 43.30 4.40 56.38 4:45.83 7573  
13 Prodromos Korkizoglou  Greece 10.90 7.46 13.69 2.00 50.81 14.88 39.12 4.50 49.04 4:56.82 7521  
14 Tomokazu Sugama  Japan 10.98 6.92 13.21 1.88 48.94 16.17 41.10 4.80 62.56 4:58.36 7495  
15 Jamie Quarry  Great Britain 10.82 7.18 13.93 1.94 49.76 14.64 41.02 3.80 47.68 4:45.00 7401  
16 Romeo Hurduc  Romania 11.13 7.14 13.36 2.00 50.94 17.37 38.18 4.40 59.58 4:37.48 7316  
17 Brendan Tennant  Australia 11.29 7.05 13.20 1.82 51.60 15.91 42.72 4.40 59.58 4:40.22 7293  
18 Beniamino Poserina  Italy 11.26 7.10 13.24 1.91 49.78 14.91 39.64 4.00 52.78 4:43.98 7291  
19 Toshio Higuchi  Japan 11.31 7.17 12.28 1.97 50.02 15.48 35.28 4.20 60.36 4:53.03 7238  
20 Curtis Heywood  Canada 11.10 6.78 9.58 1.82 52.38 15.94 31.42 4.80 44.46 4:57.14 6576  
  Francisco Javier Benet  Spain 11.49 6.77 12.65 1.94 51.48 15.68 41.54 4.40 50.88 DNS DNF  
  Pierre Faber  South Africa 11.26 7.00 14.25 1.97 52.32 16.98 45.28 4.00 DNS DNF  
  Michael Nolan  Canada 11.16 7.04 14.21 1.97 49.61 16.31 DNS DNF  
  Bai Bai Conteh  Sierra Leone 11.25 5.95 10.05 NM 50.96 16.31 DNS DNF  
  Aleksandr Bogdanov  Ukraine 11.07 7.31 13.98 2.00 51.33 DNS DNF  
  Pierre-Alexandre Vial  France 11.19 6.94 11.91 NM DNS DNF  
  Mikko Valle  Finland 11.21 NM 12.00 DNS DNF  
  Rashid Qureshi  Pakistan DNS DNS

 

Women's 100 metres

The women's 100 metres event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 31 August – 1 September at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

Heats

Qualification: First 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 8 fastest qualified for the quarterfinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: +0.8 m/s, Heat 2: +0.4 m/s, Heat 3: +0.6 m/s, Heat 4: -1.8 m/s, Heat 5: -1.2 m/s, Heat 6: +0.7 m/s

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Mary Tombiri  Nigeria 11.34 Q
2 1 Ekaterini Thanou  Greece 11.43 Q
2 3 Natalya Anisimova  Russia 11.43 Q
4 3 Heather Samuel  Antigua and Barbuda 11.51 Q
5 3 Sharon Williams  Great Britain 11.53 Q
6 1 Inger Miller  United States 11.54 Q
7 5 Melanie Paschke  Germany 11.56 Q
8 3 Jerneja Perc  Slovenia 11.68 Q
9 4 Frédérique Bangué  France 11.69 Q
10 2 Odile Singa  France 11.71 Q
11 2 Cheryl Taplin  United States 11.71 Q
12 1 N'Deye Binta Dia  Senegal 11.73 Q
13 4 Zhanna Levacheva  Russia 11.78 Q
13 5 Marcia Richardson  Great Britain 11.78 Q
15 2 Iryna Pukha  Ukraine 11.81 Q
16 5 Natalya Vinogradova  Belarus 11.85 Q
17 3 Gabriella Szabó  Hungary 11.87 q
17 6 Toshie Kitada  Japan 11.87 Q
19 5 Patricia Rodríguez  Colombia 11.90 Q
20 5 Kaori Yoshida  Japan 11.91 q
21 4 Amabachukwu Ezem  Nigeria 11.93 Q
22 5 Galina Dikova  Bulgaria 11.94 q
23 3 Liu Shu-Hua  Chinese Taipei 12.00 q
24 1 Sonia Paquette  Canada 12.06 q
25 2 Aksel Gürcan  Turkey 12.10 Q
26 4 Anne Deller  Australia 12.11 Q
27 2 Ameerah Bello  United States Virgin Islands 12.16 q
28 6 Cindy Bousema  South Africa 12.25 Q
29 1 Lisette Rondón  Chile 12.28 q
30 4 Carme Blay  Spain 12.37 q
31 4 Patrina Allen  Jamaica 12.47  
32 6 Thelma Gilbert  Grenada 12.54 Q
33 6 France Gareau  Canada 12.55 Q
34 4 Christophine Harases  Namibia 12.58  
35 2 Veronica Wabukawo  Uganda 12.69  
36 1 Susan Coleman  New Zealand 12.76  
37 5 Louise Ayétotché  Ivory Coast 13.19  
38 3 Ruth Kgnani  Malawi 13.30  
39 2 Nguyen Thi Diem Thuong  Vietnam 13.59  
40 1 Runa Layla  Bangladesh 13.86  
41 5 Magdalena Ansue Nguema  Equatorial Guinea 13.92  
42 3 Edna Nago  Papua New Guinea 14.25  
  6 Wang Huei-Chen  Chinese Taipei DNS  
  6 Prisca Bruno  Tanzania DNS  
  6 Ulrike Holzner  Germany DNS  
  6 Zlatka Georgieva  Bulgaria DNS  

 

Quarterfinals

Qualification: First 4 of each heat qualified directly (Q) for the semifinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: +1.0 m/s, Heat 2: -1.1 m/s, Heat 3: -0.4 m/s, Heat 4: -2.2 m/s

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Mary Tombiri  Nigeria 11.28 Q
2 3 Melanie Paschke  Germany 11.34 Q
3 2 Ekaterini Thanou  Greece 11.41 Q
4 2 Natalya Anisimova  Russia 11.48 Q
5 1 Heather Samuel  Antigua and Barbuda 11.51 Q
6 2 Marcia Richardson  Great Britain 11.63 Q
7 3 Inger Miller  United States 11.67 Q
8 1 Natalya Vinogradova  Belarus 11.69 Q
9 2 Iryna Pukha  Ukraine 11.74 Q
10 4 Frédérique Bangué  France 11.76 Q
11 3 Zhanna Levacheva  Russia 11.77 Q
12 1 Odile Singa  France 11.78 Q
13 3 Toshie Kitada  Japan 11.83 Q
13 4 Sharon Williams  Great Britain 11.83 Q
15 2 Amabachukwu Ezem  Nigeria 11.87  
16 3 Jerneja Perc  Slovenia 11.89  
17 4 Patricia Rodríguez  Colombia 11.92 Q
18 3 Aksel Gürcan  Turkey 11.93  
18 4 N'Deye Binta Dia  Senegal 11.93 Q
20 1 Gabriella Szabó  Hungary 11.94  
21 1 Kaori Yoshida  Japan 11.95  
22 3 Galina Dikova  Bulgaria 11.96  
23 1 France Gareau  Canada 11.98  
23 4 Cheryl Taplin  United States 11.98  
25 2 Anne Deller  Australia 12.21  
26 1 Carme Blay  Spain 12.23  
26 4 Liu Shu-Hua  Chinese Taipei 12.23  
28 4 Cindy Bousema  South Africa 12.24  
29 4 Sonia Paquette  Canada 12.26  
30 2 Lisette Rondón  Chile 12.29  
31 2 Thelma Gilbert  Grenada 12.61  
  3 Ameerah Bello  United States Virgin Islands DNS

Final

Wind: -0.7 m/s

Rank Lane Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st 4 Melanie Paschke  Germany 11.16  
2nd 6 Ekaterini Thanou  Greece 11.30  
3rd 3 Mary Tombiri  Nigeria 11.43  
4 5 Natalya Anisimova  Russia 11.56  
5 7 Heather Samuel  Antigua and Barbuda 11.56  
6 2 Marcia Richardson  Great Britain 11.60  
7 1 Frédérique Bangué  France 11.83  
8 8 Sharon Williams  Great Britain 11.89  

Semifinals

Qualification: First 4 of each semifinal qualified directly (Q) for the final.

Wind:
Heat 1: +0.5 m/s, Heat 2: +1.9 m/s

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Melanie Paschke  Germany 11.27 Q
1 2 Mary Tombiri  Nigeria 11.27 Q
3 1 Ekaterini Thanou  Greece 11.32 Q
4 2 Natalya Anisimova  Russia 11.50 Q
5 1 Heather Samuel  Antigua and Barbuda 11.51 Q
5 2 Frédérique Bangué  France 11.51 Q
7 2 Sharon Williams  Great Britain 11.62 Q
8 2 Patricia Rodríguez  Colombia 11.63  
9 1 Marcia Richardson  Great Britain 11.65 Q
10 2 Iryna Pukha  Ukraine 11.71  
11 1 Odile Singa  France 11.73  
12 2 Natalya Vinogradova  Belarus 11.74  
13 1 Inger Miller  United States 11.79  
14 2 N'Deye Binta Dia  Senegal 11.81  
15 1 Zhanna Levacheva  Russia 11.83  
16 1 Toshie Kitada  Japan 11.84

Women's 200 metres

The women's 200 metres event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 29–30 August at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

 

Heats

Qualification: First 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 8 fastest (q) qualified for the quarterfinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: +0.2 m/s, Heat 2: +0.7 m/s, Heat 3: +2.0 m/s, Heat 4: +2.1 m/s, Heat 5: +0.8 m/s, Heat 6: +0.8 m/s

RankHeatAthleteNationalityTimeNotes
1 4 Zlatka Georgieva  Bulgaria 23.23 Q
2 5 Oksana Dyachenko  Russia 23.34 Q
3 5 Aspen Burkett  United States 23.39 Q
4 1 Kenya Walton  United States 23.44 Q
5 6 Maguy Nestoret  France 23.50 Q
6 4 Du Xiujie  China 23.52 Q
7 3 Natalya Vinogradova  Belarus 23.54 Q
8 1 Monika Gachevska  Bulgaria 23.57 Q
9 2 Patricia Rodríguez  Colombia 23.61 Q
10 6 Catherine Murphy  Great Britain 23.66 Q
11 6 Viktoriya Fomenko  Ukraine 23.73 Q
12 3 Joice Maduaka  Great Britain 23.81 Q
13 5 Vida Nsiah  Ghana 23.88  
14 2 Heather Samuel  Antigua and Barbuda 23.92 Q
15 4 France Gareau  Canada 24.07 Q
16 3 Natalya Khrushcheleva  Russia 24.12 Q
17 2 Ameerah Bello  United States Virgin Islands 24.13 Q
18 1 Aksel Gürcan  Turkey 24.16 Q
19 1 Yuka Fujii  Japan 24.20 Q
20 5 Marie-Joëlle Dogbo  France 24.24 Q
21 1 LaDonna Antoine  Canada 24.31 q
22 3 Cindy Bousema  South Africa 24.32 Q
23 6 Zoila Stewart  Costa Rica 24.33 Q
24 6 Gabriella Szabó  Hungary 24.36 q
25 2 Wang Huei-Chen  Chinese Taipei 24.45 Q
26 4 Makiko Yamada  Japan 24.46 Q
27 5 Louise Ayétotché  Ivory Coast 24.51 q
28 5 Alinah Mogotsi  South Africa 24.58 q
29 4 Kao Yuh-Chuan  Chinese Taipei 24.67 q
30 3 Elvira Dzhabarova  Azerbaijan 24.84 q
31 4 Lisette Rondón  Chile 24.88 q
32 6 Guilhermina da Cruz  Angola 25.30 q
33 6 Christophine Harases  Namibia 25.49  
34 3 Susan Coleman  New Zealand 25.50  
35 2 Veronica Wabukawo  Uganda 25.70  
36 3 Choi Hiu Nam  Hong Kong 26.55  
37 4 Thelma Gilbert  Grenada 26.69  
38 5 Rosa Evora  El Salvador 27.87  
39 1 Runa Layla  Bangladesh 29.13  
40 1 Edna Nago  Papua New Guinea 29.60  
  1 Faith Idehen  Nigeria DNS  
  2 Myriam Léonie Mani  Cameroon DNS  
  2 Elena Bobrovskaya  Kyrgyzstan DNS  
  4 Mary Tombiri  Nigeria DNS
 

Quarterfinals

Qualification: First 4 of each heat qualified directly (Q) for the semifinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: +0.1 m/s, Heat 2: -0.5 m/s, Heat 3: -0.1 m/s, Heat 4: +0.6 m/s

RankHeatAthleteNationalityTimeNotes
1 3 Zlatka Georgieva  Bulgaria 23.26 Q
2 2 Oksana Dyachenko  Russia 23.36 Q
3 4 Maguy Nestoret  France 23.38 Q
4 3 Du Xiujie  China 23.42 Q
5 2 Aspen Burkett  United States 23.52 Q
6 3 Patricia Rodríguez  Colombia 23.53 Q
7 4 Natalya Vinogradova  Belarus 23.63 Q
8 1 Monika Gachevska  Bulgaria 23.66 Q
9 2 Wang Huei-Chen  Chinese Taipei 23.70 Q
10 2 Catherine Murphy  Great Britain 23.77 Q
11 4 Viktoriya Fomenko  Ukraine 23.78 Q
12 1 Kenya Walton  United States 23.82 Q
13 4 Heather Samuel  Antigua and Barbuda 23.87 Q
14 3 Ameerah Bello  United States Virgin Islands 23.97 Q
15 1 Joice Maduaka  Great Britain 24.07 Q
16 3 Natalya Khrushcheleva  Russia 24.16  
17 1 Marie-Joëlle Dogbo  France 24.17 Q
18 1 Vida Nsiah  Ghana 24.17  
19 2 France Gareau  Canada 24.26  
20 1 Zoila Stewart  Costa Rica 24.38  
20 3 LaDonna Antoine  Canada 24.38  
22 2 Aksel Gürcan  Turkey 24.45  
23 4 Yuka Fujii  Japan 24.59  
24 1 Alinah Mogotsi  South Africa 24.64  
25 2 Gabriella Szabó  Hungary 24.67  
26 4 Cindy Bousema  South Africa 24.69  
27 3 Makiko Yamada  Japan 24.74  
28 4 Louise Ayétotché  Ivory Coast 24.83  
29 4 Kao Yuh-Chuan  Chinese Taipei 24.85  
30 2 Lisette Rondón  Chile 24.90  
31 3 Guilhermina da Cruz  Angola 25.50  
  1 Elvira Dzhabarova  Azerbaijan DNF  
 

Semifinals

Qualification: First 4 of each semifinal qualified directly (Q) for the final.

Wind:
Heat 1: -0.7 m/s, Heat 2: +1.7 m/s

RankHeatAthleteNationalityTimeNotes
1 1 Du Xiujie  China 23.24 Q
2 2 Oksana Dyachenko  Russia 23.26 Q
3 1 Zlatka Georgieva  Bulgaria 23.42 Q
4 1 Kenya Walton  United States 23.44 Q
4 2 Monika Gachevska  Bulgaria 23.44 Q
6 1 Patricia Rodríguez  Colombia 23.45 Q
7 1 Natalya Vinogradova  Belarus 23.45  
8 2 Aspen Burkett  United States 23.59 Q
9 2 Maguy Nestoret  France 23.60 Q
10 2 Catherine Murphy  Great Britain 23.74  
11 1 Viktoriya Fomenko  Ukraine 23.79  
12 2 Wang Huei-Chen  Chinese Taipei 23.95  
13 2 Ameerah Bello  United States Virgin Islands 24.07  
14 1 Marie-Joëlle Dogbo  France 24.93  
15 1 Joice Maduaka  Great Britain 25.08  
  2 Heather Samuel  Antigua and Barbuda DNS  
 

Final

Wind: +1.7 m/s

RankLaneAthleteNationalityTimeNotes
1st 4 Du Xiujie  China 22.53  
2nd 5 Oksana Dyachenko  Russia 22.89  
3rd 6 Zlatka Georgieva  Bulgaria 23.04  
4 2 Aspen Burkett  United States 23.06  
5 8 Maguy Nestoret  France 23.23  
6 1 Patricia Rodríguez  Colombia 23.41  
7 3 Monika Gachevska  Bulgaria 23.46  
8 7 Kenya Walton  United States 23.46  

Women's 400 metres

The women's 400 metres event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 31 August – 1 September at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan

  

Heats

Qualification: First 3 of each heat (Q) and the next 1 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

RankHeatAthleteNationalityTimeNotes
1 2 Yelena Andreyeva  Russia 52.29 Q
2 2 Nicole Green  United States 52.47 Q
3 1 Olabisi Afolabi  Nigeria 53.01 Q
4 4 Tatyana Chebykina  Russia 53.15 Q
5 3 Camara Jones  United States 53.27 Q
6 3 Naděžda Koštovalová  Czech Republic 53.49 Q
7 4 Tatyana Movchan  Ukraine 53.51 Q
8 5 Olena Rurak  Ukraine 54.10 Q
9 3 Lee Naylor  Australia 54.25 Q
10 5 LaDonna Antoine  Canada 54.26 Q
11 2 Zoila Stewart  Costa Rica 54.30 Q
12 4 Nicole Commissiong  Canada 54.44 q
13 3 Satomi Kasashima  Japan 54.45  
14 5 Sandra Kuschmann  Germany 54.57 Q
15 3 Omotayo Akinyemi  Nigeria 54.68  
16 5 Louise Whitehead  Great Britain 54.92  
17 1 Yolanda Reyes  Spain 54.97 Q
18 1 Danielle Perpoli  Italy 55.37 Q
19 4 Kazue Kakinuma  Japan 55.81  
20 5 Monika Gachevska  Bulgaria 55.86  
21 3 Guilhermina da Cruz  Angola 55.89  
22 1 Denise Ouabangui  Central African Republic 56.38  
23 5 Merci Colorado  Ecuador 56.88  
24 4 Shanti Ramachandran  Malaysia 57.09  
25 1 Agnes Samaria  Namibia 57.63  
26 2 Rachael Rowberry  New Zealand 57.77  
27 1 Choi Hiu Nam  Hong Kong 58.74  
28 4 Rosa Evora  El Salvador 1:03.13  
29 5 Prisca Bruno  Tanzania 1:14.54  
  4 Du Xiujie  China DQ  
 </