Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

World Competitions in Athletics

2005 XXIII World Student Games (Universiade) - Izmir

Athletics at the 2005 Summer Universiade

 

15/08/2005 - 20/08/2005 Izmir

Turkey

İzmir Atatürk Stadium    
     
The athletics competition in the 2005 Summer Universiade was held on the İzmir Atatürk Stadyumu in İzmir, Turkey, between 15 August and 20 August 2005.
İzmir Atatürk Stadyumu.jpg
Host stadium in Izmir.

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Hu Kai
 China
10.30 Andrey Yepishin
 Russia
10.43 Sandro Viana
 Brazil
10.49
200 metres Leigh Julius
 South Africa
20.56 Shinji Takahira
 Japan
20.93 Paul Hession
 Ireland
21.02
400 metres Marvin Essor
 Jamaica
45.99 DeWayne Barrett
 Jamaica
46.14 Yuki Yamaguchi
 Japan
46.15
800 metres Fabiano Peçanha
 Brazil
1:46.01 Selahattin Çobanoğlu
 Turkey
1:47.49 Maksim Adamovich
 Russia
1:47.50
1500 metres Ivan Heshko
 Ukraine
3:49.49 Andrew Baddeley
 Great Britain
3:50.90 Vincent Rono
 Kenya
3:51.48
5000 metres Wilson Busienei
 Uganda
13:38.81 Reid Coolsaet
 Canada
13:39.90 Simon Ndirangu
 Kenya
13:43.47
10,000 metres Wilson Busienei
 Uganda
28:27.57 Mohamed Fadil
 Morocco
28:31.86 Karim El Mabchour
 Morocco
28:43.15
Half marathon Wilson Busienei
 Uganda
1:03:47 Takayuki Tagami
 Japan
1:03:48 Mohamed Fadil
 Morocco
1:03:52
3000 metre steeplechase Halil Akkaş
 Turkey
8:30.16 Ion Luchianov
 Moldova
8:30.66 Ruben Ramolefi
 South Africa
8:31.53
110 metres hurdles Mateus Inocêncio
 Brazil
13.45 Jared MacLeod
 Canada
13.67 Sergey Demidyuk
 Ukraine
13.69
400 metres hurdles Kenji Narisako
 Japan
48.96 Takayuki Koike
 Japan
49.75 Greg Little
 Jamaica
49.77
4 × 100 metres relay  Italy
Luca Verdecchia,
Alessandro Rocco,
Massimiliano Donati,
Stefano Anceschi
39.25  Japan
Kazuya Kitamura,
Masaya Aikawa,
Masaya Minami,
Shinji Takahira
39.29  Great Britain
Gavin Eastman,
Tyrone Edgar,
Darren Chin,
Timothy Abeyie
39.41
4 × 400 metres relay  Poland
Rafał Wieruszewski,
Daniel Dąbrowski,
Piotr Kędzia,
Piotr Klimczak
3:02.57  Japan
Kazunori Ota,
Yoshihiro Horigome,
Yuki Yamaguchi,
Kenji Narisako
3:03.20  Russia
Dimitry Petrov,
Alexander Borshchenko,
Konstantin Svechkar,
Vladislav Frolov
3:03.33
20 kilometre road walk Juan Manuel Molina
 Spain
1:24:06 Kim Hyun-Sup
 South Korea
1:24:42 Koichiro Morioka
 Japan
1:25:18
High jump Aleksander Waleriańczyk
 Poland
2.30 Gennadiy Moroz
 Belarus
2.26 Martyn Bernard
 Great Britain
2.23
Pole vault Björn Otto
 Germany
5.80 =CR Konstadinos Filippidis
 Greece
5.75 Aleksandr Korchmyd
 Ukraine
5.70
Long jump Vladimir Zyuskov
 Ukraine
8.06 Issam Nima
 Algeria
8.02 Stefano Dacastello
 Italy
7.95
Triple jump Aleksandr Sergeyev
 Russia
16.72 Steven Shalders
 Great Britain
16.67 Nikolay Savolaynen
 Ukraine
16.67
Shot put Tomasz Majewski
 Poland
20.60 Taavi Peetre
 Estonia
20.02 Anton Lyuboslavskiy
 Russia
19.40
Discus throw Gerd Kanter
 Estonia
65.29 Omar Ahmed El Ghazaly
 Egypt
62.28 Gábor Máté
 Hungary
61.91
Hammer throw Vadim Devyatovskiy
 Belarus
79.13 Eşref Apak
 Turkey
76.18 Valeriy Sviatokha
 Belarus
74.71
Javelin throw Ainārs Kovals
 Latvia
80.67 Tero Järvenpää
 Finland
79.61 Stefan Müller
  Switzerland
78.56
Decathlon Aleksandr Parkhomenko
 Belarus
8051 François Gourmet
 Belgium
7792 Nadir El Fassi
 France
7724

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Olga Khalandyreva
 Russia
11.43 Ailis McSweeney
 Ireland
11.68 Nikolett Listár
 Hungary
11.71
200 metres Natalya Ivanova
 Russia
23.28 Yelena Yakovleva
 Russia
23.45 Élodie Ouédraogo
 Belgium
23.62
400 metres Natalya Nazarova
 Russia
51.31 Fatou Bintou Fall
 Senegal
51.33 Tatyana Roslanova
 Kazakhstan
52.46
800 metres Svetlana Klyuka
 Russia
2:00.80 Binnaz Uslu
 Turkey
2:01.42 Marilyn Okoro
 Great Britain
2:01.90
1500 metres Olesya Syreva
 Russia
4:12.69 Tatyana Holovchenko
 Ukraine
4:12.73 Liu Qing
 China
4:12.76
5000 metres Kim Smith
 New Zealand
15:29.18 Tatyana Holovchenko
 Ukraine
15:44.92 Jolene Byrne
 Ireland
15:56.01
10,000 metres Eri Sato
 Japan
34:12.06 Zeng Guang
 China
34:57.57 Mary Davies
 New Zealand
35:58.20
Half marathon Lee Eun-Jung
 South Korea
1:14:31 Ryoko Kizaki
 Japan
1:14:34 Jang Son-Ok
 North Korea
1:14:50
3000 metre steeplechase Lívia Tóth
 Hungary
9:40.37 CR Victoria Mitchell
 Australia
9:47.54 Türkan Erişmiş
 Turkey
9:50.32
100 metres hurdles Mirjam Liimask
 Estonia
12.96 Tatyana Pavliy
 Russia
13.01 Derval O'Rourke
 Ireland
13.02
400 metres hurdles Marina Shiyan
 Russia
55.14 Benedetta Ceccarelli
 Italy
55.22 Marta Chrust
 Poland
55.49
4 × 100 metres relay  Russia
Evgeniya Polyakova,
Olga Khalandyreva,
Elena Yakovleva,
Yuliya Chermoshanskaya
43.62  France
Natacha Vouaux,
Aurore Kassambara,
Celine Thelamon,
Adrianna Lamalle
43.73  Ireland
Derval O'Rourke,
Anna Boyle,
Emily Maher,
Ailis McSweeney
44.69
4 × 400 metres relay  Russia
Anastasia Ovchinnikova,
Natalia Ivanova,
Yelena Migunova,
Natalya Nazarova
3:27.47  Poland
Monika Bejnar,
Ewelina Sętowska,
Marta Chrust,
Grażyna Prokopek
3:27.71  Ukraine
Antonina Yefremova,
Olga Zangorodnya,
Nataliya Pygyda,
Liliya Pilyugina
3:28.23
20 km walk Jiang Qiuyan
 China
1:33:13 CR Vera Santos
 Portugal
1:33.54 Tatyana Sibileva
 Russia
1:34.16
High jump Anna Chicherova
 Russia
1.90 Iryna Kovalenko
 Ukraine
1.88 Ariane Friedrich
 Germany
1.88
Pole vault Julia Hütter
 Germany
4.25 Nadine Rohr
  Switzerland
4.20 Dimitra Emmanouil
 Greece
4.20
Long jump Lyudmila Kolchanova
 Russia
6.79 Naide Gomes
 Portugal
6.56 Natalya Lebusova
 Russia
6.51
Triple jump Wang Ying
 China
14.12 Olha Saladukha
 Ukraine
13.96 Nadezhda Bazenova
 Russia
13.90
Shot put Natalya Khoroneko
 Ukraine
18.86 Li Meiju
 China
18.48 Misleydis González
 Cuba
18.26
Discus throw Wioletta Potępa
 Poland
62.10 Song Aimin
 China
61.74 Dragana Tomaševic
 Serbia and Montenegro
59.92
Hammer throw Kamila Skolimowska
 Poland
72.75 Liu Yinghui
 China
72.51 Ester Balassini
 Italy
70.13
Javelin throw Barbora Špotáková
 Czech Republic
60.73 Ma Ning
 China
59.18 Justine Robbeson
 South Africa
58.70
Heptathlon Lyudmila Blonska
 Ukraine
6297 Simone Oberer
  Switzerland
5996 Jessica Ennis
 Great Britain
5910
 

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia 11 3 6 20
2  Poland 5 1 1 7
3  Ukraine 4 4 4 12
4  China 3 5 1 9
5  Uganda 3 0 0 3
6  Japan 2 6 2 10
7  Estonia 2 1 0 3
8  Brazil 2 0 1 3
 Germany 2 0 1 3
10  Turkey 1 3 1 5
11  Italy 1 1 2 4
12  Jamaica 1 1 1 3
13  South Korea 1 1 0 2
14  Hungary 1 0 2 3
 South Africa 1 0 2 3
16  New Zealand 1 0 1 2
17  Czech Republic 1 0 0 1
 Latvia 1 0 0 1
 Spain 1 0 0 1
20  Great Britain 0 2 4 6
21   Switzerland 0 2 1 3
22  Canada 0 2 0 2
 Portugal 0 2 0 2
24  Ireland 0 1 4 5
25  Morocco 0 1 2 3
26  Belgium 0 1 1 2
 France 0 1 1 2
 Greece 0 1 1 2
29  Algeria 0 1 0 1
 Australia 0 1 0 1
 Egypt 0 1 0 1
 Finland 0 1 0 1
 Moldova 0 1 0 1
 Senegal 0 1 0 1
35  Kenya 0 0 2 2
36  Cuba 0 0 1 1
 Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
 North Korea 0 0 1 1
 Serbia and Montenegro 0 0 1 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Athletics Competitions World Competitions in Athletics World Student Games (Universiade) 2005 XXIII World Student Games (Universiade) - Izmir