Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

World Competitions in Athletics

2007 XXIV World Student Games (Universiade) - Bangkok

Athletics at the 2007 Summer Universiade

 

09/08/2007 - 14/08/2007 Bangkok

Thailand

Rajamangala Stadium    
     
The athletics competition at the 2007 Summer Universiade was held in the Main Stadium at Thammasat University in Bangkok, Thailand, between 9 August and 14 August 2007.    

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Simeon Williamson (GBR) 10.22  Zhang Peimeng (CHN) 10.30  Neville Wright (CAN) 10.37
200 metres  Amr Seoud (EGY) 20.74 PB  Leigh Julius (RSA) 20.96  Tomoya Kamiyama (JPN) 20.97
400 metres  Sean Wroe (AUS) 45.49  Piotr Klimczak (POL) 46.06 SB  Dmitry Buryak (RUS) 46.22 SB
800 metres  Ehsan Mohajer Shojaei (IRI) 1:46.04  Fabiano Peçanha (BRA) 1:46.11  Livio Sciandra (ITA) 1:46.19
1500 metres  Samir Khadar (ALG) 3:39.62  Álvaro Rodríguez (ESP) 3:39.78  Fabiano Peçanha (BRA) 3:40.98
5000 metres  Halil Akkaş (TUR) 14:08.47  Yuki Matsuoka (JPN) 14:09.33  Simon Ayeko (UGA) 14:10.13
10,000 metres  Mohamed Fadil (MAR) 30:19.41 SB  Simon Ayeko (UGA) 30:22.58  Stephen Mokoka (RSA) 30:31.78
Half marathon  Mohamed Fadil (MAR) 1:05:49 SB  Najim El Gady (MAR) 1:06:04  Takashi Toyoda (JPN) 1:06:30
3000 metre steeplechase  Halil Akkaş (TUR) 8:20.83 CR  Barnabas Kirui (KEN) 8:22.67  Ion Luchianov (MDA) 8:23.83
110 metres hurdles  Sergey Demidyuk (UKR) 13.33 PB  Ji Wei (CHN) 13.57  Anselmo Gomes da Silva (BRA) 13.58
400 metres hurdles  Petrus Koekemoer (RSA) 49.06  Kurt Couto (MOZ) 49.12 SB  Javier Culson (PUR) 49.35
4 × 100 m relay  Thailand
Pirom Autas,
Wachara Sondee,
Sompote Suwannarangsri,
Sittichai Suwonprateep
39.15  South Africa
Johannes Dreyer,
Leigh Julius,
Hendrik Kotze,
Snyman Prinsloo
Petrus Koekemoer
39.20  China
Wang Xiaoxu,
Zhang Peimeng,
Du Bing,
Yin Hualong
39.30
4 × 400 m relay  Poland
Witold Bańka,
Piotr Klimczak,
Piotr Kędzia,
Daniel Dąbrowski
3:02.05  Australia
Dylan Grant,
Mark Ormrod,
Joel Milburn,
Sean Wroe
3:02.76  Russia
Maxim Alexandrenko,
Valentin Kruglyakov,
Vladimir Antmanis,
Dmitry Buryak
3:05.04
20 km walk  Chu Yafei (CHN) 1:24:37  Park Chil-Sung (KOR) 1:24:42  Koichiro Morioka (JPN) 1:25:10
High jump  Aleksandr Shustov (RUS) 2.31  Kyriacos Ioannou (CYP) 2.26  Oleksandr Nartov (UKR) 2.26
Pole vault  Alexander Straub (GER) 5.60  Leonid Kivalov (RUS) 5.60  Dmitry Starodubtsev (RUS) 5.50
Long jump  Robert Crowther (AUS) 8.02 PB  Chao Chih-chien (TPE) 7.95 PB  Roman Novotny (CZE) 7.88
Triple jump  Kim Deok-Hyeon (KOR) 17.02 SB  Viktor Kuznyetsov (UKR) 16.94 SB  Wu Bo (CHN) 16.64
Shot put  Maxim Sidorov (RUS) 20.01  Maris Urtans (LAT) 19.38  Chang Ming-huang (TPE) 19.36
Discus throw  Gerhard Mayer (AUT) 61.55  Omar Ahmed El Ghazaly (EGY) 60.89  Märt Israel (EST) 60.32
Hammer throw  Aleksandr Vashchyla (BLR) 76.94  Aliaksandr Kazulka (BLR) 74.52  Igor Vinichenko (RUS) 73.94
Javelin throw  Vadims Vasilevskis (LAT) 83.92 SB  Igor Janik (POL) 82.28 SB  Ainārs Kovals (LAT) 82.23
Decathlon  Jacob Minah (GER) 8099 PB  Hans Van Alphen (BEL) 8047 PB  Carlos Chinin (BRA) 7920

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Johanna Manninen
 Finland
11.46 Olena Chebanu
 Ukraine
11.56 Audra Dagelytė
 Lithuania
11.65
200 metres Iryna Shtangyeyeva
 Ukraine
22.95 Kadi-Ann Thomas
 Great Britain
23.28 PB Hanna Mariën
 Belgium
23.48
400 metres Olga Tereshkova
 Kazakhstan
51.62 PB Danijela Grgić
 Croatia
51.88 SB Ksenia Zadorina
 Russia
51.89
800 metres Yuliya Krevsun
 Ukraine
1:57.63 WL, PB Ekaterina Kostetskaya
 Russia
1:59.52 Charlotte Best
 Great Britain
2:01.50 PB
1500 metres Olesya Chumakova
 Russia
4:09.32 Tatyana Holovchenko
 Ukraine
4:10.46 Sylwia Ejdys
 Poland
4:11.51
5000 metres Jessica Augusto
 Portugal
15:28.78 CR Tatyana Holovchenko
 Ukraine
15:40.56 Elizaveta Grechishnikova
 Russia
15:50.58
10,000 metres Ksenia Agafonova
 Russia
32:20.94 Ryoko Kizaki
 Japan
32:55.11 PB Jo Pun-Hui
 North Korea
33:20.55
Half marathon Kim Kum-Ok
 North Korea
1:12:31 Kei Terada
 Japan
1:12:37 Jong Yong-Ok
 North Korea
1:13:56
3000 metre steeplechase Dobrinka Shalamanova
 Bulgaria
9:45.04 Valentyna Gorpynych
 Ukraine
9:45.55 Türkan Erişmiş
 Turkey
9:46.12 PB
100 metres hurdles Yauheniya Valadzko
 Belarus
13.03 PB Nevin Yanit
 Turkey
13.07 Yevgeniya Snihur
 Ukraine
13.08
400 metres hurdles Tatyana Azarova
 Kazakhstan
55.52 Anastasiya Rabchenyuk
 Ukraine
55.98 Jonna Tilgner
 Germany
56.27 SB
4 × 100 m relay  Finland
Heidi Hannula,
Sari Keskitalo,
Ilona Ranta,
Johanna Manninen
43.48  Thailand
Sangwan Jaksunin,
Orranut Klomdee,
Jutamass Tawoncharoen,
Nongnuch Sanrat
43.92 SB  Ukraine
Olena Chebanu,
Halyna Tonkovyd,
Iryna Shtangyeyeva,
Iryna Shepetyuk
43.99
4 × 400 m relay  Ukraine
Nataliya Pygyda,
Antonina Yefremova,
Olha Zavhorodnya,
Oksana Shcherbak
3:29.59  Russia
Olga Shulikova,
Elena Voinova,
Anastasia Kochetove,
Ksenia Zadorina
3:30.49  Great Britain
Kelly Massey,
Laura Finucane,
Kadi-Ann Thomas,
Faye Harding
3:33.70
20 km walk Jiang Qiuyan
 China
1:35:22 Lidia Mongelli
 Italy
1:37:23 Sniazhana Yurchanka
 Russia
1:37:26
High jump Marina Aitova
 Kazakhstan
1.92 Ariane Friedrich
 Germany
1.90 Anna Ustinova
 Kazakhstan
1.90
Pole vault Aleksandra Kiryashova
 Russia
4.40 Kristina Gadschiew
 Germany
4.40 Nicole Büchler
  Switzerland
4.35 PB
Long jump Olga Rypakova
 Kazakhstan
6.85 SB Yelena Sokolova
 Russia
6.61 Styliani Pilatou
 Greece
6.52
Triple jump Olha Saladukha
 Ukraine
14.79 PB Dana Velďáková
 Slovakia
14.41 PB Yarianna Martínez
 Cuba
14.25
Shot put Irina Tarasova
 Russia
17.46 Yuliya Leantsiuk
 Belarus
17.20 Magdalena Sobieszek
 Poland
16.88
Discus throw Yarelis Barrios
 Cuba
61.36 Dani Samuels
 Australia
60.47 SB Dragana Tomašević
 Serbia
56.82
Hammer throw Darya Pchelnik
 Belarus
68.74 Eileen O'Keeffe
 Ireland
68.46 Lenka Ledvinová
 Czech Republic
66.41
Javelin throw Buoban Pamang
 Thailand
61.40 NR Monica Stoian
 Romania
61.19 PB Urszula Jasińska
 Poland
60.63
Heptathlon Viktorija Žemaitytė
 Lithuania
5971 Sara Aerts
 Belgium
5904 Hanna Melnychenko
 Ukraine
5852

Medals table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Russia 6 4 7 17
2 Ukraine 5 6 4 15
3 Kazakhstan 4 0 1 5
4 Belarus 3 2 0 5
5 China 2 2 2 6
6 Germany 2 2 1 5
7 Australia 2 2 0 4
8 Turkey 2 1 1 4
9 Morocco 2 1 0 3
Thailand 2 1 0 3
11 Finland 2 0 0 2
12 Poland 1 2 3 6
13 South Africa 1 2 1 4
14 Great Britain 1 1 2 4
15 Latvia 1 1 1 3
16 Egypt 1 1 0 2
South Korea 1 1 0 2
18 North Korea 1 0 2 3
19 Cuba 1 0 1 2
Lithuania 1 0 1 2
21 Algeria 1 0 0 1
Austria 1 0 0 1
Bulgaria 1 0 0 1
Iran 1 0 0 1
Portugal 1 0 0 1
26 Japan 0 3 3 6
27 Belgium 0 2 1 3
28 Brazil 0 1 3 4
29 Uganda 0 1 1 2
Chinese Taipei 0 1 1 2
Italy 0 1 1 2
32 Croatia 0 1 0 1
Cyprus 0 1 0 1
Ireland 0 1 0 1
Kenya 0 1 0 1
Mozambique 0 1 0 1
Romania 0 1 0 1
Slovakia 0 1 0 1
Spain 0 1 0 1
40 Czech Republic 0 0 2 2
41 Canada 0 0 1 1
Estonia 0 0 1 1
Greece 0 0 1 1
Moldova 0 0 1 1
Puerto Rico 0 0 1 1
Serbia 0 0 1 1
Switzerland 0 0 1 1
  Total 46 46 46 138

Participating nations

  •  Albania (1)
  •  Algeria (10)
  •  Armenia (1)
  •  Australia (19)
  •  Austria (5)
  •  Azerbaijan (1)
  •  Bahrain (1)
  •  Bangladesh (2)
  •  Belarus (26)
  •  Belgium (5)
  •  Benin (1)
  •  Bhutan (5)
  •  Botswana (5)
  •  Brazil (11)
  •  Bulgaria (2)
  •  Burkina Faso (2)
  •  Canada (20)
  •  Chad (2)
  •  Chile (1)
  •  China (39)
  •  Chinese Taipei (12)
  •  Comoros (2)
  •  Costa Rica (1)
  •  Croatia (9)
  •  Cuba (5)
  •  Cyprus (7)
  •  Czech Republic (10)
  •  Democratic Republic of the Congo (1)
  •  Denmark (16)
  •  Ecuador (6)
  •  Egypt (4)
  •  Equatorial Guinea (1)
  •  Estonia (27)
  •  Fiji (2)
  •  Finland (16)
  •  France (15)
  •  Gabon (1)
  •  Ghana (13)
  •  Germany (20)
  •  Great Britain (20)
  •  Greece (20)
  •  Guatemala (2)
  •  Hong Kong (6)
  •  Hungary (14)
  •  India (5)
  •  Indonesia (2)
  •  Iraq (2)
  •  Iran (9)
  •  Ireland (10)
  •  Israel (7)
  •  Italy (28)
  •  Japan (29)
  •  Kazakhstan (17)
  •  Kenya (10)
  •  Laos (1)
  •  Latvia (13)
  •  Lebanon (8)
  •  Liberia (6)
  •  Lithuania (13)
  •  Luxembourg (1)
  •  Macau (3)
  •  Madagascar (2)
  •  Malaysia (16)
  •  Mali (2)
  •  Mexico (11)
  •  Moldova (5)
  •  Mongolia (1)
  •  Morocco (10)
  •  Mozambique (1)
  •  Namibia (10)
  •    Nepal (2)
  •  Netherlands Antilles (5)
  •  New Zealand (6)
  •  Nicaragua (1)
  •  North Korea (4)
  •  Oman (4)
  •  Pakistan (7)
  •  Paraguay (1)
  •  Peru (2)
  •  Poland (18)
  •  Portugal (10)
  •  Puerto Rico (4)
  •  Qatar (3)
  •  Republic of the Congo (1)
  •  Romania (12)
  •  Russia (70)
  •  San Marino (1)
  •  Senegal (6)
  •  Serbia (11)
  •  Singapore (9)
  •  Slovakia (7)
  •  Slovenia (10)
  •  South Africa (24)
  •  South Korea (13)
  •  Spain (18)
  •  Sri Lanka (14)
  •  Swaziland (2)
  •   Switzerland (10)
  •  Thailand (58)
  •  Togo (2)
  •  Turkey (11)
  •  Uganda (20)
  •  Ukraine (29)
  •  United States Virgin Islands (1)
  •  Vietnam (5)
  •  Zambia (3)
  •  Zimbabwe (1)

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Athletics Competitions World Competitions in Athletics World Student Games (Universiade) 2007 XXIV World Student Games (Universiade) - Bangkok