Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Youngest and Oldest in Athletics at the Olympics

These lists show the youngest and oldest gold medallists (G), medallists (M), finalists (F) and competitors (C) in each Olympic event. Where an
asterisk is shown against a name, only the birth year is known, but regardless of the actual date the athlete would still be the youngest or the
oldest in their respective category. Conversely, footnotes are given for those athletes where there may be younger or older alernatives whose
exact birthdates are unknown.
OVERALL YOUNGESTS & OLDESTS
Event Age Athlete Country Date
Youngest men
Decathlon G 17 263 Bob Mathias USA 6 Aug 1948
Standing HJ M 17 146 Joseph Stadler USA 31 Aug 1904
Long Jump F 16 97 Alιxandros Halkokondilis* GRE 7 Apr 1896
800 Metres C 13 225 Vahran Papazyan TUR 25 Apr 1906
Oldest Men
56lb Throw G 42 26 Pat McDonald USA 21 Aug 1920
Hammer Throw M 48 195 Matt McGrath USA 10 Jul 1924
Hammer Throw F 48 195 Matt McGrath USA 10 Jul 1924
Marathon C 52 199 Percy Wyer CAN 9 Aug 1936
Youngest Women
4x100m Relay G 15 123 Barbara Jones USA 27 Jul 1952
4x100m Relay M 15 123 Barbara Jones USA 27 Jul 1952
4x100m Relay F 15 63 Debbie Wells AUS 31 Jul 1976
800 Metres C 13 3 Cιlιstine Ndrin CIV 23 Jul 1976
Further individuals
High Jump G 16 123 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 4 Sep 1972
High Jump M 16 123 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 4 Sep 1972
800 Metres F 15 175 Gertruda Kilosσwna POL 2 Aug 1928
Oldest Women
Discus Throw G 39 316 Ellina Zvereva BLR 27 Sep 2000
4x100m Relay M 40 143 Merlene Ottey JAM 30 Sep 2000
Discus Throw F 47 276 Ellina Zvereva BLR 18 Aug 2008
Marathon C 48 234 Lourdes Klitzkie GUM 23 Sep 1988
TOP 10 YOUNGEST & OLDEST CHAMPIONS
Youngest men
Decathlon 17 263 Bob Mathias USA 6 Aug 1948
Pole Vault 17 360 Lee Barnes USA 10 Jul 1924
4x100m Relay 18 118 Johnny Jones USA 31 Jul 1976
4x400m Relay 18 131 Enefiok Udo-Obong NGR 30 Sep 2000
4x100m Relay 18 281 Frank Wykoff USA 5 Aug 1928
10,000m Walk 18 337 Ugo Frigerio ITA 18 Aug 1920
3000m Walk 18 340 Ugo Frigerio ITA 21 Aug 1920
Long Jump 19 17 Randy Williams USA 9 Sep 1972
1500 Metres 19 50 Asbel Kiprop KEN 19 Aug 2008
4x400m Relay 19 100 Edgar Ablowich USA 7 Aug 1932
Oldest Men
56Ib Throw 42 26 Pat McDonald USA 21 Aug 1920
Hammer Throw 40 168 John Flanagan USA 14 Jul 1908
Hammer Throw 39 227 Pat Ryan USA 18 Aug 1920
10,000m Walk 38 234 John Mikaelsson SWE 27 Jul 1952
50Km Walk 38 126 Tommy Green GBR 3 Aug 1932
Marathon 37 176 Carlos Lopes POR 12 Aug 1984
Hammer Throw 36 214 John Flanagan USA 29 Aug 1904
Hammer Throw 36 199 Matt McGrath USA 14 Jul 1912
Marathon 36 130 Mamo Wolde ETH 20 Oct 1968
5000 Metres 36 78 Miruts Yifter ETH 1 Aug 1980
Youngest Women
4x100m Relay 15 123 Barbara Jones USA 27 Jul 1952
High Jump 16 123 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 4 Sep 1972
100 Metres 16 343 Betty Robinson USA 31 Jul 1928
80mH/100mH 17 19 Maureen Caird AUS 18 Oct 1968
Javelin Throw 17 86 Mihaela Penes ROU 16 Oct 1964
4x100m Relay 17 271 Margaret Bailes USA 20 Oct 1968
Hammer Throw 17 330 Kamila Skolimowska POL 29 Sep 2000
4x100m Relay 18 20 Ewa Klobukowska POL 21 Oct 1964
4x100m Relay 18 64 Florence Bell CAN 5 Aug 1928
High Jump 18 87 Miloslava Rezkovα TCH 17 Oct 1968
Oldest Women
Discus Throw 39 316 Ellina Zvereva BLR 27 Sep 2000
Marathon 38 207 Constantina Tomescu-Di.a ROU 17 Aug 2008
Discus Throw 36 176 Lia Manoliu ROU 18 Oct 1968
Long Jump 35 288 Heike Drechsler GER 29 Sep 2000
4x100m Relay 35 115 Evelyn Ashford USA 8 Aug 1992
Shot Put 34 255 Ivanka Khristova BUL 31 Jul 1976
Javelin Throw 34 165 Trine Hattestad NOR 30 Sep 2000
1500 Metres 34 131 Kelly Holmes GBR 28 Aug 2004
800 Metres 34 126 Kelly Holmes GBR 23 Aug 2004
4x100m Relay 34 83 Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH 30 Sep 2000
 
EVENT BY EVENT
Event Age Youngest Athlete Country Date Age Oldest Athlete Country Date
MEN
100 Metres G 19 128 Reggie Walker RSA 22 Jul 1908 32 121 Linford Christie GBR 1 Aug 1992
M 18 234 Donald Lippincott USA 7 Jul 1912 32 121 Linford Christie GBR 1 Aug 1992
F 16 100 Alιxandros Khalkokondilis* GRE 10 Apr 1896 36 116 Linford Christie GBR 27 Jul 1996
C 16 55 Angelos Lambrou1 GRE 29 Jul 1928 38 230 Stefan Burkart SUI 26 Jul 1996
200 Metres G 20 74 Percy Williams CAN 1 Aug 1928 28 323 Michael Johnson USA 1 Aug 1996
M 17 287 Dwayne Evans USA 26 Jul 1976 30 219 Shawn Crawford USA 20 Aug 2008
F 17 270 Ade Mafe GBR 8 Aug 1984 36 329 Frankie Fredericks NAM 26 Aug 2004
C 16 57 Angelos Lambrou GRE 31 Jul 1928 36 353 Harouna Pale BUR 3 Aug 1992
400 Metres G 19 135 Steve Lewis USA 28 Sep 1988 33 12 Michael Johnson USA 25 Sep 2000
M 18 268 Luguelνn Santos DOM 6 Aug 2012 33 12 Michael Johnson USA 25 Sep 2000
F 18 268 Luguelνn Santos DOM 6 Aug 2012 33 296 Chris Brown BAH 6 Aug 2012
C 14 226 Dawda Jallow GAM 4 Aug 1984 37 222 Joe Rodan FIJ 24 Sep 1988
800 Metres G 20 237 Ted Meredith USA 8 Jul 1912 31 146 Albert Hill GBR 17 Aug 1920
M 17 263 Timothy Kitum KEN 9 Aug 2012 32 58 Arthur Wint JAM 22 Jul 1952
F 17 263 Timothy Kitum KEN 9 Aug 2012 36 42 Johnny Gray USA 31 Jul 1996
C 13 225 Vahran Papazyan TUR 25 Apr 1906 36 42 Johnny Gray USA 31 Jul 1996
1500 Metres G 19 50 Asbel Kiprop KEN 19 Aug 2008 31 148 Albert Hill GBR 19 Aug 1920
M 19 50 Asbel Kiprop KEN 19 Aug 2008 32 237 Kip Keino KEN 10 Sep 1972
F 18 33 Dimitri Tombroff2 GRE 7 Apr 1896 34 270 Joseph Chesire KEN 8 Aug 1992
C 13 227 Vahran Papazyan TUR 27 Apr 1906 38 323 Vyacheslav Shabunin RUS 15 Aug 2008
5000 Metres G 20 321 Joseph Guillemot FRA 17 Aug 1920 36 78 Miruts Yifter ETH 1 Aug 1980
M 19 237 Fita Bayissa ETH 8 Aug 1992 36 78 Miruts Yifter ETH 1 Aug 1980
F 18 92 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 11 Aug 2012 37 243 Bernard Lagat USA 11 Aug 2012
C 15 293 Anwar Al-Harazi YAR 28 Sep 1988 41 50 Nikifor Popov URS 22 Jul 1952
10,000 Metres G 21 42 Brahim Boutayeb MAR 26 Sep 1988 36 73 Miruts Yifter ETH 27 Jul 1980
M 20 161 Richard Chelimo KEN 3 Aug 1992 36 123 Mamo Wolde ETH 13 Oct 1968
F 17 330 Marko Hhawu3 TAN 29 Jul 1996 36 203 Valter Nystrom4 SWE 20 Jul 1952
C 17 327 Marko Hhawu5 TAN 26 Jul 1996 43 188 Anton Tsvetanov* BUL 6 Jul 1924
Marathon G 20 301 Juan Carlos Zabala ARG 7 Aug 1932 37 176 Carlos Lopes POR 12 Aug 1984
M 19 100 Kharilaos Vasilakos* GRE 10 Apr 1896 40 90 Mamo Wolde ETH 10 Sep 1972
F 17 169 Arthur Newton USA 19 Jul 1900 41 235 Eusebio Guinez ARG 7 Aug 1948
C 17 1 Carlo Speroni ITA 14 Jul 1912 52 199 Percy Wyer CAN 9 Aug 1936
3000mSC G 20 33 Matthew Birir KEN 7 Aug 1992 32 231 Kip Keino KEN 4 Sep 1972
M 19 24 Brimin Kipruto KEN 24 Aug 2004 32 231 Kip Keino KEN 4 Sep 1972
F 19 24 Brimin Kipruto KEN 24 Aug 2004 35 105 Simon Vroemen NED 24 Aug 2004
C 18 127 Abdullah Al-Akbari6 OMA 6 Aug 1984 42 359 Leonard Richardson RSA 7 Jul 1924
110m Hurdles G 20 304 Fred Kelly USA 12 Jul 1912 30 237 Mark McKoy CAN 3 Aug 1992
M 17 344 Frederick Moloney USA 14 Jul 1900 33 50 Willie Davenport USA 28 Jul 1976
F 17 344 Frederick Moloney USA 14 Jul 1900 33 220 Colin Jackson GBR 25 Sep 2000
C 17 201 Karoly Solymar7 HUN 11 Jul 1912 39 68 Don Finlay GBR 3 Aug 1948
400m Hurdles G 20 329 Edwin Moses USA 25 Jul 1976 34 342 Felix Sanchez DOM 6 Aug 2012
M 18 325 Eddie Southern USA 24 Nov 1956 34 342 Felix Sanchez DOM 6 Aug 2012
F 18 325 Eddie Southern USA 24 Nov 1956 36 186 Danny McFarlane JAM 18 Aug 2008
C 17 214 Abdullah Sabt Ghulam UAE 3 Aug 1992 38 85 Luigi Facelli ITA 3 Aug 1936
High Jump G 19 214 Jacek Wszo.a POL 31 Jul 1976 28 222 Charles Austin USA 28 Jul 1996
M 18 140 Valeriy Brumel URS 1 Sep 1960 32 347 Javier Sotomayor CUB 24 Sep 2000
F 17 26 Sorin Matei ROU 1 Aug 1980 35 279 Jamie Nieto USA 7 Aug 2012
C 16 316 Mutale Mulenga8 ZAM 10 Aug 1984 41 146 Dragutin Topi. SRB 5 Aug 2012
Pole Vault G 17 360 Lee Barnes USA 10 Jul 1924 31 347 Tim Mack USA 27 Aug 2004
M 17 360 Lee Barnes USA 10 Jul 1924 36 160 Charles Jacobs USA 24 Jul 1908
F 17 341 Yeoryios Banikas GRE 25 Apr 1906 36 338 Erling Kaas NOR 22 Jul 1952
C 16 329 Renato Dionisi ITA 15 Oct 1964 40 330 Jeff Hartwig USA 20 Aug 2008
Long Jump G 19 17 Randy Williams USA 9 Sep 1972 35 28 Carl Lewis USA 29 Jul 1996
M 19 17 Randy Williams USA 9 Sep 1972 35 28 Carl Lewis USA 29 Jul 1996
F 16 97 Alexandros Khalkokondilis* GRE 7 Apr 1896 35 28 Carl Lewis USA 29 Jul 1996
C 16 97 Alexandros Khalkokondilis* GRE 7 Apr 1896 37 181 James Connolly USA 27 Apr 1906
Triple Jump G 20 225 Gustaf Lindblom SWE 15 Jul 1912 34 138 Jonathan Edwards GBR 25 Sep 2000
M 19 96 Ioannis Persakis* GRE 6 Apr 1896 35 361 Fabrizio Donato ITA 9 Aug 2012
F 17 349 Rolland Romero USA 4 Aug 1932 35 361 Fabrizio Donato ITA 9 Aug 2012
C 17 119 Nikolaos Andreadakis* GRE 30 Apr 1906 37 184 James Connolly USA 30 Apr 1906
Shot Put G 20 167 Ralph Rose USA 31 Aug 1904 33 350 Pat McDonald USA 10 Jul 1912
M 19 97 Miltiadis Gouskos* GRE 7 Apr 1896 37 59 Denis Horgan GBR 16 Jul 1908
F 18 269 Dimitri Zaitz9 USA 2 Aug 1936 42 23 Pat McDonald USA 18 Aug 1920
C 18 179 Elmer Niklander10 FIN 16 Jul 1908 43 77 Gudmundur Hermannsson ISL 13 Oct 1968
Discus Throw G 20 69 Al Oerter USA 27 Nov 1956 35 240 Ludvik Danek TCH 2 Sep 1972
M 20 57 Richard Byrd11 USA 12 Jul 1912 37 46 John Powell USA 10 Aug 1984
F 18 9 Mihail Dorizas GRE 25 Apr 1906 43 246 Adolfo Consolini ITA 7 Sep 1960
C 17 244 Folke Fleetwood SWE 16 Jul 1908 46 110 Franti.ek Janda-Suk TCH 13 Jul 1924
Hammer Throw G 20 161 Jozsef Csermak HUN 24 Jul 1952 40 168 John Flanagan USA 14 Jul 1908
M 19 187 Uwe Beyer GER 18 Oct 1964 48 195 Matt McGrath USA 10 Jul 1924
F 19 101 Karl Staaf SWE 16 Jul 1900 48 195 Matt McGrath USA 10 Jul 1924
C 19 74 Sukhrob Khodzhayev UZB 3 Aug 2012 48 195 Matt McGrath USA 10 Jul 1924
Javelin Throw G 19 131 Keshorn Walcott TTO 11 Aug 2012 34 99 Jan .elezny CZE 23 Sep 2000
M 19 131 Keshorn Walcott TTO 11 Aug 2012 37 332 Jozsef Varszegi HUN 4 Aug 1948
F 17 212 Terje Pedersen NOR 8 Sep 1960 38 73 Jan .elezny CZE 28 Aug 2004
C 17 211 Terje Pedersen NOR 7 Sep 1960 41 320 Jozsef Varszegi HUN 23 Jul 1952
Decathlon G 17 263 Bob Mathias USA 6 Aug 1948 30 102 Helge Lovland NOR 21 Aug 1920
M 17 263 Bob Mathias USA 6 Aug 1948 30 166 Chris Huffins USA 28 Sep 2000
F 17 263 Bob Mathias USA 6 Aug 1948 34 60 Erki Nool EST 24 Aug 2004
C 17 193 Stelios Benardis* GRE 12 Jul 1924 37 257 Roman .ebrle CZE 9 Aug 2012
20km Walk G 19 365 Chen Ding CHN 4 Aug 2012 33 110 Peter Frenkel GDR 31 Aug 1972
M 19 365 Chen Ding CHN 4 Aug 2012 37 71 Peter Frenkel GDR 23 Jul 1976
F 19 0 Wang Hao CHN 16 Aug 2008 40 359 John Ljunggren SWE 2 Sep 1960
C 17 283 Stefano Casali SMR 24 Jul 1980 47 88 Alex Oakley CAN 23 Jul 1976
50km Walk G 23 240 Alex Schwazer ITA 22 Aug 2008 38 126 Tommy Green GBR 3 Aug 1932
M 23 240 Alex Schwazer ITA 22 Aug 2008 48 120 Tebbs Lloyd Johnson GBR 5 Aug 1948
F 22 114 Peter Selzer GDR 17 Oct 1968 48 120 Tebbs Lloyd Johnson GBR 5 Aug 1948
C 19 217 Karl-Heinz Stadtmuller GDR 3 Sep 1972 49 74 John Deni USA 21 Jul 1952
4x100m Relay G 18 118 Johnny Jones USA 31 Jul 1976 32 21 Jon Drummond USA 30 Sep 2000
M 18 77 Ιmile Ali Khan FRA 22 Aug 1920 36 62 Nobuhara Asahara JPN 22 Aug 2008
F 18 77 Ιmile Ali Khan12 FRA 22 Aug 1920 36 62 Nobuhara Asahara JPN 22 Aug 2008
C 14 232 Dawda Jallow GAM 10 Aug 1984 41 271 Troy Douglas NED 27 Aug 2004
4x400m Relay G 18 131 Enefiok Udo-Obong NGR 30 Sep 2000 33 300 Chris Brown BAH 10 Aug 2012
M 18 131 Enefiok Udo-Obong NGR 30 Sep 2000 33 300 Chris Brown BAH 10 Aug 2012
F 17 63 Francis Galtier FRA 13 Jul 1924 34 89 Luigi Facelli ITA 7 Aug 1932
C 16 165 Hassan Masallam KSA 30 Jul 1976 39 225 Luis Soriano DOM 19 Oct 1968
1 Alιxandros Khalkokondilis GRE – born 1880 and competing on 6 Apr 1896 – could be younger, but exact birthdate is unknown
2 Angelos Fetsis GRE – born 1878 and competing on 7 Apr 1896 – could be younger, but exact birthdate is unknown
3 Arthur Muggridge GBR – born 1904 and competing on 29 Jul 1928 – could be younger, but exact birthdate is unknown
4 Hammou Boutayeb MAR – born 1956 and competing on 3 Aug 1992 – could be older, but exact birthdate is unknown
5 Arthur Muggridge GBR – born 1904 and competing on 29 Jul 1928 – could be younger, but exact birthdate is unknown
6 Benjamin Kogo KEN – born 1946 and competing on 15 Oct 1964 – could be younger, but exact birthdate is unknown
7 Athanαsios Skaltsogiannis GRE – born 1878 and competing on 7 Apr 1896 – could be younger, but exact birthdate is unknown
8 Nikσlaos Andreadakis GRE – born 1889 and competing on 1 May 1906 – could be younger, but exact birthdate is unknown
9 Miltiadis Gouskos GRE – born 1877 and competing on 7 Apr 1896 – could be younger, but exact birthdate is unknown
10 Miltiadis Gouskos GRE – born 1877 and competing on 7 Apr 1896 – could be younger, but exact birthdate is unknown
11 Sotνrios Versis GRE – born 1876 and competing on 7 Apr 1896 – could be younger, but exact birthdate is unknown
12 Birchall Pearson CAN – born 1914 and competing on 7 Aug 1932 – could be younger, but exact birthdate is unknown
EVENT BY EVENT
Event Age Youngest Athlete Country Date Age Oldest Athlete Country Date
WOMEN
100 Metres G 16 343 Betty Robinson USA 31 Jul 1928 30 98 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 2 Aug 1948
M 16 343 Betty Robinson USA 31 Jul 1928 40 136 Merlene Ottey JAM 23 Sep 2000
F 16 343 Betty Robinson USA 31 Jul 1928 40 136 Merlene Ottey JAM 23 Sep 2000
C 14 261 Katura Marae VAN 20 Aug 2004 44 103 Merlene Ottey SLO 21 Aug 2004
200 Metres G 18 224 Betty Cuthbert AUS 30 Nov 1956 34 81 Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH 28 Sep 2000
M 17 116 Raelene Boyle AUS 18 Oct 1968 36 83 Merlene Ottey JAM 1 Aug 1996
F 17 116 Raelene Boyle AUS 18 Oct 1968 36 83 Merlene Ottey JAM 1 Aug 1996
C 15 58 Debbie Wells AUS 26 Jul 1976 44 106 Merlene Ottey SLO 24 Aug 2004
400 Metres G 19 344 Monika Zehrt GDR 7 Sep 1972 30 66 Irena Szewiρska POL 29 Jul 1976
M 18 152 Christina Brehmer GDR 29 Jul 1976 30 66 Irena Szewiρska POL 29 Jul 1976
F 16 165 Linsey MacDonald GBR 28 Jul 1980 32 257 Mariya Itkina URS 17 Oct 1964
C 13 5 Cιlιstine Ndrin CIV 25 Jul 1976 36 246 Norfalia Carabalν ESP 23 Sep 2000
800 Metres G 18 257 Pamela Jelimo KEN 18 Aug 2008 34 126 Kelly Holmes GBR 23 Aug 2004
M 18 257 Pamela Jelimo KEN 18 Aug 2008 34 126 Kelly Holmes GBR 23 Aug 2004
F 15 175 Gertruda Kilosσwna POL 2 Aug 1928 37 354 Jearl Miles Clark USA 23 Aug 2004
C 13 3 Cιlιstine Ndrin CIV 23 Jul 1976 39 321 Letitia Vriesde SUR 21 Aug 2004
1500 Metres G 20 7 Gamze Bulut TUR 10 Aug 2012 34 131 Kelly Holmes GBR 28 Aug 2004
M 19 227 Qu Yunxia CHN 8 Aug 1992 37 40 Tatyana Tomashova RUS 10 Aug 2012
F 19 33 Gabriella Dorio ITA 30 Jul 1976 40 58 Yekaterina Podkopayeva EUN 8 Aug 1992
C 15 266 Marcellina Emmanuel TAN 30 Jul 1980 40 58 Yekaterina Podkopayeva EUN 8 Aug 1992
3000 Metres G 27 44 Tatyana Samolenko URS 25 Sep 1988 34 12 Maricica Puica ROU 10 Aug 1984
M 23 357 Yvonne Murray GBR 25 Sep 1988 34 12 Maricica Puica ROU 10 Aug 1984
F 18 76 Zola Budd GBR 10 Aug 1984 34 358 Cornelia Bόrki SUI 25 Sep 1988
C 15 335 Helen Kimaiyo KEN 8 Aug 1984 38 56 Maricica Puicγ ROU 23 Sep 1988
5000 Metres G 20 278 Meseret Defar ETH 23 Aug 2004 28 265 Meseret Defar ETH 10 Aug 2012
M 18 327 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 23 Aug 2004 31 69 Roberta Brunet ITA 28 Jul 1996
F 17 14 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 25 Sep 2000 38 325 Joanne Pavey GBR 10 Aug 2012
C 15 278 Francine Niyonizigiye BDI 20 Aug 2004 38 325 Joanne Pavey GBR 10 Aug 2012
10,000 Metres G 20 139 Derartu Tulu ETH 7 Aug 1992 28 193 Derartu Tulu ETH 30 Sep 2000
M 20 139 Derartu Tulu ETH 7 Aug 1992 32 159 Derartu Tulu ETH 27 Aug 2004
F 17 106 Alice Timbilil KEN 30 Sep 2000 38 318 Joanne Pavey GBR 3 Aug 2012
C 15 82 Lydia Cheromei KEN 1 Aug 1992 38 318 Joanne Pavey GBR 3 Aug 2012
Marathon G 22 223 Fatuma Roba ETH 28 Jul 1996 38 207 Constantina Tomescu-Di.γ ROU 17 Aug 2008
M 22 223 Fatuma Roba ETH 28 Jul 1996 38 207 Constantina Tomescu-Di.γ ROU 17 Aug 2008
F 22 223 Fatuma Roba ETH 28 Jul 1996 39 257 Cilla Welch GBR 5 Aug 1984
C 16 266 Menuka Rawat* NEP 23 Sep 1988 48 234 Lourdes Klitzkie GUM 23 Sep 1988
3000mSC G 28 119 Habiba Ghribi TUN 6 Aug 2012 30 39 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina RUS 17 Aug 2008
M 24 266 Sofia Assefa ETH 6 Aug 2012 30 183 Yekaterina Volkova RUS 17 Aug 2008
F 20 3 Gesa Felicitas KrauseGER 6 Aug 2012 34 28 Clarisse Cruz POR 6 Aug 2012
C 18 291 Veronica Wanjiru KEN 15 Aug 2008 36 199 Korene Hinds JAM 4 Aug 2012
80mH/100mH G 17 19 Maureen Caird AUS 18 Oct 1968 32 101 Ludmila Engquist SWE 31 Jul 1996
M 17 19 Maureen Caird AUS 18 Oct 1968 34 95 Karin Balzer GDR 8 Sep 1972
F 17 19 Maureen Caird AUS 18 Oct 1968 34 95 Karin Balzer GDR 8 Sep 1972
C 16 163 Betty Taylor CAN 3 Aug 1932 39 74 Nadezhda Bodrova UKR 25 Sep 2000
400m Hurdles G 22 115 Nawal El-Moutawakel MAR 8 Aug 1984 31 310 Irina Privalova RUS 27 Sep 2000
M 22 115 Nawal El-Moutawakel MAR 8 Aug 1984 34 319 Tatyana Tereshchuk-Antipova UKR 25 Aug 2004
F 20 80 P. T. Usha IND 8 Aug 1984 34 319 Tatyana Tereshchuk-Antipova UKR 25 Aug 2004
C 17 320 Jana Pittman AUS 24 Sep 2000 36 361 Princesa Oliveros COL 5 Aug 2012
High Jump G 16 123 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 4 Sep 1972 31 131 Stefka Kostadinova BUL 3 Aug 1996
M 16 123 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 4 Sep 1972 31 131 Stefka Kostadinova BUL 3 Aug 1996
F 16 57 Julie White1 CAN 28 Jul 1976 37 62 Inga Babakova UKR 28 Aug 2004
C 15 72 Cindy Gilbert USA 3 Sep 1972 38 57 Venelina Veneva-Mateeva BUL 9 Aug 2012
Pole Vault G 22 82 Yelena Isinbaeva RUS 24 Aug 2004 30 183 Jenn Suhr USA 6 Aug 2012
M 22 82 Yelena Isinbaeva RUS 24 Aug 2004 30 183 Jenn Suhr USA 6 Aug 2012
F 18 160 Silke Spiegelburg GER 24 Aug 2004 32 147 Becky Holliday USA 6 Aug 2012
C 18 88 Liz Parnov AUS 5 Aug 2012 35 64 Alejandra Garcνa ARG 16 Aug 2008
Long Jump G 20 287 Tatyana Kolpakova URS 31 Jul 1980 35 288 Heike Drechsler GER 29 Sep 2000
M 16 332 Willye White USA 27 Nov 1956 35 288 Heike Drechsler GER 29 Sep 2000
F 16 103 Beverly Weigel NZL 27 Nov 1956 35 288 Heike Drechsler GER 29 Sep 2000
C 15 360 Alice Annum GHA 14 Oct 1964 38 357 Valentina Gotovska LAT 25 Aug 2004
Triple Jump G 23 19 Tereza Marinova BUL 24 Sep 2000 32 125 Franηoise Mbango CMR 17 Aug 2008
M 23 19 Tereza Marinova BUL 24 Sep 2000 32 228 Chrisopiyν Devetzν GRE 17 Aug 2008
F 20 88 Kaire Leibak EST 17 Aug 2008 39 357 Yamilι Aldama GBR 5 Aug 2012
C 20 49 Viktoriya Brigadnaya TKM 22 Sep 2000 39 357 Yamilι Aldama GBR 5 Aug 2012
Shot Put G 21 186 Galina Zybina URS 26 Jul 1952 34 255 Ivanka Khristova BUL 31 Jul 1976
M 21 186 Galina Zybina URS 26 Jul 1952 36 212 Larisa Peleshenko RUS 28 Sep 2000
F 17 352 Nada Kotlušek YUG 26 Jul 1952 39 257 Antonina Ivanova URS 7 Sep 1972
C 17 131 Maren Seidler USA 20 Oct 1968 42 226 Judy Oakes GBR 27 Sep 2000
Discus Throw G 20 123 Evelin Schlaak GDR 29 Jul 1976 39 316 Ellina Zvereva BLR 27 Sep 2000
M 20 100 Ruth Osburn USA 2 Aug 1932 39 316 Ellina Zvereva BLR 27 Sep 2000
F 16 103 Ko Nakamura JPN 4 Aug 1936 47 276 Ellina Zvereva BLR 18 Aug 2008
C 15 272 Mariana Canillas PAR 25 Sep 2000 47 276 Ellina Zvereva BLR 18 Aug 2008
Hammer Throw G 17 330 Kamila Skolimowska POL 29 Sep 2000 33 326 Olga Kuzenkova RUS 25 Aug 2004
M 17 330 Kamila Skolimowska POL 29 Sep 2000 33 326 Olga Kuzenkova RUS 25 Aug 2004
F 17 248 Ivana Brkljaθiζ CRO 29 Sep 2000 33 326 Olga Kuzenkova RUS 25 Aug 2004
C 17 111 Galina Mityaeva TJK 18 Aug 2008 39 251 Elena Teloni CYP 23 Aug 2004
Javelin Throw G 17 86 Mihaela Penes ROU 16 Oct 1964 34 165 Trine Hattestad NOR 30 Sep 2000
M 17 86 Mihaela Penes ROU 16 Oct 1964 37 348 Dana Zαtopkovα TCH 1 Sep 1960
F 15 202 Marjorie Larney USA 24 Jul 1952 40 327 Felicia Moldovan ROU 21 Aug 2008
C 15 202 Marjorie Larney USA 24 Jul 1952 43 64 Laverne Eve BAH 19 Aug 2008
Pentathlon/Heptathlon G 21 201 Carolina Klόft SWE 21 Aug 2004 33 59 Mary Peters GBR 3 Sep 1972
M 20 200 Tatyana Chernova RUS 16 Aug 2008 33 59 Mary Peters GBR 3 Sep 1972
F 18 57 Manon Bornholdt FRG 16 Oct 1968 35 97 Sabine Braun GER 24 Sep 2000
C 15 284 Cathy Hamblin USA 16 Oct 1968 35 169 Cindy Greiner USA 2 Aug 1992
10km Walk G 24 124 Chen Yueling CHN 3 Aug 1992 30 179 Yelena Nikolayeva RUS 29 Jul 1996
M 22 356 Li Chunxiu CHN 3 Aug 1992 30 179 Yelena Nikolayeva RUS 29 Jul 1996
F 21 190 Cui Yingzi CHN 3 Aug 1992 30 179 Yelena Nikolayeva RUS 29 Jul 1996
C 17 2 Miki Itakura JPN 3 Aug 1992 37 57 Victoria Herazo USA 29 Jul 1996
20km Walk G 19 273 Yelena Lashmanova RUS 11 Aug 2012 24 82 Wang Liping CHN 28 Sep 2000
M 19 273 Yelena Lashmanova RUS 11 Aug 2012 36 216 Kjersti Plδtzer NOR 21 Aug 2008
F 18 290 Lu Xiuzhi CHN 11 Aug 2012 39 118 Kerry Saxby-Junna AUS 28 Sep 2000
C 16 91 Fumilay da Fonseca STP 23 Aug 2004 44 155 Joanne Dow USA 21 Aug 2008
4x100m Relay G 15 123 Barbara Jones USA 27 Jul 1952 35 115 Evelyn Ashford USA 8 Aug 1992
M 15 123 Barbara Jones USA 27 Jul 1952 40 143 Merlene Ottey JAM 30 Sep 2000
F 15 63 Debbie Wells AUS 31 Jul 1976 40 143 Merlene Ottey JAM 30 Sep 2000
C 15 30 Mapotlaki Tsehlo LES 2 Aug 1996 40 332 Chandra Sturrup BAH 9 Aug 2012
4x400m Relay G 18 154 Christina Brehmer GDR 31 Jul 1976 34 26 Jearl Miles-Clark USA 30 Sep 2000
M 16 169 Linsey MacDonald GBR 1 Aug 1980 35 296 Sandie Richards JAM 28 Aug 2004
F 16 169 Linsey MacDonald GBR 1 Aug 1980 35 296 Sandie Richards JAM 28 Aug 2004
C 14 173 Heather Gooding BAR 9 Sep 1972 36 270 Rosa Kutty IND 29 Sep 2000
1 Janice Cooper AUS – born 1940 and competing on 1 Dec 56 – could be younger, but exact birthdate is unknown
EVENT BY EVENT
Event Age Youngest Athlete Country Date Age Oldest Athlete Country Date
Men, discontinued events
60 Metres G 23 215 Alvin Kraenzlein USA 15 Jul 1900 23 350 Archie Hahn USA 29 Aug 1904
M 19 308 William Hogenson USA 29 Aug 1904 28 144 Fay Moulton USA 29 Aug 1904
F 17 217 Edmund Minahan USA 15 Jul 1900 28 144 Fay Moulton USA 29 Aug 1904
C 17 217 Edmund Minahan USA 15 Jul 1900 28 144 Fay Moulton USA 29 Aug 1904
3000m Team G 20 20 Abel Kiviat USA 13 Jul 1912 30 332 Sameli Tala FIN 13 Jul 1924
M 20 20 Abel Kiviat USA 13 Jul 1912 31 151 Albert Hill GBR 22 Aug 1920
F 19 22 Jean Keller FRA 13 Jul 1924 31 151 Albert Hill GBR 22 Aug 1920
C 17 145 Stig Reuterswδrd SWE 11 Jul 1924 31 151 Albert Hill GBR 22 Aug 1920
3 Miles Team G 21 199 Norman Hallows GBR 15 Jul 1908 29 160 Joe Deakin GBR 15 Jul 1908
M 19 207 Jean Bouin FRA 15 Jul 1908 31 239 Louis-Bonniot de Fleurac FRA 15 Jul 1908
F 19 207 Jean Bouin FRA 15 Jul 1908 31 239 Louis-Bonniot de Fleurac FRA 15 Jul 1908
C 18 284 Alexandre Fayollat FRA 14 Jul 1908 31 239 Louis-Bonniot de Fleurac FRA 15 Jul 1908
5000m Team G 22 80 Jack Rimmer GBR 16 Jul 1900 29 200 Charles Bennett GBR 16 Jul 1900
M 18 279 Gaston Ragueneau FRA 16 Jul 1900 29 200 Charles Bennett GBR 16 Jul 1900
F 18 279 Gaston Ragueneau FRA 16 Jul 1900 29 200 Charles Bennett GBR 16 Jul 1900
C 18 279 Gaston Ragueneau FRA 16 Jul 1900 29 200 Charles Bennett GBR 16 Jul 1900
4 Miles Team G 19 304 George Underwood USA 3 Sep 1904 22 264 Howard Valentine USA 3 Sep 1904
M 19 304 George Underwood USA 3 Sep 1904 25 247 Albert Corey* FRA 3 Sep 1904
F 19 304 George Underwood USA 3 Sep 1904 25 247 Albert Corey* FRA 3 Sep 1904
C 19 304 George Underwood USA 3 Sep 1904 25 247 Albert Corey* FRA 3 Sep 1904
5 Miles G 23 300 Henry Hawtrey GBR 25 Apr 1906 25 169 Emil Voigt GBR 18 Jul 1908
M 19 265 Edward Dahl SWE 25 Apr 1906 27 78 John Svanberg SWE 18 Jul 1908
F 19 265 Edward Dahl SWE 25 Apr 1906 30 175 Charles Hefferon RSA 18 Jul 1908
C 18 294 Jack Tait CAN 15 Jul 1908 30 175 Charles Hefferon RSA 18 Jul 1908
Cross Country G 22 219 Hannes Kolehmainen FIN 15 Jul 1912 27 29 Paavo Nurmi FIN 12 Jul 1924
M 22 219 Hannes Kolehmainen FIN 15 Jul 1912 33 124 Earle Johnson USA 12 Jul 1924
F 21 183 Ville Kyrφnen FIN 15 Jul 1912 33 124 Earle Johnson USA 12 Jul 1924
C 18 332 Fritz Danild DEN 15 Jul 1912 41 364 Leonard Richardson RSA 12 Jul 1924
Cross Country Team g 21 76 Henrik Nordstrφm SWE 15 Jul 1912 32 292 Teodor Koskenniemi FIN 23 Aug 1920
M 19 136 Lucien Dolquθs FRA 12 Jul 1924 33 209 Christopher Vose GBR 23 Aug 1920
F 18 332 Fritz Danild DEN 15 Jul 1912 33 209 Christopher Vose GBR 23 Aug 1920
C 18 332 Fritz Danild DEN 15 Jul 1912 42 364 Leonard Richardson RSA 12 Jul 1924
2500mSC G 22 167 James Lightbody USA 29 Aug 1904 27 186 George Orton CAN 15 Jul 1900
M 21 211 Arthur Newton USA 29 Aug 1904 27 186 George Orton CAN 15 Jul 1900
F 17 165 Arthur Newton USA 15 Jul 1900 27 186 George Orton CAN 15 Jul 1900
C 17 165 Arthur Newton USA 15 Jul 1900 27 186 George Orton CAN 15 Jul 1900
2 MilesSC G 22 124 Arthur Russell GBR 18 Jul 1908 22 124 Arthur Russell GBR 18 Jul 1908
M 22 124 Arthur Russell GBR 18 Jul 1908 29 90 Arthur Robertson GBR 18 Jul 1908
F 22 124 Arthur Russell GBR 18 Jul 1908 29 90 Arthur Robertson GBR 18 Jul 1908
C 21 152 Charles Hall USA 17 Jul 1908 31 241 Louis-Bonniot de Fleurac FRA 17 Jul 1908
4000mSC G 22 80 Jack Rimmer GBR 16 Jul 1900 22 80 Jack Rimmer GBR 16 Jul 1900
M 22 80 Jack Rimmer GBR 16 Jul 1900 29 200 Charles Bennett GBR 16 Jul 1900
F 20 14 Franz Duhne GER 16 Jul 1900 29 200 Charles Bennett GBR 16 Jul 1900
C 20 14 Franz Duhne GER 16 Jul 1900 29 200 Charles Bennett GBR 16 Jul 1900
200m Hurdles G 22 359 Harry Hillman USA 1 Sep 1904 23 216 Alvin Kraenzlein USA 16 Jul 1900
M 22 359 Harry Hillman USA 1 Sep 1904 27 168 Frank Castleman USA 1 Sep 1904
F 19 196 Eugθne Choisel* FRA 16 Jul 1900 27 168 Frank Castleman USA 1 Sep 1904
C 17 346 Frederick Moloney USA 16 Jul 1900 27 168 Frank Castleman USA 1 Sep 1904
Standing HJ G 26 275 Ray Ewry USA 16 Jul 1900 34 283 Ray Ewry USA 23 Jul 1908
M 17 146 Joseph Stadler USA 31 Aug 1904 34 283 Ray Ewry USA 23 Jul 1908
F 17 146 Joseph Stadler USA 31 Aug 1904 34 283 Ray Ewry USA 23 Jul 1908
C 17 146 Joseph Stadler USA 31 Aug 1904 34 283 Ray Ewry USA 23 Jul 1908
Standing LJ G 23 252 Kσstas Tsiklitiras GRE 8 Jul 1912 34 280 Ray Ewry USA 20 Jul 1908
M 19 264 Kσstas Tsiklitiras GRE 20 Jul 1908 34 280 Ray Ewry USA 20 Jul 1908
F 17 177 Kσstas Tsiklitiras GRE 25 Apr 1906 34 280 Ray Ewry USA 20 Jul 1908
C 16 278 Douglas Melin SWE 8 Jul 1912 34 280 Ray Ewry USA 20 Jul 1908
Standing TJ G 26 275 Ray Ewry USA 16 Jul 1900 30 325 Ray Ewry USA 3 Sep 1904
M 17 149 Joseph Stadler USA 3 Sep 1904 30 325 Ray Ewry USA 3 Sep 1904
F 17 149 Joseph Stadler USA 3 Sep 1904 30 325 Ray Ewry USA 3 Sep 1904
C 17 149 Joseph Stadler USA 3 Sep 1904 30 325 Ray Ewry USA 3 Sep 1904
Shot Put BA G 28 116 Ralph Rose USA 11 Jul 1912 28 116 Ralph Rose USA 11 Jul 1912
(both arms) M 22 174 Elmer Niklander FIN 11 Jul 1912 33 351 Pat McDonald USA 11 Jul 1912
F 20 202 Paavo Aho FIN 11 Jul 1912 33 351 Pat McDonald USA 11 Jul 1912
C 20 202 Paavo Aho FIN 11 Jul 1912 33 351 Pat McDonald USA 11 Jul 1912
Discus GS G 27 112 Martin Sheridan USA 18 Jul 1908 36 58 Verner Jδrvinen FIN 1 May 1906
(Greek style) M 24 197 Istvαn Mudin HUN 1 May 1906 38 136 Verner Jδrvinen FIN 18 Jul 1908
F 18 15 Mihaνl Dorizas GRE 1 May 1906 38 136 Verner Jδrvinen FIN 18 Jul 1908
C 17 246 Folke Fleetwood SWE 18 Jul 1908 38 136 Verner Jδrvinen FIN 18 Jul 1908
Discus BA G 21 352 Armas Taipale FIN 13 Jul 1912 21 352 Armas Taipale FIN 13 Jul 1912
(both arms) M 21 352 Armas Taipale FIN 13 Jul 1912 24 233 Emil Magnusson SWE 13 Jul 1912
F 21 35 Einar Nilsson SWE 13 Jul 1912 29 49 Carl-Johan Lind SWE 13 Jul 1912
C 20 58 Richard Byrd USA 13 Jul 1912 42 131 Verner Jδrvinen FIN 13 Jul 1912
Javelin FS G 26 63 Eric Lemming SWE 26 Apr 1906 28 144 Eric Lemming SWE 15 Jul 1908
(freestyle) M 20 90 Mihaνl Dorizas GRE 15 Jul 1908 28 144 Eric Lemming SWE 15 Jul 1908
F 18 188 Arne Halse NOR 26 Apr 1906 36 53 Verner Jδrvinen FIN 26 Apr 1906
C 18 188 Arne Halse NOR 26 Apr 1906 38 133 Verner Jδrvinen FIN 15 Jul 1908
Javelin BA G 20 354 Julius Saaristo FIN 9 Jul 1912 20 354 Julius Saaristo FIN 9 Jul 1912
(both arms) M 19 176 Urho Peltonen FIN 9 Jul 1912 25 104 Vδinφ Siikaniemi FIN 9 Jul 1912
F 19 176 Urho Peltonen FIN 9 Jul 1912 32 287 Otto Nilsson SWE 9 Jul 1912
C 19 176 Urho Peltonen FIN 9 Jul 1912 35 159 Arvid Ohrling SWE 9 Jul 1912
56Ib Throw G 31 210 Ιtienne Desmarteau CAN 1 Sep 1904 42 26 Pat McDonald USA 21 Aug 1920
M 31 210 Ιtienne Desmarteau CAN 1 Sep 1904 42 26 Pat McDonald USA 21 Aug 1920
F 20 168 Ralph Rose USA 1 Sep 1904 42 26 Pat McDonald USA 21 Aug 1920
C 20 168 Ralph Rose USA 1 Sep 1904 42 26 Pat McDonald USA 21 Aug 1920
Stone Throw G 26 46 Nikσlaos Georgantas GRE 27 Apr 1906 26 46 27 Apr 1906
M 18 11 Mihaνl Dorizas GRE 27 Apr 1906 26 46 Nikσlaos Georgantas GRE 27 Apr 1906
F 18 11 Mihaνl Dorizas GRE 27 Apr 1906 36 54 Verner Jδrvinen FIN 27 Apr 1906
C 18 11 Mihaνl Dorizas GRE 27 Apr 1906 36 54 Verner Jδrvinen FIN 27 Apr 1906
Pentathlon G 22 117 Eero Lehtonen FIN 16 Aug 1920 26 77 Eero Lehtonen FIN 7 Jul 1924
M 22 117 Eero Lehtonen FIN 16 Aug 1920 28 261 Hugo Lahtinen FIN 16 Aug 1920
F 20 15 Inge Lindholm SWE 7 Jul 1912 32 221 Hugo Lahtinen FIN 7 Jul 1924
C 17 188 Stelios Benardis* GRE 7 Jul 1924 35 229 James Andromedas* GRE 16 Aug 1920
All Around G 34 314 Tom Kiely GBR 4 Jul 1904 34 314 Tom Kiely GBR 4 Jul 1904
M 25 266 Truxtun Hare USA 4 Jul 1904 34 314 Tom Kiely GBR 4 Jul 1904
F 24 234 John Grieb USA 4 Jul 1904 34 314 Tom Kiely GBR 4 Jul 1904
C 24 234 John Grieb USA 4 Jul 1904 34 314 Tom Kiely GBR 4 Jul 1904
1500m Walk G 24 89 George Bonhag USA 30 Apr 1906 24 89 George Bonhag USA 30 Apr 1906
M 23 119 Konstadνnos Spetsiotis* GRE 30 Apr 1906 28 200 Don Linden CAN 30 Apr 1906
F 21 119 Yeσryios Saridakis* GRE 30 Apr 1906 28 200 Don Linden1 CAN 30 Apr 1906
C 21 119 Yeσryios Saridakis* GRE 30 Apr 1906 28 200 Don Linden2 CAN 30 Apr 1906
3000m Walk G 18 340 Ugo Frigerio ITA 21 Aug 1920 27 256 Gyφrgy Sztantics HUN 2 May 1906
M 18 340 Ugo Frigerio ITA 21 Aug 1920 37 208 Richard Remer USA 21 Aug 1920
F 18 340 Ugo Frigerio ITA 21 Aug 1920 37 208 Richard Remer USA 21 Aug 1920
C 18 339 Ugo Frigerio ITA 20 Aug 1920 37 208 Richard Remer USA 21 Aug 1920
3500m Walk G 33 129 George Larner GBR 14 Jul 1908 33 129 George Larner GBR 14 Jul 1908
M 29 168 Harry Kerr AUS 14 Jul 1908 34 80 Ernest Webb GBR 14 Jul 1908
F 20 193 Einar Rothman SWE 14 Jul 1908 34 80 Ernest Webb GBR 14 Jul 1908
C 19 332 Jan Huijgen3 NED 14 Jul 1908 36 196 Jack Butler* GBR 14 Jul 1908
10,000m Walk G 18 337 Ugo Frigerio ITA 18 Aug 1920 38 234 John Mikaelsson SWE 27 Jul 1952
M 18 216 Fernando Altimani ITA 11 Jul 1912 38 234 John Mikaelsson SWE 27 Jul 1952
F 18 216 Fernando Altimani ITA 11 Jul 1912 44 137 Ιmile Maggi FRA 27 Jul 1952
C 18 213 Fernando Altimani ITA 8 Jul 1912 44 137 Ιmile Maggi FRA 27 Jul 1952
10 Miles Walk G 33 132 George Larner GBR 17 Jul 1908 33 132 George Larner GBR 17 Jul 1908
M 26 255 Edward Spencer GBR 17 Jul 1908 34 83 Ernest Webb GBR 17 Jul 1908
F 26 89 William Palmer GBR 17 Jul 1908 34 83 Ernest Webb GBR 17 Jul 1908
C 19 334 Jan Huijgen NED 16 Jul 1908 36 198 Jack Butler* GBR 16 Jul 1908
Medley Relay G 24 324 Mel Sheppard USA 25 Jul 1908 25 265 John Taylor USA 25 Jul 1908
M 17 207 Pαl Simon HUN 25 Jul 1908 26 297 Jσzsef Nagy HUN 25 Jul 1908
F 17 207 Pαl Simon HUN 25 Jul 1908 26 297 Jσzsef Nagy HUN 25 Jul 1908
C 17 206 Pαl Simon HUN 24 Jul 1908 26 297 Jσzsef Nagy HUN 25 Jul 1908
1 Kharilaos Vasilakos GRE – born 1877 and competing on 30 Apr 1906 – could be older, but exact birthdate is unknown
2 Kharilaos Vasilakos GRE – born 1877 and competing on 30 Apr 1906 – could be older, but exact birthdate is unknown
3 Richard Wilhelm GER – born 1888 and competing on 14 Jul 1908 – could be younger, but exact birthdate is unknown
Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 1. Olympic Games (Athletics) - General Info Youngest and Oldest in Athletics at the Olympics