Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1920 Athletics Summary in Olympics

Info about the Games    
Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium Participants: 509 (509 men and 0 women) from 25 countries  poster1920.jpg
Date Started: August 15, 1920 Youngest Participant: ESP Diego Ordóñez (16 years, 283 days)
Date Finished: August 23, 1920 Oldest Participant: USA Matt McGrath (42 years, 243 days)
Events: 29 Most Medals (Athlete): FIN Paavo Nurmi and SWE Eric Backman (4 medals)
  Most Medals (Country): USA United States (29 medals)
   
Venue  Champs de Beerschot Stadium  389.8m
 Olympisch-Stadion-Antwerp.png
Info about the Games    
Year Dates City Venue Countries Athletes Men Women Events (Men/Women)
1920 Aug 15-23 Antwerp,BEL Champs de Beerschot Stadium 25 509 509 0 29 29/0
Athletics at the
1920 Olympic Games Antwerpen, Belgium
 
Men's 100 m
Men's 200 m
Men's 400 m
Men's 800 m
Men's 1500 m
Men's 5000 m
Men's 10000 m
Men's 110 m Hurdles
Men's 400 m Hurdles
Men's 3000 m steeple
Men's 4 x 100 m
Men's 4 x 400 m
Men's 3000 m Team
Men's Cross-Country Individual
Men's Cross-Country Team
Men's Marathon
Men's 3000 m Walk
Men's 10 km Walk
Men's High Jump
Men's Pole Vault
Men's Long Jump
Men's Triple Jump
Men's Shot Put
Men's Discus Throw
Men's Hammer Throw
Men's Javelin Throw
Men's 56-pound Weight Throw
Men's Decathlon
Men's Pentathlon

Canada's Earl Thompson competes in the hurdles event at the 1920 Antwerp summer Olympics. He won the gold medal

Overview

 
Track & field athletics was the most highly awaited sport on the Olympic program. It was contested in the Stadium of the Royal Beerschot Athletic Club, usually known as the Beerschot Stadium. The stadium could hold approximately 29,500 people. The track was slightly under 389.80 metres in length and was wet and soft throughout the Olympics, leading to rather poor times.
The competition in Antwerp was still quite good in track & field. Among Olympic competition, only Stockholm rivalled it and it was now becoming apparent that the Olympics were attracting a truly international field. Track & field had been contested at the 1919 Inter-Allied Championships, and national championships had been held in 1919 and 1920 in both the United States and Great Britain. Still, because of the dearth of recent competition, due to World War I, it was difficult to choose favorites in many of the events.
In general, times were never published in 1920, and possibly not taken, for the non-winners. Later sources have often listed times for the non-winners, but these are almost certainly estimates. We have not used them. Rather, we have listed margins between places, based on contemporary 1920 newspaper reports. We have then derived our own estimates, based on these margins and the average speed of the races.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

At the 1920 Summer Olympics held in Antwerp, 29 athletics events were contested, all for men only. The competitions were held from August 15, 1920 to August 23, 1920.

Medal summary

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Charles Paddock
 United States
Morris Kirksey
 United States
Harry Edward
 Great Britain
200 metres Allen Woodring
 United States
Charles Paddock
 United States
Harry Edward
 Great Britain
400 metres Bevil Rudd
 South Africa
Guy Butler
 Great Britain
Nils Engdahl
 Sweden
800 metres Albert Hill
 Great Britain
Earl Eby
 United States
Bevil Rudd
 South Africa
1500 metres Albert Hill
 Great Britain
Philip Noel-Baker
 Great Britain
Lawrence Shields
 United States
5000 metres Joseph Guillemot
 France
Paavo Nurmi
 Finland
Eric Backman
 Sweden
10,000 metres Paavo Nurmi
 Finland
Joseph Guillemot
 France
James Wilson
 Great Britain
110 metres hurdles Earl Thomson
 Canada
Harold Barron
 United States
Feg Murray
 United States
400 metres hurdles Frank Loomis
 United States
John Norton
 United States
August Desch
 United States
3,000 metres steeplechase Percy Hodge
 Great Britain
Patrick Flynn
 United States
Ernesto Ambrosini
 Italy
4 × 100 metres relay  United States (USA)
Charles Paddock
Jackson Scholz
Loren Murchison
Morris Kirksey
 France (FRA)
René Lorain
René Tirard
René Mourlon
Émile Ali-Khan
 Sweden (SWE)
Agne Holmström
William Petersson
Sven Malm
Nils Sandström
4 × 400 metres relay  Great Britain (GBR)
Cecil Griffiths
Robert Lindsay
John Ainsworth-Davis
Guy Butler
 South Africa (RSA)
Henry Dafel
Clarence Oldfield
Jack Oosterlaak
Bevil Rudd
 France (FRA)
Géo André
Gaston Féry
Maurice Delvart
André Devaux
3000 metres team race  United States (USA)
Horace Brown
Arlie Schardt
Ivan Dresser
 Great Britain (GBR)
Joe Blewitt
Albert Hill
William Seagrove
 Sweden (SWE)
Eric Backman
Sven Lundgren
Edvin Wide
Marathon Hannes Kolehmainen
 Finland
Jüri Lossmann
 Estonia
Valerio Arri
 Italy
3 kilometres walk Ugo Frigerio
 Italy
George Parker
 Australia
Richard Remer
 United States
10 kilometres walk Ugo Frigerio
 Italy
Joseph Pearman
 United States
Charles Gunn
 Great Britain
Long jump William Petersson
 Sweden
Carl Johnson
 United States
Erik Abrahamsson
 Sweden
Triple jump Vilho Tuulos
 Finland
Folke Jansson
 Sweden
Erik Almlöf
 Sweden
High jump Richmond Landon
 United States
Harold Muller
 United States
Bo Ekelund
 Sweden
Pole vault Frank Foss
 United States
Henry Petersen
 Denmark
Edwin Myers
 United States
Shot put Ville Pörhölä
 Finland
Elmer Niklander
 Finland
Harry Liversedge
 United States
Discus throw Elmer Niklander
 Finland
Armas Taipale
 Finland
Gus Pope
 United States
Hammer throw Patrick Ryan
 United States
Carl Johan Lind
 Sweden
Basil Bennett
 United States
Javelin throw Jonni Myyrä
 Finland
Urho Peltonen
 Finland
Pekka Johansson
 Finland
56 lb (25 kg) weight throw Pat McDonald
 United States
Patrick Ryan
 United States
Carl Johan Lind
 Sweden
Pentathlon Eero Lehtonen
 Finland
Everett Bradley
 United States
Hugo Lahtinen
 Finland
Decathlon Helge Løvland
 Norway
Brutus Hamilton
 United States
Bertil Ohlson
 Sweden
Individual cross country Paavo Nurmi
 Finland
Eric Backman
 Sweden
Heikki Liimatainen
 Finland
Team cross country  Finland (FIN)
Paavo Nurmi
Heikki Liimatainen
Teodor Koskenniemi
 Great Britain (GBR)
James Wilson
Anton Hegarty
Alfred Nichols
 Sweden (SWE)
Eric Backman
Gustaf Mattsson
Hilding Ekman

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 9 12 8 29
2  Finland (FIN) 9 4 3 16
3  Great Britain (GBR) 4 4 4 12
4  Italy (ITA) 2 0 2 4
5  Sweden (SWE) 1 3 10 14
6  France (FRA) 1 2 1 4
7  South Africa (RSA) 1 1 1 3
8  Canada (CAN) 1 0 0 1
 Norway (NOR) 1 0 0 1
10  Australia (AUS) 0 1 0 1
 Denmark (DEN) 0 1 0 1
 Estonia (EST) 0 1 0 1

Participating nations

509 athletes from 25 nations competed. Czechoslovakia, Egypt, Estonia, Monaco, New Zealand, and Spain competed for the first time.

  • Australia (4)
  • Belgium (42)
  • Canada (14)
  • Chile (2)
  • Czechoslovakia (16)
  • Denmark (18)
  • Egypt (2)
  • Estonia (7)
  • Finland (26)
 
  • France (59)
  • Great Britain (41)
  • Greece (9)
  • India (3)
  • Italy (24)
  • Japan (11)
  • Luxembourg (7)
  • Monaco (2)
  • Netherlands (11)
 
  • New Zealand (2)
  • Norway (16)
  • South Africa (13)
  • Spain (14)
  • Sweden (63)
  • Switzerland (13)
  • United States (90)
PLACING TABLES
Antwerp 1920
  Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Medals Points
USA 9 12 8 10 8 7 7 6 29 327
SWE 1 3 10 5 7 4 3+1= 3 14 164.5
FIN 9 4 3 2 1 3 2 2 16 147
GBR 4 4 4 3 5 4 1 2 12 135
FRA 1 2 1 2 2 2 1= 2 4 55.5
ITA 2 - 2 1 1 - 2 - 4 41
RSA 1 1 1 2 - 2 - - 3 37
DEN - 1 - - 1 2 2 1 1 22
NOR 1 - - - 2 - - 1 1 17
BEL - - - 1 - 2 2 1 0 16
EST - 1 - - 1 1 - 1 1 15
CAN 1 - - 1 - - - - 1 13
NZL - - - 1 1 - - - 0 9
AUS - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
TCH - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
LUX - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
NED - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
Totals 29 29 29 29 29 28 20+2= 19 87 1016
1. Breakdown of combined Great Britain & Ireland team placings:
GBR 4 4 4 3 5 5 1 2 12 138
IRL - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
Totals 4 4 4 3 6 5 1 2 12 142

 August 15 11h30 Men's 400 m hurdles round 1, heat 1
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1, heat 2
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1, heat 3
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1, heat 4
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1, heat 5
11h30 Men's Javelin throw qualifying
14h30 Men's 400 m hurdles Semifinal, heat 1
14h30 Men's 400 m hurdles Semifinal, heat 2
14h45 Men's Javelin throw Final
15h15 Men's 100 m round 1, heat 1
Men's 100 m round 1, heat 2
Men's 100 m round 1, heat 3
Men's 100 m round 1, heat 4
Men's 100 m round 1, heat 5
Men's 100 m round 1, heat 6
Men's 100 m round 1, heat 7
Men's 100 m round 1, heat 8
Men's 100 m round 1, heat 9
Men's 100 m round 1, heat 10
Men's 100 m round 1, heat 11
Men's 100 m round 1, heat 12
16h00 Men's 800 m round 1, heat 1
Men's 800 m round 1, heat 2
Men's 800 m round 1, heat 3
Men's 800 m round 1, heat 4
Men's 800 m round 1, heat 5
16h30 Men's High jump qualifying
17h00 Men's 100 m Quaterfinal, heat 1
Men's 100 m Quaterfinal, heat 2
Men's 100 m Quaterfinal, heat 3
Men's 100 m Quaterfinal, heat 4
Men's 100 m Quaterfinal, heat 5
 
August 16 09h30 Men's 100 m Semifinal, heat 1
Men's 100 m Semifinal, heat 2
10h00 Men's 5,000 m round 1, heat 1
Men's 5,000 m round 1, heat 2
Men's 5,000 m round 1, heat 3
Men's 5,000 m round 1, heat 4
Men's Pentathlon long jump
10h40 Men's Pentathlon javelin throw
14h30 Men's 400 m hurdles Final
14h45 Men's Pentathlon 200 m
15h15 Men's Pentathlon discus throw
16h00 Men's 100 m Final
16h30 Men's Pentathlon 1,500 m
August 17 09h00 Men's Long jump qualifying
09h30 Men's 10 km walk round 1, heat 1
09h45 Men's 10 km walk round 1, heat 2
10h15 Men's Shot put qualifying
14h00 Men's 110 m hurdles round 1, heat 1
Men's 110 m hurdles round 1, heat 2
Men's 110 m hurdles round 1, heat 3
Men's 110 m hurdles round 1, heat 4
Men's 110 m hurdles round 1, heat 5
Men's 110 m hurdles round 1, heat 6
14h30 Men's High jump Final
15h15 Men's 5,000 m Final
16h15 Men's 800 m Semifinal, heat 1
Men's 800 m Semifinal, heat 2
Men's 800 m Semifinal, heat 3
16h30 Men's 110 m hurdles Semifinal, heat 1
Men's 110 m hurdles Semifinal, heat 2
16h45 Men's 800 m Final
August 18 10h00 Men's 3,000 m steeplechase round 1, heat 1
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase round 1, heat 2
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase round 1, heat 3
Men's Pole Vault qualifying
10h45 Men's Hammer throw qualifying
11h00 Men's 10 km walk Final
14h30 Men's 110 m hurdles Final
14h45 Men's Shot put Final
15h15 Men's 1,500 m round 1, heat 1
Men's 1,500 m round 1, heat 2
Men's 1,500 m round 1, heat 3
Men's 1,500 m round 1, heat 4
15h30 Men's Hammer throw Final
15h45 Men's Long jump Final
August 19 09h30 Men's 400 m round 1, heat 1
Men's 400 m round 1, heat 2
Men's 400 m round 1, heat 3
Men's 400 m round 1, heat 4
Men's 400 m round 1, heat 5
Men's 400 m round 1, heat 6
Men's 400 m round 1, heat 7
Men's 400 m round 1, heat 8
Men's 400 m round 1, heat 9
Men's 400 m round 1, heat 10
10h30 Men's 10,000 m round 1, heat 1
11h15 Men's 10,000 m round 1, heat 2
14h00 Men's 200 m round 1, heat 1
Men's 200 m round 1, heat 2
Men's 200 m round 1, heat 3
Men's 200 m round 1, heat 4
Men's 200 m round 1, heat 5
Men's 200 m round 1, heat 6
Men's 200 m round 1, heat 7
Men's 200 m round 1, heat 8
Men's 200 m round 1, heat 9
Men's 200 m round 1, heat 10
Men's 200 m round 1, heat 11
Men's 200 m round 1, heat 12
14h30 Men's Triple jump qualifying
15h15 Men's 400 m Quaterfinal, heat 1
Men's 400 m Quaterfinal, heat 2
Men's 400 m Quaterfinal, heat 3
Men's 400 m Quaterfinal, heat 4
16h00 Men's 200 m Quaterfinal, heat 1
Men's 200 m Quaterfinal, heat 2
Men's 200 m Quaterfinal, heat 3
Men's 200 m Quaterfinal, heat 4
Men's 200 m Quaterfinal, heat 5
16h15 Men's 10,000 m round 1, heat 3
17h15 Men's 1,500 m Final
August 20 09h00 Men's 3,000 m steeplechase Final
Men's Decathlon 100 m
09h15 Men's 56-lb (25.4 kg) weight throw qualifying
10h00 Men's 3,000 m walk round 1, heat 1
Men's 3,000 m walk round 1, heat 2
10h30 Men's Decathlon long jump
14h00 Men's 400 m Semifinal, heat 1
Men's 400 m Semifinal, heat 2
14h15 Men's 10,000 m Final
Men's Decathlon shot put
14h45 Men's 200 m Semifinal, heat 1
Men's 200 m Semifinal, heat 2
15h00 Men's Decathlon high jump
15h30 Men's Pole Vault Final
16h00 Men's 200 m Final
Men's Decathlon 400 m
16h15 Men's 400 m Final
August 21 09h00 Men's Decathlon 110 m hurdles
10h00 Men's Decathlon discus throw
10h45 Men's Decathlon pole vault
11h30 Men's Triple jump Final
14h00 Men's 56-lb (25.4 kg) weight throw Final
14h30 Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1, heat 1
Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1, heat 2
Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1, heat 3
14h45 Men's Discus throw qualifying
15h00 Men's Decathlon javelin throw
15h15 Men's 3,000 m team round 1, heat 1
Men's 3,000 m team round 1, heat 2
16h00 Men's 3,000 m walk Final
Men's Decathlon 1,500 m
August 22 10h00 Men's Discus throw Final
10h50 Men's 4 x 400 m relay round 1, heat 1
Men's 4 x 400 m relay round 1, heat 2
14h45 Men's 4 x 100 m relay Final
14h50 Men's 3,000 m team Final
16h15 Men's Marathon
August 23 15h00 Men's 4 x 400 m relay Final
15h15 Men's Cross-country
Men's Cross-country team
   
   
   

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 1920 Antwerpen 1920 Athletics Summary in Olympics