Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1952 Athletics Summary in Olympics

Info about the Games    
Host City: Helsinki, Finland Participants: 963 (776 men and 187 women) from 57 countries poster1952.jpg 
Date Started: July 20, 1952 Youngest Participant: USA Barbara Jones (15 years, 124 days)
Date Finished: July 27, 1952 Oldest Participant: USA John Deni (49 years, 75 days)
Events: 33 Most Medals (Athlete): 3 athletes with 3 medals
  Most Medals (Country): USA United States (31 medals)
   
Venue  Olympic Stadium  400 m Capacity 70,000
 1952_olympic_stadium.jpg
Year Dates City Venue Countries Athletes Men Women Events (Men/Women)
1952 Jul 20-27 Helsinki,FIN Olympic Stadium 57 963 776 187 33 24/9
Athletics at the
1952 Olympic Games Helsinki, Finland
 
Men's 100 m Women's 100 m
Men's 200 m Women's 200 m
Men's 400 m Women's 80 m Hurdles
Men's 800 m Women's 4 x 100 m
Men's 1500 m Women's High Jump
Men's 5000 m Women's Long Jump
Men's 10000 m Women's Shot Put
Men's 110 m Hurdles Women's Discus Throw
Men's 400 m Hurdles Women's Javelin Throw
Men's 3000 m steeple  
Men's 4 x 100 m  
Men's 4 x 400 m  
Men's Marathon  
Men's 10 km Walk  
Men's 50 km Walk  
Men's High Jump  
Men's Pole Vault  
Men's Long Jump  
Men's Triple Jump  
Men's Shot Put  
Men's Discus Throw  
Men's Hammer Throw  
Men's Javelin Throw  
Men's Decathlon  
Pole Vault: 1952 Olympics Introduced Fiberglass Pole Vault Pole
Overview
 
The world had not recovered somewhat from the ravages of World War II, and the level of athletics competition was increasing yearly. The 1952 Olympics saw the début of athletes from the Soviet Union, who had competed at the 1946 and 1950 European Championships, but had passed on the 1948 Olympics, for rather Byzantine reasons. Germany also competed again, after they were not invited in 1948. Titularly Germany was to be represented by a combined team from East and West Germany, but the German team was entirely from West Germany, as the East Germans refused to compete alongside their Western counterparts. The 1952 Olympics were opened by two Finnish track legends. The torch was brought into the stadium at the Opening Ceremony by [Paavo Nurmi], the greatest athletic star in the Finnish pantheon. He then handed it to [Hannes Kolehmainen] , winner of the 5K and 10K in 1912 and the marathon in 1920, who lit the Olympic Flame. Having been opened by distance runners, it was fitting that the Helsinki Olympics were the private party of the great Czechoslovakian runner, [Emil Zátopek]. Zátopek won the 5,000/10,000 double in dominating fashion. He had never before run a marathon, but elected to enter that race as well, and won quite easily, completeing a unique Olympic distance triple. His family did quite well, as his wife, Dana Zátopková, won the women’s javelin gold medal. The German team won no events, but collected two silvers and three bronze medals. The Soviet men did won any gold medals, but [Galina Zybina] won the shot put and [Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova] the discus throw.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

At the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki, 33 athletics events were contested, 24 for men and 9 for women. There were a total number of 963 participating athletes from 57 countries.

Medal summary

Men

Women
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Lindy Remigino
 United States
10.4 Herb McKenley
 Jamaica
10.4 McDonald Bailey
 Great Britain
10.4
200 metres Andy Stanfield
 United States
20.7 Thane Baker
 United States
20.8 James Gathers
 United States
20.8
400 metres George Rhoden
 Jamaica
45.9 Herb McKenley
 Jamaica
45.9 Ollie Matson
 United States
46.8
800 metres Mal Whitfield
 United States
1:49.2 Arthur Wint
 Jamaica
1:49.4 Heinz Ulzheimer
 Germany
1:49.7
1500 metres Josy Barthel
 Luxembourg
3:45.2 Bob McMillen
 United States
3:45.2 Werner Lueg
 Germany
3:45.4
5000 metres Emil Zátopek
 Czechoslovakia
14:06.6 Alain Mimoun
 France
14:07.4 Herbert Schade
 Germany
14:08.6
10,000 metres Emil Zátopek
 Czechoslovakia
29:17.0 Alain Mimoun
 France
29:32.8 Aleksandr Anufriyev
 Soviet Union
29:48.2
110 metres hurdles Harrison Dillard
 United States
13.7 Jack Davis
 United States
13.7 Arthur Barnard
 United States
14.1
400 metres hurdles Charles Moore
 United States
50.8 Yuriy Lituyev
 Soviet Union
51.3 John Holland
 New Zealand
52.2
3000 metres steeplechase Horace Ashenfelter
 United States
8:45.4 Vladimir Kazantsev
 Soviet Union
8:51.6 John Disley
 Great Britain
8:51.8
4 × 100 metres relay  United States (USA)
Dean Smith
Harrison Dillard
Lindy Remigino
Andy Stanfield
40.1  Soviet Union (URS)
Boris Tokarev
Levan Kalyayev
Levan Sanadze
Vladimir Sukharev
40.3  Hungary (HUN)
László Zarándi
Géza Varasdi
György Csányi
Béla Goldoványi
40.5
4 × 400 metres relay  Jamaica (JAM)
Arthur Wint
Leslie Laing
Herb McKenley
George Rhoden
3:03.9  United States (USA)
Ollie Matson
Gerrard Cole
Charles Moore
Mal Whitfield
3:04.0  Germany (GER)
Günter Steines
Hans Geister
Heinz Ulzheimer
Karl-Friedrich Haas
3:06.6
Marathon Emil Zátopek
 Czechoslovakia
2:23:03 Reinaldo Gorno
 Argentina
2:25:35 Gustaf Jansson
 Sweden
2:26:07
10 kilometres walk John Mikaelsson
 Sweden
45:02.8 Fritz Schwab
 Switzerland
45:41.0 Bruno Junk
 Soviet Union
45:41.0
50 kilometres walk Giuseppe Dordoni
 Italy
4:28:07.8 Josef Doležal
 Czechoslovakia
4:30:17.8 Antal Róka
 Hungary
4:31:27.2
Long jump Jerome Biffle
 United States
7.57 m Meredith Gourdine
 United States
7.53 m Ödön Földessy
 Hungary
7.30 m
Triple jump Adhemar da Silva
 Brazil
16.22 m Leonid Shcherbakov
 Soviet Union
15.98 m Arnoldo Devonish
 Venezuela
15.52 m
High jump Walt Davis
 United States
2.04 m Ken Wiesner
 United States
2.01 m José da Conceição
 Brazil
1.98 m
Pole vault Bob Richards
 United States
4.55 m Don Laz
 United States
4.50 m Ragnar Lundberg
 Sweden
4.40 m
Shot put Parry O'Brien
 United States
17.41 m Darrow Hooper
 United States
17.39 m Jim Fuchs
 United States
17.06 m
Discus throw Sim Iness
 United States
55.03 m Adolfo Consolini
 Italy
53.78 m James Dillion
 United States
53.28 m
Javelin throw Cy Young
 United States
73.78 m Bill Miller
 United States
72.46 m Toivo Hyytiäinen
 Finland
71.89 m
Hammer throw József Csermák
 Hungary
60.34 m Karl Storch
 Germany
58.86 m Imre Németh
 Hungary
57.74 m
Decathlon Bob Mathias
 United States
7,887 pts Milt Campbell
 United States
6,975 pts Floyd Simmons
 United States
6,788 pts
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Marjorie Jackson
 Australia
11.5 Daphne Hasenjager
 South Africa
11.8 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty
 Australia
11.9
200 metres Marjorie Jackson
 Australia
23.7 Bertha Brouwer
 Netherlands
24.2 Nadezhda Khnykina-Dvalishvili
 Soviet Union
24.2
80 metres hurdles Shirley Strickland de la Hunty
 Australia
10.9 Mariya Golubnichaya
 Soviet Union
11.1 Maria Sander
 Germany
11.1
4 × 100 metres relay  United States (USA)
Mae Faggs
Barbara Jones
Janet Moreau
Catherine Hardy
45.9  Germany (GER)
Ursula Knab
Maria Sander
Helga Klein
Marga Petersen
45.9  Great Britain (GBR)
Sylvia Cheeseman
June Foulds
Jean Desforges
Heather Armitage
46.2
Long jump Yvette Williams
 New Zealand
6.24 m Aleksandra Chudina
 Soviet Union
6.14 m Shirley Cawley
 Great Britain
5.92 m
High jump Esther Brand
 South Africa
1.67 m Sheila Lerwill
 Great Britain
1.65 m Aleksandra Chudina
 Soviet Union
1.63 m
Shot put Galina Zybina
 Soviet Union
15.28 m Marianne Werner
 Germany
14.57 m Klavdia Tochonova
 Soviet Union
14.50 m
Discus throw Nina Romashkova
 Soviet Union
51.42 m Elizaveta Bagryantseva
 Soviet Union
47.08 m Nina Dumbadze
 Soviet Union
46.29 m
Javelin throw Dana Zátopková
 Czechoslovakia
50.47 m Aleksandra Chudina
 Soviet Union
50.01 m Yelena Gorchakova
 Soviet Union
49.76 m

Records broken

During the 1952 Summer Olympic Games, 26 new Olympic records and 8 new world records were set in the athletics events.

Men's Olympic and world records

Women's Olympic and world records
Event Date Round Name Nationality Result OR WR
400 metres July 25 Final George Rhoden
Herb McKenley
Jamaica 45.9 s OR  
1500 metres July 26 Final Josy Barthel
Bob McMillen
Luxembourg
United States
3:45.2 OR  
5000 metres July 24 Final Emil Zátopek Czechoslovakia 14:06.6 OR  
10,000 metres July 20 Final Emil Zátopek Czechoslovakia 29:17.0 OR  
110 metres hurdles July 24 Final Harrison Dillard
Jack Davis
United States 13.7 s OR  
400 metres hurdles July 21 Final Charles Moore United States 50.8 s OR  
3000 metres steeplechase July 25 Final Horace Ashenfelter United States 8:45.4 s OR  
4 x 400 metres relay July 27 Final Les Laing
Herb McKenley
George Rhoden
Arthur Wint
Jamaica 3:03.9 OR WR
10 kilometres walk July 27 Final John Mikaelsson Sweden 45:02.8 OR  
50 kilometres walk July 21 Final Giuseppe Dordoni Italy 4:28:07.8 OR  
Marathon July 27 Final Emil Zátopek Czechoslovakia 2:23:03.2 OR  
High jump July 20 Final Walt Davis United States 2.04 m OR  
Pole vault July 22 Final Bob Richards United States 4.55 m OR  
Triple jump July 23 Final Adhemar da Silva Brazil 16.22 m OR WR
Shot put July 21 Final Parry O'Brien United States 17.41 m OR  
Discus throw July 22 Final Sim Iness United States 55.03 m OR  
Javelin throw July 24 Final Cy Young United States 73.78 m OR  
Hammer throw July 24 Final József Csermák Hungary 60.34 m OR WR
Decathlon July 26 Final Bob Mathias United States 7887 pts OR WR
Event Date Round Name Nationality Result OR WR
200 metres July 26 Semifinal Marjorie Jackson Australia 23.4 s OR WR
80 metres hurdles July 24 Final Shirley Strickland de la Hunty Australia 10.9 s OR WR
4 x 100 metres relay July 27 Final Mae Faggs
Catherine Hardy
Barbara Jones
Janet Moreau
United States 45.9 s OR WR
Long jump July 23 Final Yvette Williams New Zealand 6.24 m OR  
Shot put July 26 Final Galina Zybina Soviet Union 15.28 m OR WR
Discus throw July 20 Final Nina Romashkova Soviet Union 51.42 m OR  
Javelin throw July 24 Final Dana Zátopková Czechoslovakia 50.47 m OR  

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 15 10 6 31
2  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 4 1 0 5
3  Australia (AUS) 3 0 1 4
4  Soviet Union (URS) 2 8 7 17
5  Jamaica (JAM) 2 3 0 5
6  Italy (ITA) 1 1 0 2
 South Africa (RSA) 1 1 0 2
8  Hungary (HUN) 1 0 4 5
9  Sweden (SWE) 1 0 2 3
10  Brazil (BRA) 1 0 1 2
 New Zealand (NZL) 1 0 1 2
12  Luxembourg (LUX) 1 0 0 1
13  Germany (GER) 0 3 5 8
14  France (FRA) 0 2 0 2
15  Great Britain (GBR) 0 1 4 5
16  Argentina (ARG) 0 1 0 1
 Netherlands (NED) 0 1 0 1
 Switzerland (SUI) 0 1 0 1
19  Finland (FIN) 0 0 1 1
 Venezuela (VEN) 0 0 1 1

Participating nations

A total of 57 nations participated in the different Athletics events at the 1952 Summer Olympics. Numbers in parenthesis indicate the number of athletes representing each nation.

  • Argentina (16)
  • Australia (17)
  • Austria (15)
  • Belgium (21)
  • Bermuda (2)
  • Brazil (10)
  • Bulgaria (4)
  • Canada (22)
  • Ceylon (1)
  • Chile (15)
  • Cuba (5)
  • Czechoslovakia (20)
  • Denmark (11)
  • Egypt (7)
  • Finland (69)
  • France (54)
  • Germany (39)
  • Gold Coast (7)
  • Great Britain (66)
  • Greece (11)
  • Guatemala (6)
  • Hungary (35)
  • Iceland (9)
  • India (8)
  • Indonesia (1)
  • Iran (1)
  • Ireland (2)
  • Israel (7)
  • Italy (33)
  • Jamaica (7)
  • Japan (19)
  • Luxembourg (7)
  • Mexico (2)
  • Netherlands (10)
  • New Zealand (4)
  • Nigeria (9)
  • Norway (19)
  • Pakistan (16)
  • Philippines (1)
  • Poland (29)
  • Portugal (7)
  • Puerto Rico (10)
  • Romania (12)
  • Saar (6)
  • Singapore (1)
  • South Africa (13)
  • South Korea (6)
  • Soviet Union (77)
  • Sweden (45)
  • Switzerland (28)
  • Thailand (8)
  • Turkey (13)
  • United States (71)
  • Uruguay (2)
  • Venezuela (7)
  • Vietnam (1)
  • Yugoslavia (19)
PLACING TABLES
Helsinki 1952
Overall Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Medals Points
USA 15 10 6 3 - 2 3 - 31 253
URS1 2 8 7 9 3 6 3+1= 2 17 198.5
GBR - 1 4 6 8 1 1+1= 1 5 100.5
GER - 3 5 3 4 5 - 3 8 100
AUS 3 - 1 2 2 3 - 1 4 58
SWE 1 - 2 1 2 2 5 4 3 53
TCH/CZE 4 1 - 1 1 1 - - 5 51
JAM 2 3 - - 2 - - - 5 45
HUN 1 - 4 - 1 - 2 1 5 41
FRA - 2 - 1 2 1 1 1 2 33
FIN - - 1 2 3 - - 3 1 31
BRA 1 - 1 1 - - 1 - 2 21
ITA 1 1 - - - 1 - 2 2 20
RSA 1 1 - - - 1 - - 2 18
NZL 1 - 1 - - 1 - - 2 17
ARG - 1 - - - 2 1 - 1 15
NED - 1 - - 1 1 - - 1 14
JPN - - - 1 - 2 - - 0 11
DEN - - - 1 1 - - - 0 9
ROU - - - - - 2 1 1 0 9
LUX 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
NOR - - - - 1 - 1 2 0 8
SUI - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
AUT - - - - 1 1 - - 0 7
VEN - - 1 - - - - - 1 6
YUGSRB - - - - 1 - 1 - 0 6
CAN - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
KOR - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
POL - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
Totals 33 33 33 33 33 32 21+2= 21 99 1152
1. Breakdown of USSR placings with relay points divided by four:
RUS 2 7.5 4 5.5 1 5 1= 1 13.5 141.5
UKR - - - 2.25 1 1 1 1 0 21.25
GEO - 0.25 2 0.25 - - 1 - 2.25 17
BLR - - - 1 - - 1 - 0 7
EST - - 1 - - - - - 1 6
KGZ - 0.25 - - 1 - - - 0.25 5.75
Totals 2 8 7 9 3 6 3+1= 2 17 198.5
                     
Men Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Medals Points
USA 14 10 6 3 - 1 2 - 30 240
URS1 - 4 2 6 3 5 3 2 6 105
GBR - - 2 5 7 1 1 1 2 71
GER - 1 4 1 1 4 - 2 5 54
SWE 1 - 2 1 2 2 5 4 3 53
JAM 2 3 - - 2 - - - 5 45
HUN 1 - 4 - 1 - 2 - 5 40
TCH/CZE 3 1 - 1 - 1 - - 4 39
FRA - 2 - 1 2 1 1 1 2 33
FIN - - 1 2 3 - - 2 1 30
BRA 1 - 1 1 - - 1 - 2 21
ITA 1 1 - - - 1 - 2 2 20
ARG - 1 - - - 2 - - 1 13
AUS - - - - 1 3 - - 0 13
LUX 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
NOR - - - - 1 - 1 2 0 8
SUI - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
NZL - - 1 - - - - - 1 6
VEN - - 1 - - - - - 1 6
JPN - - - - - 2 - - 0 6
ROU - - - - - 1 1 1 0 6
CAN - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
DEN - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
KOR - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
YUGSRB - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
Totals 24 24 24 24 24 24 17 17 72 843
1. Breakdown of USSR placings with relay points divided by four:
RUS - 3.5 1 3 1 4 - 1 4.5 62.5
UKR - - - 2 1 1 1 1 0 20
BLR - - - 1 - - 1 - 0 7
EST - - 1 - - - - - 1 6
KGZ - 0.25 - - 1 - - - 0.25 5.75
GEO - 0.25 - - - - 1 - 0.25 3.75
Totals - 4 2 6 3 5 3 2 6 105
                     
Women Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Medals Points
URS1 2 4 5 3 - 1 1= - 11 93.5
GER - 2 1 2 3 1 - 1 3 46
AUS 3 - 1 2 1 - - 1 4 45
GBR - 1 2 1 1 - 1= - 3 29.5
RSA 1 1 - - - 1 - - 2 18
NED - 1 - - 1 1 - - 1 14
USA 1 - - - - 1 1 - 1 13
TCH/CZE 1 - - - 1 - - - 1 12
NZL 1 - - - - 1 - - 1 11
AUT - - - - 1 1 - - 0 7
JPN - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
DEN - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
ROU - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
ARG - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
POL - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
YUGSRB - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
FIN - - - - - - - 1 0 1
HUN - - - - - - - 1 0 1
Totals 9 9 9 9 9 8 4+2= 4 27 309
1. Breakdown of USSR placings with relay points divided by four:
RUS 2 4 3 2.5 - 1 1= - 9 79
GEO - - 2 0.25 - - - - 2 13.25
UKR - - - 0.25 - - - - 0 1.25
Totals 2 4 5 3 - 1 1= - 11 93.5

July 20 10h00 Men's High jump qualification
Women's Discus throw qualification
15h00 Men's 100 m round 1: heat 1
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 2
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 3
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 4
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 5
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 6
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 7
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 8
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 9
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 10
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 11
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 12
Men's High jump Final
16h10 Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 1
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 2
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 3
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 4
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 5
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 6
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 7
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 8
16h55 Men's 800 m round 1: heat 1
Men's 800 m round 1: heat 2
Men's 800 m round 1: heat 3
Men's 800 m round 1: heat 4
Men's 800 m round 1: heat 5
Men's 800 m round 1: heat 6
Men's 800 m round 1: heat 7
Men's 800 m round 1: heat 8
17h35 Women's Discus throw Final
18h00 Men's 10,000 m Final
18h50 Men's 100 m round 2: heat 1
Men's 100 m round 2: heat 2
Men's 100 m round 2: heat 3
Men's 100 m round 2: heat 4
19h25 Men's 400 m hurdles round 2: heat 1
Men's 400 m hurdles round 2: heat 2
Men's 400 m hurdles round 2: heat 3
Men's 400 m hurdles round 2: heat 4
 
July 21 10h00 Men's Long jump qualification
Men's Pole Vault qualification
Men's Shot put qualification
14h00 Men's 50 km walk
15h00 Men's 400 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 1
Men's 400 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 2
Men's Shot put Final
15h15 Men's 100 m Semifinal: heat 1
Men's 100 m Semifinal: heat 2
15h30 Women's 100 m round 1: heat 1
Women's 100 m round 1: heat 2
Women's 100 m round 1: heat 3
Women's 100 m round 1: heat 4
Women's 100 m round 1: heat 5
Women's 100 m round 1: heat 6
Women's 100 m round 1: heat 7
Women's 100 m round 1: heat 8
Women's 100 m round 1: heat 9
Women's 100 m round 1: heat 10
Women's 100 m round 1: heat 11
Women's 100 m round 1: heat 12
16h10 Men's Long jump Final
16h40 Men's 800 m Semifinal: heat 1
Men's 800 m Semifinal: heat 2
Men's 800 m Semifinal: heat 3
17h20 Men's 100 m Final
17h40 Men's 400 m hurdles Final
18h00 Women's 100 m round 2: heat 1
Women's 100 m round 2: heat 2
Women's 100 m round 2: heat 3
Women's 100 m round 2: heat 4
July 22 10h00 Men's Discus throw qualification
15h00 Men's 200 m round 1: heat 1
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 2
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 3
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 4
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 5
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 6
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 7
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 8
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 9
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 10
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 11
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 12
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 13
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 14
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 15
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 16
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 17
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 18
15h00 Men's Pole Vault Final
16h00 Men's Discus throw Final
16h35 Women's 100 m Semifinal: heat 1
Women's 100 m Semifinal: heat 2
16h50 Men's 800 m Final
17h10 Men's 5,000 m round 1: heat 1
Men's 5,000 m round 1: heat 2
Men's 5,000 m round 1: heat 3
18h35 Women's 100 m Final
18h50 Men's 200 m round 2: heat 1
Men's 200 m round 2: heat 2
Men's 200 m round 2: heat 3
Men's 200 m round 2: heat 4
Men's 200 m round 2: heat 5
Men's 200 m round 2: heat 6
July 23 10h00 Men's Javelin throw qualification
Men's Triple jump qualification
Women's Long jump qualification
15h00 Men's 110 m hurdles round 1: heat 1
Men's 110 m hurdles round 1: heat 2
Men's 110 m hurdles round 1: heat 3
Men's 110 m hurdles round 1: heat 4
Men's 110 m hurdles round 1: heat 5
Men's 110 m hurdles round 1: heat 6
Men's Triple jump Final
15h45 Men's 200 m Semifinal: heat 1
Men's 200 m Semifinal: heat 2
16h00 Men's Javelin throw Final
Women's 80 m hurdles round 1: heat 1
Women's 80 m hurdles round 1: heat 2
Women's 80 m hurdles round 1: heat 3
Women's 80 m hurdles round 1: heat 4
Women's 80 m hurdles round 1: heat 5
Women's 80 m hurdles round 1: heat 6
16h35 Men's 3,000 m steeplechase round 1: heat 1
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase round 1: heat 2
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase round 1: heat 3
16h50 Women's Long jump Final
17h25 Men's 110 m hurdles heats 2
17h55 Men's 200 m Final
18h10 Women's 80 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 1
Women's 80 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 2
July 24 10h00 Men's 10 km walk round 1: heat 1
Men's 10 km walk round 1: heat 2
Men's Hammer throw qualification
11h30 Women's Javelin throw qualification
15h00 Men's 110 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 1
Men's 110 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 2
Men's Hammer throw Final
15h20 Men's 400 m round 1: heat 1
Men's 400 m round 1: heat 2
Men's 400 m round 1: heat 3
Men's 400 m round 1: heat 4
Men's 400 m round 1: heat 5
Men's 400 m round 1: heat 6
Men's 400 m round 1: heat 7
Men's 400 m round 1: heat 8
Men's 400 m round 1: heat 9
Men's 400 m round 1: heat 10
Men's 400 m round 1: heat 11
Men's 400 m round 1: heat 12
16h25 Women's 80 m hurdles Final
16h40 Men's 5,000 m Final
16h45 Women's Javelin throw Final
17h10 Men's 1,500 m round 1: heat 1
Men's 1,500 m round 1: heat 2
Men's 1,500 m round 1: heat 3
Men's 1,500 m round 1: heat 4
Men's 1,500 m round 1: heat 5
Men's 1,500 m round 1: heat 6
18h20 Men's 110 m hurdles Final
18h35 Men's 400 m round 2: heat 1
Men's 400 m round 2: heat 2
Men's 400 m round 2: heat 3
Men's 400 m round 2: heat 4
July 25 10h00 Men's Decathlon 100 m
11h00 Men's Decathlon long jump
15h00 Men's 400 m Semifinal: heat 1
Men's 400 m Semifinal: heat 2
Men's Decathlon shot put
15h20 Women's 200 m round 1: heat 1
Women's 200 m round 1: heat 2
Women's 200 m round 1: heat 3
Women's 200 m round 1: heat 4
Women's 200 m round 1: heat 5
Women's 200 m round 1: heat 6
Women's 200 m round 1: heat 7
16h20 Men's 3,000 m steeplechase Final
16h30 Men's Decathlon high jump
17h05 Men's 400 m Final
17h40 Men's 1,500 m Semifinal: heat 1
Men's 1,500 m Semifinal: heat 2
18h30 Men's Decathlon 400 m
July 26 10h00 Men's Decathlon 110 m hurdles
Women's Shot put qualification
10h50 Men's Decathlon discus throw
14h00 Men's Decathlon pole vault
15h00 Women's 200 m Semifinal: heat 1
Women's 200 m Semifinal: heat 2
15h10 Women's Shot put Final
15h30 Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 1
Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 2
Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 3
Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 4
16h30 Men's 1,500 m Final
16h30 Men's Decathlon javelin throw
17h00 Men's 4 x 400 m relay round 1: heat 1
Men's 4 x 400 m relay round 1: heat 2
Men's 4 x 400 m relay round 1: heat 3
17h40 Women's 200 m Final
18h30 Men's Decathlon 1,500 m
July 27 15h00 Women's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 1
Women's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 2
Women's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 3
15h20 Women's High jump Final
15h25 Men's Marathon
15h30 Men's 4 x 100 m relay Semifinal: heat 1
Men's 4 x 100 m relay Semifinal: heat 2
16h00 Men's 10 km walk
17h00 Women's 4 x 100 m relay Final
17h10 Men's 4 x 100 m relay Final
17h20 Men's 4 x 400 m relay Final
   

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 1952 Helsinki 1952 Athletics Summary in Olympics