Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1972 Athletics Summary in Olympics

Info about the Games    
Host City: München, West Germany Participants: 1,330 (961 men and 369 women) from 104 countries poster1972.jpg 
Date Started: August 31, 1972 Youngest Participant: BAR Heather Gooding (14 years, 165 days)
Date Finished: September 10, 1972 Oldest Participant: CAN Alex Oakley (46 years, 131 days)
Events: 38 Most Medals (Athlete): 3 athletes with 3 medals
  Most Medals (Country): USA United States (22 medals)
   
Venue Olympiastadion  400 m Capacity 77,000
 1972_olympic_stadium.jpg
Year Dates City Venue Countries Athletes Men Women Events (Men/Women)
1972 Aug 31-Sep 10 Munich,FRG Olympic Stadium 104 1330 961 369 38 24/14
Athletics at the
1972 Olympic Games Munich
Men's 100 m Women's 100 m
Men's 200 m Women's 200 m
Men's 400 m Women's 400 m
Men's 800 m Women's 800 m
Men's 1500 m Women's 1500 m
Men's 5000 m Women's 100 m hurdles
Men's 10000 m Women's 4 x 100 m
Men's 110 m hurdles Women's 4 x 400 m
Men's 400 m hurdles Women's High jump
Men's 3000 m steeple Women's Long jump
Men's 4 x 100 m Women's Shot Put
Men's 4 x 400 m Women's Discus Throw
Men's Marathon Women's Javelin Throw
Men's 20 km walk Women's Pentathlon
Men's 50 km walk
Men's High jump
Men's Pole vault
Men's Long jump
Men's Triple jump
Men's Shot Put
Men's Discus Throw
Men's Hammer Throw
Men's Javelin Throw
Men's Decathlon
The men's 100m final at the 1972 Munich Olympics
Overview
 
The 1972 Olympics were awarded to the Bavarian city of München, which planned a great festival to offset the image that beset the 1936 Berlin Olympics. For the first week at München, they were the friendly Olympics, and a beautiful site. Sadly, on 5 September, the Games were interrupted when Arab terrorists, members of the Black September group, invaded the Olympic Village and took the Israeli Olympic team hostage. Hours of negotiations were ongoing, but eventually 11 Israeli athletes and coaches were killed, either in their Village rooms, or in a shoot-out at Fürstenfeldbruch Airport, a military facility on the outskirts of München. The Games were delayed for one day but they continued, a decision still considered somewhat controversial by some.
Amidst that setting, it was difficult to focus on events on the track, but there were some superb performances. Both a man and woman won the 100/200 sprint double, but surprisingly, neither was American. [Valery Borzov] of the Soviet Union and [Renate Stecher] of the GDR won both sprint races. Borzov was aided slightly in the 100 when two American threats, [Eddie Hart] and [Rey Robinson], missed their starting times in the quarter-finals and were eliminated. Finland’s [Lasse Virén] also won two gold medals, winning both the 5K and 10K, returning Finland to Olympic distance running glory. He won the 10,000 in world record time despite falling in mid-race.
 
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

At the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, 38 events in athletics were contested, 24 for men and 14 for women. There were a total number of 1324 participating athletes from 104 countries.

Medal summary

Men

Women
EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
details
Valeriy Borzov
 Soviet Union
10.14 Robert Taylor
 United States
10.24 Lennox Miller
 Jamaica
10.33
200 metres
details
Valeriy Borzov
 Soviet Union
20.00 Larry Black
 United States
20.19 Pietro Mennea
 Italy
20.30
400 metres
details
Vincent Matthews
 United States
44.66 Wayne Collett
 United States
44.80 Julius Sang
 Kenya
44.92
800 metres
details
Dave Wottle
 United States
1:45.86 Yevhen Arzhanov
 Soviet Union
1:45.89 Mike Boit
 Kenya
1:46.01
1500 metres
details
Pekka Vasala
 Finland
3:36.33 Kipchoge Keino
 Kenya
3:36.81 Rod Dixon
 New Zealand
3:37.46
5000 metres
details
Lasse Virén
 Finland
13:26.42
(OR)
Mohammed Gammoudi
 Tunisia
13:27.33 Ian Stewart
 Great Britain
13:27.61
10,000 metres
details
Lasse Virén
 Finland
27:38.35
(WR)
Emiel Puttemans
 Belgium
27:39.58 Miruts Yifter
 Ethiopia
27:40.96
110 metres hurdles
details
Rod Milburn
 United States
13.24
(WR)
Guy Drut
 France
13.34 Thomas Hill
 United States
13.48
400 metres hurdles
details
John Akii-Bua
 Uganda
47.82
(WR)
Ralph Mann
 United States
48.51 David Hemery
 Great Britain
48.52
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Kipchoge Keino
 Kenya
8:23.64
(OR)
Ben Jipcho
 Kenya
8:24.62 Tapio Kantanen
 Finland
8:24.66
4×100 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Larry Black
Robert Taylor
Gerald Tinker
Eddie Hart
38.19
(WR)
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Kornelyuk
Vladimir Lovetskiy
Yuris Silovs
Valeriy Borzov
38.50  West Germany (FRG)
Jobst Hirscht
Karlheinz Klotz
Gerhard Wucherer
Klaus Ehl
38.79
4×400 metres relay
details
 Kenya (KEN)
Charles Asati
Munyoro Nyamau
Robert Ouko
Julius Sang
2:59.83  Great Britain (GBR)
Martin Reynolds
Alan Pascoe
David Hemery
David Jenkins
3:00.46  France (FRA)
Gilles Bertould
Daniel Velasques
Francis Kerbiriou
Jacques Carette
3:00.65
Marathon
details
Frank Shorter
 United States
2:12:19.8 Karel Lismont
 Belgium
2:14:31.8 Mamo Wolde
 Ethiopia
2:15:08.4
20 kilometres walk
details
Peter Frenkel
 East Germany
1:26:42.4
(OR)
Volodymyr Holubnychy
 Soviet Union
1:26:55.2 Hans-Georg Reimann
 East Germany
1:27:16.6
50 kilometres walk
details
Bernd Kannenberg
 West Germany
3:56:11.6 Veniamin Soldatenko
 Soviet Union
3:58:24.0 Larry Young
 United States
4:00:46.0
Long jump
details
Randy Williams
 United States
8.24 m Hans Baumgartner
 West Germany
8.18 m Arnie Robinson
 United States
8.03 m
Triple jump
details
Viktor Saneyev
 Soviet Union
17.35 m Jörg Drehmel
 East Germany
17.30 m Nelson Prudêncio
 Brazil
17.05 m
High jump
details
Jüri Tarmak
 Soviet Union
2.23 m Stefan Junge
 East Germany
2.21 m Dwight Stones
 United States
2.21 m
Pole vault
details
Wolfgang Nordwig
 East Germany
5.50 m
(OR)
Robert Seagren
 United States
5.40 m Jan Johnson
 United States
5.35 m
Shot put
details
Władysław Komar
 Poland
21.18 m
(OR)
George Woods
 United States
21.17 m Hartmut Briesenick
 East Germany
21.14 m
Discus throw
details
Ludvík Daněk
 Czechoslovakia
64.40 m Jay Silvester
 United States
63.50 m Ricky Bruch
 Sweden
63.40 m
Javelin throw
details
Klaus Wolfermann
 West Germany
90.48 m
(OR)
Jānis Lūsis
 Soviet Union
90.46 m Bill Schmidt
 United States
84.42 m
Hammer throw
details
Anatoliy Bondarchuk
 Soviet Union
75.50 m
(OR)
Jochen Sachse
 East Germany
74.96 m Vasili Khmelevski
 Soviet Union
74.04 m
Decathlon
details
Mykola Avilov
 Soviet Union
8454 pts
(WR)
Leonid Lytvynenko
 Soviet Union
8035 pts Ryszard Katus
 Poland
7984 pts
EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
details
Renate Stecher
 East Germany
11.07
(WR)
Raelene Boyle
 Australia
11.23 Silvia Chibás
 Cuba
11.24
200 metres
details
Renate Stecher
 East Germany
22.40
(=WR)
Raelene Boyle
 Australia
22.45 Irena Szewińska
 Poland
22.74
400 metres
details
Monika Zehrt
 East Germany
51.08 Rita Wilden
 West Germany
51.21 Kathy Hammond
 United States
51.64
800 metres
details
Hildegard Falck
 West Germany
1:58.55
(OR)
Nijolė Sabaitė
 Soviet Union
1:58.65 Gunhild Hoffmeister
 East Germany
1:59.19
1500 metres
details
Ludmila Bragina
 Soviet Union
4:01.38
(WR)
Gunhild Hoffmeister
 East Germany
4:02.83 Paola Pigni
 Italy
4:02.85
100 metres hurdles
details
Annelie Ehrhardt
 East Germany
12.59
(WR)
Valeria Bufanu
 Romania
12.84 Karin Balzer
 East Germany
12.90
4×100 metres relay
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Christiane Krause
Ingrid Becker
Annegret Richter
Heide Rosendahl
42.81  East Germany (GDR)
Evelyn Kaufer
Christina Heinich
Bärbel Struppert
Renate Stecher
42.95  Cuba (CUB)
Marlene Elejarde
Carmen Valdés
Fulgencia Romay
Silvia Chibás
43.36
4×400 metres relay
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Dagmar Käsling
Rita Kühne
Helga Seidler
Monika Zehrt
3:22.95  United States (USA)
Mable Fergerson
Madeline Manning
Cheryl Toussaint
Kathy Hammond
3:25.15  West Germany (FRG)
Anette Rückes
Inge Bödding
Hildegard Falck
Rita Wilden
3:26.51
Long jump
details
Heide Rosendahl
 West Germany
6.78 m Diana Yorgova
 Bulgaria
6.77 m Eva Šuranová
 Czechoslovakia
6.67 m
High jump
details
Ulrike Meyfarth
 West Germany
1.92 m
(=WR)
Yordanka Blagoeva
 Bulgaria
1.88 m Ilona Gusenbauer
 Austria
1.88 m
Shot put
details
Nadezhda Chizhova
 Soviet Union
21.03 m
(WR)
Margitta Gummel
 East Germany
20.22 m Ivanka Khristova
 Bulgaria
19.35 m
Discus throw
details
Faina Melnik
 Soviet Union
66.62 m
(OR)
Argentina Menis
 Romania
65.06 m Vasilka Stoeva
 Bulgaria
64.34 m
Javelin throw
details
Ruth Fuchs
 East Germany
63.88 m
(OR)
Jacqueline Todten
 East Germany
62.54 m Kate Schmidt
 United States
59.94 m
Pentathlon
details
Mary Peters
 Great Britain
4801 pts
(WR)
Heide Rosendahl
 West Germany
4791 pts Burglinde Pollak
 East Germany
4768 pts

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Soviet Union (URS) 9 7 1 17
2  East Germany (GDR) 8 7 5 20
3  United States (USA) 6 8 8 22
4  West Germany (FRG) 6 3 2 11
5  Finland (FIN) 3 0 1 4
6  Kenya (KEN) 2 2 2 6
7  Great Britain (GBR) 1 1 2 4
8  Poland (POL) 1 0 2 3
9  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1 0 1 2
10  Uganda (UGA) 1 0 0 1
11  Bulgaria (BUL) 0 2 2 4
12  Australia (AUS) 0 2 0 2
 Belgium (BEL) 0 2 0 2
 Romania (ROU) 0 2 0 2
15  France (FRA) 0 1 1 2
16  Tunisia (TUN) 0 1 0 1
17  Cuba (CUB) 0 0 2 2
 Ethiopia (ETH) 0 0 2 2
 Italy (ITA) 0 0 2 2
20  Austria (AUT) 0 0 1 1
 Brazil (BRA) 0 0 1 1
 Jamaica (JAM) 0 0 1 1
 New Zealand (NZL) 0 0 1 1
 Sweden (SWE) 0 0 1 1

Participating Nations


 Algeria (ALG) 4
 Argentina (ARG) 9
 Australia (AUS) 22
 Austria (AUT) 15
 Bahamas (BAH) 8
 Barbados (BAR) 7
 Belgium (BEL) 15
 Benin (BEN) 1
 Bolivia (BOL) 4
 Brazil (BRA) 2
 Bulgaria (BUL) 18
 Burkina Faso (BUR) 1
 Cameroon (CMR) 4
 Cambodia (CAM) 4
 Canada (CAN) 32
 Chad (CHA) 3
 Chile (CHI) 2
 Chinese Taipei (TPE) 7
 Colombia (COL) 7
 Congo (CGO) 6
 Costa Rica (CRC) 1
 Cuba (CUB) 19
 Czechoslovakia (TCH) 27
 Denmark (DEN) 13
 East Germany (GDR) 62
 Egypt (EGY) 1
 Ethiopia (ETH) 20
 Fiji (FIJ) 2
 Finland (FIN) 32
 France (FRA) 49
 Ghana (GHA) 13
 Great Britain (GBR) 70
 Greece (GRE) 12
 Guatemala (GUA) 3
 Haiti (HAI) 7
 Hungary (HUN) 33
 Iceland (ISL) 4
 India (IND) 8
 Indonesia (INA) 1
 Iran (IRI) 3
 Ireland (IRL) 13
 Israel (ISR) 2
 Italy (ITA) 40
 Ivory Coast (CIV) 6
 Jamaica (JAM) 21
 Japan (JPN) 19
 Kenya (KEN) 22
 Kuwait (KUW) 2
 Lebanon (LIB) 2
 Lesotho (LES) 1
 Liberia (LBR) 5
 Luxembourg (LUX) 1
 Madagascar (MAD) 7
 Malawi (MAW) 11
 Malaysia (MAS) 8
 Mali (MLI) 1
 Mexico (MEX) 11
 Mongolia (MGL) 1
 Morocco (MAR) 8
 Myanmar (MYA) 2
 Nepal (NEP) 2
 Netherlands (NED) 7
 New Zealand (NZL) 16
 Nicaragua (NCA) 5
 Nigeria (NGR) 19
 North Korea (PRK) 2
 Norway (NOR) 13
 Pakistan (PAK) 5
 Panama (PAN) 1
 Paraguay (PAR) 2
 Peru (PER) 3
 Philippines (PHI) 6
 Poland (POL) 45
 Portugal (POR) 6
 Puerto Rico (PUR) 9
 Romania (ROU) 18
 Saudi Arabia (KSA) 10
 Senegal (SEN) 12
 Singapore (SIN) 3
 Somalia (SOM) 3
 South Korea (KOR) 2
 Soviet Union (URS) 74
 Spain (ESP) 11
 Sri Lanka (SRI) 3
 Suriname (SUR) 1
 Sudan (SUD) 6
 Swaziland (SWZ) 1
 Sweden (SWE) 26
 Switzerland (SUI) 28
 Syria (SYR) 1
 Tanzania (TAN) 7
 Thailand (THA) 4
 Togo (TOG) 2
 Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) 10
 Tunisia (TUN) 4
 Turkey (TUR) 3
 Uganda (UGA) 8
 United States (USA) 95
 Uruguay (URU) 2
 Venezuela (VEN) 10
 Virgin Islands (ISV) 1
 West Germany (FRG) 87
 Yugoslavia (YUG) 16
 Zambia (ZAM) 7
 
No. of nations104
  
PLACING TABLES
Munich 1972
Overall Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Medals Points
USA 6 8 8 9 6 1 1 2 22 228
GDR1 8 7 5 6 6+1= 5 3 3 20 224.5
FRG1 6 3 2 5 5+1= 4 6 - 11 153.5
URS2 9 7 1 4 3 1= 2 8 17 173.5
GBR 1 1 2 1 3 4 4 - 4 64
KEN 2 2 2 2 1 1 - - 6 59
POL 1 - 2 1 2 3 5 3 3 55
FIN 3 - 1 1 - 3 1 1 4 47
BUL - 2 2 2 - 1 - 1 4 40
TCH3 1 - 1 1 1 - 2 2 2 29
AUS - 2 - 1 - 3 - 1 2 29
ROU - 2 - 1 - 1 2 - 2 26
HUN - - - - 3 1+1= 2 3 0 24.5
BEL - 2 - - 1 2 - - 2 24
FRA - 1 1 1 - - 1 1 2 21
ITA - - 2 - - 1 1 2 2 19
CUB - - 2 1 - - - - 2 17
ETH - - 2 - - - - - 2 12
JAM - - 1 - 1 - - 1 1 11
SWE - - 1 - - - 2 - 1 10
GHA - - - 1 - 1 1 - 0 10
YUG4 - - - - 2 - 1 - 0 10
AUT - - 1 - - 1 - - 1 9
CAN - - - - 1 1= - 2 0 8.5
UGA 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
TUN - 1 - - - - - 1 1 8
NZL - - 1 - - - - 1 1 7
NOR - - - - 1 - 1 1 0 7
BRA - - 1 - - - - - 1 6
ESP - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
JPN - - - - 1 - - 1 0 5
NED - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
SEN - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
SUI - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
GRE - - - - - 1= - - 0 2.5
DEN - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
MEX - - - - - - - 1 0 1
TRI - - - - - - - 1 0 1
Totals 38 38 38 38 37+2= 35+4= 36 36 114 1366
1. Combined German Placings:
14 10 7 11 11+2= 9 9 3 31 378
2. Breakdown of USSR placings with relay points divided by four:
UKR 5 3.25 - - 1 - 1 3 8.25 71.75
RUS 2 - - 1 2 - - 5 2 34
LTU - 1 - - - - 1 - 1 9
BLR - 0.25 1 - - 1= - - 1.25 10.25
LAT - 1.25 - - - - - - 1.25 8.75
EST 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
GEO 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
KAZ - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
AZE - 0.25 - 1 - - - - 0.25 6.75
KGZ - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
MDA - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
Totals 9 7 1 4 3 1= 2 8 17 173.5
3. Breakdown of Czechoslovakian placings:
CZE 1 - - 1 1 - 2 1 1 22
SVK - - 1 - - - - 1 1 7
Totals 1 - 1 1 1 - 2 2 2 29
4. Breakdown of Yugoslavian placings:
CRO - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
SLO - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
SRB - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
Totals - - - - 2 - 1 - 0 10
Men Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Medals Points
USA 6 7 6 7 5 1 - 2 19 193
URS1 6 6 1 2 1 1= 1 5 13 119.5
GDR2 2 3 2 2 4 3 - 2 7 86
FRG2 2 1 1 5 2 4 5 - 4 84
KEN 2 2 2 2 1 1 - - 6 59
FIN 3 - 1 1 - 3 - 1 4 45
GBR - 1 2 - 1 4 2 - 3 39
POL 1 - 1 1 1 2 4 1 2 38
BEL - 2 - - 1 2 - - 2 24
HUN - - - - 3 1+1= 2 1 0 22.5
TCH/CZE 1 - - 1 1 - 1 1 1 20
FRA - 1 1 - - - 1 1 2 16
ETH - - 2 - - - - - 2 12
JAM - - 1 - 1 - - - 1 10
SWE - - 1 - - - 2 - 1 10
ITA - - 1 - - - 1 2 1 10
UGA 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
TUN - 1 - - - - - 1 1 8
NZL - - 1 - - - - 1 1 7
NOR - - - - 1 - 1 1 0 7
CAN - - - - 1 1= - - 0 6.5
BRA - - 1 - - - - - 1 6
ESP - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
GHA - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
ROU - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
JPN - - - - 1 - - 1 0 5
SEN - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
GRE - - - - - 1= - - 0 2.5
DEN - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
YUGSRB - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
MEX - - - - - - - 1 0 1
TRI - - - - - - - 1 0 1
Totals 24 24 24 24 24 22+4= 22 22 72 862
1. Breakdown of USSR placings with relay points divided by four:
UKR 4 3.25 - - 1 - - 3 7.25 61.75
BLR - 0.25 1 - - 1= - - 1.25 10.25
LAT - 1.25 - - - - - - 1.25 8.75
EST 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
GEO 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
KAZ - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
AZE - 0.25 - 1 - - - - 0.25 6.75
KGZ - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
LTU - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
RUS - - - - - - - 2 0 2
Totals 6 6 1 2 1 1= 1 5 13 119.5
2. Combined German Placings:
4 4 3 7 6 7 5 2 11 170
Women Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Medals Points
GDR1 6 4 3 4 2+1= 2 3 1 13 138.5
FRG1 4 2 1 - 3+1= - 1 - 7 69.5
URS2 3 1 - 2 2 - 1 3 4 54
BUL - 2 2 2 - 1 - 1 4 40
USA - 1 2 2 1 - 1 - 3 35
AUS - 2 - 1 - 3 - 1 2 29
GBR 1 - - 1 2 - 2 - 1 25
ROU - 2 - - - 1 2 - 2 21
CUB - - 2 1 - - - - 2 17
POL - - 1 - 1 1 1 2 1 17
AUT - - 1 - - 1 - - 1 9
ITA - - 1 - - 1 - - 1 9
TCH3 - - 1 - - - 1 1 1 9
YUG4 - - - - 2 - - - 0 8
FRA - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
GHA - - - - - 1 1 - 0 5
NED - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
SUI - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
FIN - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
CAN - - - - - - - 2 0 2
HUN - - - - - - - 2 0 2
JAM - - - - - - - 1 0 1
Totals 14 14 14 14 13+2= 13 14 14 42 504
1. Combined German Placings:
10 6 4 4 5+2= 2 4 1 20 208
2. Breakdown of USSR placings with relay points divided by four:
RUS 2 - - 1 2 - - 3 2 32
UKR 1 - - - - - 1 - 1 10
LTU - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
MDA - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
Totals 3 1 - 2 2 - 1 3 4 54
3. Breakdown of Czechoslovakian placings:
SVK - - 1 - - - - 1 1 7
CZE - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
Totals - - 1 - - - 1 1 1 9
4. Breakdown of Yugoslavian placings
CRO - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
SLO - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
Totals - - - - 2 - - - 0 8

 August 31 10h00 Men's 400 m hurdles heats
Women's Long jump qualification
10h30 Women's Javelin throw qualification
11h00 Men's 100 m heats
15h00 Men's 800 m heats
15h30 Women's Long jump Final
15h45 Men's 20 km walk
16h15 Men's 100 m heat 2
16h45 Women's 800 m heats
17h30 Men's 10,000 m heats
 
September 1st 10h00 Men's Pole Vault qualification
10h30 Men's Discus throw qualification
11h00 Women's 100 m heats
14h30 Men's 400 m hurdles heat 2
15h00 Women's 100 m heat 2
15h30 Men's 100 m Semifinals
Women's Javelin throw Final
16h00 Men's 800 m heat 2
16h30 Men's 3,000 m steeplechase heats
17h30 Men's 100 m Final
17h40 Women's 800 m heat 2
September 2 09h30 Women's Pentathlon 100 m hurdles
Women's Pentathlon shot put
10h00 Men's Javelin throw qualification
13h00 Men's Pole Vault Final
15h00 Women's 100 m Semifinals
Women's Pentathlon high jump
15h30 Women's 400 m heats
16h00 Men's Discus throw Final
16h15 Men's 400 m hurdles Final
17h00 Men's 800 m Final
17h30 Women's 100 m Final
September 3 10h00 Men's 110 m hurdles heats
Men's Triple jump qualification
Women's High jump qualification
Women's Pentathlon high jump
11h00 Men's 200 m heats
14h00 Men's 50 km walk
Women's Pentathlon 200 m
14h30 Men's 110 m hurdles heat 2
15h00 Women's 400 m heat 2
15h30 Men's Javelin throw Final
16h00 Men's 400 m heats
16h40 Men's 200 m heat 2
17h15 Men's 10,000 m Final
18h00 Women's 800 m Final
September 4 10h00 Women's 100 m hurdles heats
10h30 Men's Hammer throw qualification
Women's Shot put qualification
10h50 Women's 200 m heats
11h35 Men's 400 m heat 2
14h30 Men's 110 m hurdles Semifinals
15h00 Women's High jump Final
15h25 Men's 200 m Semifinals
15h45 Women's 1,500 m heats
16h00 Men's Triple jump Final
16h20 Women's 200 m heat 2
16h40 Men's 3,000 m steeplechase Final
17h15 Men's 400 m Semifinals
17h45 Women's 400 m Semifinals
18h10 Men's 200 m Final
September 7 10h00 Men's Decathlon 100 m
Men's Decathlon long jump
14h00 Men's Decathlon high jump
Women's 200 m Semifinals
Men's Decathlon shot put
14h15 Women's 1,500 m heat 2
14h30 Men's 5,000 m heats
16h00 Men's 110 m hurdles Final
16h15 Women's 100 m hurdles heat 2
16h30 Women's Shot put Final
16h50 Men's Hammer throw Final
17h30 Men's 400 m Final
17h45 Women's 200 m Final
18h00 Women's 400 m Final
18h30 Men's Decathlon 400 m
September 8 09h00 Men's Decathlon 110 m hurdles
Men's Decathlon discus throw
10h00 Men's Shot put qualification
10h30 Men's Long jump qualification
12h15 Men's Decathlon javelin throw
12h15 Men's Decathlon pole vault
16h00 Women's 100 m hurdles Final
16h45 Men's 1,500 m heats
19h00 Men's Decathlon 1,500 m
September 9 10h00 Men's High jump qualification
10h30 Women's Discus throw qualification
11h00 Women's 4 x 100 m relay heats
14h30 Men's Shot put Final
Men's 4 x 100 m relay heats
15h10 Women's 4 x 400 m relay heats
15h20 Men's Long jump Final
15h45 Men's 4 x 400 m relay heats
16h40 Men's 1,500 m heat 2
17h10 Women's 4 x 100 m relay heat 2
17h40 Men's 4 x 100 m relay heat 2
18h00 Women's 1,500 m Final
September 10 15h00 Men's Marathon
Women's Discus throw Final
15h10 Men's 5,000 m Final
15h35 Men's 1,500 m Final
15h55 Women's 4 x 100 m relay Final
16h10 Men's 4 x 100 m relay Final
16h25 Women's 4 x 400 m relay Final
16h45 Men's 4 x 400 m relay Final
Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 1972 Munich 1972 Athletics Summary in Olympics