Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1972 Olympic Games Munich - Men's 4 x 100 m

 

 

Host City: München, West Germany Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the final.
Date Started: September 9, 1972 Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-final.
Date Finished: September 10, 1972  
(Competitors: 109; Countries: 27; Finalists: 32/8)  
    Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Overview by IAAF   1972_olympic_stadium.jpg 
The USA were the only team to duck under 39 seconds in the heats, and proceeded to clock 38.54, the fastest time ever at low altitude, in the semi-finals. The team excluded Rey Robinson, with coach Stan Wright preferring Larry Black after his fine curve running in the 200m. Six of the teams in the final ran between 38.86 and 39.06 in the semi-finals, with Cuba unlucky not to qualify with 39.04 in the heat won by the USA. In the final Black ran a fine opening leg, held by the explosive little Kornelyuk, and Taylor and Tinker – the latter a cousin of Black – opened up a 4m lead. The hoped for duel between Hart and Borzov was spoilt, and Hart came home the winner with a world record-equalling 38.2. Borzov gained half a metre on Hart but was never in a position to catch the Americans.
       
Summary by Sports-reference.com      
Valery Borzov had won the 100 and 200 metres and led a top Soviet squad that also had fast-starter Aleksandr Kornelyuk to run the opening leg. The Americans had been stung in the 100 metres by the disqualification of Eddie Hart and Rey Robinson when they showed up late for their quarter-final heats, having used an incorrect schedule to determine when they were to run next. Robinson was not chosen for the relay as 200 silver medalist Larry Black was picked for his turn-running ability. In the final, he opened up and there was little to choose between him and Kornelyuk at the first exchange. Robert Taylor and Gerald Tinker then gave the US a big lead by the time the baton got to Hart for the anchor leg. Borzov was four metres down and possibly gained a little on Hart but the US won easily with a world record time of 38.19.
 
        Results          
   
4 x 100 m Men     Final 10 September        
                   
Rank Mark     Team Country NOC   Records  
1 38.19     Larry Black, Robert Taylor, Gerald Tinker, Eddie Hart United States USA      
2 38.50     Aleksandr Kornelyuk AZE, Vladimir Lovetskiy BLR, Juris Silovs LAT, Valeriy Borzov UKR Soviet Union URS      
3 38.79     Jobst Hirscht GER, Karl-Heinz Klotz GER, Gerhard Wucherer GER, Klaus Ehl GER West Germany FRG      
4 38.82     Jaroslav Matousek CZE, Juraj Demec CZE, Jirí Kynos CZE, Ludvík Bohman CZE Czechoslovakia TCH   NR  
5 38.90     Manfred Kokot GER, Bernd Borth GER, Hans-Jürgen Bombach GER, Siegfried Schenke GER East Germany GDR      
6 39.03     Stanislaw Wagner, Tadeusz Cuch, Jerzy Czerbniak, Zenon Nowosz Poland POL      
7 39.14     Patrick Bourbeillon, Jean-Pierre Grès, Gérard Fenouil, Bruno Cherrier France FRA      
8 39.14     Vincenzo Guerini, Ennio Preatoni, Luigi Benedetti, Pietro Mennea Italy ITA      
4 x 100 m Men     Semifinal 1 9 September        
                   
Rank Mark     Team Country NOC   Records  
1 38.54       United States USA      
2 38.86       West Germany FRG      
3 38.90       Poland POL      
4 39.01       Czechoslovakia TCH      
5 39.04       Cuba CUB      
6 39.73       Nigeria NGR      
7 39.99       Ghana GHA      
  DQ       Austria AUT      
4 x 100 m Men     Semifinal 2 9 September        
                   
Rank Mark     Team Country NOC   Records  
1 39.00       France FRA      
2 39.00       Soviet Union URS      
3 39.06       East Germany GDR      
4 39.21       Italy ITA      
5 39.30       Finland FIN   NR  
6 39.47       Great Britain GBR      
7 39.74       Venezuela VEN      
8 39.97       Congo CGO      
4 x 100 m Men     Heat 1 9 September        
                   
Rank Mark     Team Country NOC   Records  
1 39.15       Soviet Union URS      
2 39.17       West Germany FRG      
3 39.17       East Germany GDR      
4 40.49       Austria AUT      
5 41.34       Puerto Rico PUR      
6 43.35       Saudi Arabia KSA      
4 x 100 m Men     Heat 2 9 September        
                   
Rank Mark     Team Country NOC   Records  
1 39.01       France FRA      
2 39.31       Czechoslovakia TCH      
3 39.66       Nigeria NGR      
4 39.74       Venezuela VEN      
5 39.81       Cote d'Ivoire CIV      
6 40.58       Madagascar MAD      
7 41.78       Chinese Taipei TPE      
4 x 100 m Men     Heat 3 9 September        
                   
Rank Mark     Team Country NOC   Records  
1 39.11       Poland POL      
2 39.46       Ghana GHA      
3 39.54       Finland FIN      
4 39.65       Cuba CUB      
5 40.95       Senegal SEN      
6 41.04       Thailand THA      
4 x 100 m Men     Heat 4 9 September        
                   
Rank Mark     Team Country NOC   Records  
1 38.96       United States USA      
2 39.29       Italy ITA      
3 39.63       Great Britain GBR      
4 39.86       Congo CGO      
5 40.48       Bahamas BAH      
6 41.07       Tanzania TAN      
  DNF       Ethiopia ETH      
  DNF       Spain ESP      

Detailed View

 

Final

Rank Names Nationality Time Notes
1st Larry Black, Robert Taylor, Gerald Tinker, Eddie Hart United States 38.19 WR
2nd Aleksandr Kornelyuk, Vladimir Lovetsky, Juris Silovs, Valeriy Borzov Soviet Union 38.50  
3rd Jobst Hirscht, Karlheinz Klotz, Gerhard Wucherer, Klaus Ehl West Germany 38.79  
4 Jaroslav Matoušek, Juraj Demeč, Jiří Kynos, Luděk Bohman Czechoslovakia 38.82  
5 Manfred Kokot, Bernd Borth, Hans-Jürgen Bombach, Siegfried Schenke East Germany 38.90  
6 Stanisław Wagner, Tadeusz Cuch, Jerzy Czerbniak, Zenon Nowosz Poland 39.03  
7 Patrick Bourbeillon, Jean-Pierre Grès, Gérard Fenouil, Bruno Cherrier France 39.14  
8 Vincenzo Guerini, Ennio Preatoni, Luigi Benedetti, Pietro Mennea Italy 39.14
 

Semifinals

The top four teams in each of the two heats advanced to the final.
 

Heat one

Rank Names Nationality Time
1 Larry Black, Robert Taylor, Gerald Tinker, Eddie Hart United States 38.54
2 Jobst Hirscht, Karlheinz Klotz, Gerhard Wucherer, Klaus Ehl West Germany 38.86
3 Stanisław Wagner, Tadeusz Cuch, Jerzy Czerbniak, Zenon Nowosz Poland 38.90
4 Jaroslav Matoušek, Juraj Demeč, Jiří Kynos, Luděk Bohman Czechoslovakia 39.01
5 José Triana, Juan Morales, Hermes Ramírez, Pablo Montes Cuba 39.04
6 Kola Abdulai, Rex Bazunu, James Olakunle, Timon Oyebami Nigeria 39.73
7 Ohene Karikari, James Addy, Sandy Osei-Agyemang, George Daniels Ghana 39.99
- Georg Regner, Axel Nepraunik, Günther Würfel, Helmut Lang Austria DQ

Heat two

Rank Names Nationality Time
1 Patrick Bourbeillon, Jean-Pierre Grès, Gérard Fenouil, Bruno Cherrier France 39.00
2 Aleksandr Kornelyuk, Vladimir Lovetsky, Juris Silovs, Valeriy Borzov Soviet Union 39.00
3 Manfred Kokot, Bernd Borth, Hans-Jürgen Bombach, Siegfried Schenke East Germany 39.06
4 Vincenzo Guerini, Ennio Preatoni, Luigi Benedetti, Sergio Bello Italy 39.21
5 Antti Rajamäki, Raimo Vilén, Erik Gustafsson, Markku Juhola Finland 39.30
6 Les Piggot, Don Halliday, Dave Dear, Brian Green Great Britain 39.47
7 Humberto Galea, Félix Mata, Alberto Marchán, Jesús Rico Venezuela 39.74
8 Antoine Kiakouama, Louis Nkanza, Jean-Pierre Bassegela, Théophile Nkounkou Congo 39.97
 

Heats

The top four teams in each of the four heats advanced to the semifinal round. Heat one

Rank Names Nationality Time
1 Aleksandr Kornelyuk, Vladimir Lovetskiy, Juris Silovs, Valeriy Borzov Soviet Union 39.15
2 Jobst Hirscht, Karlheinz Klotz, Gerhard Wucherer, Klaus Ehl West Germany 39.17
3 Manfred Kokot, Bernd Borth, Hans-Jürgen Bombach, Siegfried Schenke East Germany 39.17
4 Georg Regner, Axel Nepraunik, Gert Nöster, Helmut Lang Austria 40.49
5 Luis Alers, Guillermo González, Pedro Ferrer, Jorge Vizcarrondo Puerto Rico 41.34
6 Mohamed Jaman Al-Dosari, Mansour Al-Juaid, Bilal Said Al-Azma, Said Khalil Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia 43.35
- Muhammad Younis, Norman Brinkworth, Muhammad Siddiq, Nusrat Iqbal Sahi Pakistan DNS
- Abdulazeez Abdulkareem, Malik Murdhi, Mohamed Mubarak, Younis Abdallah Rabee Kuwait DNS

Heat two

Rank Names Nationality Time
1 Patrick Bourbeillon, Jean-Pierre Grès, Gérard Fenouil, René Metz France 39.01
2 Jaroslav Matoušek, Juraj Demeč, Jiří Kynos, Luděk Bohman Czechoslovakia 39.31
3 Rex Bazunu, James Olakunle, Benedict Majekodunmi, Kola Abdulai Nigeria 39.66
4 Humberto Galea, Félix Mata, Alberto Marchán, Jesús Rico Venezuela 39.74
5 Kouakou Komenan, Amadou Meïté, Kouami N’Dri, Gaoussou Koné Ivory Coast 39.81
6 Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa, Alfred Rabenja, André Ralainasolo, Henri Rafaralahy Madagascar 40.58
7 Lee Chung-Ping, Su Wen-Ho, Chen Chin-Long, Chen Ming-Chi Republic of China 41.78
- Andrew Sartee, Thomas O’Brien Howe, Dominic Saidu, Thomas Nma Liberia DNS

Heat three

Rank Names Nationality Time
1 Stanisław Wagner, Tadeusz Cuch, Jerzy Czerbniak, Zenon Nowosz Poland 39.11
2 Ohene Karikari, James Addy, Sandy Osei-Agyemang, George Daniels Ghana 39.46
3 Antti Rajamäki, Raimo Vilén, Erik Gustafsson, Markku Juhola Finland 39.54
4 José Triana, Juan Morales, Hermes Ramírez, Pablo Montes Cuba 39.65
5 Malang Mané, Christian Dorosario, Momar N’Dao, Barka Sy Senegal 40.95
6 Somsakdi Boontud, Surapong Ariyamongkol, Panus Ariyamongkol, Anat Ratanapol Thailand 41.04
- Michael Fray, Donald Quarrie, Lennox Miller, Horace Levy Jamaica DNS
- Ainsely Armstrong, Rudolph Reid, Bertram Lovell, Hasely Crawford Trinidad and Tobago DNS

Heat four

Rank Names Nationality Time
1 Larry Black, Robert Taylor, Gerald Tinker, Eddie Hart United States 38.96
2 Vincenzo Guerini, Ennio Preatoni, Luigi Benedetti, Pietro Mennea Italy 39.29
3 Berwyn Price, Don Halliday, Dave Dear, Brian Green Great Britain 39.63
4 Antoine Kiakouama, Louis Nkanza, Jean-Pierre Bassegela, Théophile Nkounkou Congo 39.86
5 Danny Smith, Harry Lockhart, Walter Callander, Mike Sands Bahamas 40.48
6 Obedi Mwanga, Norman Chihota, Claver Kamanya, Hamad Ndee Tanzania 41.07
- Sisaye Feleke, Solomon Belaye, Kebede Bedasso, Egzi-Gebre-Gebre Ethiopia DNF
- José Luis Sánchez, Manuel Carballo, Francisco García, Luis Sarría Spain DNF
 
 

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 1972 Munich 1972 Olympic Games Munich - Men's 4 x 100 m