Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1. Olympic Records in Athletics - Progression of Records (women)

Following are the Olympic record progressions for the events on the current program. The marks must have been set under conditions that would currently qualify it for record consideration, the only exception to this being the early tracks which Marks designated as world records are based on the various editions of Richard Hymans’ book Progression of World Best Performances and Official IAAF Records. Each line lists, in order: mark, finish (or heat), name, country, site, and date.   Field event marks are given both in metric and imperial measure. All conversions are done according to the IAAF/Sparks’ tables. Altitude assisted marks are noted in the affected events.   In addition, a low-altitude progression is provided so that the reader can tell what the best “sea-level” performances have been. The low-altitude progressions list the best mark pre-1968, followed by the progression if one deletes the 1968 marks. Automatic timing was present as early as 1932, but did not become official until 1972. Consequently, we have given the progression according to hand times through 1968, although the automatic time is noted, where known, and, in addition, a separate automatic record progression is given. Wind-aided marks that bettered the Olympic record, in affected events, are noted, but the progression continues with the actual Olympic record.

irena_szewinska_marita_koch.jpg

Irena Szewinska y Marita Koch

Abbreviations:
A = altitude > 1000 metres
w = wind > 2.0 metres/second, the allowable limit s = semi-final
q = quarter-final h = heat
o = clearance in vertical jumps
x = miss in vertical jumps
! = inferior mark within a series Q = mark made in qualifying WR = world record
WRa = world record, automatic timing
Dec = mark made in decathlon competition
Pen = mark made in pentathlon competition
Hep = mark made in heptathlon competition
Women
100 metres
13.0 h1 Anni Holdmann GER Amsterdam 1928
12.8 h2 Erna Steinberg GER Amsterdam 1928
12.8 h3 Kinue Hitomi JPN Amsterdam 1928
12.8 h4 Leni Junker GER Amsterdam 1928
12.8 h6 Leni Schmidt GER Amsterdam 1928
12.6 h7 Fanny Rosenfeld CAN Amsterdam 1928
12.6 h9 Ethel Smith CAN Amsterdam 1928
12.4 s1 Fanny Rosenfeld CAN Amsterdam 1928
12.4 s2 Betty Robinson USA Amsterdam 1928
12.2 1 WR Betty Robinson USA Amsterdam 1928
12.2 h1 Marie Dollinger GER Los Angeles 1932
11.9* h2 WR Stanisława Walasiewicz POL Los Angeles 1932
11.9* s2 =WR Stanisława Walasiewicz POL Los Angeles 1932
11.9* 1 =WR Stanisława Walasiewicz POL Los Angeles 1932
11.9 2 =WR Hilda Strike CAN Los Angeles 1932
[11.4w] h2 Helen Stephens USA Berlin 1936
[11.5w] s1 Helen Stephens USA Berlin 1936
[11.5w] 1 Helen Stephens USA Berlin 1936
11.9 1 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED London 1948
11.9 12.18 h7 <2.0 Cathy Hardy USA Helsinki 1952
11.6 11.86 h8 <2.0 Marjorie Jackson AUS Helsinki 1952
11.6 11.84 q1 <2.0 Marjorie Jackson AUS Helsinki 1952
11.5 11.75 s1 <2.0 =WR Marjorie Jackson AUS Helsinki 1952
11.5 11.67 1 +1.7 =WR Marjorie Jackson AUS Helsinki 1952
11.5 [11.81] h2 +0.6 Marlene Mathews AUS Melbourne 1956
11.4 [11.72] h3 -1.2 Betty Cuthbert AUS Melbourne 1956
11.3 11.41 s1 +0.8 =WR Wilma Rudolph USA Rome 1960
[11.0w] {11.18w} 1 +2.8 Wilma Rudolph USA Rome 1960
11.2 11.23 q1 +0.3 =WR Wyomia Tyus USA Tokyo 1964
11.2A 11.21A h1 0 Wyomia Tyus USA Mexico City 1968
11.2A [11.30A] h2 +1.3 Margaret Bailes USA Mexico City 1968
11.2A [11.28A] h6 0 Barbara Ferrell USA Mexico City 1968
11.1A 11.12A q1 +0.6 =WR Barbara Ferrell USA Mexico City 1968
[11.0Aw] {11.08Aw} q2 2.7 Wyomia Tyus USA Mexico City 1968
11.1A [11.20A] q4 +1.8 =WR Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein POL Mexico City 1968
11.0A 11.08A 1 +1.2 WR Wyomia Tyus USA Mexico City 1968
11.07 1 -0.2 WR Renate Stecher GDR Munich 1972
11.05 q1 +1.1 Annegret Richter FRG Montréal 1976
11.01 s1 +0.6 WR Annegret Richter FRG Montréal 1976
10.97 1 -1.2 Evelyn Ashford USA Los Angeles 1984
10.88 h7 +1.0 Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
10.88 q2 +1.6 Evelyn Ashford USA Seoul 1988
10.62 q3 +1.0 Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
[10.54w] 1 +3.0 Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
*Né Stefan Walasiewicz, Stanisława Walasiewicz competed as a woman for many years. After her death in 1983, it was discovered that
she was a gynandromorph, i.e., possessing internal sexual characteristics of both sexes. This does not necessarily imply that she would have failed the IOC sex testing, after it was introduced.
Low-Altitude Progression
11.2 11.23 q1 +0.3 =WR Wyomia Tyus USA Tokyo 1964
11.18 h1 -0.8 Silvia Chivás CUB Munich 1972
11.18 s1 -0.3 Renate Stecher GDR Munich 1972
11.07 1 -0.2 Renate Stecher GDR Munich 1972
11.05 q1 +1.1 Annegret Richter FRG Montréal 1976
11.01 s1 +0.6 WR Annegret Richter FRG Montréal 1976
10.97 1 -1.2 Evelyn Ashford USA Los Angeles 1984
10.88 h7 +1.0 Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
10.88 q2 +1.6 Evelyn Ashford USA Seoul 1988
10.62 q3 +1.0 Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
[10.54w] 1 +3.0 Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
Automatic Timing Progression
12.18 h1 <2.0 WRa Winsome Cripps AUS Helsinki 1952
12.18 h7 <2.0 WRa Cathy Hardy USA Helsinki 1952
11.86 h8 <2.0 WRa Marjorie Jackson AUS Helsinki 1952
11.84 q1 <2.0 WRa Marjorie Jackson AUS Helsinki 1952
11.75 s1 <2.0 WRa Marjorie Jackson AUS Helsinki 1952
11.67 1 +1.7 WRa Marjorie Jackson AUS Helsinki 1952
11.65 h6 0 WRa Wilma Rudolph USA Rome 1960
11.41 s1 +0.8 WRa Wilma Rudolph USA Rome 1960
[11.18w] 1 +2.8 Wilma Rudolph USA Rome 1960
11.23 q1 +0.3 WRa Wyomia Tyus USA Tokyo 1964
11.21A h1 0 WRa Wyomia Tyus USA Mexico City 1968
11.12A q1 +0.6 WRa Barbara Ferrell USA Mexico City 1968
[11.08Aw] q2 +2.7 Wyomia Tyus USA Mexico City 1968
11.08A 1 +1.2 WRa Wyomia Tyus USA Mexico City 1968
11.07 1 -0.2 WRa Renate Stecher GDR Munich 1972
11.05 q1 +1.1 Annegret Richter FRG Montréal 1976
11.01 s1 +0.6 WRa Annegret Richter FRG Montréal 1976
10.97 1 -1.2 Evelyn Ashford USA Los Angeles 1984
10.88 h7 +1.0 Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
10.88 q2 +1.6 Evelyn Ashford USA Seoul 1988
10.62 q3 +1.0 Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
[10.54w] 1 +3.0 Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
Low-Altitude Automatic Timing Progression
11.23 q1 +0.3 =WR Wyomia Tyus USA Tokyo 1964
11.18 h1 -0.8 Silvia Chivás CUB Munich 1972
11.18 s1 -0.3 Renate Stecher GDR Munich 1972
11.07 1 -0.2 =WR Renate Stecher GDR Munich 1972
11.05 q1 +1.1 Annegret Richter FRG Montréal 1976
11.01 s1 +0.6 WR Annegret Richter FRG Montréal 1976
10.97 1 -1.2 Evelyn Ashford USA Los Angeles 1984
10.88 h7 +1.0 Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
10.88 q2 +1.6 Evelyn Ashford USA Seoul 1988
10.62 q3 +1.0 Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
[10.54w] 1 +3.0 Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
200 metres
25.7 h1 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED London 1948
25.6 h2 Cynthia Thompson JAM London 1948
25.3 h4 Daphne Hasenjäger RSA London 1948
24.3 s1 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED London 1948
24.3 24.47 h2 Nadezhda Khnykina URS Helsinki 1952
23.6 23.73 h3 <2.0 WR Marjorie Jackson AUS Helsinki 1952
23.4 23.59 s1 <2.0 WR Marjorie Jackson AUS Helsinki 1952
23.4 23.55 1 Betty Cuthbert AUS Melbourne 1956
23.2 23.3 h6 <2.0 Wilma Rudolph USA Rome 1960
23.0 23.05 1 +0.8 Edith McGuire USA Tokyo 1964
23.0A [23.09A] h2 0 Raelene Boyle AUS Mexico City 1968
22.9A 22.94A h3 0 Barbara Ferrell USA Mexico City 1968
22.9A [22.95A] s1 0 Raelene Boyle AUS Mexico City 1968
22.8A 22.87A 1s2 +1.7 Barbara Ferrell USA Mexico City 1968
22.8A [22.89A] 2s2 +1.7 Jennifer Lamy AUS Mexico City 1968
22.5A 22.58A 1 +2.0 WR Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein POL Mexico City 1968
22.40 1 +1.1 WR Renate Stecher GDR Munich 1972
22.37 1 0 Bärbel Eckert GDR Montréal 1976
22.26 q3 +0.9 Nataliya Bochina URS Moscow 1980
22.03 1 +1.5 Bärbel Eckert-Wöckel GDR Moscow 1980
21.81 1 -0.1 Valerie Brisco-Hooks USA Los Angeles 1984
21.76 q1 +0.7 Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
21.56 s1 +1.7 WR Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
21.34 1 +1.3 WR Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
Low-Altitude Progression
23.0 23.05 1 +0.8 Edith McGuire USA Tokyo 1964
22.96 h2 -0.2 Renate Stecher GDR Munich 1972
22.79 q1 +0.1 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein POL Munich 1972
22.40 1 +1.1 WR Renate Stecher GDR Munich 1972
22.37 1 0 Bärbel Eckert GDR Montréal 1976
22.26 q3 +0.9 Nataliya Bochina URS Moscow 1980
22.03 1 +1.5 Bärbel Eckert-Wöckel GDR Moscow 1980
21.81 1 -0.1 Valerie Brisco-Hooks USA Los Angeles 1984
21.76 q1 +0.7 Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
21.56 s1 +1.7 WR Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
21.34 1 +1.3 WR Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
Automatic Timing Progression
25.03 h1 <2.0 WRa Sylvia Cheeseman GBR Helsinki 1952
24.47 h2 <2.0 WRa Nadezhda Khnykina URS Helsinki 1952
23.73 h3 <2.0 WRa Marjorie Jackson AUS Helsinki 1952
23.59 s1 <2.0 WRa Marjorie Jackson AUS Helsinki 1952
23.55 1 WRa Betty Cuthbert AUS Melbourne 1956
23.30 h6 WRa Wilma Rudolph USA Rome 1960
23.05 1 +0.8 WRa Edith McGuire USA Tokyo 1964
22.94A h3 0 WRa Barbara Ferrell USA Mexico City 1968
22.87A s2 +1.7 WRa Barbara Ferrell USA Mexico City 1968
22.58A 1 +2.0 WRa Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein POL Mexico City 1968
22.40 1 +1.1 WRa Renate Stecher GDR Munich 1972
22.37 1 0 Bärbel Eckert GDR Montréal 1976
22.26 q3 +0.9 Nataliya Bochina URS Moscow 1980
22.03 1 +1.5 Bärbel Eckert-Wöckel GDR Moscow 1980
21.81 1 -0.1 Valerie Brisco-Hooks USA Los Angeles 1984
21.76 q1 +0.7 Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
21.56 s1 +1.7 WR Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
21.34 1 +1.3 WR Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
Low-Altitude Automatic Timing Progression
23.05 1 +0.8 Edith McGuire USA Tokyo 1964
22.96 h2 -0.2 Renate Stecher GDR Munich 1972
22.79 q1 +0.1 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein POL Munich 1972
22.40 1 +1.1 WRa Renate Stecher GDR Munich 1972
22.37 1 0 Bärbel Eckert GDR Montréal 1976
22.26 q3 +0.9 Nataliya Bochina URS Moscow 1980
22.03 1 +1.5 Bärbel Eckert-Wöckel GDR Moscow 1980
21.81 1 -0.1 Valerie Brisco-Hooks USA Los Angeles 1984
21.76 q1 +0.7 Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
21.56 s1 +1.7 WR Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
21.34 1 +1.3 WR Florence Griffith Joyner USA Seoul 1988
400 metres
54.4 54.42 h1 Antónia Munkácsi HUN Tokyo 1964
53.1 53.18 h3 Ann Packer GBR Tokyo 1964
52.7 52.77 s1 Ann Packer GBR Tokyo 1964
52.0 52.01 1 Betty Cuthbert AUS Tokyo 1964
52.0 52.03A 1 Colette Besson FRA Mexico City 1968
51.94 h1 Charlene Rendina AUS Munich 1972
51.71 q3 Györgyi Balogh-Szomov HUN Munich 1972
51.68 s1 Helga Seidler GDR Munich 1972
51.47 s2 Monika Zehrt GDR Munich 1972
51.08 1 Monika Zehrt GDR Munich 1972
50.48 s1 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein POL Montréal 1976
49.28* 1 WR Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein POL Montréal 1976
48.88 1 Marita Koch GDR Moscow 1980
48.83 1 Valerie Brisco-Hooks USA Los Angeles 1984
48.65 1 Olga Bryzgina URS Seoul 1988
48.25 1 Marie-José Pérec FRA Atlanta 1996
*Officially 49.29 – photo re-read by ATFS President Bob Sparks.
800 metres
2.22.4 h1 Marie Dollinger GER Amsterdam 1928
2.16.8 1 WR Lina Radke GER Amsterdam 1928
2.10.9 2.11.05 h1 Antje Gleichfeld FRG Rome 1960
2.07.8 2.07.92 h2 Ursula Donath GDR Rome 1960
2.05.9 2.06.03 h4 Dixie Willis AUS Rome 1960
2.04.3 2.04.50 1 =WR Lyudmila Lysenko URS Rome 1960
2.04.1 s1 Maryvonne Dupureur FRA Tokyo 1964
2.01.1 1 WR Ann Packer GBR Tokyo 1964
2.00.9 2.00.92 1 Madeline Manning USA Mexico City 1968
1.58.9 1.58.93 h2 Svetla Zlateva BUL Munich 1972
1.58.6 1.58.55 1 Hildegard Falck FRG Munich 1972
1.56.5 1.56.53 s1 Anita Weiß GDR Montréal 1976
1.54.9 1.54.94 1 WR Tatyana Kazankina URS Montréal 1976
1.53.5 1.53.43 1 WR Nadezhda Olizarenko URS Moscow 1980
 

Tatyana_Kazankina.jpg

Tatyana Kazankina

 
1.500 metres
4.06.5 4.06.47 h1 WR Lyudmila Bragina URS Munich 1972
4.05.1 4.05.07 s2 WR Lyudmila Bragina URS Munich 1972
4.01.4 4.01.38 1 WR Lyudmila Bragina URS Munich 1972
3.59.2 3.59.12 h1   Tatyana Kazankina URS Moscow 1980
3.56.6 3.56.56 1   Tatyana Kazankina URS Moscow 1980
3.53.96 1   Paula Ivan ROU Seoul 1988
3.000 metres Event discontinued
8.44.38 h1   Mary Decker-Slaney USA Los Angeles 1984
8.43.32 h3   Maricica Puică ROU Los Angeles 1984
8.35.96 1   Maricica Puică ROU Los Angeles 1984
8.26.53 1   Tatyana Samolenko URS Seoul 1988
   
5.000 metres
15.15.80 h1   Sonia O’Sullivan IRL Atlanta 1996
15.07.01 h3   Pauline Konga KEN Atlanta 1996
14.59.88 1   Wang Junxia CHN Atlanta 1996
14.40.79 1   Gabriela Szabo ROU Sydney 2000
14.26.17 1   Vivian Cheruiyot KEN Rio de Janeiro 2016
10.000 metres
31.44.69 h1   Ingrid Kristiansen NOR Seoul 1988
31.05.21 1   Olga Bondarenko URS Seoul 1988
31.01.63 1   Fernanda Ribeiro POR Atlanta 1996
30.17.49 1   Derartu Tulu ETH Sydney 2000
29.17.45 1   Almaz Ayana ETH Rio de Janeiro 2016
Marathon (42.195 metres)
2.24.52 1   Joan Benoit USA Los Angeles 1984
2.23.14 1   Naoko Takahashi JPN Sydney 2000
2.23.07 1   Tiki Gelana ETH London 2012
100 metres hurdles
13,3 13,34 Pen -0,2   Heide Rosendahl-Ecker FRG Munich 1972
13,3 13,25 Pen -0,2   Christine Bodner GDR Munich 1972
12,7 12.70 h1 0   Annelie Ehrhardt GDR Munich 1972
12,6 12,59 1 -0,6   Annelie Ehrhardt GDR Munich 1972
12,56 1 +0.9   Vera Komisova URS Moscow 1980
12,47 q1 +1.3   Yordanka Donkova BUL Seoul 1988
12,38 1 +0.2   Yordanka Donkova BUL Seoul 1988
12,37 1 +1.5   Joanna Hayes USA Athens 2004
12.35 1 -0.2   Sally Pearson AUS London 2012
400 metres hurdles
55,97 h1   Judi Brown USA Los Angeles 1984
55,75 h4   Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE Los Angeles 1984
55,17 s1   Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE Los Angeles 1984
54,61 1   Nawal El-Moutawakel MAR Los Angeles 1984
54,58 q3   Ellen Fiedler GDR Seoul 1988
54.00 s1   Debbie Flintoff-King AUS Seoul 1988
53,17 1   Debbie Flintoff-King AUS Seoul 1988
52,99 s1   Deon Hemmings JAM Atlanta 1996
52,82 1   Deon Hemmings JAM Atlanta 1996
52,82 1   Fani Khalkia GRE Athens 2004
52,64 1   Melaine Walker JAM Beijing 2008
3.000 metres steeplechase
9.15.17 1h1r1/2   Gulnara Galkina-Samytova RUS Beijing 2008
8.58.81 1 WR Gulnara Galkina-Samytova RUS Beijing 2008
10 kilometres walk Event discontinued
44,32 1   Chen Yueling CHN Barcelona 1992
41,49 1   Yelena Nikolayeva RUS Atlanta 1996
20 kilometres walk
1.29.05 1   Wang Liping CHN Sydney 2000
1.26.31 1   Olga Kaniskina RUS Beijing 2008
1.25.02 1   Yelena Lashmanova RUS London 2012
4 x 100 metres relay
49,3 h1   WR Smith, Rosenfeld, Bell, Cook CAN Amsterdam 1928
48,4 1   WR Smith, Rosenfeld, Bell, Cook CAN Amsterdam 1928
47.0# 1   WR Carew, Furtsch, Rogers, von Bremen USA Los Angeles 1932
47 2   =WR Fizzell, Palmer, Frizzell, Strike CAN Los Angeles 1932
46,4 h2   WR Albus, Krause, Dollinger, Dörffeldt GER Berlin 1936
46,1 46,22 h1   WR Strickland de la Hunty, Johnson, Cripps, Jackson AUS Helsinki 1952
45,9 46,14 1   WR Faggs, Jones, Moreau, Hardy USA Helsinki 1952
45,9 [46.18] 2   =WR Knab, Sander, Klein, Petersen FRG Helsinki 1952
44,9 45.00 1h1   WR de la Hunty, Croker, Mellor, Cuthbert AUS Melbourne 1956
44,9 [45.07] 2h1   WR Sander [FRG], Stubnick, Köhler, Mayer FRG/GDR Melbourne 1956
44,5 44,65 1   WR de la Hunty, Croker, Mellor, Cuthbert AUS Melbourne 1956
44,4 44.50 h2   WR Hudson, Williams, Jones, Rudolph USA Rome 1960
43,6 43,69 1   WR Ciepły, Kirszenstein, Richter-Górecka, Kłobukowska* POL Tokyo 1964
43.4A 43.50A h1   WR Ferrell, Bailes, Netter, Tyus USA Mexico City 1968
43.4A 43.49A h2   =WR Hennipman, van den Berg, Sterk, Bakker NED Mexico City 1968
42.8A 42.88A 1   WR Ferrell, Bailes, Netter, Tyus USA Mexico City 1968
42,8 42,81 1   WR Krause, Mickler, Richter, Rosendahl FRG Munich 1972
42,61 h1     Poßekel, Helten, Richter, Kroniger FRG Montréal 1976
42,55 1     Oelsner, Stecher, Bodendorf, Eckert GDR Montréal 1976
41.60 1   WR Müller, Wöckel, Auerswald, Göhr-Oelsner GDR Moscow 1980
40.82 1   WR Madison, Felix, Knight, Jeter USA London 2012
In 1932, the United States’ officially ratified world record time by the FSFI (Fédération Sportive Feminine Internationale) was 46.9, although
the time in the results was 47.0.
Low-Altitude Progression
43,6 43,69 1   WR Ciepły, Kirszenstein, Richter-Górecka, Kłobukowska* POL Tokyo 1964
42,81 1   WR Krause, Mickler, Richter, Rosendahl FRG Munich 1972
42,61 h1     Poßekel, Helten, Richter, Kroniger FRG Montréal 1976
42,55 1     Oelsner, Stecher, Bodendorf, Eckert GDR Montréal 1976
41.60 1   WR Müller, Wöckel, Auerswald, Göhr-Oelsner GDR Moscow 1980
40.82 1   WR Madison, Felix, Knight, Jeter USA London 2012
Automatic Timing Progression
46,22 h1   WRa Strickland de la Hunty, Johnson, Cripps, Jackson AUS Helsinki 1952
46,14 1   WRa Faggs, Jones, Moreau, Hardy USA Helsinki 1952
45.00 h1   WRa de la Hunty, Croker, Mellor, Cuthbert AUS Melbourne 1956
44,65 1   WRa de la Hunty, Croker, Mellor, Cuthbert AUS Melbourne 1956
44,51 h2   WRa Hudson, Williams, Jones, Rudolph USA Rome 1960
43,69 1   WRa Ciepły, Kirszenstein, Richter-Górecka, Kłobukowska* POL Tokyo 1964
43.50A h1   WRa Ferrell, Bailes, Netter, Tyus USA Mexico City 1968
43.49A h2   WRa van den Berg, Sterk, Hennipman, Bakker NED Mexico City 1968
42.88A 1   WRa Ferrell, Bailes, Netter, Tyus USA Mexico City 1968
43,67 h1     Elejarde, Valdés, Romay, Chivás CUB Munich 1972
42,88 h2   WRa Kaufer, Heinich, Struppert, Stecher GDR Munich 1972
42,81 1   WRa Krause, Mickler, Richter, Rosendahl FRG Munich 1972
42,61 h1     Poßekel, Helten, Richter, Kroniger FRG Montréal 1976
42,55 1     Oelsner, Stecher, Bodendorf, Eckert GDR Montréal 1976
41.60 1   WRa Müller, Wöckel, Auerswald, Göhr GDR Moscow 1980
40.82 1   WR Madison, Felix, Knight, Jeter USA London 2012
Low-Altitude Automatic Timing Progression
43,69 1   WR Ciepły, Kirszenstein, Richter-Górecka, Kłobukowska* POL Tokyo 1964
42,81 1   WR Krause, Mickler, Richter, Rosendahl FRG Munich 1972
42,61 h1     Poßekel, Helten, Richter, Kroniger FRG Montréal 1976
42,55 1     Oelsner, Stecher, Bodendorf, Eckert GDR Montréal 1976
41.60 1   WR Müller, Wöckel, Auerswald, Göhr-Oelsner GDR Moscow 1980
40.82 1   WR Madison, Felix, Knight, Jeter USA London 2012
*Ewa Kłobukowska later failed a sex test
4 x 400 metres relay
3.29.3 3.29.32 s1     Rückes, Bödding, Falck, Jahn-Wilden FRG Munich 1972
3.28.5 3.28.48 s2   WR Käsling, Kühne, Seidler, Zehrt GDR Munich 1972
3.23.0 3.22.95 1   WR Käsling, Kühne, Seidler, Zehrt GDR Munich 1972
3.19.2 3.19.23 1   WR Maletzki, Rohde, Strophal-Streidt, Brehmer GDR Montréal 1976
3.18.29 1     Leatherwood, Howard, Brisco-Hooks, Cheeseborough USA Los Angeles 1984
3.15.18 1   WR Ledovskaya, Nazarova, Pinigina, Bryzgina URS Seoul 1988
 

Ulrike_Meyfarth.jpg

Ulrike Meyfarth

 
High Jump
1.54! [5-0½] - Ethel Catherwood CAN Amsterdam 1928
1.54! [5-0½] - Lien Gisolf NED Amsterdam 1928
1.54! [5-0½] - Mildred Wiley USA Amsterdam 1928
1.56! [5-1¼] - Ethel Catherwood CAN Amsterdam 1928
1.56 [5-1¼] 2 Lien Gisolf NED Amsterdam 1928
1.56 [5-1¼] 3 Mildred Wiley USA Amsterdam 1928
1.58 [5-2¼] - =WR Ethel Catherwood CAN Amsterdam 1928
1.59 [5-2½] 1 WR Ethel Catherwood CAN Amsterdam 1928
1.60! [5-3] - Jean Shiley USA Los Angeles 1932
1.60! [5-3] - Babe Didrikson USA Los Angeles 1932
1.60 [5-3] 3 Eva Dawes CAN Los Angeles 1932
1.62! [5-3¾] - Jean Shiley USA Los Angeles 1932
1.62! [5-3¾] - Babe Didrikson USA Los Angeles 1932
1.657 [5-5¼] 1 WR Jean Shiley o USA Los Angeles 1932
1.657 [5-5¼] 2 =WR Babe Didrikson xo USA Los Angeles 1932
1.67 [5-5¾] § WR Jean Shiley USA Los Angeles 1932
1.68! [5-6] 1 Alice Coachman o USA London 1948
1.68! [5-6] 2 Dorothy Tyler xo GBR London 1948
1.70! [5-7] - Mildred McDaniel o USA Melbourne 1956
1.76 [5-9¼] 1 WR Mildred McDaniel xo USA Melbourne 1956
1.77! [5-9¾] - Iolanda Balaş o ROU Rome 1960
1.81! [5-11¼] - Iolanda Balaş xo ROU Rome 1960
1.85 [6-0¾] 1 Iolanda Balaş xxo ROU Rome 1960
1.86! [6-1¼] - Iolanda Balaş o ROU Tokyo 1964
1.90 [6-2¾] 1 Iolanda Balaş o ROU Tokyo 1964
1.92 [6-3½] 1 =WR Ulrike Meyfarth o FRG Munich 1972
1.93 [6-4] 1 Rosemarie Ackermann xo GDR Montréal 1976
1.94 [6-4¼] 2 Urszula Kielan o POL Moscow 1980
1.94! [6-4¼] - Sara Simeoni o ITA Moscow 1980
1.94 [6-4¼] 3 Jutta Kirst xo GDR Moscow 1980
1.97 [6-5½] 1 Sara Simeoni xo ITA Moscow 1980
1.97! [6-5½] - Sara Simeoni xo ITA Los Angeles 1984
1.97! [6-5½] - Ulrike Meyfarth xo FRG Los Angeles 1984
1.97 [6-5½] 3 Joni Huntley xo USA Los Angeles 1984
2.00 [6-6¾] 2 Sara Simeoni o ITA Los Angeles 1984
2.00! [6-6¾] - Ulrike Meyfarth o FRG Los Angeles 1984
2.02 [6-7½] 1 Ulrike Meyfarth o FRG Los Angeles 1984
2.03 [6-8] 1 Louise Ritter o USA Seoul 1988
2.03 [6-8] -- Stefka Kostadinova o BUL Atlanta 1996
2.03 [6-8] 2 Niki Bakogianni xxo GRE Atlanta 1996
2.05 [6-8¾] 1 Stefka Kostadinova xo BUL Atlanta 1996
2.06 [6-9] 1 Yelena Slesarenko o RUS Athens 2004
§Shiley’s 1.67 was done in a jump-off for first place. Didrikson cleared the same height but her jump was disallowed for diving over the bar
Pole Vault
4.30 [14-1¼] Q Anzhela Balakhonova o UKR Sydney 2000
4.30 [14-1¼] Q Daniela Bártová o CZE Sydney 2000
4.30 [14-1¼] Q Tatiana Grigorieva o AUS Sydney 2000
4.30 [14-1¼] Q Nicole Humbert o GER Sydney 2000
4.30 [14-1¼] Q Marie Bagger-Rasmussen o DEN Sydney 2000
4.30 [14-1¼] Q Vala Flosadóttir o ISL Sydney 2000
4.30 [14-1¼] Q Kellie Suttle o USA Sydney 2000
4.30 [14-1¼] Q Yvonne Buschbaum o GER Sydney 2000
4.30 [14-1¼] Q Gao Shuying o CHN Sydney 2000
4.30 [14-1¼] Q Elmarie Gerryts o RSA Sydney 2000
4.30 [14-1¼] Q Stacy Dragila xo USA Sydney 2000
4.30 [14-1¼] Q Monika Pyrek xo POL Sydney 2000
4.30 [14-1¼] Q Doris Auer xxo AUT Sydney 2000
4.35 [14-3¼] - Stacy Dragila o USA Sydney 2000
4.35 [14-3¼] - Monika Pyrek o POL Sydney 2000
4.35 [14-3¼] - Tatiana Grigorieva o AUS Sydney 2000
4.35 [14-3¼] - Yvonne Buschbaum o GER Sydney 2000
4.35 [14-3¼] - Vala Flosadóttir o ISL Sydney 2000
4.35 [14-3¼] - Marie Bagger-Rasmussen o DEN Sydney 2000
4.35 [14-3¼] - Daniela Bártová xxo CZE Sydney 2000
4.35 [14-3¼] - Nicole Humbert xxo GER Sydney 2000
4.40 [14-5¼] - Tatiana Grigorieva o AUS Sydney 2000
4.40 [14-5¼] - Vala Flosadóttir o ISL Sydney 2000
4.40 [14-5¼] - Stacy Dragila xo USA Sydney 2000
4.40 [14-5¼] 7 Monika Pyrek xo POL Sydney 2000
4.40 [14-5¼] 6 Yvonne Buschbaum xo GER Sydney 2000
4.45 [14-7¼] - Stacy Dragila o USA Sydney 2000
4.45 [14-7¼] - Tatiana Grigorieva o AUS Sydney 2000
4.45 [14-7¼] - Vala Flosadóttir o ISL Sydney 2000
4.45 [14-7¼] - Daniela Bártová xxo CZE Sydney 2000
4.45 [14-7¼] 5 Nicole Humbert xxo GER Sydney 2000
4.50 [14-9] 4 Daniela Bártová o CZE Sydney 2000
4.50 [14-9] - Vala Flosadóttir o ISL Sydney 2000
4.50 [14-9] - Tatiana Grigorieva xo AUS Sydney 2000
4.50 [14-9] - Stacy Dragila xxo USA Sydney 2000
4.55 [14-11] 2 Tatiana Grigorieva o AUS Sydney 2000
4.55 [14-11] - Stacy Dragila xo USA Sydney 2000
4.60 [15-1] 1 Stacy Dragila o USA Sydney 2000
4.60 [15-1] - Svetlana Feofanova o RUS Athens 2004
4.60 [15-1] - Yelena Isinbayeva o RUS Athens 2004
4.60 [15-1] - Anna Rogowska o POL Athens 2004
4.60 [15-1] - Monika Pyrek o POL Athens 2004
4.60 [15-1] - Þórey Edda Elísdóttir xo ISL Athens 2004
4.60 [15-1] - Anna Rogowska xxo POL Athens 2004
4.65 [15-3] - Svetlana Feofanova o RUS Athens 2004
4.65 [15-3] - Anna Rogowska o POL Athens 2004
4.70 [15-5] - Svetlana Feofanova o RUS Athens 2004
4.70 [15-5] 3 Anna Rogowska o POL Athens 2004
4.75 [15-7] 2 Svetlana Feofanova xo RUS Athens 2004
4.80 [15-9] - Yelena Isinbayeva o RUS Athens 2004
4.85 [15-11] - Yelena Isinbayeva o RUS Athens 2004
4.91 [16-1¼] 1 Yelena Isinbayeva o RUS Athens 2004
4.95 [16-2¾] - Yelena Isinbayeva xxo RUS Beijing 2008
5.05 [16-6¾] 1 Yelena Isinbayeva xxo RUS Beijing 2008
It is impossible to be precise about the initial Olympic records set in the qualifying round at Sydney. There were two groups competing
concurrently so the exact order of jumps between the two groups is not known. We have listed above the final qualifying mark of 4.30 set
by 13 women and then followed the progression through the final
Long Jump
5.64 [18-6] Q Yvonne Curtet-Chabot FRA London 1948
5.695 [18-8¼] 1 Olga Gyarmati HUN London 1948
5.73 [18-9¾] Q Shirley Cawley GBR Helsinki 1952
5.77 [18-11¼] Q Aleksandra Chudina URS Helsinki 1952
5.77 [18-11¼] Q Nina Tyurkina URS Helsinki 1952
5.88 [19-3½] Q Mabel Landry USA Helsinki 1952
6.16 [20-2½] Q Yvette Williams NZL Helsinki 1952
6.24 [20-5¾] 1 Yvette Williams (4) attempt NZL Helsinki 1952
6.35 [20-10] 1 <2.0 =WR Elżbieta Krzesińska (2) attempt POL Melbourne 1956
6.37 [20-10¾] 1 Vera Krepkina (4) attempt URS Rome 1960
[6.44w] {21-1½} Q +2.3 Helga Hoffmann (1) attempt FRG Tokyo 1964
6.37 [20-10¾] Q +1.9 Ingrid Becker (1) attempt FRG Tokyo 1964
6.52 [21-4¾] Q +0.9 Mary Rand (1) attempt GBR Tokyo 1964
6.59! [21-7½] - +1.4 Mary Rand (1) attempt GBR Tokyo 1964
6.63! [21-9] - +1.2 Mary Rand (4) attempt GBR Tokyo 1964
6.76 [22-2¼] 1 -1.7 WR Mary Rand (5) attempt GBR Tokyo 1964
6.82A* [22-4½] 1 0 WR Viorica Viscopoleanu (1) attempt ROU Mexico City 1968
6.78 [22-3] 1 +0.6 Heide Rosendahl-Ecker (1) attempt FRG Munich 1972
[6.83w] {22-5} Pen +2.7 Heide Rosendahl-Ecker (1) attempt FRG Munich 1972
6.79 [22-3½] Pen -0.6 Olga Rukavishnikova (3) attempt URS Moscow 1980
6.96! [22-10] - +1.6 Tatyana Skachko (1) attempt URS Moscow 1980
7.01 [23-0] 3 -0.4 Tatyana Skachko (3) attempt URS Moscow 1980
7.06 [23-2] 1 +0.4 Tatyana Kolpakova (6) attempt URS Moscow 1980
7.27 [23-10¼] Pen +0.7 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (1) attempt USA Seoul 1988
7.40 [24-3½] 1 +0.9 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (5) attempt USA Seoul 1988
*Viscopoleanu’s mark is the only mark that would be dropped from a list with no altitude-assisted marks.
 
Triple Jump
14.38 [47-2¼] Q +0.1 Olena Khlusovych (1) attempt UKR Atlanta 1996
14.48 [47-6¼] Q +1.8 Olga-Anastasia Vasdeki (2) attempt GRE Atlanta 1996
14.60 [47-10¾] Q +1.0 Olena Hovorova (2) attempt UKR Atlanta 1996
14.75 [48-4¾] Q +0.1 Inna Lasovskaya (1) attempt RUS Atlanta 1996
14.98 [49-1¾] 2 +1.1 Inna Lasovskaya (2) attempt RUS Atlanta 1996
14.98 [49-1¾] 3 -0.6 Šárka Kašpárková (3) attempt CZE Atlanta 1996
15.33 [50-3½] 1 -0.1 Inessa Kravets (5) attempt UKR Atlanta 1996
15.39 [50-6] 1 +0.5 Françoise Mbango Etone (2) attempt CMR Beijing 2008
*Iva Prandzheva jumped 14.61 in round 2 of qualifying in 1996 at Atlanta, but was later disqualified for a doping positive.
 

Tamara_Press.jpg

Tamara Press

 
Shot Put
13,14 [43-1½] Q   Micheline Ostermeyer FRA London 1948
13,75 [45-1½] 1   Micheline Ostermeyer FRA London 1948
13,88 [45-2½] Q   Klavdiya Tochenova URS Helsinki 1952
13.89! [45-3] -   Marianne Werner (1) attempt FRG Helsinki 1952
14.42! [47-3¾] -   Klavdiya Tochenova (1) attempt URS Helsinki 1952
14,42 [47-3¾] 4   Tamara Tyshkevich (1) attempt URS Helsinki 1952
15.00! [49-2½] -   Galina Zybina (1) attempt URS Helsinki 1952
15,28 [50-1¾] 1 WR Galina Zybina (6) attempt URS Helsinki 1952
15,61 [51-2¾] 3   Marianne Werner (1) attempt FRG Melbourne 1956
16.35! [53-7¾] -   Galina Zybina (1) attempt URS Melbourne 1956
16.48! [54-1] -   Galina Zybina (5) attempt URS Melbourne 1956
16,53 [54-2¾] 2   Galina Zybina (6) attempt URS Melbourne 1956
16,59 [54-5¼] 1   Tamara Tyshkevich (6) attempt URS Melbourne 1956
16.59! [54-5¼] -   Johanna Lüttge (2) attempt GDR Rome 1960
17,32 [56-10] 1   Tamara Press (2) attempt URS Rome 1960
17.51! [57-5½] -   Tamara Press (1) attempt URS Tokyo 1964
17.72! [58-1¾] -   Tamara Press (2) attempt URS Tokyo 1964
18,14 [59-6¼] 1   Tamara Press (6) attempt URS Tokyo 1964
18.53! [60-9½] -   Margitta Gummel-Helmbold (1) attempt GDR Mexico City 1968
18,78 [61-7½] 2   Marita Lange (1) attempt GDR Mexico City 1968
19.07! [62-6¾] - WR Margitta Gummel-Helmbold (3) attempt GDR Mexico City 1968
19,61 [64-4] 1 WR Margitta Gummel-Helmbold (5) attempt GDR Mexico City 1968
21,03 [69-0] 1 WR Nadezhda Chizhova (1) attempt URS Munich 1972
21,16 [69-5¼] 1   Ivanka Khristova (5) attempt BUL Montréal 1976
21.20 [69-6¾] 3   Margitta Droese-Pufe (1) attempt GDR Moscow 1980
22,41 [73-6¼] 1   Ilona Slupianek (1) attempt GDR Moscow 1980
Discus Throw
35,56 [119-11] 5   Grete Heublein (Q) attempt GER Amsterdam 1928
36.33! [119-2½] -   Lillian Copeland (Q) attempt USA Amsterdam 1928
39.17! [128-6] -   Halina Konopacka (Q) attempt POL Amsterdam 1928
39,62 [130-0] 1 WR Halina Konopacka (6) attempt POL Amsterdam 1928
40,12 [131-7½] 2   Ruth Osburn (6) attempt USA Los Angeles 1932
40,58 [133-2] 1   Lillian Copeland (6) attempt USA Los Angeles 1932
44.69! [146-7½] -   Jadwiga Wajs (1) attempt POL Berlin 1936
47,63 [156-3] 1   Gisela Mauermayer (1) attempt GER Berlin 1936
50.84! [166-9] -   Nina Ponomareva (2) attempt URS Helsinki 1952
51,42 [168-8] 1   Nina Ponomareva (3) attempt URS Helsinki 1952
51.74! [169-9] -   Irina Beglyakova (1) attempt URS Melbourne 1956
52.04! [170-9] -   Olga Fikotová (3) attempt TCH Melbourne 1956
52,54 [172-4] 2   Irina Beglyakova (3) attempt URS Melbourne 1956
53,69 [176-1½] 1   Olga Fikotová (5) attempt TCH Melbourne 1956
55.10 [180-9] 1   Nina Ponomareva (5) attempt URS Rome 1960
55,17 [181-0] 5   Yevgeniya Kuznetsova (1) attempt URS Tokyo 1964
55.90! [183-5] -   Lia Manoliu (1) attempt ROU Tokyo 1964
57,21 [187-8½] 2   Ingrid Lotz (1) attempt GDR Tokyo 1964
57,27 [187-10½] 1   Tamara Press (5) attempt URS Tokyo 1964
58,28 [191-2½] 1   Lia Manoliu (1) attempt ROU Mexico City 1968
61,58 [202-0] Q   Argentina Menis (1) attempt ROU Munich 1972
62.64! [205-6] -   Tamara Danilova (1) attempt URS Munich 1972
64.28! [210-11] -   Argentina Menis (1) attempt ROU Munich 1972
65,06 [213-5] 2   Argentina Menis (4) attempt ROU Munich 1972
66,62 [218-7] 1   Faina Melnik (4) attempt URS Munich 1972
66.68! [218-9] -   Gabriele Hinzmann (1) attempt GDR Montréal 1976
69.00 [226-4] 1   Evelin Schlaak (1) attempt GDR Montréal 1976
69.76! [228-10] -   Evelin Schlaak-Jahl (2) attempt GDR Moscow 1980
69,96 [229-6] 1   Evelin Schlaak-Jahl (3) attempt GDR Moscow 1980
71.84! [235-8] -   Martina Hellmann (1) attempt GDR Seoul 1988
72.30 [237-2] 1   Martina Hellmann (4) attempt GDR Seoul 1988
Hammer Throw
61.44 [201-7] Q   Iryna Sekachova (1) attempt UKR Sydney 2000
64,91 [212-11½] Q   Dawn Ellerbe (1) attempt USA Sydney 2000
70.60 [231-7] Q   Olga Kuzenkova (1) attempt RUS Sydney 2000
71,16 [233-5] 1   Kamila Skolimowska (3) attempt POL Sydney 2000
71,65 [235-1] Q   Gu Yuan (1) attempt CHN Athens 2004
73,71 [241-9] Q   Olga Kuzenkova (1) attempt RUS Athens 2004
74,27 [243-8] -   Olga Kuzenkova (2) attempt RUS Athens 2004
75,02 [246-1½] 1   Olga Kuzenkova (3) attempt RUS Athens 2004
76,34 [250-5½] 1   Aksana Miankova (5) attempt BLR Beijing 2008
77.56 [254-6½] 1   Tatyana Beloborodova (1) attempt RUS London 2012
78.18 [256-5½] 1   Tatyana Beloborodova (5) attempt RUS London 2012
80.40     Anita Wlodarczyk (2) attempt POL Rio de Janeiro 2016
82.29     Anita Wlodarczyk (3) attempt POL Rio de Janeiro 2016
Javelin Throw
43,68 [143-4] 1   Babe Didrikson USA Los Angeles 1932
44.69! [146-7½] -   Tilly Fleischer (2) attempt GER Berlin 1936
45,18 [148-3] 1   Tilly Fleischer (5) attempt GER Berlin 1936
45,57 [149-6] 1   Herma Bauma AUT London 1948
46,17 [151-5½] Q   Aleksandra Chudina URS Helsinki 1952
46,23 [151-8] 5   Lilly Carlstedt (1) attempt DEN Helsinki 1952
46,71 [153-2½] 2   Aleksandra Chudina (1) attempt URS Helsinki 1952
50,47 [165-7] 1   Dana Zátopková (1) attempt TCH Helsinki 1952
51.63! [169-4½] -   Inese Jaunzeme (1) attempt URS Melbourne 1956
53.40! [175-2] -   Inese Jaunzeme (4) attempt URS Melbourne 1956
53,86 [176-8] 1   Inese Jaunzeme (6) attempt URS Melbourne 1956
55,98 [183-8] 1   Elvīra Ozoliŋa (1) attempt URS Rome 1960
62.40 [204-9] Q WR Yelena Gorchakova (1) attempt URS Tokyo 1964
63,88 [209-7] 1   Ruth Fuchs (5) attempt GDR Munich 1972
65,14 [213-8] Q   Marion Becker (1) attempt FRG Montréal 1976
65,94 [216-4] 1   Ruth Fuchs (1) attempt GDR Montréal 1976
66,66 [218-8] Q   Ute Richter (2) attempt GDR Moscow 1980
68.40 [224-5] 1   María Colón (1) attempt CUB Moscow 1980
69,56 [228-2] 1   Tessa Sanderson (1) attempt GBR Los Angeles 1984
72.62! [238-3] -   Petra Felke (1) attempt GDR Seoul 1988
74.68 [245-0]  1   Petra Felke (2) attempt GDR Seoul 1988
59,13 [193-11½] Q   Sonia Bisset (1) attempt CUB Sydney 2000
63,34 [207-10] Q   Mirela Maniani-Tzelili (1) attempt GRE Sydney 2000
65,76 [215-9] Q   Steffi Nerius (1) attempt GER Sydney 2000
67,34 [220-11] Q   Osleidys Menéndez (1) attempt CUB Sydney 2000
68,91 [226-0½] 1   Trine Solberg-Hattestad (1) attempt NOR Sydney 2000
71,53 [234-8] 1   Osleidys Menéndez (1) attempt CUB Athens 2004
*The javelin specifications were changed after 1996 and new records were then recognized.
Heptathlon
1985 Tables 1971 Tables    
5798 5904 15   Jill Ross-Giffen CAN Los Angeles 1984
6085 6147 8   Tineke Hidding NED Los Angeles 1984
[6388†] [6363] 3   Sabine Everts FRG Los Angeles 1984
6387 6390 1   Glynis Nunn AUS Los Angeles 1984
1985 Tables    
6858 3   Anke Behmer GDR Seoul 1988
6897 2   Sabine John GDR Seoul 1988
7291 1 WR Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA Seoul 1988
†Although finishing only third at Los Angeles, Everts’ converted 1985 score is higher than that of the winner (Nunn) and the runner-up (Jackie Joyner).
 
   
   
Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 2. Olympic Games (Athletics) - Records and Statistics 1. Olympic Records in Athletics - Progression of Records (women)