Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

2000 Olympic Games Sydney - Men's 100 m

 

 

Host City: Sydney, Australia Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the final.
Date Started: September 22, 2000 Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.
Date Finished: September 23, 2000 Format: Top three in each heat and next seven fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.
(Competitors: 97; Countries 72; Finalists 8)  
    Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Overview by IAAF    2000_olympic_stadium.jpg
Greene – World Champion in 1997 and 1999 – was favourite ahead of Boldon and Bruny Surin of Canada. Boldon was fastest in the opening round, with 10.04, aided by the only wind reading in excess of 1.0 m/s. Thompson duplicated Boldon’s time in round 2, but Greene impressed with 10.10 into a headwind (-1.7). Chambers (10.14) and Greene (10.06) were the semis winners, with Surin the major casualty, hobbled by hamstring problems. Greene and Chambers battled for the lead in the final until halfway, when Greene powered away with Boldon in his slipstream. Chambers faltered short of the finish, and Thompson finished fast for the bronze. In cool conditions with a slight headwind and a starting system which affected the reaction times of the athletes, Greene’s time was outstanding.
       
Summary by Sports-reference.com      
By 2000 the fastest sprinter in the world was again an American, Maurice Greene. Greene won the World Championships in both 1997 and 1999. Early in 1999, running in Athina, Greene claimed the world record with a time of 9.79, a mark previously matched only by the disgraced Ben Johnson at Seoul in 1988. No European challenger to Greene appeared between Olympics, but at the 1998 Commonwealth Games Ato Boldon (TRI) won the gold medal over Frank Fredericks (NAM), who were considered Greene’s main opposition going into Sydney. At Sydney, Greene confirmed his status as the world’s fastest man, winning easily in 9.87, with Boldon second. The bronze medal went to the Barbadian Obadele Thompson.
 

Records

World and Olympic records prior to the Games.

World Record 9.79 Maurice Greene USA Athens, Greece 16 June 1999
Olympic Record 9.84 Donovan Bailey CAN Atlanta, USA 27 July 1996
 
        Results        
 
100 m Men     Final 23 September      
                 
Rank Mark Wind   Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 9.87 -0.3   Maurice Greene United States USA 23 Jul 74  
2 9.99 -0.3   Ato Boldon Trinidad and Tobago TTO 30 Dec 73  
3 10.04 -0.3   Obadele Thompson Barbados BAR 30 Mar 76  
4 10.08 -0.3   Dwain Chambers Great Britain GBR 5 Apr 78  
5 10.09 -0.3   Jon Drummond United States USA 9 Sep 68  
6 10.13 -0.3   Darren Campbell Great Britain GBR 12 Sep 73  
7 10.17 -0.3   Kim Collins Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 5 Apr 76  
  DNF -0.3   Aziz Zakari Ghana GHA 2 Sep 76  
100 m Men     Semifinal 1 23 September      
                 
Rank Mark Wind   Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 10.14 0.4   Dwain Chambers Great Britain GBR 5 Apr 78  
2 10.15 0.4   Obadele Thompson Barbados BAR 30 Mar 76  
3 10.19 0.4   Darren Campbell Great Britain GBR 12 Sep 73  
4 10.20 0.4   Kim Collins Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 5 Apr 76  
5 10.25 0.4   Leo Myles-Mills Ghana GHA 9 May 73  
6 10.27 0.4   Curtis Johnson United States USA 24 Dec 73  
7 10.39 0.4   Koji Ito Japan JPN 29 Jan 70  
8 10.46 0.4   Lindel Frater Jamaica JAM 13 Nov 77  
100 m Men     Semifinal 2 23 September      
                 
Rank Mark Wind   Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 10.06 0.2   Maurice Greene United States USA 23 Jul 74  
2 10.10 0.2   Jon Drummond United States USA 9 Sep 68  
3 10.13 0.2   Ato Boldon Trinidad and Tobago TTO 30 Dec 73  
4 10.16 0.2   Aziz Zakari Ghana GHA 2 Sep 76  
5 10.26 0.2   Matt Shirvington Australia AUS 25 Oct 78  
6 10.32 0.2   Deji Aliu Nigeria NGR 22 Nov 75  
7 10.45 0.2   Sunday Emmanuel Nigeria NGR 8 Oct 78  
8 50.94 0.2   Bruny Surin Canada CAN 12 Jul 67  
100 m Men     Heat 1 22 September      
                 
Rank Mark Wind   Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 10.10 -1.7   Maurice Greene United States USA 23 Jul 74  
2 10.23 -1.7   Leo Myles-Mills Ghana GHA 9 May 73  
3 10.36 -1.7   Sunday Emmanuel Nigeria NGR 8 Oct 78  
4 10.37 -1.7   Marcin Nowak Poland POL 2 Aug 77  
5 10.37 -1.7   Sayon Cooper Liberia LBR 26 Apr 74  
6 10.40 -1.7   Ibrahim Meité Cote d'Ivoire CIV 18 Nov 76  
7 10.46 -1.7   Serge Bengono Cameroon CMR 3 Aug 77  
8 10.60 -1.7   Shingo Kawabata Japan JPN 15 May 78  
100 m Men     Heat 2 22 September      
                 
Rank Mark Wind   Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 10.11 0.3   Ato Boldon Trinidad and Tobago TTO 30 Dec 73  
2 10.19 0.3   Kim Collins Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 5 Apr 76  
3 10.20 0.3   Bruny Surin Canada CAN 12 Jul 67  
4 10.27 0.3   Jason Gardener Great Britain GBR 17 Sep 75  
5 10.30 0.3   Chris Williams Jamaica JAM 15 Mar 72  
6 10.35 0.3   Fredi Mayola Cuba CUB 1 Nov 77  
7 10.38 0.3   Piotr Balcerzak Poland POL 25 Jun 75  
8 10.44 0.3   Martin Lachkovics Austria AUT 25 Jan 75  
9 10.52 0.3   Joseph Batangdon Cameroon CMR 29 Jul 78  
100 m Men     Heat 3 22 September      
                 
Rank Mark Wind   Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 10.04 0.8   Obadele Thompson Barbados BAR 30 Mar 76  
2 10.13 0.8   Matt Shirvington Australia AUS 25 Oct 78  
3 10.22 0.8   Aziz Zakari Ghana GHA 2 Sep 76  
4 10.23 0.8   Lindel Frater Jamaica JAM 13 Nov 77  
5 10.28 0.8   Vicente de Lima Brazil BRA 4 Jun 77  
6 10.33 0.8   David Patros France FRA 11 Sep 77  
7 10.38 0.8   Konstantin Rurak Ukraine UKR 9 Apr 74  
8 11.36 0.8   Donovan Bailey Canada CAN 16 Dec 67  
100 m Men     Heat 4 22 September      
                 
Rank Mark Wind   Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 10.12 0.8   Dwain Chambers Great Britain GBR 5 Apr 78  
2 10.15 0.8   Jon Drummond United States USA 9 Sep 68  
3 10.25 0.8   Koji Ito Japan JPN 29 Jan 70  
4 10.26 0.8   Stéphan Buckland Mauritius MRI 12 Jan 77  
5 10.27 0.8   Antoine Boussombo Gabon GAB 18 May 68  
6 10.27 0.8   Stefano Tilli Italy ITA 22 Aug 62  
7 10.27 0.8   Mathew Quinn South Africa RSA 17 Apr 76  
8 16.40 0.8   Patrick Jarrett Jamaica JAM 2 Oct 77  
100 m Men     Heat 5 22 September      
                 
Rank Mark Wind   Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 10.21 0.2   Darren Campbell Great Britain GBR 12 Sep 73  
2 10.24 0.2   Curtis Johnson United States USA 24 Dec 73  
3 10.29 0.2   Deji Aliu Nigeria NGR 22 Nov 75  
4 10.29 0.2   Yeóryios Theodorídis Greece GRE 12 Dec 72  
5 10.44 0.2   Patrick Johnson Australia AUS 26 Sep 72  
6 10.47 0.2   Cláudio Roberto Souza Brazil BRA 14 Oct 73  
7 10.48 0.2   Anninos Marcoullides Cyprus CYP 8 Feb 71  
8 10.53 0.2   Venancio José Spain ESP 19 Apr 76  
100 m Men     Heat 1 22 September      
                 
Rank Mark Wind   Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 10.31 -0.6   Aziz Zakari Ghana GHA 2 Sep 76  
2 10.31 -0.6   Patrick Johnson Australia AUS 26 Sep 72  
3 10.36 -0.6   Venancio José Spain ESP 19 Apr 76  
4 10.41 -0.6   Martin Lachkovics Austria AUT 25 Jan 75  
5 10.45 -0.6   Nicolas Macrozonaris Canada CAN 22 Aug 80  
6 10.75 -0.6   Jamal Al-Saffar Saudi Arabia KSA 24 Oct 71  
7 10.85 -0.6   Tich Thien Luong Vietnam VIE 24 Jan 76  
8 11.03 -0.6   Momodou Gai Pa Gambia GAM 10 Oct 77  
9 11.06 -0.6   Mario Bonello Malta MLT 26 Jan 74  
100 m Men     Heat 2 22 September      
                 
Rank Mark Wind   Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 10.27 -0.6   Marcin Nowak Poland POL 2 Aug 77  
2 10.31 -0.6   Sunday Emmanuel Nigeria NGR 8 Oct 78  
3 10.33 -0.6   Fredi Mayola Cuba CUB 1 Nov 77  
4 10.33 -0.6   Sayon Cooper Liberia LBR 26 Apr 74  
5 10.38 -0.6   David Patros France FRA 11 Sep 77  
6 10.64 -0.6   Chiang Wai Hung Hong Kong HKG 15 Apr 76  
7 10.97 -0.6   Teymur Gasimov Azerbaijan AZE 14 Oct 73  
8 11.11 -0.6   Asli Haseri Brunei BRU 9 Mar 74  
9 11.47 -0.6   Sisomphone Vongphakdy Laos LAO 5 Dec 77  
100 m Men     Heat 3 22 September      
                 
Rank Mark Wind   Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 10.30 0.4   Curtis Johnson United States USA 24 Dec 73  
2 10.31 0.4   Vicente de Lima Brazil BRA 4 Jun 77  
3 10.34 0.4   Yeóryios Theodorídis Greece GRE 12 Dec 72  
4 10.41 0.4   Bruny Surin Canada CAN 12 Jul 67  
5 10.47 0.4   Renward Wells Bahamas BAH 23 Feb 70  
6 10.50 0.4   Dejan Vojnović Croatia CRO 23 Mar 75  
7 10.53 0.4   Tommi Hartonen Finland FIN 12 May 77  
8 10.72 0.4   Seun Ogunkoya Nigeria NGR 28 Dec 77  
  DNF 0.4   Fernando Arlete Guinea-Bissau GBS 5 Aug 79  
100 m Men     Heat 4 22 September      
                 
Rank Mark Wind   Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 10.23 -0.5   Obadele Thompson Barbados BAR 30 Mar 76  
2 10.35 -0.5   Deji Aliu Nigeria NGR 22 Nov 75  
3 10.39 -0.5   Shingo Kawabata Japan JPN 15 May 78  
4 10.40 -0.5   Stefano Tilli Italy ITA 22 Aug 62  
5 10.44 -0.5   Raphael Raymundo de Oliveira Brazil BRA 5 Feb 79  
6 10.62 -0.5   Paul Brizzel Ireland IRL 3 Oct 76  
7 10.63 -0.5   Petko Yankov Bulgaria BUL 6 Oct 77  
8 11.01 -0.5   Christopher Silas Adolf Palau PLW 16 Apr 76 NR
9 11.01 -0.5   Toluta'u Koula Tonga TGA 6 Jul 70  
100 m Men     Heat 5 22 September      
                 
Rank Mark Wind   Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 10.28 -0.5   Darren Campbell Great Britain GBR 12 Sep 73  
2 10.35 -0.5   Serge Bengono Cameroon CMR 3 Aug 77  
3 10.42 -0.5   Piotr Balcerzak Poland POL 25 Jun 75  
4 10.43 -0.5   Tamás Mezei Israel ISR 3 Oct 76  
5 10.44 -0.5   Christian Nsiah Ghana GHA 25 Dec 75  
6 10.50 -0.5   Francesco Scuderi Italy ITA 4 Oct 77  
7 10.60 -0.5   Idrissa Sanou Burkina Faso BUR 12 Jun 77  
8 10.82 -0.5   Youssouf Simpara Mali MLI 30 Jun 79  
  DNF -0.5   Ronald Promesse Saint Lucia LCA 31 Aug 74  
100 m Men     Heat 6 22 September      
                 
Rank Mark Wind   Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 10.31 0.2   Maurice Greene United States USA 23 Jul 74  
2 10.39 0.2   Kim Collins Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 5 Apr 76  
3 10.45 0.2   Joseph Batangdon Cameroon CMR 29 Jul 78  
4 10.52 0.2   Andrea Colombo Italy ITA 14 Feb 74  
5 10.61 0.2   Watson Nyambek Malaysia MAS 27 Feb 76  
6 10.68 0.2   Jhon Herman Muray Indonesia INA 1 Jun 78  
7 11.22 0.2   Teina Teiti Cook Islands COK 2 Apr 83  
  DNS 0.2   Cherico Detenamo Nauru NRU 4 Feb 78  
  DNS 0.2   Ággelos Pavlakákis Greece GRE 7 Nov 76  
100 m Men     Heat 7 22 September      
                 
Rank Mark Wind   Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 10.35 0.3   Stéphan Buckland Mauritius MRI 12 Jan 77  
2 10.38 0.3   Dwain Chambers Great Britain GBR 5 Apr 78  
3 10.39 0.3   Donovan Bailey Canada CAN 16 Dec 67  
4 10.42 0.3   Marc Blume Germany GER 28 Dec 73  
5 10.52 0.3   Paul Di Bella Australia AUS 12 Feb 77  
6 10.63 0.3   Tony Serpas El Salvador ESA 25 Jan 74  
7 10.68 0.3   Hadhari Djaffar Comoros COM 17 Nov 78  
8 10.93 0.3   Kelsey Nakanelua American Samoa ASA 22 Dec 66 NR
9 12.50 0.3   Jean Randriamamitiana Madagascar MAD 19 Jun 73  
100 m Men     Heat 8 22 September      
                 
Rank Mark Wind   Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 10.04 1.9   Ato Boldon Trinidad and Tobago TTO 30 Dec 73  
2 10.13 1.9   Antoine Boussombo Gabon GAB 18 May 68 NR
3 10.15 1.9   Leo Myles-Mills Ghana GHA 9 May 73  
4 10.24 1.9   Ibrahim Meité Cote d'Ivoire CIV 18 Nov 76  
5 10.31 1.9   Cláudio Roberto Souza Brazil BRA 14 Oct 73  
6 10.32 1.9   Anninos Marcoullides Cyprus CYP 8 Feb 71  
7 10.54 1.9   Janis Roubaba Indonesia INA 24 Apr 71  
8 11.08 1.9   Oltjon Luli Albania ALB 18 Aug 69  
9 11.25 1.9   Mamane Sani Niger NIG 14 Dec 68  
100 m Men     Heat 9 22 September      
                 
Rank Mark Wind   Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 10.20 -1   Jon Drummond United States USA 9 Sep 68  
2 10.35 -1   Matt Shirvington Australia AUS 25 Oct 78  
3 10.41 -1   Patrick Jarrett Jamaica JAM 2 Oct 77  
4 10.48 -1   Anatoliy Dovgal Ukraine UKR 29 Jan 76  
5 10.54 -1   Oscar Meneses Guatemala GUA 12 May 77  
6 10.59 -1   Shigeyuki Kojima Japan JPN 25 Sep 79  
7 10.69 -1   Caimin Douglas Netherlands Antilles AHO 11 May 77  
8 11.12 -1   Abraham Kepsin Vanuatu VAN 10 Feb 80  
9 11.21 -1   Philam Garcia Guam GUM 5 Feb 80  
100 m Men     Heat 10 22 September      
                 
Rank Mark Wind   Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 10.38 -0.7   Jason Gardener Great Britain GBR 17 Sep 75  
2 10.45 -0.7   Lindel Frater Jamaica JAM 13 Nov 77  
3 10.48 -0.7   Konstantin Rurak Ukraine UKR 9 Apr 74  
4 10.53 -0.7   Sherwin Vries Namibia NAM 22 Mar 80  
5 10.56 -0.7   Nic Alexander Trinidad and Tobago TTO 4 Feb 77  
6 10.68 -0.7   Sergey Bychkov Russia RUS 1 Sep 75  
7 10.70 -0.7   Ruslan Rusidze Georgia GEO 10 Oct 73  
8 10.74 -0.7   Alpha Kamara Sierra Leone SLE 19 Sep 78  
9 10.75 -0.7   Vitaliy Medvedev Kazakhstan KAZ 6 Jan 77  
100 m Men     Heat 11 22 September      
                 
Rank Mark Wind   Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 10.35 -1.2   Chris Williams Jamaica JAM 15 Mar 72  
2 10.44 -1.2   Mathew Quinn South Africa RSA 17 Apr 76  
3 10.45 -1.2   Koji Ito Japan JPN 29 Jan 70  
4 10.54 -1.2   Heber Viera Uruguay URU 29 Apr 79  
5 10.56 -1.2   Gabriel Simón Argentina ARG 25 Oct 74  
6 10.87 -1.2   Erwin Heru Susanto Indonesia INA 24 Jun 74  
7 11.00 -1.2   Moumi Sèbergue Chad CHA 7 Dec 77  
8 11.10 -1.2   Guillermo Dongo Suriname SUR 8 Mar 82  
9 11.15 -1.2   Lucas Nelson Seychelles SEY 30 Jun 79  
 
Detailed View
 

Round 1

Heat 1 of 11
Date: Friday 22 September 2000
Time: 11:35 am
Wind: -0.6 m/s
Place Athlete Nation Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 =10 Aziz Zakari Ghana 9 0.317 s 10.31 s Q  
2 =10 Patrick Johnson Australia 3 0.152 s 10.31 s Q  
3 25 Venancio Jose Spain 8 0.169 s 10.36 s Q  
4 =33 Martin Lachkovics Austria 5 0.150 s 10.41 s q  
5 =42 Nicolas Macrozonaris Canada 6 0.189 s 10.45 s    
6 55 Jamal A Al Saffar Saudi Arabia 2 0.165 s 10.54 s    
7 77 Tich Thien Luong Vietnam 7 0.245 s 10.85 s    
8 84 Pa Modou Gai The Gambia 1 0.173 s 11.03 s    
9 85 Mario Bonello Malta 4 0.157 s 11.06 s    
Heat 2 of 11
Date: Friday 22 September 2000
Time: 11:41 am
Wind: -0.6 m/s
Place Athlete Nation Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 7 Marcin Nowak Poland Poland 9 0.164 s 10.27 s Q  
2 =10 Sunday Emmanuel Nigeria Nigeria 3 0.152 s 10.31 s Q  
3 =17 Freddy Mayola Cuba Cuba 5 0.155 s 10.33 s Q  
4 =17 Sayon Cooper Liberia Liberia 6 0.168 s 10.33 s q  
5 =26 David Patros France France 4 0.258 s 10.38 s q  
6 66 Wai Hung Chiang Hong Kong Hong Kong 2 0.200 s 10.64 s    
7 80 Teymur Gasimov Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 1 0.227 s 10.97 s    
8 88 Haseri Asli Brunei Brunei 7 0.259 s 11.11 s    
9 94 Sisomphone Vongphakdy Laos Laos 8 0.221 s 11.47 s    
Heat 3 of 11
Date: Friday 22 September 2000
Time: 11:47 am
Wind: +0.4 m/s
Place Athlete Nation Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 9 Curtis Johnson United States United States 1 0.194 s 10.30 s Q  
2 =10 Vicente de Lima Brazil Brazil 9 0.159 s 10.31 s Q  
3 19 Georgios Theodoridis Greece Greece 2 0.169 s 10.34 s Q  
4 =33 Bruny Surin Canada Canada 6 0.198 s 10.41 s q  
5 46 Renward Wells The Bahamas Bahamas 8 0.252 s 10.47 s    
6 49 Dejan Vojnovic Croatia Croatia 5 0.139 s 10.50 s   SB
7 =53 Tommi Hartonen Finland Finland 4 0.235 s 10.53 s    
8 72 Seun Ogunkoya Nigeria Nigeria 3 0.193 s 10.72 s    
- - Fernando Arlete Guinea-Bissau Guinea-Bissau 7 0.197 s DNF    
Heat 4 of 11
Date: Friday 22 September 2000
Time: 11:53 am
Wind: -0.5 m/s
Place Athlete Nation Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 5 Obadele Thompson Barbados Barbados 2 0.239 s 10.23 s Q  
2 =20 Deji Aliu Nigeria Nigeria 5 0.214 s 10.35 s Q  
3 =29 Shingo Kawabata Japan Japan 7 0.169 s 10.39 s Q  
4 32 Stefano Tilli Italy Italy 6 0.209 s 10.40 s q  
5 =39 Raphael Oliveira Brazil Brazil 8 0.179 s 10.44 s    
6 63 Paul Brizzell Republic of Ireland Ireland 4 0.205 s 10.62 s    
7 =64 Petko Yankov Bulgaria Bulgaria 3 0.227 s 10.63 s    
8 =82 Christopher Adolf Palau Palau 9 0.147 s 11.01 s   NR
9 =82 Toluta'u Koula Tonga Tonga 1 0.215 s 11.01 s    
Heat 5 of 11
Date: Friday 22 September 2000
Time: 11:59 am
Wind: -0.5 m/s
Place Athlete Nation Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 8 Darren Campbell United Kingdom Great Britain 1 0.224 s 10.28 s Q  
2 =20 Serge Bengono II Cameroon Cameroon 7 0.200 s 10.35 s Q  
3 =36 Piotr Balcerzak Poland Poland 5 0.146 s 10.42 s Q  
4 38 Tommy Kafri Israel Israel 9 0.207 s 10.43 s    
5 =39 Christian Nsiah Ghana Ghana 2 0.154 s 10.44 s    
6 =49 Francesco Scuderi Italy Italy 3 0.152 s 10.50 s    
7 61 Idrissa Sanou Burkina Faso Burkina Faso 4 0.234 s 10.60 s    
8 76 Youssouf Simpara Mali Mali 8 0.218 s 10.82 s    
- - Ronald Promesse Saint Lucia Saint Lucia 6 0.272 s DNF    
Heat 6 of 11
Date: Friday 22 September 2000
Time: 12:05 pm
Wind: +0.2 m/s
Place Athlete Nation Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 =10 Maurice Greene United States United States 3 0.195 s 10.31 s Q  
2 =29 Kim Collins Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis 5 0.240 s 10.39 s Q  
3 =42 Joseph Batangdon Cameroon Cameroon 8 0.192 s 10.45 s Q  
4 =51 Andrea Colombo Italy Italy 9 0.264 s 10.52 s    
5 =62 Watson Nyambek Malaysia Malaysia 7 0.175 s 10.61 s    
6 =67 John Herman Muray Indonesia Indonesia 4 0.180 s 10.68 s    
7 92 Teina Teiti Cook Islands Cook Islands 2 0.170 s 11.22 s    
- - Cherico Detenamo Nauru Nauru 1   DNS    
- - Angelos Pavlakakis Greece Greece 6   DNS    
Heat 7 of 11
Date: Friday 22 September 2000
Time: 12:11 pm
Wind: +0.3 m/s
Place Athlete Nation Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 =20 Stéphan Buckland Mauritius Mauritius 2 0.218 s 10.35 s Q  
2 =26 Dwain Chambers United Kingdom Great Britain 1 0.171 s 10.38 s Q  
3 =29 Donovan Bailey Canada Canada 6 0.235 s 10.39 s Q  
4 =36 Marc Blume Germany Germany 7 0.208 s 10.42 s    
5 =51 Paul di Bella Australia Australia 9 0.231 s 10.52 s    
6 =64 Edgardo Antonio Serpas El Salvador El Salvador 4 0.168 s 10.63 s    
7 =67 Hadhari Saindou Djaffar Comoros Comoros 3 0.250 s 10.68 s    
8 79 Kelsey Nakanelua American Samoa American Samoa 5 0.245 s 10.93 s   NR
9 95 Jean Randriamamitiana Madagascar Madagascar 8 0.210 s 12.50 s    
Heat 8 of 11
Date: Friday 22 September 2000
Time: 12:17 pm
Wind: +1.9 m/s
Place Athlete Nation Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 1 Ato Boldon Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago 9 0.170 s 10.04 s Q  
2 2 Antoine Boussombo Gabon Gabon 1 0.177 s 10.13 s Q =NR
3 3 Leo Myles-Mills Ghana Ghana 2 0.193 s 10.15 s Q SB
4 6 Ibrahim Meite Ivory Coast Côte d'Ivoire 3 0.191 s 10.24 s q PB
5 =10 Claudio Sousa Brazil Brazil 6 0.222 s 10.31 s q  
6 16 Anninos Marcoullides Cyprus Cyprus 8 0.278 s 10.32 s q SB
7 =55 Yanes Raubaba Indonesia Indonesia 5 0.247 s 10.54 s    
8 86 Oltion Luli Albania Albania 4 0.235 s 11.08 s    
9 93 Mamane S. Ani Ali Niger Niger 7 0.219 s 11.25 s   SB
Heat 9 of 11
Date: Friday 22 September 2000
Time: 12:23 pm
Wind: -1.0 m/s
Place Athlete Nation Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 4 Jonathan Drummond United States United States 5 0.198 s 10.20 s Q  
2 =20 Matt Shirvington Australia Australia 9 0.241 s 10.35 s Q  
3 =33 Patrick Jarrett Jamaica Jamaica 7 0.146 s 10.41 s Q  
4 =47 Anatoliy Dovhal Ukraine Ukraine 2 0.174 s 10.48 s    
5 =55 Oscar Meneses Gonzalez Guatemala Guatemala 8 0.212 s 10.54 s    
6 =60 Shigeyuki Kojima Japan Japan 1 0.217 s 10.59 s    
7 70 Caimin Douglas Netherlands Antilles Netherlands Antilles 6 0.259 s 10.69 s    
8 89 Abraham Kepsin Vanuatu Vanuatu 3 0.172 s 11.12 s   PB
9 91 Philam Garcia Guam Guam 4 0.220 s 11.21 s    
Heat 10 of 11
Date: Friday 22 September 2000
Time: 12:29 pm
Wind: -0.7 m/s
Place Athlete Nation Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 =26 Jason Gardener United Kingdom Great Britain 1 0.188 s 10.38 s Q  
2 =42 Lindel Frater Jamaica Jamaica 3 0.154 s 10.45 s Q  
3 =47 Kostyantyn Rurak Ukraine Ukraine 5 0.224 s 10.48 s Q  
4 =53 Sherwin Vries Namibia Namibia 4 0.165 s 10.53 s    
5 =58 Niconnor Alexander Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago 2 0.149 s 10.56 s    
6 =67 Sergey Bychkov Russia Russia 9 0.183 s 10.68 s    
7 71 Ruslan Rusidze Georgia (country) Georgia 8 0.166 s 10.70 s    
8 73 Alpha B. Kamara Sierra Leone Sierra Leone 7 0.162 s 10.74 s    
9 =74 Vitaliy Medvedev Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 6 0.209 s 10.75 s    
Heat 11 of 11
Date: Friday 22 September 2000
Time: 12:35 pm
Wind: -1.2 m/s
Place Athlete Nation Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 =20 Christopher Williams Jamaica 3 0.186 s 10.35 s Q  
2 =39 Matthew Quinn South Africa South Africa 5 0.170 s 10.44 s Q  
3 =42 Koji Ito Japan Japan 7 0.234 s 10.45 s Q  
4 =55 Héber Viera Uruguay Uruguay 6 0.246 s 10.54 s    
5 =58 Gabriel Simon Argentina 4 0.166 s 10.56 s    
6 78 Erwin Heru Susanto Indonesia Indonesia 8 0.164 s 10.87 s    
7 81 Moumi Sebergue Chad 1 0.249 s 11.00 s    
8 87 Guillermo Dongo Suriname Suriname 9 0.197 s 11.10 s    
9 90 Nelson Lucas Seychelles 2 0.218 s 11.15 s    
Round 1
Overall Results
Place Athlete Nation Heat Lane Place Wind Time Qual. Record
1 Ato Boldon Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago 8 9 1 +1.9 10.04 s Q  
2 Antoine Boussombo Gabon Gabon 8 1 2 +1.9 10.13 s Q =NR
3 Leo Myles-Mills Ghana Ghana 8 2 3 +1.9 10.15 s Q SB
4 Jonathan Drummond United States United States 9 5 1 -1.0 10.20 s Q  
5 Obadele Thompson Barbados Barbados 4 2 1 -0.5 10.23 s Q  
6 Ibrahim Meité Ivory Coast Côte d'Ivoire 8 3 4 +1.9 10.24 s q PB
7 Marcin Nowak Poland Poland 2 9 1 -0.6 10.27 s Q  
8 Darren Campbell United Kingdom Great Britain 5 1 1 -0.5 10.28 s Q  
9 Curtis Johnson United States United States 3 1 1 +0.4 10.30 s Q  
10 Sunday Emmanuel Nigeria Nigeria 2 3 2 -0.6 10.31 s Q  
Maurice Greene United States United States 6 3 1 +0.2 10.31 s Q  
Patrick Johnson Australia Australia 1 3 2 -0.6 10.31 s Q  
Vicente de Lima Brazil Brazil 3 9 2 +0.4 10.31 s Q  
Aziz Zakari Ghana Ghana 1 9 1 -0.6 10.31 s Q  
Claudio Sousa Brazil Brazil 8 6 5 +1.9 10.32 s q SB
16 Bruny Surin Canada Canada 8 8 6 +1.9 10.32 s q SB
17 Freddy Mayola Cuba Cuba 2 5 3 -0.6 10.33 s Q  
Sayon Cooper Liberia Liberia 2 6 4 -0.6 10.33 s q  
19 Georgios Theodoridis Greece Greece 3 2 3 +0.4 10.34 s Q  
20 Serge Bengono II Cameroon Cameroon 5 7 2 -0.5 10.35 s Q  
Stéphan Buckland Mauritius Mauritius 7 2 1 +0.3 10.35 s Q  
Deji Aliu Nigeria Nigeria 4 5 2 -0.5 10.35 s Q  
Matt Shirvington Australia Australia 9 9 2 -1.0 10.35 s Q  
Christopher Williams Jamaica Jamaica 11 3 1 -1.2 10.35 s Q  
25 Venancio Jose Spain Spain 1 8 3 -0.6 10.36 s Q  
26 Dwain Chambers United Kingdom Great Britain 7 1 2 +0.3 10.38 s Q  
Jason Gardener United Kingdom Great Britain 10 1 1 -0.7 10.38 s Q  
David Patros France France 2 4 5 -0.6 10.38 s q  
29 Donovan Bailey Canada Canada 7 6 3 +0.3 10.39 s Q  
Kim Collins Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis 6 5 2 +0.2 10.39 s Q  
Shingo Kawabata Japan Japan 4 7 3 -0.5 10.39 s Q  
32 Stefano Tilli Italy Italy 4 6 4 -0.5 10.40 s q  
33 Patrick Jarrett Jamaica Jamaica 9 7 3 -1.0 10.41 s Q  
Martin Lachkovics Austria Austria 1 5 4 -0.6 10.41 s q  
Bruny Surin Canada Canada 3 6 4 +0.4 10.41 s q  
36 Piotr Balcerzak Poland Poland 5 5 3 -0.5 10.42 s Q  
Marc Blume Germany Germany 7 7 4 +0.3 10.42 s    
38 Tommy Kafri Israel Israel 5 9 4 -0.5 10.43 s    
39 Matthew Quinn South Africa South Africa 11 5 2 -1.2 10.44 s Q  
Christian Nsiah Ghana Ghana 5 2 5 -0.5 10.44 s    
Raphael Oliveira Brazil Brazil 4 8 5 -0.5 10.44 s    
42 Joseph Batangdon Cameroon Cameroon 6 8 3 +0.2 10.45 s Q  
Lindel Frater Jamaica Jamaica 10 3 2 -0.7 10.45 s Q  
Koji Ito Japan Japan 11 7 3 -1.2 10.45 s Q  
Nicolas Macrozonaris Canada Canada 1 6 5 -0.6 10.45 s    
46 Renward Wells The Bahamas Bahamas 3 8 5 +0.4 10.47 s    
47 Kostyantyn Rurak Ukraine Ukraine 10 5 3 -0.7 10.48 s Q  
Anatoliy Dovhal Ukraine Ukraine 9 2 4 -1.0 10.48 s    
49 Francesco Scuderi Italy Italy 5 3 6 -0.5 10.50 s    
Dejan Vojnovic Croatia Croatia 3 5 6 +0.4 10.50 s   SB
51 Andrea Colombo Italy Italy 6 9 4 +0.2 10.52 s    
Paul di Bella Australia Australia 7 9 5 +0.3 10.52 s    
53 Tommi Hartonen Finland Finland 3 4 7 +0.4 10.53 s    
Sherwin Vries Namibia Namibia 10 4 4 -0.7 10.53 s    
55 Oscar Meneses Gonzalez Guatemala Guatemala 9 8 5 -1.0 10.54 s    
Yanes Raubaba Indonesia Indonesia 8 5 7 +1.9 10.54 s    
Héber Viera Uruguay Uruguay 11 6 4 -1.2 10.54 s    
58 Niconnor Alexander Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago 10 2 5 -0.7 10.56 s    
Gabriel Simon Argentina Argentina 11 4 5 -1.2 10.56 s    
60 Shigeyuki Kojima Japan Japan 9 1 6 -1.0 10.59 s    
61 Idrissa Sanou Burkina Faso Burkina Faso 5 4 7 -0.5 10.60 s    
62 Watson Nyambek Malaysia Malaysia 6 7 5 +0.2 10.61 s    
63 Paul Brizzell Republic of Ireland Ireland 4 4 6 -0.5 10.62 s    
64 Edgardo Antonio Serpas El Salvador El Salvador 7 4 6 +0.3 10.63 s    
Petko Yankov Bulgaria Bulgaria 4 3 7 -0.5 10.63 s    
66 Wai Hung Chiang Hong Kong Hong Kong 2 2 6 -0.6 10.64 s    
67 Sergey Bychkov Russia Russia 10 9 6 -0.7 10.68 s    
Hadhari Saindou Djaffar Comoros Comoros 7 3 7 +0.3 10.68 s    
John Herman Muray Indonesia Indonesia 6 4 6 +0.2 10.68 s    
70 Caimin Douglas Netherlands Antilles Netherlands Antilles 9 6 7 -1.0 10.69 s    
71 Ruslan Rusidze Georgia (country) Georgia 10 8 7 -0.7 10.70 s    
72 Seun Ogunkoya Nigeria Nigeria 3 3 8 +0.4 10.72 s    
73 Alpha B. Kamara Sierra Leone Sierra Leone 10 7 8 -0.7 10.74 s    
74 Jamal A. Al Saffar Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia 1 2 6 -0.6 10.75 s    
Vitaliy Medvedev Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 10 6 9 -0.7 10.75 s    
76 Youssouf Simpara Mali Mali 5 8 8 -0.5 10.82 s    
77 Tich Thien Luong Vietnam Vietnam 1 7 7 -0.6 10.85 s    
78 Erwin Heru Susanto Indonesia Indonesia 11 8 6 -1.2 10.87 s    
79 Kelsey Nakanelua American Samoa American Samoa 7 5 8 +0.3 10.93 s   NR
80 Teymur Gasimov Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 2 1 7 -0.6 10.97 s    
81 Moumi Sebergue Chad Chad 11 1 7 -1.2 11.00 s    
82 Christopher Adolf Palau Palau 4 9 8 -0.5 11.01 s   NR
Toluta'u Koula Tonga Tonga 4 1 9 -0.5 11.01 s    
84 Pa Modou Gai The Gambia The Gambia 1 1 8 -0.6 11.03 s    
85 Mario Bonello Malta Malta 1 4 9 -0.6 11.06 s    
86 Oltion Luli Albania Albania 8 4 8 +1.9 11.08 s    
87 Guillermo Dongo Suriname Suriname 11 9 8 -1.2 11.10 s    
88 Haseri Asli Brunei Brunei 2 7 8 -0.6 11.11 s    
89 Abraham Kepsin Vanuatu Vanuatu 9 3 8 -1.0 11.12 s   PB
90 Nelson Lucas Seychelles 11 2 9 -1.2 11.15 s    
91 Philam Garcia Guam Guam 9 4 9 -1.0 11.21 s    
92 Teina Teiti Cook Islands Cook Islands 6 2 7 +0.2 11.22 s    
93 Mamane S. Ani Ali Niger Niger 8 7 9 +1.9 11.25 s   SB
94 Sisomphone Vongphakdy Laos Laos 2 8 9 -0.6 11.47 s    
95 Jean Randriamamitiana Madagascar Madagascar 7 8 9 +0.3 12.50 s    
- Fernando Arlete Guinea-Bissau Guinea-Bissau 3 7 - +0.4 DNF    
Ronald Promesse Saint Lucia Saint Lucia 5 6 - -0.5 DNF    
Cherico Detenamo Nauru Nauru 6 1 - +0.2 DNS    
Angelos Pavlakakis Greece Greece 6 6 - +0.2 DNS    

Round 2

Heat 1 of 5
Date: Friday 22 September 2000
Time: 8:45 pm
Wind: -1.7 m/s
Place Athlete Nation Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 2 Maurice Greene United States United States 4 0.182 s 10.10 s Q  
2 =11 Leo Myles-Mills Ghana Ghana 2 0.145 s 10.23 s Q  
3 26 Sunday Emmanuel Nigeria Nigeria 5 0.165 s 10.36 s Q  
4 =27 Marcin Nowak Poland Poland 6 0.186 s 10.37 s    
5 =27 Sayon Cooper Liberia Liberia 8 0.147 s 10.37 s    
6 31 Ibrahim Meite Ivory Coast Côte d'Ivoire 1 0.191 s 10.40 s    
7 34 Serge Bengono II Cameroon Cameroon 3 0.222 s 10.46 s    
8 39 Shingo Kawabata Japan Japan 7 0.184 s 10.60 s    
Heat 2 of 5
Date: Friday 22 September 2000
Time: 8:51 pm
Wind: +0.3 m/s
Place Athlete Nation Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 3 Ato Boldon Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago 3 0.155 s 10.11 s Q  
2 7 Kim Collins Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis 4 0.222 s 10.19 s Q  
3 8 Bruny Surin Canada Canada 2 0.130 s 10.20 s Q  
4 =16 Jason Gardener United Kingdom Great Britain 5 0.177 s 10.27 s    
5 23 Christopher Williams Jamaica Jamaica 6 0.187 s 10.30 s    
6 25 Freddy Mayola Cuba Cuba 8 0.144 s 10.35 s    
7 =29 Piotr Balcerzak Poland Poland 1 0.152 s 10.38 s    
8 =32 Martin Lachkovics Austria Austria 9 0.189 s 10.44 s    
9 37 Joseph Batangdon Cameroon Cameroon 7 0.231 s 10.52 s    
Heat 3 of 5
Date: Friday 22 September 2000
Time: 8:57 pm
Wind: +0.8 m/s
Place Athlete Nation Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 1 Obadele Thompson Barbados Barbados 3 0.187 s 10.04 s Q  
2 5 Matt Shirvington Australia Australia 5 0.142 s 10.13 s Q  
3 10 Aziz Zakari Ghana Ghana 6 0.193 s 10.22 s Q  
4 =11 Lindel Frater Jamaica Jamaica 2 0.185 s 10.23 s q  
5 20 Vicente de Lima Brazil Brazil 4 0.191 s 10.28 s    
6 24 David Patros France France 7 0.241 s 10.33 s    
7 =29 Kostyantyn Rurak Ukraine Ukraine 8 0.191 s 10.38 s    
8 40 Donovan Bailey Canada Canada 1 0.216 s 11.36 s    
Heat 4 of 5
Date: Friday 22 September 2000
Time: 9:03 pm
Wind: +0.8 m/s
Place Athlete Nation Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 4 Dwain Chambers United Kingdom Great Britain 4 0.150 s 10.12 s Q  
2 6 Jonathan Drummond United States United States 5 0.145 s 10.15 s Q  
3 14 Koji Ito Japan Japan 1 0.221 s 10.25 s Q SB
4 15 Stéphan Buckland Mauritius Mauritius 6 0.150 s 10.26 s    
5 =16 Antoine Boussombo Gabon Gabon 3 0.190 s 10.27 s    
6 =16 Stefano Tilli Italy Italy 7 0.162 s 10.27 s    
7 =16 Matthew Quinn South Africa South Africa 2 0.157 s 10.27 s    
8 41 Patrick Jarrett Jamaica Jamaica 8 0.184 s 16.40 s    
Heat 5 of 5
Date: Friday 22 September 2000
Time: 9:09 pm
Wind: +0.2 m/s
Place Athlete Nation Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 9 Darren Campbell United Kingdom Great Britain 5 0.229 s 10.21 s Q  
2 13 Curtis Johnson United States United States 3 0.142 s 10.24 s Q  
3 =21 Deji Aliu Nigeria Nigeria 4 0.181 s 10.29 s Q  
4 =21 Georgios Theodoridis Greece Greece 7 0.144 s 10.29 s    
5 =32 Patrick Johnson Australia Australia 6 0.236 s 10.44 s    
6 35 Claudio Sousa Brazil Brazil 1 0.182 s 10.47 s    
7 36 Anninos Marcoullides Cyprus Cyprus 8 0.183 s 10.48 s    
8 38 Venancio Jose Spain Spain 2 0.189 s 10.53 s    
Round 2
Overall Results
Place Athlete Nation Heat Lane Place Wind Time Qual. Record
1 Obadele Thompson Barbados Barbados 3 3 1 +0.8 10.04 s Q  
2 Maurice Greene United States United States 1 4 1 -1.7 10.10 s Q  
3 Ato Boldon Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago 2 3 1 +0.3 10.11 s Q  
4 Dwain Chambers United Kingdom Great Britain 4 1 1 +0.8 10.12 s Q  
5 Matt Shirvington Australia Australia 3 5 2 +0.8 10.13 s Q  
6 Jonathan Drummond United States United States 4 5 2 +0.8 10.15 s Q  
7 Kim Collins Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis 2 4 2 +0.3 10.19 s Q  
8 Bruny Surin Canada Canada 2 2 3 +0.3 10.20 s Q  
9 Darren Campbell United Kingdom Great Britain 5 5 1 +0.2 10.21 s Q  
10 Aziz Zakari Ghana Ghana 3 6 3 +0.8 10.22 s Q  
11 Leo Myles-Mills Ghana Ghana 1 2 2 -1.7 10.23 s Q  
Lindel Frater Jamaica Jamaica 3 2 4 +0.8 10.23 s q  
13 Curtis Johnson United States United States 5 3 2 +0.2 10.24 s Q  
14 Koji Ito Japan Japan 4 1 3 +0.8 10.25 s Q SB
15 Stéphan Buckland Mauritius Mauritius 4 6 4 +0.8 10.26 s    
16 Antoine Boussombo Gabon Gabon 4 3 5 +0.8 10.27 s    
Jason Gardener United Kingdom Great Britain 2 5 4 +0.3 10.27 s    
Matthew Quinn South Africa South Africa 4 2 7 +0.8 10.27 s    
Stefano Tilli Italy Italy 4 7 6 +0.8 10.27 s    
20 Vicente de Lima Brazil Brazil 3 4 5 +0.8 10.28 s    
21 Deji Aliu Nigeria Nigeria 5 4 3 +0.2 10.29 s Q  
Georgios Theodoridis Greece Greece 5 7 4 +0.2 10.29 s    
23 Christopher Williams Jamaica Jamaica 2 6 5 +0.3 10.30 s    
24 David Patros France France 3 7 6 +0.8 10.33 s    
25 Freddy Mayola Cuba Cuba 2 8 6 +0.3 10.35 s    
26 Sunday Emmanuel Nigeria Nigeria 1 5 3 -1.7 10.36 s Q  
27 Sayon Cooper Liberia Liberia 1 8 5 -1.7 10.37 s    
Marcin Nowak Poland Poland 1 6 4 -1.7 10.37 s    
29 Piotr Balcerzak Poland Poland 2 1 7 +0.3 10.38 s    
Kostyantyn Rurak Ukraine Ukraine 3 8 7 +0.8 10.38 s    
31 Ibrahim Meite Ivory Coast Côte d'Ivoire 1 1 6 -1.7 10.40 s    
32 Patrick Johnson Australia Australia 5 6 5 +0.2 10.44 s    
Martin Lachkovics Austria Austria 2 9 8 +0.3 10.44 s    
34 Serge Bengono II Cameroon Cameroon 1 3 7 -1.7 10.46 s    
35 Claudio Sousa Brazil Brazil 5 1 6 +0.2 10.47 s    
36 Anninos Marcoullides Cyprus Cyprus 5 8 7 +0.2 10.48 s    
37 Joseph Batangdon Cameroon Cameroon 2 7 9 +0.3 10.52 s    
38 Venancio Jose Spain Spain 5 2 8 +0.2 10.53 s    
39 Shingo Kawabata Japan Japan 1 7 8 -1.7 10.60 s    
40 Donovan Bailey Canada Canada 3 1 8 +0.8 11.36 s    
41 Patrick Jarrett Jamaica Jamaica 3 1 8 +0.8 16.40 s    

Semi Final

Semi Final 1
Date: Saturday 23 September 2000
Time: 6:50 pm
Wind: +0.4 m/s
Place Athlete Nation Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 4 Dwain Chambers United Kingdom Great Britain 5 0.164 s 10.14 s Q  
2 5 Obadele Thompson Barbados Barbados 4 0.189 s 10.15 s Q  
3 7 Darren Campbell United Kingdom Great Britain 3 0.161 s 10.19 s Q  
4 8 Kim Collins Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis 6 0.184 s 10.20 s Q  
5 9 Leo Myles-Mills Ghana Ghana 7 0.220 s 10.25 s    
6 11 Curtis Johnson United States United States 1 0.146 s 10.27s    
7 13 Koji Ito Japan Japan 2 0.217 s 10.39 s    
8 15 Lindel Frater Jamaica Jamaica 8 0.203 s 10.46 s    
Semi Final 2
Date: Saturday 23 September 2000
Time: 6:57 pm
Wind: +0.2 m/s
Place Athlete Nation Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 1 Maurice Greene United States United States 5 0.227 s 10.06 s Q  
2 2 Jonathan Drummond United States United States 3 0.137 s 10.10 s Q  
3 3 Ato Boldon Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago 4 0.212 s 10.13 s Q  
4 6 Aziz Zakari Ghana Ghana 1 0.236 s 10.16 s Q  
5 10 Matt Shirvington Australia Australia 6 0.166 s 10.26 s    
6 12 Deji Aliu Nigeria Nigeria 8 0.253 s 10.32 s    
7 14 Sunday Emmanuel Nigeria Nigeria 7 0.163 s 10.45 s    
- - Bruny Surin Canada Canada 2 0.151 s DNF    
Semi Finals
Overall Results
Place Athlete Nation SF Lane Place Wind Time Qual. Record
1 Maurice Greene United States United States 2 5 1 +0.2 10.06 s Q  
2 Jonathan Drummond United States United States 2 3 2 +0.2 10.10 s Q  
3 Ato Boldon Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago 2 4 3 +0.2 10.13 s Q  
4 Dwain Chambers United Kingdom Great Britain 1 5 1 +0.4 10.14 s Q  
5 Obadele Thompson Barbados Barbados 1 4 2 +0.4 10.15 s Q  
6 Aziz Zakari Ghana Ghana 2 1 4 +0.2 10.16 s Q  
7 Darren Campbell United Kingdom Great Britain 1 3 3 +0.4 10.19 s Q  
8 Kim Collins Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis 1 6 4 +0.4 10.20 s Q  
9 Leo Myles-Mills Ghana Ghana 1 7 5 +0.4 10.25 s    
10 Matt Shirvington Australia Australia 2 6 5 +0.2 10.26 s    
11 Curtis Johnson United States United States 1 1 6 +0.4 10.27 s    
12 Deji Aliu Nigeria Nigeria 2 8 6 +0.2 10.32 s    
13 Koji Ito Japan Japan 1 2 7 +0.4 10.39 s    
14 Sunday Emmanuel Nigeria Nigeria 2 7 7 +0.2 10.45 s    
15 Lindel Frater Jamaica Jamaica 1 8 8 +0.4 10.46 s    
- Bruny Surin Canada Canada 2 2 - +0.2 DNF    

Final

Final
Date: Saturday 23 September 2000
Time: 8:20 pm
Wind: -0.3 m/s
Place Athlete Nation Lane Reaction Time Record
1 Maurice Greene United States United States 5 0.197 s 9.87 s  
2 Ato Boldon Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago 8 0.136 s 9.99 s  
3 Obadele Thompson Barbados Barbados 4 0.216 s 10.04 s  
4 Dwain Chambers United Kingdom Great Britain 3 0.174 s 10.08 s SB
5 Jon Drummond United States United States 6 0.147 s 10.09 s  
6 Darren Campbell United Kingdom Great Britain 1 0.193 s 10.13 s  
7 Kim Collins Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis 7 0.210 s 10.17 s  
- Aziz Zakari Ghana Ghana 2 0.180 s DNF  

Source: Official Report of the 2000 Sydney Summer Olympics available at http://www.la84foundation.org/5va/reports_frmst.htm

 
 
 

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 2000 Sydney 2000 Olympic Games Sydney - Men's 100 m