Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

2008 Athletics Summary in Olympics

Info about the Games    
Host City: Beijing, China Participants: 2,056 (1,082 men and 974 women) from 200 countries poster2008.jpg 
Date Started: August 15, 2008 Youngest Participant: UZB Anastasiya Svechnikova (15 years, 334 days)
Date Finished: August 23, 2008 Oldest Participant: BLR Ellina Zvereva (47 years, 273 days)
Events: 47 Most Medals (Athlete): JAM Usain Bolt (3 medals)
  Most Medals (Country): USA United States (23 medals)
   
Venue Beijing National Stadium  400 m Capacity 91,000
 2008_olympic_stadium.jpg
Year Dates City Venue Countries Athletes Men Women Events (Men/Women)
2008 Aug 15-24 Beijing,CHN Olympic Stadium 200 2056 1082 974 47 24/23
Athletics at the
2008 Olympic Games Beijing
 
Men's 100 m Women's 100 m
Men's 200 m Women's 200 m
Men's 400 m Women's 400 m
Men's 800 m Women's 800 m
Men's 1500 m Women's 1500 m
Men's 5000 m Women's 5000 m
Men's 10000 m Women's 10000 m
Men's 110 m hurdles Women's 100 m hurdles
Men's 400 m hurdles Women's 400 m hurdles
Men's 3000 m steeple Women's 3000 m steeple
Men's 4 x 100 m Women's 4 x 100 m
Men's 4 x 400 m Women's 4 x 400 m
Men's Marathon Women's Marathon
Men's 20 km walk Women's 20 km walk
Men's 50 km walk Women's High jump
Men's High jump Women's Pole vault
Men's Pole vault Women's Long jump
Men's Long jump Women's Triple jump
Men's Triple jump Women's Shot Put
Men's Shot Put Women's Discus Throw
Men's Discus Throw Women's Hammer Throw
Men's Hammer Throw Women's Javelin Throw
Men's Javelin Throw Women's Heptathlon
Men's Decathlon  
The 100m final at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Overview
 
As always at the Olympics, the track & field athletics competition was featured during the second week of the competition. It got off with a bang. On the second day of athletics, [Usain Bolt] (JAM) won the men's 100 metres in a shocking world record of 9.69, despite showboating over the last 20 metres of the race, his victory assured. Bolt was the star in the [National Stadium], known as the Bird's Nest, winning the 100, 200, and helping Jamaica to the 4x100 relay victory, all in world record times. The other stars on the track were Ethiopia's [Kenenisa Bekele] who defended his 10K gold medal and doubled in the 5 and 10K; and his countrywoman, [Tirunesh Dibaba], who also doubled in the distaff 5/10K. The field events featured one world record, set in the women's pole vault by [Yelena Isinbayeva], her 12th consecutive world mark in the event. A leading story of the competition was the remarkable performances of the Jamaican sprinters. On the female side they swept the medals in the 100 metres, won gold and bronze in the 200, and a silver medal in the 400. The United States, usually the dominant nation in track & field, had a disappointing Olympics. They led the medal tables with seven gold and 23 medals, but on the men's side won only four gold medals. Several of their favorites were upset, and in the field events, save for the shot put, only one American man made the finals, and they won no medals. One new event was added to the program for women, the steeplechase.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics were held during the last ten days of the games, from August 15 to August 24, 2008, at the Beijing National Stadium. The Olympic sport of athletics is split into four distinct sets of events: track and field events, road running events, and racewalking events.

Both men and women had very similar schedules of events. Men competed in 24 events and women in 23, as their schedule lacked the 50 km race walk. In addition, both the men's 110 m hurdles and decathlon are reflected in the women's schedule by the 100 m hurdles and heptathlon, respectively.

The Olympic record was broken in 17 returning events. In five events, including the inaugural women's 3000 m steeplechase, the world record was broken.

The athletics was, alongside the Olympic cycling events, one of the few large sports programmes in which the host nation fared comparatively poorly in terms of medals won. Despite a haul of 100 medals at the games as a whole, Chinese athletes took home two bronze medals from the athletics events. The country's foremost athlete Liu Xiang, the 2004 Olympic champion in the 110 metres hurdles, had to withdraw after a false start due to injury.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Usain Bolt
 Jamaica
9.69
(WR)
Richard Thompson
 Trinidad and Tobago
9.89 Walter Dix
 United States
9.91
200 metres Usain Bolt
 Jamaica
19.30
(WR)
Shawn Crawford
 United States
19.96 Walter Dix
 United States
19.98
400 metres LaShawn Merritt
 United States
43.75 Jeremy Wariner
 United States
44.74 David Neville
 United States
44.80
800 metres Wilfred Bungei
 Kenya
1:44.65 Ismail Ahmed Ismail
 Sudan
1:44.70 Alfred Kirwa Yego
 Kenya
1:44.82
1500 metres Asbel Kipruto Kiprop
 Kenya
3:33.11 Nicholas Willis
 New Zealand
3:34.16 Mehdi Baala
 France
3:34.21
5000 metres Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
12:57.82
(OR)
Eliud Kipchoge
 Kenya
13:02.80 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi
 Kenya
13:06.22
10,000 metres Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
27:01.17
(OR)
Sileshi Sihine
 Ethiopia
27:02.77 Micah Kogo
 Kenya
27:04.11
110 metres hurdles Dayron Robles
 Cuba
12.93 David Payne
 United States
13.17 David Oliver
 United States
13.18
400 metres hurdles Angelo Taylor
 United States
47.25 Kerron Clement
 United States
47.98 Bershawn Jackson
 United States
48.06
3000 metres steeplechase Brimin Kiprop Kipruto
 Kenya
8:10.34 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad
 France
8:10.49 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong
 Kenya
8:11.01
4×100 metres relay  Jamaica (JAM)
Nesta Carter
Michael Frater
Usain Bolt
Asafa Powell
Dwight Thomas*
37.10
(WR)
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Keston Bledman
Marc Burns
Emmanuel Callender
Richard Thompson
Aaron Armstrong*
38.06  Japan (JPN)
Naoki Tsukahara
Shingo Suetsugu
Shinji Takahira
Nobuharu Asahara
38.15
4×400 metres relay  United States (USA)
LaShawn Merritt
Angelo Taylor
David Neville
Jeremy Wariner
Kerron Clement*
Reggie Witherspoon*
2:55.39
(OR)
 Bahamas (BAH)
Andretti Bain
Michael Mathieu
Andrae Williams
Chris Brown
Avard Moncur*
Ramon Miller*
2:58.03  Russia (RUS)
Maksim Dyldin
Vladislav Frolov
Anton Kokorin
Denis Alexeev
2:58.06
Marathon Samuel Wanjiru
 Kenya
2:06:32
(OR)
Jaouad Gharib
 Morocco
2:07:16 Tsegay Kebede
 Ethiopia
2:10:00
20 kilometres walk Valeriy Borchin
 Russia
1:19:01 Jefferson Pérez
 Ecuador
1:19:15 Jared Tallent
 Australia
1:19:42
50 kilometres walk Alex Schwazer
 Italy
3:37:09
(OR)
Jared Tallent
 Australia
3:39:27 Denis Nizhegorodov
 Russia
3:40:14
High jump Andrey Silnov
 Russia
2.36 m Germaine Mason
 Great Britain
2.34 m Yaroslav Rybakov
 Russia
2.34 m
Pole vault Steven Hooker
 Australia
5.96 m
(OR)
Evgeny Lukyanenko
 Russia
5.85 m Denys Yurchenko
 Ukraine
5.70 m
Long jump Irving Saladino
 Panama
8.34 m Khotso Mokoena
 South Africa
8.24 m Ibrahim Camejo
 Cuba
8.20 m
Triple jump Nelson Évora
 Portugal
17.67 m Phillips Idowu
 Great Britain
17.62 m Leevan Sands
 Bahamas
17.59 m
Shot put
[a]
Tomasz Majewski
 Poland
21.51 m Christian Cantwell
 United States
21.09 m Dylan Armstrong
 Canada
21.04 m
Discus throw Gerd Kanter
 Estonia
68.82 m Piotr Małachowski
 Poland
67.82 m Virgilijus Alekna
 Lithuania
67.79 m
Hammer throw
[b]
Primož Kozmus
 Slovenia
82.02 m Vadim Devyatovskiy
 Belarus
81.61 m Ivan Tsikhan
 Belarus
81.51 m
Javelin throw Andreas Thorkildsen
 Norway
90.57 m
(OR)
Ainārs Kovals
 Latvia
86.64 m Tero Pitkämäki
 Finland
86.16 m
Decathlon Bryan Clay
 United States
8791 Andrei Krauchanka
 Belarus
8551 Leonel Suárez
 Cuba
8527
  • a The original bronze medalist, Andrei Mikhnevich of Belarus, was stripped of his bronze medal after being given a lifetime ban in 2013 for doping offences. The rest of the competitors were elevated by one position accordingly.
  • b Vadim Devyatovskiy and Ivan Tsikhan were originally disqualified for doping, but had their medals reinstated in June 2010 after the Court of Arbitration for Sport ruled that there was errors at the Chinese medical lab.

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Shelly-Ann Fraser
 Jamaica
10.78 Sherone Simpson
 Jamaica
Kerron Stewart
 Jamaica
10.98 Not awarded
as there was a tie for silver.
200 metres Veronica Campbell-Brown
 Jamaica
21.74 Allyson Felix
 United States
21.93 Kerron Stewart
 Jamaica
22.00
400 metres Christine Ohuruogu
 Great Britain
49.62 Shericka Williams
 Jamaica
49.69 Sanya Richards
 United States
49.93
800 metres Pamela Jelimo
 Kenya
1:54.87 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei
 Kenya
1:56.07 Hasna Benhassi
 Morocco
1:56.73
1500 metres Nancy Jebet Lagat
 Kenya
4:00.23 Iryna Lishchynska
 Ukraine
4:01.63 Nataliya Tobias
 Ukraine
4:01.78
5000 metres Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
15:41.40 Elvan Abeylegesse
 Turkey
15:42.74 Meseret Defar
 Ethiopia
15:44.12
10,000 metres Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
29:54.66
(OR)
Elvan Abeylegesse
 Turkey
29:56.34 Shalane Flanagan
 United States
30:22.22
100 metres hurdles Dawn Harper
 United States
12.54 Sally Pearson
 Australia
12.64 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep
 Canada
12.64
400 metres hurdles Melaine Walker
 Jamaica
52.64
(OR)
Sheena Tosta
 United States
53.70 Tasha Danvers
 Great Britain
53.84
3000 metres steeplechase Gulnara Galkina-Samitova
 Russia
8:58.81
(WR)
Eunice Jepkorir
 Kenya
9:07.41 Yekaterina Volkova
 Russia
9:07.64
4×100 metres relay  Russia (RUS)
Evgeniya Polyakova
Aleksandra Fedoriva
Yulia Gushchina
Yuliya Chermoshanskaya
42.31  Belgium (BEL)
Olivia Borlée
Hanna Mariën
Élodie Ouédraogo
Kim Gevaert
42.54
(NR)
 Nigeria (NGR)
Franca Idoko
Gloria Kemasuode
Halimat Ismaila
Oludamola Osayomi
Agnes Osazuwa*
43.04
4×400 metres relay  United States (USA)
Mary Wineberg
Allyson Felix
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Natasha Hastings*
3:18.54  Russia (RUS)
Yulia Gushchina
Lyudmila Litvinova
Tatiana Firova
Anastasia Kapachinskaya
Elena Migunova*
Tatyana Veshkurova*
3:18.82  Jamaica (JAM)
Shericka Williams
Shereefa Lloyd
Rosemarie Whyte
Novelene Williams
Bobby-Gaye Wilkins*
3:20.40
Marathon Constantina Diṭă-Tomescu
 Romania
2:26:44 Catherine Ndereba
 Kenya
2:27:06 Zhou Chunxiu
 China
2:27:07
20 kilometres walk Olga Kaniskina
 Russia
1:26:31
(OR)
Kjersti Tysse Plätzer
 Norway
1:27:07 Elisa Rigaudo
 Italy
1:27:12
High jump Tia Hellebaut
 Belgium
2.05 m Blanka Vlašić
 Croatia
2.05 m Anna Chicherova
 Russia
2.03 m
Pole vault Yelena Isinbayeva
 Russia
5.05 m
(WR)
Jennifer Stuczynski
 United States
4.80 m Svetlana Feofanova
 Russia
4.75 m
Long jump Maurren Maggi
 Brazil
7.04 m Tatyana Lebedeva
 Russia
7.03 m Blessing Okagbare
 Nigeria
6.91 m
Triple jump Françoise Mbango Etone
 Cameroon
15.39 m
(OR)
Tatyana Lebedeva
 Russia
15.32 m Hrysopiyi Devetzi
 Greece
15.23 m
Shot put Valerie Vili
 New Zealand
20.56 m Natallia Mikhnevich
 Belarus
20.28 m Nadzeya Astapchuk
 Belarus
19.86 m
Discus throw Stephanie Brown Trafton
 United States
64.74 m Yarelis Barrios
 Cuba
63.64 m Olena Antonova
 Ukraine
62.59 m
Hammer throw
[d]
Aksana Miankova
 Belarus
76.31 m
(OR)
Yipsi Moreno
 Cuba
75.20 m Zhang Wenxiu
 China
74.32 m
Javelin throw Barbora Špotáková
 Czech Republic
71.42 m Mariya Abakumova
 Russia
70.78 m Christina Obergföll
 Germany
66.13 m
Heptathlon
[c]
Natalya Dobrynska
 Ukraine
6733 Hyleas Fountain
 United States
6619 Tatyana Chernova
 Russia
6591

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

  • c Lyudmila Blonska of Ukraine originally won the silver medal in the women's heptathlon, but was disqualified after she tested positive for methyltestosterone.
  • d Retests of samples from the 2008 Summer Olympics detected a positive sample from Aksana Miankova of Belarus for performance enhancing drugs. The IOC are processing the reallocation of medals.

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 7 9 7 23
2  Russia (RUS) 6 5 7 18
3  Kenya (KEN) 6 4 4 14
4  Jamaica (JAM) 6 3 2 11
5  Ethiopia (ETH) 4 1 2 7
6  Belarus (BLR) 1 3 2 6
7  Cuba (CUB) 1 2 2 5
8  Australia (AUS) 1 2 1 4
8  Great Britain (GBR) 1 2 1 4
10  Ukraine (UKR) 1 1 3 5
11  Belgium (BEL) 1 1 0 2
11  Norway (NOR) 1 1 0 2
11  New Zealand (NZL) 1 1 0 2
11  Poland (POL) 1 1 0 2
15  Italy (ITA) 1 0 1 2
16  Brazil (BRA) 1 0 0 1
16  Cameroon (CMR) 1 0 0 1
16  Czech Republic (CZE) 1 0 0 1
16  Estonia (EST) 1 0 0 1
16  Panama (PAN) 1 0 0 1
16  Portugal (POR) 1 0 0 1
16  Romania (ROU) 1 0 0 1
16  Slovenia (SLO) 1 0 0 1
24  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 0 2 0 2
24  Turkey (TUR) 0 2 0 2
26  Bahamas (BAH) 0 1 1 2
26  France (FRA) 0 1 1 2
26  Morocco (MAR) 0 1 1 2
29  Croatia (CRO) 0 1 0 1
29  Ecuador (ECU) 0 1 0 1
29  Latvia (LAT) 0 1 0 1
29  South Africa (RSA) 0 1 0 1
29  Sudan (SUD) 0 1 0 1
34  China (CHN) 0 0 2 2
34  Nigeria (NGR) 0 0 2 2
34  Canada (CAN) 0 0 2 2
36  Finland (FIN) 0 0 1 1
36  Germany (GER) 0 0 1 1
36  Greece (GRE) 0 0 1 1
36  Japan (JPN) 0 0 1 1
36  Lithuania (LTU) 0 0 1 1
Total 47 48 46 141

Records broken

During these 2008 Summer Olympic Games, 17 new Olympic records and 5 new world records were set in the athletics events.

Men's Olympic and world records

Women's Olympic and world records
Event Date Round Name Nationality Result OR WR
100 metres August 16 Final Usain Bolt Jamaica 9.69 s OR WR
200 metres August 20 Final Usain Bolt Jamaica 19.30 s OR WR
5000 metres August 23 Final Kenenisa Bekele Ethiopia 12:57.82 OR  
10000 metres August 17 Final Kenenisa Bekele Ethiopia 27:01.17 OR  
4x100 metre relay August 22 Final Nesta Carter
Michael Frater
Usain Bolt
Asafa Powell
Jamaica 37.10 s OR WR
4x400 metre relay August 23 Final LaShawn Merritt
Angelo Taylor
David Neville
Jeremy Wariner
United States 2:55.39 OR  
Marathon August 24 Final Samuel Kamau Wansiru Kenya 2:06:32 OR  
50 kilometre walk August 22 Final Alex Schwazer Italy 3:37:09 OR  
Pole vault August 22 Final Steven Hooker Australia 5.96 m OR  
Javelin throw August 23 Final Andreas Thorkildsen Norway 90.57 m OR  
Event Date Round Name Nationality Result OR WR
400 metre hurdles August 20 Final Melaine Walker Jamaica 52.64 OR  
3,000 metre steeplechase August 17 Final Gulnara Galkina-Samitova Russia 8:58.81 OR* WR
10,000 metres August 20 Final Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia 29:54.66 OR  
20km walk August 20 Final Olga Kaniskina Russia 1:26:31 OR  
Triple jump August 17 Final Françoise Mbango Etone Cameroon 15.39 m OR  
Pole vault August 18 Final Yelena Isinbayeva Russia 5.05 m OR WR
Hammer throw August 20 Final Aksana Miankova Belarus 76.34 m O

Participating nations of men's events

Participating nations of women's events

PLACING TABLES
Beijing 2008
Overall Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Medals  
USA 7 9 7 4 3 1 3 5 23 207
RUS 6 5 7 6 3 8 3 3 18 200
KEN 6 4 4 3 3 1 3 - 14 136
JAM 6 1+2= 2 2 2 5 3 1 11 120
ETH 4 1 2 2 1 2 2 1 7 76
GBR 1 2 1 4 2 3 2 3 4 72
BLR 1 3 3 2 1 1 - 1 7 65
CUB 1 2 2 2 2 3 - - 5 61
UKR 1 1 3 1 1 1 2 1 5 50
GER - - 1 1 4 2 2+1= 5 1 43.5
POL 1 1 - - 3 2 4 2 2 43
AUS 1 2 1 - - 4 - - 4 40
CHN - - 2 4 1 - 1 1 2 39
FRA - 1 1 1 4 - 1 1 2 37
ESP - - - 2 2 2 2+1= 2 0 31.5
CZE 1 - - - 1 2 2 1 1 23
CAN - - 1 2 1 1 - - 1 23
BAH - 1 1 1 - - 2 - 2 22
BRA 1 - - 2 - 1 - - 1 21
ITA 1 - 1 - 1 - 1 - 2 20
BEL 1 1 - - 1 - - - 2 19
NOR 1 1 - - 1 - - - 2 19
TRI - 2 - - - - 2 - 2 18
FIN - - 1 1 1 1 - - 1 18
ROU 1 - - - 2 - - 1 1 17
MAR - 1 1 - 1 - - - 2 17
TUR - 2 - - - - 1 - 2 16
NZL 1 1 - - - - - - 2 15
RSA - 1 - - 1 1 - - 1 14
NGR - - 2 - - - 1 - 2 14
JPN - - 1 - 1 - 1 - 1 12
SLO 1 - - - - 1 - - 1 11
ZIM - - - 2 - - - - 0 10
BRN - - - - 2 - 1 - 0 10
POR 1 - - - - - - 1 1 9
CMR 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
EST 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
PAN 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
CRO - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
ECU - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
LAT - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
SUD - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
GRE - - 1 - - - - 1 1 7
LTU - - 1 - - - - - 1 6
HUN - - - 1 - - - 1 0 6
SWE - - - 1 - - - 1 0 6
AHO - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
KAZ - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
UGA - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
ERI - - - - 1 - - 1 0 5
MEX - - - - - 1 1 - 0 5
MOZ - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
SEN - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
SKN - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
SUI - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
ALG - - - - - - 1 1 0 3
IRL - - - - - - 1 1 0 3
NED - - - - - - 1 1 0 3
QAT - - - - - - - 3 0 3
SVK - - - - - - - 2 0 2
BOT - - - - - - - 1 0 1
CAY - - - - - - - 1 0 1
Totals 47 46+2= 46 47 47 46 43+2= 43 141 1680
Men Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Medals  
USA 4 5 5 1 - - 1 1 14 105
KEN 4 1 4 1 1 - 2 - 9 76
RUS 2 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 6 56
ETH 2 1 1 2 1 2 1 - 4 51
JAM 3 - - 1 1 2 2 1 3 44
AUS 1 1 1 - - 4 - - 3 33
CUB 1 - 2 1 1 1 - - 3 32
FRA - 1 1 1 3 - 1 - 2 32
BLR - 2 2 - 1 - - 1 4 31
GBR - 2 - 1 1 1 1 2 2 30
POL 1 1 - - 1 1 2 1 2 27
ESP - - - 2 1 - 2 1 0 19
TRI - 2 - - - - 2 - 2 18
BAH - 1 1 1 - - - - 2 18
FIN - - 1 1 1 1 - - 1 18
GER - - - 1 2 1 - 2 0 18
RSA - 1 - - 1 1 - - 1 14
CAN - - - 2 - 1 - - 0 13
ITA 1 - - - 1 - - - 1 12
NOR 1 - - - 1 - - - 1 12
JPN - - 1 - 1 - 1 - 1 12
UKR - - 1 - - 1 1 1 1 12
MAR - 1 - - 1 - - - 1 11
ZIM - - - 2 - - - - 0 10
CZE - - - - - 2 1 1 0 9
EST 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
PAN 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
POR 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
SLO 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
BRA - - - 1 - 1 - - 0 8
ECU - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
LAT - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
NZL - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
SUD - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
LTU - - 1 - - - - - 1 6
HUN - - - 1 - - - 1 0 6
SWE - - - 1 - - - 1 0 6
BRN - - - - 1 - 1 - 0 6
AHO - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
CHN - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
UGA - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
ERI - - - - 1 - - 1 0 5
MEX - - - - - 1 1 - 0 5
BEL - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
ROU - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
SEN - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
SKN - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
SUI - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
ALG - - - - - - 1 1 0 3
QAT - - - - - - - 3 0 3
NED - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
GRE - - - - - - - 1 0 1
IRL - - - - - - - 1 0 1
SVK - - - - - - - 1 0 1
Totals 24 24 24 24 24 24 22 22 72 858
Women Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Medals  
RUS 4 4 4 5 2 7 2 2 12 144
USA 3 4 2 3 3 1 2 4 9 102
JAM 3 1+2= 2 1 1 3 1 - 8 76
KEN 2 3 - 2 2 1 1 - 5 60
GBR 1 - 1 3 1 2 1 1 2 42
UKR 1 1 2 1 1 - 1 - 4 38
BLR 1 1 1 2 - 1 - - 3 34
CHN - - 2 3 1 - 1 1 2 34
CUB - 2 - 1 1 2 - - 2 29
GER - - 1 - 2 1 2+1= 3 1 25.5
ETH 2 - 1 - - - 1 1 3 25
TUR - 2 - - - - 1 - 2 16
POL - - - - 2 1 2 1 0 16
BEL 1 1 - - - - - - 2 15
CZE 1 - - - 1 - 1 - 1 14
NGR - - 2 - - - 1 - 2 14
BRA 1 - - 1 - - - - 1 13
ROU 1 - - - 1 - - 1 1 13
ESP - - - - 1 2 1= 1 0 12.5
CAN - - 1 - 1 - - - 1 10
CMR 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
NZL 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
ITA - - 1 - - - 1 - 1 8
AUS - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
CRO - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
NOR - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
GRE - - 1 - - - - - 1 6
MAR - - 1 - - - - - 1 6
KAZ - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
FRA - - - - 1 - - 1 0 5
BRN - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
MOZ - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
BAH - - - - - - 2 - 0 4
SLO - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
IRL - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
BOT - - - - - - - 1 0 1
CAY - - - - - - - 1 0 1
NED - - - - - - - 1 0 1
POR - - - - - - - 1 0 1
SVK - - - - - - - 1 0 1
Totals 23 22+2= 22 23 23 22 21+2= 21 69 822

Calendar of the Games

 

 

Morning Session

 LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:00 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon  
09:05 M Shot Put Qualification  
09:45 M 100 Metres Heats  
10:30 W High Jump Heptathlon  
10:40 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group A  
11:10 W 800 Metres Heats  
12:10 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group B  

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:00 W Shot Put Heptathlon  
19:10 M 1500 Metres Heats  
19:45 M 100 Metres Quarter Final  
19:55 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A  
20:25 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats  
21:00 M Shot Put Final  
21:15 W 200 Metres Heptathlon  
21:20 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B  
21:40 W Triple Jump Qualification  
21:55 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats  
22:45 W 10,000 Metres Final

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:00 M 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final  
09:10 W Shot Put Qualification  
09:20 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats  
09:50 W Long Jump Heptathlon  
10:10 W Pole Vault Qualification  
10:40 M Discus Throw Qualification Group A  
10:50 W 100 Metres Heats  
12:05 M Discus Throw Qualification Group B  
12:10 W 400 Metres Heats  

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:00 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A  
19:30 W 800 Metres Semi-Final  
20:00 M Long Jump Qualification  
20:05 M 100 Metres Semi-Final  
20:10 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B  
20:35 W 100 Metres Quarter Final  
21:10 W Shot Put Final  
21:15 M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final  
21:35 W 800 Metres Heptathlon  
22:30 M 100 Metres Final

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND  
07:30 W Marathon Final    

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:00 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats  
19:10 M Hammer Throw Final  
19:45 W 100 Metres Semi-Final  
20:10 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats  
20:20 M High Jump Qualification  
21:00 W 400 Metres Semi-Final  
21:30 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final  
21:35 W Triple Jump Final  
21:55 M 1500 Metres Semi-Final  
22:25 W 100 Metres Final  
22:45 M 10,000 Metres Final  

Day 4 18 AUG

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:00 M 400 Metres Heats  
09:10 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group A  
10:00 M Triple Jump Qualification  
10:05 M 200 Metres Heats  
10:50 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group B  
11:10 M 110 Metres Hurdles Heats  

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:00 W Discus Throw Final  
19:20 W Pole Vault Final  
19:40 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final  
20:05 M 200 Metres Quarter Final  
20:10 M Long Jump Final  
20:45 W 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final  
21:10 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final  
21:35 W 800 Metres Final  
22:00 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final  

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:00 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A  
09:40 W Long Jump Qualification  
10:00 W 200 Metres Heats  
10:40 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B  

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:00 W 200 Metres Quarter Final  
19:10 M High Jump Final  
19:35 W 5000 Metres Heats  
20:45 M 110 Metres Hurdles Quarter Final  
21:00 M Discus Throw Final  
21:25 M 200 Metres Semi-Final  
21:45 M 400 Metres Semi-Final  
22:10 W 400 Metres Final  
22:30 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final  
22:50 M 1500 Metres Final

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:00 M 800 Metres Heats  
19:20 W Hammer Throw Final  
20:15 M 5000 Metres Heats  
20:40 M Pole Vault Qualification  
21:30 M 110 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final  
21:55 W 200 Metres Semi-Final  
22:20 M 200 Metres Final  
22:35 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:00 W 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final  
09:20 M 100 Metres Decathlon  
10:10 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A  
10:50 W High Jump Qualification  
11:00 M Long Jump Decathlon  
11:40 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B  
13:10 M Shot Put Decathlon  

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:00 W 1500 Metres Heats  
19:10 M High Jump Decathlon  
19:20 W Javelin Throw Final  
19:30 W 200 Metres Final  
19:50 M 800 Metres Semi-Final  
20:20 M 4x100 Metres Relay Heats  
20:25 M Triple Jump Final  
20:50 W 4x100 Metres Relay Heats  
21:20 M 400 Metres Final  
21:40 M 110 Metres Hurdles Final
22:00 M 400 Metres Decathlon

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
07:30 M 50 Kilometres Race Walk Final  
09:00 M 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon  
10:05 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group A  
11:25 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group B  
12:55 M Pole Vault Decathlon  

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:00 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group A  
19:20 W Long Jump Final  
19:40 W 4x400 Metres Relay Heats  
19:55 M Pole Vault Final  
20:10 M 4x400 Metres Relay Heats  
20:15 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group B  
20:40 W 5000 Metres Final  
21:15 W 4x100 Metres Relay Final  
21:40 M 1500 Metres Decathlon  
22:10 M 4x100 Metres Relay Final  

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND  
19:00 W High Jump Final    
19:10 M Javelin Throw Final    
19:30 M 800 Metres Final    
19:50 W 1500 Metres Final    
20:10 M 5000 Metres Final    
20:40 W 4x400 Metres Relay Final    
21:05 M 4x400 Metres Relay Final    

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND  
07:30 M Marathon Final

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 2008 Beijing 2008 Athletics Summary in Olympics