Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Basketball

1958–59 FIBA European Champions Cup

1958–59 FIBA European Champions Cup

 

The 1958–59 FIBA European Champions Cup' was the second season of the European top-tier level professional basketball club competition FIBA European Champions Cup (now called EuroLeague). It was won by Rīgas ASK for the second straight time, after they again beat Academic, in both EuroLeague Finals games (79–58 & 69–67). Riga defeated Lech Poznań in the semifinals, and Honvéd in the quarterfinals.  1958–59 FIBA European Champions Cup Champions
  Soviet Union
Rīgas ASK
2nd Title
Play-Off bracketASK Riga 1958-59
 

Competition system

21 teams. European national domestic league champions, plus the then current FIBA European Champions Cup title holders only, playing in a tournament system. The Finals were a two game home and away aggregate.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Étoile Charleville-Mézières France 140–67 Portugal Barreirense 77–40 63–27
Etzella Luxembourg 0–4* Poland Lech Poznań 0-2 0-2
Spartak ZJŠ Brno Czechoslovakia 188–125 Austria Engelmann Wien 96-56 92-69
Steaua Bucureşti Romania 147–124 East Germany Wissenschaft Halle 81-59 66-65
Honvéd Hungary 4–0* Sweden Sundbyberg 2-0 2-0
Urania Genève Sport Switzerland 104–134 Spain Real Madrid 58-63 46-71

*Etzella and Sundbyberg withdrew before the competition due to financial problems, so Lech Poznań and Honvéd received a forfeit (2-0) in both games

Etzella Ettelbruck, Sundbyberg SK withdrew

23-11-1958

Étoile de Charleville - FC Barreirense       77-40 (35-21)

28-11-1958

CCA Bucureşti - HSG Wissenschaft HU Berlin       81-59 (35-28)

2-12-1958

TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno - EK Engelmann Wien       96-56 (54-29)

TJ Spartak ZJŠ (coach: Ivo Mrázek): František Konvička 25, Zdeněk Konečný 17, František Pokorný 13, Pavel Nerad 11, Vladimír Pištělák 11, Zdeněk Vlk 7,

5-12-1958

HSG Wissenschaft HU Berlin- CCA Bucureşti       65-66 (26-34)

7-12-1958

EK Engelmann Wien - TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno       69-92 (31-49)

EK Engelmann: Karl Privoznik 31, Walter Ledl 16,

TJ Spartak ZJŠ (coach: Ivo Mrázek): František Pokorný 26, Luboš Hélan 24,

23-12-1958

FC Barreirense - Étoile de Charleville       27-63 (10-27)

FC Barreirense: José Valente, José Ferreíra,

Étoile de Charleville: Jean-Paul Beugnot, Maurice Chavagne, Jean Perniceni,

26-12-1958 - Palais des Sports

Urania GS Genève - Real Madrid CF       58-65 (31-22)

Attendance: 4500

Fouled out: Deforel 38’

Urania GS (coach: Marc Bossy): Michel Currat 14, Werner Deforel 15, Luc Riethauser 7, Maurice Monnier 3, Adolf Weilenmann 4; Philippe Bonjour 9, Eric Filliettaz 6.

Real Madrid CF (coach: Jacinto Ardevínez): Joaquín Hernández 7, José Lluís 2, William Brindle 1, Francisco Capel 2, Johnny Báez 26; Antonio Díaz Miguel 13, Rafael “Nene” González 12, Francisco Pleguezuelos 2.

4-01-1959 - Frontón “Fiesta Alegre”

Real Madrid CF - Urania GS Genève       71-46 (41-18)

Attendance: 2000

Fouled out: -

Real Madrid CF (coach: Jacinto Ardevínez): Joaquín Hernández 2, José Lluís 5, William Brindle 13, Francisco Capel 3, Johnny Báez 26; Antonio Díaz Miguel 6, Rafael “Nene” González 9, José Alberto Herreras 2, Miguel Puig 2, Francisco Pleguezuelos 2, Gabriel Fernández “Tutín” 1.

Urania GS (coach: Marc Bossi): Luc Riethauser 16, Eric Fillietaz 15, Maurice Monnier 8, Werner Deforel 4, Philippe Bonjour 2, Michel Currat 1.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
AEK Greece 129–209 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia OKK Beograd 76–84 53–125
Pantterit Finland 124–173 Belgium Antwerpse 63–60 61–113
Lech Poznań Poland 155–148 Czechoslovakia Spartak ZJŠ Brno 87-63 68-85
Real Madrid Spain 115–118 France Étoile Charleville-Mézières 50-39 65-79
Simmenthal Milano Italy –* United Arab Republic Al-Gezira 72-47 0-2 (f)
Academic Bulgaria 147–108 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 69-50 78-58
Honvéd Hungary 166–133 Romania Steaua Bucureşti 86-52 80-81

*Simmenthal Milano withdrew after the 1st leg, team rejected playing on an outdoor court.

4-11-1958

Simmenthal Olimpia Milano - Gezira Sporting Club       72-47 (39-23)

Fouled out: Shelbaya, Harari, Hadidi, Cescutti

Simmenthal Olimpia (coach: Cesare Rubini): Giambattista Cescutti 4, Cesare Volpato 10, Enrico Pagani 6, Peter Tillotson 18, Sandro Riminucci 15, Gianfranco Sardagna 15, Fiorenzo Galletti 4, Gianni Zappelli, Franco Bertini, Gianfranco Pieri. Ft 18/35.

Gezira Sporting Club (coach: xx): Adel Sabri 10, Abdou Fuat, Mabil Latif 5, xx Hossan, xx Harari 6, Sami Shelbaya 6, Hussein Montasser 2, Fouad Hadidi 16, Hussein Moursi 2, El-Dine Khaireddine. Ft 18/37.

16-11-1958

AEK Athinai - OKK Beograd       76-84 (35-39)

AEK Athinai (coach: Themis Cholevas): Konstantinos Karamanlis (c) 9, Vangelis Dermanoutsos 5, Nikos Terkesidis 12, Georgios Papathanasiou 27, Evangelos Sevdinoglou 6, xx Evangelatos 12, Nikos Babanikolos 5.

OKK Beograd (coach: Borislav Stankovic): Miodrag Nikolić 21, Radivoj Korać 37, Slobodan Gordić 18, Bogomir Rajković 1, Slobodan Nešić, Đorđe Otašević, Ljubomir Lucić (c) 5, Milorad Erkić.

26-12-1958 – Helsinki (Kotka gym was too small)

KTP Kotka – Antwerpse BC       63-60 (34-32)

KTP Kotka (coach Erkki Hiltunen): Veijo Nielsen 15, Veijo Kuusisto 12, Tony Bärlund 11, Ossi Forss 8, Kauko Paakkari 6,

7-01-1959

Antwerpse BC - KTP Kotka       113-61 (63-31)

Antwerpse BC (coach xx): René Aerts 37, Jef Eygel 29, Étienne Aerts 4, Charles Feyen 6, Josef du Jardin 13, Joseph Decombe 24, Raymond Pollet.

KTP Kotka (coach Erkki Hiltunen): Reino Miettinen 7, Veijo Nielsen 11, Antti Lyytikäinen 13, Timo Toikka 2, Tony Bärlund 8, Ossi Forss 8, Veijo Kuusisto 6, Kauko Paakkari 6.

18-01-1959

KKS Lech Poznań - TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno       87-63 (50-46)

Fouled out: Świerczewski 19’, Łopatka 29’, Vlk 29’, Fęglerski 32’, Sís 38’, Haglauer 39’

KKS Lech (coach: Janusz Patrzykont): Włodzimierz Pudelewicz 18, Jerzy Młynarczyk 16, Wiktor Haglauer 14, Dariusz Świerczewski 14, Mieczysław Fęglerski 8, Zdzisław Blewąska 6, Mieczysław Łopatka 4, Stanisław Olejniczak 3, Jerzy Borowy 2.

TJ Spartak ZJŠ (coach: Ivo Mrázek): Zdeněk Konečný 28, František Konvička 14, František Pokorný 10, Pavel Nerad 6, Zdeněk Vlk 3, Radek Sís 2, Vladimír Pištělák, Luboš Hélan.

7-02-1959

Budapesti Honvéd SE - CCA Bucureşti       86-52 (37-28)

Budapest Honvéd (coach: János Páder): Tibor Czinkán 8, László Bánhegyi 16, János Simon 20, János Greminger 4, Ottó Temesvári 15; János Bencze 14, Zoltán Judik 5, József Balogh 2, Pál Koczka 2, György Somogyi, Károly Vamos.

CCA Bucureşti (coach: Constantin Herold): Mihai Nedef 8, Andrei Folbert 7, Teodor Nedelea 6, Alexandru Fodor 12, Emil Niculescu 11; Ion Dinescu 5, Ioan Testiban 2, Ion Cimpoiaș 1.

15-02-1959

OKK Beograd - AEK Athinai       121-53 (69-23)

Fouled out: Karamanlis 28’, Terkesidis 30’

OKK Beograd (coach: Borislav Stanković): Miodrag Nikolić 32, Ljubomir Lucić 9, Slobodan Gordić 24, Radivoj Korać 46, Bogomir Rajković 6, Slobodan Nešić 2, Milorad Erkić 2.

AEK Athinai (coach: Themis Cholevas): Konstantinos Karamanlis 8, Vangelis Dermanoutsos 10, Nikos Terkesidis 2, Georgios Papathanasiou 2, Evangelos Sevdinoglou 13, xx Evangelatos 8, Nikos Babanikolos 5, xx Tzekos 2, xx Iliadis 1.

16-02-1959

BK Akademik Sofija - Maccabi SC Tel Aviv       69-50 (35-19)

BK Akademik (coach: Bozhidar Takev): Viktor Radev 30, Nikola Ilov 14,

Maccabi SC (coach: Yehoshua Rozin): Abraham Shneur 10, Shabetai Ben-Bassat 9,

19-02-1959 - Plovdiv

Maccabi SC Tel Aviv - BK Akademik Sofija       58-78 (34-48)

Maccabi SC (coach: Yehoshua Rozin): Ralph Klein 27, Shabetai Ben-Bassat 13, Abraham Shneur 8, Tani Cohen-Mintz 4, Jacob Edelist 2, Jacob Milstein 2, Abraham Hasid 2.

BK Akademik (coach: Bozhidar Takev): Viktor Radev 23, Petko Lazarov 19, Georgi Panov 19, Nikola Ilov 13, Mikhail Semov 2, Konstantin Stoimenov 2.

19-02-1959 - Frontón “Fiesta Alegre”

Real Madrid CF - Étoile de Charleville       50-39 (21-15)

Attendance: 2000

Fouled out: Capel 30’, J. P. Beugnot 40’

Real Madrid (coach: Jacinto Ardevínez): Joaquín Hernández 6, William Brindle 11, Francisco Capel 1, Antonio Díaz Miguel 12, Johnny Báez 20; Rafael “Nene” González, Francisco Pleguezuelos.

Étoile de Charleville (coach: Jean Perniceni): Jean Perniceni 3, Emmanuel le Goff, Robert Beugnot 1, Maurice Chavagne 6, Jean-Paul Beugnot 19; Jean-Claude Iberraken 10, Charles Barbosa.

21-02-1959

TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno - KKS Lech Poznań       85-68 (40-35)

TJ Spartak ZJŠ (coach: Ivo Mrázek): František Konvička 34, František Pokorný 13, Zdeněk Vlk 4, Radek Sís 2, Vladimír Pištělák 2, Ivo Mrázek 23, Zdeněk Bobrovský 4, Miloš Nebuchla 3, Stanislav Vykydal.

KKS Lech (coach: Janusz Patrzykont): Włodzimierz Pudelewicz 10, Jerzy Młynarczyk 24, Wiktor Haglauer, Dariusz Świerczewski 11, Mieczysław Fęglerski 4, Zdzisław Blewąska 10, Mieczysław Łopatka 2, Stanisław Olejniczak 4, Jerzy Borowy 3.

28-02-1959

CCA Bucureşti - Budapesti Honvéd SE       81-80 (42-45)

CCA Bucureşti (coach: Constantin Herold): Andrei Folbert 14, Emil Niculescu 10, Teodor Nedelea 7, Alexandru Fodor 26, Mihai Nedef 9; Ion Dinescu 10, Ion Cimpoiaș 5, Valeriu Gheorghe.

Budapest Honvéd (coach: János Páder): László Bánhegyi 16, Tibor Czinkán 15, János Simon 18, János Greminger 9, Ottó Temesvári 4; József Balogh 8, János Bencze 10, Zoltán Judik.

4-03-1959 - Salle Municipal Charleville-Mézières

Étoile de Charleville - Real Madrid CF       79-65

Étoile de Charleville (coach: Jean Perniceni): Jean Perniceni 5, Emmanuel le Goff, Robert Beugnot 23, Maurice Chavagne 16, Jean-Paul Beugnot 21; Jean-Claude Iberraken 12, Jean-Paul Noiret, Charles Barbosa 2, Bernard Gallet, Jean-Paul Mercy, Charles Asclard.

Real Madrid CF (coach: Jacinto Ardevínez): Joaquín Hernández 18, William Brindle 14, Francisco Capel 2, Antonio Díaz Miguel 6, Johnny Báez 20; Miguel Puig, Gabriel Fernández “Tutín”, Rafael “Nene” González, José Lluís 4, Francisco Pleguezuelos 1.

Simmenthal Olimpia Milano refused to play the retour match and was disqualified

Automatically qualified to the quarter finals
  • Soviet Union Rīgas ASK (title holder)

Quarterfinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Antwerpse Belgium 141–194 Poland Lech Poznań 80–89 61–105
Rīgas ASK Soviet Union 159–142 Hungary Honvéd 79–54 80–88
Étoile de Charleville-Mézières France 149–160 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia OKK Beograd 75–73 74–87
Al-Gezira United Arab Republic 65–71 Bulgaria Academic 65–69 0–2*

*The second leg was not played as Al-Gezira didn't travel to Bulgaria due to financial reasons, and therefore Academic received a forfeit (2-0).

 

21-03-1959

Antwerpse BC - KKS Lech Poznań       80-89 (45-42)

Attendance: 3000

Antwerpse BC (coach: xx): Jef Eygel 26, René Aerts 18, Joseph Decombe 18, Ètienne Aerts 4, Charles Feyen 1, Josef du Jardin 13, Louis Agemans, xx Suetens.

KKS Lech (coach: Janusz Patrzykont): Aleksander Lewandowski 7, Włodzimierz Pudelewicz 6, Jerzy Młynarczyk 32, Wiktor Haglauer 2, Dariusz Świerczewski 18, Mieczysław Fęglerski, Zdzisław Blewąska 16, Mieczysław Łopatka 8.

21-03-1959

Étoile de Charleville - OKK Beograd       75-73 (31-35)

Étoile de Charleville (coach: Jean Perniceni): Maurice Chavagne 14, Emmanuel le Goff, Jean Perniceni 9, Jean-Paul Beugnot 27, Jean-Claude Iberraken 14; Robert Beugnot 7, Charles Barbosa 4.

OKK Beograd (coach: Aza Nikolić): Miodrag Nikolić, Radivoj Korać 29, Ljubomir Lucić 6, xx Rajković 5, Milorad Erkić 6; Slobodan Nešić 12, Slobodan Gordić 13.

29-03-1959

Rīgas ASK - Budapesti Honvéd SE       79-64 (33-28)

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Maigonis Valdmanis 12, Oļģerts Hehts 4, Jānis Krūmiņš 30, Valdis Muižnieks 19, Gundars Muižnieks 4; Alvils Gulbis 8, Ivars Vērītis 2, Aivars Leonciks.

Budapesti Honvéd SE (coach: János Páder): László Bánhegyi 15, Tibor Czinkán 6, János Simon 19, János Greminger 14, Ottó Temesvári 7; József Balogh 2, János Bencze 1, Zoltán Judik, Károly Vamos.

5-04-1959

Gezira Sporting Club - BK Akademik Sofija       65-69 (27-27)

9-04-1959

Budapesti Honvéd SE - Rīgas ASK       88-80 (42-32)

Budapesti Honvéd SE (coach: János Páder): János Greminger 6, Tibor Czinkán 9, János Simon 29, László Bánhegyi 31, Ottó Temesvári 9; Zoltán Judik 4, József Balogh.

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Maigonis Valdmanis 4, Oļģerts Hehts 9, Jānis Krūmiņš 22, Valdis Muižnieks 20, Ivars Vērītis 10; Leons Jankovskis 3, Gundars Muižnieks, Aivars Leonciks 5, Alvils Gulbis 7.

11-04-1959

KKS Lech Poznań - Antwerpse BC       105-61 (52-30)

KKS Lech (coach: Janusz Patrzykont): Stanisław Olejniczak 23, Aleksander Lewandowski 2, Włodzimierz Pudelewicz 10, Jerzy Młynarczyk 11, Wiktor Haglauer 14, Dariusz Świerczewski 16, Mieczysław Fęglerski 7, Zdzisław Blewąska 7, Mieczysław Łopatka 7, Wxx Hołowiecki 6, Jerzy Borowy 2.

Antwerpse BC (coach: xx): Joseph Decombe 20, Charles Feyen 11, Josef du Jardin 21, François de Pauw 9, Louis Agemans.

15-04-1959

OKK Beograd - Étoile de Charleville       87-74 (40-33)

Attendance: 2000

OKK Beograd (coach: Aza Nikolić): Radivoj Korać 47, Miodrag Nikolić 20, Slobodan Gordić 10, Bogomir Rajković 6, Đorđe Otašević 2, Ljubomir Lucić 2, Miodrag Popović, Milorad Erkić.

Étoile de Charleville (coach: Jean Perniceni): Jean-Paul Beugnot 33, Jean Perniceni 13, Robert Beugnot 12, Maurice Chavagne 7, Emmanuel le Goff 2, Jean-Claude Iberraken 4, Charles Barbosa 3, Bernard Gallet.

Gezira Sporting Club didn’t travel in Bulgaria

Semifinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lech Poznań Poland 153–166 Soviet Union Rīgas ASK 84–76 69–90
OKK Beograd Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 156–163 Bulgaria Academic 79–69 77–94
 

9-05-1959

OKK Beograd - BK Akademik Sofija       79-69 (34-25)

6-06-1959

KKS Lech Poznań - Rīgas ASK       69-90 (34-33)

KKS Lech (coach: Janusz Patrzykont): Stanisław Olejniczak 8, Aleksander Lewandowski, Włodzimierz Pudelewicz 2, Jerzy Młynarczyk 23, Dariusz Świerczewski 26, Mieczysław Fęglerski 6, Zdzisław Blewąska 2, Mieczysław Łopatka 2.

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Valdis Muižnieks 17, Oļģerts Hehts 4, Gundars Muižnieks 10, Leons Jankovskis 13, Jānis Krūmiņš 18, Maigonis Valdmanis 15, Alvils Gulbis 6, Jānis Davids 7.

12-06-1959

Rīgas ASK - KKS Lech Poznań       84-76 (49-30)

Attendance: 8000

Rīgas ASK (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Gundars Muižnieks 10, Maigonis Valdmanis 17, Alvils Gulbis 11, Ivars Vērītis 13, Valdis Muižnieks xx, Leons Jankovskis xx, Jānis Krūmiņš xx, Jānis Dāvids xx.

KKS Lech (coach: Janusz Patrzykont): Włodzimierz Pudelewicz 20, Jerzy Młynarczyk 25, Dariusz Świerczewski 20,

14-06-1959

BK Akademik Sofija - OKK Beograd       94-77 (61-47)

BK Akademik (coach: Bozhidar Takev): Georgi Panov 14, Viktor Radev 21,

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rīgas ASK Soviet Union 148–125 Bulgaria Academic 79–58 69–67
 1959-1.JPG
 1959-2.JPG
 1959-3.JPG
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events