Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Basketball

1964–65 FIBA European Champions Cup

1964–65 FIBA European Champions Cup

 

 

The 1964–65 FIBA European Champions Cup was the eighth season of the European top-tier level professional basketball club competition FIBA European Champions Cup (now called EuroLeague). It was won by Real Madrid, for the second straight time.

Real defeated CSKA Moscow in the two-legged EuroLeague Finals, after losing the first game in Moscow, 88–81, and winning the second game at Madrid, 62–76.

 
1964–65 FIBA European Champions Cup
Champions
Spain
Real Madrid
2nd Title
  
Play-Off bracketReal Madrid 1964-65

Competition system

25 teams. European national domestic league champions, plus the then current FIBA European Champions Cup title holders only, playing in a tournament system. The Finals were a two game home and away aggregate.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
ÍR Iceland 134–64 Northern Ireland Celtic 71–17 63–47
Central YMCA England 106–165 France ASVEL 66–74 40–91
Alemannia Aachen West Germany 117–153 Hungary Honvéd 51–70 66–83
FAR Morocco 134–211 Italy Ignis Varese 76–99 58–112
Etzella Luxembourg 104–179 Belgium Antwerpse 52–80 52–99
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel 127–131 Greece AEK 74–67 53–64
Alvik Sweden 155–149 Netherlands The Wolves Amsterdam 82–84 73–65
Wiener Austria 135–135* East Germany Chemie Halle 76–63 59–72
Galatasaray Turkey 126–161 Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia 53–70 73–91
Helsingin Kisa-Toverit Finland 205–115 Denmark Gladsaxe Efterslægten 127–53 78–62

*After a 135 aggregate drew, a third decisive game was held in which Chemie Halle won 59–63.

5-12-1964 - Keflavíkurflugvelli

ÍR Reykjavík - Celtic BC Belfast       71-17 (31-5)

ÍR Reykjavík (coach: xx): Birgir Jakobsson 16, Hólsteinn Sigurðsson 16, Guðmundur Þorsteinsson 12, Þorsteinn Hallgrímsson 6, Agnar Friðriksson, Jón Jónasson, Viðar Ólafsson,

Celtic BC (coach: Brian McMahon): Joe Kingsmore, Eddie Mulholland, Brian Watson, George Clark 7, Merdie Shields, Alan Nesbitt, Jim Murphy 2, Colin Stanfield, Bob Abbott, Niall Haslett 14, Brian McMahon.

6-12-1964

Gladsaxe BK - Helsingin Kisa-Toverit       62-78 (29-39)

7-12-1964

Maccabi SC Tel-Aviv - AEK Athinai       74-67 (31-27)

Attendance: 5000

Maccabi SC (coach: Yehoshua Rozin): Tani Cohen-Mintz 23, Haim Starkman 16, Shabetai Ben-Bassat 8, David Frisch 8, Ralph Klein 7, Amnon Avidan 5, Moshe Golovey 3, Abraham Nathanel 2, Gideon Freitag 2.

AEK Athinai (coach: Missas Pantazopoulos): Christos Zoupas 8, Eas Larentzakis 7, Georgios Amerikanos 18, Stelios Vasiliadis 5, Georgios Trontzos 19, Georgios Moschos 6, Georgios Nikitopoulos, Antonis Christeas 4.

9-12-1964

FAR Rabat - Ignis Pallacanestro Varese       76-99 (34-53)

Attendance: 3500

Ignis Varese (coach: Vittorio Tracuzzi): Giovanni Gavagnin 9, Sauro Bufalini 12, Giambattista Cescutti 12, Toto Bulgheroni 4, Aldo Ossola 2, Valerio Vatteroni 8, Massimo Villetti 19, Ottorino Flaborea 9, Andrea Ravalico 2, Tony Gennari 22.

10-12-1964

Central YMCA London - ASVEL Basket Villeurbanne       66-74 (22-66)

10-12-1964

Wiener SK - SC Chemie Halle       76-63 (35-36)

Wiener SK: Baumgartner 19, Leskova 16

12-12-1964

Galatasaray SK İstanbul - BK Lokomotiv Sofija       53-70 (18-32)

Galatasaray SK (coach: xx): Özer Salnur 1, Şengün Kaplanoğlu 10, Yavuz Demir 12, Haşim Ülküyalın 16, Nur Danişment 5, Nedim Hoşgör 9.

BK Lokomotiv (coach: xx): Viktor Radev 20, xx Ravutsov 10, Georgi Kănev 21, xx Blagoev 2, Bozhidar Genadiev 4, Hristo Tsvetkov 13, Hristo Georgiev.

13-12-1964

TSV Alemannia Aachen - Budapesti Honvéd SE       51-70 (21-32)

TSV Alemannia (coach: Eddy Verswijvel): Peter Bader 20, Mahmut Kulein 12, Klaus Schulz 9,

Budapesti Honvéd SE (coach: József Balogh):): Pál Kockza 18, János Bencze 14, Géza Gyulai 12,

13-12-1964

BBC Etzella Ettelbruck - Antwerpse BC Antwerp       52-80 (20-45)

Attendance: 1000

Fouled out: P. Agnes

BBC Etzella (coach: xx): Johny Kieffer 9, Albert Meyers 6, Armand Posing 22, Théid Pletschette 10, Paul Agnes x, xx x. fg 20/80 ft 12/30.

Antwerpse BC (coach: xx Kotseler): Jef Eygel 8, William Gates 20, Frank Paul 8, Émile Van den Broeck 28, Alex Op de Beeck 2, Liévin Vinck 12, Étienne Geerts 2. Fg 32/88 ft 16/22.

16-12-1964

Ignis Pallacanestro Varese - FAR Rabat       112-58 (50-26)

Ignis Varese (coach: Vittorio Tracuzzi): Tony Gennari 16, Ottorino Flaborea 19, Giovanni Gavagnin 26, Sauro Bufalini 14, Giambattista Cescutti 12, Valerio Vatteroni 11, Massimo Villetti 8, Toto Bulgheroni 4, Aldo Ossola, Remo Maggetti 2.

FAR Rabat (coach: xx): Mustapha Guelzim 4, xx Himoud 12, xx Jbilou 19, xx Allal 3, xx Hassani 3, xx Houari, xx Khoukh, xx D’Amico 17, xx Saidi.

17-12-1964

Helsingin Kisa-Toverit - Gladsaxe BK       127-53 (52-28)

17-12-1964

Antwerpse BC Antwerp - BBC Etzella Ettelbruck       99-52 (40-28)

Fouled out: Van Thillo

Antwerpse BC (coach: xx Kotseler): Frank Paul 17, William Gates 20, Jef Eygel 29, Èmile Van den Broeck 15, Liévin Vinck 10, Jacques van Thillo 4, xx Ramysen 4, Ètienne Geerts. Fg 40/94 ft 19/22.

BBC Etzella (coach: xx): Johny Kieffer 9, Albert Meyers 10, Armand Posing 22, Nico Ludwig 2, Paul Agnes 9. Fg 22/66 ft 8/16.

17-12-1964

BK Lokomotiv Sofija - Galatasaray SK İstanbul       91-73 (49-27)

17-12-1964

SC Chemie Halle - Wiener SK       72-59 (38-28)

SC Chemie Halle: Uhlig 21, Voigt 19, Schulze 18,

Wiener SK: Rabe 20, Peter Groer 10, Ernst Tutschek 8, Heinz Leskova 8, Rudolf Eibel x,

18-12-1964

Budapesti Honvéd SE - TSV Alemannia Aachen       83-66 (43-33)

Budapesti Honvéd SE (coach: József Balogh):): Tibor Czinkán 4, Pál Kockza 8, János Bencze 10, János Greminger 6, Ottó Temesvári 15; János Simon 12, Valér Banna 10, xx Tóth 9, Géza Gyulai 9.

TSV Alemannia (coach: Eddy Verswijvel): Mahmut Kulein 24, Hans Brydniak 2, Peter Bader 8, Dieter Schneider 24, Klaus Schulz 6; Dieter Burrer 2, Hans Grüttner.

18-12-1964 – Halle

SC Chemie Halle - Wiener SK       63-59 (30-25)

19-12-1964

Celtic BC Belfast - ÍR Reykjavík       47-63 (26-30)

Celtic BC Belfast (coach: xx): Parker 26, Abbott 6,

ÍR Reykjavík (coach: xx): Birgir Jakobsson 26, Hólsteinn Sigurðsson 12, Þorsteinn Hallgrímsson (c) 12, Tómas Zoega 6, Agnar Friðriksson 4, Guðmundur Þorsteinsson 1.*

19-12-1964

ASVEL Basket Villeurbanne - Central YMCA London       91-40 (43-19)

19-12-1964

Alvik BK Stockholm - The Wolves Amsterdam       82-84 (38-46)

Alvik BK (coach: xx): Jörgen Hansson 30, Ulf Lindelöf 17, Anders Grönlund 16, Egon Håkansson 11, Kaj Håkansson 6, Lennart Preutz 2.

The Wolves (coach: xx): Ton Boot 24, Kees Smit 22, Wim Franke 13, Sybe Melis 11, Michel Venicz 6, Rob Woudstra 6, Leo van der Loop 2.

20-12-1964

AEK Athinai - Maccabi SC Tel-Aviv       64-53 (27-26)

AEK Athinai (coach: Missas Pantazopoulos): Georgios Amerikanos 22, Georgios Trontzos 14, Stelios Vasiliadis 10, Georgios Moschos 6, Eas Larentzakis, Christos Zoupas 12, Antonis Christeas.

Maccabi SC (coach:Yehoshua Rozin): Tani Cohen-Mintz 17, Moshe Golovey 6, Abraham Nathanel 2, Haim Starkman 13, Ralph Klein 8, Shabetai Ben-Bassat 7.

20-12-1964 - Göteborg

The Wolves Amsterdam - Alvik BK Stockholm       65-73 (32-37)

The Wolves (coach: xx): Ton Boot 22, Kees Smit 13, Sybe Melis 11, Wim Franke 8, Leo van der Loop 4, Henk van der Broeck 4, Rob Woudstra 3.

Alvik BK (coach: xx): Anders Grönlund 21, Jörgen Hansson 18, Kaj Håkansson 16, Ulf Lindelöf 11, Örjan Svidén 1, Egon Håkansson 6.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Honvéd Hungary 140–141 Italy Ignis Varese 84–74 56–67
ÍR Iceland 61–158 France ASVEL 42–74 19–84
Antwerpse Belgium 141–157 Greece AEK 71–72 70–85
Alvik Sweden 147–291 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia OKK Beograd 90–136 57–155
Chemie Halle East Germany 142–155 Czechoslovakia Spartak ZJŠ Brno 76–82 66–73
Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria 133–143 Poland Wisła Kraków 79–61 54–82
Helsingin Kisa-Toverit Finland 151–206 Spain Real Madrid 100–109 51–97

5-01-1965

SC Chemie Halle - TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno       76-82 (36-34)

SC Chemie Halle: Uhlig 18,

TJ Spartak ZJŠ: Konvicka 25, Konecny

6-01-1965 - Kisahalli

Helsingin Kisa-Toverit - Real Madrid CF       100-109 (50-49)

Attendance: 2000

Fouled out: Sáinz 39’

Helsingin Kisa-Toverit (coach: Pentti Salmi): Pertti Laanti 13, Martti Liimo 29, Kari Liimo 34, Raimo Vartia 10, Teijo Finneman 14; Kari Nyqvist, Pertti Hurme, Pertti Risku, Jorma Neva-aho, Jaakko Manssila, Paavo Koskivaara, Pekka Sorsa.

Real Madrid CF (coach: Pedro Ferrándiz): Lolo Sáinz 10, Carlos Sevillano 4, Emiliano Rodríguez 24, Clifford Luyk 41, Bob Burgess 16; Julio Descartín, Moncho Monsalve, José Ramón Durand, Miguel “Che” González 14, Jorge García.

6-01-1965

Alvik BK - OKK Beograd       90-136 (44-61)

Attendance: 1000

Alvik BK (coach: Rolf Nygren): Ulf Lindelöf 32, Jörgen Hansson 30, Kaj Håkansson 14, Anders Grönlund 10,

OKK Beograd (coach: Borislav Stanković), Zoran Marojević 2, Radivoj Korać 71, Ljubomir Stanković 2, Trajko Rajković 24, xx Bojkić, Miodrag Ivacković, Bruno Pavelić, Bogomir Rajković 2, Momčilo Pazmanj 4, Dragutin Tošić 6, Miodrag Nikolić 25.

7-01-1965

Budapesti Honvéd SE - Ignis Pallacanestro Varese       84-74 (32-37)

Attendance: 4000

Budapesti Honvéd SE (coach: József Balogh):): János Bencze 27, Ottó Temesvári 19, János Greminger 1, Valér Banna 12, János Racz 10, Tibor Czinkán 6, Géza Gyulai 4, Pál Kockza 3, xx Tóth 2.

Ignis Varese (coach: Vittorio Tracuzzi): Giovanni Gavagnin 14, Massimo Villetti 12, Tony Gennari 18, Sauro Bufalini 6, Giambattista Cescutti 6, Valerio Vatteroni 6, Aldo Ossola 5, Ottorino Flaborea 5, Remo Maggetti 2.

7-01-1965 – Expohal

Antwerpse BC – AEK Athinai       71-72 (40-33)

Antwerpse BC (coach: xx Kotseler): William Gates 18, Frank Paul 8, Jef Eygel 14, Liévin Vinck 6, Jacques van Thillo, Étienne Geerts 1, Emilé Van den Broeck 24, Alex Op de Beeck.

AEK Athinai (coach: Missas Pantazopoulos): Georgios Moschos 8, Georgios Amerikanos 20, Georgios Trontzos 20, Eas Larentzakis 1, Christos Zoupas 12, Antonis Christeas 5, Stelios Vasiliadis 6.

10-01-1965

BK Lokomotiv Sofija - GTS Wisła Kraków       79-61 (47-36)

10-01-1965

TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno - SC Chemie Halle       73-66 (38-36)

TJ Spartak: Jiří Páleník 24, Miroslav Předešlý 18, Jan Bobrovský 16,

SC Chemie: Uhlig 16, Schulze 14, Danzke 12, Pelzl 10,

10-01-1965

ÍR Reykjavík - ASVEL Basket Villeurbanne       42-74 (18-37)

ÍR Reykjavík (coach: xx): Agnar Friðriksson 16, Birgir Jakobsson 14, Guðmundur Þorsteinsson 9, Viðar Ólafsson 2, Hólsteinn Sigurðsson 1, Tómas Zoega, Haukur Hauksson.

ASVEL Basket (coach: Jesús Mercader): Jacques Caballé 16, Gilbert Lamothe 14, Henri Grange 12, Georges Burdy 10, Ferruccio Biasucci 9, Jean-Pierre Durand 5, Roger Réveilloux 4, George Perrerard 2, Jean-Pierre Castellier 2.

14-01-1965

Ignis Pallacanestro Varese - Budapesti Honvéd SE       67-56 (36-29)

Fouled out: Bencze 21’, Cescutti 34’, Gavagnin 37’

Ignis Varese (coach: Vittorio Tracuzzi): Giovanni Gavagnin 9, Sauro Bufalini 6, Remo Maggetti, Giambattista Cescutti 20, Andrea Ravalico, Toto Bulgheroni, Aldo Ossola 6, Valerio Vatteroni 1, Ottorino Flaborea, Massimo Villetti 8, Tony Gennari 17. Ft 22/28.

Budapesti Honvéd SE (coach; (coach: József Balogh):): Tibor Czinkán 14, Ottó Temesvári 7, xx Tánczos, Zoltán Judik, Géza Gyulai 1, János Greminger 4, Valér Banna 8, János Simon 16, János Bencze 2, xx Tóth, Pál Kockza 4. Ft 8/14.

14-01-1965

AEK Athinai - Antwerpse BC       85-70 (43-32)

Attendance: 5000

AEK Athinai (coach: Missas Pantazopoulos): Georgios Amerikanos 26, Christos Zoupas 11, Georgios Trontzos 12, Antonis Christeas 10, Stelios Vasiliadis 22, Georgios Moschos 4.

Antwerpse BC (coach: xx Kotseler): Jef Eygel 12, Liévin Vinck, Frank Paul 7, Ed Franklin 8, xx Davis 23, Emilé Van den Broeck 10, William Gates 10, Jacques van Thillo.

14-01-1965 - Hala Sportova

OKK Beograd - Alvik BK       155-57 (60-17)

Attendance: 3000

Fouled out: Björn 34’, Hansson 36’, Grölund 40’, Sviden 40’

OKK Beograd (coach: Borislav Stanković): Zoran Marojević, Radivoj Korać 99, Ljubomir Stanković, Trajko Rajković 14, xx Bojkić 2, Miodrag Ivačković 1, Bruno Pavelić, Bogomir Rajković, Momčilo Pazmanj 1, Dragutin Tošić 6, Miodrag Nikolić 32. Ft 19/28.

Alvik BK (coach: Rolf Nygren): Kaj Håkansson 12, Andreas Grönlund 3, Rolf Nygren, Leif Björn 2, Bo Lundmark 5, Ulf Lingelöf 14, Örjan Svidén 4, Jörgen Hansson 17. Ft 5/12.

16-01-1965 - Frontón “Fiesta Alegre”

Real Madrid CF – Helsingin Kisa-Toverit       97-51 (43-23)

Attendance: 2000

Fouled out: M. Liimo

Real Madrid CF (coach: Pedro Ferrándiz): Lolo Sáinz 4, Carlos Sevillano 14, Emiliano Rodríguez 22, Clifford Luyk 18, Bob Burgess 18; Miguel “Che” González 6, José Ramón Durand 8, Julio Descartín 5, Moncho Monsalve 2.

Helsingin Kisa-Toverit (coach: Pentti Salmi): Pertti Laanti 6, Martti Liimo 9, Kari Liimo 7, Raimo Vartia 18, Teijo Finneman 2; Jaakko Manssila 1, Pertti Hurme 8, Paavo Koskivaara.

17-01-1965

ASVEL Basket Villeurbanne - ÍR Reykjavík       84-19 (43-15)

ÍR Reykjavík (coach: xx): Viðar Ólafsson 7, Hólmsteinn Sigurðsson 6, Birgir Jakobsson 2, Helgi Jóhannsson 4, Guðjón Magnússon, Tómas Zoega, Haukur Hauksson.

17-01-1965

GTS Wisła Kraków - BK Lokomotiv Sofija       82-54 (43-27)

Automatically qualified to the quarter finals
  • Soviet Union CSKA Moscow

Quarterfinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
ASVEL France 130–167 Spain Real Madrid 65–83 65–84
AEK Greece 169–179 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia OKK Beograd 85–78 84–101
Ignis Varese Italy 157–156 Czechoslovakia Spartak ZJŠ Brno 90–84 67–72
Wisła Kraków Poland 122–162 Soviet Union CSKA Moscow 62–68 60–94

11-02-1965 - Palais des Sports

ASVEL Basket Villeurbanne - Real Madrid CF       65-83 (32-44)

Attendance: 3500

Fouled out: -

ASVEL Basket (coach: Jesús Mercader): Ferruccio Biasucci 3, Jacques Caballé 4, Gilbert Lamothe 16, Henri Grange 16, Gérard Moroze 16; Georges Burdy 4, Antoine Muguet 4, Alain Durand 2.

Real Madrid CF (coach: Pedro Ferrándiz): Lolo Sáinz 12, Emiliano Rodríguez 24, Miguel “Che” González 13, Clifford Luyk 15, Bob Burgess 19.

11-02-1965

AEK Athinai - OKK Beograd       85-78 (37-37)

AEK Athinai (coach: Missas Pantazopoulos): Georgios Amerikanos 26, Eas Larentzakis 15, Christos Zoupas 24, Georgios Moschos, Stelios Vasiliadis 5, Antonis Christeas, Georgios Trontzos 13, Vaggelis Nikitopoulos 2.

OKK Beograd (coach: Borislav Stanković): Radivoj Korać 37, xx Rajković 14, Miodrag Nikolić 16, Dragutin Tošić 6, Zoran Marojević 5, Bruno Pavelić.

11-02-1965

Ignis Pallacanestro Varese - TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno       90-84 (37-43)

Fouled out: Konečný 25’, Vatteroni 39’

Ignis Pallacanestro (coach: Vittorio Tracuzzi): Giovanni Gavagnin 17, Sauro Bufalini 18, Remo Maggetti, Tony Gennari 42, Giambattista Cescutti 15, Andrea Ravalico, Toto Bulgheroni, Aldo Ossola 3, Valerio Vatteroni 5, Ottorino Flaborea, Massimo Villetti. Ft 12/20.

TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno (coach: Ivo Mrázek): Zdeněk Vlk, Zdeněk Bobrovský 12, František Pokorny, František Konvička 30, Zdeněk Konečný 14, xx Ballon-Mierný, Stanislav Milota, Jan Bobrovský 18, Vlastimil Cvrkal, Vladimír Pištělák 10, Martin Ňuchalík. Ft 12/18.

11-02-1965

GTS Wisła Kraków - CSKA Moskva       62-68 (16-36)

GTS Wisła (coach: Jan Mikułowski): Bohdan Likszo 24, Czesław Malec 12, Ryszard Niewodowski 8, Wiesław Langiewicz 4, Stefan Wójcik 4, Krystian Czernichowski 4, Jacek Wójcik 4, Tadeusz Michałowski 2.

CSKA Moskva (coach: Evgenij Alekseev): Gennadij Vol’nov 19, Aleksandr Travin 15, Yurij Korneev 14, Jaak Lipso 12, Oleg Borodin 4, Armenak Alachachian 2, Viktor Zubkov 2.

18-02-1965 - Frontón “Fiesta Alegre”

Real Madrid CF - ASVEL Basket Villeurbanne       84-65 (41-29)

Attendance: 2500

Fouled out: Moroze 28’, Biasucci 36’

Real Madrid CF (coach: Pedro Ferrándiz): Lolo Sáinz 6, Carlos Sevillano 16, Emiliano Rodríguez 16, Clifford Luyk 15, Bob Burgess 21; José Ramón Durand 6, Moncho Monsalve 4, Miguel “Che” González.

ASVEL Basket (coach: Jesús Mercader): Ferruccio Biasucci 9, Jacques Caballé 9, Gilbert Lamothe 17, Henri Grange 13, Gérard Moroze 4; Georges Burdy 5, Antoine Muguet 8, Alain Durand, Roger Réveilloux.

18-02-1965

OKK Beograd - AEK Athinai       101-84 (53-37)

OKK Beograd (coach: Borislav Stanković): Radivoj Korać 42, Bogomir Rajković 7, Trajko Rajković 12, Miodrag Nikolić 24, Dragutin Tošić 6, Zoran Marojević 10, Ljubomir Stanković.

AEK Athinai (coach: Missas Pantazopoulos): Georgios Amerikanos 34, Eas Larentzakis 4, Christos Zoupas 2, Georgios Moschos 2, Stelios Vasiliadis 4, Antonis Christeas 8, Georgios Trontzos 24, Lakis Tsavas 4.

18-02-1965

TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno - Ignis Pallacanestro Varese       72-67 (30-37)

TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno (coach: Ivo Mrázek): František Konvička 28, Jan Bobrovský 14, Zdeněk Bobrovský 6, Vlastimil Cvrkal 8, František Pokorny 2, Zdeněk Konečný 8, Miroslav Zanáška, Stanislav Milota, Vladimír Pištělák 6, Martin Ňuchalík, Zdeněk Vlk.

Ignis Varese (coach: Vittorio Tracuzzi): Aldo Ossola 5, Valerio Vatteroni, Tony Gennari 31, Ottorino Flaborea 10, Massimo Villetti 2, Giovanni Gavagnin 11, Sauro Bufalini 8, Remo Maggetti, Giambattista Cescutti, Andrea Ravalico, Toto Bulgheroni.

18-02-1965

CSKA Moskva - GTS Wisła Kraków       94-60 (43-28)

CSKA Moskva (coach: Evgenij Alekseev): Gennadij Vol’nov 18,

GTS Wisła (coach: Jan Mikułowski): Krystian Czernichowski 19, Czesław Malec 18, Bohdan Likszo 14,

Semifinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Real Madrid Spain 180–174 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia OKK Beograd 84–61 96–113
Ignis Varese Italy 124–127 Soviet Union CSKA Moscow 57–58 67–69

10-03-1965 - Frontón “Fiesta Alegre”

Real Madrid CF - OKK Beograd       84-61 (43-32)

Attendance: 3000

Fouled out: Savić 36’, Marojević 37’, Luyk 39’, T. Rajković 39’, Erkić 40’

Real Madrid CF (coach: Pedro Ferrándiz): Lolo Sáinz 16, Carlos Sevillano 14, Emiliano Rodríguez 18, Clifford Luyk 11, Bob Burgess 24; Moncho Monsalve 1.

OKK Beograd (coach: Borislav Stanković): xx Savić, Dragutin Tošić 1, Milorad Erkić, Radivoj Korać 19, Trajko Rajković 29; Zoran Marojević 10, Bogomir Rajković 2.

10-03-1965

Ignis Pallacanestro Varese – CSKA Moskva       57-58 (26-31)

Fouled out: Travin 31’, Cescutti 38’

Ignis Varese (coach: Vittorio Tracuzzi): Giovanni Gavagnin 7, Sauro Bufalini 5, Remo Maggetti, Giambattista Cescutti 16, Andrea Ravalico, Toto Bulgheroni, Aldo Ossola, Valerio Vatteroni, Ottorino Flaborea 6, Massimo Villetti 4, Tony Gennari 19. Ft 9/14.

CSKA Moskva (coach: Evgenij Alekseev): Oleg Borodin, Anatolij Astakhov 12, Armenak Alachachian 2, Viktor Zubkov, Arkadij Bochkarëv, Aleksandr Travin 4, Yurij Korneev 17, Gennadij Vol’nov, Jaak Lipso 8, Aleksandr Kul’kov 15. Ft 18/20.

18-03-1965

CSKA Moskva - Ignis Pallacanestro Varese       69-67 (39-28)

CSKA Moskva (coach: Evgenij Alekseev): Oleg Borodin 6, Anatolij Astakhov 10, Armenak Alachachian 8, Viktor Zubkov 4, Arkadij Bochkarëv, Aleksandr Travin 13, Yurij Korneev 5, Gennadij Vol’nov 13, Jaak Lipso 8.

Ignis Varese (coach: Vittorio Tracuzzi): Giovanni Gavagnin 10, Sauro Bufalini 5, Remo Maggetti 8, Giambattista Cescutti, Andrea Ravalico, Toto Bulgheroni, Aldo Ossola 3, Valerio Vatteroni 2, Ottorino Flaborea 9, Tony Gennari 30.

21-03-1965 - Hala Sportova

OKK Beograd - Real Madrid CF       113-96 (45-32)

Attendance: 6000

Fouled out: Gordić, Savić, Stanković, Sáinz, Luyk, Burgess, Descartín

OKK Beograd (coach: Borislav Stanković): xx Savić 10, Slobodan Gordić 16, Bogomir Rajković 8, Radivoj Korać 56, Trajko Rajković 12; Ljubomir Stanković 2, Dragutin Tošić 5, Zoran Marojević, Branislav Pavelić 4.

Real Madrid CF (coach: Pedro Ferrándiz): Lolo Sáinz 7, Carlos Sevillano 11, Emiliano Rodríguez 25, Clifford Luyk 12, Bob Burgess 13; Miguel “Che” González 2, Julio Descartín 7, José Ramón Durand 6, Moncho Monsalve 7, Jim Scott 6.

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
CSKA Moscow Soviet Union 150–157 Spain Real Madrid 88–81 62–76
 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events