Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

UEFA European Championship

1960 France UEFA European Championship Qualification

1960 France UEFA European Championship Qualification

This article describes the qualifying procedure for the 1960 European Nations' Cup, the inaugural edition of the European Nations' Cup tournament, now known as the UEFA European Championship.

Format

The qualification was a knockout tournament where the teams would play on a home-and-away basis. It consisted of a preliminary round, a round of 16, and a quarter-final round. The four quarter-final winners would qualify for the tournament proper; one of those four countries would then be chosen to host it.

17 teams entered the competition; notable absences included West Germany, Italy, England and the Netherlands. Two of the entrants, Czechoslovakia and the Republic of Ireland, were selected to play the preliminary round. The winner of that fixture would join the rest 15 teams in the first round (round of 16).

In fact, a few first round matches took place before the preliminary round games. The first ever European Nations' Cup qualifying match was played on 28 September 1958 between the Soviet Union and Hungary. The first ever goal was scored by Anatoli Ilyin 4 minutes into that game. On 3 December 1958, Greece became the first team to ever be eliminated from the European Nations' Cup.

Qualified nations

 
CountryMethod of qualificationFinals appearanceDate qualification was securedPrevious appearances in tournament
 France Quarter-finals winner 1st 27 March 1960 0 (debut)
 Yugoslavia Quarter-finals winner 1st 22 May 1960 0 (debut)
 Czechoslovakia Quarter-finals winner 1st 29 May 1960 0 (debut)
 Soviet Union Bye1 1st 29 May 1960 0 (debut)
 
 Qualified
 Did not qualify
 Did not enter
 Not a UEFA member

Preliminary round

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
Republic of Ireland  2–4  Czechoslovakia 2–0 0–4
5 April 1959
15:30
First leg
Republic of Ireland 2–0 Czechoslovakia
Tuohy Goal 22'
Cantwell Goal 42' (pen.)
Report  
Dalymount Park, Dublin
Attendance: 37,500
Referee: Lucien Van Nuffel (Belgium)
Managed by selection committee: coach John James Carey
Player Caps Club
James O`Neill   16 Everton F.C., Liverpool
John McNally   1 Luton Town F.C., Luton
Noel Cantwell  Captain  12 West Ham United F.C., London
Mick McGrath   3 Blackburn Rovers F.C., Blackburn
Charles Hurley   5 Sunderland A.F.C., Sunderland
Pat Saward   8 Aston Villa F.C., Birmingham
Tommy Hamilton   1 Shamrock Rovers F.C., Dublin
Christy Doyle   1 Shelbourne F.C., Dublin
George Cummins   12 Luton Town F.C., Luton
Liam Tuohy   2 Shamrock Rovers F.C., Dublin
Alf Ringstead   19 Sheffield United F.C., Sheffield
Managed by head coach Rudolf 'Rudi' Vytlacil
Player Caps Club
Imrich Stacho   19 T.J. Spartak Kovosmalt, Trnava
Jiří Tichý   3 T.J. Červená Hviezda, Bratislava
Ján Popluhár   8 T.J. Slovan Ú.N.V., Bratislava
Gustáv Mráz   23'  11 T.J. Červená Hviezda, Bratislava
23' Jiří Hildebrandt   1 T.J. Dynamo, Praha
Svatopluk Pluskal  Captain  25 V.T.J. Dukla, Praha
Titus Buberník   5 T.J. Červená Hviezda, Bratislava
Jan Brumovský   3 V.T.J. Dukla, Praha
Anton Moravčík   22 T.J. Slovan Ú.N.V., Bratislava
Ladislav Kačáni   14 T.J. Červená Hviezda, Bratislava
Pavol Molnár   15 T.J. Červená Hviezda, Bratislava
Tadeáš Kraus   23 T.J. Spartak Praha Sokolovo, Praha
10 May 1959
16:00
Second leg
Czechoslovakia 4–0 Republic of Ireland
Stacho Goal 3' (pen.)
Buberník Goal 57'
Pavlovič Goal 67'
Dolinský Goal 75'
Report  
Tehelné pole, Bratislava
Attendance: 41,691
Referee: Joseph Barbéran (France)

Czechoslovakia won 4–2 on aggregate.

Managed by head coach Rudolf 'Rudi' Vytlacil
Player Caps Club
Imrich Stacho   20 T.J. Spartak Kovosmalt, Trnava
Jiří Tichý   4 T.J. Červená Hviezda, Bratislava
Ján Popluhár   9 T.J. Slovan Ú.N.V., Bratislava
Ladislav Novák  Captain  43 V.T.J. Dukla, Praha
Štefan Matlák   1 T.J. Červená Hviezda, Bratislava
Titus Buberník   6 T.J. Červená Hviezda, Bratislava
Ladislav Pavlovič   6 T.J. Tatran, Prešov
Adolf Scherer   3 T.J. Červená Hviezda, Bratislava
Vlastimil Bubník   5 T.J. R.H., Brno
Ladislav Kačáni   15 T.J. Červená Hviezda, Bratislava
Milan Dolinský   1 T.J. Červená Hviezda, Bratislava
Managed by selection committee: coach John James Carey
Player Caps Club
James O`Neill   17 Everton F.C., Liverpool
Dick Whittaker   1 Chelsea F.C., London
Noel Cantwell  Captain  13 West Ham United F.C., London
Frank O`Farrell   9 Preston North End F.C., Preston
Charles Hurley   6 Sunderland A.F.C., Sunderland
Mick McGrath   4 Blackburn Rovers F.C., Blackburn
Alf Ringstead   20 Sheffield United F.C., Sheffield
Tommy Hamilton   2 Shamrock Rovers F.C., Dublin
Arthur Fitzsimons   26 Lincoln City F.C., Lincoln
George Cummins   13 Luton Town F.C., Luton
Liam Tuohy   3 Shamrock Rovers F.C., Dublin

First round

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
Soviet Union  4–1  Hungary 3–1 1–0
France  8–2  Greece 7–1 1–1
Romania  3–2  Turkey 3–0 0–2
Norway  2–6  Austria 0–1 2–5
Yugoslavia  3–1  Bulgaria 2–0 1–1
East Germany  2–5  Portugal 0–2 2–3
Poland  2–7  Spain 2–4 0–3
Denmark  3–7  Czechoslovakia 2–2 1–5
28 September 1958
19:00
First leg
Soviet Union 3–1 Hungary
Ilyin Goal 4'
Metreveli Goal 20'
Ivanov Goal 32'
Report Göröcs Goal 84'
Central Lenin Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 100,572
Referee: Alfred Grill (Austria)
 
27 September 1959
15:30
Second leg
Hungary 0–1 Soviet Union
  Report Voynov Goal 58'
Népstadion, Budapest
Attendance: 78,481
Referee: Jozef Kowal (Poland)

Soviet Union won 4–1 on aggregate.

   
1 October 1958
20:30
First leg
France 7–1 Greece
Kopa Goal 23'
Fontaine Goal 25'85'
Cisowski Goal 29'68'
Vincent Goal 61'87'
Report Yfantis Goal 48'
Parc des Princes, Paris
Attendance: 37,590
Referee: Gottfried Dienst (Switzerland)
   
3 December 1958
15:00
Second leg
Greece 1–1 France
Marche Goal 85' (o.g.) Report Bruey Goal 71'
Apostolos Nikolaidis Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 18,833
Referee: Vincenzo Orlandini (Italy)

France won 8–2 on aggregate.

   
2 November 1958
First leg
Romania 3–0 Turkey
Oaidă Goal 62'
Constantin Goal 77'
Dinulescu Goal 81'
Report  
Stadionul 23 August, Bucharest
Attendance: 67,200
Referee: Gottfried Dienst (Switzerland)
   
26 April 1959
Second leg
Turkey 2–0 Romania
Küçükandonyadis Goal 13'54' (pen.) Report  
Beşiktaş İnönü Stadı, Istanbul
Attendance: 23,567
Referee: Borge Nedelkovski (Yugoslavia)

Romania won 3–2 on aggregate.

   
20 May 1959
19:00
First leg
Norway 0–1 Austria
  Report Hof Goal 32'
Ullevål, Oslo
Attendance: 27,566
Referee: Werner Bergmann (East Germany)
   
23 September 1959
19:00
Second leg
Austria 5–2 Norway
Hof Goal 2'25' (pen.)
Nemec Goal 21'73'
Skerlan Goal 60'
Report Ødegaard Goal 19'35'
Praterstadion, Vienna
Attendance: 34,989
Referee: Dimosthemis Stathatos (Greece)

Austria won 6–2 on aggregate.

   
31 May 1959
First leg
Yugoslavia 2–0 Bulgaria
Galić Goal 1'
Tasić Goal 87'
Report  
Stadion JNA, Belgrade
Attendance: 23,418
Referee: Mihai Popa (Romania)
   
25 October 1959
Second leg
Bulgaria 1–1 Yugoslavia
Diev Goal 55' Report Mujić Goal 57'
Vasil Levski Stadium, Sofia
Attendance: 27,560
Referee: Kurt Tschenscher (West Germany)

Yugoslavia won 3–1 on aggregate.

   
21 June 1959
First leg
East Germany 0–2 Portugal
  Report Matateu Goal 12'
Coluna Goal 67'
Walter-Ulbricht-Stadion, Berlin
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Alois Obtulovic (Czechoslovakia)
   
28 June 1959
Second leg
Portugal 3–2 East Germany
Coluna Goal 45'62'
Cavém Goal 68'
Report Vogt Goal 47'
Kohle Goal 72'
Estádio das Antas, Porto
Attendance: 19,124
Referee: Juan Garay Gardeazábal (Spain)

Portugal won 5–2 on aggregate.

   
28 June 1959
First leg
Poland 2–4 Spain
Pohl Goal 34'
Brychczy Goal 62'
Report Suárez Goal 40'52'
Di Stéfano Goal 41'56'
Stadion Śląski, Chorzów
Attendance: 71,469
Referee: Arthur Edward Ellis (England)
   
14 October 1959
Second leg
Spain 3–0 Poland
Di Stéfano Goal 30'
Gensana Goal 69'
Gento Goal 85'
Report  
Estadio Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
Attendance: 62,070
Referee: Karoly Balla (Hungary)

Spain won 7–2 on aggregate.

   
23 September 1959
19:00
First leg
Denmark 2–2 Czechoslovakia
Pedersen Goal 17'
Hansen Goal 19'
Report Kačáni Goal 29'
Dolinský Goal 42'
Idrætsparken, Copenhagen
Attendance: 34,200
Referee: Johan Bronkhorst (Netherlands)
   
18 October 1959
14:15
Second leg
Czechoslovakia 5–1 Denmark
Buberník Goal 39'56'
Scherer Goal 47'86'
Dolinský Goal 63'
Report Kramer Goal 33'
Stadion Za Lužánkami, Brno
Attendance: 31,217
Referee: Helmut Köhler (West Germany)

Czechoslovakia won 7–3 on aggregate.

   

Quarter-finals

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
France  9–4  Austria 5–2 4–2
Portugal  3–6  Yugoslavia 2–1 1–5
Romania  0–5  Czechoslovakia 0–2 0–3
Soviet Union  w.o.  Spain
13 December 1959
14:30
First leg
France 5–2 Austria
Fontaine Goal 6'18'70'
Vincent Goal 38'82'
Report Horak Goal 40'
Pichler Goal 65'
Stade Olympique de Colombes, Colombes
Attendance: 43,775
Referee: Manuel Martín Asensi (Spain)
   
27 March 1960
15:00
Second leg
Austria 2–4 France
Nemec Goal 26'
Probst Goal 64'
Report Marcel Goal 46'
Rahis Goal 59'
Heutte Goal 77'
Kopa Goal 83' (pen.)
Praterstadion, Vienna
Attendance: 39,229
Referee: Leo Helge (Denmark)

France won 9–4 on aggregate.

   
8 May 1960
First leg
Portugal 2–1 Yugoslavia
Santana Goal 30'
Matateu Goal 70'
Report Kostić Goal 81'
Estádio Nacional, Lisbon
Attendance: 39,978
Referee: Joseph Barbéran (France)
   
22 May 1960
Second leg
Yugoslavia 5–1 Portugal
Šekularac Goal 8'
Čebinac Goal 45'
Kostić Goal 50'88'
Galić Goal 79'
Report Cavém Goal 29'
Stadion JNA, Belgrade
Attendance: 43,000
Referee: Alfred Stoll (Austria)

Yugoslavia won 6–3 on aggregate.

   
22 May 1960
15:00
First leg
Romania 0–2 Czechoslovakia
  Report Masopust Goal 8'
Bubník Goal 45'
Stadionul 23 August, Bucharest
Attendance: 61,306
Referee: Andor Dorogi (Hungary)
   
29 May 1960
16:30
Second leg
Czechoslovakia 3–0 Romania
Buberník Goal 1'15'
Bubník Goal 18'
Report  
Tehelné pole, Bratislava
Attendance: 31,057
Referee: Leif Gulliksen (Norway)

Czechoslovakia won 5–0 on aggregate.

   
29 May 1960
First leg
Soviet Union cancelled Spain
  Report  
9 June 1960
Second leg
Spain cancelled Soviet Union
  Report  
 

Spain withdrew. Soviet Union had a walkover.

Spain refused to travel to the Soviet Union for their quarter-final, so the USSR were awarded a walkover victory.
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

   
   

Information by Wikipedia

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events