Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

2016 Summer Olympics - National Flag Bearers

2016 Summer Olympics Parade of Nations

During the Parade of Nations within the Rio de Janeiro 2016 Summer Olympics opening ceremony, athletes and officials from each participating country marched in the Maracanã Stadium preceded by their flag and placard bearer. Each flag bearer had been chosen either by the nation's National Olympic Committee or by the athletes themselves.

Parade order

Greece was entered first, as the nation of the ancient and first modern Olympic Games. The host nation Brazil marched last. Other countries entered in alphabetical order in the language of the host country (Portuguese), according with tradition and IOC guidelines. Announcers in the stadium read off the names of the marching nations in French, English, (the official languages of the Olympics) and Portuguese with music accompanying the athletes as they marched into the stadium.

Whilst most countries entered under their short names, a few entered under more formal or alternative names, sometimes due to political or naming disputes. Macedonia entered as "Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia'" (Ex-República Iugoslava da Macedônia) under E because of the naming dispute with Greece. The Republic of China (commonly known as Taiwan) entered with the compromised name and flag of "Chinese Taipei" ("Taipé Chinesa") under T so that they did not enter together with conflicting People's Republic of China (commonly known as China), which entered as the "People's Republic of China" (República Popular da China) under C. The Republic of the Congo entered as just "Congo", right before the Democratic Republic of the Congo, which entered under its full name (República Democrática do Congo). Similarly, South Korea entered as "Republic of Korea" (República da Coreia) under C while North Korea entered as "Democratic People's Republic of Korea" (República Popular Democrática da Coreia). Additionally, Brunei, Ivory Coast, the United States, Hong Kong, Iran, Laos, Moldova, Russia, Syria, Tanzania, Timor-Leste and the Virgin Islands all entered under their formal names, respectively "Brunei Darussalam", "Côte d’Ivoire", "United States of America", "Hong Kong, China", "Islamic Republic of Iran", "Lao People's Democratic Republic", "Republic of Moldova", "Russian Federation", "Syrian Arab Republic", "United Republic of Tanzania", "Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste" and "Virgin Islands, US".

The Refugee Olympic Team, composed of refugees from several countries, went second to last and received a standing ovation.

Countries and flagbearers

Below is a list of parading countries and their announced flag bearer in the same order as the parade. Names are given in the form officially designated by the IOC.

Order Nation Flag bearer Sport
1  Greece (GRE) Sofia Bekatorou Sailing
2  Afghanistan (AFG) Mohammad Tawfiq Bakhshi Judo
3  South Africa (RSA) Wayde van Niekerk Athletics
4  Albania (ALB) Luiza Gega Athletics
5  Germany (GER) Timo Boll Table tennis
6  Andorra (AND) Laura Sallés Judo
7  Angola (ANG) Luísa Kiala Handball
8  Antigua and Barbuda (ANT) Daniel Bailey Athletics
9  Saudi Arabia (KSA) Sulaiman Hamad Judo
10  Algeria (ALG) Sonia Asselah Judo
11  Argentina (ARG) Luis Scola Basketball
12  Armenia (ARM) Vahan Mkhitaryan Swimming
13  Aruba (ARU) Nicole van der Velden Sailing
14  Independent Olympic Athletes (IOA) Volunteer  
15  Australia (AUS) Anna Meares Cycling
16  Austria (AUT) Liu Jia Table tennis
17  Azerbaijan (AZE) Teymur Mammadov Boxing
18  Bahamas (BAH) Shaunae Miller Athletics
19  Bangladesh (BAN) Siddikur Rahman Golf
20  Barbados (BAR) Ramon Gittens Athletics
21  Bahrain (BRN) Farhan Saleh Swimming
22  Belarus (BLR) Vasil Kiryienka Cycling
23  Belgium (BEL) Olivia Borlée Athletics
24  Belize (BIZ) Brandon Jones Athletics
25  Benin (BEN) Yémi Apithy Fencing
26  Bermuda (BER) Tyrone Smith Athletics
27  Bolivia (BOL) Ángela Castro Athletics
28  Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) Amel Tuka Athletics
29  Botswana (BOT) Nijel Amos Athletics
30  Brunei (BRU) Mohamed Fakhri Ismail Athletics
31  Bulgaria (BUL) Ivet Lalova-Collio Athletics
32  Burkina Faso (BUR) Rachid Sidibé Judo
33  Burundi (BDI) Olivier Irabaruta Athletics
34  Bhutan (BHU) Karma Archery
35  Cape Verde (CPV) Maria Andrade Taekwondo
36  Cameroon (CMR) Wilfried Ntsengue Boxing
37  Cambodia (CAM) Sorn Seavmey Taekwondo
38  Canada (CAN) Rosannagh MacLennan Gymnastics
39  Qatar (QAT) Sheikh Ali al-Thani Hamad Equestrian
40  Kazakhstan (KAZ) Ruslan Zhaparov Taekwondo
41  Cayman Islands (CAY) Ronald Forbes Athletics
42  Central African Republic (CAF) Chloe Sauvourel Swimming
43  Chad (CHA) Bibiro Ali Taher Athletics
44  Chile (CHI) Érika Olivera Athletics
45  China (CHN) Lei Sheng Fencing
46  Cyprus (CYP) Pavlos Kontides Sailing
47  Colombia (COL) Yuri Alvear Judo
48  Comoros (COM) Nazlati Mohamed Andhumdine Swimming
49  Republic of the Congo (CGO) Franck Elemba Athletics
50  Democratic Republic of the Congo (COD) Rosa Keleku Taekwondo
51  Cook Islands (COK) Ella Nicholas Canoeing
52  South Korea (KOR) Gu Bon-gil Fencing
53  Ivory Coast (CIV) Murielle Ahouré Athletics
54  Costa Rica (CRC) Nery Brenes Athletics
55  Croatia (CRO) Josip Pavić Water polo
56  Cuba (CUB) Mijaín López Wrestling
57  Denmark (DEN) Caroline Wozniacki Tennis
58  Djibouti (DJI) Abdi Waiss Mouhyadin Athletics
59  Dominica (DMA) Yordanys Durañona Athletics
60  Dominican Republic (DOM) Luguelín Santos Athletics
61  Egypt (EGY) Ahmed El-Ahmar Handball
62  El Salvador (ESA) Lilian Castro Shooting
63  United Arab Emirates (UAE) Nada Al-Bedwawi Swimming
64  Ecuador (ECU) Estefania García Judo
65  Eritrea (ERI) Volunteer  
66  Slovakia (SVK) Danka Barteková Shooting
67  Slovenia (SLO) Vasilij Žbogar Sailing
68  Spain (ESP) Rafael Nadal Tennis
69  Federated States of Micronesia (FSM) Jennifer Chieng Boxing
70  United States (USA) Michael Phelps Swimming
71  Estonia (EST) Karl-Martin Rammo Sailing
72  Ethiopia (ETH) Robel Kiros Habte Swimming
73  Macedonia (MKD) Anastasija Bogdanovski Swimming
74  Fiji (FIJ) Osea Kolinisau Rugby sevens
75  Philippines (PHI) Ian Lariba Table tennis
76  Finland (FIN) Tuuli Petäjä-Sirén Sailing
77  France (FRA) Teddy Riner Judo
78  Gabon (GAB) Anthony Obame Taekwondo
79  The Gambia (GAM) Gina Bass Athletics
80  Ghana (GHA) Flings Owusu-Agyapong Athletics
81  Georgia (GEO) Avtandil Tchrikishvili Judo
82  Great Britain (GBR) Andy Murray Tennis
83  Grenada (GRN) Kirani James Athletics
84  Guam (GUM) Benjamin Schulte Swimming
85  Guatemala (GUA) Ana Sofía Gómez Gymnastics
86  Guyana (GUY) Hannibal Gaskin Swimming
87  Guinea (GUI) Mamadama Bangoura Judo
88  Equatorial Guinea (GEQ) Reïna-Flor Okori Athletics
89  Guinea-Bissau (GBS) Augusto Midana Wrestling
90  Haiti (HAI) Asnage Castelly Wrestling
91  Honduras (HON) Rolando Palacios Athletics
92  Hong Kong (HKG) Stephanie Au Swimming
93  Hungary (HUN) Áron Szilágyi Fencing
94  Yemen (YEM) Zeyad Mater Judo
95  India (IND) Abhinav Bindra Shooting
96  Indonesia (INA) Maria Natalia Londa Athletics
97  Iran (IRI) Zahra Nemati Archery
98  Iraq (IRQ) Waheed Abdul-Ridha Boxing
99  Ireland (IRL) Paddy Barnes Boxing
100  Iceland (ISL) Þormóður Jónsson Judo
101  Israel (ISR) Neta Rivkin Gymnastics
102  Italy (ITA) Federica Pellegrini Swimming
103  Jamaica (JAM) Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Athletics
104  Japan (JPN) Keisuke Ushiro Athletics
105  Jordan (JOR) Hussein Ishaish Boxing
106  Kiribati (KIR) David Katoatau Weightlifting
107  Kosovo (KOS) Majlinda Kelmendi Judo
108  Laos (LAO) Xaysa Anousone Athletics
109  Lesotho (LES) Mosito Lehata Athletics
110  Latvia (LAT) Māris Štrombergs Cycling
111  Lebanon (LIB) Nacif Elias Judo
112  Liberia (LBR) Emmanuel Matadi Athletics
113  Libya (LBA) Mohamed Fuad Hrezi Athletics
114  Liechtenstein (LIE) Julia Hassler Swimming
115  Lithuania (LTU) Gintarė Scheidt Sailing
116  Luxembourg (LUX) Gilles Müller Tennis
117  Madagascar (MAD) Eliane Saholinirina Athletics
118  Malaysia (MAS) Lee Chong Wei Badminton
119  Malawi (MAW) Kefasi Chitsala Athletics
120  Maldives (MDV) Aminath Shajan Swimming
121  Mali (MLI) Djenebou Dante Athletics
122  Malta (MLT) Andrew Chetcuti Swimming
123  Marshall Islands (MHL) Mathlynn Sasser Weightlifting
124  Morocco (MAR) Abdelkebir Ouaddar Equestrian
125  Mauritius (MRI) Kate Foo Kune Badminton
126  Mauritania (MTN) Jidou El Moctar Athletics
127  Mexico (MEX) Daniela Campuzano Cycling
128  Mozambique (MOZ) Joaquim Lobo Canoeing
129  Moldova (MDA) Nicolae Ceban Wrestling
130  Monaco (MON) Brice Etès Athletics
131  Mongolia (MGL) Temuulen Battulga Judo
132  Montenegro (MNE) Bojana Popović Handball
133  Myanmar (MYA) Yan Naing Soe Judo
134  Namibia (NAM) Jonas Junias Boxing
135  Nauru (NRU) Elson Brechtefeld Weightlifting
136  Nepal (NEP) Phupu Lhamu Khatri Judo
137  Nicaragua (NCA) Rafael Lacayo Shooting
138  Niger (NIG) Abdoul Razak Issoufou Taekwondo
139  Nigeria (NGR) Olufunke Oshonaike Table tennis
140  Norway (NOR) Ole Kristian Bryhn Shooting
141  New Zealand (NZL) Peter Burling Sailing
142  Oman (OMA) Hamed Said Al-Khatri Shooting
143  Netherlands (NED) Jeroen Dubbeldam Equestrian
144  Palau (PLW) Florian Skilang Temengil Wrestling
145  Palestine (PLE) Mayada Al-Sayad Athletics
146  Panama (PAN) Alonso Edward Athletics
147  Papua New Guinea (PNG) Ryan Pini Swimming
148  Pakistan (PAK) Ghulam Mustafa Bashir Shooting
149  Paraguay (PAR) Julieta Granada Golf
150  Peru (PER) Francisco Boza Shooting
151  Poland (POL) Karol Bielecki Handball
152  Puerto Rico (PUR) Jaime Espinal Wrestling
153  Portugal (POR) João Rodrigues Sailing
154  Kenya (KEN) Shehzana Anwar Archery
155  Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) Erkin Adylbek Uulu Boxing
156  North Korea (PRK) Choe Jon-wi Weightlifting
157  Romania (ROU) Cătălina Ponor Gymnastics
158  Rwanda (RWA) Adrien Niyonshuti Cycling
159  Russia (RUS) Sergey Tetyukhin Volleyball
160  Solomon Islands (SOL) Jenly Tegu Wini Weightlifting
161  Samoa (SAM) Mary Opeloge Weightlifting
162  American Samoa (ASA) Tanumafili Jungblut Weightlifting
163  San Marino (SMR) Arianna Perilli Shooting
164  Saint Lucia (LCA) Levern Spencer Athletics
165  Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN) Antoine Adams Athletics
166  São Tomé and Príncipe (STP) Buly Triste Canoeing
167  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN) Kineke Alexander Athletics
168  Seychelles (SEY) Rodney Govinden Sailing
169  Senegal (SEN) Isabelle Sambou Wrestling
170  Sierra Leone (SLE) Bunturabie Jalloh Swimming
171  Serbia (SRB) Ivana Anđušić Maksimović Shooting
172  Singapore (SIN) Derek Wong Zi Liang Badminton
173  Syria (SYR) Majd Eddin Ghazal Athletics
174  Somalia (SOM) Mohamed Daud Mohamed Athletics
175  Sri Lanka (SRI) Anuradha Cooray Athletics
176  Swaziland (SWZ) Sibusiso Matsenjwa Athletics
177  Sudan (SUD) Abdalla Yousif Athletics
178  South Sudan (SSD) Guor Marial Athletics
179  Sweden (SWE) Therese Alshammar Swimming
180  Switzerland (SUI) Giulia Steingruber Gymnastics
181  Suriname (SUR) Soren Opti Badminton
182  Tajikistan (TJK) Dilshod Nazarov Athletics
183  Thailand (THA) Ratchanok Intanon Badminton
184  Chinese Taipei (TPE) Isheau Wong Equestrian
185  Tanzania (TAN) Andrew Thomas Mlugu Judo
186  Czech Republic (CZE) Lukáš Krpálek Judo
187  East Timor (TLS) Francelina Cabral Cycling
188  Togo (TOG) Adzo Kpossi Swimming
189  Tonga (TGA) Pita Taufatofua Taekwondo
190  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) Keshorn Walcott Athletics
191  Tunisia (TUN) Oussama Mellouli Swimming
192  Turkmenistan (TKM) Merdan Atayev Swimming
193  Turkey (TUR) Rıza Kayaalp Wrestling
194  Tuvalu (TUV) Etimoni Timuani Athletics
195  Ukraine (UKR) Mykola Milchev Shooting
196  Uganda (UGA) Joshua Tibatemwa Swimming
197  Uruguay (URU) Dolores Moreira Sailing
198  Uzbekistan (UZB) Bakhodir Jalolov Boxing
199  Vanuatu (VAN) Yoshua Shing Table tennis
200  Venezuela (VEN) Rubén Limardo Fencing
201  Vietnam (VIE) Vũ Thành An Fencing
202  Virgin Islands (ISV) Cy Thompson Sailing
203  British Virgin Islands (IVB) Ashley Kelly Athletics
204  Zambia (ZAM) Mathews Punza Judo
205  Zimbabwe (ZIM) Kirsty Coventry Swimming
206  Refugee Olympic Team (ROT) Rose Lokonyen Athletics
207  Brazil (BRA) Yane Marques Modern pentathlon

2016 Summer Olympics closing ceremony flag bearers

Countries and flagbearers

The following is a list of each country's flag bearer. The list is sorted by the order in which each nation appears in the parade of nations. Names are given as were officially designated by the International Olympic Committee (IOC).

This table is sortable by country name in English, country name in Brazilian Portuguese, the flag bearer's name, or the flag bearer's sport.

Reference: 

No. Country Flag bearer Sport
1  Greece (GRE) Ekaterini Stefanidi Athletics
2  Afghanistan (AFG) Volunteer  
3  South Africa (RSA) Caster Semenya Athletics
4  Albania (ALB) Luiza Gega Athletics
5  Germany (GER) Sebastian Brendel Canoeing
6  Andorra (AND) Pol Moya Athletics
7  Angola (ANG) Cristina Direito Branco Handball
8  Antigua and Barbuda (ANT) Noah Mascoll-Gomes Swimming
9  Saudi Arabia (KSA) Volunteer  
10  Algeria (ALG) Larbi Bourrada Athletics
11  Argentina (ARG) Paula Pareto Judo
12  Armenia (ARM) Artur Aleksanyan Wrestling
13  Aruba (ARU) Nicole Van der Velden Sailing
14  Independent Olympic Athletes (IOA) Volunteer  
15  Australia (AUS) Kim Brennan Rowing
16  Austria (AUT) Thomas Zajac and Tanja Frank Sailing
17  Azerbaijan (AZE) Haji Aliyev Wrestling
18  Bahamas (BAH) Leevan Sands Athletics
19  Bangladesh (BAN) Shamoli Ray Archery
20  Barbados (BAR) Akela Jones Athletics
21  Bahrain (BRN) Alemu Bekele Athletics
22  Belarus (BLR) Ivan Tsikhan Athletics
23  Belgium (BEL) Nafissatou Thiam Athletics
24  Belize (BIZ) Brandon Jones Athletics
25  Benin (BEN) Yemi Geoffrey Apithy Fencing
26  Bermuda (BER) Volunteer  
27  Bolivia (BOL) Angela Castro Athletics
28  Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) Amel Tuka Athletics
29  Botswana (BOT) Isaac Makwala Athletics
30  Brunei (BRU) Maizurah Abdul Rahim Athletics
31  Bulgaria (BUL) Mihaela Maevska Gymnastics
32  Burkina Faso (BUR) Angelika Sita Ouedraogo Swimming
33  Burundi (BDI) Billy Scott Irakoze Swimming
34  Bhutan (BHU) Lenchu Kunzang Shooting
35  Cape Verde (CPV) Maria Andrade Taekwondo
36  Cameroon (CMR) Dieudonne Wilfried Seyi Ntsengue Boxing
37  Cambodia (CAM) Sorn Seavmey Taekwondo
38  Canada (CAN) Penny Oleksiak Swimming
39  Qatar (QAT) Volunteer  
40  Kazakhstan (KAZ) Ruslan Zhaparov Taekwondo
41  Cayman Islands (CAY) Lara Butler Swimming
42  Central African Republic (CAF) Chloe Marie Helene Sauvourel Swimming
43  Chad (CHA) Bibiro Ali Tahar Athletics
44  Chile (CHI) Bárbara Riveros Triathlon
45  China (CHN) Ding Ning Table Tennis
46  Cyprus (CYP) Leontia Kallenou Athletics
47  Colombia (COL) Ingrid Lorena Valencia Boxing
48  Comoros (COM) Soule Soilihi Athoumane Swimming
49  Republic of the Congo (CGO) Franck Elemba Athletics
50  Democratic Republic of the Congo (COD) Rodrick Kuku Judo
51  Cook Islands (COK) Alex Beddoes Athletics
52  South Korea (KOR) Kim Hyeon-woo Wrestling
53  Ivory Coast (CIV) Rene Philippe Kouassi Archery
54  Costa Rica (CRC) Karen Cope Charles Beach Volleyball
55  Croatia (CRO) Valent Sinkovic and Martin Sinkovic Rowing
56  Cuba (CUB) Mijain Lopez Wrestling
57  Denmark (DEN) Pernille Blume Swimming
58  Djibouti (DJI) Mohamed Ismail Ibrahim Athletics
59  Dominica (DMA) Yordanys Durañona Athletics
60  Dominican Republic (DOM) Luisito Pié Taekwondo
61  Egypt (EGY) Hedaya Malak Taekwondo
62  El Salvador (ESA) Enrique Arathoon Sailing
63  United Arab Emirates (UAE) Saud Alzaabi Athletics
64  Ecuador (ECU) Bayron Piedra Athletics
65  Eritrea (ERI) Tsegay Tuemay Athletics
66  Slovakia (SVK) Erik Vlček Canoeing
67  Slovenia (SLO) Tanja Zakelj Cycling
68  Spain (ESP) Jesús Ángel García Bragado Athletics
69  Federated States of Micronesia (FSM) Volunteer  
70  United States (USA) Simone Biles Gymnastics
71  Estonia (EST) Mart Seim Weightlifting
72  Ethiopia (ETH) Almaz Ayana Athletics
73  Macedonia (MKD) Volunteer  
74  Fiji (FIJ) Leslie Copeland Athletics
75  Philippines (PHI) Kirstie Elaine Alora Taekwondo
76  Finland (FIN) Antti Ruuskanen Athletics
77  France (FRA) Teddy Riner Judo
78  Gabon (GAB) Anthony Mylann Obame Taekwondo
79  The Gambia (GAM) Gina Bass Athletics
80  Ghana (GHA) Flings Owusu-Agyapong Athletics
81  Georgia (GEO) Lasha Talakhadze Weightlifting
82  Great Britain (GBR) Kate Richardson-Walsh Field hockey
83  Grenada (GRN) Lindon Victor Athletics
84  Guam (GUM) Benjamin Schulte Swimming
85  Guatemala (GUA) Juan Ignacio Maegli Sailing
86  Guyana (GUY) Troy Doris Athletics
87  Guinea (GUI) Mamadama Bangoura Judo
88  Equatorial Guinea (GEQ) Reina-Flor Okori Athletics
89  Guinea-Bissau (GBS) Taciana Lima Judo
90  Haiti (HAI) Jeffrey Julmis Athletics
91  Honduras (HON) Miguel Ferrera Taekwondo
92  Hong Kong (HKG) Chan Chun Hing Cycling
93  Hungary (HUN) Katinka Hosszú Swimming
94  Yemen (YEM) Volunteer  
95  India (IND) Sakshi Malik Wrestling
96  Indonesia (INA) Volunteer  
97  Iran (IRI) Hassan Yazdani Wrestling
98  Iraq (IRQ) Volunteer  
99  Ireland (IRL) Gary O'Donovan Rowing
100  Iceland (ISL) Hrafnhildur Luthersdottir Swimming
101  Israel (ISR) Alona Koshevatskiy Gymnastics
102  Italy (ITA) Daniele Lupo Beach Volleyball
103  Jamaica (JAM) Javon Francis Athletics
104  Japan (JPN) Keisuke Ushiro Athletics
105  Jordan (JOR) Ahmad Abughoush Taekwondo
106  Kiribati (KIR) Volunteer  
107  Kosovo (KOS) Vijona Kryeziu Athletics
108  Laos (LAO) Xaysa Anousone Athletics
109  Lesotho (LES) Inkululeko Suntele Boxing
110  Latvia (LAT) Aleksejs Rumjancevs Canoeing
111  Lebanon (LIB) Volunteer  
112  Liberia (LBR) Emmanuel Matadi Athletics
113  Libya (LBA) Volunteer  
114  Liechtenstein (LIE) Christoph Meier Swimming
115  Lithuania (LTU) Edvinas Ramanauskas Canoeing
116  Luxembourg (LUX) Ni Xialian Table Tennis
117  Madagascar (MAD) Asaramanitra Ratiarison Judo
118  Malaysia (MAS) Lee Chong Wei Badminton
119  Malawi (MAW) Kefasi Chitsala Athletics
120  Maldives (MDV) Afa Isimail Athletics
121  Mali (MLI) Ismael Coulibaly Taekwondo
122  Malta (MLT) Charlotte Wingfield Athletics
123  Marshall Islands (MHL) Colleen Furgeson Swimming
124  Morocco (MAR) Wiam Dislam Taekwondo
125  Mauritius (MRI) Jonathan Drack Athletics
126  Mauritania (MTN) Volunteer  
127  Mexico (MEX) Maria Del Rosario Espinoza Taekwondo
128  Mozambique (MOZ) Joaquim Lobo Canoeing
129  Moldova (MDA) Zalina Marghieva Athletics
130  Monaco (MON) Volunteer  
131  Mongolia (MGL) Dorjnyambuugiin Otgondalai Boxing
132  Montenegro (MNE) Predrag Jokic Water Polo
133  Myanmar (MYA) Yan Naing Soe Judo
134  Namibia (NAM) Michelle Vorster Cycling
135  Nauru (NRU) Ovini Uera Judo
136  Nepal (NEP) Saraswati Bhattarai Athletics
137  Nicaragua (NCA) Erick Rodriguez Athletics
138  Niger (NIG) Issoufou Alfaga Abdoulrazak Taekwondo
139  Nigeria (NGR) Doreen Amata Athletics
140  Norway (NOR) Kari Aalvik Grimsbo Handball
141  New Zealand (NZL) Lisa Carrington Canoeing
142  Oman (OMA) Volunteer  
143  Netherlands (NED) Sanne Wevers Gymnastics
144  Palau (PLW) Skilang Temengil Wrestling
145  Palestine (PLE) Miri Alatrash Swimming
146  Panama (PAN) Carolena Carstens Taekwondo
147  Papua New Guinea (PNG) Samantha Kassman Taekwondo
148  Pakistan (PAK) Volunteer  
149  Paraguay (PAR) Carmen Martinez Athletics
150  Peru (PER) David Torrence Athletics
151  Poland (POL) Marta Walczykiewicz Canoeing
152  Puerto Rico (PUR) Jaime Yusept Espinal Wrestling
153  Portugal (POR) Telma Monteiro Judo
154  Kenya (KEN) Mercy Cherono Athletics
155  Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) Aisuluu Tynybekova Wrestling
156  North Korea (PRK) Yun Won Chol Wrestling
157  Romania (ROU) Simona Pop Fencing
158  Rwanda (RWA) Claudette Mukasakindi Athletics
159  Russia (RUS) Svetlana Romashina and Natalia Ishchenko Synchronized swimming
160  Solomon Islands (SOL) Rosefelo Siosi Athletics
161  Samoa (SAM) Alex Rose Athletics
162  American Samoa (ASA) Benjamin Waterhouse Judo
163  San Marino (SMR) Alessandra Perilli Shooting
164  Saint Lucia (LCA) Jeanelle Scheper Athletics
165  Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN) Antoine Adams Athletics
166  São Tomé and Príncipe (STP) Volunteer  
167  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN) Kineke Alexander Athletics
168  Seychelles (SEY) Lissa Labiche Athletics
169  Senegal (SEN) Adama Diatta Wrestling
170  Sierra Leone (SLE) Hafsatu Kamara Athletics
171  Serbia (SRB) Tijana Bogdanović Taekwondo
172  Singapore (SIN) Griselda Khng Sailing
173  Syria (SYR) Ghofrane Mohamed Athletics
174  Somalia (SOM) Mohamed Daud Mohamed Athletics
175  Sri Lanka (SRI) Anuradha Indrajith Cooray Athletics
176  Swaziland (SWZ) Phumlile Ndzinisa Athletics
177  Sudan (SUD) Volunteer  
178  South Sudan (SSD) Guor Marial Athletics
179  Sweden (SWE) Emma Johansson Cycling
180  Switzerland (SUI) Nino Schurter Mountain Biking
181  Suriname (SUR) Volunteer  
182  Tajikistan (TJK) Anvar Yunusov Boxing
183  Thailand (THA) Boonthung Srisung Athletics
184  Chinese Taipei (TPE) Hsu Shu-Ching Weightlifting
185  Tanzania (TAN) Alphonce Felix Simbu Athletics
186  Czech Republic (CZE) Josef Dostál Canoeing
187  East Timor (TLS) Agusto Soares Athletics
188  Togo (TOG) Adzo Rebecca Kpossi Swimming
189  Tonga (TGA) Siueni Filimone Athletics
190  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) Cleopatra Borel Athletics
191  Tunisia (TUN) Oussama Oueslati Taekwondo
192  Turkmenistan (TKM) Volunteer  
193  Turkey (TUR) Taha Akgul Wrestling
194  Tuvalu (TUV) Volunteer  
195  Ukraine (UKR) Olga Kharlan Fencing
196  Uganda (UGA) Halima Nakaayi Athletics
197  Uruguay (URU) Emiliano Lasa Athletics
198  Uzbekistan (UZB) Bektemir Melikuziev Boxing
199  Vanuatu (VAN) Volunteer  
200  Venezuela (VEN) Stefany Hernandez Cycling
201  Vietnam (VIE) Volunteer  
202  Virgin Islands (ISV) Clayton Laurent Jr. Boxing
203  British Virgin Islands (IVB) Volunteer  
204  Zambia (ZAM) Gerald Phiri Athletics
205  Zimbabwe (ZIM) Kirsty Coventry Swimming
206  Refugee Olympic Team (ROT) Popole Misenga Judo
207  Brazil (BRA) Isaquias Queiroz Canoeing
Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Modern Olympic Games Summer Olympic Games 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Olympics 2016 Summer Olympics - National Flag Bearers