Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

2016 Summer Olympics - Chronological summary

Chronological summary of the 2016 Summer Olympics

This is a chronological summary of the medal events of the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. With 306 sets of medals, the games featured 28 Olympic sports, including rugby sevens and golf, which were added to the Olympic program in 2009. These sporting events took place at 33 venues in the host city, and at five in São Paulo, Belo Horizonte, Salvador, Brasília, and Manaus.

Due to the European migrant crisis and other reasons, the International Olympic Committee (IOC) allowed athletes to compete under the Olympic Flag as part of the "Refugee Olympic Team" (ROT); out of 43 refugee athletes deemed potentially eligible, 10 were chosen to form this team. Due to the suspension of the National Olympic Committee of Kuwait, participants from Kuwait were allowed to participate under the Olympic Flag as "Independent Olympic Athletes" (IOA).
 

1st day (6 August)

Discipline Event Gold medal.svg Gold Silver medal.svg Silver Bronze medal.svg Bronze
Cycling Male line race Belgium Greg Van Avermaet Denmark Jakob Fuglsang Poland Rafał Majka
Judo 48 kg female Argentine Paula Pareto South Korea Jeong Bo-kyeong Japan You love Kondo
Kazakhstan Otgontsetseg Galbadrakh
60 kg male Russia Beslan Mudranov Kazakhstan Yeldos Smetov Japan Naohisa Takato
Uzbekistan Diyorbek Urozboev
Swimming Women's 400 m mixed Hungary Katinka Hosszú United States Maya DiRado Spain Mireia Belmonte García
Men's 400 m mixed Japan Kōsuke Hagino United States Chase Kalisz Japan Daiya Seto
Men's 400 m freestyle Australia Mack Horton China Sun Yang Italy Gabriele Detti
4x100 m women's freestyle Australia Australia United States United States of America Canada Canada
Fencing Female individual sword Hungary Emese Szász Italy Rossella Fiamingo China Sun Yiwen
Weightlifting 48 kg female Thailand Sopita Tanasan Indonesia Sri Wahyuni ​​Agustiani Japan Hiromi Miyake
Shot 10 m air rifle for women United States Virginia Thrasher China Du Li China Yi Siling
Men's 10 m compressed air gun Vietnam Hoàng Xuân Vinh Brazil Felipe Almeida Wu China Pang Wei
Archery Men's team competition South Korea South Korea United States United States of America Australia Australia
 

2nd day (7 August)

Discipline Event Gold medal.svg Gold Silver medal.svg Silver Bronze medal.svg Bronze
Cycling Women's online race Netherlands Anna van der Breggen Sweden Emma Johansson Italy Elisa Longo Borghini
Judo 52 kg female Kosovo Majlinda Kelmendi Italy Odette Giuffrida Japan Misato Nakamura
Russia Natal'ja Kuzjutina
66 kg male Italy Fabio Basile South Korea An Ba-ul Uzbekistan Rishod Sobirov
Japan Masashi Ebinuma
Swimming 100 m female butterfly Sweden Sarah Sjöström Canada Penny Oleksiak United States Dana Vollmer
100 m male frog UK Adam Peaty South Africa Cameron van der Burgh United States Cody Miller
Women's 400 m freestyle United States Katie Ledecky UK Jazmin Carlin United States Leah Smith
4x100m men's freestyle United States United States of America France France Australia Australia
Fencing Foil individual male Italy Daniele Garozzo United States Alexander Massialas Russia Timur Safin
Weightlifting 53 kg female Chinese Taipei Hsu Shu-ching Philippines Hidilyn Diaz South Korea Yoon Jin-hee
56 kg male China Long Qingquan North Korea Om Yun-chol Thailand Sinphet Kruaithong
Shot Female 10 m compressed air gun China Zhang Mengxue Russia Vitalina Bacaraškina Greece Anna Korakakī
Female trap Australia Catherine Skinner New Zeland Natalie Rooney United States Corey Cogdell
Archery Women's team competition South Korea South Korea Russia Russia Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
Dips Trampoline 3 m female sync China China Italy Italy Australia Australia
 

Matchday 3 (8 August)

Discipline Event Gold medal.svg Gold Silver medal.svg Silver Bronze medal.svg Bronze
Gym Men's team competition Japan Japan Russia Russia China China
Judo 57 kg female Brazil Rafaela Silva Mongolia Dorjsürengiin Sumiyaa Portugal Telma Monteiro
Japan Kaori Matsumoto
73 kg male Japan Shōhei Ōno Azerbaijan Rüstəm Orucov Georgia Lasha Shavdatuashvili
Belgium Dirk Van Tichelt
Swimming Men's 200 m freestyle China Sun Yang South Africa Chad le Clos United States Conor Dwyer
100 m female back Hungary Katinka Hosszú United States Kathleen Baker Canada Kylie Masse
China Fu Yuanhui
100 m men's back United States Ryan Murphy China Xu Jiayu United States David Plummer
100 m female frog United States Lilly King Russia Julija Efimova United States Katie Meili
Rugby 7 Women's tournament Australia Australia New Zeland New Zeland Canada Canada
Fencing Individual female saber Russia Jana Egorjan Russia Sof'ja Velikaja Ukraine Olha Kharlan
Weightlifting 58 kg female Thailand Sukanya Srisurat Thailand Pimsiri Sirikaew Chinese Taipei Kuo Hsing-chun
62 kg male Colombia Óscar Albeyro Figueroa Indonesia Eko Yuli Irawan Kazakhstan Farkhad Kharki
Shot Men's air rifle 10m Italy Niccolò Campriani Ukraine Serhiy Kulish Russia Vladimir Maslennikov
Male trap Croatia Josip Glasnović Italy Giovanni Pellielo UK Edward Ling
Dips 10m male sync platform China China United States United States of America Great Britain Great Britain
 

Matchday 4 (9 August)

Discipline Event Gold medal.svg Gold Silver medal.svg Silver Bronze medal.svg Bronze
Canoe / kayak Men's C1 slalom canoe France Denis Gargaud Chanut Slovakia Matej Beňuš Japan Takuya Haneda
Horse riding Team suit France France Germany Germany Australia Australia
Individual suit Germany Michael Jung France Astier Nicolas United States Phillip Dutton
Gym Women's team competition United States United States of America Russia Russia China China
Judo 63 kg female slovenia Tina Trstenjak France Clarisse Agbegnenou Israel Yarden Gerbi
Netherlands Anicka van Emden
81 kg male Russia Khasan Khalmurzaev United States Travis Stevens United Arab Emirates Sergiu Toma
Japan Takanori Nagase
Swimming 200 m women's freestyle United States Katie Ledecky Sweden Sarah Sjöström Australia Emma McKeon
200 m male butterfly United States Michael Phelps Japan Masato Sakai Hungary Tamás Kenderesi
200 m mixed female Hungary Katinka Hosszú UK Siobhan-Marie O'Connor United States Maya DiRado
4x200 m men's freestyle United States United States of America Great Britain Great Britain Japan Japan
Fencing Male individual sword South Korea Park Sang-young Hungary Géza Imre France Gauthier Grumier
Weightlifting 63 kg female China Deng Wei North Korea Choe Hyo-sim Kazakhstan Karina Goricheva
69 kg male China Shi Zhiyong Turkey Daniyar İsmayilov Colombia Luís Javier Mosquera
Shot Female 25m pistol Greece Anna Korakakī Germany Monika Karsch Switzerland Heidi Diethelm Gerber
Dips 10m female sync platform China China Malaysia Malaysia Canada Canada
 

5th day (10 August)

Discipline Event Gold medal.svg Gold Silver medal.svg Silver Bronze medal.svg Bronze
Canoe / kayak K1 men's slalom UK Joseph Clarke slovenia Peter Kauzer Czech republic Jiří Prskavec
Cycling Female stopwatch United States Kristin Armstrong Russia Ol'ga Zabelinskaja Netherlands Anna van der Breggen
Male stopwatch Switzerland Fabian Cancellara Netherlands Tom Dumoulin UK Chris Froome
Gym Individual male competition Japan Kōhei Uchimura Ukraine Oleh Vernjajev UK Max Whitlock
Judo 70 kg female Japan Haruka Tachimoto Colombia Yuri Alvear UK Sally Conway
Germany Laura Vargas Koch
90 kg male Japan Mashu Baker Georgia Varlam Liparteliani South Korea Gwak Dong-han
China Cheng Xunzhao
Swimming 200 m female butterfly Spain Mireia Belmonte García Australia Madeline Groves Japan Natsumi Hoshi
200 m male frog Kazakhstan Dmitrij Balandin United States Josh Book Russia Anton Čupkov
100 m men's freestyle Australia Kyle Chalmers Belgium Pieter Timmers United States Nathan Adrian
4x200 m women's freestyle United States United States of America Australia Australia Canada Canada
Fencing Foil individual female Russia Inna Deriglazova Italy Elisa Di Francisca tunisia Inès Boubakri
Men's individual saber Hungary Áron Szilágyi United States Daryl Homer South Korea Kim Jung-hwan
Weightlifting 69 kg female China Xiang Yanmei Kazakhstan Zhazira Zhapparkul Egypt Sara Ahmed
77 kg male Kazakhstan Nijat Rahimov China Lu Xiaojun Egypt Mohamed Mahmoud
Table tennis Female singles China Ding Ning China Li Xiaoxia North Korea Kim Song-i
Shot 50 m men's pistol South Korea Jin Jong-oh Vietnam Hoàng Xuân Vinh North Korea Kim Song-guk
Double male trap Olympic flag.svg Fehaid Aldeehani Italy Marco Innocenti UK Steven Scott
Dips Trampoline 3 m male synchro Great Britain Great Britain United States United States of America China China
 

Day 6 (11 August)

Discipline Event Gold medal.svg Gold Silver medal.svg Silver Bronze medal.svg Bronze
Canoe / kayak K1 women's slalom Spain Maialen Chourraut New Zeland Luuka Jones Australia Jessica Fox
Slalom C2 male Slovakia Slovakia Great Britain Great Britain France France
Cycling Men's team speed Great Britain Great Britain New Zeland New Zeland France France
Boating 4 of male couple Germany Germany Australia Australia Estonia Estonia
4 of female couple Germany Germany Netherlands Netherlands Poland Poland
2 without masculine New Zeland New Zeland South Africa South Africa Italy Italy
2 of female couple Poland Poland Great Britain Great Britain Lithuania Lithuania
2 of male couple Croatia Croatia Lithuania Lithuania Norway Norway
4 without male light weights Switzerland Switzerland Denmark Denmark France France
Gym Individual women's competition United States Simone Biles United States Alexandra Raisman Russia Alija Mustafina
Judo 78 kg female United States Kayla Harrison France Audrey Tcheuméo Brazil Mayra Aguiar
slovenia Anamari Velenšek
100 kg male Czech republic Lukáš Krpálek Azerbaijan Elmar Gasimov France Cyrille Maret
Japan Ryunosuke Haga
Swimming 200 m female frog Japan Rie Kanetō Russia Julija Efimova China Shi Jinglin
200 m male back United States Ryan Murphy Australia Mitch Larkin Russia Evgeny Rylov
200 m mixed men's United States Michael Phelps Japan Kōsuke Hagino China Wang Shun
Women's 100 m freestyle United States Simone Manuel
Canada Penny Oleksiak
Not assigned Sweden Sarah Sjöström
Rugby 7 Men's tournament Fiji Fiji Great Britain Great Britain South Africa South Africa
Fencing Female team sword Romania Romania China China Russia Russia
Table tennis Men's singular China But Long China Zhang Jike Japan Jun Mizutani
Shot Rifle 50m 3 female positions Germany Barbara Engleder China Binbin Zhang China Du Li
Archery Female individual South Korea Chang Hye-jin Germany Lisa Unruh South Korea Ki Bo-bae
 

Day 7 (12 August)

Discipline Event Gold medal.svg Gold Silver medal.svg Silver Bronze medal.svg Bronze
Athletics 10000 m for women Ethiopia Almaz Ayana kenya Vivian Cheruiyot Ethiopia Tirunesh Dibaba
March 20 km male China Wang Zhen China Cai Zelin Australia Dane Bird-Smith
Cast of the female weight United States Michelle Carter New Zeland Valerie Adams Hungary Anita Márton
Cycling Men's team pursuit Great Britain Great Britain Australia Australia Denmark Denmark
Women's team speed China China Russia Russia Germany Germany
Boating 2 of couple female light weights Netherlands Netherlands Canada Canada China China
2 of couple male light weights France France Ireland Ireland Norway Norway
2 without female Great Britain Great Britain New Zeland New Zeland Denmark Denmark
4 without male Great Britain Great Britain Australia Australia Italy Italy
Horse riding Team dressage Germany Germany Great Britain Great Britain United States United States of America
Gym Elastic female trampoline Canada Rosannagh MacLennan UK Bryony Page China Li Dan
Judo Over 78 kg female France Émilie Andéol Cuba Idalys Ortiz China Yu Song
Japan Kanae Yamabe
Over 100 kg male France Teddy Riner Japan Hisayoshi Harasawa Israel Or Sasson
Brazil Rafel Silva
Swimming Men's 50 m freestyle United States Anthony Ervin France Florent Manaudou United States Nathan Adrian
Women's 800 m freestyle United States Katie Ledecky UK Jazmin Carlin Hungary Boglárka Kapás
100 m male butterfly Singapore Joseph Schooling United States Michael Phelps
South Africa Chad le Clos
Hungary László Cseh
Not assigned
200 m female back United States Maya DiRado Hungary Katinka Hosszú Canada Hilary Caldwell
Fencing Men's team foil Russia Russia France France United States United States of America
Weightlifting 85 kg male Iran Kianoush Rostami China Tian Tao Romania Gabriel Sîncrăian
75 kg female North Korea Rim Jong-sim Belarus Darya Naumava Spain Lidia Valentín
Tennis Men's doubles Spain Spain Romania Romania United States United States of America
Shot Men's 50m ground rifle Germany Henri Junghänel South Korea Kim Jong-hyun Russia Kirill Grigoryan
Female skeet Italy Diana Bacosi Italy Chiara Cainero United States Kimberly Rhode
Archery Male individual South Korea Ku Bon-chan France Jean-Charles Valladont United States Brady Ellison
 

Day 8 (13 August)

Discipline Event Gold medal.svg Gold Silver medal.svg Silver Bronze medal.svg Bronze
Athletics Long male jump United States Jeff Henderson South Africa Luvo Manyonga UK Greg Rutherford
10000 m men's UK Mohamed Farah kenya Paul Tanui Ethiopia Tamirat Tola
Men's discus throw Germany Christoph Harting Poland Piotr Małachowski Germany Daniel Jasinski
100 m women's Jamaica Elaine Thompson United States Tori Bowie Jamaica Shelly Ann Fraser Pryce
Female heptathlon Belgium Nafissatou Thiam UK Jessica Ennis-Hill Canada Brianne Theisen-Eaton
Cycling Women's team pursuit Great Britain Great Britain United States United States of America Canada Canada
Keirin female Netherlands Elis Ligtlee UK Rebecca James Australia Anna Meares
Boating Single male New Zeland Mahé Drysdale Croatia Damir Martin Czech republic Ondřej Synek
Single female Australia Kimberley Brennan United States Genevra Stone China Duan Jingli
8 with female United States United States of America Great Britain Great Britain Romania Romania
8 with masculine Great Britain Great Britain Germany Germany Netherlands Netherlands
Gym Men's elastic trampoline Belarus Uladzislau Hancharou China Dong Dong China Gao Lei
Swimming Women's 50m freestyle Denmark Pernille Blume United States Simone Manuel Belarus Aljaksandra Herasimenja
Men's 1500m freestyle Italy Gregorio Paltrinieri United States Connor Jaeger Italy Gabriele Detti
4x100m mixed women's relay United States United States of America Australia Australia Denmark Denmark
Men's mixed 4x100m relay United States United States of America Great Britain Great Britain Australia Australia
Fencing Women's team saber Russia Russia Ukraine Ukraine United States United States of America
Weightlifting 94 kg male Iran Sohrab Moradi Belarus Vadzim Straltsou Lithuania Aurimas Didzbalis
Tennis Female singles Puerto Rico Mónica Puig Germany Angelique Kerber Czech republic Petra Kvitová
Shot Automatic men's 25m pistol Germany Christian Reitz France Jean Quiquampoix China Li Yuehong
Male skeet Italy Gabriele Rossetti Sweden Marcus Svensson Olympic flag.svg Abdullah Al-Rashidi
 

Matchday 9 (14 August)

Discipline Event Gold medal.svg Gold Silver medal.svg Silver Bronze medal.svg Bronze
Athletics Triple female jump Colombia Caterine Ibargüen Venezuela Yulimar Rojas Kazakhstan Olga Rypakova
400 m men's South Africa Wayde van Niekerk grenada Kirani James United States Lashawn Merritt
100 m men's Jamaica Usain Bolt United States Justin Gatlin Canada Andre De Grasse
Women's marathon kenya Jemima Sumgong Bahrain Eunice Kirwa Ethiopia Sea Dibaba
Cycling Male speed UK Jason Kenny UK Callum Skinner Russia Denis Dmitriev
Gym Male free body UK Max Whitlock Brazil Diego Hypólito Brazil Arthur Mariano
Horse with male handles UK Max Whitlock UK Louis Smith United States Alexander Naddour
Female vaulting United States Simone Biles Russia Maria Paseka Switzerland Giulia Steingruber
Female asymmetric parallel bars Russia Aliya Mustafina United States Madison Kocian Germany Sophie Scheder
Golf Male individual UK Justin Rose Sweden Henrik Stenson United States Matt Kuchar
Wrestling Greco-Roman male 59 kg Cuba Ismael Borrero Molina Japan Shinobu Ōta Uzbekistan Elmurat Tasmuradov
Norway Stig Andre Berge
Greco-Roman male 75 kg Russia Roman Vlasov Denmark Mark Overgaard Madsen South Korea Kim Hyeon-woo
Iran Saeid Abdevali
Boxing Light flyweight 49 kg male Uzbekistan Hasanboy Dusmatov Colombia Yuberjen Martínez Cuba Joahnys Argilagos
United States Nico Hernández
Fencing Men's team sword France France Italy Italy Hungary Hungary
Weightlifting Over 75 kg female China Meng Suping North Korea Kim Kuk-hyang United States Sarah Robles
Tennis Men's singular UK Andy Murray Argentine Juan Martín del Potro Japan Kei Nishikori
Women's doubles Russia Russia Switzerland Switzerland Czech republic Czech Republic
Mixed doubles United States United States of America United States United States of America Czech republic Czech Republic
Shot Rifle 50m 3 positions male Italy Niccolò Campriani Russia Sergey Kamenskiy France Alexis Raynaud
Dips Trampoline 3m female China Shi Tingmao China He Zi Italy Tania Cagnotto
Sailing RS: Male X. Netherlands Dorian van Rijsselberghe UK Nick Dempsey France Pierre Le Coq
RS: Female X. France Charline Picon China Chen Peina Russia Stefaniya Elfutina
 

Match day 10 (August 15)

Discipline Event Gold medal.svg Gold Silver medal.svg Silver Bronze medal.svg Bronze
Athletics Throwing the female hammer Poland Anita Włodarczyk China Zhang Wenxiu UK Sophie Hitchon
3000 m female hedges Bahrain Ruth Jebet kenya Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi United States Emma Coburn
Male pole vault Brazil Thiago Braz da Silva France Renaud Lavillenie United States Sam Kendricks
Men's 800 m kenya David Rudisha algeria Taoufik Makhloufi United States Clayton Murphy
Women's 400 m bahamas Shaunae Miller United States Allyson Felix Jamaica Shericka Jackson
Cycling Male omnium Italy Elia Viviani UK Mark Cavendish Denmark Lasse Norman Hansen
Horse riding Individual dressage UK Charlotte Dujardin Germany Isabell Werth Germany Kristina Bröring-Sprehe
Gym Male rings Greece Eleutherios Petrounias Brazil Arthur Zanetti Russia Denis Abljazin
Male vaulting North Korea Ri Se-gwang Russia Denis Abljazin Japan Kenzō Shirai
Female beam Netherlands Sanne Wevers United States Laurie Hernandez United States Simone Biles
Wrestling Greco-Roman male 85 kg Russia Davit Chakvetadze Ukraine Zhan Beleniuk Belarus Javid Hamzatau
Germany Denis Maksymilian Kudla
Greco-Roman male 130 kg Cuba Mijaín López Turkey Rıza Kayaalp Azerbaijan Sabah Şəriəti
Russia Sergey Semenov
Swimming 10 km female Netherlands Sharon van Rouwendaal Italy Rachele Bruni Brazil Poliana Okimoto
Boxing Maximum weights 91 kg male Russia Yevgeny Tishchenko Kazakhstan Vasiliy Levit Uzbekistan Rustam Tulaganov
Cuba Erislandy Savón
Weightlifting 105 kg male Uzbekistan Ruslan Nurudinov Armenia Simon Martirosyan Kazakhstan Alexandr Zaichikov
 

Matchday 11 (16 August)

Discipline Event Gold medal.svg Gold Silver medal.svg Silver Bronze medal.svg Bronze
Athletics Triple male jump United States Christian Taylor United States Will Claye China Dong Bin
Launch of the women's disc Croatia Sandra Perković France Mélina Robert-Michon Cuba Denia Caballero
Male high jump Canada Derek Drouin Qatar Mutaz Essa Barshim Ukraine Bohdan Bondarenko
1500 m women's kenya Faith Kipyegon Ethiopia Genzebe Dibaba United States Jennifer Simpson
110 m male hurdles Jamaica Omar McLeod Spain Orlando Ortega France Dimitri Bascou
Canoe / kayak C1 1000 m men's Germany Sebastian Brendel Brazil Isaquias Queiroz Russia Ilia Shtokalov
K1 1000 m men's Spain Marcus Walz Czech republic Josef Dostál Russia Roman Anoshkin
K1 200 m female New Zeland Lisa Carrington Poland Marta Walczykiewicz Azerbaijan Inna Osypenko
K2 500 m female Hungary Hungary Germany Germany Poland Poland
Cycling Female omnium UK Laura Trott United States Sarah Hammer Belgium Jolien D'Hoore
Female speed Germany Kristina Vogel UK Rebecca James UK Katy Marchant
Keirin male UK Jason Kenny Netherlands Matthijs Büchli Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang
Gym Male parallel bars Ukraine Oleh Vernjajev United States Danell Leyva Russia David Belyavskiy
Male bar Germany Fabian Hambüchen United States Danell Leyva UK Nile Wilson
Female free body United States Simone Biles United States Alexandra Raisman Great Britain Amy Tinkler
Wrestling Greco-Roman male 66 kg Serbia Davor Štefanek Armenia Migran Arutyunyan Georgia Shmagi Bolkvadze
Azerbaijan Rasul Chunayev
Greco-Roman male 98 kg Armenia Artur Aleksanyan Cuba Yasmany Lugo Cabrera Turkey Cenk İldem
Iran Ghasem Rezaei
Swimming Men's 10 km Netherlands Ferry Weertman Greece Spyridōn Gianniōtīs France Marc-Antoine Olivier
Synchronized swimming Female duo Russia Russia China China Japan Japan
Boxing Light weight 60 kg male Brazil Robson Conceição France Sofiane Oumiha Cuba Lázaro Álvarez
Mongolia Dorjnyambuugiin Otgondalai
Weightlifting Over 105 kg male Georgia Lasha Talakhadze Armenia Gor Minasyan Georgia Irakli Turmanidze
Table tennis Women's team China China Germany Germany Japan Japan
Dips Men's 3m springboard China Cao Yuan UK Jack Laugher Germany Patrick Hausding
Sailing Male Finn UK Giles Scott slovenia Vasilij Zbogar United States Caleb Paine
Mixed Nacra 17 Argentine Argentine Australia Australia Austria Austria
Male laser Australia Tom Burton Croatia Tonci Stipanovic New Zeland Sam Meech
Female Laser Radial Netherlands Marit Bouwmeester Ireland Annalize Murphy Denmark Anne-Marie Rindom
 

Matchday 12 (August 17)

Discipline Event Gold medal.svg Gold Silver medal.svg Silver Bronze medal.svg Bronze
Athletics 3000 m male hedges kenya Conseslus Kipruto United States Evan Jager France Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad
Female long jump United States Tianna Bartoletta United States Brittney Reese Serbia Ivana Španović
200 m women's Jamaica Elaine Thompson Netherlands Dafne Schippers United States Tori Bowie
100 m women's hurdles United States Brianna Rollins United States Nia Ali United States Kristi Castlin
Badminton Mixed Doubles Indonesia Indonesia Malaysia Malaysia China China
Beach volley Women's tournament Germany Germany Brazil Brazil United States United States of America
Horse riding Team jump France France United States United States of America Germany Germany
Wrestling Female freestyle 48 kg Japan You were Tōsaka Azerbaijan Mariya Stadnik China Sun Yanan
Bulgaria Elitsa Atanasova Yankova
Female free 58 kg Japan Kaori Icho Russia Valeriia Koblova Zholobova tunisia Marwa Amri
India Sakshi Malik
Female freestyle 69 kg Japan Sara Doshō Russia Natalia Vorobeva Kazakhstan Elmira Syzdykova
Sweden Anna Jenny Fransson
Boxing 69 kg male welterweight Kazakhstan Daniyar Yeleussinov Uzbekistan Shakhram Giyasov Morocco Mohammed Rabii
France Souleymane Cissokho
Taekwondo Female 49 kg South Korea Kim So-hui Serbia Tijana Bogdanović Azerbaijan Patimat Abakarova
Thailand Panipak Wongpattanakit
Male 58 kg China Zhao Shuai Thailand Tawin Hanprab Dominican Rep Luisito Pie
South Korea Kim Tae-hun
Table tennis Male team China China Japan Japan Germany Germany
 

Matchday 13 (August 18)

Discipline Event Gold medal.svg Gold Silver medal.svg Silver Bronze medal.svg Bronze
Athletics Male weight shot United States Ryan Crouser United States Joe Kovacs New Zeland Tomas Walsh
Launch of the women's javelin Croatia Sara Kolak South Africa Sunette Viljoen Czech republic Barbora Špotáková
Men's decathlon United States Ashton Eaton France Kévin Mayer Canada Damian Warner
Men's 200 m Jamaica Usain Bolt Canada Andre De Grasse France Christophe Lemaitre
400 m women's hurdles United States Dalilah Muhammad Denmark Sara Slott Petersen United States Ashley Spencer
400 m male hurdles United States Kerron Clement kenya Boniface Mucheru Tumuti Turkey Yasmani Copello
Badminton Women's doubles Japan Japan Denmark Denmark South Korea South Korea
Beach volley Men's tournament Brazil Brazil Italy Italy Netherlands Netherlands
Canoe / kayak C1 200 m men's Ukraine Iurii Cheban Azerbaijan Valentin Demyanenko Brazil Isaquias Queiroz
K2 1000 m men's Germany Germany Serbia Serbia Australia Australia
K2 200 m men's Spain Spain Great Britain Great Britain Lithuania Lithuania
K1 500 m female Hungary Danuta Kozák Denmark Emma Jørgensen New Zeland Lisa Carrington
Field hockey Men's tournament Argentine Argentine Belgium Belgium Germany Germany
Wrestling Female freestyle 53 kg United States Helen Maroulis Japan Saori Yoshida Azerbaijan Natalya Sinişin
Sweden Sofia Mattsson
Female free 63 kg Japan Risako Kawai Belarus Maryja Mamašuk Kazakhstan Yekaterina Larionova
Poland Monika Michalik
Free female 75 kg Canada Erica Wiebe Kazakhstan Guzel Manyurova China Fengliu Zhang
Russia Ekaterina Bukina
Boxing Light heavyweight 81 kg male Cuba Julio César la Cruz Kazakhstan Adilbek Niyazymbetov France Mathieu Bauderlique
UK Joshua Buatsi
Taekwondo 57 kg female UK Jade Jones Spain Eva Carlo Gómez Egypt Hedaya Malak
Iran Kimia Alizadeh
68 kg male Jordan Ahmad Abughaush Russia Alexey Denisenko Spain Joel González
South Korea Lee Dae-hoon
Triathlon Male individual UK Alistair Brownlee UK Jonathan Brownlee South Africa Henri Schoeman
Dips 10m female platform China Ren Qian China Yes Yajie Canada Meaghan Benfeito
Sailing 49er male New Zeland New Zeland Australia Australia Germany Germany
49er FX female Brazil Brazil New Zeland New Zeland Denmark Denmark
470 male Croatia Croatia Australia Australia Greece Greece
470 female Great Britain Great Britain New Zeland New Zeland France France
 

Matchday 14 (August 19)

Discipline Event Gold medal.svg Gold Silver medal.svg Silver Bronze medal.svg Bronze
Athletics 50 km men's race Slovakia Matej Tóth Australia Jared Tallent Japan Hirooki Arai
Women's 20 km walk China Hong Liu Mexico María Guadalupe González China Xiuzhi Lu
Male hammer throw Tajikistan Dilshod Nazarov Belarus Ivan Cichan Poland Wojciech Nowicki
5000 m female kenya Vivian Cheruiyot kenya Hellen Obiri Ethiopia Almaz Ayana
Female pole vault Greece Aikaterinī Stefanidī United States Sandi Morris New Zeland Eliza McCartney
4x100 m women's relay United States United States of America Jamaica Jamaica Great Britain Great Britain
4x100 m men's relay Jamaica Jamaica Japan Japan Canada Canada
Badminton Female singles Spain Carolina Marín India Sindhu Pusarla Japan Nozomi Okuhara
Men's doubles China China Malaysia Malaysia Great Britain Great Britain
Football Women's tournament Germany Germany Sweden Sweden Canada Canada
Cycling BMX Men's individual United States Connor Fields Netherlands Jelle van Gorkom Colombia Carlos Ramírez
BMX Female individual Colombia Mariana Pajón United States Alise Post Venezuela Stefany Hernandez
Horse riding Individual jump UK Nick Skelton Sweden Peder Fredricson Canada Eric Lamaze
Field hockey Women's tournament Great Britain Great Britain Netherlands Netherlands Germany Germany
Wrestling Male free 57 kg Georgia Vladimer Khinchegashvili Japan Rei Higuchi Azerbaijan Haji Aliyev
Iran Hassan Rahimi
Male free 74 kg Iran Hassan Yazdani Russia Aniuar Geduev Azerbaijan Cəbrayıl Həsənov
Turkey Soner Demirtaş
Synchronized swimming Team competition Russia Russia China China Japan Japan
Water polo Women's tournament United States United States of America Italy Italy Russia Russia
Modern pentathlon Female individual Australia Chloe Esposito France Élodie Clouvel Poland Oktawia Nowacka
Boxing Light weight 60 kg female France Estelle Mossely China Yin Junhua Finland Mira Potkonen
Russia Anastasia Belyakova
Taekwondo 67 kg female South Korea Oh Hye-ri France Haby Niaré Ivory Coast Ruth Gbagbi
Turkey Nur Tatar
80 kg male Ivory Coast Cheick Cissé UK Lutalo Muhammad tunisia Oussama Oueslati
Azerbaijan Milad Beigi
 

Matchday 15 (August 20)

Discipline Event Gold medal.svg Gold Silver medal.svg Silver Bronze medal.svg Bronze
Athletics Launch of the male javelin Germany Thomas Röhler kenya Julius Yego Trinidad and Tobago Keshorn Walcott
Female high jump Spain Ruth Beitia Bulgaria Mirela Demireva Croatia Blanka Vlašić
1500 m men's United States Matthew Centrowitz Jr. algeria Taoufik Makhloufi New Zeland Nick Willis
Women's 800 m South Africa Caster Semenya burundi Francine Niyonsaba kenya Margaret Wambui
5000 m men's UK Mohamed Farah United States Paul Chelimo Ethiopia Hagos Gebrhiwet
4x400 m women's relay United States United States of America Jamaica Jamaica Great Britain Great Britain
4x400 m men's relay United States United States of America Jamaica Jamaica bahamas bahamas
Badminton Men's singular China Chen Long Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Denmark Viktor Axelsen
Football Men's tournament Brazil Brazil Germany Germany Nigeria Nigeria
Canoe / kayak K1 200 m men's UK Liam Heath France Maxime Beaumont Germany Ronald Rauhe
Spain Saúl Craviotto
C2 1000 m men's Germany Germany Brazil Brazil Ukraine Ukraine
K4 1000 m men's Germany Germany Slovakia Slovakia Czech republic Czech Republic
K4 500 m female Hungary Hungary Germany Germany Belarus Belarus
Cycling Women's cross country Sweden Jenny Rissveds Poland Maja Włoszczowska Canada Catharine Pendrel
Gym Rhythmic - Individual competition Russia Margarita Mamun Russia Yana Kudryavtseva Ukraine Ganna Rizatdinova
Golf Female individual South Korea Park In-bee New Zeland Lydia Ko China Feng Shanshan
Wrestling Male free 86 kg Russia Abdulrashid Sadulaev Turkey Selim Yaşar Azerbaijan Şərif Şərifov
United States J'den Cox
Male free 125 kg Turkey Taha Akgül Iran Komeil Ghasemi Belarus Ibrahim Saidau
Georgia Geno Petriashvili
Basketball Women's tournament United States United States of America Spain Spain Serbia Serbia
Handball Women's tournament Russia Russia France France Norway Norway
Water polo Men's tournament Serbia Serbia Croatia Croatia Italy Italy
Volleyball Women's tournament China China Serbia Serbia United States United States of America
Modern pentathlon Male individual Russia Aleksander Lesun Ukraine Pavlo Tymoshchenko Mexico Ismael Hernández
Boxing Flyweight 51 kg female UK Nicola Adams France Sarah Ourahmoune China Ren Cancan
Colombia Ingrit Valencia
Male 56 kg cock weights Cuba Robeisy Ramírez United States Shakur Stevenson Russia Vladimir Nikitin
Uzbekistan Murodjon Akhmadaliev
Average weights 75 kg male Cuba Arlen López Uzbekistan Bektemir Melikuziev Azerbaijan Kamran Shakhsuvarly
Mexico Misael Rodríguez
Taekwondo Over 67 kg female China Zheng Shuyin Mexico María del Rosario Espinoza UK Bianca Walkden
United States Jackie Galloway
over 80 kg male Azerbaijan Radik Isaev Niger Issoufou Alfaga Abdoulrazak Brazil Maicon de Andrade
South Korea Cha Dong-min
Triathlon Female individual United States Gwen Jorgensen Switzerland Nicola Spirig UK Vicky Holland
Dips Men's 10m platform China Chen Aisen Mexico Germán Sánchez United States David Boudia
 

Matchday 16 (August 21)

Discipline Event Gold medal.svg Gold Silver medal.svg Silver Bronze medal.svg Bronze
Athletics Men's marathon kenya Eliud Kipchoge Ethiopia Feyisa Lilesa United States Galen Rupp
Cycling Men's cross country Switzerland Nino Schurter Czech republic Jaroslav Kulhavý Spain Carlos Coloma Nicolás
Gym Rhythmic - Team competition Russia Russia Spain Spain Bulgaria Bulgaria
Wrestling Male free 65 kg Russia Soslan Ramonov Azerbaijan Toğrul Əsgərov Italy Frank Chamizo
Uzbekistan Ikhtiyor Navruzov
Male free 97 kg United States Kyle Snyder Azerbaijan Xetaq Qazyumov Romania Albert Saritov
Uzbekistan Magomed Ibragimov
Basketball Men's tournament United States United States of America Serbia Serbia Spain Spain
Handball Men's tournament Denmark Denmark France France Germany Germany
Volleyball Men's tournament Brazil Brazil Italy Italy United States United States of America
Boxing Average weights 75 kg female United States Claressa Shields Netherlands Nouchka Fontijn Kazakhstan Dariga Shakimova
China Li Qian
Flyweight 52 kg male Uzbekistan Shakhobidin Zoirov Russia Michail Alojan Venezuela Yoel Finol
China Hu Jianguan
Super light weights 64 kg male Uzbekistan Fazliddin Gaibnazarov Azerbaijan Lorenzo Sotomayor Collazo Russia Vitaly Dunaytsev
Germany Artem Harutyunyan
Super heavy weights +91 kg male France Tony Yoka UK Joe Joyce Croatia Filip Hrgović
Kazakhstan Ivan Dychko
 
Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Modern Olympic Games Summer Olympic Games 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Olympics 2016 Summer Olympics - Chronological summary