Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

1912  Stockholm Summer Olympics

1912 Summer Olympics - The Results (Football)

Football at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games

 

 

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Date Started: June 29, 1912
Date Finished: July 5, 1912
Events: 1

Participants: 163 (163 men and 0 women) from 11 countries
Youngest Participant: FIN Eino Soinio (17 years, 229 days)
Oldest Participant: GBR Vivian Woodward (33 years, 26 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): 44 athletes with 1 medal
Most Medals (Country): 3 countries with 1 medal

 

Participants


 

A total of 135+28 footballers from 11 nations

competed at the Stockholm Games:

  •  Austria (11+4)
  •  Denmark (15)
  • Russian Empire Grand Duchy of Finland (13)
  •  Germany (11+11)
  •  Great Britain (14) (Great Britain)
  •  Hungary (11+3)
  •  Italy (12+2)
  •  Netherlands (15)
  •  Norway (11+1)
  •  Russian Empire (11+4)
  •  Sweden (11+3)
The tournament attracted a record 11 entries, all of them from Europe. France and Belgium withdrew from the event shortly before the draw. The entry of Bohemia was not accepted, because only nations and associations affiliated to the FIFA were allowed to enter teams. The Football Association entered a Great Britain national amateur team to represent Great Britain.
  

Overview

There were originally 13 teams entered but France and Belgium withdrew. Bohemia attempted to compete but its entry was refused as it was no longer a member of FIFA (Federation Internationale de Football Association). The event was held as a single-elimination tournament, with the two losing semi-finalists competing for the bronze medals. However, there was also a consolation tournament conducted with all losing teams from the first two rounds allowed to compete. First prize in the consolation tournament was silver medals from the Svenska Fotbollförbundet (Swedish Football Association), while second prize was bronze medals from the same organization.

The matches were played at three arenas in or near Stockholm – The Olympic Stadium, Råsunda Idrottsplats, and Tranebergs Idrottsplats. Råsunda Idrottsplats, also known as Råsundastadion or Råsunda Fotbollstadion, was in the Solna Municipality of Stockholm. It was built in 1910, and was jointly owned by the Svenska Fotbollförbundet and some football clubs in Stockholm. It had a stand for 2,000 spectators and a total capacity of around 12,000. In 1937 it was rebuilt with concrete stands for 40,000 spectators, becoming the national arena for Swedish football, and renamed Fotbollstadion. It was further enlarged to 50,000 seats for the 1958 World Cup finals when it was the main stadium. Råsunda Idrottsplats was demolished in February 2013 with a new stadium built nearby. Tranebergs Idrottsplats in the Traneberg District of western Stockholm was the home ground of Djurgårdens IF, one of the leading football clubs in Stockholm. It was inaugurated in 1911, with a stand for 2,000 spectators and a total capacity of around 10,000. Tranebergs Idrottsplats was demolished in 1936.

Football at the 1912 Summer Olympics was one of the 102 events at the 1912 Summer Olympics in Stockholm, Sweden. It was the fourth time that football was on the Olympic schedule. The tournament was contested between 11 nations, all of them from Europe, with Great Britain winning the gold medals (the IOC accredits Great Britain and Ireland with the medal). Replicating the 1908 tournament, Denmark won silver medals and the Netherlands won bronze medals.

Just as the Football Association had organised the 1908 Olympic football competition in London, the Swedish Football Association ran the 1912 event.

The games took place in three different stadiums from June 29 to July 5, 1912. From the eleven games of the main tournament, two were played at Tranebergs Idrottsplats in a suburb of Stockholm, five games including the bronze medal match took place at Råsunda Idrottsplats also outside Stockholm, while four games including the final were held at the Olympiastadion.

Amateur definitions

The definition for the football competition was:

An amateur is one:

  • who has never competed for money prize, or received any remuneration or Consideration of any sort above his necessary hotel and travelling expenses, paid in actual connection with football matches;
  • who has never engaged, assisted, or taught, in any branch of sport as a means of pecuniary gain;
  • who has never been registered as a professional;
  • who has never sold, pawned, hired out, or exhibited for payment, any prize won in a competition.

Course of the tournament

In the first round of the tournament, the hosts from Sweden went out in the opening match against the Netherlands. Fighting back from a 1-3 deficit with half an hour to go, Sweden only lost 4-3 on a goal scored by Dutch player Jan Vos in the extra time of the English referee. At Tranebergs Idrottsplats, Austrian football pioneer Hugo Meisl was the referee as Finland beat Italy also in extra time.

In the second round, Finland won again, this time beating Russia, who had received a bye in the first round. By this stage, the Great Britain team entered the contest, drawn to play against Hungary at Olympiastadion. Great Britain was captained by Vivian Woodward, a record-scoring centre-forward from Chelsea, who had formed part of Great Britain's gold medal winning side of the 1908 Summer Olympics. Led by forward Harold Walden, who scored six goals, Great Britain defeated Hungary with 7-0.

In the semi-final round, Walden scored all four goals, as Great Britain defeated Finland 4-0. In the other semi-final Denmark beat the Netherlands 4-1; the Dutch consolation goal put behind goalkeeper Sophus Hansen by Danish defender Harald Hansen. For the second successive time, the final would pair Great Britain with Denmark, and like in 1908, the team representing Great Britain would win gold medals, although this game would be closer than the 4-2 score-line suggested. With no rule allowing substitutions, Denmark played with one player less from the 30th minute of the game, when Charles Buchwald was injured.

A consolation tournament run, conjunctively, with the tournament proper paired the losers of the first and second rounds, and was eventually won by Hungary. German player Gottfried Fuchs equalled the record for most goals in an international (set by Dane Sophus Nielsen in the 1908 Olympics) with 10 goals for Germany against Russia, a record that stood until 2001.

 

Venues

 
  
Stockholm
Stockholm Olympic Stadium
Football at the 1912 Summer Olympics is located in Stockholm
Stockholm Olympic Stadium
Stockholm Olympic Stadium
Tranebergs Idrottsplats
Tranebergs Idrottsplats
Råsunda IP
Råsunda IP


Stockholm area with location in Sweden inserted

Capacity: 33,000
Stockholms stadion 1919.jpg
Råsunda IP
Capacity: —
Rasunda 1912.jpg
Tranebergs Idrottsplats
Capacity: —
Traneberg 1912.jpg
   

Medal summary

The database of the International Olympic Committee lists only the eleven players as medalists for each nation, who played in the first match for their nation. The following list contains these eleven players, as well as all other players who made at least one appearance for their team during the tournament.
Gold Silver Bronze
 Great Britain
Arthur Berry
Ronald Brebner
Thomas Burn
Joseph Dines
Edward Hanney
Gordon Hoare
Arthur Knight
Henry Littlewort
Douglas McWhirter
Ivan Sharpe
Harold Stamper
Harold Walden
Vivian Woodward
Gordon Wright
Great Britain squad
 Denmark
Paul Berth
Charles Buchwald
Hjalmar Christoffersen
Harald Hansen
Sophus Hansen
Emil Jørgensen
Ivar Lykke
Nils Middelboe
Oskar Nielsen
Poul Nielsen
Sophus Nielsen
Anthon Olsen
Axel Petersen
Axel Thufason
Vilhelm Wolfhagen
Denmark squad
 Netherlands
Piet Bouman
Joop Boutmy
Nico Bouvy
Huug de Groot
Bok de Korver
Nico de Wolf
Constant Feith
Ge Fortgens
Just Göbel
Dirk Lotsy
Caesar ten Cate
Jan van Breda Kolff
Jan van der Sluis
Jan Vos
David Wijnveldt
Netherlands squad

Bracket

 
First round   Second round   Semi-finals   Final
                             
                   
 
   Great Britain (GBR)  
  June 30 - Olympiastadion
  bye    
   Great Britain (GBR) 7
   
     Hungary (HUN) 0  
   Hungary (HUN)  
    July 2 - Olympiastadion
  bye    
   Great Britain (GBR) 4
  June 29 - Tranebergs Idrottsplats
    Russian EmpireFinland 0  
   Italy (ITA) 2
  June 30 - Tranebergs Idrottsplats  
  Russian Empire Finland (a.e.t.) 3  
  Russian EmpireFinland 2
   
     Russia (RUS) 1  
   Russia (RUS)  
    July 4 - Olympiastadion
  bye    
   Great Britain (GBR) 4
   
     Denmark (DEN) 2
   Denmark (DEN)  
  June 30 - Råsunda Idrottsplats  
  bye    
   Denmark (DEN) 7
   
     Norway (NOR) 0  
   Norway (NOR)  
    July 2 - Olympiastadion
  bye    
   Denmark (DEN) 4
  June 29 - Olympiastadion
     Netherlands (NED) 1   Third place
   Netherlands (NED) (a.e.t.) 4
  June 30 - Råsunda Idrottsplats   July 4 - Råsunda Idrottsplats
   Sweden (SWE) 3  
   Netherlands (NED) 3  Netherlands (NED) 9
  June 29 - Råsunda Idrottsplats
     Austria (AUT) 1   Russian EmpireFinland 0
   Austria (AUT) 5
     
   Germany (GER) 1  

Results

First Round
June 29 Tranebergs Idrottsplats  Italy (ITA) 2 - 3 Russian EmpireFinland after extra time
  (att. 600) Bontadini (10'), Sardi (25') (2 - 2) Öhman (2'), E. Soinio (40'), Wiberg (105')

June 29 Råsunda Idrottsplats  Austria (AUT) 5 - 1  Germany (GER)
  (att. 2,000) Merz (75', 81'), Studnicka (58'),
Neubauer (62'), Cimera (89')
(0 - 1) Jäger (35')

June 29 Olympiastadion  Netherlands (NED) 4 - 3  Sweden (SWE) after extra time
  (att. 14,000) Bouvy (28', 52'), Vos (43', 91') (2 - 1) Swensson (3', 80'), E. Börjesson (62' pen)
Second Round
June 30 Tranebergs Idrottsplats Russian EmpireFinland 2 - 1  Russia (RUS)
  (att. 300) Wiberg (30'), Öhman (80') (1 - 0) Butusov (72')

June 30 Olympiastadion United Kingdom Great Britain (GBR) 7 - 0  Hungary (HUN)
  (att. 8,000) Walden (21', 23', 49', 53', 55', 85'),
Woodward (45')
(3 - 0)

June 30 Råsunda Idrottsplats  Denmark (DEN) 7 - 0  Norway (NOR)  
  (att. 700) Olsen (4', 70', 88'),
Sophus Nielsen (60', 85'),
Wolfhagen (25'), Middelboe (37')
(3 - 0)

June 30 Råsunda Idrottsplats  Netherlands (NED) 3 - 1  Austria (AUT)  
  (att. 7,000) Bouvy (8'), ten Cate (12'), Vos (30') (3 - 1) Müller (41')
Semi-finals
July 2 Olympiastadion United Kingdom Great Britain (GBR) 4 - 0 Russian EmpireFinland  
  (att. 4,000) Walden (7', 77'), Holopainen (2' og),
Woodward (82')
(2 - 0)

July 2 Olympiastadion  Denmark (DEN) 4 - 1  Netherlands (NED)
  (att. 6,000) Olsen (14', 87'), Jørgensen (7'),
Poul Nielsen (37')
(3 - 0) H. Hansen (85' og)
Bronze Medal Match
July 4 Råsunda Idrottsplats  Netherlands (NED) 9 - 0 Russian EmpireFinland
  (att. 1,000) Vos (29', 43', 46', 74', 78'),
van der Sluis (24', 57'),
de Groot (28', 86')
(4 - 0)
Final
July 4 Olympiastadion United Kingdom Great Britain (GBR) 4 - 2  Denmark (DEN)
  (att. 25,000) Hoare (22', 41'),
Walden (10'), Berry (43')
(4 - 1) Olsen (27', 81')

Consolation tournament

  
First Round
July 1 Tranebergs Idrottsplats  Austria (AUT) 1 - 0  Norway (NOR)
  (att. 200) Grundwald (2') (1 - 0)

July 1 Råsunda Idrottsplats  Germany (GER) 16 - 0  Russia (RUS)
  (att. 2,000) Fuchs (2', 9', 21', 28', 34',
46', 51', 55', 65', 69'),
Förderer (6', 27', 53', 66'),
Burger (30'), Oberle (58')
(8 - 0)

July 1 Råsunda Idrottsplats  Italy (ITA) 1 - 0  Sweden (SWE)
  (att. 2,500) Bontadini (15') (1 - 0)
Semi-finals
July 3 Råsunda Idrottsplats  Hungary (HUN) 3 - 1  Germany (GER)
  (att. 2,000) Schlosser (3', 39', 82') (2 - 0) Förderer (56')

July 3 Olympiastadion  Austria (AUT) 5 - 1  Italy (ITA)
  (att. 3,500) Müller (30'), Grundwald (40', 89'),
Hussak (49'), Studnicka (65')
(2 - 0) Berardo (81')
Final
July 5 Råsunda Idrottsplats  Hungary (HUN) 3 - 0  Austria (AUT)
  (att. 5,000) Schlosser (32'), Pataki (60'),
Bodnár (76')
(1 - 0)
  

Goalscorers

10 goals
  • German Empire Gottfried Fuchs (Germany)
9 goals
  • United Kingdom Harold Walden (Great Britain)
8 goals
  • Netherlands Jan Vos (Netherlands)
7 goals
  • Denmark Anthon Olsen (Denmark)
5 goals
  • German Empire Fritz Förderer (Germany)
4 goals
  • Hungary Imre Schlosser (Hungary)
3 goals
  • Austrian Empire Leopold Grundwald (Austria)
  • Denmark Sophus Nielsen (Denmark)
  • Netherlands Nico Bouvy (Netherlands)
2 goals
  • Austrian Empire Robert Merz (Austria)
  • Austrian Empire Alois Müller (Austria)
  • Russian Empire Jarl Öhman (Finland)
  • Russian Empire Bror Wiberg (Finland)
  • United Kingdom Gordon Hoare (Great Britain)
  • United Kingdom Vivian Woodward (Great Britain)
  • Italy Franco Bontadini (Italy)
  • Netherlands Huug de Groot (Netherlands)
  • Netherlands Jan van der Sluis (Netherlands)
  • Sweden Iwar Swensson (Sweden)
1 goal
  • Austrian Empire Robert Cimera (Austria)
  • Austrian Empire Ludwig Hussak (Austria)
  • Austrian Empire Leopold Neubauer (Austria)
  • Austrian Empire Jan Studnicka (Austria)
  • Austrian Empire Leopold Studnicka (Austria)
  • Denmark Emil Jørgensen (Denmark)
  • Denmark Nils Middelboe (Denmark)
  • Denmark Vilhelm Wolfhagen (Denmark)
  • Russian Empire Eino Soinio (Finland)
  • German Empire Karl Burger (Germany)
  • German Empire Adolf Jäger (Germany)
  • German Empire Emil Oberle (Germany)
  • United Kingdom Arthur Berry (Great Britain)
  • Hungary Mihály Pataki (Hungary)
  • Hungary Sándor Bodnár (Hungary)
  • Italy Felice Berardo (Italy)
  • Italy Enrico Sardi (Italy)
  • Netherlands Caesar ten Cate (Netherlands)
  • Russia Vasily Butusov (Russian Empire)
  • Sweden Erik Börjesson (Sweden)
Own goals
  • Denmark Harald Hansen (Denmark; playing against Netherlands)
  • Russian Empire Jalmari Holopainen (Finland; playing against Great Britain)
  

Men's team squads

  

United Kingdom Great Britain

 
The Olympic gold medalists: United Kingdom

 

 

Head coach: A. Birch

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps[3] Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
- GK Horace Bailey 1881-07-03 31 6+5 England Birmingham 0 0
- FW Arthur Berry 1888-01-03 24 20+1 England Everton 2 1
- GK Ronald Brebner 1881-09-23 30 12+0 England Leicester Fosse 3 0
- DF Thomas Burn 1888-11-29 23 4+0 England London Caledonians 3 0
- FW Leonard Dawe 1889-11-03 22 1+0 England Southampton 0 0
- MF Joseph Dines 1886-04-12 26 7+0 England Ilford F.C. 3 0
- MF Edward Hanney 1889-01-19 23 2+0 England Reading 1 0
- FW Gordon Hoare 1884-04-18 26 7+0 England Glossop North End 3 2
- DF Arthur Knight 1887-09-07 24 7+0 England Portsmouth F.C. 3 0
- MF Henry Littlewort 1882-07-07 29 3+0 England Glossop North End 3 0
- DF William Martin 1885-03-23 27 5+0 England Ilford F.C. 0 0
- MF Douglas McWhirter 1886-08-13 25 1+0 England Leicester Fosse 1 0
- FW Sydney Sanders 1890-06-09 22 2+0 England Nunhead F.C. 0 0
- FW Ivan Sharpe 1889-06-15 23 2+0 England Derby County 3 0
- MF Harold Stamper 1889-10-06 22 0+0 England Stockton F.C. 1 0
- FW Harold Walden 1889-10-10 22 0+0 England Bradford City 3 9
- FW Vivian Woodward 1879-06-03 33 20+23 England Chelsea 3 2
- FW Gordon Wright 1884-10-03 27 13+1 England Hull City 1 0

Denmark Denmark

 
Denmark's team just before the semi-final match against the Netherlands. From left: Olsen, S. Nielsen, H. Hansen, Berth, P. Nielsen, S. Hansen, Middelboe, Buchwald, O. Nielsen, Jørgensen, Wolfhagen
 

Head coach: none

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
- MF Paul Berth 1890-04-07 22 1 Denmark AB 3 0
- DF Charles Buchwald 1880-10-22 31 4 Denmark AB 3 0
- DF Svend Aage Castella 1890-03-15 22 1 Denmark KB 0 0
- FW Hjalmar Christoffersen 1889-12-01 22 0 Denmark Frem 1 0
- GK Ludvig Drescher 1881-07-21 30 4 Denmark KB 0 0
- ? Axel Dyrberg 1889-11-09 22 0 Denmark B 1903 0 0
- DF Harald Hansen 1884-03-14 28 4 Denmark B93 3 0
- GK Sophus Hansen 1889-11-16 22 1 Denmark Frem 3 0
- MF Emil Jørgensen 1882-02-07 30 1 Denmark B93 2 1
- MF Ivar Lykke 1889-03-07 23 1 Denmark KB 1 0
- ? Viggo Malmqvist 1892-05-01 20 0 Denmark B93 0 0
- MF/DF Nils Middelboe 1887-10-05 24 5 Denmark KB 3 1
- MF Christian Morville 1891-12-03 20 0 Denmark KB 0 0
- FW Oskar Nielsen 1882-10-04 29 3 Denmark KB 2 0
- FW Poul Nielsen 1891-12-25 20 2 Denmark KB 1 0
- FW Sophus Nielsen 1888-03-15 24 5 Denmark Frem 3 2
- FW Anthon Olsen 1889-09-14 22 0 Denmark B93 3 7
- FW Axel Petersen 1887-12-10 24 1 Denmark Frem 1 0
- FW Axel Thufason 1889-11-11 22 1 Denmark B93 1 0
- FW Vilhelm Wolfhagen 1889-11-11 22 4 Denmark KB 3 1

Netherlands Netherlands

 
The team of the Netherlands – bronze medal winners
 

Head coach: England Edgar Chadwick

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
- DF Piet Bouman 1892-10-14 19 0 Netherlands FC Dordrecht 2 0
- MF Joop Boutmy 1894-04-29 18 0 Netherlands HBS Craeyenhout 3 0
- FW Nico Bouvy 1892-07-11 19 1 Netherlands FC Dordrecht 4 3
- FW Huug de Groot 1890-05-07 22 1 Netherlands Sparta Rotterdam 4 2
- MF Bok de Korver 1883-01-27 29 25 Netherlands Sparta Rotterdam 1 0
- MF Nico de Wolf 1887-10-27 24 2 Netherlands HFC Haarlem 2 0
- GK Wilhelmus Martinus van Eeck 1893-03-13 19 0 Netherlands GVC Wageningen 0 0
- DF Constant Feith 1884-08-03 27 6 Netherlands HVV Den Haag 2 0
- MF Ge Fortgens 1887-07-10 24 6 Netherlands AFC Ajax 2 0
- GK Just Göbel 1891-11-21 20 7 Netherlands Vitesse Arnhem 4 0
- FW Felix von Heijden 1890-04-11 22 0 Netherlands Quick Nijmegen 0 0
- FW Martien Houtkooper 1891-10-27 20 0 Netherlands HFC Haarlem 0 0
- MF Dirk Lotsy 1882-07-03 29 2 Netherlands FC Dordrecht 4 0
- FW Caesar ten Cate 1890-08-20 21 0 Netherlands HFC Haarlem 3 1
- MF Dolf van der Nagel 1889-05-28 23 0 Netherlands HFC Haarlem 0 0
- FW Jan van Breda Kolff 1894-01-18 18 5 Netherlands HVV Den Haag 4 0
- FW Jan van der Sluis 1889-04-29 23 0 Netherlands VOC Rotterdam 1 2
- FW Jan Vos 1888-04-17 24 2 Netherlands UVV Utrecht 4 8
- DF David Wijnveldt 1891-12-15 20 0 Netherlands UD Deventer 4 0

Note: Goalkeeper Wiet Ledeboer was injured the 15 Jun was replaced by Van Eeck. Source: http://kranten.kb.nl, http://leiden.courant.nu/ and official report olympics 1912

Finland Finland

 
Finland's team
 

Head coach: none

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
- GK Gustaf Holmström 1888-11-27 23 1 Finland IF Kamraterna Helsingfors 0 0
- DF Jalmari Holopainen 1882-06-29 30 2 Finland HJK 4 0
- MF Viljo Lietola 1888-10-25 23 2 Finland HJK 3 0
- DF Gösta Bernhard Löfgren 1891-09-10 20 2 Finland IF Kamraterna Helsingfors 4 0
- MF Knut Lund 1891-07-17 20 0 Finland IF Kamraterna Helsingfors 4 0
- FW Algoth Niska 1888-12-05 23 2 Finland IF Kamraterna Helsingfors 4 0
- FW Artturi Nyyssönen 1892-05-01 20 1 Finland HJK 4 0
- FW Jarl Öhman 1891-11-14 20 2 Finland IF Kamraterna Helsingfors 4 2
- FW Lars Schybergson 1894-12-17 17 0 Finland Kronohagens IF Helsingfors 0 0
- MF Eino Soinio 1894-11-12 17 1 Finland HJK 4 1
- MF Kaarlo Soinio 1888-01-28 24 2 Finland HJK 1 0
- GK August Syrjäläinen 1891-04-24 20 1 Finland Viipurin Reipas 4 0
- FW Lauri Tanner 1890-11-20 21 1 Finland HJK 1 0
- FW Bror Wiberg 1890-06-14 22 1 Finland IF Kamraterna Helsingfors 4 2
- FW Ragnar Wickström 1892-11-12 19 1 Finland Kronohagens IF Helsingfors 3 0

Hungary Hungary

 
Hungary's team
 

Head coach: Hungary Ede Herczog

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
[4]
Tournament
goals[4]
- MF Gyula Bíró 1890-05-10 22 20 Hungary MTK Budapest 1+1 0
- MF Zoltán Blum 1892-01-03 20 1 Hungary Ferencvárosi TC 0+2 0
- FW Sándor Bodnár 1890-06-16 21 9 Hungary Magyar Athlétikai Club Budapest 1+2 0+1
- FW Gáspár Borbás 1884-07-26 27 27 Hungary Ferencvárosi TC 1+2 0
- DF Sándor Bródy 1884 27 15 Hungary Ferencvárosi TC 0 0
- GK László Domonkos 1887-10-10 24 18 Hungary MTK Budapest 1+2 0
- FW Miklós Fekete 1892-02-10 20 0 Hungary Terézvárosi TC Budapest 0+1 0
- MF Jenő Károly 1886-01-15 26 21 Hungary Budapesti Athlétikai Club 1+0 0
- FW Vilmos Kertész 1890-03-21 22 4 Hungary MTK Budapest 0 0
- FW Mihály Pataki 1893-12-07 18 1 Hungary Ferencvárosi TC 1+1 0+1
- DF Imre Payer 1888-06-01 24 5 Hungary Ferencvárosi TC 1+2 0
- DF Béla Révész 1887-02-06 25 6 Hungary MTK Budapest 0 0
- DF Gyula Rumbold 1887-12-06 24 21 Hungary Ferencvárosi TC 1+2 0
- FW Béla Sebestyén 1885-01-23 27 18 Hungary MTK Budapest 1+2 0
- FW Imre Schlosser 1889-10-11 22 29 Hungary Ferencvárosi TC 1+2 0+4
- MF Kálmán Szury 1890-02-04 22 1 Hungary Budapesti Athlétikai Club 0+1 0
- FW István Tóth 1891-07-28 20 2 Hungary Nemzeti Sport Club 0 0
- MF Antal Vágó 1891-09-08 20 6 Hungary MTK Budapest 1+2 0
- GK Károly Zsák 1895-08-30 16 0 Hungary 33 FC Budapest 0 0

Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg Austria

 
Austria's eleven
 

Head coach: none ÖFB committee

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
[4]
Tournament
goals
[4]
- FW Gustav Blaha 1888-01-01 24 0 Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg SK Rapid Wien 0+1 0
- MF Josef Brandstätter 1891-11-07 20 0 Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg SK Rapid Wien 2+3 0
- MF/DF Karl Braunsteiner 1891-10-27 20 1 Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg Wiener Sportclub 2+3 0
- MF Robert Cimera 1887-09-17 24 2 Flag of Bohemia.svg DFC Prag 2+3 1+0
- DF Bernhard Graubart 1888-12-22 23 1 Flag of Bohemia.svg DFC Prag 2+2 0
- FW Leopold Grundwald 1891-10-28 20 0 Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg SK Rapid Wien 0+3 0+3
- FW Ludwig Hussak 1883-07-31 28 10 Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg Wiener Amateure 2+2 0+1
- GK Josef Kaltenbrunner 1888-01-22 24 6 Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg SK Rapid Wien 0+3 0
- DF Ladislaus Kurpiel 1883-11-13 28 4 Flag of Bohemia.svg DFC Prag 2+2 0
- FW Robert Merz 1887-11-25 24 5 Flag of Bohemia.svg DFC Prag 2+2 2+0
- FW Alois Müller 1890-06-07 22 0 Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg Wiener Sportclub 2+3 1+1
- FW Leopold Neubauer 1889-10-15 22 6 Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg Wiener Sportclub 2+3 1+0
- GK Otto Noll 1882-07-24 29 1 Flag of Bohemia.svg DFC Prag 2+0 0
- FW Johann Studnicka 1883-10-12 28 9 Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg Wiener AC 2+1 1+1
- MF Franz Weber 1888-07-03 23 3 Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg Vienna 0+2 0

Note: Players Adolf Fischera, Johan Andreas, Richard Kohn, Felix Tekusch, and Karl Tekush in stand by in Austria

Flag of the German Empire.svg Germany

 
The German team: Third from the left Gottfried Fuchs.
 

Head coach: none DFB committee

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
[4]
Tournament
goals
[4]
- MF Hermann Bosch 1891-03-10 21 0 Flag of the German Empire.svg Karlsruher FV 1+1 0
- MF Max Breunig 1888-11-12 23 5 Flag of the German Empire.svg Karlsruher FV 1+0 0
- MF Karl Burger 1883-12-12 28 10 Flag of the German Empire.svg SpVgg Fürth 0+1 0+1
- FW Fritz Förderer 1888-01-05 24 7 Flag of the German Empire.svg Karlsruher FV 0+2 0+5
- FW Gottfried Fuchs 1889-05-03 23 3 Flag of the German Empire.svg Karlsruher FV 0+2 0+10
- MF Josef Glaser 1887-05-11 25 4 Flag of the German Empire.svg Freiburger FC 0+1 0
- DF Walter Hempel 1887-08-12 24 10 Flag of the German Empire.svg FC Sportfreunde 1900 Leipzig 0+1 0
- FW Julius Hirsch 1892-04-07 20 2 Flag of the German Empire.svg Karlsruher FV 1+1 0
- DF Ernst Hollstein 1886-12-09 25 4 Flag of the German Empire.svg Karlsruher FV 1+1 0
- FW Adolf Jäger 1889-03-31 23 4 Flag of the German Empire.svg Altonaer FC Hamburg 1+0 1+0
- FW Eugen Kipp 1885-02-26 27 11 Flag of the German Empire.svg Stuttgarter Sportfreunde 1896 1+0 0
- MF Georg Krogmann 1886-09-04 25 1 Flag of the German Empire.svg Holstein Kiel 1+1 0
- FW Emil Oberle 1889-11-16 22 3 Flag of the German Empire.svg Karlsruher FC Phönix 1894 0+2 0+1
- DF Hans Reese 1891-09-17 20 0 Flag of the German Empire.svg Holstein Kiel 0+1 0
- DF Helmut Röpnack 1884-09-23 27 4 Flag of the German Empire.svg BTuFC Viktoria 89 1+1 0
- FW Otto Thiel 1891-11-23 20 1 Flag of the German Empire.svg BFC Preussen 0+1 0
- MF Camillo Ugi 1884-12-21 27 11 Flag of the German Empire.svg Vereinigte Breslauer Sportfreunde 0+2 0
- FW Karl Uhle 1887-07-06 24 0 Flag of the German Empire.svg VfB Leipzig 0+1 0
- GK Albert Weber 1888-11-21 23 1 Flag of the German Empire.svg Berliner FC Vorwärts 1890 1+0 0
- FW Karl Wegele 1887-09-27 24 6 Flag of the German Empire.svg Karlsruher FC Phönix 1894 1+1 0
- GK Adolf Werner 1886-10-19 25 11 Flag of the German Empire.svg SC Victoria Hamburg 0+2 0
- FW Willi Worpitzky 1886-08-25 25 7 Flag of the German Empire.svg BTuFC Viktoria 89 1+0 0

Italy Italy

 
The team of Italy
 

Head coach: Italy Vittorio Pozzo

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
[4]
Tournament
goals
[4]
- FW Luigi Barbesino 1894-05-01 18 0 Italy Casale F.C. 0+2 0
- FW Felice Berardo 1888-07-06 23 4 Italy U.S. Pro Vercelli 1+2 0+1
- DF/MF Angelo Binaschi 1889-01-15 23 4 Italy U.S. Pro Vercelli 1+2 0
- FW Franco Bontadini 1893-01-07 19 0 Italy F.C. Internazionale 1+2 1+1
- GK Piero Campelli 1893-12-20 18 0 Italy F.C. Internazionale 1+2 0
- MF Carlo De Marchi 1890-03-25 22 0 Italy Torino F.C. 1+0 0
- DF Renzo De Vecchi 1894-02-03 18 6 Italy Milan C.F.C. 1+2 0
- MF Pietro Leone 1888-01-13 24 2 Italy U.S. Pro Vercelli 1+2 0
- FW Edoardo Mariani 1893-03-05 19 1 Italy Genoa C.F.C. 1+2 0
- MF Giuseppe Milano 1887-09-26 24 5 Italy U.S. Pro Vercelli 1+2 0
- MF Vittorio Morelli di Popolo 1888-05-11 24 0 Italy Torino F.C. 1+0 0
- FW Enrico Sardi 1891-04-01 21 0 Italy S.G. Andrea Doria 1+1 1+0
- DF Modesto Valle 1893-03-15 19 0 Italy U.S. Pro Vercelli 0+2 0
- FW Enea Zuffi 1889-12-27 22 0 Italy Torino F.C. 1+1 0
- DF Felice Milano 1893-05-25 19 0 Italy U.S. Pro Vercelli 0 0
- MF Attilio Trerè 1887-10-09 24 0 Italy Milan C.F.C. 0 0
- FW Carlo Rampini 1891-10-25 21 0 Italy U.S. Pro Vercelli 0 0
- FW Giuseppe Caimi 1890-12-19 22 0 Italy F.C. Internazionale 0 0

Four reserve players, although included in the official squad Submitted to FIFA, Did not travel to Sweden and stayed in Italy on reserve.

Sweden Sweden

 
The Swedish eleven just before the match against the Netherlands. Standing from left: Wicksell, Levin, K. Gustafsson, Sandberg, Bergström, Swensson, stitting from left: Ansén, E. Börjesson, J. Börjesson, Ekroth, Myhrberg
 

Head coach: John Ohlson

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
- FW Karl Ansén 1887-07-26 24 10 Sweden AIK 1+1 0
- GK Oskar Bengtsson 1885-01-14 27 7 Sweden Örgryte IS 0 0
- DF Erik Bergström 1886-01-06 26 4 Sweden Örgryte IS 1+1 0
- FW Erik Börjesson 1888-12-01 23 5 Sweden Örgryte IS 1+1 1+0
- GK Josef Börjesson 1891-04-15 21 2 Sweden Göteborgs FF 1+1 0
- FW Eric Dahlström 1894-06-26 18 1 Sweden IFK Eskilstuna 0+1 0
- FW Helge Ekroth 1892-02-26 24 3 Sweden AIK 1+0 0
- MF Götrik Frykman 1891-12-01 20 2 Sweden Djurgårdens IF 0+1 0
- MF Karl Gustafsson 1888-09-16 23 10 Sweden Köpings IS 1+1 0
- MF Oscar Gustafsson 1889-09-25 22 1 Sweden Johanneshofs IF 0 0
- FW Einar Halling-Johansson 1893-10-14 18 2 Sweden Örgryte IS 0 0
- DF Jacob Levin 1890-11-22 21 4 Sweden Örgryte IS 1+0 0
- DF Theodor Malm 1889-10-23 22 8 Sweden AIK 0 0
- FW Herman Myhrberg 1889-12-29 22 6 Sweden Örgryte IS 1+1 0
- MF Knut Nilsson 1887-03-22 25 2 Sweden AIK 0 0
- MF Gustav Sandberg 1888-02-29 24 2 Sweden Örgryte IS 1+0 0
- DF Henning Svensson 1891-10-19 20 1 Sweden IFK Göteborg 0 0
- FW Iwar Swensson 1893-11-07 18 1 Sweden IFK Norrköping 1+1 2+0
- DF Konrad Törnqvist 1888-07-17 23 3 Sweden IFK Göteborg 0+1 0
- MF Ragnar Wicksell 1892-09-26 19 4 Sweden Djurgårdens IF 1+1 0

Norway Norway

 
Norwegian football team
 

Head coach: England James Vincent Hayes

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
[4]
Tournament
goals
[4]
- DF Mathias Widerøe-Aas 1886-12-12 25 2 Norway Mercantile 0 0
- FW Rolf Aas 1891-10-12 20 1 Norway Mercantile 0 0
- MF Gunnar Andersen 1890-03-18 22 2 Norway Lyn Kristiania 1+0 0
- DF Einar Friis Baastad 1890-05-08 22 3 Norway Mercantile 1+1 0
- FW Sigurd Brekke 1890-10-15 21 1 Norway Mercantile 0 0
- GK Julius Clementz 1890-05-24 22 2 Norway Mercantile 0 0
- DF Paul Due 1889-05-19 23 1 Norway Lyn Kristiania 0 0
- FW Hans Endrerud 1885-10-13 26 4 Norway Mercantile 1+1 0
- FW Kaare Engebretsen 1893-08-22 18 0 Norway Mercantile 0 0
- MF Thoralf Grubbe 1891-07-20 20 1 Norway Odds Ballklubb Skien 0 0
- FW Per Haraldsen 1892-12-05 19 1 Norway Odds Ballklubb Skien 0 0
- MF Charles Herlofson 1891-06-15 21 4 Norway Mercantile 1+1 0
- MF Sverre Jensen 1893-01-22 19 0 Norway SK Ready Kristiania 0+1 0
- MF Harald Johansen 1887-10-09 24 5 Norway Mercantile 1+1 0
- FW Kristian Krefting 1891-02-09 21 3 Norway Lyn Kristiania 1+1 0
- MF Marius Lund 1888-02-01 24 0 Norway Odds Ballklubb Skien 0 0
- FW Erling Maartmann 1887-11-03 24 3 Norway Lyn Kristiania 1+1 0
- FW Rolf Maartmann 1887-11-03 24 3 Norway Lyn Kristiania 1+1 0
- FW Carl Pedersen 1891-03-27 21 0 Norway Urædd FK Porsgrunn 0 0
- GK Ingolf Pedersen 1890-12-07 21 2 Norway Odds Ballklubb Skien 1+1 0
- FW Henry Reinholt 1890-01-16 22 1 Norway Odds Ballklubb Skien 1+1 0
- DF Per Skou 1891-05-20 21 3 Norway Lyn Kristiania 1+1 0

Russia Russia

 
From left: Uversky, Sokolov, Nikitin, M. Smirnov, Zhitarev, Favorsky, Yakovlev, Khromov, Butusov, Rimsha, Filippov
 

Head coach: Robert Fulda and Georgy Dyuperron

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
[4]
Tournament
goals
[4]
- MF Andrey Akimov 1890-10-12 21 0 Russia Orekhovo Klub Sport 1+0 0
- GK Pyotr Boreisha 1885 26 0 Russia Neva St. Petersburg 0 0
- FW Vasily Butusov 1892-02-07 20 0 Russia Unitas St. Petersburg 1+1 1+0
- GK Lev Favorsky 1893 18 0 Russia Sokolnichesky Moscow 1+1 0
- FW Aleksandr Filippov 1892 20 0 Russia Sokolniki Moscow 1+0 0
- FW Sergei Filippov 1892-07-02 20 0 Russia Kolomyagi St. Petersburg 1+1 0
- MF Nikita Khromov 1888-05-01 24 0 Russia Unitas St. Petersburg 1+1 0
- MF Nikolai Kynin 1890 21 0 Russia Orekhovo Klub Sport 1+0 0
- DF Vladimir Markov 1889-01-20 23 0 Russia Sport St. Petersburg 1+0 0
- FW Grigori Nikitin 1889 22 0 Russia Sport St. Petersburg 0+1 0
- DF Fyodor Rimsha 1891 20 0 Russia Sokolnichesky Moscow 0+1 0
- FW Leonid Smirnov 1889 22 0 Russia Union Moscow 0 0
- FW Mikhail Smirnov 1892 30 0 Russia Union Moscow 1+1 0
- DF Pyotr Sokolov 1890-12-28 21 0 Russia Unitas St. Petersburg 1+1 0
- MF Aleksei Uversky 1886-02-14 26 0 Russia Sport St. Petersburg 0+1 0
- MF Vladimir Vlasenko 1881-01-14 31 0 Russia Mercur St. Petersburg 0 0
- MF Mikhail Yakovlev 1893-07-12 18 0 Russia Unitas St. Petersburg 0+1 0
- FW Vasily Zhitarev 1891-01-13 21 0 Russia Zamoskvoretsky Moscow 1+1 0
   
   
   
   
Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events