Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

1936  Berlin Summer Olympics

1936 Summer Olympics - The Results (Gymnastics)

Gymnastics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games

 

  

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Date Started: August 10, 1936
Date Finished: August 11, 1936
Events: 9

Participants: 175 (111 men and 64 women) from 16 countries
Youngest Participant: ITA Elda Cividino (14 years, 243 days)
Oldest Participant: YUG Leon Å tukelj (37 years, 271 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): GER Konrad Frey (6 medals)
Most Medals (Country): GER Germany (13 medals)

Overview

The 1936 Olympic gymnastics competitions were held at the [Dietrich-Eckart-Freilichtbühne] in the Reichssportfeld. This was an outdoor venue which was common for gymnastics in that era, but it would be the last time Olympic gymnastics was conducted outdoors. After the 1932 program, which included some unusual, American-oriented events such as rope climbing, tumbling, and club swinging, the 1936 gymnastics program returned to the men's standard of a team and individual all-around, with six apparatus events. Women had competed in a team all-around at Amsterdam in 1928, but had no gymnastics events at the 1932 Olympics. However, in Berlin, the women’s team all-around was returned to the Olympic Program.

Germany and Switzerland dominated the events, winning 22 of the 28 medals, with Germany winning 13 and Switzerland 9 medals. Germany won six of the nine events. They were led by [Konrad Frey], who won six medals and three golds; and [Alfred Schwarzmann], who won five medals and the individual all-around.

At the 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin, nine events in gymnastics were contested. The competitions were held from August 10, 1936 to August 12, 1936.

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual all-around Alfred Schwarzmann
 Germany
Eugen Mack
 Switzerland
Konrad Frey
 Germany
Team all-around  Germany (GER)
Franz Beckert
Konrad Frey
Alfred Schwarzmann
Willi Stadel
Inno Stangl
Walter Steffens
Matthias Volz
Ernst Winter
 Switzerland (SUI)
Walter Bach
Albert Bachmann
Walter Beck
Eugen Mack
Georges Miez
Michael Reusch
Eduard Steinemann
Josef Walter
 Finland (FIN)
Mauri Nyberg-Noroma
Veikko Pakarinen
Aleksanteri Saarvala
Heikki Savolainen
Esa Seeste
Einari Teräsvirta
Eino Tukiainen
Martti Uosikkinen
Floor exercise Georges Miez
 Switzerland
Josef Walter
 Switzerland
Konrad Frey
 Germany
Eugen Mack
 Switzerland
Horizontal bar Aleksanteri Saarvala
 Finland
Konrad Frey
 Germany
Alfred Schwarzmann
 Germany
Parallel bars Konrad Frey
 Germany
Michael Reusch
 Switzerland
Alfred Schwarzmann
 Germany
Pommel horse Konrad Frey
 Germany
Eugen Mack
 Switzerland
Albert Bachmann
 Switzerland
Rings Alois Hudec
 Czechoslovakia
Leon Štukelj
 Yugoslavia
Matthias Volz
 Germany
Vault Alfred Schwarzmann
 Germany
Eugen Mack
 Switzerland
Matthias Volz
 Germany

Women's event

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team all-around  Germany (GER)
Anita Bärwirth
Erna Bürger
Isolde Frölian
Friedl Iby
Trudi Meyer
Paula Pöhlsen
Julie Schmitt
Käthe Sohnemann
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Jaroslava Bajerová
Vlasta Děkanová
Božena Dobešová
Vlasta Foltová
Anna Hřebřinová
Matylda Pálfyová
Zdeňka Veřmiřovská
Marie Větrovská
 Hungary (HUN)
Margit Csillik
Margit Kalocsai
Ilona Madary
Gabriella Mészáros
Margit Nagy
Olga Törös
Judit Tóth
Eszter Voit
  

Medal table

 
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany (GER) 6 1 6 13
2  Switzerland (SUI) 1 6 2 9
3  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1 1 0 2
4  Finland (FIN) 1 0 1 2
5  Yugoslavia (YUG) 0 1 0 1
6  Hungary (HUN) 0 0 1 1
Totals (6 nations) 9 9 10 28
 

Men's Individual All-Around

 Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Dietrich Eckart Open Air Theatre, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 10, 1936
Date Finished: August 11, 1936
Format: Compulsory and optional exercise performed on all six apparatuses.

Competitors 111from 14 nations

 

Summary

Germany’s [Alfred Schwarzmann] dominated this event, winning gold by almost a full point over Switzerland’s [Eugen Mack], the 1934 World Champion, with Schwarzmann’s teammate, [Konrad Frey], well behind Mack. Because Germany would not be allowed to compete at the 1948 Olympics, Schwarzmann could not compete in London, after the War, but he returned to the Olympics in 1952 and won a silver medal on the horizontal bar. Schwarzmann won five medals in Berlin in 1936, but Frey bettered that, taking six medals and three golds.

The men's artistic individual all-around competition at the 1936 Summer Olympics was held at the Waldbühne on 10 and 11 August. It was the ninth appearance of the event.

Competition format

The gymnastics format returned to the aggregation format used in 1928 but not in 1932. Each nation entered a team of eight gymnasts (Bulgaria had only 7). All entrants in the gymnastics competitions performed both a compulsory exercise and a voluntary exercise, with the scores summed to give a final total. The scores in each of the six apparatus competitions were added together to give individual all-around scores; the top six individual scores on each team were summed to give a team all-around score. No separate finals were contested.
 

Results

Rank Gymnast Nation Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Total
1st, gold medalist(s) Alfred Schwarzmann  Germany 18.166 19.000 18.534 19.200 18.968 19.233 113.100
2nd, silver medalist(s) Eugen Mack  Switzerland 18.466 19.167 18.000 18.967 18.834 18.900 112.334
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Konrad Frey  Germany 18.466 19.333 17.733 17.666 19.067 19.267 111.532
4 Alois Hudec  Czechoslovakia 18.133 17.966 19.433 17.867 18.966 18.834 111.199
5 Michael Reusch  Switzerland 17.400 19.000 18.434 18.266 19.034 18.566 110.700
5 Martti Uosikkinen  Finland 18.267 19.066 17.634 18.300 18.433 19.000 110.700
7 Matthias Volz  Germany 18.366 18.766 18.667 18.467 17.033 18.800 110.099
8 Willi Stadel  Germany 18.300 18.867 16.966 18.033 18.133 18.700 108.999
9 Heikki Savolainen  Finland 18.200 17.400 18.400 17.000 18.633 19.133 108.766
10 Eduard Steinemann  Switzerland 17.800 18.166 17.167 18.200 18.500 18.800 108.633
11 Walter Bach  Switzerland 17.600 19.033 16.200 18.400 18.733 18.333 108.299
12 Savino Guglielmetti  Italy 17.167 18.133 17.966 18.034 16.466 17.933 107.699
13 Albert Bachmann  Switzerland 17.667 19.067 17.200 17.967 18.267 17.334 107.502
14 Georges Miez  Switzerland 18.666 18.567 15.900 18.234 17.500 18.467 107.334
15 Franz Beckert  Germany 17.767 18.534 18.533 17.400 17.933 17.033 107.250
16 Mauri Nyberg-Noroma  Finland 16.967 18.100 17.800 17.200 18.134 18.600 106.801
17 Walter Steffens  Germany 18.300 19.033 16.133 17.234 16.834 18.966 106.500
18 István Pelle  Hungary 17.367 18.200 17.466 15.733 18.334 18.466 105.566
19 Aleksanteri Saarvala  Finland 17.167 17.967 17.533 15.167 18.034 19.367 105.235
20 Innozenz Stangl  Germany 17.133 17.900 17.367 17.667 15.733 19.167 104.967
21 Josef Walter  Switzerland 18.500 17.700 15.167 18.234 18.266 16.900 104.767
22 Walter Beck  Switzerland 18.000 16.534 15.966 18.367 17.700 18.167 104.734
23 Jaroslav Kollinger  Czechoslovakia 17.134 17.133 18.433 17.300 17.966 16.767 104.733
24 Esa Seeste  Finland 17.800 17.367 16.733 17.100 16.434 18.500 103.934
25 Konrad Grilc  Yugoslavia 16.266 17.133 16.800 18.100 16.966 18.367 103.632
26 Jan Sládek  Czechoslovakia 16.800 17.900 17.033 17.233 17.066 17.367 103.399
27 Jan Gajdoš  Czechoslovakia 18.000 16.167 17.666 17.566 17.466 16.200 103.065
28 Ilmari Pakarinen  Finland 17.366 18.233 16.600 16.100 15.666 19.067 103.032
29 Einari Teräsvirta  Finland 17.133 16.333 16.633 16.534 17.500 18.733 102.866
30 Oreste Capuzzo  Italy 17.233 18.434 18.367 14.966 18.100 17.400 102.500
31 Josip Primožič  Yugoslavia 17.334 16.700 16.300 17.133 17.533 17.367 102.367
32 Leon Štukelj  Yugoslavia 16.800 17.233 18.867 13.900 17.867 17.633 102.300
33 Eino Tukiainen  Finland 16.600 17.667 17.234 15.566 16.767 18.200 102.034
34 Vratislav Petráček  Czechoslovakia 16.767 15.866 18.034 16.800 18.166 16.333 101.966
35 Lajos Tóth  Hungary 15.667 18.367 16.433 14.633 18.434 18.333 101.867
36 Egidio Armelloni  Italy 16.634 18.567 16.200 16.900 16.200 17.100 101.601
37 Danilo Fioravanti  Italy 17.233 17.800 16.600 18.067 15.600 16.167 101.467
38 Jindrich Tintěra  Czechoslovakia 16.434 16.467 17.234 17.600 17.266 16.400 101.401
39 Franco Tognini  Italy 17.367 17.066 16.866 17.367 16.933 15.667 101.266
40 Emanuel Löffler  Czechoslovakia 18.100 17.300 18.233 15.567 17.067 14.967 101.234
41 Nicolo Tronci  Italy 17.033 17.934 17.700 14.667 17.333 15.933 100.600
42 Otello Ternelli  Italy 16.866 18.100 16.066 16.433 15.500 17.533 100.498
43 Yoshitaka Takeda  Japan 16.966 15.200 15.700 17.200 17.667 17.733 100.466
44 Metty Logelin  Luxembourg 16.167 17.467 17.166 14.333 17.100 18.200 100.433
45 Jey Kugeler  Luxembourg 15.900 15.700 17.867 17.200 16.834 16.567 100.068
46 Miroslav Forte  Yugoslavia 15.900 16.767 16.700 17.934 16.466 15.433 99.200
47 Miklos Péter  Hungary 17.033 14.534 16.100 17.133 18.167 16.067 99.034
48 Frank Cumiskey  United States 14.500 18.100 14.234 16.667 16.900 18.600 99.001
49 Armand Walter  France 16.100 16.300 16.233 16.667 15.733 17.900 98.933
50 Gottfried Hermann  Austria 17.367 17.866 11.667 15.233 17.200 18.600 97.933
51 Gábor Kecskeméti  Hungary 16.733 13.866 18.100 15.367 16.800 16.900 97.766
52 Armand Solbach  France 16.133 17.000 16.533 14.800 16.133 17.034 97.633
53 Lucien Masset  France 17.500 15.600 16.566 15.800 16.167 15.600 97.233
54 Hikoroku Arimoto  Japan 17.166 16.434 16.400 16.633 14.133 15.666 96.432
55 Robert Herold  France 15.867 16.400 15.400 15.534 16.600 16.367 96.168
56 Karl Pannos  Austria 15.400 16.500 12.000 16.967 16.767 18.300 95.934
56 Joze Vadnov  Yugoslavia 16.300 15.367 16.067 17.634 15.333 15.233 95.934
58 Ernst Winter  Germany 17.633 17.433 16.167 17.900 16.500 10.133 95.766
59 Antoine Schildwein  France 14.900 14.567 17.700 16.267 15.933 16.266 95.633
60 Yoshio Miyake  Japan 14.733 14.600 15.400 16.333 16.467 17.600 95.133
61 Janez Pristov  Yugoslavia 15.333 16.233 15.966 16.933 14.667 15.800 94.933
62 Maurice Rousseau  France 14.233 16.967 17.166 15.200 16.167 14.933 94.666
63 Dimitrije Merzlikin  Yugoslavia 16.500 13.034 16.667 14.800 15.607 17.900 94.568
64 István Sárkány  Hungary 15.600 13.866 17.200 17.200 14.466 16.233 94.565
65 Fred Meyer  United States 15.700 18.166 11.567 16.700 15.767 16.600 94.500
66 Neno Mirchev  Bulgaria 16.300 12.800 16.467 17.300 14.133 16.933 93.933
67 George Wheeler  United States 17.367 12.566 13.434 17.433 17.100 15.967 93.867
68 Hiroshi Nosaka  Japan 15.233 17.100 15.133 13.533 17.533 15.266 93.798
69 Bohumil Povejšil  Czechoslovakia 17.333 9.466 15.767 16.766 16.834 17.600 93.766
70 Paul Masino  France 16.033 12.434 17.933 15.933 15.134 16.100 93.567
71 József Sarlós  Hungary 15.533 13.466 17.533 15.400 14.600 16.600 93.132
72 Kiichiro Toyama  Japan 14.766 14.833 17.000 15.833 15.767 14.500 92.699
73 Dokan Sone  Japan 17.233 15.967 16.700 15.966 13.133 13.300 92.299
74 August Sturm  Austria 15.166 14.767 11.800 16.300 15.833 18.167 92.033
75 József Hegedüs  Hungary 15.500 18.033 16.866 13.500 15.233 12.866 91.998
76 Fujio Kakuta  Japan 15.066 15.400 14.300 15.600 14.433 16.500 91.299
77 Chet Phillips  United States 16.933 13.333 13.134 15.933 17.400 14.000 90.733
78 Boris Gregorka  Yugoslavia 14.400 15.600 14.300 16.433 13.733 15.767 90.233
79 Hiroshi Matsunobu  Japan 16.266 15.067 14.100 14.267 14.833 15.534 90.067
80 Gyözö Mogyorossy  Hungary 15.267 15.500 14.666 13.400 15.733 15.400 89.965
81 Pius Hollenstein  Austria 16.200 16.200 11.934 15.033 14.100 16.066 89.533
82 Artie Pitt  United States 14.466 14.900 14.700 15.233 13.567 16.200 89.066
83 Frank Haubold  United States 14.833 16.034 13.000 15.033 14.100 15.133 88.133
84 Jos Romersa  Luxembourg 14.667 12.733 15.033 16.067 14.034 14.967 87.501
85 Al Jochim  United States 16.033 14.267 16.334 13.766 11.334 15.133 86.867
86 Jean Aubry  France 15.567 13.300 15.900 14.067 13.900 13.700 86.434
87 Adolf Scheffknecht  Austria 15.167 13.200 10.366 14.634 14.033 17.667 85.067
88 Leopold Redl  Austria 16.900 12.633 14.667 16.133 9.467 15.233 85.033
89 Franz Swoboda  Austria 14.200 14.434 10.500 16.400 13.267 15.766 84.567
90 Kenny Griffin  United States 14.867 10.567 15.400 15.134 15.833 12.000 83.801
91 Robert Pranz  Austria 15.667 13.567 12.666 10.434 13.867 14.533 80.734
92 Franz Haupert  Luxembourg 13.167 13.666 14.466 14.900 10.866 11.300 78.365
93 Georgi Dimitrov  Bulgaria 14.300 5.334 13.733 16.500 13.300 14.100 77.267
94 Marcel Leineweber  Luxembourg 13.867 12.000 11.534 14.733 11.667 12.066 75.867
95 Willy Klein  Luxembourg 13.466 12.400 12.400 14.233 13.100 9.067 74.666
96 Yovcho Khristov  Bulgaria 13.300 10.700 13.934 13.800 13.100 9.600 74.434
97 Frederic Draghici  Romania 12.400 8.733 14.567 15.466 9.800 12.533 73.499
98 Ivan Chureshki  Bulgaria 13.300 7.334 14.867 14.733 10.566 10.800 71.600
99 Pando Sidov  Bulgaria 13.500 10.100 13.834 11.900 9.500 10.333 69.167
100 Jos Cillien  Luxembourg 14.700 11.833 12.267 9.067 12.767 7.833 68.467
101 Lyuben Obretenov  Bulgaria 13.600 9.000 10.866 13.600 11.033 7.833 65.932
102 Iosif Matusec  Romania 10.467 9.500 11.567 9.000 10.000 9.166 59.700
103 Remus Ludu  Romania 10.633 11.966 11.367 8.533 7.767 8.533 58.799
104 Andrei Abraham  Romania 12.500 10.033 10.700 6.400 11.667 7.400 58.700
105 Alexandru Dan  Romania 11.900 9.367 10.334 8.166 10.166 7.933 57.866
106 Ivan Stoychev  Bulgaria 11.833 9.800 12.900 7.200 7.567 7.567 56.867
107 Iohan Schmidt  Romania 12.634 8.500 6.734 5.633 8.200 10.500 52.201
108 Ion Albert  Romania 9.833 9.900 8.900 8.100 8.766 5.567 51.066
109 Vasile Moldovan  Romania 4.233 3.567 4.667 11.667 4.400 2.500 31.034
110 Mathias Erang  Luxembourg 7.167 8.333 6.167 5.333 27.000
111 Romeo Neri  Italy 8.967 8.567 8.733 26.267
 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS

Compulsory

Exercise Points

Optional Exercise

Points

 
1 Alfred Schwarzmann 24 Germany GER Gold 113.100 56.333 56.767  
2 Eugen Mack 28 Switzerland SUI Silver 112.334 55.300 57.034  
3 Konrad Frey 27 Germany GER Bronze 111.532 55.099 56.433  
4 Alois Hudec 28 Czechoslovakia TCH   111.199 55.633 55.566  
5T Michael Reusch 22 Switzerland SUI   110.700 54.800 55.900  
5T Martti Uosikkinen 26 Finland FIN   110.700 54.500 56.200  
7 Matthias Volz 26 Germany GER   110.099 53.866 56.233  
8 Willi Stadel 24 Germany GER   108.999 54.633 54.366  
9 Heikki Savolainen 28 Finland FIN   108.766 54.433 54.333  
10 Edi Steinemann 30 Switzerland SUI   108.633 54.133 54.500  
11 Walter Bach 26 Switzerland SUI   108.299 53.666 54.633  
12 Savino Guglielmetti 24 Italy ITA   107.699 52.966 54.733  
13 Albert Bachmann 29 Switzerland SUI   107.502 52.201 55.301  
14 Georges Miez 31 Switzerland SUI   107.334 52.467 54.867  
15 Franz Beckert 29 Germany GER   107.200 52.300 54.900  
16 Mauri Nyberg-Noroma 28 Finland FIN   106.801 53.034 53.767  
17 Walter Steffens 27 Germany GER   106.500 52.367 54.133  
18 István Pelle 29 Hungary HUN   105.566 51.366 54.200  
19 Aleksanteri Saarvala 22 Finland FIN   105.235 52.267 52.968  
20 Innozenz Stangl 25 Germany GER   104.967 53.200 51.767  
21 Josef Walter 34 Switzerland SUI   104.767 49.900 54.867  
22 Walter Beck 28 Switzerland SUI   104.734 52.134 52.600  
23 Jaroslav Kollinger 30 Czechoslovakia TCH   104.733 51.533 53.200  
24 Esa Seeste 23 Finland FIN   103.934 51.334 52.600  
25 Konrad Grilc 26 Yugoslavia YUG   103.632 53.566 50.066  
26 Jan Sládek 29 Czechoslovakia TCH   103.399 51.200 52.199  
27 Jan GajdoÅ¡ 32 Czechoslovakia TCH   103.065 52.032 51.033  
28 Ilmari Pakarinen 25 Finland FIN   103.032 50.000 53.032  
29 Einari Teräsvirta 21 Finland FIN   102.866 50.167 52.699  
30 Oreste Capuzzo 27 Italy ITA   102.500 51.367 51.133  
31 Jože Primožič 36 Yugoslavia YUG   102.367 52.101 50.266  
32 Leon Å tukelj 37 Yugoslavia YUG   102.300 51.666 50.634  
33 Eino Tukiainen 21 Finland FIN   102.034 50.567 51.467  
34 Vratislav Petráček 26 Czechoslovakia TCH   101.966 50.666 51.300  
35 Lajos Tóth 21 Hungary HUN   101.867 47.800 54.067  
36 Egidio Armelloni 27 Italy ITA   101.601 49.601 52.000  
37 Danilo Fioravanti 22 Italy ITA   101.467 49.834 51.633  
38 Jindřich Tintěra 35 Czechoslovakia TCH   101.401 50.401 51.000  
39 Franco Tognini 28 Italy ITA   101.266 50.333 50.933  
40 Emanuel Löffler 34 Czechoslovakia TCH   101.234 48.701 52.533  
41 Nicolò Tronci 31 Italy ITA   100.600 49.767 50.833  
42 Otello Ternelli 23 Italy ITA   100.498 49.165 51.333  
43 Yoshitaka Takeda 25 Japan JPN   100.466 49.867 50.599  
44 Metty Logelin 29 Luxembourg LUX   100.433 50.233 50.200  
45 Jey Kugeler 26 Luxembourg LUX   100.068 48.834 51.234  
46 Miroslav Forte 24 Yugoslavia YUG   99.200 49.333 49.867  
47 Miklós Péter 30 Hungary HUN   99.034 44.600 54.434  
48 Frank Cumiskey 23 United States USA   99.001 47.434 51.567  
49 Armand Walter 28 France FRA   98.933 48.899 50.034  
50 Gottfried Hermann 26 Austria AUT   97.933 48.900 49.033  
51 Gábor Kecskeméti 24 Hungary HUN   97.766 46.899 50.867  
52 Armand Solbach 32 France FRA   97.633 48.933 48.700  
53 Lucien Masset 22 France FRA   97.233 46.533 50.700  
54 Hikoroku Arimoto 20 Japan JPN   96.432 46.999 49.433  
55 Robert Herold 25 France FRA   96.168 47.067 49.101  
56T Jože Vadnov 24 Yugoslavia YUG   95.934 48.400 47.534  
56T Karl Pannos 27 Austria AUT   95.934 47.901 48.033  
58 Ernst Winter 28 Germany GER   95.766 49.766 46.000  
59 Antoine Schildwein 24 France FRA   95.633 47.400 48.233  
60 Yoshio Miyake 22 Japan JPN   95.133 47.667 47.466  
61 Janez Pristov 29 Yugoslavia YUG   94.933 48.767 46.166  
62 Maurice Rousseau 29 France FRA   94.666 45.633 49.033  
63 Dimitrije Merzlikin 21 Yugoslavia YUG   94.568 48.668 45.900  
64 István Sárkány 22 Hungary HUN   94.565 45.366 49.199  
65 Fred Meyer 25 United States USA   94.500 46.200 48.300  
66 Neno Mirchev 26 Bulgaria BUL   93.933 45.666 48.267  
67 George Wheeler 21 United States USA   93.867 48.067 45.800  
68 Hiroshi Nosaka 21 Japan JPN   93.798 46.165 47.633  
69 Bohumil PovejÅ¡il 24 Czechoslovakia TCH   93.766 50.933 42.833  
70 Paul Masino 24 France FRA   93.567 46.966 46.601  
71 József Sarlós 27 Hungary HUN   93.132 43.266 49.866  
72 Kiichiro Toyama 26 Japan JPN   92.699 47.299 45.400  
73 Dokan Sone 21 Japan JPN   92.299 48.633 43.666  
74 August Sturm 24 Austria AUT   92.033 44.166 47.867  
75 József Hegedűs 26 Hungary HUN   91.998 42.332 49.666  
76 Fujio Kakuta 25 Japan JPN   91.299 46.066 45.233  
77 Chet Phillips 22 United States USA   90.733 44.366 46.367  
78 Boris Gregorka 30 Yugoslavia YUG   90.233 44.433 45.800  
79 Hiroshi Matsunobu 20 Japan JPN   90.067 45.833 44.234  
80 Győző Mogyorossy 21 Hungary HUN   89.966 43.266 46.700  
81 Pius Hollenstein 28 Austria AUT   89.533 43.134 46.399  
82 Artie Pitt 22 United States USA   89.066 45.500 43.566  
83 Frank Haubold 30 United States USA   88.133 41.900 46.233  
84 Jos Romersa 20 Luxembourg LUX   87.501 42.934 44.567  
85 Al Jochim 34 United States USA   86.867 39.567 47.300  
86 Jean Aubry 23 France FRA   86.434 45.399 41.035  
87 Adolf Scheffknecht 21 Austria AUT   85.067 40.034 45.033  
88 Leopold Redl 29 Austria AUT   85.033 41.233 43.800  
89 Franz Swoboda 27 Austria AUT   84.567 38.734 45.833  
90 Kenny Griffin 24 United States USA   83.801 41.033 42.768  
91 Robert Pranz 30 Austria AUT   80.734 38.667 42.067  
92 Franz Haupert 28 Luxembourg LUX   78.365 36.566 41.799  
93 Georgi Dimitrov 25 Bulgaria BUL   77.267 39.467 37.800  
94 Marcel Leineweber 23 Luxembourg LUX   75.867 34.834 41.033  
95 Willy Klein 23 Luxembourg LUX   74.666 34.765 39.901  
96 Yovcho Khristov 23 Bulgaria BUL   74.434 36.667 37.767  
97 Frederic Drăghici 23 Romania ROU   73.499 31.100 42.399  
98 Ivan Chureshki 27 Bulgaria BUL   71.600 34.533 37.067  
99 Pando Sidov 26 Bulgaria BUL   69.167 33.100 36.067  
100 Jos Cillien 25 Luxembourg LUX   68.467 32.700 35.767  
101 Lyuben Obretenov 18 Bulgaria BUL   65.932 29.033 36.899  
102 Iosif Matusec 29 Romania ROU   59.700 26.900 32.800  
103 Remus Ludu 22 Romania ROU   58.799 24.699 34.100  
104 Andrei Abraham 19 Romania ROU   58.700 24.133 34.567  
105 Alexandru Dan 29 Romania ROU   57.866 26.033 31.833  
106 Ivan Stoychev 27 Bulgaria BUL   56.867 26.933 29.934  
107 Iohan Schmidt 26 Romania ROU   52.201 19.801 32.400  
108 Ion Albert 26 Romania ROU   51.066 16.733 34.333  
109 Vasile Moldovan 24 Romania ROU   31.034 25.867 5.167  
110 Mathias Erang 34 Luxembourg LUX   27.000 23.000 4.000  
111 Romeo Neri 33 Italy ITA   26.267 26.267 0.000  

 

 

Men's Team All-Around

 Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Dietrich Eckart Open Air Theatre, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 10, 1936
Date Finished: August 11, 1936
Format: Eight-person teams. Best six individual total scores to count towards team score.

Competitors 111from 14 nations
 

Summary

Fourteen teams entered this event, which consisted of eight-man teams, with the top six scores from the individual all-around counting towards the team score. Germany and Switzerland dominated, with Germany winning the gold medal fairly comfortably ahead of the Swiss. Finland was a distant third. Germany was led by [Alfred Schwarzmann] and [Konrad Frey], the gold and bronze medalists in the individual all-around, while Switzerland was led by [Eugen Mack], who won silver in that event.

The men's artistic team all-around competition at the 1936 Summer Olympics was held at the Waldbühne on 10 and 11 August. It was the eighth appearance of the event.

Competition format

The gymnastics format returned to the aggregation format used in 1928 but not in 1932. Each nation entered a team of eight gymnasts (Bulgaria had only 7). All entrants in the gymnastics competitions performed both a compulsory exercise and a voluntary exercise, with the scores summed to give a final total. The scores in each of the six apparatus competitions were added together to give individual all-around scores; the top six individual scores on each team were summed to give a team all-around score. No separate finals were contested.
 

Results

Rank Nation Gymnast Individual results Team total
Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Total
1st, gold medalist(s)  Germany Alfred Schwarzmann 18.166 19.000 18.534 19.200 18.968 19.233 113.100 657.430
Konrad Frey 18.466 19.333 17.733 17.666 19.067 19.267 111.532
Matthias Volz 18.366 18.766 18.667 18.467 17.033 18.800 110.099
Willi Stadel 18.300 18.867 16.966 18.033 18.133 18.700 108.999
Franz Beckert 17.767 18.534 18.533 17.400 17.933 17.033 107.250
Walter Steffens 18.300 19.033 16.133 17.234 16.834 18.966 106.500
Innozenz Stangl 17.133 17.900 17.367 17.667 15.733 19.167 104.967
Ernst Winter 17.633 17.433 16.167 17.900 16.500 10.133 95.766
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Switzerland Eugen Mack 18.466 19.167 18.000 18.967 18.834 18.900 112.334 654.802
Michael Reusch 17.400 19.000 18.434 18.266 19.034 18.566 110.700
Eduard Steinemann 17.800 18.166 17.167 18.200 18.500 18.800 108.633
Walter Bach 17.600 19.033 16.200 18.400 18.733 18.333 108.299
Albert Bachmann 17.667 19.067 17.200 17.967 18.267 17.334 107.502
Georges Miez 18.666 18.567 15.900 18.234 17.500 18.467 107.334
Josef Walter 18.500 17.700 15.167 18.234 18.266 16.900 104.767
Walter Beck 18.000 16.534 15.966 18.367 17.700 18.167 104.734
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Finland Martti Uosikkinen 18.267 19.066 17.634 18.300 18.433 19.000 110.700 638.468
Heikki Savolainen 18.200 17.400 18.400 17.000 18.633 19.133 108.766
Mauri Nyberg-Noroma 16.967 18.100 17.800 17.200 18.134 18.600 106.801
Aleksanteri Saarvala 17.167 17.967 17.533 15.167 18.034 19.367 105.235
Esa Seeste 17.800 17.367 16.733 17.100 16.434 18.500 103.934
Ilmari Pakarinen 17.366 18.233 16.600 16.100 15.666 19.067 103.032
Einari Teräsvirta 17.133 16.333 16.633 16.534 17.500 18.733 102.866
Eino Tukiainen 16.600 17.667 17.234 15.566 16.767 18.200 102.034
4  Czechoslovakia Alois Hudec 18.133 17.966 19.433 17.867 18.966 18.834 111.199 625.763
Jaroslav Kollinger 17.134 17.133 18.433 17.300 17.966 16.767 104.733
Jan Sládek 16.800 17.900 17.033 17.233 17.066 17.367 103.399
Jan Gajdoš 18.000 16.167 17.666 17.566 17.466 16.200 103.065
Vratislav Petráček 16.767 15.866 18.034 16.800 18.166 16.333 101.966
Jindrich Tintěra 16.434 16.467 17.234 17.600 17.266 16.400 101.401
Emanuel Löffler 18.100 17.300 18.233 15.567 17.067 14.967 101.234
Bohumil Povejšil 17.333 9.466 15.767 16.766 16.834 17.600 93.766
5  Italy Savino Guglielmetti 17.167 18.133 17.966 18.034 16.466 17.933 107.699 615.133
Oreste Capuzzo 17.233 18.434 18.367 14.966 18.100 17.400 102.500
Egidio Armelloni 16.634 18.567 16.200 16.900 16.200 17.100 101.601
Danilo Fioravanti 17.233 17.800 16.600 18.067 15.600 16.167 101.467
Franco Tognini 17.367 17.066 16.866 17.367 16.933 15.667 101.266
Nicolo Tronci 17.033 17.934 17.700 14.667 17.333 15.933 100.600
Otello Ternelli 16.866 18.100 16.066 16.433 15.500 17.533 100.498
Romeo Neri 8.967 8.567 8.733 26.267
6  Yugoslavia Konrad Grilc 16.266 17.133 16.800 18.100 16.966 18.367 103.632 598.366
Josip Primožič 17.334 16.700 16.300 17.133 17.533 17.367 102.367
Leon Štukelj 16.800 17.233 18.867 13.900 17.867 17.633 102.300
Miroslav Forte 15.900 16.767 16.700 17.934 16.466 15.433 99.200
Joze Vadnov 16.300 15.367 16.067 17.634 15.333 15.233 95.934
Janez Pristov 15.333 16.233 15.966 16.933 14.667 15.800 94.933
Dimitrije Merzlikin 16.500 13.034 16.667 14.800 15.607 17.900 94.568
Boris Gregorka 14.400 15.600 14.300 16.433 13.733 15.767 90.233
7  Hungary István Pelle 17.367 18.200 17.466 15.733 18.334 18.466 105.566 591.930
Lajos Tóth 15.667 18.367 16.433 14.633 18.434 18.333 101.867
Miklos Péter 17.033 14.534 16.100 17.133 18.167 16.067 99.034
Gábor Kecskeméti 16.733 13.866 18.100 15.367 16.800 16.900 97.766
István Sárkány 15.600 13.866 17.200 17.200 14.466 16.233 94.565
József Sarlós 15.533 13.466 17.533 15.400 14.600 16.600 93.132
József Hegedüs 15.500 18.033 16.866 13.500 15.233 12.866 91.998
Gyözö Mogyorossy 15.267 15.500 14.666 13.400 15.733 15.400 89.965
8  France Armand Walter 16.100 16.300 16.233 16.667 15.733 17.900 98.933 580.266
Armand Solbach 16.133 17.000 16.533 14.800 16.133 17.034 97.633
Lucien Masset 17.500 15.600 16.566 15.800 16.167 15.600 97.233
Robert Herold 15.867 16.400 15.400 15.534 16.600 16.367 96.168
Antoine Schildwein 14.900 14.567 17.700 16.267 15.933 16.266 95.633
Maurice Rousseau 14.233 16.967 17.166 15.200 16.167 14.933 94.666
Paul Masino 16.033 12.434 17.933 15.933 15.134 16.100 93.567
Jean Aubry 15.567 13.300 15.900 14.067 13.900 13.700 86.434
9  Japan Yoshitaka Takeda 16.966 15.200 15.700 17.200 17.667 17.733 100.466 570.827
Hikoroku Arimoto 17.166 16.434 16.400 16.633 14.133 15.666 96.432
Yoshio Miyake 14.733 14.600 15.400 16.333 16.467 17.600 95.133
Hiroshi Nosaka 15.233 17.100 15.133 13.533 17.533 15.266 93.798
Kiichiro Toyama 14.766 14.833 17.000 15.833 15.767 14.500 92.699
Dokan Sone 17.233 15.967 16.700 15.966 13.133 13.300 92.299
Fujio Kakuta 15.066 15.400 14.300 15.600 14.433 16.500 91.299
Hiroshi Matsunobu 16.266 15.067 14.100 14.267 14.833 15.534 90.067
10  United States Frank Cumiskey 14.500 18.100 14.234 16.667 16.900 18.600 99.001 555.300
Fred Meyer 15.700 18.166 11.567 16.700 15.767 16.600 94.500
George Wheeler 17.367 12.566 13.434 17.433 17.100 15.967 93.867
Chet Phillips 16.933 13.333 13.134 15.933 17.400 14.000 90.733
Artie Pitt 14.466 14.900 14.700 15.233 13.567 16.200 89.066
Frank Haubold 14.833 16.034 13.000 15.033 14.100 15.133 88.133
Al Jochim 16.033 14.267 16.334 13.766 11.334 15.133 86.867
Kenny Griffin 14.867 10.567 15.400 15.134 15.833 12.000 83.801
11  Austria Gottfried Hermann 17.367 17.866 11.667 15.233 17.200 18.600 97.933 545.533
Karl Pannos 15.400 16.500 12.000 16.967 16.767 18.300 95.934
August Sturm 15.166 14.767 11.800 16.300 15.833 18.167 92.033
Pius Hollenstein 16.200 16.200 11.934 15.033 14.100 16.066 89.533
Adolf Scheffknecht 15.167 13.200 10.366 14.634 14.033 17.667 85.067
Leopold Redl 16.900 12.633 14.667 16.133 9.467 15.233 85.033
Franz Swoboda 14.200 14.434 10.500 16.400 13.267 15.766 84.567
Robert Pranz 15.667 13.567 12.666 10.434 13.867 14.533 80.734
12  Luxembourg Metty Logelin 16.167 17.467 17.166 14.333 17.100 18.200 100.433 516.900
Jey Kugeler 15.900 15.700 17.867 17.200 16.834 16.567 100.068
Jos Romersa 14.667 12.733 15.033 16.067 14.034 14.967 87.501
Franz Haupert 13.167 13.666 14.466 14.900 10.866 11.300 78.365
Marcel Leineweber 13.867 12.000 11.534 14.733 11.667 12.066 75.867
Willy Klein 13.466 12.400 12.400 14.233 13.100 9.067 74.666
Jos Cillien 14.700 11.833 12.267 9.067 12.767 7.833 68.467
Mathias Erang 7.167 8.333 6.167 5.333 27.000
13  Bulgaria Neno Mirchev 16.300 12.800 16.467 17.300 14.133 16.933 93.933 452.333
Georgi Dimitrov 14.300 5.334 13.733 16.500 13.300 14.100 77.267
Yovcho Khristov 13.300 10.700 13.934 13.800 13.100 9.600 74.434
Ivan Chureshki 13.300 7.334 14.867 14.733 10.566 10.800 71.600
Pando Sidov 13.500 10.100 13.834 11.900 9.500 10.333 69.167
Lyuben Obretenov 13.600 9.000 10.866 13.600 11.033 7.833 65.932
Ivan Stoychev 11.833 9.800 12.900 7.200 7.567 7.567 56.867
14  Romania Frederic Draghici 12.400 8.733 14.567 15.466 9.800 12.533 73.499 360.765
Iosif Matusec 10.467 9.500 11.567 9.000 10.000 9.166 59.700
Remus Ludu 10.633 11.966 11.367 8.533 7.767 8.533 58.799
Andrei Abraham 12.500 10.033 10.700 6.400 11.667 7.400 58.700
Alexandru Dan 11.900 9.367 10.334 8.166 10.166 7.933 57.866
Iohan Schmidt 12.634 8.500 6.734 5.633 8.200 10.500 52.201
Ion Albert 9.833 9.900 8.900 8.100 8.766 5.567 51.066
Vasile Moldovan 4.233 3.567 4.667 11.667 4.400 2.500 31.034

Final Standings

 
Rank Team NOC Medal PTS

Compulsory

Points

Optional

Points

 
1 Germany GER Gold 657.430 324.598 332.832  
2 Switzerland SUI Silver 654.802 322.567 332.235  
3 Finland FIN Bronze 638.468 315.568 322.900  
4 Czechoslovakia TCH   625.763 311.465 314.298  
5 Italy ITA   615.133 303.868 311.265  
6 Yugoslavia YUG   598.366 303.833 294.533  
7 Hungary HUN   591.930 279.297 312.633  
8 France FRA   580.266 284.465 295.801  
9 Japan JPN   570.827 286.630 284.197  
10 United States USA   555.300 273.467 281.833  
11 Austria AUT   545.533 265.368 280.165  
12 Luxembourg LUX   516.900 248.166 268.734  
13 Bulgaria BUL   452.333 218.466 233.867  
14 Romania ROU   360.765 152.666 208.099  

Floor Exercise

 
Rank Team NOC PTS CP OP  
1 Germany GER 109.365 54.733 54.632  
2 Switzerland SUI 107.599 53.967 53.632  
3 Finland FIN 105.767 53.267 52.500  
4 Czechoslovakia TCH 103.268 53.734 49.534  
5 Italy ITA 102.667 52.501 50.166  
6 Yugoslavia YUG 97.934 50.700 47.234  
7 Hungary HUN 97.933 45.800 52.133  
8 Austria AUT 96.200 47.133 49.067  
9 Japan JPN 96.097 49.365 46.732  
10 France FRA 94.733 49.800 44.933  
11 United States USA 93.799 48.066 45.733  
12 Luxembourg LUX 87.234 44.300 42.934  
13 Bulgaria BUL 84.300 44.400 39.900  
14 Romania ROU 70.534 32.200 38.334  

Horse Vault

 
Rank Team NOC PTS CP OP  
1 Switzerland SUI 110.034 53.667 56.367  
2 Germany GER 108.000 53.033 54.967  
3 Czechoslovakia TCH 104.366 51.700 52.666  
4 Yugoslavia YUG 101.634 52.900 48.734  
5 Finland FIN 100.867 49.400 51.467  
6 Italy ITA 100.001 51.434 48.567  
7 United States USA 96.999 46.099 50.900  
8 Japan JPN 95.498 46.433 49.065  
9 Hungary HUN 95.466 44.566 50.900  
10 Austria AUT 94.300 47.433 46.867  
11 France FRA 94.268 46.601 47.667  
12 Luxembourg LUX 91.466 44.700 46.766  
13 Bulgaria BUL 87.833 45.532 42.301  
14 Romania ROU 53.198 24.766 28.432  

Parallel Bars

 
Rank Team NOC PTS CP OP  
1 Switzerland SUI 110.868 55.034 55.834  
2 Germany GER 107.967 52.233 55.734  
3 Czechoslovakia TCH 106.896 53.098 53.798  
4 Finland FIN 105.334 51.567 53.767  
5 Hungary HUN 100.801 46.667 54.134  
6 Italy ITA 100.632 47.999 52.633  
7 Yugoslavia YUG 98.832 51.233 47.599  
8 France FRA 96.733 48.966 47.767  
9 United States USA 94.834 46.968 47.866  
10 Japan JPN 94.700 45.133 49.567  
11 Austria AUT 87.400 45.867 41.533  
12 Luxembourg LUX 83.601 39.067 44.534  
13 Bulgaria BUL 71.632 32.600 39.032  
14 Romania ROU 57.600 21.434 36.166  

Horizontal Bar

 
Rank Team NOC PTS CP OP  
1 Finland FIN 113.667 56.067 57.600  
2 Germany GER 111.999 55.133 56.866  
3 Switzerland SUI 110.400 53.933 56.467  
4 Austria AUT 104.033 49.767 54.266  
5 Hungary HUN 102.599 49.732 52.867  
6 Czechoslovakia TCH 101.901 49.967 51.934  
7 Italy ITA 100.200 49.634 50.566  
8 Yugoslavia YUG 99.833 47.867 51.966  
9 France FRA 98.100 43.499 54.601  
10 United States USA 96.500 43.300 53.200  
11 Japan JPN 94.065 50.933 43.132  
12 Luxembourg LUX 82.167 33.633 48.534  
13 Bulgaria BUL 69.599 31.900 37.699  
14 Romania ROU 56.065 17.666 38.399  

Rings

 
Rank Team NOC PTS CP OP  
1 Czechoslovakia TCH 107.833 52.400 55.433  
2 Germany GER 106.566 52.299 54.267  
3 Finland FIN 104.700 51.400 53.300  
4 Italy ITA 103.699 50.133 53.566  
5 Switzerland SUI 102.901 49.300 53.601  
6 Hungary HUN 102.832 48.933 53.899  
7 Yugoslavia YUG 100.700 52.066 48.634  
8 France FRA 99.598 48.599 50.999  
9 Japan JPN 96.333 47.600 48.733  
10 Luxembourg LUX 88.466 44.499 43.967  
11 Bulgaria BUL 83.701 37.967 45.734  
12 United States USA 80.069 38.468 41.601  
13 Austria AUT 72.434 32.968 39.466  
14 Romania ROU 65.269 28.967 36.302

Pommelled Horse

 
Rank Team NOC PTS CP OP  
1 Germany GER 113.533 57.167 56.366  
2 Switzerland SUI 113.000 56.666 56.334  
3 Finland FIN 108.133 53.867 54.266  
4 Italy ITA 107.934 52.167 55.767  
5 Czechoslovakia TCH 101.499 50.566 50.933  
6 Yugoslavia YUG 99.433 49.067 50.366  
7 France FRA 96.834 47.000 49.834  
8 Japan JPN 94.134 47.166 46.968  
9 United States USA 93.099 50.566 42.533  
10 Hungary HUN 92.299 43.599 48.700  
11 Austria AUT 91.166 42.200 48.966  
12 Luxembourg LUX 83.966 41.967 41.999  
13 Romania ROU 58.099 27.633 30.466  
14 Bulgaria BUL 55.268 26.067 29.201  
 

Men's Floor Exercise

 Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Dietrich Eckart Open Air Theatre, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 10, 1936
Date Finished: August 11, 1936
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Competitors 110from 14 nations

 

Summary

The first seven places went to German and Swiss gymnasts, with the gold and silver won by Switzerland’s [Georges Miez] and [Josef Walter], respectively. This was the fourth Olympics for Miez, who had first competed in 1924 at Paris. He ended his Olympic career with eight medals, and four gold medals, including golds in 1928 in both the individual and team all-around. He was one of the few Swiss gymnasts to compete at the 1932 Olympics, where he won silver in this event. He had also won the 1934 World Championship in floor exercise, where he led Switzerland to the team all-around

The men's floor (or "free") competition at the 1936 Summer Olympics was held at the Waldbühne on 10 and 11 August. It was the second appearance of the event, introduced in 1932.

Competition format

The gymnastics format returned to the aggregation format used in 1928 but not in 1932. Each nation entered a team of eight gymnasts (Bulgaria had only 7). All entrants in the gymnastics competitions (Frang of Luxembourg did not compete in the floor exercise) performed both a compulsory exercise and a voluntary exercise, with the scores summed to give a final total. The scores in the floor exercise were added to the other apparatus scores to give individual all-around scores; the top six individual scores on each team were summed to give a team all-around score. No separate finals were contested.
 

Results

Rank Gymnast Nation Compulsory Voluntary Total
1st, gold medalist(s) Georges Miez  Switzerland 9.333 9.333 18.666
2nd, silver medalist(s) Josef Walter  Switzerland 9.233 9.267 18.500
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Konrad Frey  Germany 9.233 9.233 18.466
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Eugen Mack  Switzerland 9.233 9.233 18.466
5 Matthias Volz  Germany 9.133 9.233 18.366
6 Willi Stadel  Germany 9.200 9.100 18.300
6 Walter Steffens  Germany 9.167 9.133 18.300
8 Martti Uosikkinen  Finland 9.200 9.067 18.267
9 Heikki Savolainen  Finland 9.267 8.933 18.200
10 Alfred Schwarzmann  Germany 9.033 9.133 18.166
11 Alois Hudec  Czechoslovakia 9.300 8.833 18.133
12 Emanuel Löffler  Czechoslovakia 9.067 9.033 18.100
13 Jan Gajdoš  Czechoslovakia 9.233 8.767 18.000
13 Walter Beck  Switzerland 9.167 8.833 18.000
15 Eduard Steinemann  Switzerland 8.967 8.833 17.800
15 Esa Seeste  Finland 8.867 8.933 17.800
17 Franz Beckert  Germany 8.967 8.800 17.767
18 Albert Bachmann  Switzerland 8.867 8.800 17.667
19 Ernst Winter  Germany 8.700 8.933 17.633
20 Walter Bach  Switzerland 8.967 8.633 17.600
21 Lucien Masset  France 8.900 8.600 17.500
22 Michael Reusch  Switzerland 8.600 8.800 17.400
23 Franco Tognini  Italy 8.867 8.500 17.367
23 George Wheeler  United States 8.867 8.500 17.367
23 Gottfried Hermann  Austria 8.467 8.900 17.367
23 István Pelle  Hungary 8.200 9.167 17.367
27 Ilmari Pakarinen  Finland 8.933 8.433 17.366
28 Josip Primožič  Yugoslavia 9.067 8.267 17.334
29 Bohumil Povejšil  Czechoslovakia 9.100 8.233 17.333
30 Danilo Fioravanti  Italy 9.000 8.233 17.233
30 Dokan Sone  Japan 8.933 8.300 17.233
30 Oreste Capuzzo  Italy 8.700 8.533 17.233
33 Savino Guglielmetti  Italy 9.167 8.000 17.167
33 Aleksanteri Saarvala  Finland 8.400 8.767 17.167
35 Hikoroku Arimoto  Japan 8.533 8.633 17.166
36 Jaroslav Kollinger  Czechoslovakia 8.967 8.167 17.134
37 Innozenz Stangl  Germany 8.500 8.633 17.133
37 Einari Teräsvirta  Finland 8.133 9.000 17.133
39 Nicolo Tronci  Italy 8.300 8.733 17.033
39 Miklos Péter  Hungary 8.000 9.033 17.033
41 Mauri Nyberg-Noroma  Finland 8.600 8.367 16.967
42 Yoshitaka Takeda  Japan 8.633 8.333 16.966
43 Chet Phillips  United States 8.333 8.600 16.933
44 Leopold Redl  Austria 7.833 9.067 16.900
45 Otello Ternelli  Italy 8.633 8.233 16.866
46 Jan Sládek  Czechoslovakia 8.767 8.033 16.800
46 Leon Štukelj  Yugoslavia 8.233 8.567 16.800
48 Vratislav Petráček  Czechoslovakia 8.900 7.867 16.767
49 Gábor Kecskeméti  Hungary 8.233 8.500 16.733
50 Egidio Armelloni  Italy 8.467 8.167 16.634
51 Eino Tukiainen  Finland 8.067 8.533 16.600
52 Dimitrije Merzlikin  Yugoslavia 8.900 7.600 16.500
53 Jindrich Tintěra  Czechoslovakia 8.567 7.867 16.434
54 Neno Mirchev  Bulgaria 9.033 7.267 16.300
54 Joze Vadnov  Yugoslavia 8.533 7.767 16.300
56 Hiroshi Matsunobu  Japan 8.633 7.633 16.266
56 Konrad Grilc  Yugoslavia 8.533 7.733 16.266
58 Pius Hollenstein  Austria 8.067 8.133 16.200
59 Metty Logelin  Luxembourg 8.500 7.667 16.167
60 Armand Solbach  France 8.833 7.300 16.133
61 Armand Walter  France 8.500 7.600 16.100
62 Paul Masino  France 8.733 7.300 16.033
62 Al Jochim  United States 8.533 7.500 16.033
64 Jey Kugeler  Luxembourg 8.400 7.500 15.900
64 Miroslav Forte  Yugoslavia 8.300 7.600 15.900
66 Robert Herold  France 8.667 7.200 15.867
67 Fred Meyer  United States 8.400 7.300 15.700
68 Robert Pranz  Austria 7.867 7.800 15.667
68 Lajos Tóth  Hungary 7.067 8.600 15.667
70 István Sárkány  Hungary 7.300 8.300 15.600
71 Jean Aubry  France 8.000 7.567 15.567
72 József Sarlós  Hungary 7.000 8.533 15.533
73 József Hegedüs  Hungary 7.200 8.300 15.500
74 Karl Pannos  Austria 7.533 7.867 15.400
75 Janez Pristov  Yugoslavia 8.034 7.300 15.334
76 Gyözö Mogyorossy  Hungary 6.867 8.400 15.267
77 Hiroshi Nosaka  Japan 7.633 7.600 15.233
78 Adolf Scheffknecht  Austria 7.700 7.467 15.167
79 August Sturm  Austria 7.533 7.633 15.166
80 Fujio Kakuta  Japan 8.333 6.733 15.066
81 Antoine Schildwein  France 7.467 7.433 14.900
82 Kenny Griffin  United States 7.700 7.167 14.867
83 Frank Haubold  United States 7.900 6.933 14.833
84 Kiichiro Toyama  Japan 7.833 6.933 14.766
85 Yoshio Miyake  Japan 7.800 6.933 14.733
86 Jos Cillien  Luxembourg 7.633 7.067 14.700
87 Jos Romersa  Luxembourg 7.300 7.367 14.667
88 Frank Cumiskey  United States 7.133 7.367 14.500
89 Artie Pitt  United States 7.433 7.033 14.466
90 Boris Gregorka  Yugoslavia 7.367 7.033 14.400
91 Georgi Dimitrov  Bulgaria 7.400 6.900 14.300
92 Maurice Rousseau  France 7.433 6.800 14.233
93 Franz Swoboda  Austria 6.767 7.433 14.200
94 Marcel Leineweber  Luxembourg 6.900 6.967 13.867
95 Lyuben Obretenov  Bulgaria 7.267 6.333 13.600
96 Pando Sidov  Bulgaria 7.100 6.400 13.500
97 Willy Klein  Luxembourg 6.633 6.833 13.466
98 Yovcho Khristov  Bulgaria 7.100 6.200 13.300
98 Ivan Chureshki  Bulgaria 6.500 6.800 13.300
100 Franz Haupert  Luxembourg 6.567 6.600 13.167
101 Iohan Schmidt  Romania 5.667 6.967 12.634
102 Andrei Abraham  Romania 5.800 6.700 12.500
103 Frederic Draghici  Romania 5.667 6.733 12.400
104 Alexandru Dan  Romania 5.233 6.667 11.900
105 Ivan Stoychev  Bulgaria 6.533 5.300 11.833
106 Remus Ludu  Romania 5.133 5.500 10.633
107 Iosif Matusec  Romania 4.700 5.767 10.467
108 Ion Albert  Romania 4.000 5.833 9.833
Romeo Neri  Italy 8.967 DNF
Vasile Moldovan  Romania 4.233 DNF
 

Men's Horse Vault

 Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Dietrich Eckart Open Air Theatre, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 10, 1936
Date Finished: August 11, 1936
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Competitors 110from 14 nations

 

Summary

In the horse vault, German [Alfred Schwarzmann] and Swiss [Eugen Mack] repeated their 1-2 finish in the individual all-around. Both Schwarzmann and Mack won five gymnastics medals in Berlin. Mack did not compete at Los Angeles in 1932, but had won the gold medal in this event at Amsterdam in 1928 and at the 1934 World Championships. The bronze medal in 1936 went to German [Matthias Volz], one of his two individual medals in Berlin, as he also won a bronze on the rings.

The men's vault (or "horse vault" or "long horse") competition at the 1936 Summer Olympics was held at the Waldbühne on 10 August. It was the sixth appearance of the event.

Competition format

The gymnastics format returned to the aggregation format used in 1928 but not in 1932. Each nation entered a team of eight gymnasts (Bulgaria had only 7). All entrants in the gymnastics competitions (Nero of Italy did not compete in the vault) performed both a compulsory exercise and a voluntary exercise, with the scores summed to give a final total. Two vaults were done for each, with the better score counted. The scores in the vault were added to the other apparatus scores to give individual all-around scores; the top six individual scores on each team were summed to give a team all-around score. No separate finals were contested.
 

Results

Rank Gymnast Nation Compulsory Voluntary Total
1st, gold medalist(s) Alfred Schwarzmann  Germany 9.433 9.767 19.200
2nd, silver medalist(s) Eugen Mack  Switzerland 9.267 9.700 18.967
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Matthias Volz  Germany 8.967 9.500 18.467
4 Walter Bach  Switzerland 9.233 9.167 18.400
5 Walter Beck  Switzerland 8.700 9.667 18.367
6 Martti Uosikkinen  Finland 9.167 9.133 18.300
7 Michael Reusch  Switzerland 8.833 9.433 18.266
8 Georges Miez  Switzerland 9.067 9.167 18.234
8 Josef Walter  Switzerland 8.667 9.567 18.234
10 Eduard Steinemann  Switzerland 9.000 9.200 18.200
11 Konrad Grilc  Yugoslavia 9.200 8.900 18.100
12 Danilo Fioravanti  Italy 8.967 9.100 18.067
13 Savino Guglielmetti  Italy 8.867 9.167 18.034
14 Willi Stadel  Germany 9.100 8.933 18.033
15 Albert Bachmann  Switzerland 8.267 9.700 17.967
16 Miroslav Forte  Yugoslavia 9.067 8.867 17.934
17 Ernst Winter  Germany 8.433 9.467 17.900
18 Alois Hudec  Czechoslovakia 8.667 9.200 17.867
19 Innozenz Stangl  Germany 8.367 9.300 17.667
20 Konrad Frey  Germany 8.333 9.333 17.666
21 Joze Vadnov  Yugoslavia 9.067 8.567 17.634
22 Jindrich Tintěra  Czechoslovakia 8.867 8.733 17.600
23 Jan Gajdoš  Czechoslovakia 8.733 8.833 17.566
24 George Wheeler  United States 8.333 9.100 17.433
25 Franz Beckert  Germany 8.333 9.067 17.400
26 Franco Tognini  Italy 8.500 8.867 17.367
27 Jaroslav Kollinger  Czechoslovakia 8.633 8.667 17.300
27 Neno Mirchev  Bulgaria 8.233 9.067 17.300
29 Walter Steffens  Germany 8.867 8.367 17.234
30 Jan Sládek  Czechoslovakia 8.700 8.533 17.233
31 Jey Kugeler  Luxembourg 8.433 8.767 17.200
31 Mauri Nyberg-Noroma  Finland 8.600 8.600 17.200
31 István Sárkány  Hungary 8.700 8.500 17.200
31 Yoshitaka Takeda  Japan 8.667 8.533 17.200
35 Miklos Péter  Hungary 7.900 9.233 17.133
35 Josip Primožič  Yugoslavia 8.833 8.300 17.133
37 Esa Seeste  Finland 8.133 8.967 17.100
38 Heikki Savolainen  Finland 8.133 8.867 17.000
39 Karl Pannos  Austria 8.667 8.300 16.967
40 Janez Pristov  Yugoslavia 8.500 8.433 16.933
41 Egidio Armelloni  Italy 8.367 8.533 16.900
42 Vratislav Petráček  Czechoslovakia 8.100 8.700 16.800
43 Bohumil Povejšil  Czechoslovakia 8.833 7.933 16.766
44 Fred Meyer  United States 7.933 8.767 16.700
45 Frank Cumiskey  United States 7.400 9.267 16.667
45 Armand Walter  France 8.000 8.667 16.667
47 Hikoroku Arimoto  Japan 8.500 8.133 16.633
48 Einari Teräsvirta  Finland 8.167 8.367 16.534
49 Georgi Dimitrov  Bulgaria 8.300 8.200 16.500
50 Boris Gregorka  Yugoslavia 8.233 8.200 16.433
50 Otello Ternelli  Italy 7.800 8.633 16.433
52 Franz Swoboda  Austria 8.200 8.200 16.400
53 Yoshio Miyake  Japan 8.000 8.333 16.333
54 August Sturm  Austria 7.433 8.867 16.300
55 Antoine Schildwein  France 7.900 8.367 16.267
56 Leopold Redl  Austria 7.333 8.800 16.133
57 Ilmari Pakarinen  Finland 7.567 8.533 16.100
58 Jos Romersa  Luxembourg 7.767 8.300 16.067
59 Dokan Sone  Japan 7.933 8.033 15.966
60 Paul Masino  France 8.033 7.900 15.933
60 Chet Phillips  United States 8.400 7.533 15.933
62 Kiichiro Toyama  Japan 8.000 7.833 15.833
63 Lucien Masset  France 7.567 8.233 15.800
64 István Pelle  Hungary 7.500 8.233 15.733
65 Fujio Kakuta  Japan 7.433 8.167 15.600
66 Emanuel Löffler  Czechoslovakia 7.067 8.500 15.567
67 Eino Tukiainen  Finland 8.633 6.933 15.566
68 Robert Herold  France 7.867 7.667 15.534
69 Frederic Draghici  Romania 7.233 8.233 15.466
70 József Sarlós  Hungary 6.933 8.467 15.400
71 Gábor Kecskeméti  Hungary 7.500 7.867 15.367
72 Gottfried Hermann  Austria 8.933 6.300 15.233
72 Artie Pitt  United States 7.100 8.133 15.233
74 Maurice Rousseau  France 7.200 8.000 15.200
75 Aleksanteri Saarvala  Finland 7.800 7.367 15.167
76 Kenny Griffin  United States 6.567 8.567 15.134
77 Frank Haubold  United States 6.933 8.100 15.033
77 Pius Hollenstein  Austria 7.900 7.133 15.033
79 Oreste Capuzzo  Italy 8.633 6.333 14.966
80 Franz Haupert  Luxembourg 7.667 7.233 14.900
81 Dimitrije Merzlikin  Yugoslavia 5.667 9.133 14.800
81 Armand Solbach  France 8.067 6.733 14.800
83 Ivan Chureshki  Bulgaria 7.933 6.800 14.733
83 Marcel Leineweber  Luxembourg 6.600 8.133 14.733
85 Nicolo Tronci  Italy 8.100 6.567 14.667
86 Adolf Scheffknecht  Austria 7.167 7.467 14.634
87 Lajos Tóth  Hungary 6.033 8.600 14.633
88 Metty Logelin  Luxembourg 7.000 7.333 14.333
89 Hiroshi Matsunobu  Japan 6.800 7.467 14.267
90 Willy Klein  Luxembourg 7.233 7.000 14.233
91 Jean Aubry  France 7.567 6.500 14.067
92 Leon Štukelj  Yugoslavia 8.233 5.667 13.900
93 Yovcho Khristov  Bulgaria 7.500 6.300 13.800
94 Al Jochim  United States 6.333 7.433 13.766
95 Lyuben Obretenov  Bulgaria 5.833 7.767 13.600
96 Hiroshi Nosaka  Japan 5.333 8.200 13.533
97 József Hegedüs  Hungary 6.833 6.667 13.500
98 Gyözö Mogyorossy  Hungary 8.400 5.000 13.400
99 Pando Sidov  Bulgaria 7.733 4.167 11.900
100 Vasile Moldovan  Romania 6.500 5.167 11.667
101 Robert Pranz  Austria 5.667 4.767 10.434
102 Jos Cillien  Luxembourg 4.667 4.400 9.067
103 Iosif Matusec  Romania 5.000 4.000 9.000
104 Remus Ludu  Romania 4.333 4.200 8.533
105 Mathias Erang  Luxembourg 4.333 4.000 8.333
106 Alexandru Dan  Romania 4.833 3.333 8.166
107 Ion Albert  Romania 2.900 5.200 8.100
108 Ivan Stoychev  Bulgaria 4.733 2.467 7.200
109 Andrei Abraham  Romania 1.867 4.533 6.400
110 Iohan Schmidt  Romania 1.500 4.133 5.633
 

Men's Parallel Bars

 Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Dietrich Eckart Open Air Theatre, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 10, 1936
Date Finished: August 11, 1936
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Competitors 110from 14 nations

 

 

Summary

German [Konrad Frey] won gold in this event, with Switzerland’s [Michael Reusch] taking silver. Frey was the leading gymnast in Berlin, winning six medals and three golds. Reusch was not yet well-known but he would win three apparatus titles at the 1938 World Championships. In 1948 Reusch returned to the Olympics and won the gold medal in this event. The bronze medal in 1936 went to Germany’s [Alfred Schwarzmann], who won five medals in Berlin.

The men's parallel bars competition at the 1936 Summer Olympics was held at the Waldbühne on 10 and 11 August. It was the sixth appearance of the event.

Competition format

The gymnastics format returned to the aggregation format used in 1928 but not in 1932. Each nation entered a team of eight gymnasts (Bulgaria had only 7). All entrants in the gymnastics competitions (Nero of Italy did not compete in the parallel bars) performed both a compulsory exercise and a voluntary exercise, with the scores summed to give a final total. The scores in the parallel bars were added to the other apparatus scores to give individual all-around scores; the top six individual scores on each team were summed to give a team all-around score. No separate finals were contested.
 

Results

Rank Gymnast Nation Compulsory Voluntary Total
1st, gold medalist(s) Konrad Frey  Germany 9.500 9.567 19.067
2nd, silver medalist(s) Michael Reusch  Switzerland 9.567 9.467 19.034
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Alfred Schwarzmann  Germany 9.500 9.467 18.967
4 Alois Hudec  Czechoslovakia 9.433 9.533 18.966
5 Eugen Mack  Switzerland 9.267 9.567 18.834
6 Walter Bach  Switzerland 9.333 9.400 18.733
7 Heikki Savolainen  Finland 9.133 9.500 18.633
8 Eduard Steinemann  Switzerland 9.200 9.300 18.500
9 Savino Guglielmetti  Italy 9.033 9.433 18.466
10 Lajos Tóth  Hungary 8.867 9.567 18.434
11 Martti Uosikkinen  Finland 9.000 9.433 18.433
12 István Pelle  Hungary 9.167 9.167 18.334
13 Albert Bachmann  Switzerland 9.100 9.167 18.267
14 Josef Walter  Switzerland 9.033 9.233 18.266
15 Miklos Péter  Hungary 9.100 9.067 18.167
16 Vratislav Petráček  Czechoslovakia 9.233 8.933 18.166
17 Mauri Nyberg-Noroma  Finland 8.867 9.267 18.134
18 Willi Stadel  Germany 9.033 9.100 18.133
19 Aleksanteri Saarvala  Finland 9.267 8.767 18.034
20 Jaroslav Kollinger  Czechoslovakia 8.933 9.033 17.966
21 Franz Beckert  Germany 8.800 9.133 17.933
22 Leon Štukelj  Yugoslavia 9.067 8.800 17.867
23 Walter Beck  Switzerland 8.900 8.800 17.700
24 Yoshitaka Takeda  Japan 8.800 8.867 17.667
25 Hiroshi Nosaka  Japan 8.700 8.833 17.533
25 Josip Primožič  Yugoslavia 8.700 8.833 17.533
27 Georges Miez  Switzerland 8.567 8.933 17.500
27 Einari Teräsvirta  Finland 8.767 8.733 17.500
29 Jan Gajdoš  Czechoslovakia 8.533 8.933 17.466
30 Chet Phillips  United States 8.200 9.200 17.400
31 Nicolo Tronci  Italy 8.433 8.900 17.333
32 Jindrich Tintěra  Czechoslovakia 8.533 8.733 17.266
33 Gottfried Hermann  Austria 8.400 8.800 17.200
34 Metty Logelin  Luxembourg 8.400 8.700 17.100
34 George Wheeler  United States 8.667 8.433 17.100
36 Emanuel Löffler  Czechoslovakia 8.167 8.900 17.067
37 Jan Sládek  Czechoslovakia 8.433 8.633 17.066
38 Matthias Volz  Germany 7.933 9.100 17.033
39 Konrad Grilc  Yugoslavia 9.133 7.833 16.966
40 Franco Tognini  Italy 8.133 8.800 16.933
41 Frank Cumiskey  United States 8.467 8.433 16.900
42 Jey Kugeler  Luxembourg 8.067 8.767 16.834
42 Bohumil Povejšil  Czechoslovakia 8.867 7.967 16.834
42 Walter Steffens  Germany 7.467 9.367 16.834
45 Gábor Kecskeméti  Hungary 7.733 9.067 16.800
46 Karl Pannos  Austria 8.500 8.267 16.767
46 Eino Tukiainen  Finland 8.000 8.767 16.767
48 Robert Herold  France 8.233 8.367 16.600
49 Ernst Winter  Germany 7.700 8.800 16.500
50 Yoshio Miyake  Japan 7.400 9.067 16.467
51 Miroslav Forte  Yugoslavia 8.833 7.633 16.466
52 Esa Seeste  Finland 8.667 7.767 16.434
53 Egidio Armelloni  Italy 7.300 8.900 16.200
54 Lucien Masset  France 8.167 8.000 16.167
54 Maurice Rousseau  France 8.067 8.100 16.167
56 Armand Solbach  France 8.133 8.000 16.133
57 Oreste Capuzzo  Italy 7.533 8.567 16.100
58 Antoine Schildwein  France 8.333 7.600 15.933
59 Kenny Griffin  United States 7.633 8.200 15.833
59 August Sturm  Austria 8.033 7.800 15.833
61 Fred Meyer  United States 7.767 8.000 15.767
61 Kiichiro Toyama  Japan 8.200 7.567 15.767
63 Gyözö Mogyorossy  Hungary 7.733 8.000 15.733
63 Innozenz Stangl  Germany 9.333 6.400 15.733
63 Armand Walter  France 8.033 7.700 15.733
66 Dimitrije Merzlikin  Yugoslavia 8.867 6.800 15.667
67 Ilmari Pakarinen  Finland 6.633 9.033 15.666
68 Danilo Fioravanti  Italy 7.567 8.033 15.600
69 Otello Ternelli  Italy 7.333 8.167 15.500
70 Joze Vadnov  Yugoslavia 7.600 7.833 15.433
71 József Hegedüs  Hungary 7.200 8.033 15.233
72 Paul Masino  France 7.367 7.767 15.134
73 Hiroshi Matsunobu  Japan 7.233 7.600 14.833
74 Janez Pristov  Yugoslavia 8.000 6.667 14.667
75 József Sarlós  Hungary 5.467 9.133 14.600
76 István Sárkány  Hungary 6.333 8.133 14.466
77 Fujio Kakuta  Japan 6.500 7.933 14.433
78 Hikoroku Arimoto  Japan 6.233 7.900 14.133
78 Neno Mirchev  Bulgaria 5.800 8.333 14.133
80 Frank Haubold  United States 5.500 8.600 14.100
80 Pius Hollenstein  Austria 6.767 7.333 14.100
82 Jos Romersa  Luxembourg 6.267 7.767 14.034
83 Adolf Scheffknecht  Austria 6.700 7.333 14.033
84 Jean Aubry  France 8.133 5.767 13.900
85 Robert Pranz  Austria 6.767 7.100 13.867
86 Boris Gregorka  Yugoslavia 6.700 7.033 13.733
87 Artie Pitt  United States 8.367 5.200 13.567
88 Georgi Dimitrov  Bulgaria 6.433 6.867 13.300
89 Franz Swoboda  Austria 5.967 7.300 13.267
90 Dokan Sone  Japan 5.800 7.333 13.133
91 Yovcho Khristov  Bulgaria 6.667 6.433 13.100
91 Willy Klein  Luxembourg 6.433 6.667 13.100
93 Jos Cillien  Luxembourg 5.567 7.200 12.767
94 Andrei Abraham  Romania 4.900 6.767 11.667
94 Marcel Leineweber  Luxembourg 5.767 5.900 11.667
96 Al Jochim  United States 3.067 8.267 11.334
97 Lyuben Obretenov  Bulgaria 4.700 6.333 11.033
98 Franz Haupert  Luxembourg 4.133 6.733 10.866
99 Ivan Chureshki  Bulgaria 5.233 5.333 10.566
100 Alexandru Dan  Romania 4.533 5.633 10.166
101 Iosif Matusec  Romania 3.767 6.233 10.000
102 Frederic Draghici  Romania 2.667 7.133 9.800
103 Pando Sidov  Bulgaria 3.767 5.733 9.500
104 Leopold Redl  Austria 7.467 2.000 9.467
105 Ion Albert  Romania 2.333 6.433 8.766
106 Iohan Schmidt  Romania 2.867 5.333 8.200
107 Remus Ludu  Romania 2.700 5.067 7.767
108 Ivan Stoychev  Bulgaria 1.667 5.900 7.567
Mathias Erang  Luxembourg 6.167 DNF
Vasile Moldovan  Romania 4.400 DNF
 

Men's Horizontal Bar

 Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Dietrich Eckart Open Air Theatre, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 10, 1936
Date Finished: August 11, 1936
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Competitors 111from 14 nations

 

Summary

The first eight places went to Finland and Germany, with Finland’s [Aleksanteri Saarvala] winning gold, followed by Germany’s [Konrad Frey] and [Alfred Schwarzmann], who were the top gymnasts on the dominant German team in 1936. Saarvala would return to the 1948 Olympics in London, placing fourth in this, his best event. This was one of only two men’s gymnastics events in Berlin not won by German or Swiss gymnasts, the other being the rings, won by Czechoslovakian [Alois Hudec].

The men's horizontal bar competition at the 1936 Summer Olympics was held at the Waldbühne on 10 and 11 August. It was the sixth appearance of the event.

Competition format

The gymnastics format returned to the aggregation format used in 1928 but not in 1932. Each nation entered a team of eight gymnasts (Bulgaria had only 7). All entrants in the gymnastics competitions (Neri of Italy did not compete in the horizontal bar) performed both a compulsory exercise and a voluntary exercise, with the scores summed to give a final total. The scores in the horizontal bar were added to the other apparatus scores to give individual all-around scores; the top six individual scores on each team were summed to give a team all-around score. No separate finals were contested.
 

Results

Rank Gymnast Nation Compulsory Voluntary Total
1st, gold medalist(s) Aleksanteri Saarvala  Finland 9.700 9.667 19.367
2nd, silver medalist(s) Konrad Frey  Germany 9.700 9.567 19.267
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Alfred Schwarzmann  Germany 9.700 9.533 19.233
4 Innozenz Stangl  Germany 9.400 9.767 19.167
5 Heikki Savolainen  Finland 9.400 9.733 19.133
6 Ilmari Pakarinen  Finland 9.567 9.500 19.067
7 Martti Uosikkinen  Finland 9.333 9.667 19.000
8 Walter Steffens  Germany 9.333 9.633 18.966
9 Eugen Mack  Switzerland 9.300 9.600 18.900
10 Alois Hudec  Czechoslovakia 9.367 9.467 18.834
11 Eduard Steinemann  Switzerland 9.333 9.467 18.800
11 Matthias Volz  Germany 9.300 9.500 18.800
13 Einari Teräsvirta  Finland 9.300 9.433 18.733
14 Willi Stadel  Germany 9.400 9.300 18.700
15 Frank Cumiskey  United States 9.200 9.400 18.600
15 Gottfried Hermann  Austria 9.200 9.400 18.600
15 Mauri Nyberg-Noroma  Finland 9.000 9.600 18.600
18 Michael Reusch  Switzerland 9.133 9.433 18.566
19 Esa Seeste  Finland 9.067 9.433 18.500
20 Georges Miez  Switzerland 9.167 9.300 18.467
21 István Pelle  Hungary 9.133 9.333 18.466
22 Konrad Grilc  Yugoslavia 9.367 9.000 18.367
23 Walter Bach  Switzerland 8.833 9.500 18.333
23 Lajos Tóth  Hungary 9.033 9.300 18.333
25 Karl Pannos  Austria 8.967 9.333 18.300
26 Metty Logelin  Luxembourg 9.133 9.067 18.200
26 Eino Tukiainen  Finland 9.033 9.167 18.200
28 Walter Beck  Switzerland 9.167 9.000 18.167
28 August Sturm  Austria 9.200 8.967 18.167
30 Savino Guglielmetti  Italy 8.433 9.500 17.933
31 Dimitrije Merzlikin  Yugoslavia 9.300 8.600 17.900
31 Armand Walter  France 8.533 9.367 17.900
33 Yoshitaka Takeda  Japan 9.000 8.733 17.733
34 Adolf Scheffknecht  Austria 8.467 9.200 '17.667
35 Leon Štukelj  Yugoslavia 8.433 9.200 17.633
36 Yoshio Miyake  Japan 9.267 8.333 17.600
36 Bohumil Povejšil  Czechoslovakia 8.833 8.767 17.600
38 Otello Ternelli  Italy 8.633 8.900 17.533
39 Oreste Capuzzo  Italy 8.567 8.833 17.400
40 Josip Primožič  Yugoslavia 9.034 8.333 17.367
40 Jan Sládek  Czechoslovakia 8.400 8.967 17.367
42 Albert Bachmann  Switzerland 8.167 9.167 17.334
43 Egidio Armelloni  Italy 9.167 7.933 17.100
44 Armand Solbach  France 7.667 9.367 17.034
45 Franz Beckert  Germany 7.700 9.333 17.033
46 Neno Mirchev  Bulgaria 8.800 8.133 16.933
47 Gábor Kecskeméti  Hungary 8.233 9.667 16.900
47 Josef Walter  Switzerland 7.867 9.033 16.900
49 Jaroslav Kollinger  Czechoslovakia 7.867 8.900 16.767
50 Fred Meyer  United States 7.467 9.133 16.600
50 József Sarlós  Hungary 8.000 8.600 16.600
52 Jey Kugeler  Luxembourg 7.267 9.300 16.567
53 Fujio Kakuta  Japan 9.100 7.400 16.500
54 Jindrich Tintěra  Czechoslovakia 8.100 8.300 16.400
55 Robert Herold  France 7.500 8.867 16.367
56 Vratislav Petráček  Czechoslovakia 7.733 8.600 16.333
57 Antoine Schildwein  France 7.333 8.933 16.266
58 István Sárkány  Hungary 8.433 7.800 16.233
59 Jan Gajdoš  Czechoslovakia 8.500 7.700 16.200
59 Artie Pitt  United States 7.000 9.200 16.200
61 Danilo Fioravanti  Italy 7.700 8.467 16.167
62 Paul Masino  France 7.433 8.667 16.100
63 Miklos Péter  Hungary 6.900 9.167 16.067
64 Pius Hollenstein  Austria 7.333 8.733 16.066
65 George Wheeler  United States 7.200 8.767 15.967
66 Nicolo Tronci  Italy 7.500 8.433 15.933
67 Janez Pristov  Yugoslavia 7.800 8.000 15.800
68 Boris Gregorka  Yugoslavia 7.000 8.767 15.767
69 Franz Swoboda  Austria 7.133 8.633 15.766
70 Franco Tognini  Italy 8.267 7.400 15.667
71 Hikoroku Arimoto  Japan 7.533 8.133 15.666
72 Lucien Masset  France 6.633 8.967 15.600
73 Hiroshi Matsunobu  Japan 7.367 8.167 15.534
74 Miroslav Forte  Yugoslavia 6.500 8.933 15.433
75 Gyözö Mogyorossy  Hungary 7.300 8.100 15.400
76 Hiroshi Nosaka  Japan 8.333 6.933 15.266
77 Leopold Redl  Austria 6.600 8.633 15.233
77 Joze Vadnov  Yugoslavia 6.733 8.500 15.233
79 Frank Haubold  United States 7.100 8.033 15.133
79 Al Jochim  United States 6.400 8.733 15.133
81 Emanuel Löffler  Czechoslovakia 6.167 8.800 14.967
81 Jos Romersa  Luxembourg 7.067 7.900 14.967
83 Maurice Rousseau  France 5.833 9.100 14.933
84 Robert Pranz  Austria 6.233 8.300 14.533
85 Kiichiro Toyama  Japan 7.500 7.000 14.500
86 Georgi Dimitrov  Bulgaria 7.267 6.833 14.100
87 Chet Phillips  United States 5.333 8.667 14.000
88 Jean Aubry  France 6.233 7.467 13.700
89 Dokan Sone  Japan 9.300 4.000 13.300
90 József Hegedüs  Hungary 4.333 8.533 12.866
91 Frederic Draghici  Romania 5.000 7.533 12.533
92 Marcel Leineweber  Luxembourg 4.333 7.733 12.066
93 Kenny Griffin  United States 6.333 5.667 12.000
94 Franz Haupert  Luxembourg 3.333 7.967 11.300
95 Ivan Chureshki  Bulgaria 4.000 6.800 10.800
96 Iohan Schmidt  Romania 3.333 7.167 10.500
97 Pando Sidov  Bulgaria 4.000 6.333 10.333
98 Ernst Winter  Germany 9.133 1.000 10.133
99 Yovcho Khristov  Bulgaria 5.333 4.267 9.600
100 Iosif Matusec  Romania 3.333 5.833 9.166
101 Willy Klein  Luxembourg 2.500 6.567 9.067
102 Remus Ludu  Romania 2.000 6.533 8.533
103 Alexandru Dan  Romania 2.000 5.933 7.933
104 Jos Cillien  Luxembourg 2.833 5.000 7.833
104 Lyuben Obretenov  Bulgaria 2.500 5.333 7.833
106 Ivan Stoychev  Bulgaria 4.000 3.567 7.567
107 Andrei Abraham  Romania 2.000 5.400 7.400
Ion Albert  Romania 5.567 DNF
Mathias Erang  Luxembourg 5.333 DNF
Vasile Moldovan  Romania 2.500 DNF
 

Men's Rings

 Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Dietrich Eckart Open Air Theatre, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 10, 1936
Date Finished: August 11, 1936
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

 

 

Summary

Czechoslovakia’s [Alois Hudec], who was 1934 World Champion on rings, won the gold medal quite easily, with a margin of 0.566 points over Yugoslavian [Leon Štukelj]. This was one of only two men’s gymnastics events in Berlin not won by German or Swiss gymnasts, the other being the horizontal bar, won by Finland’s [Aleksanteri Saarvala].

Å tukelj was Slovenian and many years later, would become a Slovenian sports legend, after that country became independent in the 1990s. Berlin ended his distinguished Olympic career, as he had been individual all-around champion at Paris in 1924. He competed at Paris and Amsterdam (1928), winning a total of six Olympic medals, with other golds in the 1924 horizontal bar and the 1928 rings. He also won bronze in 1928 in the individual all-around.

The men's rings competition at the 1936 Summer Olympics was held at the Waldbühne on 10 and 11 August. It was the sixth appearance of the event.

Competition format

The gymnastics format returned to the aggregation format used in 1928 but not in 1932. Each nation entered a team of eight gymnasts (Bulgaria had only 7). All entrants in the gymnastics competitions performed both a compulsory exercise and a voluntary exercise, with the scores summed to give a final total. The scores in the rings were added to the other apparatus scores to give individual all-around scores; the top six individual scores on each team were summed to give a team all-around score. No separate finals were contested.
 

Results

Rank Gymnast Nation Compulsory Voluntary Total
1st, gold medalist(s) Alois Hudec  Czechoslovakia 9.633 9.800 19.433
2nd, silver medalist(s) Leon Štukelj  Yugoslavia 9.467 9.400 18.867
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Matthias Volz  Germany 9.100 9.567 18.667
4 Alfred Schwarzmann  Germany 9.167 9.367 18.534
5 Franz Beckert  Germany 9.033 9.500 18.533
6 Michael Reusch  Switzerland 9.067 9.367 18.434
7 Jaroslav Kollinger  Czechoslovakia 9.000 9.433 18.433
8 Heikki Savolainen  Finland 9.233 9.167 18.400
9 Oreste Capuzzo  Italy 8.967 9.400 18.367
10 Emanuel Löffler  Czechoslovakia 8.933 9.300 18.233
11 Gábor Kecskeméti  Hungary 8.867 9.233 18.100
12 Vratislav Petráček  Czechoslovakia 8.767 9.267 18.034
13 Eugen Mack  Switzerland 8.733 9.267 18.000
14 Savino Guglielmetti  Italy 8.833 9.133 17.966
15 Paul Masino  France 8.933 9.000 17.933
16 Jey Kugeler  Luxembourg 8.700 9.167 17.867
17 Mauri Nyberg-Noroma  Finland 8.767 9.033 17.800
18 Konrad Frey  Germany 8.533 9.200 17.733
19 Antoine Schildwein  France 8.767 8.933 17.700
19 Nicolo Tronci  Italy 8.667 9.033 17.700
21 Jan Gajdoš  Czechoslovakia 8.633 9.033 17.666
22 Martti Uosikkinen  Finland 8.267 9.367 17.634
23 Aleksanteri Saarvala  Finland 8.600 8.933 17.533
23 József Sarlós  Hungary 8.433 9.100 17.533
25 István Pelle  Hungary 8.533 8.933 17.466
26 Innozenz Stangl  Germany 8.600 8.767 17.367
27 Jindrich Tintěra  Czechoslovakia 8.367 8.867 17.234
27 Eino Tukiainen  Finland 8.467 8.767 17.234
29 Albert Bachmann  Switzerland 8.300 8.900 17.200
29 István Sárkány  Hungary 8.167 9.033 17.200
31 Eduard Steinemann  Switzerland 8.300 8.867 17.167
32 Metty Logelin  Luxembourg 8.533 8.633 17.166
32 Maurice Rousseau  France 8.733 8.433 17.166
34 Jan Sládek  Czechoslovakia 8.000 9.033 17.033
35 Kiichiro Toyama  Japan 8.133 8.867 17.000
36 Willi Stadel  Germany 8.433 8.533 16.966
37 József Hegedüs  Hungary 7.933 8.933 16.866
37 Franco Tognini  Italy 8.333 8.533 16.866
39 Konrad Grilc  Yugoslavia 8.933 7.867 16.800
40 Esa Seeste  Finland 8.233 8.500 16.733
41 Miroslav Forte  Yugoslavia 8.633 8.067 16.700
41 Dokan Sone  Japan 8.467 8.233 16.700
43 Dimitrije Merzlikin  Yugoslavia 8.567 8.100 16.667
44 Einari Teräsvirta  Finland 8.300 8.333 16.633
45 Ilmari Pakarinen  Finland 8.300 8.300 16.600
45 Danilo Fioravanti  Italy 8.133 8.467 16.600
47 Lucien Masset  France 8.033 8.533 16.566
48 Armand Solbach  France 8.000 8.533 16.533
49 Neno Mirchev  Bulgaria 7.800 8.667 16.467
50 Lajos Tóth  Hungary 7.500 8.933 16.433
51 Hikoroku Arimoto  Japan 8.233 8.167 16.400
52 Al Jochim  United States 7.767 8.567 16.334
53 Josip Primožič  Yugoslavia 8.300 8.000 16.300
54 Armand Walter  France 7.733 8.500 16.233
55 Egidio Armelloni  Italy 7.200 9.000 16.200
55 Walter Bach  Switzerland 7.667 8.533 16.200
57 Ernst Winter  Germany 7.967 8.200 16.167
58 Walter Steffens  Germany 8.033 8.100 16.133
59 Miklos Péter  Hungary 7.433 8.667 16.100
60 Joze Vadnov  Yugoslavia 8.600 7.467 16.067
61 Otello Ternelli  Italy 7.733 8.333 16.066
62 Walter Beck  Switzerland 7.733 8.233 15.966
62 Janez Pristov  Yugoslavia 8.133 7.833 15.966
64 Jean Aubry  France 7.933 7.967 15.900
64 Georges Miez  Switzerland 7.233 8.667 15.900
66 Bohumil Povejšil  Czechoslovakia 7.167 8.600 15.767
67 Yoshitaka Takeda  Japan 7.367 8.333 15.700
68 Kenny Griffin  United States 7.233 8.167 15.400
68 Robert Herold  France 7.333 8.067 15.400
68 Yoshio Miyake  Japan 7.767 7.633 15.400
71 Josef Walter  Switzerland 6.900 8.267 15.167
72 Hiroshi Nosaka  Japan 7.633 7.500 15.133
73 Jos Romersa  Luxembourg 7.533 7.500 15.033
74 Ivan Chureshki  Bulgaria 7.200 7.667 14.867
75 Artie Pitt  United States 7.467 7.233 14.700
76 Leopold Redl  Austria 6.967 7.700 14.667
77 Gyözö Mogyorossy  Hungary 6.233 8.433 14.666
78 Frederic Draghici  Romania 6.500 8.067 14.567
79 Franz Haupert  Luxembourg 7.533 6.933 14.466
80 Boris Gregorka  Yugoslavia 6.933 7.367 14.300
80 Fujio Kakuta  Japan 6.600 7.700 14.300
82 Frank Cumiskey  United States 6.467 7.767 14.234
83 Hiroshi Matsunobu  Japan 7.333 6.767 14.100
84 Yovcho Khristov  Bulgaria 5.567 8.367 13.934
85 Pando Sidov  Bulgaria 6.267 7.567 13.834
86 Georgi Dimitrov  Bulgaria 6.400 7.333 13.733
87 George Wheeler  United States 6.767 6.667 13.434
88 Chet Phillips  United States 6.567 6.567 13.134
89 Frank Haubold  United States 5.600 7.400 13.000
90 Ivan Stoychev  Bulgaria 5.833 7.067 12.900
91 Robert Pranz  Austria 6.233 6.433 12.666
92 Willy Klein  Luxembourg 6.333 6.067 12.400
93 Jos Cillien  Luxembourg 6.067 6.200 12.267
94 Karl Pannos  Austria 5.667 7.333 12.000
95 Pius Hollenstein  Austria 5.467 6.467 11.934
96 August Sturm  Austria 5.467 6.333 11.800
97 Gottfried Hermann  Austria 4.967 6.700 11.667
98 Iosif Matusec  Romania 5.000 6.567 11.567
98 Fred Meyer  United States 5.600 5.967 11.567
100 Marcel Leineweber  Luxembourg 5.867 5.667 11.534
101 Remus Ludu  Romania 5.200 6.167 11.367
102 Lyuben Obretenov  Bulgaria 4.733 6.133 10.866
103 Andrei Abraham  Romania 4.833 5.867 10.700
104 Franz Swoboda  Austria 4.000 6.500 10.500
105 Adolf Scheffknecht  Austria 4.433 5.933 10.366
106 Alexandru Dan  Romania 5.267 5.067 10.334
107 Ion Albert  Romania 3.000 5.900 8.900
108 Iohan Schmidt  Romania 2.167 4.567 6.734
Romeo Neri  Italy 8.733 DNF
Mathias Erang  Luxembourg 7.167 DNF
Vasile Moldovan  Romania 4.667 DNF
 

Men's Pommelled Horse

 Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Dietrich Eckart Open Air Theatre, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 10, 1936
Date Finished: August 11, 1936
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Competitors 110from 14 nations

 

Summary

Germany’s [Konrad Frey] won gold in this event, with the silver going to Switzerland’s [Eugen Mack], who had won the 1934 World Championship in pommelled horse. They were two of the three most decorated gymnasts in Berlin, with Frey winning six medals and three golds, and Mack winning five medals, with four silvers and a bronze. Seven of the top eight places on pommelled horse went to German or Swiss gymnasts. Swiss [Albert Bachmann] won the bronze medal, his only individual medal in Berlin.

The men's pommel horse competition at the 1936 Summer Olympics was held at the Waldbühne on 10 and 11 August. It was the sixth appearance of the event.

Competition format

The gymnastics format returned to the aggregation format used in 1928 but not in 1932. Each nation entered a team of eight gymnasts (Bulgaria had only 7). All entrants in the gymnastics competitions (Erang of Luxembourg did not compete in the pommel horse) performed both a compulsory exercise and a voluntary exercise, with the scores summed to give a final total. The scores in the pommel horse were added to the other apparatus scores to give individual all-around scores; the top six individual scores on each team were summed to give a team all-around score. No separate finals were contested.
 

Results

Rank Gymnast Nation Compulsory Voluntary Total
1st, gold medalist(s) Konrad Frey  Germany 9.800 9.533 19.333
2nd, silver medalist(s) Eugen Mack  Switzerland 9.500 9.667 19.167
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Albert Bachmann  Switzerland 9.500 9.567 19.067
4 Martti Uosikkinen  Finland 9.533 9.533 19.066
5 Walter Bach  Switzerland 9.633 9.400 19.033
5 Walter Steffens  Germany 9.500 9.533 19.033
7 Michael Reusch  Switzerland 9.600 9.400 19.000
7 Alfred Schwarzmann  Germany 9.500 9.500 19.000
9 Willi Stadel  Germany 9.467 9.400 18.867
10 Matthias Volz  Germany 9.433 9.333 18.766
11 Egidio Armelloni  Italy 9.100 9.467 18.567
11 Georges Miez  Switzerland 9.100 9.467 18.567
13 Franz Beckert  Germany 9.467 9.067 18.534
14 Oreste Capuzzo  Italy 8.967 9.467 18.434
15 Lajos Tóth  Hungary 9.300 9.067 18.367
16 Ilmari Pakarinen  Finland 9.000 9.233 18.233
17 István Pelle  Hungary 8.833 9.367 18.200
18 Fred Meyer  United States 9.033 9.133 18.166
18 Eduard Steinemann  Switzerland 9.333 8.833 18.166
20 Savino Guglielmetti  Italy 8.633 9.500 18.133
21 Frank Cumiskey  United States 8.767 9.333 18.100
21 Mauri Nyberg-Noroma  Finland 9.200 8.900 18.100
21 Otello Ternelli  Italy 9.033 9.067 18.100
24 József Hegedüs  Hungary 8.833 9.200 18.033
25 Aleksanteri Saarvala  Finland 8.500 9.467 17.967
26 Alois Hudec  Czechoslovakia 9.233 8.733 17.966
27 Nicolo Tronci  Italy 8.767 9.167 17.934
28 Jan Sládek  Czechoslovakia 8.900 9.000 17.900
28 Innozenz Stangl  Germany 9.000 8.900 17.900
30 Gottfried Hermann  Austria 8.933 8.933 17.866
32 Josef Walter  Switzerland 8.200 9.500 17.700
33 Eino Tukiainen  Finland 8.367 9.300 17.667
34 Metty Logelin  Luxembourg 8.667 8.800 17.467
35 Ernst Winter  Germany 7.833 9.600 17.433
36 Heikki Savolainen  Finland 9.267 8.133 17.400
37 Esa Seeste  Finland 8.367 9.000 17.367
38 Emanuel Löffler  Czechoslovakia 9.300 8.000 17.300
39 Leon Štukelj  Yugoslavia 8.233 9.000 17.233
40 Konrad Grilc  Yugoslavia 8.400 8.733 17.133
40 Jaroslav Kollinger  Czechoslovakia 8.133 9.000 17.133
41 Danilo Fioravanti  Italy 8.467 9.333 17.800
42 Hiroshi Nosaka  Japan 8.533 8.567 17.100
43 Franco Tognini  Italy 8.233 8.833 17.066
44 Armand Solbach  France 8.233 8.767 17.000
45 Maurice Rousseau  France 8.367 8.600 16.967
46 Miroslav Forte  Yugoslavia 8.000 8.767 16.767
47 Josip Primožič  Yugoslavia 8.167 8.533 16.700
48 Walter Beck  Switzerland 8.467 8.067 16.534
49 Karl Pannos  Austria 8.567 7.933 16.500
50 Jindrich Tintěra  Czechoslovakia 7.967 8.500 16.467
51 Hikoroku Arimoto  Japan 7.967 8.467 16.434
52 Robert Herold  France 7.467 8.933 16.400
53 Einari Teräsvirta  Finland 7.500 8.833 16.333
54 Armand Walter  France 8.100 8.200 16.300
55 Janez Pristov  Yugoslavia 8.300 7.933 16.233
56 Pius Hollenstein  Austria 7.600 8.600 16.200
57 Jan Gajdoš  Czechoslovakia 8.400 7.767 16.167
58 Frank Haubold  United States 8.867 7.167 16.034
59 Dokan Sone  Japan 8.200 7.767 15.967
60 Vratislav Petráček  Czechoslovakia 7.933 7.933 15.866
61 Jey Kugeler  Luxembourg 7.967 7.733 15.700
62 Boris Gregorka  Yugoslavia 8.200 7.400 15.600
62 Lucien Masset  France 7.233 8.367 15.600
64 Gyözö Mogyorossy  Hungary 6.733 8.767 15.500
65 Fujio Kakuta  Japan 8.100 7.300 15.400
66 Joze Vadnov  Yugoslavia 7.967 7.400 15.367
67 Yoshitaka Takeda  Japan 7.400 7.800 15.200
68 Hiroshi Matsunobu  Japan 8.467 6.600 15.067
69 Artie Pitt  United States 8.133 6.767 14.900
70 Kiichiro Toyama  Japan 7.633 7.200 14.833
71 August Sturm  Austria 6.500 8.267 14.767
72 Yoshio Miyake  Japan 7.433 7.167 14.600
73 Antoine Schildwein  France 7.600 6.967 14.567
74 Miklos Péter  Hungary 5.267 9.267 14.534
75 Franz Swoboda  Austria 6.667 7.767 14.434
76 Al Jochim  United States 7.467 6.800 14.267
77 Gábor Kecskeméti  Hungary 6.333 7.533 13.866
77 István Sárkány  Hungary 6.433 7.433 13.866
79 Franz Haupert  Luxembourg 7.333 6.333 13.666
80 Robert Pranz  Austria 5.900 7.667 13.567
81 József Sarlós  Hungary 7.433 6.033 13.466
82 Chet Phillips  United States 7.533 5.800 13.333
83 Jean Aubry  France 7.533 5.767 13.300
84 Adolf Scheffknecht  Austria 5.567 7.633 13.200
85 Dimitrije Merzlikin  Yugoslavia 7.367 5.667 13.034
86 Neno Mirchev  Bulgaria 6.000 6.800 12.800
87 Jos Romersa  Luxembourg 7.000 5.733 12.733
88 Leopold Redl  Austria 5.033 7.600 12.633
89 George Wheeler  United States 8.233 4.333 12.566
90 Paul Masino  France 6.467 5.967 12.434
91 Willy Klein  Luxembourg 5.633 6.767 12.400
92 Marcel Leineweber  Luxembourg 5.367 6.633 12.000
93 Remus Ludu  Romania 5.333 6.633 11.966
94 Jos Cillien  Luxembourg 5.933 5.900 11.833
95 Yovcho Khristov  Bulgaria 4.500 6.200 10.700
96 Kenny Griffin  United States 5.567 5.000 10.567
97 Pando Sidov  Bulgaria 4.233 5.867 10.100
98 Andrei Abraham  Romania 4.733 5.300 10.033
99 Ion Albert  Romania 4.500 5.400 9.900
100 Ivan Stoychev  Bulgaria 4.167 5.633 9.800
101 Iosif Matusec  Romania 5.100 4.400 9.500
102 Bohumil Povejšil  Czechoslovakia 8.133 1.333 9.466
103 Alexandru Dan  Romania 4.167 5.200 9.367
104 Lyuben Obretenov  Bulgaria 4.000 5.000 9.000
105 Frederic Draghici  Romania 4.033 4.700 8.733
106 Iohan Schmidt  Romania 4.267 4.233 8.500
107 Ivan Chureshki  Bulgaria 3.667 3.667 7.334
108 Georgi Dimitrov  Bulgaria 3.667 1.667 5.334
Romeo Neri  Italy 8.567 DNF
Vasile Moldovan  Romania 3.567 DNF
 

Women's Team All-Around

 Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Dietrich Eckart Open Air Theatre, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 12, 1936
Date Finished: August 12, 1936
Format: Two group exercises for which the team score counted, along with individual compulsory and optional exercises on parallel bars, horse vault and balance beam. In the individual exercises, only the best six scores of each team's eight gymnasts counted towards the team score.

Competitors 64from 8 nations

 

Summary

Women first competed in Olympic gymnastics at Amsterdam in 1928 with a team all-around event only. Women’s gymnastics was not on the Olympic Program at Los Angeles in 1932, but women first competed at the World Championships in 1934, in the team all-around. Czechoslovakia had won that title and was the likely favorite in Berlin, although it was difficult to choose with so little international competition. The Czechoslovaks won silver in Berlin, trailing the host Germans, who won fairly comfortably. The bronze medal went to Hungary, which had been second to Czechoslovakia at the 1934 Worlds.

The women's artistic team all-around competition at the 1936 Summer Olympics was held at the Waldbühne on 12 August. It was the second appearance of the event.

Competition format

The gymnastics format returned to the aggregation format used in 1928, when women’s gymnastics debuted at the Olympic Games. Each nation entered a team of eight gymnasts. All entrants in the gymnastics competitions performed both a compulsory exercise and a voluntary exercise on each of the three apparatus, with the scores summed to give a final total. Each team also performed two group exercises. The top six individual scores on each team and the two group exercises were summed to give a team all-around score. No individual medals (for either all-around or apparatus) were awarded for women.
 

Results

Rank Nation Gymnast Individual results Group exercises Team total
Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Poutre.svg Total 1 2
1st, gold medalist(s)  Germany Trudi Meyer 21.85 23.10 22.60 67.55 57.25 51.00 506.50
Erna Bürger 22.05 22.35 23.05 67.45
Käthe Sohnemann 22.15 23.05 21.85 67.05
Isolde Frölian 22.00 22.65 21.10 65.75
Anita Bärwirth 22.45 21.10 21.90 65.45
Paula Pöhlsen 21.00 22.35 21.65 65.00
Friedl Iby 19.85 22.90 21.00 63.75
Julie Schmitt 19.30 21.55 21.25 62.10
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Czechoslovakia Vlasta Foltová 21.95 21.85 22.65 66.45 56.85 59.00 503.60
Vlasta Děkanová 21.95 22.60 21.40 65.95
Zdeňka Veřmiřovská 20.85 21.95 23.10 65.90
Matylda Pálfyová 21.75 21.30 21.05 64.10
Anna Hřebřinová 21.20 21.00 20.50 62.70
Božena Dobešová 21.45 21.90 19.30 62.65
Marie Větrovská 20.15 18.95 21.15 60.25
Jaroslava Bajerová 20.50 20.60 18.25 59.35
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Hungary Margit Csillik 20.20 22.80 22.30 65.30 60.60 56.00 499.00
Judit Tóth 21.55 21.95 21.20 64.70
Margit Nagy 19.95 23.00 21.60 64.55
Gabriella Mészáros 18.55 20.80 23.70 63.05
Eszter Voit 20.25 21.05 21.60 62.90
Olga Törös 19.20 20.85 21.85 61.90
Ilona Madary 18.65 20.65 21.95 61.25
Margit Kalocsai 20.05 16.85 22.95 59.85
4  Yugoslavia Dušica Radivojević 20.20 21.20 20.90 62.30 57.60 57.50 485.60
Lidija Rupnik 20.90 22.35 19.00 62.25
Marta Pustišek 21.40 20.40 20.20 62.00
Olga Rajković 20.00 20.80 21.20 62.00
Dragana Djordjević 20.50 18.80 21.90 61.20
Ančka Goropenko 19.45 20.95 20.35 60.75
Katarina Hribar 21.60 20.90 18.10 60.60
Maja Veršeć 20.30 17.30 21.05 58.65
5  United States Consetta Caruccio-Lenz 20.85 22.95 23.05 66.85 51.90 60.85 471.60
Jennie Caputo 21.30 22.60 21.55 65.45
Irma Haubold 20.15 21.30 21.00 62.45
Margaret Duff 19.70 20.50 20.30 60.50
Ada Lunardoni 19.70 19.80 20.75 60.25
Adelaide Meyer 17.35 21.05 18.15 56.55
Mary Wright 17.45 18.50 19.15 55.10
Marie Kibler 5.75 5.75
6  Poland Klara Sieronska 20.45 21.45 22.75 64.65 51.90 46.85 470.30
Marta Majowska 20.80 19.95 22.40 63.15
Matylda Ossadnik 19.90 22.40 20.15 62.45
Wiesława Noskiewicz 20.40 19.85 21.15 61.40
Janina Skirlińska 19.90 18.45 21.85 60.20
Alina Cichecka 19.65 19.85 20.20 59.70
Julia Wojciechowska 16.40 20.90 20.55 57.85
Stefania Krupa 20.65 18.95 17.35 56.95
7  Italy Ebore Canella 21.30 18.85 21.60 61.75 51.25 41.40 442.05
Clara Bimbocci 19.30 19.35 21.10 59.75
Elda Cividino 19.10 18.35 22.30 59.75
Carmela Toso 20.55 18.30 18.75 57.60
Pina Cipriotto 18.90 17.05 19.40 55.35
Anna Avanzini 18.85 17.50 18.85 55.20
Vittoria Avanzini 18.00 17.95 18.80 54.75
Gianna Guaita 17.55 14.40 19.45 51.40
8  Great Britain Mary Heaton 19.15 20.75 16.25 56.15 52.00 43.00 408.30
Mary Kelly 18.45 17.50 17.75 53.70
Lilian Ridgewell 19.30 17.80 15.90 53.00
Doris Blake 18.40 18.40 15.65 52.45
Brenda Crowe 18.40 17.30 13.30 49.00
Clarice Hanson 19.20 17.15 12.65 49.00
Marion Wharton 11.40 17.80 9.85 46.95
Edna Gross 18.20 15.20 10.44 43.84
 

Final Standings

 
Rank Team NOC Medal

Team

Points

Individual

Points

Group

Exercise

Points

 
1 Germany GER Gold 506.50 398.25 108.25  
2 Czechoslovakia TCH Silver 503.60 387.75 115.85  
3 Hungary HUN Bronze 499.00 382.40 116.60  
4 Yugoslavia YUG   485.60 370.50 115.10  
5 United States USA   471.60 372.05 99.55  
6 Poland POL   470.30 371.55 98.75  
7 Italy ITA   442.05 349.40 92.65  
8 Great Britain GBR   408.30 313.30 95.00  
   
   

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Olympic Games Modern Olympic Games Summer Olympic Games 1936  Berlin Summer Olympics 1936 Summer Olympics - The Results (Gymnastics)