Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

1952  Helsinki Summer Olympics

1952 Summer Olympics - The Results (Gymnastics - Women)

Gymnastics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

 

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Date Started: July 19, 1952
Date Finished: July 23, 1952
Events: 15

Participants: 319 (185 men and 134 women) from 30 countries
Youngest Participant: ITA Miranda Cicognani (15 years, 314 days)
Oldest Participant: FIN Heikki Savolainen (44 years, 296 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): URS Mariya Horokhovska (7 medals)
Most Medals (Country): URS Soviet Union (22 medals)

  

Overview

There were several new things in gymnastics at Helsinki. Mainly the Soviet Union had finally entered the Olympic Games and their gymnasts, men and women, would quickly become the dominant nation, although the men were soon challenged, and even surpassed for several Olympics, by the Japanese. The women gymnasts were greeted in Helsinki by a full program, including four apparatus events and finally an individual all-around competition. Further, the women had a seventh event, which would only be contested in 1952 and 1956, the team, portable apparatus all-around. This was somewhat similar to a team rhythmic gymnastics competition.

The Soviet dominance in Helsinki can be seen by the medal lists. Overall they won 9 gold medals and 22 medals, with men leading with 5 golds in 8 events and 11 of 26 medals, while the women won 4 of the 7 events and over half of the medals, with 11 of 21.

Gymnastics at the 1952 Summer Olympics was represented by 15 events: 7 for women and 8 for men. All events were held between July 19 and July 24 in the Messuhalli building in Helsinki. Men's events were held in Exhibition Hall I while women's events were contested in the smaller Exhibition Hall II.

Medal summary

  

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual all-around Maria Gorokhovskaya
 Soviet Union
Nina Bocharova
 Soviet Union
Margit Korondi
 Hungary
Team all-around  Soviet Union (URS)
Nina Bocharova
Pelageya Danilova
Maria Gorokhovskaya
Ekaterina Kalinchuk
Galina Minaicheva
Galina Shamrai
Galina Urbanovich
Medea Jugeli
 Hungary (HUN)
Andrea Bodó
Irén Daruházi-Karcsics
Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles
Ágnes Keleti
Margit Korondi
Edit Perényi-Weckinger
Olga Tass
Mária Kövi-Zalai
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Hana Bobková
Alena Chadimová
Jana Rabasová
Alena Reichová
Matylda Šínová
Božena Srncová
Věra Vančurová
Eva Věchtová
Balance beam Nina Bocharova
 Soviet Union
Maria Gorokhovskaya
 Soviet Union
Margit Korondi
 Hungary
Floor exercise Ágnes Keleti
 Hungary
Maria Gorokhovskaya
 Soviet Union
Margit Korondi
 Hungary
Uneven bars Margit Korondi
 Hungary
Maria Gorokhovskaya
 Soviet Union
Ágnes Keleti
 Hungary
Vault Ekaterina Kalinchuk
 Soviet Union
Maria Gorokhovskaya
 Soviet Union
Galina Minaicheva
 Soviet Union
Team, portable apparatus  Sweden (SWE)
Karin Lindberg
Ann-Sofi Pettersson
Evy Berggren
Gun Roring
Göta Pettersson
Ingrid Sandahl
Hjördis Nordin
Vanja Blomberg
 Soviet Union (URS)
Maria Gorokhovskaya
Nina Bocharova
Galina Minaicheva
Galina Urbanovich
Pelageva Danilova
Galina Shamrai
Medea Jugeli
Ekaterina Kalinchuk
 Hungary (HUN)
Margit Korondi
Ágnes Keleti
Edit Perényi-Weckinger
Olga Tass
Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles
Mária Kövi-Zalai
Andrea Bodó
Irén Daruházi-Karcsics
  

Medal table (both men & women)

 
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Soviet Union (URS) 9 11 2 22
2  Switzerland (SUI) 2 2 3 7
3  Hungary (HUN) 2 1 5 8
4  Sweden (SWE) 2 0 0 2
5  Japan (JPN) 0 2 2 4
6  Germany (GER) 0 1 0 1
 Poland (POL) 0 1 0 1
8  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 0 0 1 1
 Finland (FIN) 0 0 1 1
Totals (9 nations) 15 18 14 47
 

Women's Individual All-Around

 Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Exhibition Hall II, Helsinki
Date Started: July 22, 1952
Date Finished: July 23, 1952
Format: Compulsory and optional exercise performed on all four apparatuses.

Competitors 134 from 18 nations

 

Summary

This was the début for a women’s individual all-around event at the Olympics and it was won by Soviet Ukrainian [Mariya Horokovska], followed by her teammate [Nina Bocharova] in second, with Hungarian [Margit Korondi] taking bronze. There were seven women’s gymnastics events in Helsinki, and Horokovska won a medal in all of them, with two golds and five silver medals. Through 2014 she remains the only woman to have won seven medals at a single Olympic Games. Further her five silver medals remains, through 2014, the most silver medals won by any athlete, male or female, at one Olympics.

 
Final Ranking Total Compulsory Optional Age
1. Mariya Horokhovska Soviet Union 76.78 38.19 38.59 30
2. Nina Bocharova Soviet Union 75.94 38.22 37.72 27
3. Margit Korondi Hungary 75.82 37.66 38.16 20
4. Galina Minaicheva Soviet Union 75.67 37.58 38.09 23
5. Galina Urbanovich Soviet Union 75.64 37.69 37.95 34
6. Ágnes Keleti Hungary 75.58 37.29 38.29 31
7. Pelageya Danilova Soviet Union 75.03 37.38 37.65 34
8. Galina Shamray Soviet Union 74.97 37.02 37.95 20
9. Medeya Jugeli Soviet Union 74.95 37.39 37.56 26
10.Edit Weckinger-Perényi Hungary 74.77 36.95 37.82 29
11.Olga Tass-Lemhényi Hungary 74.71 37.19 37.52 23
12.Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles Hungary 74.61 36.85 37.76 27
13.Yekaterina Kalinchuk Soviet Union 73.91 36.79 37.12 29
14T.Eva Bosáková-Věchtová Czechoslovakia 73.87 36.55 37.32 20
14T.Mária Kövi-Zalai Hungary 73.87 36.48 37.39 27
16.Tsvetanka Stancheva Bulgaria 73.67 36.78 36.89 22
17.Karin Lindberg Sweden 73.13 36.38 36.75 22
18.Ivanka Dolzheva Bulgaria 72.81 36.52 36.29 16
19.Saltirka Spasova-Tarpova Bulgaria 72.30 36.38 35.92 18
20.Alena Chadimová Czechoslovakia 72.25 35.76 36.49 20
21.Jana Rabasová Czechoslovakia 72.13 36.12 36.01 18
22.Božena Srncová Czechoslovakia 72.08 36.06 36.02 27
23.Gun Röring Sweden 72.07 36.12 35.95 22
24.Irma Walther Germany 71.95 35.86 36.09 31
25.Stela Perin Romania 71.85 35.56 36.29 18
26.Hanna Grages Germany 71.77 35.65 36.12 29
27.Stefania Świerzy Poland 71.68 35.32 36.36 18
28.Andrea Bodó-Molnár Hungary 71.67 36.75 34.92 17
29.Vasilka Stancheva Bulgaria 71.64 36.39 35.25 22
30.Lidia Pitteri Italy 71.60 35.62 35.98 18
31.Hana Bobková Czechoslovakia 71.52 35.42 36.10 23
32.Miranda Cicognani Italy 71.50 35.92 35.58 15
33.Matylda Matoušková-Šínová Czechoslovakia 71.47 35.62 35.85 19
34.Věra Vančurová Czechoslovakia 71.38 35.46 35.92 19
35.Licia Macchini Italy 71.24 35.59 35.65 16
36.Evy Berggren Sweden 71.07 34.78 36.29 18
37.Göta Pettersson Sweden 70.97 35.15 35.82 25
38T.Elisabeth Ostermeyer Germany 70.91 35.52 35.39 23
38T.Stefania Reindl Poland 70.91 34.51 36.40 30
40.Irén Karcsics-Daruházi Hungary 70.87 35.88 34.99 25
41.Liliana Scaricabarozzi Italy 70.81 35.56 35.25 17
42.Grazia Bozzo Italy 70.77 34.82 35.95 16
43.Helena Rakoczy Poland 70.74 33.65 37.09 30
44.Ann-Sofi Pettersson-Colling Sweden 70.71 34.95 35.76 20
45.Luciana Reali Italy 70.62 35.39 35.23 16
46.Ginette Durand France 70.56 35.18 35.38 23
47.Alena Reichová Czechoslovakia 70.40 35.88 34.52 18
48.Elisabetta Durelli Italy 70.39 35.34 35.05 16
49.Rayna Grigorova Bulgaria 70.18 35.76 34.42 20
50.Irène Pittelioen France 70.17 34.22 35.95 25
51.Raili Tuominen-Hämäläinen Finland 70.08 34.79 35.29 19
52.Olga Göllner Romania 70.07 34.85 35.22 21
53.Wolfgard Voß Germany 70.00 35.32 34.68 26
54.Inge Sedlmaier Germany 69.83 35.14 34.69 27
55.Renata Bianchi Italy 69.76 34.64 35.12 26
56.Ida Kadlec Austria 69.74 34.48 35.26 22
57.Ingrid Sandahl Sweden 69.68 34.96 34.72 27
58T.Vappu Salonen Finland 69.61 34.96 34.65 23
58T.Ileana Gyarfaş Romania 69.61 34.79 34.82 20
60.Lydia Zeitlhofer Germany 69.57 34.29 35.28 21
61.Sonja Rožman Yugoslavia 69.50 33.89 35.61  
62.Lenie Gerrietsen Netherlands 69.47 34.29 35.18 22
63.Arja Lehtinen Finland 69.43 34.65 34.78 16
64.Marian Barone United States 69.30 34.39 34.91 28
65T.Ruth Grulkowski United States 69.28 35.32 33.96 21
65T.Hjördis Nordin Sweden 69.28 34.22 35.06 19
67.Zofia Kowalczyk Poland 69.20 34.08 35.12 23
68.Olga Munteanu Romania 69.00 34.72 34.28 24
69.Honorata Marcińczak Poland 68.85 33.92 34.93 22
70.Tanja Žutić Yugoslavia 68.48 33.99 34.49 24
71.Gerti Fesl Austria 68.45 34.52 33.93 20
72.Huiberdina Krul-van der Nolk van Gogh Netherlands 68.42 33.29 35.13 30
73.Clara Schroth-Lomady United States 68.38 35.13 33.25 31
74.Anka Drinić Yugoslavia 68.33 34.18 34.15 28
75.Trude Gollner-Kolar Austria 68.25 33.53 34.72 26
76.Barbara Wilk-Ślizowska Poland 68.14 33.15 34.99 17
77.Hedwig Traindl Austria 68.02 33.84 34.18 17
78.Gwynedd Lewis-Lingard Great Britain 68.01 33.89 34.12 17
79.Helga Bîrsan Romania 68.00 34.42 33.58 24
80.Brigitte Kiesler Germany 67.98 33.66 34.32 27
81.Gertrude Winnige-Barosch Austria 67.87 34.52 33.35 23
82.Vanja Blomberg Sweden 67.84 33.75 34.09 23
83.Ruth Topalian United States 67.81 34.02 33.79 25
84.Nada Spasić Yugoslavia 67.78 33.63 34.15  
85.Eveline Slavici Romania 67.73 34.81 32.92 19
86.Dorota Horzonek-Jokiel Poland 67.57 32.31 35.26 18
87.Alexandra Lemoine France 67.43 31.92 35.51 24
88.Madeleine Jouffroy France 67.23 35.33 31.90 24
89.Pat Hirst Great Britain 67.21 34.06 33.15 33
90.Milica Rožman Yugoslavia 67.14 32.42 34.72  
91.Gertrude Gries Austria 67.07 33.52 33.55 27
92T.Ada Smolnikar Yugoslavia 66.91 33.39 33.52  
92T.Annie Ros Netherlands 66.91 32.89 34.02 26
94.Tootje Selbach Netherlands 66.68 32.69 33.99 24
95.Liliane Montagne France 66.65 33.76 32.89 21
96.Marija Ivandekić Yugoslavia 66.61 33.56 33.05 26
97.Colette Hué France 66.51 34.56 31.95 20
98.Yordanka Yovkova Bulgaria 66.37 34.55 31.82 19
99.Colette Fanara France 66.31 33.82 32.49 26
100.Cootje van Kampen-Tonneman Netherlands 66.19 33.66 32.53 30
101.Jeanette Vogelbacher France 66.15 33.06 33.09 29
102.Raili Hoviniemi Finland 65.81 32.46 33.35 16
103T.Dorothy Dalton United States 65.67 33.28 32.39 29
103T.Cissy Davies Great Britain 65.67 31.98 33.69 19
105.Edeltraud Schramm Austria 65.50 32.08 33.42 28
106.Jo Cox-Ladru Netherlands 65.35 32.29 33.06 29
107.Marie Hoesly United States 65.32 33.49 31.83 35
108.Pirkko Vilppunen Finland 65.09 32.04 33.05 18
109.Dália da Cunha-Sammer Portugal 65.08 30.66 34.42 23
110.Stoyanka Angelova Bulgaria 64.85 31.72 33.13 24
111.Margo Morgan Great Britain 64.67 32.15 32.52 22
112.Margaret Thomas-Neale Great Britain 64.64 32.62 32.02 20
113.Bergljot Sandvik-Johansen Norway 64.56 32.15 32.41 30
114.Grethe Werner Norway 64.38 32.49 31.89 24
115.Irene Hirst Great Britain 64.11 32.85 31.26 22
116.Norveig Karlsen Norway 64.01 30.72 33.29 30
117.Elisabeta Abrudeanu Romania 63.73 33.28 30.45 26
118.Hilde Koop Germany 63.40 31.05 32.35 31
119.Maila Nisula Finland 63.30 31.65 31.65 21
120.Hildegard Grill Austria 63.24 31.69 31.55 24
121.Toetie Selbach Netherlands 63.06 32.01 31.05 18
122.Penka Prisadashka Bulgaria 62.91 35.69 27.22 23
123.Urszula Łukomska Poland 62.90 32.58 30.32 25
124.Maria Laura Amorim Portugal 62.29 32.50 29.79 20
125.Pirkko Pyykönen Finland 61.43 31.08 30.35 16
126.Valerie Mullins Great Britain 61.40 31.35 30.05 17
127.Raija Simola Finland 61.30 32.11 29.19 20
128.Nanny Simon Netherlands 61.05 31.46 29.59 21
129.Meta Elste United States 60.67 25.89 34.78 32
130.Tereza Kočiš Yugoslavia 60.15 26.02 34.13 18
131.Marjorie Raistrick-Carter Great Britain 60.10 32.56 27.54 18
132.Teofila Băiaşu Romania 59.51 25.56 33.95 24
133.Natália Silva Portugal 50.16 20.45 29.71 24
134.Doris Kirkman United States 31.56 31.56 0.00 21

 

Women's Team All-Around

 

 Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Exhibition Hall II, Helsinki
Date Started: July 22, 1952
Date Finished: July 23, 1952
Format: Eight-person teams. Best six overall scores count towards team score. Team score for portable apparatus added to individual apparatus scores.

Competitors 128 from 16 nations

 

Summary

Women had competed in team all-around in 1928, 1936, and 1948, but this was the first appearance for the Soviet Union, which dominated the competition and won the gold medal easily. At the 1950 World Championships, the medals went, in order, to Sweden, France, and Italy, but the best they could do in Helsinki was a fourth-place by Sweden, as Hungary won silver and Czechoslovakia bronze. Although this was the first Soviet title in this event, they would, effectively, never lose it. Soviet women gymnasts won the team all-around at eight consecutive Olympics – 1952-80, failing only in 1984 when the Soviets boycotted the Los Angeles Olympics. They would then return in 1988 and win again, and as the Unified Team, won again in 1992, before the Soviets split up into their respective republics.

 
Final Ranking Total Indiv. Portable Compulsory Optional
1. Soviet Union _ 527.03 454.03 73.00 226.08 227.95
2. Hungary _ 520.96 449.36 71.60 222.42 226.94
3. Czechoslovakia _ 503.32 433.32 70.00 215.53 217.79
4. Sweden _ 501.83 427.63 74.20 212.34 215.29
5. Germany _ 495.23 424.03 71.20 211.78 212.25
6. Italy _ 494.74 426.54 68.20 212.90 213.64
7. Bulgaria _ 493.77 426.97 66.80 216.38 210.59
8. Poland _ 483.72 419.52 64.20 204.63 214.89
9. Romania _ 483.06 416.26 66.80 209.15 207.11
10.Austria _ 477.80 409.40 68.40 204.41 204.99
11.Yugoslavia _ 477.34 408.14 69.20 201.50 206.64
12.France _ 476.35 408.55 67.80 204.97 203.58
13.Finland _ 473.92 403.32 70.60 200.55 202.77
14.Netherlands _ 473.02 403.02 70.00 199.11 203.91
15.United States _ 467.36 405.76 61.60 205.63 200.13
16.Great Britain _ 457.31 394.31 63.00 197.55 196.76

Rosters

 aaaa
  URS Soviet Union HUN Hungary TCH Czechoslovakia  SWE Sweden
Mariya Horokhovska 30
Nina Bocharova 27
Galina Minaicheva 23
Galina Urbanovich 34
Pelageya Danilova 34
Galina Shamray 20
Medeya Jugeli 26
Yekaterina Kalinchuk 29
Margit Korondi 20
Ágnes Keleti 31
Edit Weckinger-Perényi 29
Olga Tass-Lemhényi 23
Erzsébet Gulyas-Köteles 27
Maria Kövi-Zalai 27
Andrea Bodó-Molnar 17
Irén Karcsics-Daruhazi 25
Eva Bosakova-Věchtova 20
Alena Chadimova 20
Jana Rabasova 18
Božena Srncova 27
Hana Bobkova 23
Matylda Matouškova-Šínova 19
Věra Vančurova 19
Alena Reichova 18
Karin Lindberg 22
Gun Röring 22
Evy Berggren 18
Göta Pettersson 25
Ann-Sofi Pettersson-Colling 20
Ingrid Sandahl 27
Hjördis Nordin 19
Vanja Blomberg 23
GER Germany ITA Italy BUL Bulgaria POL Poland
Irma Walther 31
Hanna Grages 29
Elisabeth Ostermeyer 23
Wolfgard Voß 26
Inge Sedlmaier 27
Lydia Zeitlhofer 21
Brigitte Kiesler 27
Hilde Koop 31
Lidia Pitteri 18
Miranda Cicognani 15
Licia Macchini 16
Liliana Scaricabarozzi 17
Grazia Bozzo 16
Luciana Reali 16
Elisabetta Durelli 16
Renata Bianchi 26
Tsvetanka Stancheva 22
Ivanka Dolzheva 16
Saltirka Spasova-Tarpova 18
Vasilka Stancheva 22
Rayna Grigorova 20
Yordanka Yovkova 19
Stoyanka Angelova 24
Penka Prisadashka 23
Stefania Świerzy 18
Stefania Reindl 30
Helena Rakoczy 30
Zofia Kowalczyk 23
Honorata Marcińczak 22
Barbara Wilk-Ślizowska 17
Dorota Horzonek-Jokiel 18
Urszula Łukomska 25
ROU Romania AUT Austria YUG Yugoslavia FRA France
Stela Perin 18
Olga Göllner 21
Ileana Gyarfaș 20
Olga Munteanu 24
Helga Bîrsan 24
Eveline Slavici 19
Elisabeta Abrudeanu 26
Teofila Băiașu 24
Ida Kadlec 22
Gerti Fesl 20
Trude Gollner-Kolar 26
Hedwig Traindl 17
Gertrude Winnige-Barosch 23
Gertrude Gries 27
Edeltraud Schramm 28
Hildegard Grill 24
Sonja Rožman  
Tanja Žutić 25
Anka Drinić 28
Nada Spasić  
Milica Rožman  
Ada Smolnikar  
Marija Ivandekić 26
Tereza Kočiš 18
Ginette Durand 23
Irène Pittelioen 25
Alexandra Lemoine 24
Madeleine Jouffroy 24
Liliane Montagne 21
Colette Hué 20
Colette Fanara 26
Jeanette Vogelbacher 29
 FIN Finland NED Netherlands USA United States GBR Great Britain
Raili Tuominen-Hämäläinen 19
Vappu Salonen 23
Arja Lehtinen 16
Raili Hoviniemi 16
Pirkko Vilppunen 18
Maila Nisula 21
Pirkko Pyykönen 16
Raija Simola 20
Lenie Gerrietsen 22
Huiberdina Krul-van der Nolk van Gogh 30
Annie Ros 26
Tootje Selbach 24
Cootje van Kampen-Tonneman 30
Jo Cox-Ladru 29
Toetie Selbach 18
Nanny Simon 21
Marian Barone 28
Ruth Grulkowski 21
Clara Schroth-Lomady 31
Ruth Topalian 25
Dorothy Dalton 29
Marie Hoesly 35
Meta Elste 32
Doris Kirkman 21
Gwynedd Lewis-Lingard 17
Pat Hirst 33
Cissy Davies 19
Margo Morgan 22
Margaret Thomas-Neale 20
Irene Hirst 22
Valerie Mullins 17
Marjorie Raistrick-Carter 18

 

 

Women's Team Portable Apparatus

 Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Exhibition Hall II, Helsinki
Date Started: July 24, 1952
Date Finished: July 24, 1952
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Competitors 128 from 16 nations

 

Summary

A team portable apparatus event was only held at the Olympics in 1952 and 1956, although it somewhat resembled a team rhythmic gymnastics event. It had not been contested at the 1950 World Championships so choosing a favorite was difficult. Sweden won the gold medal, followed by the Soviet Union and Hungary taking bronze. In 1956 Hungary would move up and win the gold medal with Sweden winning silver, and the Soviets tying Poland for the bronze medal.

Final Ranking Total
1. Sweden _ 74.20
2. Soviet Union _ 73.00
3. Hungary _ 71.60
4. Germany _ 71.20
5. Finland _ 70.60
6T. Czechoslovakia _ 70.00
6T. Netherlands _ 70.00
8. Yugoslavia _ 69.20
9. Austria _ 68.40
10.Italy _ 68.20
11.France _ 67.80
12T.Bulgaria _ 66.80
12T.Romania _ 66.80
14.Poland _ 64.20
15.Great Britain _ 63.00
16.United States _ 61.60

Rosters

  URS Soviet Union HUN Hungary TCH Czechoslovakia  SWE Sweden
Mariya Horokhovska 30
Nina Bocharova 27
Galina Minaicheva 23
Galina Urbanovich 34
Pelageya Danilova 34
Galina Shamray 20
Medeya Jugeli 26
Yekaterina Kalinchuk 29
Margit Korondi 20
Ágnes Keleti 31
Edit Weckinger-Perényi 29
Olga Tass-Lemhényi 23
Erzsébet Gulyas-Köteles 27
Maria Kövi-Zalai 27
Andrea Bodó-Molnar 17
Irén Karcsics-Daruhazi 25
Eva Bosakova-Věchtova 20
Alena Chadimova 20
Jana Rabasova 18
Božena Srncova 27
Hana Bobkova 23
Matylda Matouškova-Šínova 19
Věra Vančurova 19
Alena Reichova 18
Karin Lindberg 22
Gun Röring 22
Evy Berggren 18
Göta Pettersson 25
Ann-Sofi Pettersson-Colling 20
Ingrid Sandahl 27
Hjördis Nordin 19
Vanja Blomberg 23
GER Germany ITA Italy BUL Bulgaria POL Poland
Irma Walther 31
Hanna Grages 29
Elisabeth Ostermeyer 23
Wolfgard Voß 26
Inge Sedlmaier 27
Lydia Zeitlhofer 21
Brigitte Kiesler 27
Hilde Koop 31
Lidia Pitteri 18
Miranda Cicognani 15
Licia Macchini 16
Liliana Scaricabarozzi 17
Grazia Bozzo 16
Luciana Reali 16
Elisabetta Durelli 16
Renata Bianchi 26
Tsvetanka Stancheva 22
Ivanka Dolzheva 16
Saltirka Spasova-Tarpova 18
Vasilka Stancheva 22
Rayna Grigorova 20
Yordanka Yovkova 19
Stoyanka Angelova 24
Penka Prisadashka 23
Stefania Świerzy 18
Stefania Reindl 30
Helena Rakoczy 30
Zofia Kowalczyk 23
Honorata Marcińczak 22
Barbara Wilk-Ślizowska 17
Dorota Horzonek-Jokiel 18
Urszula Łukomska 25
ROU Romania AUT Austria YUG Yugoslavia FRA France
Stela Perin 18
Olga Göllner 21
Ileana Gyarfaș 20
Olga Munteanu 24
Helga Bîrsan 24
Eveline Slavici 19
Elisabeta Abrudeanu 26
Teofila Băiașu 24
Ida Kadlec 22
Gerti Fesl 20
Trude Gollner-Kolar 26
Hedwig Traindl 17
Gertrude Winnige-Barosch 23
Gertrude Gries 27
Edeltraud Schramm 28
Hildegard Grill 24
Sonja Rožman  
Tanja Žutić 25
Anka Drinić 28
Nada Spasić  
Milica Rožman  
Ada Smolnikar  
Marija Ivandekić 26
Tereza Kočiš 18
Ginette Durand 23
Irène Pittelioen 25
Alexandra Lemoine 24
Madeleine Jouffroy 24
Liliane Montagne 21
Colette Hué 20
Colette Fanara 26
Jeanette Vogelbacher 29
 FIN Finland NED Netherlands USA United States GBR Great Britain
Raili Tuominen-Hämäläinen 19
Vappu Salonen 23
Arja Lehtinen 16
Raili Hoviniemi 16
Pirkko Vilppunen 18
Maila Nisula 21
Pirkko Pyykönen 16
Raija Simola 20
Lenie Gerrietsen 22
Huiberdina Krul-van der Nolk van Gogh 30
Annie Ros 26
Tootje Selbach 24
Cootje van Kampen-Tonneman 30
Jo Cox-Ladru 29
Toetie Selbach 18
Nanny Simon 21
Marian Barone 28
Ruth Grulkowski 21
Clara Schroth-Lomady 31
Ruth Topalian 25
Dorothy Dalton 29
Marie Hoesly 35
Meta Elste 32
Doris Kirkman 21
Gwynedd Lewis-Lingard 17
Pat Hirst 33
Cissy Davies 19
Margo Morgan 22
Margaret Thomas-Neale 20
Irene Hirst 22
Valerie Mullins 17
Marjorie Raistrick-Carter 18
 

Women's Floor Exercise

 Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Exhibition Hall II, Helsinki
Date Started: July 22, 1952
Date Finished: July 23, 1952
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Competitors 134 from 18 nations

 

Summary

This was one of only two events Soviet women gymnasts did not win in 1952, the other being the uneven bars. In fact the medals were won by the same three athletes in both events. On the uneven bars, Hungary’s [Ágnes Keleti] won gold, Soviet [Mariya Horokhovska] won silver, and Keleti’s teammate, [Margot Korondi] won bronze. On the uneven bars, Horokhovska also won silver, while Keleti and Korondi would trade positions. Keleti won four medals in Helsinki, but in 1956 she would add six more, with three apparatus gold medals, and defended her title in the floor exercise.

 
Final Ranking Total Compulsory Optional Age
1. Ágnes Keleti Hungary 19.36 9.50 9.86 31
2. Mariya Horokhovska Soviet Union 19.20 9.50 9.70 30
3. Margit Korondi Hungary 19.00 9.40 9.60 20
4T. Galina Urbanovich Soviet Union 18.99 9.43 9.56 34
4T. Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles Hungary 18.99 9.26 9.73 27
6. Galina Minaicheva Soviet Union 18.96 9.36 9.60 23
7. Olga Tass-Lemhényi Hungary 18.89 9.23 9.66 23
8. Galina Shamray Soviet Union 18.86 9.23 9.63 20
9. Edit Weckinger-Perényi Hungary 18.82 9.16 9.66 29
10.Nina Bocharova Soviet Union 18.70 9.40 9.30 27
11.Pelageya Danilova Soviet Union 18.66 9.23 9.43 34
12.Medeya Jugeli Soviet Union 18.60 9.30 9.30 26
13T.Eva Bosáková-Věchtová Czechoslovakia 18.59 9.36 9.23 20
13T.Mária Kövi-Zalai Hungary 18.59 9.16 9.43 27
15.Tsvetanka Stancheva Bulgaria 18.36 9.16 9.20 22
16.Karin Lindberg Sweden 18.33 9.23 9.10 22
17.Ann-Sofi Pettersson-Colling Sweden 18.30 8.90 9.40 20
18.Helena Rakoczy Poland 18.29 9.26 9.03 30
19.Andrea Bodó-Molnár Hungary 18.26 9.16 9.10 17
20T.Gun Röring Sweden 18.23 9.30 8.93 22
20T.Alena Chadimová Czechoslovakia 18.23 9.20 9.03 20
22.Stefania Świerzy Poland 18.16 9.26 8.90 18
23.Stela Perin Romania 18.13 9.00 9.13 18
24T.Hanna Grages Germany 18.09 9.06 9.03 29
24T.Miranda Cicognani Italy 18.09 8.83 9.26 15
26T.Clara Schroth-Lomady United States 18.06 9.10 8.96 31
26T.Stefania Reindl Poland 18.06 9.06 9.00 30
28T.Rayna Grigorova Bulgaria 18.03 9.23 8.80 20
28T.Irén Karcsics-Daruházi Hungary 18.03 9.03 9.00 25
30.Ivanka Dolzheva Bulgaria 18.02 9.06 8.96 16
31T.Lydia Zeitlhofer Germany 17.99 9.13 8.86 21
31T.Vanja Blomberg Sweden 17.99 9.03 8.96 23
33T.Věra Vančurová Czechoslovakia 17.96 9.20 8.76 19
33T.Alexandra Lemoine France 17.96 8.80 9.16 24
35.Luciana Reali Italy 17.93 8.83 9.10 16
36.Raili Tuominen-Hämäläinen Finland 17.92 9.16 8.76 19
37T.Barbara Wilk-Ślizowska Poland 17.89 9.16 8.73 17
37T.Ida Kadlec Austria 17.89 9.16 8.73 22
37T.Evy Berggren Sweden 17.89 8.86 9.03 18
37T.Göta Pettersson Sweden 17.89 8.86 9.03 25
41T.Vappu Salonen Finland 17.86 9.10 8.76 23
41T.Arja Lehtinen Finland 17.86 9.03 8.83 16
43.Jana Rabasová Czechoslovakia 17.79 9.03 8.76 18
44T.Tereza Kočiš Yugoslavia 17.76 8.93 8.83 18
44T.Elisabetta Durelli Italy 17.76 8.86 8.90 16
44T.Grazia Bozzo Italy 17.76 8.43 9.33 16
47T.Hana Bobková Czechoslovakia 17.73 9.13 8.60 23
47T.Hjördis Nordin Sweden 17.73 8.93 8.80 19
47T.Yekaterina Kalinchuk Soviet Union 17.73 8.83 8.90 29
47T.Irma Walther Germany 17.73 8.80 8.93 31
51.Zofia Kowalczyk Poland 17.69 8.86 8.83 23
52T.Inge Sedlmaier Germany 17.66 8.96 8.70 27
52T.Olga Munteanu Romania 17.66 8.93 8.73 24
52T.Liliana Scaricabarozzi Italy 17.66 8.70 8.96 17
52T.Ginette Durand France 17.66 8.60 9.06 23
56T.Elisabeth Ostermeyer Germany 17.63 9.00 8.63 23
56T.Licia Macchini Italy 17.63 8.90 8.73 16
58.Ingrid Sandahl Sweden 17.60 9.40 8.20 27
59T.Hedwig Traindl Austria 17.59 9.06 8.53 17
59T.Ruth Grulkowski United States 17.59 8.96 8.63 21
61T.Penka Prisadashka Bulgaria 17.56 9.06 8.50 23
61T.Božena Srncová Czechoslovakia 17.56 9.00 8.56 27
61T.Anka Drinić Yugoslavia 17.56 8.93 8.63 28
61T.Olga Göllner Romania 17.56 8.73 8.83 21
61T.Ileana Gyarfaş Romania 17.56 8.73 8.83 20
61T.Sonja Rožman Yugoslavia 17.56 8.70 8.86  
67T.Gerti Fesl Austria 17.50 8.90 8.60 20
67T.Madeleine Jouffroy France 17.50 8.90 8.60 24
69T.Alena Reichová Czechoslovakia 17.49 9.06 8.43 18
69T.Lidia Pitteri Italy 17.49 8.63 8.86 18
71T.Saltirka Spasova-Tarpova Bulgaria 17.46 9.03 8.43 18
71T.Wolfgard Voß Germany 17.46 8.93 8.53 26
73T.Brigitte Kiesler Germany 17.43 9.13 8.30 27
73T.Vasilka Stancheva Bulgaria 17.43 9.10 8.33 22
73T.Matylda Matoušková-Šínová Czechoslovakia 17.43 9.03 8.40 19
76.Meta Elste United States 17.42 8.96 8.46 32
77.Dorota Horzonek-Jokiel Poland 17.36 8.66 8.70 18
78.Renata Bianchi Italy 17.32 8.36 8.96 26
79.Gertrude Winnige-Barosch Austria 17.29 8.86 8.43 23
80.Ada Smolnikar Yugoslavia 17.23 8.63 8.60  
81.Maila Nisula Finland 17.22 8.86 8.36 21
82.Grethe Werner Norway 17.20 8.40 8.80 24
83T.Colette Hué France 17.16 8.90 8.26 20
83T.Helga Bîrsan Romania 17.16 8.86 8.30 24
85.Gwynedd Lewis-Lingard Great Britain 17.13 8.70 8.43 17
86.Urszula Łukomska Poland 17.12 8.46 8.66 25
87.Colette Fanara France 17.10 8.80 8.30 26
88.Trude Gollner-Kolar Austria 17.06 8.83 8.23 26
89T.Pirkko Pyykönen Finland 17.03 8.73 8.30 16
89T.Tanja Žutić Yugoslavia 17.03 8.63 8.40 24
91T.Pirkko Vilppunen Finland 17.02 8.76 8.26 18
91T.Eveline Slavici Romania 17.02 8.36 8.66 19
93.Honorata Marcińczak Poland 17.00 8.50 8.50 22
94.Irène Pittelioen France 16.99 8.46 8.53 25
95.Hilde Koop Germany 16.96 8.66 8.30 31
96.Marie Hoesly United States 16.90 8.70 8.20 35
97T.Pat Hirst Great Britain 16.89 8.43 8.46 33
97T.Lenie Gerrietsen Netherlands 16.89 8.33 8.56 22
99.Milica Rožman Yugoslavia 16.86 8.56 8.30  
100.Teofila Băiaşu Romania 16.83 8.30 8.53 24
101T.Nada Spasić Yugoslavia 16.79 8.63 8.16  
101T.Raili Hoviniemi Finland 16.79 8.53 8.26 16
103T.Raija Simola Finland 16.76 8.86 7.90 20
103T.Edeltraud Schramm Austria 16.76 8.80 7.96 28
103T.Liliane Montagne France 16.76 8.73 8.03 21
103T.Dorothy Dalton United States 16.76 8.43 8.33 29
103T.Bergljot Sandvik-Johansen Norway 16.76 8.40 8.36 30
103T.Marian Barone United States 16.76 8.30 8.46 28
109.Ruth Topalian United States 16.66 8.33 8.33 25
110.Stoyanka Angelova Bulgaria 16.63 8.63 8.00 24
111T.Yordanka Yovkova Bulgaria 16.60 8.60 8.00 19
111T.Jeanette Vogelbacher France 16.60 8.40 8.20 29
113T.Dália da Cunha-Sammer Portugal 16.53 8.10 8.43 23
113T.Huiberdina Krul-van der Nolk van Gogh Netherlands 16.53 8.03 8.50 30
115.Norveig Karlsen Norway 16.50 8.10 8.40 30
116.Cootje van Kampen-Tonneman Netherlands 16.43 8.50 7.93 30
117.Toetie Selbach Netherlands 16.42 8.36 8.06 18
118.Annie Ros Netherlands 16.39 8.36 8.03 26
119T.Jo Cox-Ladru Netherlands 16.33 8.20 8.13 29
119T.Elisabeta Abrudeanu Romania 16.33 7.83 8.50 26
121.Gertrude Gries Austria 16.26 8.36 7.90 27
122.Maria Laura Amorim Portugal 16.23 8.20 8.03 20
123.Hildegard Grill Austria 16.16 8.70 7.46 24
124.Marija Ivandekić Yugoslavia 16.06 8.53 7.53 26
125T.Margo Morgan Great Britain 15.89 8.06 7.83 22
125T.Irene Hirst Great Britain 15.89 8.06 7.83 22
125T.Tootje Selbach Netherlands 15.89 8.03 7.86 24
128T.Cissy Davies Great Britain 15.73 8.03 7.70 19
128T.Nanny Simon Netherlands 15.73 7.80 7.93 21
130.Valerie Mullins Great Britain 15.72 8.06 7.66 17
131.Margaret Thomas-Neale Great Britain 15.46 7.63 7.83 20
132.Marjorie Raistrick-Carter Great Britain 14.89 7.93 6.96 18
133.Natália Silva Portugal 14.29 6.96 7.33 24
134.Doris Kirkman United States 7.96 7.96 0.00 21
 

Women's Horse Vault

 Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Exhibition Hall II, Helsinki
Date Started: July 22, 1952
Date Finished: July 23, 1952
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Competitors 134 from 18 nations

 

Summary

Soviet women were pretty good in this event. They finished 1-6, with the medals won by [Yekaterina Kalinchuk], [Mariya Horokovska], and [Galina Minaicheva], in that order. The top non-Soviets were Sweden’s [Karin Lindberg] and Poland’s [Helena Rakoczy], the 1950 World Champion, who tied for seventh.

 
Final Ranking Total Compulsory Optional Age
1. Yekaterina Kalinchuk Soviet Union 19.20 9.70 9.50 29
2. Mariya Horokhovska Soviet Union 19.19 9.63 9.56 30
3. Galina Minaicheva Soviet Union 19.16 9.73 9.43 23
4. Medeya Jugeli Soviet Union 19.13 9.73 9.40 26
5. Galina Urbanovich Soviet Union 19.10 9.70 9.40 34
6. Nina Bocharova Soviet Union 19.03 9.80 9.23 27
7T. Helena Rakoczy Poland 18.79 9.53 9.26 30
7T. Karin Lindberg Sweden 18.79 9.36 9.43 22
9. Mária Kövi-Zalai Hungary 18.76 9.46 9.30 27
10.Lidia Pitteri Italy 18.73 9.50 9.23 18
11.Edit Weckinger-Perényi Hungary 18.63 9.33 9.30 29
12.Pelageya Danilova Soviet Union 18.62 9.46 9.16 34
13.Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles Hungary 18.60 9.30 9.30 27
14T.Licia Macchini Italy 18.59 9.43 9.16 16
14T.Ann-Sofi Pettersson-Colling Sweden 18.59 9.36 9.23 20
16T.Miranda Cicognani Italy 18.56 9.43 9.13 15
16T.Olga Tass-Lemhényi Hungary 18.56 9.26 9.30 23
18T.Stefania Świerzy Poland 18.46 9.53 8.93 18
18T.Stefania Reindl Poland 18.46 9.46 9.00 30
20T.Stela Perin Romania 18.43 9.43 9.00 18
20T.Elisabeth Ostermeyer Germany 18.43 9.30 9.13 23
22.Margit Korondi Hungary 18.40 9.10 9.30 20
23T.Andrea Bodó-Molnár Hungary 18.39 9.23 9.16 17
23T.Galina Shamray Soviet Union 18.39 9.03 9.36 20
25.Vasilka Stancheva Bulgaria 18.36 9.40 8.96 22
26.Evy Berggren Sweden 18.30 9.10 9.20 18
27T.Saltirka Spasova-Tarpova Bulgaria 18.29 9.33 8.96 18
27T.Wolfgard Voß Germany 18.29 9.13 9.16 26
27T.Brigitte Kiesler Germany 18.29 9.13 9.16 27
30.Hanna Grages Germany 18.26 9.23 9.03 29
31T.Huiberdina Krul-van der Nolk van Gogh Netherlands 18.23 9.13 9.10 30
31T.Göta Pettersson Sweden 18.23 9.03 9.20 25
33T.Eva Bosáková-Věchtová Czechoslovakia 18.20 9.00 9.20 20
33T.Božena Srncová Czechoslovakia 18.20 9.00 9.20 27
35T.Liliana Scaricabarozzi Italy 18.16 9.30 8.86 17
35T.Gun Röring Sweden 18.16 9.13 9.03 22
35T.Jana Rabasová Czechoslovakia 18.16 9.10 9.06 18
38T.Matylda Matoušková-Šínová Czechoslovakia 18.13 9.40 8.73 19
38T.Irma Walther Germany 18.13 9.20 8.93 31
40.Elisabetta Durelli Italy 18.12 9.36 8.76 16
41T.Luciana Reali Italy 18.10 9.20 8.90 16
41T.Ágnes Keleti Hungary 18.10 8.90 9.20 31
43.Grazia Bozzo Italy 18.09 9.03 9.06 16
44T.Penka Prisadashka Bulgaria 18.06 9.30 8.76 23
44T.Alena Chadimová Czechoslovakia 18.06 9.23 8.83 20
44T.Tsvetanka Stancheva Bulgaria 18.06 9.16 8.90 22
44T.Hilde Koop Germany 18.06 9.03 9.03 31
44T.Ida Kadlec Austria 18.06 8.93 9.13 22
49T.Ivanka Dolzheva Bulgaria 18.03 9.20 8.83 16
49T.Alena Reichová Czechoslovakia 18.03 9.10 8.93 18
49T.Tanja Žutić Yugoslavia 18.03 9.10 8.93 24
52.Ingrid Sandahl Sweden 18.00 8.80 9.20 27
53.Lenie Gerrietsen Netherlands 17.99 8.93 9.06 22
54T.Nada Spasić Yugoslavia 17.96 9.10 8.86  
54T.Marjorie Raistrick-Carter Great Britain 17.96 9.10 8.86 18
54T.Pat Hirst Great Britain 17.96 8.93 9.03 33
57.Hana Bobková Czechoslovakia 17.93 8.93 9.00 23
58T.Renata Bianchi Italy 17.92 9.26 8.66 26
58T.Alexandra Lemoine France 17.92 9.16 8.76 24
58T.Ruth Topalian United States 17.92 8.96 8.96 25
61.Sonja Rožman Yugoslavia 17.89 8.93 8.96  
62T.Ginette Durand France 17.82 8.86 8.96 23
62T.Arja Lehtinen Finland 17.82 8.86 8.96 16
64.Vappu Salonen Finland 17.79 8.96 8.83 23
65T.Eveline Slavici Romania 17.76 9.36 8.40 19
65T.Gertrude Winnige-Barosch Austria 17.76 9.10 8.66 23
65T.Norveig Karlsen Norway 17.76 8.93 8.83 30
65T.Marian Barone United States 17.76 8.90 8.86 28
65T.Hjördis Nordin Sweden 17.76 8.73 9.03 19
70.Gwynedd Lewis-Lingard Great Britain 17.73 9.13 8.60 17
71.Inge Sedlmaier Germany 17.72 9.16 8.56 27
72.Irén Karcsics-Daruházi Hungary 17.69 8.66 9.03 25
73.Trude Gollner-Kolar Austria 17.66 8.80 8.86 26
74T.Irene Hirst Great Britain 17.63 8.93 8.70 22
74T.Grethe Werner Norway 17.63 8.93 8.70 24
76.Věra Vančurová Czechoslovakia 17.62 9.16 8.46 19
77.Margo Morgan Great Britain 17.53 8.90 8.63 22
78.Cootje van Kampen-Tonneman Netherlands 17.50 8.90 8.60 30
79T.Dorota Horzonek-Jokiel Poland 17.49 9.13 8.36 18
79T.Cissy Davies Great Britain 17.49 8.86 8.63 19
81T.Clara Schroth-Lomady United States 17.46 8.63 8.83 31
81T.Valerie Mullins Great Britain 17.46 8.83 8.63 17
83.Raili Tuominen-Hämäläinen Finland 17.43 8.60 8.83 19
84T.Anka Drinić Yugoslavia 17.39 8.73 8.66 28
84T.Irène Pittelioen France 17.39 8.43 8.96 25
86T.Honorata Marcińczak Poland 17.36 8.96 8.40 22
86T.Maria Laura Amorim Portugal 17.36 8.80 8.56 20
86T.Ada Smolnikar Yugoslavia 17.36 8.73 8.63  
86T.Tootje Selbach Netherlands 17.36 8.36 9.00 24
86T.Dália da Cunha-Sammer Portugal 17.36 8.33 9.03 23
91T.Helga Bîrsan Romania 17.32 9.06 8.26 24
91T.Elisabeta Abrudeanu Romania 17.32 9.06 8.26 26
93.Zofia Kowalczyk Poland 17.29 8.96 8.33 23
94T.Margaret Thomas-Neale Great Britain 17.26 8.83 8.43 20
94T.Ileana Gyarfaş Romania 17.26 8.70 8.56 20
96.Vanja Blomberg Sweden 17.23 8.23 9.00 23
97.Ruth Grulkowski United States 17.20 8.90 8.30 21
98T.Colette Hué France 17.19 8.86 8.33 20
98T.Hedwig Traindl Austria 17.19 8.66 8.53 17
100.Yordanka Yovkova Bulgaria 17.16 9.13 8.03 19
101T.Dorothy Dalton United States 17.06 8.46 8.60 29
101T.Gertrude Gries Austria 17.06 8.40 8.66 27
103.Annie Ros Netherlands 16.93 8.00 8.93 26
104.Bergljot Sandvik-Johansen Norway 16.89 8.53 8.36 30
105.Colette Fanara France 16.86 8.76 8.10 26
106.Jo Cox-Ladru Netherlands 16.83 8.03 8.80 29
107.Gerti Fesl Austria 16.76 8.96 7.80 20
108.Rayna Grigorova Bulgaria 16.73 8.80 7.93 20
109.Madeleine Jouffroy France 16.70 9.00 7.70 24
110.Marija Ivandekić Yugoslavia 16.56 8.40 8.16 26
111.Olga Göllner Romania 16.53 8.13 8.40 21
112.Liliane Montagne France 16.43 8.73 7.70 21
113.Pirkko Vilppunen Finland 16.42 8.16 8.26 18
114.Marie Hoesly United States 16.33 7.73 8.60 35
115.Olga Munteanu Romania 16.22 8.16 8.06 24
116.Raili Hoviniemi Finland 16.20 7.90 8.30 16
117.Lydia Zeitlhofer Germany 16.13 7.50 8.63 21
118T.Maila Nisula Finland 15.76 7.86 7.90 21
118T.Edeltraud Schramm Austria 15.76 7.36 8.40 28
120.Milica Rožman YUG 6.83 8.83   Yugoslavia
121T.Pirkko Pyykönen Finland 15.62 7.76 7.86 16
121T.Urszula Łukomska Poland 15.62 7.36 8.26 25
123.Hildegard Grill Austria 15.59 7.86 7.73 24
124.Jeanette Vogelbacher France 15.56 8.00 7.56 29
125.Barbara Wilk-Ślizowska Poland 15.29 7.33 7.96 17
126.Toetie Selbach Netherlands 15.26 7.36 7.90 18
127.Raija Simola Finland 14.89 8.16 6.73 20
128.Nanny Simon Netherlands 13.59 7.26 6.33 21
129.Stoyanka Angelova Bulgaria 13.33 5.93 7.40 24
130.Tereza Kočiš Yugoslavia 9.10 9.10   18
131.Meta Elste United States 8.66 8.66   32
132.Teofila Băiaşu Romania 8.26 8.26   24
133.Natália Silva Portugal 7.56 7.56   24
134.Doris Kirkman United States 7.10 7.10 0.00 21
 

Women's Uneven Bars

 Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Exhibition Hall II, Helsinki
Date Started: July 22, 1952
Date Finished: July 23, 1952
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Competitors 134 from 18 nations

 

Summary

This was one of only two events Soviet women gymnasts did not win in 1952, the other being the floor exercise. In fact the medals were won by the same three athletes in both events. On the uneven bars, Hungary’s [Margot Korondi] won gold, Soviet [Mariya Horokhovska] won silver, and Korondi’s teammate, [Ágnes Keleti] won bronze. In the floor exercises, Horokhovska also won silver, while Korondi and Keleti would trade positions. Korondi won six medals in Helsinki and would return in 1956 at Melbourne, and add a gold and silver in the two team events. Keleti won four medals in Helsinki, but in 1956 she would add six more, with three apparatus gold medals, including this event.

 
Final Ranking Total Compulsory Optional Age
1. Margit Korondi HUN||Hungary 19.40 9.70 9.70 20
2. Mariya Horokhovska URS||Soviet Union 19.26 9.63 9.63 30
3. Ágnes Keleti HUN||Hungary 19.16 9.46 9.70 31
4T. Nina Bocharova URS||Soviet Union 18.99 9.56 9.43 27
4T. Pelageya Danilova URS||Soviet Union 18.99 9.43 9.56 34
6. Edit Weckinger-Perényi HUN||Hungary 18.96 9.40 9.56 29
7. Galina Shamray URS||Soviet Union 18.93 9.33 9.60 20
8. Galina Minaicheva URS||Soviet Union 18.89 9.36 9.53 23
9. Medeya Jugeli URS||Soviet Union 18.73 9.23 9.50 26
10.Yekaterina Kalinchuk URS||Soviet Union 18.66 9.30 9.36 29
11.Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles HUN||Hungary 18.63 9.23 9.40 27
12T.Mária Kövi-Zalai HUN||Hungary 18.62 9.26 9.36 27
12T.Galina Urbanovich URS||Soviet Union 18.62 9.16 9.46 34
14.Irén Karcsics-Daruházi HUN||Hungary 18.59 9.06 9.53 25
15.Eva Bosáková-Věchtová TCH||Czechoslovakia 18.52 9.16 9.36 20
16.Andrea Bodó-Molnár HUN||Hungary 18.49 9.33 9.16 17
17.Olga Tass-Lemhényi HUN||Hungary 18.40 9.30 9.10 23
18.Tsvetanka Stancheva BUL||Bulgaria 18.39 9.03 9.36 22
19.Alena Reichová TCH||Czechoslovakia 18.22 9.06 9.16 18
20.Božena Srncová TCH||Czechoslovakia 18.13 8.93 9.20 27
21.Jana Rabasová TCH||Czechoslovakia 18.12 9.06 9.06 18
22.Ivanka Dolzheva BUL||Bulgaria 18.10 8.90 9.20 16
23.Irène Pittelioen FRA||France 18.09 9.03 9.06 25
24.Irma Walther GER||Germany 18.06 9.06 9.00 31
25.Karin Lindberg SWE||Sweden 17.99 9.03 8.96 22
26.Saltirka Spasova-Tarpova BUL||Bulgaria 17.96 8.76 9.20 18
27.Hana Bobková TCH||Czechoslovakia 17.93 8.73 9.20 23
28.Lidia Pitteri ITA||Italy 17.89 9.03 8.86 18
29T.Olga Göllner ROU||Romania 17.86 8.83 9.03 21
29T.Stefania Reindl POL||Poland 17.86 8.56 9.30 30
31T.Licia Macchini ITA||Italy 17.83 9.03 8.80 16
31T.Hanna Grages GER||Germany 17.83 8.90 8.93 29
31T.Jeanette Vogelbacher FRA||France 17.83 8.83 9.00 29
34.Matylda Matoušková-Šínová TCH||Czechoslovakia 17.82 8.46 9.36 19
35T.Urszula Łukomska POL||Poland 17.80 8.90 8.90 25
35T.Alena Chadimová TCH||Czechoslovakia 17.80 8.50 9.30 20
37.Elisabeth Ostermeyer GER||Germany 17.79 8.86 8.93 23
38T.Olga Munteanu ROU||Romania 17.76 8.83 8.93 24
38T.Barbara Wilk-Ślizowska POL||Poland 17.76 8.56 9.20 17
40.Lydia Zeitlhofer GER||Germany 17.72 8.86 8.86 21
41T.Luciana Reali ITA||Italy 17.70 9.00 8.70 16
41T.Madeleine Jouffroy FRA||France 17.70 8.90 8.80 24
43T.Liliana Scaricabarozzi ITA||Italy 17.69 8.96 8.73 17
43T.Marian Barone USA||United States 17.69 8.96 8.73 28
45.Renata Bianchi ITA||Italy 17.66 8.66 9.00 26
46T.Grazia Bozzo ITA||Italy 17.63 8.90 8.73 16
46T.Vasilka Stancheva BUL||Bulgaria 17.63 8.73 8.90 22
48.Gun Röring SWE||Sweden 17.52 8.86 8.66 22
49.Clara Schroth-Lomady USA||United States 17.50 9.00 8.50 31
50.Elisabetta Durelli ITA||Italy 17.49 8.66 8.83 16
51T.Rayna Grigorova BUL||Bulgaria 17.46 8.73 8.73 20
51T.Honorata Marcińczak POL||Poland 17.46 8.46 9.00 22
53T.Miranda Cicognani ITA||Italy 17.43 9.10 8.33 15
53T.Meta Elste USA||United States 17.43 8.73 8.70 32
55.Göta Pettersson SWE||Sweden 17.42 8.86 8.56 25
56T.Gertrude Gries AUT||Austria 17.39 8.83 8.56 27
56T.Marie Hoesly USA||United States 17.39 8.66 8.73 35
58T.Inge Sedlmaier GER||Germany 17.36 8.46 8.90 27
58T.Stela Perin ROU||Romania 17.36 8.33 9.03 18
60.Ida Kadlec AUT||Austria 17.33 8.53 8.80 22
61T.Věra Vančurová TCH||Czechoslovakia 17.30 8.10 9.20 19
61T.Stefania Świerzy POL||Poland 17.30 8.10 9.20 18
63T.Brigitte Kiesler GER||Germany 17.26 8.70 8.56 27
63T.Teofila Băiaşu ROU||Romania 17.26 8.70 8.56 24
63T.Evy Berggren SWE||Sweden 17.26 8.56 8.70 18
66.Gerti Fesl AUT||Austria 17.23 8.50 8.73 20
67.Ileana Gyarfaş ROU||Romania 17.13 8.73 8.40 20
68.Stoyanka Angelova BUL||Bulgaria 17.10 8.40 8.70 24
69.Eveline Slavici ROU||Romania 17.09 8.56 8.53 19
70T.Anka Drinić YUG||Yugoslavia 17.06 8.66 8.40 28
70T.Tereza Kočiš YUG||Yugoslavia 17.06 8.66 8.40 18
70T.Milica Rožman YUG||Yugoslavia 17.06 8.60 8.46  
70T.Lenie Gerrietsen NED||Netherlands 17.06 8.50 8.56 22
74.Ruth Grulkowski USA||United States 17.03 8.90 8.13 21
75.Ginette Durand FRA||France 17.02 9.06 7.96 23
76.Ann-Sofi Pettersson-Colling SWE||Sweden 16.96 8.26 8.70 20
77.Wolfgard Voß GER||Germany 16.93 8.60 8.33 26
78.Zofia Kowalczyk POL||Poland 16.92 8.06 8.86 23
79.Ruth Topalian USA||United States 16.90 8.60 8.30 25
80T.Ingrid Sandahl SWE||Sweden 16.89 8.43 8.46 27
80T.Marija Ivandekić YUG||Yugoslavia 16.89 8.33 8.56 26
82.Huiberdina Krul-van der Nolk van Gogh NED||Netherlands 16.83 8.00 8.83 30
83.Trude Gollner-Kolar AUT||Austria 16.80 8.10 8.70 26
84.Pat Hirst GBR||Great Britain 16.73 8.30 8.43 33
85.Colette Fanara FRA||France 16.72 8.06 8.66 26
86T.Vappu Salonen FIN||Finland 16.66 8.30 8.36 23
86T.Sonja Rožman YUG||Yugoslavia 16.66 7.93 8.73  
88.Gertrude Winnige-Barosch AUT||Austria 16.63 8.30 8.33 23
89T.Hilde Koop GER||Germany 16.56 8.90 7.66 31
89T.Hjördis Nordin SWE||Sweden 16.56 8.26 8.30 19
91.Raili Tuominen-Hämäläinen FIN||Finland 16.53 7.93 8.60 19
92.Tanja Žutić YUG||Yugoslavia 16.49 7.86 8.63 24
93.Toetie Selbach NED||Netherlands 16.46 8.13 8.33 18
94.Dorothy Dalton USA||United States 16.42 8.36 8.06 29
95.Arja Lehtinen FIN||Finland 16.39 8.26 8.13 16
96.Edeltraud Schramm AUT||Austria 16.36 7.86 8.50 28
97.Vanja Blomberg SWE||Sweden 16.33 8.13 8.20 23
98.Annie Ros NED||Netherlands 16.30 8.20 8.10 26
99.Helga Bîrsan ROU||Romania 16.26 7.90 8.36 24
100.Hedwig Traindl AUT||Austria 16.22 7.96 8.26 17
101T.Tootje Selbach NED||Netherlands 16.13 7.90 8.23 24
101T.Nada Spasić YUG||Yugoslavia 16.13 7.50 8.63  
103.Elisabeta Abrudeanu ROU||Romania 16.09 8.23 7.86 26
104T.Cootje van Kampen-Tonneman NED||Netherlands 16.00 8.20 7.80 30
104T.Helena Rakoczy POL||Poland 16.00 6.60 9.40 30
106.Liliane Montagne FRA||France 15.96 7.90 8.06 21
107T.Margaret Thomas-Neale GBR||Great Britain 15.93 8.13 7.80 20
107T.Jo Cox-Ladru NED||Netherlands 15.93 8.10 7.83 29
109.Gwynedd Lewis-Lingard GBR||Great Britain 15.92 7.66 8.26 17
110.Irene Hirst GBR||Great Britain 15.86 7.93 7.93 22
111.Colette Hué FRA||France 15.80 8.40 7.40 20
112T.Hildegard Grill AUT||Austria 15.76 7.23 8.53 24
112T.Dorota Horzonek-Jokiel POL||Poland 15.76 6.76 9.00 18
114.Raili Hoviniemi FIN||Finland 15.63 7.80 7.83 16
115.Ada Smolnikar YUG||Yugoslavia 15.49 7.53 7.96  
116.Grethe Werner NOR||Norway 15.36 7.53 7.83 24
117.Margo Morgan GBR||Great Britain 15.12 7.16 7.96 22
118T.Raija Simola FIN||Finland 15.09 6.86 8.23 20
118T.Cissy Davies GBR||Great Britain 15.09 6.63 8.46 19
120.Yordanka Yovkova BUL||Bulgaria 15.02 7.96 7.06 19
121.Bergljot Sandvik-Johansen NOR||Norway 14.99 7.46 7.53 30
122.Nanny Simon NED||Netherlands 14.83 8.20 6.63 21
123T.Norveig Karlsen NOR||Norway 14.69 7.16 7.53 30
123T.Dália da Cunha-Sammer POR||Portugal 14.69 6.63 8.06 23
125.Pirkko Vilppunen FIN||Finland 14.49 6.66 7.83 18
126.Valerie Mullins GBR||Great Britain 14.12 6.46 7.66 17
127.Pirkko Pyykönen FIN||Finland 13.99 6.13 7.86 16
128.Alexandra Lemoine FRA||France 13.86 5.50 8.36 24
129.Natália Silva POR||Portugal 13.79 6.53 7.26 24
130.Maila Nisula FIN||Finland 13.46 6.90 6.56 21
131.Maria Laura Amorim POR||Portugal 12.50 7.90 4.60 20
132.Penka Prisadashka BUL||Bulgaria 12.16 8.83 3.33 23
133.Marjorie Raistrick-Carter GBR||Great Britain 11.16 8.00 3.16 18
134.Doris Kirkman USA||United States 8.40 8.40 0.00 21

Women's Balance Beam

 

 Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Exhibition Hall II, Helsinki
Date Started: July 22, 1952
Date Finished: July 23, 1952
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Competitors 134 from 18 nations

 

Summary

[Nina Bocharova] (URS) was second in the all-around in Helsinki, but her gold medal on beam was her only apparatus medal in 1952 in her only Olympic appearance. Behind her the redoubtable [Mariya Horokovska] won silver, followed by Hungary’s [Margit Korondi] taking bronze. Fourth-place went to Korondi’s teammate, [Ágnes Keleti], who returned in 1956 and won the gold medal on beam. Korondi would also compete in 1956, placing seventh in this event.

Final Ranking Total Compulsory Optional Age
1. Nina Bocharova Soviet Union 19.22 9.46 9.76 27
2. Mariya Horokhovska Soviet Union 19.13 9.43 9.70 30
3. Margit Korondi Hungary 19.02 9.46 9.56 20
4. Ágnes Keleti Hungary 18.96 9.43 9.53 31
5. Galina Urbanovich Soviet Union 18.93 9.40 9.53 34
6T. Tsvetanka Stancheva Bulgaria 18.86 9.43 9.43 22
6T. Olga Tass-Lemhényi Hungary 18.86 9.40 9.46 23
8. Galina Shamray Soviet Union 18.79 9.43 9.36 20
9. Pelageya Danilova Soviet Union 18.76 9.26 9.50 34
10T.Ivanka Dolzheva Bulgaria 18.66 9.36 9.30 16
10T.Galina Minaicheva Soviet Union 18.66 9.13 9.53 23
12.Saltirka Spasova-Tarpova Bulgaria 18.59 9.26 9.33 18
13.Eva Bosáková-Věchtová Czechoslovakia 18.56 9.03 9.53 20
14.Věra Vančurová Czechoslovakia 18.50 9.00 9.50 19
15.Medeya Jugeli Soviet Union 18.49 9.13 9.36 26
16.Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles Hungary 18.39 9.06 9.33 27
17.Edit Weckinger-Perényi Hungary 18.36 9.06 9.30 29
18.Yekaterina Kalinchuk Soviet Union 18.32 8.96 9.36 29
19.Vasilka Stancheva Bulgaria 18.22 9.16 9.06 22
20.Raili Tuominen-Hämäläinen Finland 18.20 9.10 9.10 19
21.Božena Srncová Czechoslovakia 18.19 9.13 9.06 27
22T.Alena Chadimová Czechoslovakia 18.16 8.83 9.33 20
22T.Gun Röring Sweden 18.16 8.83 9.33 22
24.Olga Göllner Romania 18.12 9.16 8.96 21
25.Matylda Matoušková-Šínová Czechoslovakia 18.09 8.73 9.36 19
26T.Jana Rabasová Czechoslovakia 18.06 8.93 9.13 18
26T.Ginette Durand France 18.06 8.66 9.40 23
28.Irma Walther Germany 18.03 8.80 9.23 31
29.Karin Lindberg Sweden 18.02 8.76 9.26 22
30.Rayna Grigorova Bulgaria 17.96 9.00 8.96 20
31T.Stela Perin Romania 17.93 8.80 9.13 18
31T.Hana Bobková Czechoslovakia 17.93 8.63 9.30 23
33.Mária Kövi-Zalai Hungary 17.90 8.60 9.30 27
34.Stoyanka Angelova Bulgaria 17.79 8.76 9.03 24
35.Stefania Świerzy Poland 17.76 8.43 9.33 18
36.Lydia Zeitlhofer Germany 17.73 8.80 8.93 21
37.Irène Pittelioen France 17.70 8.30 9.40 25
38.Alexandra Lemoine France 17.69 8.46 9.23 24
39T.Ileana Gyarfaş Romania 17.66 8.63 9.03 20
39T.Helena Rakoczy Poland 17.66 8.26 9.40 30
41.Evy Berggren Sweden 17.62 8.26 9.36 18
42T.Yordanka Yovkova Bulgaria 17.59 8.86 8.73 19
42T.Hanna Grages Germany 17.59 8.46 9.13 29
44.Milica Rožman Yugoslavia 17.56 8.43 9.13  
45.Lenie Gerrietsen Netherlands 17.53 8.53 9.00 22
46.Liliane Montagne France 17.50 8.40 9.10 21
47.Lidia Pitteri Italy 17.49 8.46 9.03 18
48.Ruth Grulkowski United States 17.46 8.56 8.90 21
49.Göta Pettersson Sweden 17.43 8.40 9.03 25
50.Miranda Cicognani Italy 17.42 8.56 8.86 15
51.Sonja Rožman Yugoslavia 17.39 8.33 9.06  
52T.Olga Munteanu Romania 17.36 8.80 8.56 24
52T.Arja Lehtinen Finland 17.36 8.50 8.86 16
52T.Cissy Davies Great Britain 17.36 8.46 8.90 19
55.Wolfgard Voß Germany 17.32 8.66 8.66 26
56T.Liliana Scaricabarozzi Italy 17.30 8.60 8.70 17
56T.Vappu Salonen Finland 17.30 8.60 8.70 23
56T.Tootje Selbach Netherlands 17.30 8.40 8.90 24
56T.Zofia Kowalczyk Poland 17.30 8.20 9.10 23
60T.Grazia Bozzo Italy 17.29 8.46 8.83 16
60T.Annie Ros Netherlands 17.29 8.33 8.96 26
62.Helga Bîrsan Romania 17.26 8.60 8.66 24
63T.Gwynedd Lewis-Lingard Great Britain 17.23 8.40 8.83 17
63T.Hjördis Nordin Sweden 17.23 8.30 8.93 19
65.Barbara Wilk-Ślizowska Poland 17.20 8.10 9.10 17
66T.Ingrid Sandahl Sweden 17.19 8.33 8.86 27
66T.Licia Macchini Italy 17.19 8.23 8.96 16
66T.Raili Hoviniemi Finland 17.19 8.23 8.96 16
69T.Teofila Băiaşu Romania 17.16 8.56 8.60 24
69T.Pirkko Vilppunen Finland 17.16 8.46 8.70 18
69T.Meta Elste United States 17.16 8.20 8.96 32
72.Marija Ivandekić Yugoslavia 17.10 8.30 8.80 26
73T.Inge Sedlmaier Germany 17.09 8.56 8.53 27
73T.Marian Barone United States 17.09 8.23 8.86 28
75.Elisabeth Ostermeyer Germany 17.06 8.36 8.70 23
76.Honorata Marcińczak Poland 17.03 8.00 9.03 22
77T.Elisabetta Durelli Italy 17.02 8.46 8.56 16
77T.Hedwig Traindl Austria 17.02 8.16 8.86 17
79T.Gerti Fesl Austria 16.96 8.16 8.80 20
79T.Dorota Horzonek-Jokiel Poland 16.96 7.76 9.20 18
81.Tanja Žutić Yugoslavia 16.93 8.40 8.53 24
82T.Nada Spasić Yugoslavia 16.90 8.40 8.50  
82T.Nanny Simon Netherlands 16.90 8.20 8.70 21
84.Luciana Reali Italy 16.89 8.36 8.53 16
85T.Ann-Sofi Pettersson-Colling Sweden 16.86 8.43 8.43 20
85T.Renata Bianchi Italy 16.86 8.36 8.50 26
85T.Maila Nisula Finland 16.86 8.03 8.83 21
88T.Ada Smolnikar Yugoslavia 16.83 8.50 8.33  
88T.Huiberdina Krul-van der Nolk van Gogh Netherlands 16.83 8.13 8.70 30
90.Trude Gollner-Kolar Austria 16.73 7.80 8.93 26
91.Alena Reichová Czechoslovakia 16.66 8.66 8.00 18
92.Edeltraud Schramm Austria 16.62 8.06 8.56 28
93.Irén Karcsics-Daruházi Hungary 16.56 9.13 7.43 25
94T.Andrea Bodó-Molnár Hungary 16.53 9.03 7.50 17
94T.Stefania Reindl Poland 16.53 7.43 9.10 30
96.Dália da Cunha-Sammer Portugal 16.50 7.60 8.90 23
97.Ida Kadlec Austria 16.46 7.86 8.60 22
98T.Colette Hué France 16.36 8.40 7.96 20
98T.Gertrude Gries Austria 16.36 7.93 8.43 27
100.Ruth Topalian United States 16.33 8.13 8.20 25
101.Anka Drinić Yugoslavia 16.32 7.86 8.46 28
102.Vanja Blomberg Sweden 16.29 8.36 7.93 23
103T.Cootje van Kampen-Tonneman Netherlands 16.26 8.06 8.20 30
103T.Jo Cox-Ladru Netherlands 16.26 7.96 8.30 29
105.Tereza Kočiš Yugoslavia 16.23 8.43 7.80 18
106.Maria Laura Amorim Portugal 16.20 7.60 8.60 20
107.Gertrude Winnige-Barosch Austria 16.19 8.26 7.93 23
108.Jeanette Vogelbacher France 16.16 7.83 8.33 29
109.Margo Morgan Great Britain 16.13 8.03 8.10 22
110.Marjorie Raistrick-Carter Great Britain 16.09 7.53 8.56 18
111.Margaret Thomas-Neale Great Britain 15.99 8.03 7.96 20
112.Bergljot Sandvik-Johansen Norway 15.92 7.76 8.16 30
113.Eveline Slavici Romania 15.86 8.53 7.33 19
114.Hildegard Grill Austria 15.73 7.90 7.83 24
115T.Pat Hirst Great Britain 15.63 8.40 7.23 33
115T.Colette Fanara France 15.63 8.20 7.43 26
117.Dorothy Dalton United States 15.43 8.03 7.40 29
118.Clara Schroth-Lomady United States 15.36 8.40 6.96 31
119.Madeleine Jouffroy France 15.33 8.53 6.80 24
120.Penka Prisadashka Bulgaria 15.13 8.50 6.63 23
121.Norveig Karlsen Norway 15.06 6.53 8.53 30
122.Brigitte Kiesler Germany 15.00 6.70 8.30 27
123.Toetie Selbach Netherlands 14.92 8.16 6.76 18
124.Pirkko Pyykönen Finland 14.79 8.46 6.33 16
125.Irene Hirst Great Britain 14.73 7.93 6.80 22
126.Marie Hoesly United States 14.70 8.40 6.30 35
127.Raija Simola Finland 14.56 8.23 6.33 20
128.Natália Silva Portugal 14.52 6.96 7.56 24
129.Grethe Werner Norway 14.19 7.63 6.56 24
130.Valerie Mullins Great Britain 14.10 8.00 6.10 17
131.Elisabeta Abrudeanu Romania 13.99 8.16 5.83 26
132.Urszula Łukomska Poland 12.36 7.86 4.50 25
133.Hilde Koop Germany 11.82 4.46 7.36 31
134.Doris Kirkman United States 8.10 8.10 0.00 21
 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Olympic Games Modern Olympic Games Summer Olympic Games 1952  Helsinki Summer Olympics 1952 Summer Olympics - The Results (Gymnastics - Women)