Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

1968  Mexico City Summer Olympics

1968 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing-Men)

Fencing at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

 

Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Date Started: October 15, 1968
Date Finished: October 25, 1968
Events: 8

Participants: 275 (217 men and 58 women) from 34 countries
Youngest Participant: CUB Jesús Gil (17 years, 41 days)
Oldest Participant: USA Maxine Mitchell (51 years, 94 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): 7 athletes with 2 medals
Most Medals (Country): URS Soviet Union and HUN Hungary (7 medals)

Participating nations

A total of 275 fencers (217 men and 58 women) from 34 nations competed at the Mexico City Games:

  •  Argentina (10)
  •  Australia (5)
  •  Austria (5)
  •  Belgium (3)
  •  Brazil (4)
  •  Canada (5)
  •  Cuba (13)
  •  East Germany (4)
  •  Egypt (4)
  •  France (20)
  •  Great Britain (17)

 

  •  Hungary (20)
  •  Ireland (4)
  •  Italy (19)
  •  Japan (5)
  •  Lebanon (3)
  •  Luxembourg (1)
  •  Mexico (14)
  •  Netherlands Antilles (3)
  •  Norway (2)
  •  Paraguay (1)
  •  Peru (1)
  •  Poland (20)

 

  •  Portugal (4)
  •  Puerto Rico (1)
  •  Romania (10)
  •  Soviet Union (20)
  •  Sweden (6)
  •  Switzerland (5)
  •  United States (20)
  •  Uruguay (1)
  •  Venezuela (4)
  •  Vietnam (1)
  •  West Germany (20)
 

Overview

Thirty-five countries sent representatives to compete at the newly built fencing hall of the [Magdalena Mixhuca Sports City]. The 1968 Olympics again saw the Eastern Bloc countries as the preeminent forces in the sport although, unlike Tokyo four years earlier, there was a victory for Western Europe as the French regained supremacy in the men’s team foil. The Soviet Union won the most Olympic titles with three and shared with Hungary the most medals in total as both returned home with seven. The most successful fencers at the Games were [Győző Kulcsár] of Hungary and [Yelena Novikova] of the USSR who both won two gold medals. The most popular performance came from the host nation’s [Pilar Roldan] who won a silver, Mexico’s first in Olympic fencing, in the women’s foil.

At the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City, eight events in fencing were contested. Men competed in both individual and team events for each of the three weapon types (épée, foil and sabre), but women competed only in foil events

  

Medal table (men & women)

 
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Soviet Union (URS) 3 4 0 7
2  Hungary (HUN) 2 2 3 7
3  Poland (POL) 1 0 2 3
4  France (FRA) 1 0 1 2
 Romania (ROU) 1 0 1 2
6  Italy (ITA) 0 1 1 2
7  Mexico (MEX) 0 1 0 1
Totals (7 nations) 8 8 8 24

Medal summary

Men's events

EventGoldSilverBronze
Individual épée Gyözö Kulcsar
 Hungary
Grigory Kriss
 Soviet Union
Gianluigi Saccaro
 Italy
team épée  Hungary (HUN)
Csaba Fenyvesi
Zoltan Nemere
Pál Schmitt
Gyözö Kulcsar
Pal Nagy
 Soviet Union (URS)
Grigory Kriss
Iosif Vitebsky
Aleksei Nikanchikov
Yuri Smolyakov
Viktor Modzalevsky
 Poland (POL)
Bogdan Andrzejewski
Michał Butkiewicz
Bogdan Gonsior
Henryk Nielaba
Kazimierz Barburski
individual foil Ion Drîmbă
 Romania
Jenö Kamuti
 Hungary
Daniel Revenu
 France
team foil  France (FRA)
Daniel Revenu
Gilles Berolatti
Christian Noël
Jean-Claude Magnan
Jacques Dimont
 Soviet Union (URS)
German Sveshnikov
Yuri Sharov
Vasili Stankovich
Viktor Putyatin
Yuri Sisikin
 Poland (POL)
Witold Woyda
Zbigniew Skrudlik
Ryszard Parulski
Egon Franke
Adam Lisewski
individual sabre Jerzy Pawłowski
 Poland
Mark Rakita
 Soviet Union
Tibor Pézsa
 Hungary
team sabre  Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Nazlymov
Viktor Sidyak
Eduard Vinokurov
Mark Rakita
Umar Mavlikhanov
 Italy (ITA)
Wladimiro Calarese
Michele Maffei
Cesare Salvadori
Pierluigi Chicca
Rolando Rigoli
 Hungary (HUN)
Tamás Kovács
János Kalmár
Péter Bakonyi
Miklós Meszéna
Tibor Pézsa
 

Men's Foil, Individual

 Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Venue(s): Fernando Montes de Oca Fencing Hall, Magdalena Mixhuca Sports City, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 15, 1968
Date Finished: October 16, 1968

Competitors 64from 25 nations

  

Summary

The Soviet Union had provided the last two World Champions in [Viktor Putiatin]and [German Sveshnikov] so it came as a surprise that none of their fencers qualified for the final six man pool to decide the medal positions. In contrast France, led by former World Champion [Jean-Claude Magnan], qualified their entire team for the final stages and were joined by two Romanians and a Hungarian. One of the Romanians was [Ion Drîmbă], a member of the reigning World Champion team but someone who had never won an individual World or Olympic medal despite a decade of trying. Drîmbă lost one of his five matches in the final pool but it was still enough to claim an outright win.

The only other two fencers with a winning record, [Jenő Kamuti] of Hungary and 1964 bronze medallist [Daniel Revenu] of France, fought off for silver with the Hungarian emerging triumphant.

The champion won a bronze medal with the Romanian team at the 1969 World Championships but then defected to the West. He lived in Germany and the USA before settling permanently in Brazil.

The men's foil was one of eight fencing events on the fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics programme. It was the fifteenth appearance of the event. The competition was held from 15 to 16 October 1968. 64 fencers from 25 nations competed.

Results

FencerCountry
Ion Drîmbă  Romania
Jenő Kamuti  Hungary
Daniel Revenu  France
Christian Noël  France
Jean-Claude Magnan  France
Mihai Țiu  Romania
Tănase Mureșanu  Romania
German Sveshnikov  Soviet Union
Witold Woyda  Poland
Vasyl Stankovych  Soviet Union
Heizaburo Okawa  Japan
Viktor Putyatin  Soviet Union
Arcangelo Pinelli  Italy
Graham Paul  Great Britain
Sándor Szabó  Hungary
Ryszard Parulski  Poland
Bill Hoskyns  Great Britain
Tim Gerresheim  West Germany
Friedrich Wessel  West Germany
Russell Hobby  Australia
Adam Lisewski  Poland
Pasquale La Ragione  Italy
Roland Losert  Austria
Dieter Wellmann  West Germany
Udo Birnbaum  Austria
Kazuo Mano  Japan
Héctor Abaunza  Mexico
Fujio Shimizu  Japan
Rudolf Trost  Austria
Guillermo Saucedo  Argentina
Nicola Granieri  Italy
Mike Breckin  Great Britain
Dagoberto Borges  Cuba
Larry Anastasi  United States
Michel Constandt  Belgium
Jesús Gil  Cuba
Ahmed El-Hamy El-Husseini  Egypt
László Kamuti  Hungary
Jeffrey Checkes  United States
Herbert Cohen  United States
Mohamed Gamil El-Kalyoubi  Egypt
Graeme Jennings  Australia
Orlando Ruíz  Cuba
Moustafa Soheim  Egypt
Carlos Calderón  Mexico
Gerry Wiedel  Canada
Florent Bessemans  Belgium
Román Gómez  Mexico
Evaristo Prendes  Argentina
Michael Ryan  Ireland
Alberto Varela  Uruguay
Enrique Barza  Peru
Freddy Salazar  Venezuela
John Bouchier-Hayes  Ireland
Fionbarr Farrell  Ireland
Souheil Ayoub  Lebanon
Bill Ronald  Australia
Magdy Conyd  Canada
Peter Bakonyi  Canada
Silvio Fernández  Venezuela
José Miguel Pérez  Puerto Rico
Orlando Nannini  Argentina
Félix Piñero  Venezuela
Rodolfo da Ponte  Paraguay

Final Standings

 
RankAthleteAgeNOCMedal 
1 Ion Drîmbă 26 ROU Gold  
2 Jenő Kamuti 31 HUN Silver  
3 Daniel Revenu 25 FRA Bronze  
4 Christian Noël 23 FRA    
5 Jean-Claude Magnan 27 FRA    
6 Mihai Țiu 22 ROU    
7T Tănase Mureșanu 28 ROU    
7T German Sveshnikov 31 URS    
9T Witold Woyda 29 POL    
9T Vasyl Stankovych 22 URS    
9T Heizaburo Okawa 28 JPN    
9T Viktor Putiatin 27 URS    
13T Arcangelo Pinelli 24 ITA    
13T Graham Paul 21 GBR    
13T Sándor Szabó 27 HUN    
13T Ryszard Parulski 30 POL    
17T Bill Hoskyns 37 GBR    
17T Tim Gerresheim 29 FRG    
17T Friedrich Wessel 23 FRG    
17T Russell Hobby 35 AUS    
17T Adam Lisewski 24 POL    
17T Pasquale La Ragione 24 ITA    
17T Roland Losert 23 AUT    
17T Dieter Wellmann 25 FRG    
25T Udo Birnbaum 31 AUT    
25T Kazuo Mano 28 JPN    
25T Héctor Abaunza 30 MEX    
25T Fujio Shimizu 28 JPN    
25T Rudolf Trost 28 AUT    
25T Guillermo Saucedo 27 ARG    
25T Nicola Granieri 26 ITA    
25T Mike Breckin 22 GBR    
5 p1 r2/4 Dagoberto Borges 28 CUB    
5 p2 r2/4 Larry Anastasi 34 USA    
5 p3 r2/4 Michel Constandt 29 BEL    
5 p4 r2/4 Jesús Gil 17 CUB    
5 p5 r2/4 Ahmed El-Hamy El-Husseini 29 EGY    
5 p6 r2/4 László Kamuti 28 HUN    
5 p7 r2/4 Jeffrey Checkes 25 USA    
5 p8 r2/4 Herb Cohen 28 USA    
6 p1 r2/4 Mohamed Gamil El-Kalyoubi 31 EGY    
6 p2 r2/4 Graeme Jennings 22 AUS    
6 p3 r2/4 Orlando Ruíz 33 CUB    
6 p4 r2/4 Moustafa Soheim 31 EGY    
6 p5 r2/4 Carlos Calderón 21 MEX    
6 p6 r2/4 Gerry Wiedel 35 CAN    
6 p7 r2/4 Florent Bessemans 28 BEL    
6 p8 r2/4 Román Gómez 21 MEX    
5 p1 r1/4 Evaristo Prendes 34 ARG    
5 p2 r1/4 Michael Ryan 25 IRL    
5 p3 r1/4 Alberto Varela 27 URU    
5 p4 r1/4 Enrique Barúa 18 PER    
5 p5 r1/4 Freddy Salazar 19 VEN    
5 p6 r1/4 John Bouchier-Hayes 23 IRL    
5 p7 r1/4 Fionbarr Farrell 23 IRL    
5 p8 r1/4 Souheil Ayoub 32 LIB    
5 p9 r1/4 Bill Ronald 19 AUS    
5 p10 r1/4 Magdy Conyd 29 CAN    
5 p11 r1/4 Peter Bakonyi 35 CAN    
5 p12 r1/4 Silvio Fernández 22 VEN    
6 p3 r1/4 José Miguel Pérez 30 PUR    
6 p4 r1/4 Orlando Nannini 38 ARG    
6 p6 r1/4 Félix Piñero 22 VEN    
6 p8 r1/4 Rodolfo da Ponte 29 PAR  
Final Team w l Touches 1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Ion Drîmbă ROU 4 1 -15+22 - V V D V V
2. Jenő Kamuti HUN 3 2 -14+19 D - D V V V
3. Daniel Revenu FRA 3 2 -17+22 D V - V V D
4. Christian Noël FRA 2 3 -18+14 V D D - D V
5. Jean-Claude Magnan FRA 2 3 -22+18 D D D V - V
6. Mihai Ţiu ROU 1 4 -23+14 D D V D D -
 
Barrage for 2nd place
Jenő Kamuti HUN 5-4 Daniel Revenu FRA
Round 2. First 4 progress to Eliminations
Group 1 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. Daniel Revenu FRA 4 1 -14+21
2. Graham Paul GBR 3 2 -15+23
3. Tim Gerresheim FRG 3 2 -17+20
4. Russell Hobby AUS 2 3 -19+15
5. Dagoberto Borges CUB 2 3 -18+18
6. Mohamed Gamil El-Kalyoubi EGY 1 4 -10+10
Group 2 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. Arcangelo Pinelli ITA 4 1 -15+24
2. Bill Hoskyns GBR 4 1 -15+23
3. Friedrich Wessel FRG 3 2 -20+21
4. Sándor Szabó HUN 2 3 -20+17
5. Larry Anastasi USA 2 3 -21+19
6. Graeme Jennings AUS 0 5 -25+12
Group 3 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. Nicola Granieri ITA 4 1 -20+24
2. Christian Noël FRA 3 2 -15+22
3. Witold Woyda POL 3 2 -18+23
4. Kazuo Mano JPN 3 2 -18+21
5. Michel Constandt BEL 1 4 -21+14
6. Orlando Ruíz CUB 1 4 -24+12
Group 4 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. Mihai Ţiu ROU 4 1 -8+23
2. Heizaburo Okawa JPN 4 1 -14+20
3. Pasquale La Ragione ITA 3 2 -18+23
4. Rudolf Trost AUT 2 3 -18+15
5. Jesús Gil CUB 1 4 -23+11
6. Moustafa Soheim EGY 1 4 -24+13
Group 5 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. Ryszard Parulski POL 5 0 -12+25
2. Vasyl Stankovych URS 4 1 -16+23
3. Jean-Claude Magnan FRA 3 2 -15+22
4. Mike Breckin GBR 2 3 -18+15
5. Ahmed El-Hamy El-Husseini EGY 1 4 -20+16
6. Carlos Calderón MEX 0 5 -25+5
Group 6 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. German Sveshnikov URS 5 0 -10+25
2. Héctor Abaunza MEX 3 2 -16+19
3. Adam Lisewski POL 3 2 -16+18
4. Udo Birnbaum AUT 2 3 -21+14
5. László Kamuti HUN 1 4 -21+19
6. Gerry Wiedel CAN 1 4 -22+11
Group 7 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. Fujio Shimizu JPN 5 0 -13+25
2. Guillermo Saucedo ARG 4 1 -15+24
3. Tănase Mureşanu ROU 2 3 -17+16
4. Jenő Kamuti HUN 2 3 -20+17
5. Jeffrey Checkes USA 1 4 -21+13
6. Florent Bessemans BEL 1 4 -23+14
Group 8 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. Ion Drîmbă ROU 5 0 -10+25
2. Roland Losert AUT 3 2 -14+18
3. Viktor Putyatin URS 3 2 -18+21
4. Dieter Wellmann FRG 3 2 -19+19
5. Herbert Cohen USA 1 4 -2+17
6. Román Gómez MEX 0 5 -25+8
Round 1. First 4 progress to Round 2.
Group 1 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Graham Paul GBR 4 0 -12+20
2. Dieter Wellmann FRG 3 1 -10+18
3. Viktor Putyatin URS 2 2 -12+17
4. Graeme Jennings AUS 1 3 -17+8
5. Evaristo Prendes ARG 0 4 -20+8
Group 2 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Larry Anastasi USA 3 1 -10+17
2. Jenő Kamuti HUN 3 1 -13+19
3. Fujio Shimizu JPN 3 1 -13+18
4. Dagoberto Borges CUB 1 3 -19+13
5. Michael Ryan IRL 0 4 -20+8
Group 3 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Witold Woyda POL 5 0 -9+25
2. German Sveshnikov URS 4 1 -10+22
3. Gerry Wiedel CAN 3 2 -14+17
4. Moustafa Soheim EGY 2 3 -17+15
5. Alberto Varela URU 1 4 -21+9
6. José Miguel Pérez PUR 0 5 -25+8
Group 4 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Mihai Ţiu ROU 4 1 -10+22
2. Jean-Claude Magnan FRA 4 1 -12+24
3. Ahmed El-Hamy El-Husseini EGY 3 2 -19+19
4. Orlando Ruíz CUB 2 3 -21+20
5. Enrique Barza PER 1 4 -22+11
6. Orlando Nannini ARG 1 4 -23+11
Group 5 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Ryszard Parulski POL 4 0 -10+20
2. Rudolf Trost AUT 2 2 -12+12
3. Pasquale La Ragione ITA 2 2 -14+14
4. Carlos Calderón MEX 1 3 -15+14
5. Freddy Salazar VEN 1 3 -19+10
Group 6 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. László Kamuti HUN 5 0 -13+25
2. Nicola Granieri ITA 4 1 -11+23
3. Michel Constandt BEL 3 2 -16+18
4. Héctor Abaunza MEX 2 3 -22+18
5. John Bouchier-Hayes IRL 1 4 -23+14
6. Félix Piñero VEN 0 5 -25+12
Group 7 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Guillermo Saucedo ARG 3 1 -8+17
2. Sándor Szabó HUN 3 1 -13+16
3. Friedrich Wessel FRG 3 1 -14+17
4. Román Gómez MEX 1 3 -17+12
5. Fionbarr Farrell IRL 0 4 -20+12
Group 8 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Roland Losert AUT 5 0 -7+25
2. Daniel Revenu FRA 4 1 -9+23
3. Russell Hobby AUS 3 2 -16+17
4. Jeffrey Checkes USA 2 3 -20+12
5. Souheil Ayoub LIB 1 4 -21+10
6. Rodolfo da Ponte 0 5 11 -+25
Group 9 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Ion Drîmbă ROU 4 0 -9+20
2. Mohamed Gamil El-Kalyoubi EGY 3 1 -9+17
3. Bill Hoskyns GBR 2 2 -13+15
4. Herbert Cohen USA 1 3 -19+7
5. Bill Ronald AUS 0 4 -20+11
Group 10 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Tănase Mureşanu ROU 4 0 -13+20
2. Arcangelo Pinelli ITA 2 2 -14+15
3. Tim Gerresheim FRG 2 2 -15+17
4. Florent Bessemans BEL 1 3 -17+15
5. Magdy Conyd CAN 1 3 -19+11
Group 11 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Adam Lisewski POL 3 1 -13+18
2. Christian Noël FRA 3 1 -14+19
3. Kazuo Mano JPN 2 2 -14+18
4. Udo Birnbaum AUT 2 2 -16+15
5. Peter Bakonyi CAN 0 4 -20+7
Group 12 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Vasyl Stankovych URS 4 0 -10+20
2. Heizaburo Okawa JPN 3 1 -10+19
3. Jesús Gil CUB 1 3 -16+7
4. Mike Breckin GBR 1 3 -17+16
5. Silvio Fernández VEN 1 3 -18+9

Men's Foil, Team

Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Venue(s): Fernando Montes de Oca Fencing Hall, Magdalena Mixhuca Sports City, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 18, 1968
Date Finished: October 19, 1968

Competitors 79from 17 nations

Summary

Although the Soviet Union had ruled the world of team foil since before the Rome Olympics they had suffered a shock defeat and dropped their World title to Romania in 1967.

In Mexico the two teams met at the semi-final stage with the Soviets winning only by the tiebreaker of hits conceded after both teams had won eight bouts each.

This put the Soviets into the final where they would face France. World Champion [Viktor Putiatin] was off form at these Olympic Games and would lose all three of his matches in the final. This gave France the momentum to record a 9-6 victory and regain the title for the first time since Helsinki.

Poland won the bronze medal by defeating Romania.

The men's team foil was one of eight fencing events on the fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics programme. It was the twelfth appearance of the event. The competition was held from 18 to 19 October 1968. 79 fencers from 17 nations competed

Final Round
Ranking w l bouts
1. Soviet Union 2 0 17 11
2. France 2 0 17 15
3. Poland 1 1 16 13
4. Romania 1 1 16 15
5. Hungary 1 1 13 13
6. West Germany 1 1 12 17
7. Japan 0 2 16 16
8. Italy 0 2 11 17
Bout team 1 score team 2
Final France 9-6 Soviet Union
3-4 Poland 9-3 Romania
5-6 Hungary 9-4 West Germany
Quarter-Finals. Winners to Final Round.
team 1 score team 2
Japan 8-8 Great Britain
Hungary 9-2 Cuba
Round 1. Winner and Best 2nd to Final Round. other 2nds to Quarter-Finals.
Group A w l bouts
1. France 2 0 21 4
2. Cuba 1 1 12 16
3. Mexico 0 2 11 21
Group B w l bouts
1. Soviet Union 2 0 21 4
2. Great Britain 1 1 9 16
3. United States 0 2 11 21
Group C w l bouts
1. Romania 2 0 21 11
2. Japan 1 1 21 11
3. Egypt 0 2 6 26
Group D w l bouts
1. Poland 3 0 30 15
2. Hungary 2 1 33 12
3. Argentina 0 2 7 25
4. Venezuela 0 2 7 25
Group E w l bouts
1. West Germany 3 0 37 5
2. Italy 2 1 31 11
3. Canada 0 2 4 28
4. Ireland 0 2 2 30
Final Round
Ranking w l bouts
1. Soviet Union 2 0 17 11
2. France 2 0 17 15
3. Poland 1 1 16 13
4. Romania 1 1 16 15
5. Hungary 1 1 13 13
6. West Germany 1 1 12 17
7. Japan 0 2 16 16
8. Italy 0 2 11 17

Rosters

Argentina
  • Orlando Nannini
  • Guillermo Saucedo
  • Omar Vergara
  • Evaristo Prendes
Canada
  • Magdy Conyd
  • Peter Bakonyi
  • Gerry Wiedel
  • John Andru
Cuba
  • Eduardo Jhons
  • Orlando Ruíz
  • Jesús Gil
  • Dagoberto Borges
Egypt
  • Ahmed El-Hamy El-Husseini
  • Mohamed Gamil El-Kalyoubi
  • Moustafa Soheim
  • Ahmed Zein El-Abidin
France
  • Jean-Claude Magnan
  • Daniel Revenu
  • Christian Noël
  • Gilles Berolatti
  • Jacques Dimont
Great Britain
  • Allan Jay
  • Graham Paul
  • Nick Halsted
  • Mike Breckin
  • Bill Hoskyns

 

Hungary
  • Sándor Szabó
  • Jenő Kamuti
  • László Kamuti
  • Gábor Füredi
  • Attila May
Ireland
  • Fionbarr Farrell
  • John Bouchier-Hayes
  • Michael Ryan
  • Colm O'Brien
Italy
  • Pasquale La Ragione
  • Alfredo Del Francia
  • Nicola Granieri
  • Arcangelo Pinelli
  • Michele Maffei
Japan
  • Masaya Fukuda
  • Heizaburo Okawa
  • Fujio Shimizu
  • Kazuhiko Wakasugi
  • Kazuo Mano
Mexico
  • Vicente Calderón
  • Román Gómez
  • Carlos Calderón
  • Gustavo Chapela
  • Héctor Abaunza

 

Poland
  • Zbigniew Skrudlik
  • Witold Woyda
  • Egon Franke
  • Ryszard Parulski
  • Adam Lisewski
Romania
  • Ion Drîmbă
  • Mihai Țiu
  • Ștefan Haukler
  • Tănase Mureșanu
  • Iuliu Falb
Soviet Union
  • Yury Sisikin
  • Viktor Putyatin
  • German Sveshnikov
  • Yury Sharov
  • Vasyl Stankovych
United States
  • Herbert Cohen
  • Albie Axelrod
  • Uriah Jones
  • Larry Anastasi
  • Jeffrey Checkes
Venezuela
  • Silvio Fernández
  • Félix Piñero
  • Freddy Salazar
  • Luis García
West Germany
  • Jürgen Theuerkauff
  • Friedrich Wessel
  • Tim Gerresheim
  • Jürgen Brecht
  • Dieter Wellmann

Men's Epée, Individual

Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Venue(s): Fernando Montes de Oca Fencing Hall, Magdalena Mixhuca Sports City, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 21, 1968
Date Finished: October 22, 1968

Competitors 72from 28 nations

Summary

Despite nearly 20 years of competition at the highest level, Hungary’s [Győző Kulcsár] never won an individual medal. At the Olympic Games however he was close to unbeatable when the momentum was in his favour. In Tokyo he had blitzed all opposition to lead Hungary to team gold and four years later in Mexico City he repeated this form and lost only once in 18 bouts to claim the individual title.

Defending Olympic champion [Hryhoriy Kriss] was the only man to defeat Kulcsár but was unable to repeat this feat in the barrage for the medals and had to settle for silver ahead of Italy’s [Gianluigi Saccaro].

The men's épée was one of eight fencing events on the fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics programme. It was the fifteenth appearance of the event. The competition was held from 21 to 22 October 1968. 72 fencers from 28 nations competed

Results

FencerCountry
Győző Kulcsár  Hungary
Grigory Kriss  Soviet Union
Gianluigi Saccaro  Italy
Viktor Modzolevsky  Soviet Union
Herbert Polzhuber  Austria
Jean-Pierre Allemand  France
Peter Lötscher  Switzerland
Henryk Nielaba  Poland
Jacques La Degaillerie  France
Bogdan Gonsior  Poland
Aleksey Nikanchikov  Soviet Union
Csaba Fenyvesi  Hungary
Stephen Netburn  United States
Fritz Zimmermann  West Germany
Zoltán Nemere  Hungary
Franz Rompza  West Germany
Ralph Johnson  Great Britain
Michel Constandt  Belgium
Nick Halsted  Great Britain
Hans-Peter Schulze  East Germany
Klaus Dumke  East Germany
Orvar Lindwall  Sweden
Bohdan Andrzejewski  Poland
Peter Bakonyi  Canada
Florent Bessemans  Belgium
Dieter Jung  West Germany
Ștefan Haukler  Romania
Michel Steininger  Switzerland
Bill Hoskyns  Great Britain
Alexandre Bretholz  Switzerland
Ernesto Fernández  Mexico
Carlos Couto  Brazil
Harry Fiedler  East Germany
Lars-Erik Larsson  Sweden
Jan von Koss  Norway
Rudolf Trost  Austria
Gianfranco Paolucci  Italy
Carlos Calderón  Mexico
Claudio Francesconi  Italy
Paul Pesthy  United States
Valeriano Pérez  Mexico
Silvio Fernández  Venezuela
Roland Losert  Austria
Gustavo Oliveros  Cuba
Colm O'Brien  Ireland
Omar Vergara  Argentina
David Micahnik  United States
Magdy Conyd  Canada
Ahmed Zein El-Abidin  Egypt
Ali Chekr  Lebanon
José Pinheiro  Portugal
Russell Hobby  Australia
Khalil Kallas  Lebanon
Bill Ronald  Australia
João de Abreu  Portugal
Dag Midling  Norway
Dicki Sörensen  Sweden
Claude Bourquard  France
Gerry Wiedel  Canada
Arthur Ribeiro  Brazil
Michael Ryan  Ireland
José Antonio Díaz  Cuba
Darío Amaral  Brazil
Francisco da Silva  Portugal
Graeme Jennings  Australia
Guillermo Obeid  Argentina
Alberto Balestrini  Argentina
Tănase Mureșanu  Romania
Manuel González  Cuba
Félix Piñero  Venezuela
Alberto Varela  Uruguay
José Miguel Pérez  Puerto Rico

Final Standings

 
RankAthleteAgeNOCMedal 
1 Győző Kulcsár 27 HUN Gold  
2 Hryhoriy Kriss 27 URS Silver  
3 Gianluigi Saccaro 29 ITA Bronze  
4 Viktor Modzalevsky 25 URS    
5 Herbert Polzhuber 30 AUT    
6 Jean-Pierre Allemand 26 FRA    
7T Peter Lötscher 27 SUI    
7T Henryk Nielaba 35 POL    
9T Jacques Ladègaillerie 28 FRA    
9T Bogdan Gonsior 31 POL    
9T Aleksey Nikanchikov 28 URS    
9T Csaba Fenyvesi 25 HUN    
13T Stephen Netburn 25 USA    
13T Fritz Zimmermann 37 FRG    
13T Zoltán Nemere 26 HUN    
13T Franz Rompza 34 FRG    
17T Ralph Johnson 20 GBR    
17T Michel Constandt 29 BEL    
17T Nick Halsted 25 GBR    
17T Hans-Peter Schulze 28 GDR    
17T Klaus Dumke 27 GDR    
17T Orvar Lindwall 27 SWE    
17T Bohdan Andrzejewski 26 POL    
17T Peter Bakonyi 35 CAN    
25T Florent Bessemans 28 BEL    
25T Dieter Jung 28 FRG    
25T Ștefan Haukler 26 ROU    
25T Michel Steininger 33 SUI    
25T Bill Hoskyns 37 GBR    
25T Alexandre Bretholz 24 SUI    
25T Ernesto Fernández 19 MEX    
25T Carlos Couto 38 BRA    
5 p1 r2/4 Harry Fiedler 27 GDR    
5 p2 r2/4 Lars-Erik Larsson 23 SWE    
5 p3 r2/4 Jan von Koss 23 NOR    
5 p4 r2/4 Rudolf Trost 28 AUT    
5 p5 r2/4 Gianfranco Paolucci 34 ITA    
5 p6 r2/4 Carlos Calderón 21 MEX    
5 p7 r2/4 Claudio Francesconi 23 ITA    
5 p8 r2/4 Paul Pesthy 30 USA    
6 p1 r2/4 Valeriano Pérez 27 MEX    
6 p2 r2/4 Silvio Fernández 22 VEN    
6 p3 r2/4 Roland Losert 23 AUT    
6 p4 r2/4 Gustavo Oliveros 22 CUB    
6 p5 r2/4 Colm O'Brien 21 IRL    
6 p6 r2/4 Omar Vergara 25 ARG    
6 p7 r2/4 David Micahnik 29 USA    
6 p8 r2/4 Magdy Conyd 29 CAN    
5 p1 r1/4 Ahmed Zein El-Abidin 25 EGY    
5 p2 r1/4 Ali Chekr 31 LIB    
5 p3 r1/4 José Pinheiro 30 POR    
5 p4 r1/4 Russell Hobby 35 AUS    
5 p5 r1/4 Khalil Kallas 26 LIB    
5 p6 r1/4 Bill Ronald 19 AUS    
5 p7 r1/4 João de Abreu 20 POR    
5 p8 r1/4 Dag Midling 21 NOR    
5 p9 r1/4 Dicki Sörensen 27 SWE    
5 p10 r1/4 Claude Bourquard 31 FRA    
5 p11 r1/4 Gerry Wiedel 35 CAN    
5 p12 r1/4 Arthur Cramer 26 BRA    
6 p1 r1/4 Michael Ryan 25 IRL    
6 p2 r1/4 José Antonio Díaz 30 CUB    
6 p3 r1/4 Darío do Amaral 36 BRA    
6 p4 r1/4 Francisco da Silva 23 POR    
6 p5 r1/4 Graeme Jennings 22 AUS    
6 p6 r1/4 Guillermo Obeid 27 ARG    
6 p7 r1/4 Alberto Balestrini 37 ARG    
6 p8 r1/4 Tănase Mureșanu 28 ROU    
6 p9 r1/4 Manuel González 18 CUB    
6 p10 r1/4 Félix Piñero 22 VEN    
6 p12 r1/4 Alberto Varela 27 URU    
7 p4 r1/4 José Miguel Pérez 30 PUR  
Final Team w l Touches 1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Győző Kulcsár HUN 4 1 -14+24 - D V V V V
2. Grigory Kriss URS 4 1 -19+25 V - D V V V
3. Gianluigi Saccaro ITA 4 1 -19+21 D V - V V V
4. Viktor Modzalevsky URS 2 3 -23+20 D D D - V V
5. Herbert Polzhuber AUT 1 4 -24+17 D D D D - V
6. Jean-Pierre Allemand FRA 0 5 -25+17 D D D D D -
Barrage for 1st place w l Touches 1 2 3
1. Győző Kulcsár HUN 2 0 -5+10 - V V
2. Grigory Kriss URS 0 1 -10+8 D - X
3. Gianluigi Saccaro ITA 0 1 -10+7 D X -
Round 2. First 4 progress to Eliminations
Group 1 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. Aleksey Nikanchikov URS 4 1 -15+25
2. Jean-Pierre Allemand FRA 4 1 -15+24
3. Gianluigi Saccaro ITA 3 2 -18+22
4. Peter Bakonyi CAN 2 3 -21+18
5. Harry Fiedler GDR 1 4 -21+14
6. Valeriano Pérez MEX 1 4 -23+10
Group 2 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. Hans-Peter Schulze GDR 5 0 -13+25
2. Henryk Nielaba POL 3 2 -16+22
3. Franz Rompza FRG 2 3 -17+18
4. Michel Steininger SUI 2 3 -20+19
5. Lars-Erik Larsson SWE 2 3 -22+18
6. Silvio Fernández VEN 1 4 -23+11
Group 3 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. Bogdan Gonsior POL 5 0 -10+25
2. Peter Lötscher SUI 3 2 -19+19
3. Klaus Dumke GDR 2 3 -20+21
4. Nick Halsted GBR 2 3 -22+18
5. Jan von Koss NOR 2 3 -23+16
6. Roland Losert AUT 1 4 -23+18
Group 4 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. Viktor Modzalevsky URS 4 1 -13+23
2. Csaba Fenyvesi HUN 4 1 -19+24
3. Ştefan Haukler ROU 3 2 -20+19
4. Bohdan Andrzejewski POL 2 3 -19+20
5. Rudolf Trost AUT 1 4 -22+19
6. Gustavo Oliveros CUB 1 4 -25+13
Group 5 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. Orvar Lindwall SWE 4 1 -19+24
2. Michel Constandt BEL 3 2 -18+23
3. Dieter Jung FRG 3 2 -19+21
4. Alexandre Bretholz SUI 3 2 -21+22
5. Gianfranco Paolucci ITA 2 3 -18+22
6. Colm O'Brien IRL 0 5 -25+8
Group 6 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. Zoltán Nemere HUN 4 1 -13+22
2. Stephen Netburn USA 3 2 -17+20
3. Jacques La Degaillerie FRA 3 2 -18+20
4. Ralph Johnson GBR 2 3 -19+19
5. Carlos Calderón MEX 2 3 -21+15
6. Omar Vergara ARG 1 4 -24+16
Group 7 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. Győző Kulcsár HUN 5 0 -12+25
2. Ernesto Fernández MEX 3 2 -18+20
3. Florent Bessemans BEL 2 3 -20+18
4. Fritz Zimmermann FRG 2 3 -22+18
5. Claudio Francesconi ITA 2 3 -23+21
6. David Micahnik USA 1 4 -22+15
Group 8 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. Grigory Kriss URS 4 1 -14+25
2. Carlos Couto BRA 4 1 -19+22
3. Herbert Polzhuber AUT 2 2 -18+21
4. Bill Hoskyns GBR 2 2 -19+21
5. Paul Pesthy USA 2 3 -19+19
6. Magdy Conyd CAN 0 5 -25+6
Round 1. First 4 progress to Round 2.
Group 1 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Aleksey Nikanchikov URS 5 0 -9+25
2. Herbert Polzhuber AUT 4 1 -17+24
3. Ernesto Fernández MEX 2 3 -18+15
4. Klaus Dumke GDR 2 3 -21+19
5. Ahmed Zein El-Abidin EGY 2 3 -21+17
6. Michael Ryan IRL 0 5 -25+11
Group 2 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Franz Rompza FRG 5 0 -15+25
2. David Micahnik USA 3 2 -16+19
3. Grigory Kriss URS 3 2 -18+20
4. Peter Bakonyi CAN 2 3 -19+21
5. Ali Chekr LIB 1 4 -21+14
6. José Antonio Díaz CUB 1 4 -23+13
Group 3 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Roland Losert AUT 5 0 -10+25
2. Omar Vergara ARG 3 2 -17+20
3. Jacques La Degaillerie FRA 2 3 -18+16
4. Silvio Fernández VEN 2 3 -19+16
5. José Pinheiro POR 2 3 -23+15
6. Darío Amaral BRA 1 4 -22+17
Group 4 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Csaba Fenyvesi HUN 6 0 -11+30
2. Gianfranco Paolucci ITA 4 2 -21+26
3. Valeriano Pérez MEX 3 3 -22+25
4. Ştefan Haukler ROU 3 3 -23+24
5. Russell Hobby AUS 3 3 -23+23
6. Francisco da Silva POR 2 4 -24+20
7. José Miguel Pérez PUR 0 6 -30+6
Group 5 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Michel Constandt BEL 4 1 -14+23
2. Rudolf Trost AUT 4 1 -21+24
3. Bohdan Andrzejewski POL 3 2 -17+23
4. Alexandre Bretholz SUI 2 3 -23+19
5. Khalil Kallas LIB 1 4 -22+18
6. Graeme Jennings AUS 1 4 -24+14
Group 6 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Ralph Johnson GBR 4 1 -14+20
2. Bogdan Gonsior POL 3 2 -13+20
3. Peter Lötscher SUI 3 2 -16+21
4. Florent Bessemans BEL 2 3 -19+15
5. Bill Ronald AUS 2 3 -20+18
6. Guillermo Obeid ARG 1 4 -24+12
Group 7 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Győző Kulcsár HUN 5 0 -12+25
2. Hans-Peter Schulze GDR 4 1 -17+23
3. Henryk Nielaba POL 2 3 -16+18
4. Stephen Netburn USA 2 3 -21+18
5. João de Abreu POR 1 4 -22+15
6. Alberto Balestrini ARG 1 4 -24+13
Group 8 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Paul Pesthy USA 4 1 -16+20
2. Gianluigi Saccaro ITA 3 2 -11+20
3. Orvar Lindwall SWE 3 2 -16+21
4. Carlos Couto BRA 3 2 -16+17
5. Dag Midling NOR 2 3 -22+15
6. Tănase Mureşanu ROU 0 5 -25+13
Group 9 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Bill Hoskyns GBR 4 1 -19+21
2. Harry Fiedler GDR 3 2 -14+19
3. Jean-Pierre Allemand FRA 3 2 -16+22
4. Magdy Conyd CAN 3 2 -17+19
5. Dicki Sörensen SWE 2 3 -18+17
6. Manuel González CUB 0 5 -25+11
Group 10 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Zoltán Nemere HUN 4 1 -13+21
2. Lars-Erik Larsson SWE 4 1 -14+24
3. Gustavo Oliveros CUB 2 3 -20+18
4. Colm O'brien IRL 2 3 -21+18
5. Claude Bourquard FRA 2 3 -22+19
6. Félix Piñero VEN 1 4 -24+14
Group 11 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Fritz Zimmermann FRG 3 1 -14+17
2. Jan von Koss NOR 2 2 -14+18
3. Michel Steininger SUI 2 2 -16+18
4. Claudio Francesconi ITA 2 2 -16+15
5. Gerry Wiedel CAN 1 3 -18+10
Group 12 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Dieter Jung FRG 4 1 -10+23
2. Viktor Modzalevsky URS 3 2 -16+23
3. Nick Halsted GBR 3 2 -21+20
4. Carlos Calderón MEX 2 3 -22+14
5. Arthur Ribeiro BRA 2 3 -23+18
6. Alberto Varela URU 1 4 -22+16

Men's Epée, Team

Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Venue(s): Fernando Montes de Oca Fencing Hall, Magdalena Mixhuca Sports City, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 24, 1968
Date Finished: October 25, 1968

 

Summary

The Soviet Union were the hot favourites for gold having won the last two World Championships and with both the World and Olympic champions in their team. The Soviets were untroubled in reaching the gold medal match where they would face Hungary, who had been similarly impressive in the qualifying rounds. Newly crowned individual champion [Győző Kulcsár] surprisingly lost all of his bouts for Hungary in the final but his teammates rallied magnificently to post a 7-4 victory over the USSR.

The bronze medal went to Poland who defeated West Germany.

The men's team épée was one of eight fencing events on the fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics programme. It was the thirteenth appearance of the event. The competition was held from 24 to 25 October 1968. 91 fencers from 20 nations competed. For the first time in 60 years, Italy failed to finish in the top three positions

Finals
Bout team 1 score team 2
Final Hungary 7-4 Soviet Union
3-4 Poland 9-6 West Germany
5-6 East Germany 9-6 Italy
Final Round
Ranking w l bouts
1. Soviet Union 2 0 16 3
2. Hungary 2 0 18 8
3. West Germany 1 1 12 14
3. Poland 1 1 14 16
5. Italy 2 1 17 13
6. East Germany 2 1 19 21
7. Great Britain 0 2 9 18
7. France 0 2 11 17
9. Sweden 0 1 8 8
9. Austria 0 1 2 8
team 1 score team 2 Touches
Group Winners
Hungary 9-5 Poland  
Soviet Union 9-3 West Germany  
West Germany 9-5 Great Britain  
Group 2nd places
East Germany 8-8 Sweden 59-58
Italy 8-2 Austria  
East Germany 8-4 France  
Semi-Finals
Hungary 9-3 East Germany  
Soviet Union 7-0 Italy  
Poland 9-7 France  
Italy 9-4 Great Britain  
Round 1. First 2 to Final Round.
Group A w l bouts
1. Soviet Union 3 0 33 11
2. Italy 2 1 29 17
3. United States 1 1 11 20
4. Portugal 0 2 3 28
Group B w l bouts
1. Hungary 3 0 33 9
2. Austria 2 1 25 18
3. Mexico 1 2 18 28
4. Australia 0 3 13 34
Group C w l bouts
1. Poland 3 0 35 13
2. East Germany 2 1 34 14
3. Canada 1 1 8 24
4. Argentina 0 2 3 29
Group D w l bouts
1. West Germany 3 0 35 8
2. Sweden 2 1 26 16
3. Switzerland 1 1 9 22
4. Ireland 0 2 4 28
Group E w l bouts
1. Great Britain 3 0 33 12
2. France 2 1 30 14
3. Brazil 1 1 9 23
4. Cuba 0 2 4 27
 

Rosters

Argentina
  • Guillermo Saucedo
  • Alberto Balestrini
  • Guillermo Obeid
  • Omar Vergara
Australia
  • Russell Hobby
  • Peter Macken
  • Graeme Jennings
  • Bill Ronald
  • Duncan Page
Austria
  • Udo Birnbaum
  • Roland Losert
  • Herbert Polzhuber
  • Frank Battig
Brazil
  • Arthur Ribeiro
  • Darío Amaral
  • José Maria Pereira
  • Carlos Couto
Canada
  • Peter Bakonyi
  • John Andru
  • Magdy Conyd
  • Gerry Wiedel
Cuba
  • Orlando Ruíz
  • Gustavo Oliveros
  • Manuel González
  • José Antonio Díaz
East Germany
  • Bernd Uhlig
  • Klaus Dumke
  • Harry Fiedler
  • Hans-Peter Schulze

 

France
  • François Jeanne
  • Claude Bourquard
  • Yves Boissier
  • Jacques La Degaillerie
  • Jean-Pierre Allemand
Great Britain
  • Nick Halsted
  • Teddy Bourne
  • Bill Hoskyns
  • Ralph Johnson
  • Peter Jacobs
Hungary
  • Zoltán Nemere
  • Győző Kulcsár
  • Pál B. Nagy
  • Csaba Fenyvesi
  • Pál Schmitt
Ireland
  • John Bouchier-Hayes
  • Fionbarr Farrell
  • Michael Ryan
  • Colm O'Brien
Italy
  • Gianfranco Paolucci
  • Claudio Francesconi
  • Giovanni Battista Breda
  • Gianluigi Saccaro
  • Antonio Albanese
Mexico
  • Carlos Calderón
  • Valeriano Pérez
  • Jorge Castillejos
  • Ernesto Fernández

 

Poland
  • Bohdan Andrzejewski
  • Michał Butkiewicz
  • Bogdan Gonsior
  • Henryk Nielaba
  • Kazimierz Barburski
Portugal
  • Hélder Reis
  • José Pinheiro
  • João de Abreu
  • Francisco da Silva
Soviet Union
  • Grigory Kriss
  • Viktor Modzolevsky
  • Iosif Vitebsky
  • Aleksey Nikanchikov
  • Yury Smolyakov
Sweden
  • Dicki Sörensen
  • Orvar Lindwall
  • Carl von Essen
  • Lars-Erik Larsson
  • Rolf Edling
Switzerland
  • Denys Chamay
  • Peter Lötscher
  • Christian Kauter
  • Alexandre Bretholz
  • Michel Steininger
United States
  • Paul Pesthy
  • Stephen Netburn
  • David Micahnik
  • Daniel Cantillon
  • Robert Beck
West Germany
  • Dieter Jung
  • Franz Rompza
  • Fritz Zimmermann
  • Max Geuter
  • Paul Gnaier

Men's Sabre, Individual

Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Venue(s): Fernando Montes de Oca Fencing Hall, Magdalena Mixhuca Sports City, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 16, 1968
Date Finished: October 17, 1968

Competitors 40from 16 nations

Summary

By the time of the 1968 Olympic Games, [Jerzy Pawłowski] had been one of the world's top fencers for 15 years and had won 19 medals in World and Olympic competition. The only gap in his collection was an Olympic title. He put this right in Mexico when he recorded a dramatic victory over the USSR's [Mark Rakita] on a sudden-death hit in the barrage for the gold medal. In doing so he reversed the standings from the most recent World Championships and broke the 48-year stranglehold that Hungarian sabre fencers had on the Olympic title. Hungary's best in 1968, reigning champion [Tibor Pézsa], could only place third.

Pawłowski's story is one of contrasts. On the face of it he was a national hero in Poland from the 50s through to the mid-70s and won three individual World title in addition to his Olympic gold medal. What was not known in his homeland until after he had retired from the sport was that Pawłowski, a major in the Polish Army, had been a spy for the CIA for over a decade. He was revealed as a spy in 1975 and was sentenced to 25 years in prison. After 10 years he was pardoned by the Polish government and released.

The men's sabre was one of eight fencing events on the fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics programme. It was the sixteenth appearance of the event. The competition was held from 16 to 17 October 1968. 40 fencers from 16 nations competed

Results

FencerCountry
Jerzy Pawłowski  Poland
Mark Rakita  Soviet Union
Tibor Pézsa  Hungary
Vladimir Nazlymov  Soviet Union
Rolando Rigoli  Italy
Józef Nowara  Poland
Serge Panizza  France
Umyar Mavlikhanov  Soviet Union
Alfonso Morales  United States
Marcel Parent  France
Claude Arabo  France
Tamás Kovács  Hungary
Wladimiro Calarese  Italy
Paul Wischeidt  West Germany
Péter Bakonyi  Hungary
Cesare Salvadori  Italy
Alex Orban  United States
Emil Ochyra  Poland
Anthony Keane  United States
Walter Köstner  West Germany
Rodney Craig  Great Britain
Vicente Calderón  Mexico
Yves Brasseur  Belgium
Sandy Leckie  Great Britain
Félix Delgado  Cuba
Richard Oldcorn  Great Britain
John Andru  Canada
Román Quinos  Argentina
Volker Duschner  West Germany
Manuel Ortiz  Cuba
Colm O'Brien  Ireland
Alberto Lanteri  Argentina
Jan Boutmy  Netherlands Antilles
William Fajardo  Mexico
Gustavo Chapela  Mexico
John Bouchier-Hayes  Ireland
José Narciso Díaz  Cuba
Juan Carlos Frecia  Argentina
Nguyễn The Loc  Vietnam
Fionbarr Farrell  Ireland

Final Standings

 
RankAthleteAgeNOCMedal 
1 Jerzy Pawłowski 35 POL Gold  
2 Mark Rakita 30 URS Silver  
3 Tibor Pézsa 32 HUN Bronze  
4 Vladimir Nazlymov 22 URS    
5 Rolando Rigoli 28 ITA    
6 Józef Nowara 23 POL    
7T Serge Panizza 25 FRA    
7T Umyar Mavlikhanov 31 URS    
9T Alfonso Morales 31 USA    
9T Marcel Parent 33 FRA    
9T Claude Arabo 31 FRA    
9T Tamás Kovács 25 HUN    
13T Wladimiro Calarese 38 ITA    
13T Paul Wischeidt 24 FRG    
13T Péter Bakonyi 30 HUN    
13T Cesare Salvadori 27 ITA    
5 p1 r2/4 Alex Orban 29 USA    
5 p2 r2/4 Emil Ochyra 32 POL    
5 p3 r2/4 Jack Keane 40 USA    
5 p4 r2/4 Walter Köstner 32 FRG    
6 p1 r2/4 Rodney Craig 23 GBR    
6 p2 r2/4 Vicente Calderón 19 MEX    
6 p3 r2/4 Yves Brasseur 25 BEL    
6 p4 r2/4 Sandy Leckie 30 GBR    
5 p1 r1/4 Félix Delgado 19 CUB    
5 p2 r1/4 Richard Oldcorn 30 GBR    
5 p3 r1/4 John Andru 35 CAN    
5 p4 r1/4 Román Quinos 28 ARG    
5 p5 r1/4 Volker Duschner 23 FRG    
5 p6 r1/4 Manuel Ortíz 20 CUB    
6 p1 r1/4 Colm O'Brien 21 IRL    
6 p2 r1/4 Alberto Lanteri 30 ARG    
6 p3 r1/4 Jan Boutmy 37 AHO    
6 p4 r1/4 William Fajardo 37 MEX    
6 p5 r1/4 Gustavo Chapela 22 MEX    
6 p6 r1/4 John Bouchier-Hayes 23 IRL    
7 p2 r1/4 José Narciso Díaz 17 CUB    
7 p3 r1/4 Juan Carlos Frecia 38 ARG    
7 p4 r1/4 Nguyễn The Loc 33 VNM    
7 p5 r1/4 Fionbarr Farrell 23 IRL  
Final Team w l Touches 1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Jerzy Pawłowski POL 4 1 -18+22 - V D V V V
2. Mark Rakita URS 4 1 -16+24 D - V V V V
3. Tibor Pézsa HUN 3 2 -16+20 V D - D V V
4. Vladimir Nazlymov URS 3 2 -17+21 D D V - V V
5. Rolando Rigoli ITA 1 4 -21+11 D D D D - V
6. Józef Nowara POL 0 5 -25+15 D D D D D -
Round 2. First 4 progress to Eliminations
Group 1 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. Jerzy Pawłowski POL 4 1 -14+24
2. Wladimiro Calarese ITA 3 2 -18+21
3. Tamás Kovács HUN 3 2 -19+18
4. Serge Panizza FRA 3 2 -21+23
5. Alex Orban USA 2 3 -20+20
6. Rodney Craig GBR 0 5 -25+11
Group 2 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. Tibor Pézsa HUN 4 1 -16+23
2. Mark Rakita URS 3 2 -14+23
3. Marcel Parent FRA 3 2 -16+23
4. Rolando Rigoli ITA 3 2 -18+19
5. Emil Ochyra POL 2 3 -19+15
6. Vicente Calderón MEX 0 5 -25+5
Group 3 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. Vladimir Nazlymov URS 5 0 -14+25
2. Claude Arabo FRA 3 2 -15+21
3. Cesare Salvadori ITA 3 2 -17+21
4. Paul Wischeidt FRG 3 2 -20+22
5. Jack Keane USA 1 4 -21+14
6. Yves Brasseur BEL 0 5 -25+9
Group 4 - Round 2 Team w l Touches
1. Péter Bakonyi HUN 4 1 -15+22
2. Alfonso Morales USA 3 2 -14+21
3. Umyar Mavlikhanov URS 3 2 -16+20
4. Józef Nowara POL 2 3 -17+19
5. Walter Köstner FRG 2 3 -23+15
6. Sandy Leckie GBR 1 4 -23+11
Round 1. First 4 progress to Round 2.
Group 1 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Jerzy Pawłowski POL 5 0 -13+25
2. Alfonso Morales USA 4 1 -14+24
3. Walter Köstner FRG 2 3 -17+19
4. Serge Panizza FRA 2 3 -19+18
5. Félix Delgado CUB 1 4 -23+14
6. Colm O'Brien IRL 1 4 -24+10
Group 2 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Umyar Mavlikhanov URS 5 1 -15+29
2. Cesare Salvadori ITA 5 1 -18+28
3. Marcel Parent FRA 3 3 -21+22
4. Vicente Calderón MEX 3 3 -22+20
5. Richard Oldcorn GBR 3 3 -23+24
6. Alberto Lanteri ARG 2 4 -25+20
7. José Narciso Díaz CUB 0 6 -30+11
Group 3 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Claude Arabo FRA 6 0 -9+30
2. Tibor Pézsa HUN 5 1 -12+26
3. Paul Wischeidt FRG 4 2 -20+24
4. Józef Nowara POL 3 3 -19+21
5. John Andru CAN 2 4 -24+16
6. Jan Boutmy AHO 1 5 -29+15
7. Juan Carlos Frecia ARG 0 6 -30+11
Group 4 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Mark Rakita URS 6 0 -11+30
2. Wladimiro Calarese ITA 5 1 -15+29
3. Alex Orban USA 4 2 -15+25
4. Sandy Leckie GBR 3 3 -20+23
5. Román Quinos ARG 2 4 -22+18
6. William Fajardo MEX 1 5 -25+10
7. Nguyễn The Loc VNM 0 6 -30+3
Group 5 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Vladimir Nazlymov URS 6 0 -14+30
2. Tamás Kovács HUN 4 2 -16+25
3. Rodney Craig GBR 3 3 -21+23
4. Jack Keane USA 3 3 -22+21
5. Volker Duschner FRG 3 3 -25+20
6. Gustavo Chapela MEX 2 4 -25+20
7. Fionbarr Farrell IRL 0 6 -30+14
Group 6 - Round 1 Team w l Touches
1. Péter Bakonyi HUN 4 1 -9+24
2. Emil Ochyra POL 4 1 -15+23
3. Rolando Rigoli ITA 4 1 -16+22
4. Yves Brasseur BEL 2 3 -19+17
5. Manuel Ortíz CUB 1 4 -22+13
6. John Bouchier-Hayes IRL 0 5 -25+7

Men's Sabre, Team

Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Venue(s): Fernando Montes de Oca Fencing Hall, Magdalena Mixhuca Sports City, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 20, 1968
Date Finished: October 21, 1968

Summary

After decades of Hungarian superiority the USSR gradually established themselves as the major power in men’s sabre during the 1960s. In Mexico the Soviets were ruthless in defeating all opponents up to the final and then, with a little more difficulty, beat Italy 9-7 to retain the title they had won in Tokyo. The Hungarian tradition in the event lingered as they won the bronze medal.

The men's team sabre was one of eight fencing events on the fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics programme. It was the thirteenth appearance of the event. The competition was held from 20 to 21 October 1968. 56 fencers from 12 nations competed

Final Round>. First 2 to Final.
Ranking w l bouts
1. Soviet Union 2 0 18 5
2. Italy 2 0 17 12
3. Hungary 1 1 15 13
3. France 1 1 13 11
5. Poland 1 1 11 11
5. United States 1 1 15 15
7. West Germany 0 2 11 18
8. Great Britain 0 2 3 18
Bout team 1 score team 2
Final Soviet Union 9-7 Italy
3-4 Hungary 9-5 France
5-6 Poland 9-5 United States
Round 1. First 2 to Final Round.
Group A w l bouts
1. Soviet Union 2 0 24 2
2. Great Britain 1 1 12 14
3. Mexico 0 2 6 26
Group B w l bouts
1. Hungary 2 0 29 3
2. West Germany 1 1 17 15
3. Ireland 0 2 2 30
Group C w l bouts
1. Italy 2 0 24 3
2. United States 1 1 13 14
3. Argentina 0 2 6 26
Group D w l bouts
1. France 2 0 22 10
2. Poland 1 1 20 12
3. Cuba 0 2 6 26

Championship rounds

Fifth place semifinal
  Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
                     
             
 
   Soviet Union (URS) 9
   
   Great Britain (GBR) 1  
   Soviet Union (URS) 9
   
     France (FRA) 4  
   France (FRA) 9
     
   Poland (POL) 2  
   Soviet Union (URS) 9
   
     Italy (ITA) 7
   Italy (ITA) 8
     
   United States (USA) 6  
   Italy (ITA) 9
   
     Hungary (HUN) 6   Third place
   Hungary (HUN) 9
     
   West Germany (FRG) 4  
   Hungary (HUN) 9
   
   France (FRA) 5
 
  Fifth place semifinals   Fifth place match
             
       
 
   Poland (POL) 9
   
   Great Britain (GBR) 2  
   Poland (POL) 9
   
     United States (USA) 5
   United States (USA) 9
   
   West Germany (FRG) 7  

Rosters

Argentina
  • Román Quinos
  • Juan Carlos Frecia
  • Guillermo Saucedo
  • Alberto Lanteri
Cuba
  • Manuel Ortiz
  • José Narciso Díaz
  • Joaquin Tack-Fang
  • Félix Delgado
France
  • Marcel Parent
  • Claude Arabo
  • Bernard Vallée
  • Serge Panizza
  • Jean-Ernest Ramez
Great Britain
  • Sandy Leckie
  • Rodney Craig
  • David Acfield
  • Richard Oldcorn

 

Hungary
  • Tibor Pézsa
  • Miklós Meszéna
  • János Kalmár
  • Péter Bakonyi
  • Tamás Kovács
Ireland
  • Colm O'Brien
  • Fionbarr Farrell
  • Michael Ryan
  • John Bouchier-Hayes
Italy
  • Wladimiro Calarese
  • Rolando Rigoli
  • Pierluigi Chicca
  • Michele Maffei
  • Cesare Salvadori
Mexico
  • William Fajardo
  • Gustavo Chapela
  • Héctor Abaunza
  • Vicente Calderón
  • Román Gómez

 

Poland
  • Jerzy Pawłowski
  • Józef Nowara
  • Franciszek Sobczak
  • Zygmunt Kawecki
  • Emil Ochyra
Soviet Union
  • Umyar Mavlikhanov
  • Mark Rakita
  • Viktor Sidyak
  • Vladimir Nazlymov
  • Eduard Vinokurov
United States
  • Alex Orban
  • Alfonso Morales
  • Anthony Keane
  • Robert Blum
  • Thomas Balla
West Germany
  • Percy Borucki
  • Walter Köstner
  • Paul Wischeidt
  • Klaus Allisat
  • Volker Duschner

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events