Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

1968  Mexico City Summer Olympics

1968 Summer Olympics - The Results (Weightlifting)

Weightlifting at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

 

  

Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Date Started: October 13, 1968
Date Finished: October 13, 1968
Events: 7

Participants: 160 (160 men and 0 women) from 55 countries
Youngest Participant: MEX Manuel Mateos (17 years, 310 days)
Oldest Participant: TPE Chung Nan-Fei (40 years, 277 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): 21 athletes with 1 medal
Most Medals (Country): URS Soviet Union (6 medals)

  

Overview

The 1968 weightlifting competitions took place at [Teatro de los Insurgentes], the Theatre of the Insurgents. This was a theatre in Mexico City that had been built in 1953 as part of an urban renewal program. At the 1968 Olympics weightlifting was the only sport contested there. The 1968 Olympic weightlifting program was exactly the same as it had been since 1952, with seven weight classes, all with the same weight divisions, but this would change in 1972, with two new classes being added.

Eight nations won weightlifting medals in 1968, with five nations winning gold medals, but the Soviet Union led both lists with three golds, and six medals overall. Poland won five medals, while no nation other than the USSR won more than one gold.

The weightlifting competition at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City consisted of seven weight classes, all for men only. The competition were held from 13 to 19 August 1968.

It also counted as 1968 World Weightlifting Championships. Soviet Union finished first in medal table after winning three gold medals. Japan, Iran, Finland and Poland won the remaining gold medals.

Medal summary

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight
(56 kg)
Mohammad Nassiri
 Iran
367.5 kg Imre Földi
 Hungary
367.5 kg Henryk Trębicki
 Poland
357.5 kg
Featherweight
(60 kg)
Yoshinobu Miyake
 Japan
392.5 kg Dito Shanidze
 Soviet Union
387.5 kg Yoshiyuki Miyake
 Japan
385.0 kg
Lightweight
(67.5 kg)
Waldemar Baszanowski
 Poland
437.5 kg Parviz Jalayer
 Iran
422.5 kg Marian Zieliński
 Poland
420.0 kg
Middleweight
(75 kg)
Viktor Kurentsov
 Soviet Union
475.0 kg Masushi Ouchi
 Japan
455.0 kg Károly Bakos
 Hungary
440.0 kg
Light heavyweight
(82.5 kg)
Boris Selitsky
 Soviet Union
485.0 kg Vladimir Belyaev
 Soviet Union
485.0 kg Norbert Ozimek
 Poland
472.5 kg
Middle heavyweight
(90 kg)
Kaarlo Kangasniemi
 Finland
517.5 kg Jaan Talts
 Soviet Union
507.5 kg Marek Gołąb
 Poland
495.0 kg
Heavyweight
(+90 kg)
Leonid Zhabotinsky
 Soviet Union
572.5 kg Serge Reding
 Belgium
555.0 kg Joseph Dube
 United States
555.0 kg

Medal table

 
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Soviet Union (URS) 3 3 0 6
2  Japan (JPN) 1 1 1 3
3  Iran (IRI) 1 1 0 2
4  Poland (POL) 1 0 4 5
5  Finland (FIN) 1 0 0 1
6  Hungary (HUN) 0 1 1 2
7  Belgium (BEL) 0 1 0 1
8  United States (USA) 0 0 1 1
Totals (8 nations) 7 7 7 21
 

Men's Bantamweight (56 kg)

 Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Venue(s): Theatre of the Insurgents, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 13, 1968
Date Finished: October 13, 1968
Format: Total of best lifts in military press, snatch, and clean & jerk determined placement. Ties broken by lightest bodyweight.

Competitors 20

 

Summary

This class brought together two of the greatest small lifters of the 1960s – Hungary’s [Imre Földi] and Iran’s [Mohammad Nassiri]. There had been no World Championships in 1967 but at the 1966 meet they had finished 2-3 behind the defending champion, [Aleksey Vakhonin] of the Soviet Union, but he was no longer on the Soviet team because of undisclosed transgressions. In his absence Nassiri and Földi fought it out with Földi leading after the press and snatch by 10 kg, but Nassiri called for 150 kg in the clean & jerk, 9 kg above his own world record, and successfully lifted it to tie Földi with 367.5 kg, equalling the world record. Based on bodyweight, Nassiri won the gold medal and Földi silver. In 1972 at München they would reverse those positions, with Földi winning gold. Nassiri’s 150 kg lift in the clean & jerk would not be bettered at the Olympics until 1980.

Final Ranking Team Weight Press Snatch Jerk
1. Mohammad Nassiri IRIIRI 367.5kg WR 112.5 105.0 150.0
2. Imre Földi HUNHUN 367.5kg WR 122.5 105.0 140.0
3. Henryk Trębicki POLPOL 357.5kg 115.0 107.5 135.0
4. Gennady Chetin URSURS 352.5kg 110.0 102.5 140.0
5. Shiro Ichinoseki JPNJPN 350.0kg 110.0 107.5 132.5
6. Fernando Báez PURPUR 345.0kg 120.0 92.5 132.5
7. Atanas Kirov BULBUL 335.0kg 105.0 100.0 130.0
8. Chaiya Sukchinda THATHA 330.0kg 100.0 105.0 125.0
9. Precious Mckenzie GBRGBR 330.0kg 107.5 92.5 130.0
10.Kurt Pittner AUTAUT 322.5kg 97.5 100.0 125.0
11.Chun Hon Chan CANCAN 310.0kg 102.5 90.0 117.5
12.Tung Chye Hong SINSIN 302.5kg 92.5 87.5 122.5
13.Alex Martínez ESAESA 267.5kg 87.5 80.0 100.0
-. El-Sayed Mohamed Herit EGYEGY 195.0kg 102.5 92.5  
-. Salvador del Rosario PHIPHI DNF NULL  
-. Charles Depthios INAINA DNF NULL  
-. Arturo Dandan PHIPHI DNF NULL  
-. Guillermo Boyd PANPAN DNF NULL  
-. Anthony Phillips BARBAR DNF NULL  
-. Chen Kue-Sen TPETPE DNF NULL  
Snatch Team Weigght 1. 2. 3.
1. Henryk Trębicki POLPOL 107.5kg 102.5 107.5 107.5
1. Shiro Ichinoseki JPNJPN 107.5kg 107.5 107.5 107.5
3. Mohammad Nassiri IRIIRI 105.0kg 100.0 105.0 105.0
3. Imre Földi HUNHUN 105.0kg 100.0 105.0 107.5
3. Chaiya Sukchinda THATHA 105.0kg 95.0 100.0 105.0
6. Gennady Chetin URSURS 102.5kg 102.5 107.5 107.5
7. Atanas Kirov BULBUL 100.0kg 100.0 105.0 105.0
7. Kurt Pittner AUTAUT 100.0kg 92.5 97.5 100.0
9. Fernando Báez PURPUR 92.5kg 87.5 92.5 92.5
9. Precious Mckenzie GBRGBR 92.5kg 92.5 92.5 97.5
9. El-Sayed Mohamed Herit EGYEGY 92.5kg 92.5 97.5 -
12.Chun Hon Chan CANCAN 90.0kg 90.0 95.0 95.0
13.Tung Chye Hong SINSIN 87.5kg 87.5 92.5 95.0
14.Alex Martínez ESAESA 80.0kg 70.0 75.0 80.0
Clean Jerk Team Weigght 1. 2. 3.
1. Mohammad Nassiri IRIIRI 150.0kg 142.5 150.0 -
2. Imre Földi HUNHUN 140.0kg 135.0 140.0 142.5
2. Gennady Chetin URSURS 140.0kg 132.5 140.0 147.5
4. Henryk Trębicki POLPOL 135.0kg 135.0 140.0 140.0
5. Shiro Ichinoseki JPNJPN 132.5kg 132.5 137.5 137.5
5. Fernando Báez PURPUR 132.5kg 127.5 132.5 137.5
7. Atanas Kirov BULBUL 130.0kg 130.0 135.0 135.0
7. Precious Mckenzie GBRGBR 130.0kg 125.0 130.0 132.5
9. Chaiya Sukchinda THATHA 125.0kg 125.0 125.0 125.0
9. Kurt Pittner AUTAUT 125.0kg 120.0 125.0 127.5
11.Tung Chye Hong SINSIN 122.5kg 117.5 122.5 122.5
12.Chun Hon Chan CANCAN 117.5kg 117.5 122.5 122.5
13.Alex Martínez ESAESA 100.0kg 95.0 100.0 105.0
Press Team Weigght 1. 2. 3.
1. Imre Földi HUNHUN 122.5kg 115.0 120.0 122.5
2. Fernando Báez PURPUR 120.0kg 112.5 120.0 120.0
3. Henryk Trębicki POLPOL 115.0kg 100.0 115.0 117.5
4. Mohammad Nassiri IRIIRI 112.5kg 112.5 117.5 117.5
5. Gennady Chetin URSURS 110.0kg 110.0 110.0 110.0
5. Shiro Ichinoseki JPNJPN 110.0kg 105.0 110.0 115.0
7. Precious Mckenzie GBRGBR 107.5kg 102.5 107.5 110.0
8. Atanas Kirov BULBUL 105.0kg 105.0 105.0 105.0
9. Chun Hon Chan CANCAN 102.5kg 97.5 102.5 105.0
9. El-Sayed Mohamed Herit EGYEGY 102.5kg 102.5 107.5 107.5
11.Chaiya Sukchinda THATHA 100.0kg 95.0 100.0 105.0
12.Kurt Pittner AUTAUT 97.5kg 97.5 97.5 102.5
13.Tung Chye Hong SINSIN 92.5kg 92.5 97.5 97.5
14.Alex Martínez ESAESA 87.5kg 87.5 87.5 87.5
-. Guillermo Boyd PANPAN NULL 100.0 100.0 100.0
-. Chen Kue-Sen TPETPE NULL 100.0 100.0 100.0
-. Anthony Phillips BARBAR NULL 97.5 100.0 -
-. Salvador del Rosario PHIPHI NULL 95.0 95.0 95.0
-. Charles Depthios INAINA NULL 97.5 97.5 97.5
-. Arturo Dandan PHIPHI NULL 95.0 95.0 95.0
 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal K  
1 Mohammad Nassiri 23 Iran IRI Gold 367.5 =WR
2 Imre Földi 30 Hungary HUN Silver 367.5 =WR
3 Henryk Trębicki 27 Poland POL Bronze 357.5  
4 Gennady Chetin 25 Soviet Union URS   352.5  
5 Shiro Ichinoseki 24 Japan JPN   350.0  
6 Fernando Báez 27 Puerto Rico PUR   345.0  
7 Atanas Kirov 22 Bulgaria BUL   335.0  
8 Chaiya Sukchinda 33 Thailand THA   330.0  
9 Precious McKenzie 32 Great Britain GBR   330.0  
10 Kurt Pittner 25 Austria AUT   322.5  
11 Chun Hon Chan 33 Canada CAN   310.0  
12 Tung Chye Hong 23 Singapore SGP   302.5  
13 Alex Martínez 29 El Salvador ESA   267.5  
AC Salvador del Rosario 23 Philippines PHI     DNF
AC Charlie Depthios 28 Indonesia INA     DNF
AC Arturo Dandan 30 Philippines PHI     DNF
AC Guillermo Boyd 30 Panama PAN     DNF
AC Anthony Phillips 28 Barbados BAR     DNF
AC Chen Kue-Sen 21 Chinese Taipei TPE     DNF
AC Mohamed Herit 31 Egypt EGY   [195.0]  

 

 

Men's Featherweight (60 kg)

 Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Venue(s): Theatre of the Insurgents, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 14, 1968
Date Finished: October 14, 1968
Format: Total of best lifts in military press, snatch, and clean & jerk determined placement. Ties broken by lightest bodyweight.

Competitors 28

 

Summary

Japan’s [Yoshinobu Miyake] was the defending gold medalist and had won both of the World Championships contested (1965-66) since Tokyo. He came to Mexico City as a strong favorite, but the competition was closer than expected. Miyake led Soviet Georgian [Dito Shanidze] by only 2.5 kg after the press, and was actually only tied with his brother, [Yoshiyuki Miyake]. Shanidze had no international reputation but was chosen for the Olympic team after finishing second at the 1968 Soviet Championships. After the snatch, Shanidze and Yoshiyuki Miyake were tied, both trailing Yoshinobu by only 2.5 kg. When Yoshinobu Miyake equalled his clean & jerk world record of 152.5 kg it enabled him to defend his gold medal, but only by 5 kg over Shanidze. Yoshiyuki Miyake never competed at the Olympics again, but Yoshinobu returned in 1972 in an attempt to three-peat but was no longer the dominant lifter, and finished fourth. Shanidze also returned in 1972, repeating as silver medalist.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal K  
1 Yoshinobu Miyake 28 Japan JPN Gold 392.5  
2 Dito Shanidze 31 Soviet Union URS Silver 387.5  
3 Yoshiyuki Miyake 23 Japan JPN Bronze 385.0  
4 Jan Wojnowski 21 Poland POL   382.5  
5 Mieczysław Nowak 31 Poland POL   375.0  
6 Nasrollah Dehnavi 18 Iran IRI   365.0  
7 Yang Mu-Sin 26 South Korea KOR   365.0  
8 Manuel Mateos 17 Mexico MEX   360.0  
9 Mladen Kuchev 21 Bulgaria BUL   357.5  
10 János Benedek 23 Hungary HUN   355.0  
11 Dieter Rauscher 26 West Germany FRG   352.5  
12 Ildefonso Lee 32 Panama PAN   350.0  
13T Madek Kasman 31 Indonesia INA   345.0  
13T Enrique Hernández 23 Puerto Rico PUR   345.0  
15T Noe Rinonos 26 Philippines PHI   342.5  
15T Mohon Lal Ghosh 24 India IND   342.5  
17 Pedro Serrano 36 Puerto Rico PUR   322.5  
18 Sanun Tiamsert 29 Thailand THA   320.0  
19 Carlos Pérez 30 Nicaragua NCA   302.5  
20 Francisco Echevarría 21 Guatemala GUA   277.5  
AC Ramón Silfa 28 Dominican Republic DOM   [177.5]  
AC Chua Phung Kim 29 Singapore SGP     DNF
AC Petar Yanev 23 Bulgaria BUL     DNF
AC Chung Nan-Fei 40 Chinese Taipei TPE     DNF
AC Chang Ming-Chung 25 Chinese Taipei TPE     DNF
AC Gerald Perrin 21 Great Britain GBR     DNF
AC Miguel Angel Medina 27 Mexico MEX     DNF
AC Luís Paquete 28 Portugal POR     DNF

Military Press

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K  
1T Yoshinobu Miyake 28 JPN 122.5 =OR
1T Yoshiyuki Miyake 23 JPN 122.5 =OR
3T Dito Shanidze 31 URS 120.0  
3T Manuel Mateos 17 MEX 120.0  
5T Jan Wojnowski 21 POL 117.5  
5T Mieczysław Nowak 31 POL 117.5  
5T Nasrollah Dehnavi 18 IRI 117.5  
8T Mladen Kuchev 21 BUL 115.0  
8T János Benedek 23 HUN 115.0  
8T Enrique Hernández 23 PUR 115.0  
11 Dieter Rauscher 26 FRG 112.5  
12T Yang Mu-Sin 26 KOR 110.0  
12T Noe Rinonos 26 PHI 110.0  
14 Ildefonso Lee 32 PAN 107.5  
15 Madek Kasman 31 INA 105.0  
16T Mohon Lal Ghosh 24 IND 100.0  
16T Sanun Tiamsert 29 THA 100.0  
18 Pedro Serrano 36 PUR 97.5  
19 Ramón Silfa 28 DOM 95.0  
20 Carlos Pérez 30 NCA 90.0  
21 Francisco Echevarría 21 GUA 87.5  
AC Chua Phung Kim 29 SGP   NVL
AC Petar Yanev 23 BUL   NVL
AC Chung Nan-Fei 40 TPE   NVL
AC Chang Ming-Chung 25 TPE   NVL
AC Gerald Perrin 21 GBR   NVL
AC Miguel Angel Medina 27 MEX   NVL
AC Luís Paquete 28 POR   NVL

Military Press Lift #1

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Yoshinobu Miyake 28 JPN 117.5 o  
AC Yoshiyuki Miyake 23 JPN 117.5 o  
AC Jan Wojnowski 21 POL 117.5 o  
AC János Benedek 23 HUN 115.0 o  
AC Enrique Hernández 23 PUR 115.0 o  
AC Nasrollah Dehnavi 18 IRI 112.5 o  
AC Manuel Mateos 17 MEX 110.0 o  
AC Dieter Rauscher 26 FRG 107.5 o  
AC Ildefonso Lee 32 PAN 102.5 o  
AC Pedro Serrano 36 PUR 97.5 o  
AC Ramón Silfa 28 DOM 95.0 o  
AC Noe Rinonos 26 PHI 92.5 o  
AC Carlos Pérez 30 NCA 90.0 o  
AC Francisco Echevarría 21 GUA 82.5 o  
AC Mieczysław Nowak 31 POL 117.5 x  
AC Dito Shanidze 31 URS 115.0 x  
AC Mladen Kuchev 21 BUL 115.0 x  
AC Yang Mu-Sin 26 KOR 110.0 x  
AC Petar Yanev 23 BUL 110.0 x  
AC Chang Ming-Chung 25 TPE 110.0 x  
AC Miguel Angel Medina 27 MEX 107.5 x  
AC Gerald Perrin 21 GBR 105.0 x  
AC Chung Nan-Fei 40 TPE 105.0 x  
AC Mohon Lal Ghosh 24 IND 100.0 x  
AC Sanun Tiamsert 29 THA 100.0 x  
AC Chua Phung Kim 29 SGP 100.0 x  
AC Madek Kasman 31 INA 95.0 x  
AC Luís Paquete 28 POR 92.5 x  

Military Press Lift #2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Yoshiyuki Miyake 23 JPN 122.5 o =OR
AC Mieczysław Nowak 31 POL 117.5 o  
AC Nasrollah Dehnavi 18 IRI 117.5 o  
AC Dito Shanidze 31 URS 115.0 o  
AC Manuel Mateos 17 MEX 115.0 o  
AC Mladen Kuchev 21 BUL 115.0 o  
AC Dieter Rauscher 26 FRG 112.5 o  
AC Yang Mu-Sin 26 KOR 110.0 o  
AC Ildefonso Lee 32 PAN 107.5 o  
AC Noe Rinonos 26 PHI 105.0 o  
AC Mohon Lal Ghosh 24 IND 100.0 o  
AC Sanun Tiamsert 29 THA 100.0 o  
AC Madek Kasman 31 INA 95.0 o  
AC Francisco Echevarría 21 GUA 87.5 o  
AC Yoshinobu Miyake 28 JPN 122.5 x  
AC Jan Wojnowski 21 POL 122.5 x  
AC János Benedek 23 HUN 120.0 x  
AC Enrique Hernández 23 PUR 120.0 x  
AC Miguel Angel Medina 27 MEX 112.5 x  
AC Petar Yanev 23 BUL 110.0 x  
AC Chang Ming-Chung 25 TPE 110.0 x  
AC Pedro Serrano 36 PUR 105.0 x  
AC Gerald Perrin 21 GBR 105.0 x  
AC Chung Nan-Fei 40 TPE 105.0 x  
AC Ramón Silfa 28 DOM 102.5 x  
AC Chua Phung Kim 29 SGP 100.0 x  
AC Carlos Pérez 30 NCA 97.5 x  
AC Luís Paquete 28 POR 92.5 x  

Military Press Lift #3

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Yoshinobu Miyake 28 JPN 122.5 o =OR
AC Dito Shanidze 31 URS 120.0 o  
AC Manuel Mateos 17 MEX 120.0 o  
AC Noe Rinonos 26 PHI 110.0 o  
AC Madek Kasman 31 INA 105.0 o  
AC Yoshiyuki Miyake 23 JPN 125.0 x  
AC Jan Wojnowski 21 POL 122.5 x  
AC Mieczysław Nowak 31 POL 122.5 x  
AC Nasrollah Dehnavi 18 IRI 120.0 x  
AC Mladen Kuchev 21 BUL 120.0 x  
AC János Benedek 23 HUN 120.0 x  
AC Enrique Hernández 23 PUR 120.0 x  
AC Yang Mu-Sin 26 KOR 115.0 x  
AC Dieter Rauscher 26 FRG 115.0 x  
AC Miguel Angel Medina 27 MEX 112.5 x  
AC Ildefonso Lee 32 PAN 110.0 x  
AC Petar Yanev 23 BUL 110.0 x  
AC Chang Ming-Chung 25 TPE 110.0 x  
AC Mohon Lal Ghosh 24 IND 105.0 x  
AC Pedro Serrano 36 PUR 105.0 x  
AC Sanun Tiamsert 29 THA 105.0 x  
AC Gerald Perrin 21 GBR 105.0 x  
AC Chung Nan-Fei 40 TPE 105.0 x  
AC Ramón Silfa 28 DOM 102.5 x  
AC Carlos Pérez 30 NCA 100.0 x  
AC Chua Phung Kim 29 SGP 100.0 x  
AC Luís Paquete 28 POR 97.5 x  
AC Francisco Echevarría 21 GUA 90.0 x  

Snatch

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K  
1T Yoshinobu Miyake 28 JPN 117.5  
1T Dito Shanidze 31 URS 117.5  
3T Yoshiyuki Miyake 23 JPN 115.0  
3T Jan Wojnowski 21 POL 115.0  
3T Yang Mu-Sin 26 KOR 115.0  
6 Mieczysław Nowak 31 POL 110.0  
7T Nasrollah Dehnavi 18 IRI 107.5  
7T Mladen Kuchev 21 BUL 107.5  
7T Dieter Rauscher 26 FRG 107.5  
7T Ildefonso Lee 32 PAN 107.5  
7T Mohon Lal Ghosh 24 IND 107.5  
12 János Benedek 23 HUN 105.0  
13T Manuel Mateos 17 MEX 100.0  
13T Madek Kasman 31 INA 100.0  
13T Enrique Hernández 23 PUR 100.0  
13T Noe Rinonos 26 PHI 100.0  
17 Pedro Serrano 36 PUR 97.5  
18 Sanun Tiamsert 29 THA 95.0  
19 Carlos Pérez 30 NCA 90.0  
20 Ramón Silfa 28 DOM 82.5  
21 Francisco Echevarría 21 GUA 77.5  

 

 

 

 

Snatch Lift #1

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Yoshinobu Miyake 28 JPN 117.5 o  
AC Dito Shanidze 31 URS 110.0 o  
AC Yoshiyuki Miyake 23 JPN 110.0 o  
AC Yang Mu-Sin 26 KOR 110.0 o  
AC Dieter Rauscher 26 FRG 102.5 o  
AC Nasrollah Dehnavi 18 IRI 100.0 o  
AC Ildefonso Lee 32 PAN 100.0 o  
AC Madek Kasman 31 INA 100.0 o  
AC Mohon Lal Ghosh 24 IND 100.0 o  
AC Pedro Serrano 36 PUR 97.5 o  
AC Manuel Mateos 17 MEX 95.0 o  
AC Enrique Hernández 23 PUR 95.0 o  
AC Noe Rinonos 26 PHI 92.5 o  
AC Carlos Pérez 30 NCA 82.5 o  
AC Francisco Echevarría 21 GUA 72.5 o  
AC Jan Wojnowski 21 POL 115.0 x  
AC Mieczysław Nowak 31 POL 110.0 x  
AC Mladen Kuchev 21 BUL 105.0 x  
AC János Benedek 23 HUN 105.0 x  
AC Sanun Tiamsert 29 THA 95.0 x  
AC Ramón Silfa 28 DOM 82.5 x  

 

 

 

 

 

Snatch Lift #2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Dito Shanidze 31 URS 115.0 o  
AC Jan Wojnowski 21 POL 115.0 o  
AC Mieczysław Nowak 31 POL 110.0 o  
AC Dieter Rauscher 26 FRG 107.5 o  
AC Nasrollah Dehnavi 18 IRI 105.0 o  
AC János Benedek 23 HUN 105.0 o  
AC Ildefonso Lee 32 PAN 105.0 o  
AC Mohon Lal Ghosh 24 IND 105.0 o  
AC Manuel Mateos 17 MEX 100.0 o  
AC Enrique Hernández 23 PUR 100.0 o  
AC Sanun Tiamsert 29 THA 95.0 o  
AC Carlos Pérez 30 NCA 90.0 o  
AC Ramón Silfa 28 DOM 82.5 o  
AC Francisco Echevarría 21 GUA 77.5 o  
AC Yoshinobu Miyake 28 JPN 122.5 x  
AC Yoshiyuki Miyake 23 JPN 115.0 x  
AC Yang Mu-Sin 26 KOR 115.0 x  
AC Mladen Kuchev 21 BUL 105.0 x  
AC Madek Kasman 31 INA 105.0 x  
AC Pedro Serrano 36 PUR 105.0 x  
AC Noe Rinonos 26 PHI 100.0 x  

 

 

 

 

Snatch Lift #3

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Dito Shanidze 31 URS 117.5 o  
AC Yoshiyuki Miyake 23 JPN 115.0 o  
AC Yang Mu-Sin 26 KOR 115.0 o  
AC Nasrollah Dehnavi 18 IRI 107.5 o  
AC Mladen Kuchev 21 BUL 107.5 o  
AC Ildefonso Lee 32 PAN 107.5 o  
AC Mohon Lal Ghosh 24 IND 107.5 o  
AC Noe Rinonos 26 PHI 100.0 o  
AC Yoshinobu Miyake 28 JPN 122.5 x  
AC Jan Wojnowski 21 POL 120.0 x  
AC Mieczysław Nowak 31 POL 115.0 x  
AC János Benedek 23 HUN 110.0 x  
AC Dieter Rauscher 26 FRG 110.0 x  
AC Manuel Mateos 17 MEX 105.0 x  
AC Madek Kasman 31 INA 105.0 x  
AC Pedro Serrano 36 PUR 105.0 x  
AC Enrique Hernández 23 PUR 102.5 x  
AC Sanun Tiamsert 29 THA 100.0 x  
AC Carlos Pérez 30 NCA 95.0 x  
AC Ramón Silfa 28 DOM 87.5 x  
AC Francisco Echevarría 21 GUA 80.0 x  

Clean & Jerk

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K  
1 Yoshinobu Miyake 28 JPN 152.5 =WR
2T Dito Shanidze 31 URS 150.0  
2T Jan Wojnowski 21 POL 150.0  
4T Yoshiyuki Miyake 23 JPN 147.5  
4T Mieczysław Nowak 31 POL 147.5  
6T Nasrollah Dehnavi 18 IRI 140.0  
6T Yang Mu-Sin 26 KOR 140.0  
6T Manuel Mateos 17 MEX 140.0  
6T Madek Kasman 31 INA 140.0  
10T Mladen Kuchev 21 BUL 135.0  
10T János Benedek 23 HUN 135.0  
10T Ildefonso Lee 32 PAN 135.0  
10T Mohon Lal Ghosh 24 IND 135.0  
14T Dieter Rauscher 26 FRG 132.5  
14T Noe Rinonos 26 PHI 132.5  
16 Enrique Hernández 23 PUR 130.0  
17 Pedro Serrano 36 PUR 127.5  
18 Sanun Tiamsert 29 THA 125.0  
19 Carlos Pérez 30 NCA 122.5  
20 Francisco Echevarría 21 GUA 112.5  
AC Ramón Silfa 28 DOM   NVL

Clean & Jerk Lift #1

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Yoshinobu Miyake 28 JPN 147.5 o  
AC Mieczysław Nowak 31 POL 147.5 o  
AC Dito Shanidze 31 URS 145.0 o  
AC Yoshiyuki Miyake 23 JPN 142.5 o  
AC Jan Wojnowski 21 POL 140.0 o  
AC Yang Mu-Sin 26 KOR 140.0 o  
AC Nasrollah Dehnavi 18 IRI 135.0 o  
AC Manuel Mateos 17 MEX 135.0 o  
AC Dieter Rauscher 26 FRG 132.5 o  
AC Mohon Lal Ghosh 24 IND 130.0 o  
AC Ildefonso Lee 32 PAN 127.5 o  
AC Pedro Serrano 36 PUR 127.5 o  
AC Noe Rinonos 26 PHI 125.0 o  
AC Sanun Tiamsert 29 THA 125.0 o  
AC Enrique Hernández 23 PUR 122.5 o  
AC Carlos Pérez 30 NCA 115.0 o  
AC Francisco Echevarría 21 GUA 105.0 o  
AC Madek Kasman 31 INA 140.0 x  
AC Mladen Kuchev 21 BUL 135.0 x  
AC János Benedek 23 HUN 135.0 x  
AC Ramón Silfa 28 DOM 115.0 x

Clean & Jerk Lift #2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Yoshinobu Miyake 28 JPN 152.5 o =WR
AC Dito Shanidze 31 URS 150.0 o  
AC Jan Wojnowski 21 POL 150.0 o  
AC Manuel Mateos 17 MEX 140.0 o  
AC Madek Kasman 31 INA 140.0 o  
AC Mladen Kuchev 21 BUL 135.0 o  
AC János Benedek 23 HUN 135.0 o  
AC Mohon Lal Ghosh 24 IND 135.0 o  
AC Ildefonso Lee 32 PAN 132.5 o  
AC Noe Rinonos 26 PHI 132.5 o  
AC Enrique Hernández 23 PUR 130.0 o  
AC Carlos Pérez 30 NCA 122.5 o  
AC Mieczysław Nowak 31 POL 160.0 x  
AC Yoshiyuki Miyake 23 JPN 147.5 x  
AC Yang Mu-Sin 26 KOR 145.0 x  
AC Nasrollah Dehnavi 18 IRI 140.0 x  
AC Dieter Rauscher 26 FRG 137.5 x  
AC Pedro Serrano 36 PUR 132.5 x  
AC Sanun Tiamsert 29 THA 130.0 x  
AC Ramón Silfa 28 DOM 115.0 x  
AC Francisco Echevarría 21 GUA 112.5 x  

Clean & Jerk Lift #3

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Yoshiyuki Miyake 23 JPN 147.5 o  
AC Nasrollah Dehnavi 18 IRI 140.0 o  
AC Ildefonso Lee 32 PAN 135.0 o  
AC Francisco Echevarría 21 GUA 112.5 o  
AC Mieczysław Nowak 31 POL 160.0 x  
AC Yoshinobu Miyake 28 JPN 155.0 x  
AC Jan Wojnowski 21 POL 155.0 x  
AC Dito Shanidze 31 URS 152.5 x  
AC Madek Kasman 31 INA 152.5 x  
AC Yang Mu-Sin 26 KOR 145.0 x  
AC Manuel Mateos 17 MEX 145.0 x  
AC Mladen Kuchev 21 BUL 140.0 x  
AC János Benedek 23 HUN 140.0 x  
AC Mohon Lal Ghosh 24 IND 140.0 x  
AC Dieter Rauscher 26 FRG 137.5 x  
AC Noe Rinonos 26 PHI 137.5 x  
AC Enrique Hernández 23 PUR 135.0 x  
AC Pedro Serrano 36 PUR 132.5 x  
AC Sanun Tiamsert 29 THA 130.0 x  
AC Carlos Pérez 30 NCA 127.5 x  
AC Ramón Silfa 28 DOM 115.0 x

Clean & Jerk Lift #4

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Yoshinobu Miyake 28 JPN 153.0 x  
AC Dito Shanidze 31 URS 153.0 x
 
 

Men's Lightweight (67.5 kg)

 Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Venue(s): Theatre of the Insurgents, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 15, 1968
Date Finished: October 15, 1968
Format: Total of best lifts in military press, snatch, and clean & jerk determined placement. Ties broken by lightest bodyweight.

Competitors 20

 

Summary

[Waldemar Baszanowski] of Poland was the defending gold medalist and considered by many as the greatest lifter of the 1960s. He repeated as Olympic champion fairly comfortably, taking a 7.5 kg lead after the snatch and winning by 15 kg over Iran’s [Parviz Jalayer], who had been third at the 1966 World Championships, although Baszanowski did not compete that year. Bronze went to Baszanowski’s teammate, [Marian Zieliński], who had also been the bronze medalist at Tokyo in 1964, and had won a bronze medal as a featherweight in 1956. Baszanowski returned to the Olympics in 1972, but no longer the dominant lifter he had once been, placed fourth. Baszanowski was voted the third greatest weightlifter of all-time in several polls at the end of the 20th century, trailing Turkey’s [Naim Suleymanoğlu] and Hungary’s [Imre Földi].

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal K  
1 Waldemar Baszanowski 33 Poland POL Gold 437.5 OR
2 Parviz Jalayer 29 Iran IRI Silver 422.5  
3 Marian Zieliński 38 Poland POL Bronze 420.0  
4 Nobuyuki Hatta 23 Japan JPN   417.5  
5 Won Sin-Hui 22 South Korea KOR   415.0  
6 János Bagócs 23 Hungary HUN   412.5  
7 Takeo Kimura 24 Japan JPN   405.0  
8 Kostadin Tilev 26 Bulgaria BUL   397.5  
9 Ondrej Hekel 24 Czechoslovakia TCH   390.0  
10 Uwe Kliche 30 West Germany FRG   390.0  
11 Zuhair Elia Mansour 28 Iraq IRQ   387.5  
12 Rilko Florov 20 Bulgaria BUL   385.0  
13 Anselmo Silvino 22 Italy ITA   385.0  
14 Mohamed Kheir Tarabulsi 18 Lebanon LIB   377.5  
15 Mauro Alanís 34 Mexico MEX   360.0  
16 Hugo Gittens 32 Trinidad and Tobago TTO   360.0  
17 Chen Chia-Nan 26 Chinese Taipei TPE   355.0  
18 Eun Tin Loy 29 Malaysia MAS   347.5  
19 Mario Mendoza 24 Belize BIZ   280.0  
AC Valerio Fontanals 20 El Salvador ESA   [185.0]  

Military Press

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K  
1T Waldemar Baszanowski 33 POL 135.0  
1T Marian Zieliński 38 POL 135.0  
1T Nobuyuki Hatta 23 JPN 135.0  
4T János Bagócs 23 HUN 132.5  
4T Kostadin Tilev 26 BUL 132.5  
6 Won Sin-Hui 22 KOR 127.5  
7T Parviz Jalayer 29 IRI 125.0  
7T Takeo Kimura 24 JPN 125.0  
9T Uwe Kliche 30 FRG 122.5  
9T Zuhair Elia Mansour 28 IRQ 122.5  
11T Ondrej Hekel 24 TCH 120.0  
11T Hugo Gittens 32 TTO 120.0  
13T Rilko Florov 20 BUL 117.5  
13T Anselmo Silvino 22 ITA 117.5  
15 Mohamed Kheir Tarabulsi 18 LIB 112.5  
16T Mauro Alanís 34 MEX 110.0  
16T Eun Tin Loy 29 MAS 110.0  
18 Chen Chia-Nan 26 TPE 105.0  
19 Valerio Fontanals 20 ESA 90.0  
20 Mario Mendoza 24 BIZ 82.5  

Military Press Lift #1

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Kostadin Tilev 26 BUL 132.5 o  
AC Waldemar Baszanowski 33 POL 130.0 o  
AC Nobuyuki Hatta 23 JPN 130.0 o  
AC János Bagócs 23 HUN 125.0 o  
AC Takeo Kimura 24 JPN 125.0 o  
AC Parviz Jalayer 29 IRI 120.0 o  
AC Ondrej Hekel 24 TCH 120.0 o  
AC Rilko Florov 20 BUL 117.5 o  
AC Zuhair Elia Mansour 28 IRQ 112.5 o  
AC Anselmo Silvino 22 ITA 112.5 o  
AC Hugo Gittens 32 TTO 112.5 o  
AC Mauro Alanís 34 MEX 102.5 o  
AC Eun Tin Loy 29 MAS 100.0 o  
AC Chen Chia-Nan 26 TPE 95.0 o  
AC Mario Mendoza 24 BIZ 82.5 o  
AC Marian Zieliński 38 POL 135.0 x  
AC Won Sin-Hui 22 KOR 127.5 x  
AC Uwe Kliche 30 FRG 122.5 x  
AC Mohamed Kheir Tarabulsi 18 LIB 107.5 x  
AC Valerio Fontanals 20 ESA 90.0 x  

Military Press Lift #2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Waldemar Baszanowski 33 POL 135.0 o  
AC Nobuyuki Hatta 23 JPN 135.0 o  
AC János Bagócs 23 HUN 130.0 o  
AC Won Sin-Hui 22 KOR 127.5 o  
AC Parviz Jalayer 29 IRI 125.0 o  
AC Uwe Kliche 30 FRG 122.5 o  
AC Zuhair Elia Mansour 28 IRQ 117.5 o  
AC Anselmo Silvino 22 ITA 117.5 o  
AC Mohamed Kheir Tarabulsi 18 LIB 107.5 o  
AC Mauro Alanís 34 MEX 107.5 o  
AC Chen Chia-Nan 26 TPE 105.0 o  
AC Eun Tin Loy 29 MAS 105.0 o  
AC Valerio Fontanals 20 ESA 90.0 o  
AC Kostadin Tilev 26 BUL 137.5 x  
AC Marian Zieliński 38 POL 135.0 x  
AC Takeo Kimura 24 JPN 130.0 x  
AC Ondrej Hekel 24 TCH 125.0 x  
AC Rilko Florov 20 BUL 122.5 x  
AC Hugo Gittens 32 TTO 120.0 x  
AC Mario Mendoza 24 BIZ 87.5 x  

Military Press Lift #3

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Marian Zieliński 38 POL 135.0 o  
AC János Bagócs 23 HUN 132.5 o  
AC Zuhair Elia Mansour 28 IRQ 122.5 o  
AC Hugo Gittens 32 TTO 120.0 o  
AC Mohamed Kheir Tarabulsi 18 LIB 112.5 o  
AC Mauro Alanís 34 MEX 110.0 o  
AC Eun Tin Loy 29 MAS 110.0 o  
AC Waldemar Baszanowski 33 POL 140.0 x  
AC Nobuyuki Hatta 23 JPN 137.5 x  
AC Kostadin Tilev 26 BUL 137.5 x  
AC Won Sin-Hui 22 KOR 130.0 x  
AC Takeo Kimura 24 JPN 130.0 x  
AC Parviz Jalayer 29 IRI 127.5 x  
AC Uwe Kliche 30 FRG 127.5 x  
AC Ondrej Hekel 24 TCH 125.0 x  
AC Rilko Florov 20 BUL 122.5 x  
AC Anselmo Silvino 22 ITA 120.0 x  
AC Chen Chia-Nan 26 TPE 110.0 x  
AC Valerio Fontanals 20 ESA 95.0 x  
AC Mario Mendoza 24 BIZ 87.5 x  

Snatch

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K  
1 Waldemar Baszanowski 33 POL 135.0 OR
2 Parviz Jalayer 29 IRI 132.5  
3 Nobuyuki Hatta 23 JPN 127.5  
4T Marian Zieliński 38 POL 125.0  
4T Won Sin-Hui 22 KOR 125.0  
6T János Bagócs 23 HUN 122.5  
6T Anselmo Silvino 22 ITA 122.5  
8T Takeo Kimura 24 JPN 120.0  
8T Ondrej Hekel 24 TCH 120.0  
8T Rilko Florov 20 BUL 120.0  
8T Mohamed Kheir Tarabulsi 18 LIB 120.0  
12T Kostadin Tilev 26 BUL 115.0  
12T Uwe Kliche 30 FRG 115.0  
14 Zuhair Elia Mansour 28 IRQ 110.0  
15 Chen Chia-Nan 26 TPE 107.5  
16 Mauro Alanís 34 MEX 105.0  
17 Hugo Gittens 32 TTO 102.5  
18T Eun Tin Loy 29 MAS 95.0  
18T Valerio Fontanals 20 ESA 95.0  
20 Mario Mendoza 24 BIZ 87.5  

Snatch Lift #1

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Waldemar Baszanowski 33 POL 130.0 o  
AC Nobuyuki Hatta 23 JPN 120.0 o  
AC Won Sin-Hui 22 KOR 120.0 o  
AC Ondrej Hekel 24 TCH 120.0 o  
AC Rilko Florov 20 BUL 120.0 o  
AC János Bagócs 23 HUN 117.5 o  
AC Takeo Kimura 24 JPN 115.0 o  
AC Kostadin Tilev 26 BUL 115.0 o  
AC Mohamed Kheir Tarabulsi 18 LIB 115.0 o  
AC Uwe Kliche 30 FRG 110.0 o  
AC Chen Chia-Nan 26 TPE 107.5 o  
AC Zuhair Elia Mansour 28 IRQ 105.0 o  
AC Mauro Alanís 34 MEX 100.0 o  
AC Eun Tin Loy 29 MAS 95.0 o  
AC Valerio Fontanals 20 ESA 87.5 o  
AC Mario Mendoza 24 BIZ 82.5 o  
AC Parviz Jalayer 29 IRI 127.5 x  
AC Marian Zieliński 38 POL 120.0 x  
AC Anselmo Silvino 22 ITA 117.5 x  
AC Hugo Gittens 32 TTO 102.5 x  

Snatch Lift #2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Parviz Jalayer 29 IRI 127.5 o  
AC Nobuyuki Hatta 23 JPN 125.0 o  
AC Marian Zieliński 38 POL 120.0 o  
AC Takeo Kimura 24 JPN 120.0 o  
AC Anselmo Silvino 22 ITA 117.5 o  
AC Uwe Kliche 30 FRG 115.0 o  
AC Zuhair Elia Mansour 28 IRQ 110.0 o  
AC Mauro Alanís 34 MEX 105.0 o  
AC Valerio Fontanals 20 ESA 92.5 o  
AC Mario Mendoza 24 BIZ 87.5 o  
AC Waldemar Baszanowski 33 POL 135.0 x  
AC Won Sin-Hui 22 KOR 125.0 x  
AC Ondrej Hekel 24 TCH 125.0 x  
AC Rilko Florov 20 BUL 125.0 x  
AC János Bagócs 23 HUN 122.5 x  
AC Kostadin Tilev 26 BUL 120.0 x  
AC Mohamed Kheir Tarabulsi 18 LIB 120.0 x  
AC Chen Chia-Nan 26 TPE 115.0 x  
AC Hugo Gittens 32 TTO 102.5 x  
AC Eun Tin Loy 29 MAS 100.0 x  

Snatch Lift #3

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Waldemar Baszanowski 33 POL 135.0 o OR
AC Parviz Jalayer 29 IRI 132.5 o  
AC Nobuyuki Hatta 23 JPN 127.5 o  
AC Marian Zieliński 38 POL 125.0 o  
AC Won Sin-Hui 22 KOR 125.0 o  
AC János Bagócs 23 HUN 122.5 o  
AC Anselmo Silvino 22 ITA 122.5 o  
AC Mohamed Kheir Tarabulsi 18 LIB 120.0 o  
AC Hugo Gittens 32 TTO 102.5 o  
AC Valerio Fontanals 20 ESA 95.0 o  
AC Takeo Kimura 24 JPN 125.0 x  
AC Ondrej Hekel 24 TCH 125.0 x  
AC Rilko Florov 20 BUL 125.0 x  
AC Kostadin Tilev 26 BUL 120.0 x  
AC Uwe Kliche 30 FRG 117.5 x  
AC Chen Chia-Nan 26 TPE 117.5 x  
AC Zuhair Elia Mansour 28 IRQ 115.0 x  
AC Mauro Alanís 34 MEX 107.5 x  
AC Eun Tin Loy 29 MAS 102.5 x  
AC Mario Mendoza 24 BIZ 92.5 x  

Clean & Jerk

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K  
1 Waldemar Baszanowski 33 POL 167.5 OR
2 Parviz Jalayer 29 IRI 165.0  
3 Won Sin-Hui 22 KOR 162.5  
4T Marian Zieliński 38 POL 160.0  
4T Takeo Kimura 24 JPN 160.0  
6 János Bagócs 23 HUN 157.5  
7T Nobuyuki Hatta 23 JPN 155.0  
7T Zuhair Elia Mansour 28 IRQ 155.0  
9 Uwe Kliche 30 FRG 152.5  
10T Kostadin Tilev 26 BUL 150.0  
10T Ondrej Hekel 24 TCH 150.0  
12 Rilko Florov 20 BUL 147.5  
13T Anselmo Silvino 22 ITA 145.0  
13T Mohamed Kheir Tarabulsi 18 LIB 145.0  
13T Mauro Alanís 34 MEX 145.0  
16T Chen Chia-Nan 26 TPE 142.5  
16T Eun Tin Loy 29 MAS 142.5  
18 Hugo Gittens 32 TTO 137.5  
19 Mario Mendoza 24 BIZ 110.0  

Clean & Jerk Lift #1

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Waldemar Baszanowski 33 POL 162.5 o  
AC Takeo Kimura 24 JPN 160.0 o  
AC Won Sin-Hui 22 KOR 157.5 o  
AC János Bagócs 23 HUN 157.5 o  
AC Marian Zieliński 38 POL 155.0 o  
AC Nobuyuki Hatta 23 JPN 155.0 o  
AC Rilko Florov 20 BUL 147.5 o  
AC Ondrej Hekel 24 TCH 145.0 o  
AC Uwe Kliche 30 FRG 145.0 o  
AC Anselmo Silvino 22 ITA 145.0 o  
AC Zuhair Elia Mansour 28 IRQ 142.5 o  
AC Mohamed Kheir Tarabulsi 18 LIB 140.0 o  
AC Eun Tin Loy 29 MAS 137.5 o  
AC Chen Chia-Nan 26 TPE 135.0 o  
AC Mario Mendoza 24 BIZ 110.0 o  
AC Parviz Jalayer 29 IRI 165.0 x  
AC Kostadin Tilev 26 BUL 150.0 x  
AC Mauro Alanís 34 MEX 145.0 x  
AC Hugo Gittens 32 TTO 137.5 x  

Clean & Jerk Lift #2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Waldemar Baszanowski 33 POL 167.5 o OR
AC Parviz Jalayer 29 IRI 165.0 o  
AC Won Sin-Hui 22 KOR 162.5 o  
AC Uwe Kliche 30 FRG 152.5 o  
AC Kostadin Tilev 26 BUL 150.0 o  
AC Ondrej Hekel 24 TCH 150.0 o  
AC Zuhair Elia Mansour 28 IRQ 150.0 o  
AC Mohamed Kheir Tarabulsi 18 LIB 145.0 o  
AC Mauro Alanís 34 MEX 145.0 o  
AC Chen Chia-Nan 26 TPE 142.5 o  
AC Eun Tin Loy 29 MAS 142.5 o  
AC Hugo Gittens 32 TTO 137.5 o  
AC Takeo Kimura 24 JPN 170.0 x  
AC János Bagócs 23 HUN 162.5 x  
AC Marian Zieliński 38 POL 160.0 x  
AC Nobuyuki Hatta 23 JPN 160.0 x  
AC Rilko Florov 20 BUL 152.5 x  
AC Anselmo Silvino 22 ITA 150.0 x  
AC Mario Mendoza 24 BIZ 117.5 x  

Clean & Jerk Lift #3

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Marian Zieliński 38 POL 160.0 o  
AC Zuhair Elia Mansour 28 IRQ 155.0 o  
AC Waldemar Baszanowski 33 POL 172.5 x  
AC Parviz Jalayer 29 IRI 170.0 x  
AC Takeo Kimura 24 JPN 170.0 x  
AC Won Sin-Hui 22 KOR 167.5 x  
AC János Bagócs 23 HUN 162.5 x  
AC Nobuyuki Hatta 23 JPN 160.0 x  
AC Kostadin Tilev 26 BUL 157.5 x  
AC Ondrej Hekel 24 TCH 157.5 x  
AC Uwe Kliche 30 FRG 155.0 x  
AC Rilko Florov 20 BUL 152.5 x  
AC Anselmo Silvino 22 ITA 150.0 x  
AC Mohamed Kheir Tarabulsi 18 LIB 150.0 x  
AC Mauro Alanís 34 MEX 150.0 x  
AC Chen Chia-Nan 26 TPE 147.5 x  
AC Eun Tin Loy 29 MAS 145.0 x  
AC Hugo Gittens 32 TTO 142.5 x  
AC Mario Mendoza 24 BIZ 117.5 x  

Clean & Jerk Lift #4

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F  
AC Waldemar Baszanowski 33 Poland POL 170.5 x  
AC Parviz Jalayer 29 Iran IRI 170.5 x  
 

Men's Middleweight (75 kg)

 Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Venue(s): Theatre of the Insurgents, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 16, 1968
Date Finished: October 16, 1968
Format: Total of best lifts in military press, snatch, and clean & jerk determined placement. Ties broken by lightest bodyweight.

Competitors 20

 

Summary

[Viktor Kurentsov] (URS) was the silver medalist in this class at Tokyo in 1964, but he was the world record holder in 1968 and had won the World Championships in both 1965 and 1966 – there was no World meet in 1967. He quickly put this competition out of reach by pressing 152.5 kg to take a 12.5 kg lead. When he cleaned & jerked 187.5 kg he won the gold medal by 20 kg over Japan’s [Masashi Ouchi], who had also trailed Kurentsov in 1964, winning a bronze medal at Tokyo. Kurentsov’s winning margin was the largest in the middleweight division since 1936 when Egypt’s [Khadr El-Touni] won by 35 kg.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal K  
1 Viktor Kurentsov 27 Soviet Union URS Gold 475.0 OR
2 Masashi Ohuchi 25 Japan JPN Silver 455.0  
3 Károly Bakos 25 Hungary HUN Bronze 440.0  
4 Russ Knipp 26 United States USA   437.5  
5 Lee Chun-Sik 23 South Korea KOR   437.5  
6 Werner Dittrich 31 East Germany GDR   435.0  
7 Miloslav Kolařík 26 Czechoslovakia TCH   430.0  
8 Fred Lowe 20 United States USA   430.0  
9 Rolf Maier 31 France FRA   425.0  
10 Sadahiro Miwa 27 Japan JPN   425.0  
11 Albert Huser 32 West Germany FRG   410.0  
12 René Gómez 24 Cuba CUB   407.5  
13 Luiz de Almeida 27 Brazil BRA   407.5  
14 Leif Jensen 20 Norway NOR   405.0  
15 Abel López 21 Cuba CUB   405.0  
16 Rudy Monk 32 Netherlands Antilles AHO   400.0  
17 Luis Fonseca 18 Costa Rica CRC   335.0  
AC Gioacchino Caracausi 23 Italy ITA   [240.0]  
AC Daniel Gevargiz Nejad 28 Iran IRI     DNF
AC Khristos Iakovou 20 Greece GRE     DNF

Military Press

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K  
1 Viktor Kurentsov 27 URS 152.5 OR
2 Russ Knipp 26 USA 147.5  
3T Masashi Ohuchi 25 JPN 140.0  
3T Lee Chun-Sik 23 KOR 140.0  
3T Werner Dittrich 31 GDR 140.0  
3T Miloslav Kolařík 26 TCH 140.0  
3T Rolf Maier 31 FRA 140.0  
8T Károly Bakos 25 HUN 137.5  
8T Luiz de Almeida 27 BRA 137.5  
10 Albert Huser 32 FRG 135.0  
11T Fred Lowe 20 USA 132.5  
11T Rudy Monk 32 AHO 132.5  
13T Sadahiro Miwa 27 JPN 130.0  
13T René Gómez 24 CUB 130.0  
14 Leif Jensen 20 NOR 127.5  
15 Gioacchino Caracausi 23 ITA 125.0  
16 Abel López 21 CUB 122.5  
17 Luis Fonseca 18 CRC 107.5  
AC Daniel Gevargiz Nejad 28 IRI   NVL
AC Khristos Iakovou 20 GRE   NVL

Military Press Lift #1

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Viktor Kurentsov 27 URS 145.0 o  
AC Masashi Ohuchi 25 JPN 140.0 o  
AC Werner Dittrich 31 GDR 140.0 o  
AC Lee Chun-Sik 23 KOR 135.0 o  
AC Károly Bakos 25 HUN 132.5 o  
AC Miloslav Kolařík 26 TCH 132.5 o  
AC Fred Lowe 20 USA 132.5 o  
AC Rolf Maier 31 FRA 132.5 o  
AC Luiz de Almeida 27 BRA 132.5 o  
AC Leif Jensen 20 NOR 127.5 o  
AC Rudy Monk 32 AHO 127.5 o  
AC Gioacchino Caracausi 23 ITA 125.0 o  
AC René Gómez 24 CUB 122.5 o  
AC Abel López 21 CUB 122.5 o  
AC Luis Fonseca 18 CRC 107.5 o  
AC Russ Knipp 26 USA 147.5 x  
AC Khristos Iakovou 20 GRE 140.0 x  
AC Daniel Gevargiz Nejad 28 IRI 140.0 x  
AC Albert Huser 32 FRG 130.0 x  
AC Sadahiro Miwa 27 JPN 125.0 x  

Military Press Lift #2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Russ Knipp 26 USA 147.5 o  
AC Lee Chun-Sik 23 KOR 140.0 o  
AC Károly Bakos 25 HUN 137.5 o  
AC Rolf Maier 31 FRA 137.5 o  
AC Luiz de Almeida 27 BRA 137.5 o  
AC Albert Huser 32 FRG 135.0 o  
AC René Gómez 24 CUB 130.0 o  
AC Sadahiro Miwa 27 JPN 125.0 o  
AC Viktor Kurentsov 27 URS 152.5 x  
AC Masashi Ohuchi 25 JPN 145.0 x  
AC Werner Dittrich 31 GDR 145.0 x  
AC Miloslav Kolařík 26 TCH 140.0 x  
AC Fred Lowe 20 USA 140.0 x  
AC Khristos Iakovou 20 GRE 140.0 x  
AC Daniel Gevargiz Nejad 28 IRI 140.0 x  
AC Leif Jensen 20 NOR 132.5 x  
AC Rudy Monk 32 AHO 132.5 x  
AC Abel López 21 CUB 130.0 x  
AC Gioacchino Caracausi 23 ITA 130.0 x  
AC Luis Fonseca 18 CRC 112.5 x  

Military Press Lift #3

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Viktor Kurentsov 27 URS 152.5 o OR
AC Miloslav Kolařík 26 TCH 140.0 o  
AC Rolf Maier 31 FRA 140.0 o  
AC Rudy Monk 32 AHO 132.5 o  
AC Sadahiro Miwa 27 JPN 130.0 o  
AC Russ Knipp 26 USA 155.0 x  
AC Masashi Ohuchi 25 JPN 145.0 x  
AC Lee Chun-Sik 23 KOR 145.0 x  
AC Werner Dittrich 31 GDR 145.0 x  
AC Károly Bakos 25 HUN 142.5 x  
AC Fred Lowe 20 USA 140.0 x  
AC Albert Huser 32 FRG 140.0 x  
AC Luiz de Almeida 27 BRA 140.0 x  
AC Khristos Iakovou 20 GRE 140.0 x  
AC Daniel Gevargiz Nejad 28 IRI 140.0 x  
AC René Gómez 24 CUB 135.0 x  
AC Leif Jensen 20 NOR 132.5 x  
AC Abel López 21 CUB 130.0 x  
AC Gioacchino Caracausi 23 ITA 130.0 x  
AC Luis Fonseca 18 CRC 112.5 x  

Snatch

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K  
1 Masashi Ohuchi 25 JPN 140.0 OR
2 Viktor Kurentsov 27 URS 135.0  
3T Károly Bakos 25 HUN 132.5  
3T Lee Chun-Sik 23 KOR 132.5  
5T Werner Dittrich 31 GDR 130.0  
5T Sadahiro Miwa 27 JPN 130.0  
7T Miloslav Kolařík 26 TCH 127.5  
7T Fred Lowe 20 USA 127.5  
9 Rolf Maier 31 FRA 125.0  
10 Russ Knipp 26 USA 122.5  
11T René Gómez 24 CUB 120.0  
11T Leif Jensen 20 NOR 120.0  
13T Abel López 21 CUB 117.5  
13T Rudy Monk 32 AHO 117.5  
15T Albert Huser 32 FRG 115.0  
15T Luiz de Almeida 27 BRA 115.0  
15T Gioacchino Caracausi 23 ITA 115.0  
18 Luis Fonseca 18 CRC 97.5  

Snatch Lift #1

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Károly Bakos 25 HUN 127.5 o  
AC Lee Chun-Sik 23 KOR 125.0 o  
AC Sadahiro Miwa 27 JPN 125.0 o  
AC Russ Knipp 26 USA 122.5 o  
AC Miloslav Kolařík 26 TCH 120.0 o  
AC Rolf Maier 31 FRA 120.0 o  
AC Gioacchino Caracausi 23 ITA 115.0 o  
AC René Gómez 24 CUB 110.0 o  
AC Abel López 21 CUB 110.0 o  
AC Rudy Monk 32 AHO 110.0 o  
AC Luis Fonseca 18 CRC 92.5 o  
AC Masashi Ohuchi 25 JPN 140.0 x  
AC Viktor Kurentsov 27 URS 135.0 x  
AC Werner Dittrich 31 GDR 130.0 x  
AC Fred Lowe 20 USA 127.5 x  
AC Albert Huser 32 FRG 115.0 x  
AC Leif Jensen 20 NOR 115.0 x  
AC Luiz de Almeida 27 BRA 110.0 x  

Snatch Lift #2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Masashi Ohuchi 25 JPN 140.0 o OR
AC Károly Bakos 25 HUN 132.5 o  
AC Lee Chun-Sik 23 KOR 130.0 o  
AC Werner Dittrich 31 GDR 130.0 o  
AC Sadahiro Miwa 27 JPN 130.0 o  
AC Fred Lowe 20 USA 127.5 o  
AC Miloslav Kolařík 26 TCH 125.0 o  
AC Rolf Maier 31 FRA 125.0 o  
AC Abel López 21 CUB 117.5 o  
AC Albert Huser 32 FRG 115.0 o  
AC René Gómez 24 CUB 115.0 o  
AC Leif Jensen 20 NOR 115.0 o  
AC Rudy Monk 32 AHO 115.0 o  
AC Luiz de Almeida 27 BRA 110.0 o  
AC Luis Fonseca 18 CRC 97.5 o  
AC Viktor Kurentsov 27 URS 135.0 x  
AC Russ Knipp 26 USA 127.5 x  
AC Gioacchino Caracausi 23 ITA 120.0 x  

Snatch Lift #3

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Viktor Kurentsov 27 URS 135.0 o  
AC Lee Chun-Sik 23 KOR 132.5 o  
AC Miloslav Kolařík 26 TCH 127.5 o  
AC René Gómez 24 CUB 120.0 o  
AC Leif Jensen 20 NOR 120.0 o  
AC Rudy Monk 32 AHO 117.5 o  
AC Luiz de Almeida 27 BRA 115.0 o  
AC Masashi Ohuchi 25 JPN 145.0 x  
AC Károly Bakos 25 HUN 135.0 x  
AC Werner Dittrich 31 GDR 132.5 x  
AC Fred Lowe 20 USA 132.5 x  
AC Sadahiro Miwa 27 JPN 132.5 x  
AC Russ Knipp 26 USA 127.5 x  
AC Rolf Maier 31 FRA 127.5 x  
AC Albert Huser 32 FRG 122.5 x  
AC Abel López 21 CUB 122.5 x  
AC Gioacchino Caracausi 23 ITA 120.0 x  
AC Luis Fonseca 18 CRC 100.0 x  

Clean & Jerk

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K  
1 Viktor Kurentsov 27 URS 187.5 WR
2 Masashi Ohuchi 25 JPN 175.0  
3T Károly Bakos 25 HUN 170.0  
3T Fred Lowe 20 USA 170.0  
5 Russ Knipp 26 USA 167.5  
6T Lee Chun-Sik 23 KOR 165.0  
6T Werner Dittrich 31 GDR 165.0  
6T Sadahiro Miwa 27 JPN 165.0  
6T Abel López 21 CUB 165.0  
10 Miloslav Kolařík 26 TCH 162.5  
11T Rolf Maier 31 FRA 160.0  
11T Albert Huser 32 FRG 160.0  
13T René Gómez 24 CUB 157.5  
13T Leif Jensen 20 NOR 157.5  
15 Luiz de Almeida 27 BRA 155.0  
16 Rudy Monk 32 AHO 150.0  
17 Luis Fonseca 18 CRC 130.0  

Clean & Jerk Lift #1

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Viktor Kurentsov 27 URS 175.0 o  
AC Masashi Ohuchi 25 JPN 170.0 o  
AC Károly Bakos 25 HUN 165.0 o  
AC Lee Chun-Sik 23 KOR 165.0 o  
AC Werner Dittrich 31 GDR 165.0 o  
AC Sadahiro Miwa 27 JPN 165.0 o  
AC Russ Knipp 26 USA 162.5 o  
AC Rolf Maier 31 FRA 160.0 o  
AC Miloslav Kolařík 26 TCH 157.5 o  
AC Leif Jensen 20 NOR 157.5 o  
AC Abel López 21 CUB 155.0 o  
AC Albert Huser 32 FRG 150.0 o  
AC René Gómez 24 CUB 150.0 o  
AC Rudy Monk 32 AHO 150.0 o  
AC Luis Fonseca 18 CRC 125.0 o  
AC Fred Lowe 20 USA 170.0 x  
AC Luiz de Almeida 27 BRA 155.0 x  

Clean & Jerk Lift #2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Viktor Kurentsov 27 URS 180.0 o  
AC Masashi Ohuchi 25 JPN 175.0 o  
AC Russ Knipp 26 USA 167.5 o  
AC Abel López 21 CUB 165.0 o  
AC Miloslav Kolařík 26 TCH 162.5 o  
AC Albert Huser 32 FRG 157.5 o  
AC René Gómez 24 CUB 157.5 o  
AC Luis Fonseca 18 CRC 130.0 o  
AC Károly Bakos 25 HUN 170.0 x  
AC Lee Chun-Sik 23 KOR 170.0 x  
AC Werner Dittrich 31 GDR 170.0 x  
AC Fred Lowe 20 USA 170.0 x  
AC Sadahiro Miwa 27 JPN 170.0 x  
AC Rolf Maier 31 FRA 165.0 x  
AC Leif Jensen 20 NOR 162.5 x  
AC Rudy Monk 32 AHO 157.5 x  
AC Luiz de Almeida 27 BRA 155.0 x  

Clean & Jerk Lift #3

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Viktor Kurentsov 27 URS 187.5 o WR
AC Károly Bakos 25 HUN 170.0 o  
AC Fred Lowe 20 USA 170.0 o  
AC Albert Huser 32 FRG 160.0 o  
AC Luiz de Almeida 27 BRA 155.0 o  
AC Masashi Ohuchi 25 JPN 180.0 x  
AC Russ Knipp 26 USA 170.0 x  
AC Lee Chun-Sik 23 KOR 170.0 x  
AC Werner Dittrich 31 GDR 170.0 x  
AC Sadahiro Miwa 27 JPN 170.0 x  
AC Abel López 21 CUB 170.0 x  
AC Miloslav Kolařík 26 TCH 167.5 x  
AC Rolf Maier 31 FRA 165.0 x  
AC René Gómez 24 CUB 162.5 x  
AC Leif Jensen 20 NOR 162.5 x  
AC Rudy Monk 32 AHO 157.5 x  
AC Luis Fonseca 18 CRC 135.0 x  
 
 

Men's Light-Heavyweight (82.5 kg)

 Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Venue(s): Theatre of the Insurgents, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 17, 1968
Date Finished: October 17, 1968
Format: Total of best lifts in military press, snatch, and clean & jerk determined placement. Ties broken by lightest bodyweight.

Competitors 26

 

Summary

The Soviets brought two lifters for this class, led by [Volodymyr Bieliaiev], the world record holder and 1966 World Champion, and [Boris Selitsky], a Russian only selected to the Soviet team after winning the 1967 national title, but he had already won the 1968 European Championships by the time of the Mexico City Olympics. Bieliaiev led after the press with 152.5 kg, but when both Soviets snatched 147.5 kg, they were well ahead. When Selitsky came through in the clean & jerk with 187.5 kg, both tied with 485.0 kg, equalling Bieliaiev’s world record. Based on bodyweight Selitsky won the gold medal and Bieliaiev the silver, with the bronze going to Poland’s [Norbert Ozimek], the 1965 World Champion. The two Soviets never again competed at the Olympics, but Ozimek returned in 1972 and improved to the silver medal.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal K  
1 Boris Selitsky 30 Soviet Union URS Gold 485.0 =WR
2 Volodymyr Bieliaiev 28 Soviet Union URS Silver 485.0 =WR
3 Norbert Ozimek 23 Poland POL Bronze 472.5  
4 Győző Veres 32 Hungary HUN   472.5  
5 Karl Arnold 27 East Germany GDR   467.5  
6 Hans Zdražila 27 Czechoslovakia TCH   462.5  
7 Jouni Kailajärvi 30 Finland FIN   445.0  
8 Lee Jong-Seop 32 South Korea KOR   440.0  
9 Víctor Ángel Pagán 29 Puerto Rico PUR   435.0  
10 Pierre St. Jean 25 Canada CAN   435.0  
11 Rainer Dörrzapf 18 West Germany FRG   435.0  
12 Gino Corradini 27 Italy ITA   427.5  
13 Juan Curbelo 22 Cuba CUB   425.0  
14 Mike Pearman 27 Great Britain GBR   425.0  
15 Aldo Roy 26 Canada CAN   420.0  
16 John Bolton 23 New Zealand NZL   420.0  
17 Fortunato Rijna 30 Netherlands Antilles AHO   420.0  
18 Peter Arthur 29 Great Britain GBR   415.0  
19 Rudolph James 23 Guyana GUY   412.5  
20 José Manuel Figueroa 29 Puerto Rico PUR   410.0  
21 Rodolfo Castillo 35 Costa Rica CRC   357.5  
22 José Pérez 23 Dominican Republic DOM   350.0  
AC Neville Pery 30 Australia AUS     DNF
AC Cedric Demetris 31 Jamaica JAM     DNF
AC Joe Puleo 26 United States USA     DNF
AC Irsan Husen 27 Indonesia INA     DNF

Military Press

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K  
1 Karl Arnold 27 GDR 155.0 OR
2 Volodymyr Bieliaiev 28 URS 152.5  
3T Boris Selitsky 30 URS 150.0  
3T Norbert Ozimek 23 POL 150.0  
3T Győző Veres 32 HUN 150.0  
6T Víctor Ángel Pagán 29 PUR 145.0  
6T Gino Corradini 27 ITA 145.0  
8 Fortunato Rijna 30 AHO 142.5  
9T Jouni Kailajärvi 30 FIN 140.0  
9T Mike Pearman 27 GBR 140.0  
11T John Bolton 23 NZL 137.5  
11T Peter Arthur 29 GBR 137.5  
11T José Manuel Figueroa 29 PUR 137.5  
14T Hans Zdražila 27 TCH 135.0  
14T Lee Jong-Seop 32 KOR 135.0  
14T Pierre St. Jean 25 CAN 135.0  
14T Rainer Dörrzapf 18 FRG 135.0  
14T Juan Curbelo 22 CUB 135.0  
19 Aldo Roy 26 CAN 132.5  
20 Rudolph James 23 GUY 120.0  
21 Rodolfo Castillo 35 CRC 112.5  
22 José Pérez 23 DOM 110.0  
AC Neville Pery 30 AUS   NVL
AC Cedric Demetris 31 JAM   NVL
AC Joe Puleo 26 USA   NVL
AC Irsan Husen 27 INA   NVL

Military Press Lift #1

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Győző Veres 32 HUN 150.0 o  
AC Karl Arnold 27 GDR 150.0 o  
AC Volodymyr Bieliaiev 28 URS 147.5 o  
AC Víctor Ángel Pagán 29 PUR 137.5 o  
AC Fortunato Rijna 30 AHO 137.5 o  
AC Peter Arthur 29 GBR 137.5 o  
AC Hans Zdražila 27 TCH 135.0 o  
AC Lee Jong-Seop 32 KOR 135.0 o  
AC Rainer Dörrzapf 18 FRG 135.0 o  
AC Mike Pearman 27 GBR 132.5 o  
AC José Manuel Figueroa 29 PUR 132.5 o  
AC John Bolton 23 NZL 130.0 o  
AC Aldo Roy 26 CAN 125.0 o  
AC José Pérez 23 DOM 110.0 o  
AC Boris Selitsky 30 URS 150.0 x  
AC Norbert Ozimek 23 POL 150.0 x  
AC Joe Puleo 26 USA 147.5 x  
AC Gino Corradini 27 ITA 145.0 x  
AC Irsan Husen 27 INA 140.0 x  
AC Jouni Kailajärvi 30 FIN 140.0 x  
AC Pierre St. Jean 25 CAN 135.0 x  
AC Juan Curbelo 22 CUB 135.0 x  
AC Neville Pery 30 AUS 127.5 x  
AC Cedric Demetris 31 JAM 115.0 x  
AC Rudolph James 23 GUY 112.5 x  
AC Rodolfo Castillo 35 CRC 112.5 x  

Military Press Lift #2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Boris Selitsky 30 URS 150.0 o  
AC Norbert Ozimek 23 POL 150.0 o  
AC Víctor Ángel Pagán 29 PUR 145.0 o  
AC Gino Corradini 27 ITA 145.0 o  
AC Fortunato Rijna 30 AHO 142.5 o  
AC Jouni Kailajärvi 30 FIN 140.0 o  
AC Mike Pearman 27 GBR 137.5 o  
AC John Bolton 23 NZL 137.5 o  
AC José Manuel Figueroa 29 PUR 137.5 o  
AC Pierre St. Jean 25 CAN 135.0 o  
AC Rudolph James 23 GUY 112.5 o  
AC Rodolfo Castillo 35 CRC 112.5 o  
AC Győző Veres 32 HUN 155.0 x  
AC Karl Arnold 27 GDR 155.0 x  
AC Volodymyr Bieliaiev 28 URS 152.5 x  
AC Joe Puleo 26 USA 147.5 x  
AC Peter Arthur 29 GBR 142.5 x  
AC Hans Zdražila 27 TCH 140.0 x  
AC Irsan Husen 27 INA 140.0 x  
AC Lee Jong-Seop 32 KOR 140.0 x  
AC Rainer Dörrzapf 18 FRG 140.0 x  
AC Juan Curbelo 22 CUB 135.0 x  
AC Aldo Roy 26 CAN 132.5 x  
AC Neville Pery 30 AUS 127.5 x  
AC José Pérez 23 DOM 115.0 x  
AC Cedric Demetris 31 JAM 115.0 x  

Military Press Lift #3

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Karl Arnold 27 GDR 155.0 o OR
AC Volodymyr Bieliaiev 28 URS 152.5 o  
AC Mike Pearman 27 GBR 140.0 o  
AC Juan Curbelo 22 CUB 135.0 o  
AC Aldo Roy 26 CAN 132.5 o  
AC Rudolph James 23 GUY 120.0 o  
AC Boris Selitsky 30 URS 155.0 x  
AC Norbert Ozimek 23 POL 155.0 x  
AC Győző Veres 32 HUN 155.0 x  
AC Gino Corradini 27 ITA 152.5 x  
AC Víctor Ángel Pagán 29 PUR 147.5 x  
AC Joe Puleo 26 USA 147.5 x  
AC Jouni Kailajärvi 30 FIN 145.0 x  
AC Fortunato Rijna 30 AHO 145.0 x  
AC John Bolton 23 NZL 142.5 x  
AC Peter Arthur 29 GBR 142.5 x  
AC Hans Zdražila 27 TCH 140.0 x  
AC Lee Jong-Seop 32 KOR 140.0 x  
AC Irsan Husen 27 INA 140.0 x  
AC Pierre St. Jean 25 CAN 140.0 x  
AC Rainer Dörrzapf 18 FRG 140.0 x  
AC José Manuel Figueroa 29 PUR 140.0 x  
AC Neville Pery 30 AUS 127.5 x  
AC Rodolfo Castillo 35 CRC 117.5 x  
AC Cedric Demetris 31 JAM 115.0 x  
AC José Pérez 23 DOM 115.0 x  

Snatch

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K  
1T Boris Selitsky 30 URS 147.5 OR
1T Volodymyr Bieliaiev 28 URS 147.5 OR
1T Hans Zdražila 27 TCH 147.5 OR
4T Norbert Ozimek 23 POL 140.0  
4T Győző Veres 32 HUN 140.0  
4T Rainer Dörrzapf 18 FRG 140.0  
7 Karl Arnold 27 GDR 137.5  
8 Pierre St. Jean 25 CAN 132.5  
9T Jouni Kailajärvi 30 FIN 130.0  
9T Lee Jong-Seop 32 KOR 130.0  
9T Víctor Ángel Pagán 29 PUR 130.0  
12 Rudolph James 23 GUY 127.5  
13T Juan Curbelo 22 CUB 125.0  
13T Mike Pearman 27 GBR 125.0  
13T Aldo Roy 26 CAN 125.0  
16 John Bolton 23 NZL 122.5  
17T Peter Arthur 29 GBR 120.0  
17T José Manuel Figueroa 29 PUR 120.0  
19 Gino Corradini 27 ITA 117.5  
20 Fortunato Rijna 30 AHO 115.0  
21T Rodolfo Castillo 35 CRC 105.0  
21T José Pérez 23 DOM 105.0  

Snatch Lift #1

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Volodymyr Bieliaiev 28 URS 142.5 o  
AC Hans Zdražila 27 TCH 142.5 o  
AC Boris Selitsky 30 URS 140.0 o  
AC Norbert Ozimek 23 POL 140.0 o  
AC Karl Arnold 27 GDR 137.5 o  
AC Győző Veres 32 HUN 132.5 o  
AC Rainer Dörrzapf 18 FRG 132.5 o  
AC Jouni Kailajärvi 30 FIN 130.0 o  
AC Víctor Ángel Pagán 29 PUR 125.0 o  
AC Rudolph James 23 GUY 122.5 o  
AC Juan Curbelo 22 CUB 120.0 o  
AC Mike Pearman 27 GBR 120.0 o  
AC John Bolton 23 NZL 115.0 o  
AC Fortunato Rijna 30 AHO 115.0 o  
AC Peter Arthur 29 GBR 115.0 o  
AC José Pérez 23 DOM 100.0 o  
AC Rodolfo Castillo 35 CRC 97.5 o  
AC Pierre St. Jean 25 CAN 132.5 x  
AC Lee Jong-Seop 32 KOR 130.0 x  
AC Aldo Roy 26 CAN 120.0 x  
AC Gino Corradini 27 ITA 117.5 o  
AC José Manuel Figueroa 29 PUR 115.0 x  

Snatch Lift #2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Volodymyr Bieliaiev 28 URS 147.5 o OR
AC Boris Selitsky 30 URS 145.0 o  
AC Győző Veres 32 HUN 137.5 o  
AC Pierre St. Jean 25 CAN 132.5 o  
AC Víctor Ángel Pagán 29 PUR 130.0 o  
AC Rudolph James 23 GUY 127.5 o  
AC Mike Pearman 27 GBR 125.0 o  
AC John Bolton 23 NZL 122.5 o  
AC Aldo Roy 26 CAN 120.0 o  
AC José Manuel Figueroa 29 PUR 120.0 o  
AC José Pérez 23 DOM 105.0 o  
AC Rodolfo Castillo 35 CRC 102.5 o  
AC Hans Zdražila 27 TCH 147.5 x  
AC Norbert Ozimek 23 POL 145.0 x  
AC Karl Arnold 27 GDR 142.5 x  
AC Rainer Dörrzapf 18 FRG 140.0 x  
AC Jouni Kailajärvi 30 FIN 135.0 x  
AC Lee Jong-Seop 32 KOR 130.0 x  
AC Juan Curbelo 22 CUB 125.0 x  
AC Gino Corradini 27 ITA 122.5 x  
AC Fortunato Rijna 30 AHO 120.0 x  
AC Peter Arthur 29 GBR 120.0 x  

Snatch Lift #3

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Boris Selitsky 30 URS 147.5 o OR
AC Hans Zdražila 27 TCH 147.5 o OR
AC Győző Veres 32 HUN 140.0 o  
AC Rainer Dörrzapf 18 FRG 140.0 o  
AC Lee Jong-Seop 32 KOR 130.0 o  
AC Juan Curbelo 22 CUB 125.0 o  
AC Aldo Roy 26 CAN 125.0 o  
AC Peter Arthur 29 GBR 120.0 o  
AC Rodolfo Castillo 35 CRC 105.0 o  
AC Volodymyr Bieliaiev 28 URS 150.0 x  
AC Norbert Ozimek 23 POL 145.0 x  
AC Karl Arnold 27 GDR 142.5 x  
AC Pierre St. Jean 25 CAN 137.5 x  
AC Jouni Kailajärvi 30 FIN 135.0 x  
AC Víctor Ángel Pagán 29 PUR 132.5 x  
AC Rudolph James 23 GUY 132.5 x  
AC Mike Pearman 27 GBR 127.5 x  
AC John Bolton 23 NZL 125.0 x  
AC José Manuel Figueroa 29 PUR 125.0 x  
AC Gino Corradini 27 ITA 122.5 x  
AC Fortunato Rijna 30 AHO 120.0 x  
AC José Pérez 23 DOM 110.0 x  

Snatch Lift #4

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Boris Selitsky 30 URS 151.0 x  

Clean & Jerk

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K  
1 Boris Selitsky 30 URS 187.5 OR
2 Volodymyr Bieliaiev 28 URS 185.0  
3T Norbert Ozimek 23 POL 182.5  
3T Győző Veres 32 HUN 182.5  
5 Hans Zdražila 27 TCH 180.0  
6T Karl Arnold 27 GDR 175.0  
6T Jouni Kailajärvi 30 FIN 175.0  
6T Lee Jong-Seop 32 KOR 175.0  
9 Pierre St. Jean 25 CAN 167.5  
10T Gino Corradini 27 ITA 165.0  
10T Juan Curbelo 22 CUB 165.0  
10T Rudolph James 23 GUY 165.0  
13T Aldo Roy 26 CAN 162.5  
13T Fortunato Rijna 30 AHO 162.5  
15T Víctor Ángel Pagán 29 PUR 160.0  
15T Rainer Dörrzapf 18 FRG 160.0  
15T Mike Pearman 27 GBR 160.0  
15T John Bolton 23 NZL 160.0  
19 Peter Arthur 29 GBR 157.5  
20 José Manuel Figueroa 29 PUR 152.5  
21 Rodolfo Castillo 35 CRC 140.0  
22 José Pérez 23 DOM 135.0  

Clean & Jerk Lift #1

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Boris Selitsky 30 URS 180.0 o  
AC Volodymyr Bieliaiev 28 URS 180.0 o  
AC Hans Zdražila 27 TCH 180.0 o  
AC Győző Veres 32 HUN 175.0 o  
AC Karl Arnold 27 GDR 175.0 o  
AC Lee Jong-Seop 32 KOR 175.0 o  
AC Jouni Kailajärvi 30 FIN 167.5 o  
AC Pierre St. Jean 25 CAN 162.5 o  
AC Víctor Ángel Pagán 29 PUR 160.0 o  
AC Rainer Dörrzapf 18 FRG 160.0 o  
AC Gino Corradini 27 ITA 160.0 o  
AC Mike Pearman 27 GBR 160.0 o  
AC John Bolton 23 NZL 160.0 o  
AC Fortunato Rijna 30 AHO 157.5 o  
AC Peter Arthur 29 GBR 157.5 o  
AC Rudolph James 23 GUY 157.5 o  
AC Aldo Roy 26 CAN 155.0 o  
AC Juan Curbelo 22 CUB 152.5 o  
AC Rodolfo Castillo 35 CRC 135.0 o  
AC Norbert Ozimek 23 POL 180.0 x  
AC José Manuel Figueroa 29 PUR 152.5 x  
AC José Pérez 23 DOM 135.0 x  

Clean & Jerk Lift #2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Volodymyr Bieliaiev 28 URS 185.0 o  
AC Győző Veres 32 HUN 182.5 o  
AC Norbert Ozimek 23 POL 180.0 o  
AC Jouni Kailajärvi 30 FIN 175.0 o  
AC Pierre St. Jean 25 CAN 167.5 o  
AC Gino Corradini 27 ITA 165.0 o  
AC Rudolph James 23 GUY 165.0 o  
AC Aldo Roy 26 CAN 162.5 o  
AC Juan Curbelo 22 CUB 160.0 o  
AC José Manuel Figueroa 29 PUR 152.5 o  
AC José Pérez 23 DOM 135.0 o  
AC Boris Selitsky 30 URS 185.0 x  
AC Karl Arnold 27 GDR 180.0 x  
AC Lee Jong-Seop 32 KOR 180.0 x  
AC Víctor Ángel Pagán 29 PUR 167.5 x  
AC Mike Pearman 27 GBR 167.5 x  
AC Rainer Dörrzapf 18 FRG 165.0 x  
AC John Bolton 23 NZL 165.0 x  
AC Fortunato Rijna 30 AHO 162.5 x  
AC Peter Arthur 29 GBR 162.5 x  
AC Rodolfo Castillo 35 CRC 140.0 x  

Clean & Jerk Lift #3

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Boris Selitsky 30 URS 187.5 o OR
AC Norbert Ozimek 23 POL 182.5 o  
AC Juan Curbelo 22 CUB 165.0 o  
AC Fortunato Rijna 30 AHO 162.5 o  
AC Rodolfo Castillo 35 CRC 140.0 o  
AC Volodymyr Bieliaiev 28 URS 190.0 x  
AC Győző Veres 32 HUN 185.0 x  
AC Karl Arnold 27 GDR 180.0 x  
AC Jouni Kailajärvi 30 FIN 180.0 x  
AC Lee Jong-Seop 32 KOR 180.0 x  
AC Pierre St. Jean 25 CAN 172.5 x  
AC Rudolph James 23 GUY 170.0 x  
AC Víctor Ángel Pagán 29 PUR 167.5 x  
AC Gino Corradini 27 ITA 167.5 x  
AC Mike Pearman 27 GBR 167.5 x  
AC Aldo Roy 26 CAN 167.5 x  
AC Rainer Dörrzapf 18 FRG 165.0 x  
AC John Bolton 23 NZL 165.0 x  
AC Peter Arthur 29 GBR 162.5 x  
AC José Manuel Figueroa 29 PUR 162.5 x  
AC José Pérez 23 DOM 142.5 x  
 

Men's Middle-Heavyweight (90 kg)

 Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Venue(s): Theatre of the Insurgents, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 18, 1968
Date Finished: October 18, 1968
Format: Total of best lifts in military press, snatch, and clean & jerk determined placement. Ties broken by lightest bodyweight.

Competitors 29

 

Summary

This class was unusual as the favorite was a Finn, [Kaarlo Kangasniemi], the current world record holder with 522.5 kg. He was expected to be challenged by Soviet [Jaan Talts], who in 1967 had become the first middle-heavy to break the 500 kg barrier. In the end, Kangasniemi was simply too strong. He led Talts by 12.5 kg after the press, and by 20 kg after the snatch, and although Talts broke the world clean & jerk record with 197.5 kg, the gold went to the Finn by 10 kg, with Talts taking silver. Bronze went to Poland’s [Marek Gołąb], who had also won bronze at the 1966 World Championships and the 1964 and 1966 European Championships. Talts would move up in class and won the gold medal at München in the new heavyweight class (≤110.0 kg), while Kangasniemi would move down to the light-heavyweights, but finished only sixth in 1972.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC Medal K  
1 Kaarlo Kangasniemi 27 FIN Gold 517.5 OR
2 Jaan Talts 24 URS Silver 507.5  
3 Marek Gołąb 28 POL Bronze 495.0  
4 Bo Johansson 23 SWE   492.5  
5 Jaakko Kailajärvi 27 FIN   485.0  
6 Árpád Nemessányi 24 HUN   482.5  
7 Phil Grippaldi 22 USA   477.5  
8 Vítězslav Országh 24 TCH   462.5  
9 Bart Bartholomew 32 USA   457.5  
10 Pierre Gourrier 21 FRA   455.0  
11 Bakr Bassam 28 EGY   455.0  
12 Yun Seog-Won 34 KOR   455.0  
13 Jean-Pierre Van Lerberghe 21 BEL   447.5  
14 Stergios Tsoukas   GRE   435.0  
15 Efrain Gusquiza 23 PER   430.0  
16 Andrés Martínez 24 CUB   427.5  
17 Gaber Hafez   EGY   425.0  
18 Cheng Sheng-Teh 27 TPE   425.0  
19 Leong Chim Seong 27 MAS   422.5  
20 Sylvanus Blackman 35 GBR   420.0  
21 Paul Bjarnason 23 CAN   407.5  
22 Fernando Torres 26 PUR   405.0  
23 Fernando Esquivel 29 CRC   370.0  
AC Oscar Nobua 19 ARG   [125.0]  
AC Óskar Sigurpálsson 22 ISL   [145.0]  
AC Louis Martin 31 GBR   [305.0]  
AC Juan Benavides 26 CUB     DNF
AC Géza Tóth 36 HUN     DNF
AC Alfred Steiner 24 FRA     DNF

Military Press

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K  
1 Kaarlo Kangasniemi 27 FIN 172.5 OR
2T Marek Gołąb 28 POL 165.0  
2T Bo Johansson 23 SWE 165.0  
4T Jaan Talts 24 URS 160.0  
4T Louis Martin 31 GBR 160.0  
5 Vítězslav Országh 24 TCH 157.5  
7T Phil Grippaldi 22 USA 155.0  
7T Bart Bartholomew 32 USA 155.0  
9T Árpád Nemessányi 24 HUN 150.0  
9T Yun Seog-Won 34 KOR 150.0  
11 Jean-Pierre Van Lerberghe 21 BEL 147.5  
12T Jaakko Kailajärvi 27 FIN 145.0  
12T Óskar Sigurpálsson 22 ISL 145.0  
14T Efrain Gusquiza 23 PER 142.5  
14T Leong Chim Seong 27 MAS 142.5  
16T Pierre Gourrier 21 FRA 140.0  
16T Stergios Tsoukas   GRE 140.0  
16T Gaber Hafez   EGY 140.0  
19 Fernando Torres 26 PUR 135.0  
20 Sylvanus Blackman 35 GBR 132.5  
21T Bakr Bassam 28 EGY 130.0  
21T Andrés Martínez 24 CUB 130.0  
21T Cheng Sheng-Teh 27 TPE 130.0  
24T Paul Bjarnason 23 CAN 125.0  
24T Oscar Nobua 19 ARG 125.0  
26 Fernando Esquivel 29 CRC 120.0  
AC Juan Benavides 26 CUB   NVL
AC Géza Tóth 36 HUN   NVL
AC Alfred Steiner 24 FRA   NVL

Military Press Lift #1

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Kaarlo Kangasniemi 27 FIN 165.0 o  
AC Marek Gołąb 28 POL 160.0 o  
AC Vítězslav Országh 24 TCH 150.0 o  
AC Louis Martin 31 GBR 150.0 o  
AC Bart Bartholomew 32 USA 147.5 o  
AC Jean-Pierre Van Lerberghe 21 BEL 147.5 o  
AC Jaakko Kailajärvi 27 FIN 145.0 o  
AC Árpád Nemessányi 24 HUN 145.0 o  
AC Óskar Sigurpálsson 22 ISL 145.0 o  
AC Pierre Gourrier 21 FRA 135.0 o  
AC Leong Chim Seong 27 MAS 135.0 o  
AC Sylvanus Blackman 35 GBR 132.5 o  
AC Bakr Bassam 28 EGY 130.0 o  
AC Cheng Sheng-Teh 27 TPE 130.0 o  
AC Fernando Torres 26 PUR 130.0 o  
AC Paul Bjarnason 23 CAN 125.0 o  
AC Oscar Nobua 19 ARG 117.5 o  
AC Fernando Esquivel 29 CRC 115.0 o  
AC Bo Johansson 23 SWE 165.0 x  
AC Jaan Talts 24 URS 160.0 x  
AC Alfred Steiner 24 FRA 157.5 x  
AC Phil Grippaldi 22 USA 155.0 x  
AC Géza Tóth 36 HUN 150.0 x  
AC Yun Seog-Won 34 KOR 145.0 x  
AC Efrain Gusquiza 23 PER 142.5 x  
AC Stergios Tsoukas   GRE 140.0 x  
AC Gaber Hafez   EGY 140.0 x  
AC Juan Benavides 26 CUB 135.0 x  
AC Andrés Martínez 24 CUB 130.0 x  

Military Press Lift #2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Kaarlo Kangasniemi 27 FIN 170.0 o  
AC Marek Gołąb 28 POL 165.0 o  
AC Bo Johansson 23 SWE 165.0 o  
AC Jaan Talts 24 URS 160.0 o  
AC Louis Martin 31 GBR 157.5 o  
AC Phil Grippaldi 22 USA 155.0 o  
AC Vítězslav Országh 24 TCH 155.0 o  
AC Árpád Nemessányi 24 HUN 150.0 o  
AC Yun Seog-Won 34 KOR 145.0 o  
AC Pierre Gourrier 21 FRA 140.0 o  
AC Stergios Tsoukas   GRE 140.0 o  
AC Gaber Hafez   EGY 140.0 o  
AC Andrés Martínez 24 CUB 130.0 o  
AC Oscar Nobua 19 ARG 125.0 o  
AC Fernando Esquivel 29 CRC 120.0 o  
AC Alfred Steiner 24 FRA 157.5 x  
AC Bart Bartholomew 32 USA 155.0 x  
AC Jean-Pierre Van Lerberghe 21 BEL 155.0 x  
AC Óskar Sigurpálsson 22 ISL 152.5 x  
AC Jaakko Kailajärvi 27 FIN 150.0 x  
AC Géza Tóth 36 HUN 150.0 x  
AC Efrain Gusquiza 23 PER 142.5 x  
AC Leong Chim Seong 27 MAS 142.5 x  
AC Sylvanus Blackman 35 GBR 137.5 x  
AC Cheng Sheng-Teh 27 TPE 137.5 x  
AC Bakr Bassam 28 EGY 135.0 x  
AC Fernando Torres 26 PUR 135.0 x  
AC Juan Benavides 26 CUB 135.0 x  
AC Paul Bjarnason 23 CAN 130.0 x  

Military Press Lift #3

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Kaarlo Kangasniemi 27 FIN 172.5 o WR
AC Louis Martin 31 GBR 160.0 o  
AC Vítězslav Országh 24 TCH 157.5 o  
AC Bart Bartholomew 32 USA 155.0 o  
AC Yun Seog-Won 34 KOR 150.0 o  
AC Efrain Gusquiza 23 PER 142.5 o  
AC Leong Chim Seong 27 MAS 142.5 o  
AC Fernando Torres 26 PUR 135.0 o  
AC Marek Gołąb 28 POL 170.0 x  
AC Bo Johansson 23 SWE 170.0 x  
AC Jaan Talts 24 URS 167.5 x  
AC Phil Grippaldi 22 USA 160.0 x  
AC Alfred Steiner 24 FRA 157.5 x  
AC Jean-Pierre Van Lerberghe 21 BEL 155.0 x  
AC Óskar Sigurpálsson 22 ISL 155.0 x  
AC Árpád Nemessányi 24 HUN 152.5 x  
AC Jaakko Kailajärvi 27 FIN 150.0 x  
AC Gaber Hafez   EGY 150.0 x  
AC Géza Tóth 36 HUN 150.0 x  
AC Pierre Gourrier 21 FRA 142.5 x  
AC Stergios Tsoukas   GRE 142.5 x  
AC Sylvanus Blackman 35 GBR 140.0 x  
AC Andrés Martínez 24 CUB 137.5 x  
AC Cheng Sheng-Teh 27 TPE 137.5 x  
AC Bakr Bassam 28 EGY 135.0 x  
AC Juan Benavides 26 CUB 135.0 x  
AC Paul Bjarnason 23 CAN 130.0 x  
AC Oscar Nobua 19 ARG 130.0 x  
AC Fernando Esquivel 29 CRC 125.0 x  

Snatch

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K  
1 Kaarlo Kangasniemi 27 FIN 157.5 WR (158.0)
2T Jaan Talts 24 URS 150.0  
2T Jaakko Kailajärvi 27 FIN 150.0  
4T Marek Gołąb 28 POL 145.0  
4T Bo Johansson 23 SWE 145.0  
4T Árpád Nemessányi 24 HUN 145.0  
4T Bakr Bassam 28 EGY 145.0  
4T Louis Martin 31 GBR 145.0  
9T Phil Grippaldi 22 USA 137.5  
9T Pierre Gourrier 21 FRA 137.5  
11T Yun Seog-Won 34 KOR 135.0  
11T Cheng Sheng-Teh 27 TPE 135.0  
13T Vítězslav Országh 24 TCH 130.0  
13T Jean-Pierre Van Lerberghe 21 BEL 130.0  
13T Stergios Tsoukas   GRE 130.0  
16 Paul Bjarnason 23 CAN 127.5  
17T Bart Bartholomew 32 USA 125.0  
17T Andrés Martínez 24 CUB 125.0  
17T Sylvanus Blackman 35 GBR 125.0  
20T Efrain Gusquiza 23 PER 120.0  
20T Gaber Hafez   EGY 120.0  
20T Leong Chim Seong 27 MAS 120.0  
23 Fernando Torres 26 PUR 115.0  
24 Fernando Esquivel 29 CRC 105.0  
AC Óskar Sigurpálsson 22 ISL   NVL
AC Oscar Nobua 19 ARG   NVL

Snatch Lift #1

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Kaarlo Kangasniemi 27 FIN 150.0 o  
AC Jaan Talts 24 URS 142.5 o  
AC Marek Gołąb 28 POL 140.0 o  
AC Árpád Nemessányi 24 HUN 140.0 o  
AC Pierre Gourrier 21 FRA 137.5 o  
AC Bakr Bassam 28 EGY 135.0 o  
AC Louis Martin 31 GBR 135.0 o  
AC Phil Grippaldi 22 USA 132.5 o  
AC Vítězslav Országh 24 TCH 130.0 o  
AC Yun Seog-Won 34 KOR 130.0 o  
AC Jean-Pierre Van Lerberghe 21 BEL 130.0 o  
AC Paul Bjarnason 23 CAN 127.5 o  
AC Stergios Tsoukas   GRE 125.0 o  
AC Andrés Martínez 24 CUB 125.0 o  
AC Efrain Gusquiza 23 PER 120.0 o  
AC Gaber Hafez   EGY 120.0 o  
AC Sylvanus Blackman 35 GBR 120.0 o  
AC Fernando Esquivel 29 CRC 100.0 o  
AC Jaakko Kailajärvi 27 FIN 150.0 x  
AC Bo Johansson 23 SWE 145.0 x  
AC Cheng Sheng-Teh 27 TPE 135.0 x  
AC Bart Bartholomew 32 USA 125.0 x  
AC Leong Chim Seong 27 MAS 120.0 x  
AC Fernando Torres 26 PUR 115.0 x  
AC Óskar Sigurpálsson 22 ISL 115.0 x  
AC Oscar Nobua 19 ARG 115.0 x  

Snatch Lift #2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Kaarlo Kangasniemi 27 FIN 155.0 o  
AC Marek Gołąb 28 POL 145.0 o  
AC Bo Johansson 23 SWE 145.0 o  
AC Árpád Nemessányi 24 HUN 145.0 o  
AC Bakr Bassam 28 EGY 142.5 o  
AC Louis Martin 31 GBR 140.0 o  
AC Phil Grippaldi 22 USA 137.5 o  
AC Cheng Sheng-Teh 27 TPE 135.0 o  
AC Sylvanus Blackman 35 GBR 125.0 o  
AC Leong Chim Seong 27 MAS 120.0 o  
AC Fernando Torres 26 PUR 115.0 o  
AC Fernando Esquivel 29 CRC 105.0 o  
AC Jaan Talts 24 URS 150.0 x  
AC Jaakko Kailajärvi 27 FIN 150.0 x  
AC Pierre Gourrier 21 FRA 142.5 x  
AC Vítězslav Országh 24 TCH 135.0 x  
AC Yun Seog-Won 34 KOR 135.0 o  
AC Jean-Pierre Van Lerberghe 21 BEL 135.0 x  
AC Paul Bjarnason 23 CAN 132.5 x  
AC Stergios Tsoukas   GRE 130.0 x  
AC Andrés Martínez 24 CUB 130.0 x  
AC Bart Bartholomew 32 USA 125.0 x  
AC Efrain Gusquiza 23 PER 125.0 x  
AC Gaber Hafez   EGY 125.0 x  
AC Óskar Sigurpálsson 22 ISL 115.0 x  
AC Oscar Nobua 19 ARG 115.0 x  

Snatch Lift #3

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Kaarlo Kangasniemi 27 FIN 157.5 o WR (158.0)
AC Jaan Talts 24 URS 150.0 o  
AC Jaakko Kailajärvi 27 FIN 150.0 o  
AC Bakr Bassam 28 EGY 145.0 o  
AC Louis Martin 31 GBR 145.0 o  
AC Stergios Tsoukas   GRE 130.0 o  
AC Bart Bartholomew 32 USA 125.0 o  
AC Bo Johansson 23 SWE 150.0 x  
AC Árpád Nemessányi 24 HUN 150.0 x  
AC Marek Gołąb 28 POL 147.5 x  
AC Phil Grippaldi 22 USA 142.5 x  
AC Pierre Gourrier 21 FRA 142.5 x  
AC Cheng Sheng-Teh 27 TPE 142.5 x  
AC Yun Seog-Won 34 KOR 137.5 x  
AC Vítězslav Országh 24 TCH 135.0 x  
AC Jean-Pierre Van Lerberghe 21 BEL 135.0 x  
AC Paul Bjarnason 23 CAN 132.5 x  
AC Andrés Martínez 24 CUB 130.0 x  
AC Sylvanus Blackman 35 GBR 130.0 x  
AC Efrain Gusquiza 23 PER 125.0 x  
AC Gaber Hafez   EGY 125.0 x  
AC Leong Chim Seong 27 MAS 125.0 x  
AC Fernando Torres 26 PUR 120.0 x  
AC Óskar Sigurpálsson 22 ISL 115.0 x  
AC Oscar Nobua 19 ARG 115.0 x  
AC Fernando Esquivel 29 CRC 110.0 x  

Snatch Lift #4

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Jaakko Kailajärvi 27 FIN 158.5 x  

Clean & Jerk

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K  
1 Jaan Talts 24 URS 197.5 WR
2 Jaakko Kailajärvi 27 FIN 190.0  
3T Kaarlo Kangasniemi 27 FIN 187.5  
3T Árpád Nemessányi 24 HUN 187.5  
5T Marek Gołąb 28 POL 185.0  
5T Phil Grippaldi 22 USA 185.0  
7 Bo Johansson 23 SWE 182.5  
8 Bakr Bassam 28 EGY 180.0  
9T Bart Bartholomew 32 USA 177.5  
9T Pierre Gourrier 21 FRA 177.5  
11 Vítězslav Országh 24 TCH 175.0  
12 Andrés Martínez 24 CUB 172.5  
13T Yun Seog-Won 34 KOR 170.0  
13T Jean-Pierre Van Lerberghe 21 BEL 170.0  
15 Efrain Gusquiza 23 PER 167.5  
16T Stergios Tsoukas   GRE 165.0  
16T Gaber Hafez   EGY 165.0  
18 Sylvanus Blackman 35 GBR 162.5  
19T Cheng Sheng-Teh 27 TPE 160.0  
19T Leong Chim Seong 27 MAS 160.0  
21T Paul Bjarnason 23 CAN 155.0  
21T Fernando Torres 26 PUR 155.0  
23 Fernando Esquivel 29 CRC 145.0  
AC Louis Martin 31 GBR   NVL

Clean & Jerk Lift #1

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Jaan Talts 24 URS 185.0 o  
AC Jaakko Kailajärvi 27 FIN 185.0 o  
AC Kaarlo Kangasniemi 27 FIN 182.5 o  
AC Bo Johansson 23 SWE 182.5 o  
AC Árpád Nemessányi 24 HUN 182.5 o  
AC Marek Gołąb 28 POL 180.0 o  
AC Phil Grippaldi 22 USA 177.5 o  
AC Pierre Gourrier 21 FRA 177.5 o  
AC Bart Bartholomew 32 USA 170.0 o  
AC Bakr Bassam 28 EGY 170.0 o  
AC Yun Seog-Won 34 KOR 170.0 o  
AC Andrés Martínez 24 CUB 167.5 o  
AC Jean-Pierre Van Lerberghe 21 BEL 165.0 o  
AC Efrain Gusquiza 23 PER 162.5 o  
AC Sylvanus Blackman 35 GBR 162.5 o  
AC Cheng Sheng-Teh 27 TPE 160.0 o  
AC Gaber Hafez   EGY 155.0 o  
AC Fernando Torres 26 PUR 155.0 o  
AC Fernando Esquivel 29 CRC 140.0 o  
AC Louis Martin 31 GBR 192.5 x  
AC Vítězslav Országh 24 TCH 170.0 x  
AC Stergios Tsoukas   GRE 165.0 x  
AC Leong Chim Seong 27 MAS 160.0 x  
AC Paul Bjarnason 23 CAN 155.0 x  

Clean & Jerk Lift #2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Jaan Talts 24 URS 190.0 o  
AC Jaakko Kailajärvi 27 FIN 190.0 o  
AC Kaarlo Kangasniemi 27 FIN 187.5 o  
AC Bakr Bassam 28 EGY 180.0 o  
AC Andrés Martínez 24 CUB 172.5 o  
AC Vítězslav Országh 24 TCH 170.0 o  
AC Efrain Gusquiza 23 PER 167.5 o  
AC Stergios Tsoukas   GRE 165.0 o  
AC Gaber Hafez   EGY 165.0 o  
AC Leong Chim Seong 27 MAS 160.0 o  
AC Paul Bjarnason 23 CAN 155.0 o  
AC Fernando Esquivel 29 CRC 145.0 o  
AC Louis Martin 31 GBR 192.5 x  
AC Bo Johansson 23 SWE 187.5 x  
AC Árpád Nemessányi 24 HUN 187.5 x  
AC Marek Gołąb 28 POL 185.0 x  
AC Phil Grippaldi 22 USA 185.0 x  
AC Pierre Gourrier 21 FRA 185.0 x  
AC Bart Bartholomew 32 USA 177.5 x  
AC Yun Seog-Won 34 KOR 175.0 x  
AC Jean-Pierre Van Lerberghe 21 BEL 170.0 x  
AC Sylvanus Blackman 35 GBR 170.0 x  
AC Cheng Sheng-Teh 27 TPE 167.5 x  
AC Fernando Torres 26 PUR 162.5 x  

Clean & Jerk Lift #3

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Jaan Talts 24 URS 197.5 o WR
AC Árpád Nemessányi 24 HUN 187.5 o  
AC Marek Gołąb 28 POL 185.0 o  
AC Phil Grippaldi 22 USA 185.0 o  
AC Bart Bartholomew 32 USA 177.5 o  
AC Vítězslav Országh 24 TCH 175.0 o  
AC Jean-Pierre Van Lerberghe 21 BEL 170.0 o  
AC Jaakko Kailajärvi 27 FIN 200.0 x  
AC Louis Martin 31 GBR 192.5 x  
AC Kaarlo Kangasniemi 27 FIN 190.0 x  
AC Bo Johansson 23 SWE 187.5 x  
AC Pierre Gourrier 21 FRA 185.0 x  
AC Bakr Bassam 28 EGY 185.0 x  
AC Yun Seog-Won 34 KOR 175.0 x  
AC Andrés Martínez 24 CUB 175.0 x  
AC Stergios Tsoukas   GRE 170.0 x  
AC Efrain Gusquiza 23 PER 170.0 x  
AC Gaber Hafez   EGY 170.0 x  
AC Sylvanus Blackman 35 GBR 170.0 x  
AC Cheng Sheng-Teh 27 TPE 167.5 x  
AC Leong Chim Seong 27 MAS 167.5 x  
AC Paul Bjarnason 23 CAN 162.5 x  
AC Fernando Torres 26 PUR 162.5 x  
AC Fernando Esquivel 29 CRC 150.0 x  

Clean & Jerk Lift #4

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Jaakko Kailajärvi 27 FIN 198.0 x  

Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg)

 

 Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Venue(s): Theatre of the Insurgents, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 19, 1968
Date Finished: October 19, 1968
Format: Total of best lifts in military press, snatch, and clean & jerk determined placement. Ties broken by lightest bodyweight.

Competitors 17

 

Summary

[Leonid Zhabotinsky] had won the 1964 heavyweight gold medal in an upset over his Soviet teammate, [Yury Vlasov], but Zhabotinsky had not been defeated since 1964 and came to Mexico City as an overwhelming favorite. His victory was an easy one, with a margin of 17.5 kg over Belgium’s [Serge Reding], although Zhabotinsky took only one attempt in the clean & jerk. Reding tied American [Joe Dube] with 555.0 kg, but won the silver medal over Dube based on a lower bodyweight.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal K  
1 Leonid Zhabotynskiy 30 Soviet Union URS Gold 572.5 OR
2 Serge Reding 26 Belgium BEL Silver 555.0  
3 Joe Dube 24 United States USA Bronze 555.0  
4 Manfred Rieger 27 East Germany GDR   532.5  
5 Rudolf Mang 18 West Germany FRG   525.0  
6 Mauno Lindroos 27 Finland FIN   495.0  
7 Kalevi Lahdenranta 26 Finland FIN   492.5  
8 Don Oliver 31 New Zealand NZL   490.0  
9 Piet van der Kruk 27 Netherlands NED   487.5  
10 Terry Perdue 27 Great Britain GBR   487.5  
11 Roger Levecq 33 France FRA   477.5  
12 Leston Sprauve   United States Virgin Islands ISV   467.5  
AC Jean-Paul Fouletier 29 France FRA   [320.0]  
AC Hwang Ho-Dong 31 South Korea KOR     DNF
AC Ove Johansson 24 Sweden SWE     DNF
AC Ray Rigby 19 Australia AUS     DNF
AC Ernie Pickett 32 United States USA     DNF

Military Press

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K  
1T Leonid Zhabotynskiy 30 URS 200.0 OR
1T Joe Dube 24 USA 200.0 OR
3 Serge Reding 26 BEL 195.0  
4 Rudolf Mang 18 FRG 177.5  
5 Manfred Rieger 27 GDR 175.0  
6T Terry Perdue 27 GBR 167.5  
6T Jean-Paul Fouletier 29 FRA 167.5  
8T Kalevi Lahdenranta 26 FIN 160.0  
8T Piet van der Kruk 27 NED 160.0  
10 Mauno Lindroos 27 FIN 157.5  
11T Roger Levecq 33 FRA 150.0  
11T Leston Sprauve   ISV 150.0  
13 Don Oliver 31 NZL 147.5  
AC Hwang Ho-Dong 31 KOR   NVL
AC Ove Johansson 24 SWE   NVL
AC Ray Rigby 19 AUS   NVL
AC Ernie Pickett 32 USA   NVL

Military Press Lift #1

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Joe Dube 24 USA 190.0 o  
AC Leonid Zhabotynskiy 30 URS 187.5 o  
AC Serge Reding 26 BEL 187.5 o  
AC Rudolf Mang 18 FRG 170.0 o  
AC Terry Perdue 27 GBR 160.0 o  
AC Piet van der Kruk 27 NED 155.0 o  
AC Roger Levecq 33 FRA 150.0 o  
AC Leston Sprauve   ISV 150.0 o  
AC Ernie Pickett 32 USA 190.0 x  
AC Ove Johansson 24 SWE 180.0 x  
AC Manfred Rieger 27 GDR 175.0 x  
AC Jean-Paul Fouletier 29 FRA 167.5 x  
AC Kalevi Lahdenranta 26 FIN 160.0 x  
AC Ray Rigby 19 AUS 160.0 x  
AC Hwang Ho-Dong 31 KOR 160.0 x  
AC Mauno Lindroos 27 FIN 157.5 x  
AC Don Oliver 31 NZL 147.5 x  

Military Press Lift #2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Leonid Zhabotynskiy 30 URS 195.0 o  
AC Jean-Paul Fouletier 29 FRA 167.5 o  
AC Mauno Lindroos 27 FIN 157.5 o  
AC Joe Dube 24 USA 197.5 x  
AC Serge Reding 26 BEL 195.0 x  
AC Ernie Pickett 32 USA 190.0 x  
AC Ove Johansson 24 SWE 180.0 x  
AC Rudolf Mang 18 FRG 177.5 x  
AC Manfred Rieger 27 GDR 175.0 x  
AC Terry Perdue 27 GBR 167.5 x  
AC Kalevi Lahdenranta 26 FIN 160.0 x  
AC Piet van der Kruk 27 NED 160.0 x  
AC Leston Sprauve   ISV 160.0 x  
AC Ray Rigby 19 AUS 160.0 x  
AC Hwang Ho-Dong 31 KOR 160.0 x  
AC Roger Levecq 33 FRA 157.5 x  
AC Don Oliver 31 NZL 147.5 x  

Military Press Lift #3

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Leonid Zhabotynskiy 30 URS 200.0 o OR
AC Joe Dube 24 USA 200.0 o OR
AC Serge Reding 26 BEL 195.0 o  
AC Rudolf Mang 18 FRG 177.5 o  
AC Manfred Rieger 27 GDR 175.0 o  
AC Terry Perdue 27 GBR 167.5 o  
AC Kalevi Lahdenranta 26 FIN 160.0 o  
AC Piet van der Kruk 27 NED 160.0 o  
AC Don Oliver 31 NZL 147.5 o  
AC Ernie Pickett 32 USA 190.0 x  
AC Ove Johansson 24 SWE 180.0 x  
AC Jean-Paul Fouletier 29 FRA 175.0 x  
AC Mauno Lindroos 27 FIN 162.5 x  
AC Leston Sprauve   ISV 160.0 x  
AC Ray Rigby 19 AUS 160.0 x  
AC Hwang Ho-Dong 31 KOR 160.0 x  
AC Roger Levecq 33 FRA 157.5 x  

Snatch

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K  
1 Leonid Zhabotynskiy 30 URS 170.0 OR
2 Manfred Rieger 27 GDR 155.0  
3T Rudolf Mang 18 FRG 152.5  
3T Jean-Paul Fouletier 29 FRA 152.5  
5T Serge Reding 26 BEL 147.5  
5T Kalevi Lahdenranta 26 FIN 147.5  
7T Joe Dube 24 USA 145.0  
7T Mauno Lindroos 27 FIN 145.0  
9T Don Oliver 31 NZL 142.5  
9T Terry Perdue 27 GBR 142.5  
11T Piet van der Kruk 27 NED 140.0  
11T Leston Sprauve   ISV 140.0  
13 Roger Levecq 33 FRA 137.5  

Snatch Lift #1

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Leonid Zhabotynskiy 30 URS 160.0 o  
AC Jean-Paul Fouletier 29 FRA 152.5 o  
AC Manfred Rieger 27 GDR 147.5 o  
AC Kalevi Lahdenranta 26 FIN 147.5 o  
AC Serge Reding 26 BEL 142.5 o  
AC Rudolf Mang 18 FRG 142.5 o  
AC Terry Perdue 27 GBR 137.5 o  
AC Piet van der Kruk 27 NED 130.0 o  
AC Roger Levecq 33 FRA 130.0 o  
AC Leston Sprauve   ISV 130.0 o  
AC Don Oliver 31 NZL 125.0 o  
AC Joe Dube 24 USA 145.0 x  
AC Mauno Lindroos 27 FIN 140.0 x  

Snatch Lift #2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC K S/F  
AC Leonid Zhabotynskiy 30 URS 170.0 o OR
AC Manfred Rieger 27 GDR 152.5 o  
AC Serge Reding 26 BEL 147.5 o  
AC Rudolf Mang 18 FRG 147.5 o  
AC Joe Dube 24 USA 145.0 o  
AC Terry Perdue 27 GBR 142.5 o  
AC Mauno Lindroos 27 FIN 140.0 o  
AC Leston Sprauve   ISV 140.0 o  
AC Don Oliver 31 NZL 137.5 o  
AC Piet van der Kruk 27 NED 135.0 o  
AC Roger Levecq 33 FRA 135.0 o  
AC Jean-Paul Fouletier 29 FRA