Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

1968  Mexico City Summer Olympics

1968 Summer Olympics - The Results (Gymnastics-Women)

Gymnastics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

 

  

Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Date Started: October 21, 1968
Date Finished: October 26, 1968
Events: 14

Participants: 218 (117 men and 101 women) from 30 countries
Youngest Participant: MEX Laura Rivera (14 years, 5 days)
Oldest Participant: POL Aleksander Rokosa (32 years, 98 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): URS Mikhail Voronin (7 medals)
Most Medals (Country): URS Soviet Union (18 medals)

  

Overview

The 1968 gymnastics events were held at the [Auditorio Nacional], or National Auditorium, in Mexico City. The venue was built in 1952 and hosted the basketball and volleyball events at the 1954 Central American and Caribbean Games, but gymnastics was the only event held there in 1968. It is now primarily used for entertainment events although it did host the 1993 and 2007 Miss Universe competition.

The program in 1968 was the standard one, which began in this form in 1960, with individual and team all-around for both men and women, with women competing in four apparatus finals and men in six. In men's competition, the Japanese surpassed the Soviets for the first time in terms of medals and gold medals won, with 12-9 and 6-2, respectively. Only three nations won medals in women's competition, with the Soviets winning 9, Czechoslovakia 6, and East Germany 3. However, all of Czechoslovakia's medals, and four gold medals, were won by [Věra Čáslavská], who was the dominant gymnast in Mexico City.

At the 1968 Summer Olympics, fourteen different artistic gymnastics events were contested, eight for men and six for women. All events were held at the National Auditorium in Mexico City from October 21 through October 26

Format of competition

The scoring in all the events was similar to that of the gymnastics events at the 1960 Summer Olympics. Six best gymnasts on the apparatus in the team competition (by sum of two scores - for compulsory and optional routine) qualified for that apparatus finals. The new feature of the competition was in women's events: each of them was judged by four judges, like men's ones. The highest and lowest marks were dropped and an average of two remaining marks constituted the score.

Medal table (men & women)

 
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Japan 6 2 4 12
2  Soviet Union 5 5 8 18
3  Czechoslovakia 4 2 0 6
4  Yugoslavia 1 0 0 1
5  East Germany 0 2 2 4
6  Finland 0 1 0 1
Totals (6 nations) 16 12 14 42
  

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual all-around Věra Čáslavská
 Czechoslovakia
Zinaida Voronina
 Soviet Union
Natalia Kuchinskaya
 Soviet Union
Team all-around  Soviet Union (URS)
Lyubov Burda
Olga Karasyova
Natalia Kuchinskaya
Larisa Petrik
Ludmilla Tourischeva
Zinaida Voronina
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Věra Čáslavská
Marianna Krajčírová
Jana Kubičková
Hana Lišková
Bohumila Řimnáčová
Miroslava Skleničková
 East Germany (GDR)
Maritta Bauerschmidt
Karin Janz
Marianne Noack
Magdalena Schmidt
Ute Starke
Erika Zuchold
Balance beam Natalia Kuchinskaya
 Soviet Union
Věra Čáslavská
 Czechoslovakia
Larisa Petrik
 Soviet Union
Floor exercise Larisa Petrik
 Soviet Union
none awarded Natalia Kuchinskaya
 Soviet Union
Věra Čáslavská
 Czechoslovakia
Uneven bars Věra Čáslavská
 Czechoslovakia
Karin Janz
 East Germany
Zinaida Voronina
 Soviet Union
Vault Věra Čáslavská
 Czechoslovakia
Erika Zuchold
 East Germany
Zinaida Voronina
 Soviet Union

Women's Individual All-Around

 

 Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Venue(s): National Auditorium, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 21, 1968
Date Finished: October 23, 1968
Format: Compulsory and optional exercise performed on all four apparatuses.

101 competitors

  

Summary

[Věra Čáslavská] was the dominant gymnast, male or female, in Mexico City, winning medals in all six women’s events and four gold medals, including the individual all-around. She came to the Mexico City Olympics as the favorite, having won the 1966 World Championships, although Soviet [Nataliya Kuchinskaya] was close at the 1966 Worlds in Dortmund, Germany. In Mexico City, it was not close, as Čáslavská won easily over Kuchinskaya’s teammate, [Zinaida Voronina], the wife of [Mikhail Voronin], who was also second in the men’s all-around in 1968. Kuchinskaya won the bronze medal. To top things off for her, at the end of the 1968 Olympics, Čáslavská got married after the competition ended, marrying [Josef Odložil], who won a silver medal in Mexico in the 1,500 metre run.

However, Čáslavská almost did not compete at the 1968 Olympics. In April 1968 she had signed the “Manifesto of 2000 Words,” which opposed Soviet involvement in Czechoslovakia. In August 1968, the Soviet Union invaded Prague to put down Czechoslovak protests. Čáslavská was warned she could be arrested and fled to the mountains, where she trained on her own in the fields and forests. She was eventually allowed to compete at the Olympics, but the Soviets did not forget. She never was able to obtain a coaching job in Czechoslovakia, and remained unemployed. She was told to renounce her support of the manifesto, but continually refused. She later coached the Mexican team from 1979-81 but on her return to Czechoslovakia, the restrictions on her were kept in place. After the fall of the Eastern Bloc in 1989, Věra Čáslavská's brave support of her principles became an asset, and she eventually became President of the Czech Olympic Committee and a member of the IOC.

Life was not much better for Zinaida Voronina, though for far less noble reasons. She and her husband won 10 gymnastics medals in Mexico City, but Zinaida later turned to alcohol abuse, her husband divorced her, she lost custody of her son, and she was only able to obtain work as a manual laborer, a job she also lost because of her alcoholism. Voronina eventually died in 2001, when only 53-years-old, due to alcohol-related causes.

Results

One-hundred one gymnasts competed in the compulsory and optional rounds.

Rank Gymnast C O Total
Gold medal icon.svg  Věra Čáslavská (TCH) 38.850 39.400 78.250
Silver medal icon.svg  Zinaida Voronina (URS) 38.350 38.500 76.850
Bronze medal icon.svg  Natalia Kuchinskaya (URS) 37.750 39.000 76.750
4  Larisa Petrik (URS) 38.350 38.350 76.700
4  Erika Zuchold (GDR) 38.200 38.500 76.700
6  Karin Janz (GDR) 38.250 38.300 76.550
7  Olga Karasseva (URS) 37.850 38.150 76.000
7  Bohumila Rimnacova (TCH) 38.000 38.000 76.000
9  Miroslava Sklenickova (TCH) 37.850 38.000 75.850
9  Mariana Krajcirova (TCH) 37.550 38.300 75.850
11  Hana Liskova (TCH) 37.800 37.850 75.650
12  Maritta Bauerschmidt (GDR) 37.650 37.800 75.450
13  Kazue Hanyu (JPN) 37.500 37.800 75.300
Rank         V UB B FX  

AA Total

1 Vera Caslavska TCH C 9.900 9.600 9.650 9.700 38.850  
        O 9.850 9.900 9.800 9.850 39.400 78.250
2 Zinaida Voronina URS C 9.750 9.550 9.400 9.650 38.350  
        O 9.650 9.700 9.400 9.750 38.500 76.850
3 Natalia Kuchinskaya URS C 9.750 8.450 9.800 9.750 37.750  
        O 9.700 9.650 9.800 9.850 39.000 76.750
4 Larissa Petrik URS C 9.700 9.450 9.500 9.700 38.350  
        O 9.500 9.500 9.500 9.850 38.350 76.700
4 Erika Zuchold GDR C 9.800 9.450 9.450 9.500 38.200  
        O 9.850 9.600 9.550 9.500 38.500 76.700
6 Karin Janz GDR C 9.700 9.600 9.450 9.500 38.250  
        O 9.500 9.700 9.600 9.500 38.300 76.550
 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS CEP OEP  
1 Věra Čáslavská 26 Czechoslovakia TCH Gold 78.25 38.85 39.40  
2 Zinaida Voronina 20 Soviet Union URS Silver 76.85 38.35 38.50  
3 Nataliya Kuchinskaya 19 Soviet Union URS Bronze 76.75 37.75 39.00  
4T Larisa Petrik 19 Soviet Union URS   76.70 38.35 38.35  
4T Erika Zuchold 21 East Germany GDR   76.70 38.20 38.50  
6 Karin Janz 16 East Germany GDR   76.55 38.25 38.30  
7T Bohumila Řimnáčová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH   76.00 38.00 38.00  
7T Olga Karasyova 19 Soviet Union URS   76.00 37.85 38.15  
9T Miroslava Skleničková 17 Czechoslovakia TCH   75.85 37.85 38.00  
9T Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH   75.85 37.55 38.30  
11 Hana LiÅ¡ková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH   75.65 37.80 37.85  
12 Maritta Bauerschmidt 18 East Germany GDR   75.45 37.65 37.80  
13 Kazue Hanyu 18 Japan JPN   75.30 37.50 37.80  
14 Ágnes Bánfai 21 Hungary HUN   75.10 37.55 37.55  
15 Jána Kubičková-Posnerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH   75.05 37.25 37.80  
16 Cathy Rigby 15 United States USA   74.95 37.60 37.35  
17 Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 23 Japan JPN   74.90 37.10 37.80  
18 Taniko Nakamura-Mitsukuri 25 Japan JPN   74.85 37.75 37.10  
19T Evelyne Letourneur 21 France FRA   74.80 37.70 37.10  
19T Anikó Ducza-Jánosi 26 Hungary HUN   74.80 37.65 37.15  
19T Chieko Oda 21 Japan JPN   74.80 37.35 37.45  
22T Ute Starke 29 East Germany GDR   74.65 37.40 37.25  
22T Mitsuko Kandori 25 Japan JPN   74.65 37.25 37.40  
24 Lyudmila Turishcheva 16 Soviet Union URS   74.50 37.80 36.70  
25 Lyubov Burda 15 Soviet Union URS   74.20 37.75 36.45  
26 Katalin Makray-Schmitt 23 Hungary HUN   74.15 37.15 37.00  
27 Marianne Noack 17 East Germany GDR   74.10 36.50 37.60  
28 Linda Metheny 21 United States USA   74.00 37.65 36.35  
29 Magdalena Schmidt 19 East Germany GDR   73.95 37.40 36.55  
30 Joyce Tanac 18 United States USA   73.65 36.95 36.70  
31 Kathy Gleason 19 United States USA   73.60 36.65 36.95  
32 Mariya Karashka 26 Bulgaria BUL   73.30 36.40 36.90  
33 Kayoko Hashiguchi-Saka 24 Japan JPN   73.15 35.85 37.30  
34 Colleen Mulvihill 16 United States USA   73.05 36.70 36.35  
35T Jacqueline Brisepierre 22 France FRA   72.45 36.60 35.85  
35T Márta Tolnai-Erdős 27 Hungary HUN   72.45 35.70 36.75  
37 Katalin Müller-Száll 25 Hungary HUN   72.15 36.25 35.90  
38 Ilona Békési 14 Hungary HUN   71.85 36.00 35.85  
39 Wendy Cluff 17 United States USA   71.80 36.10 35.70  
40T Mireille Cayre 21 France FRA   71.75 36.50 35.25  
40T Łucja Ochmańska 19 Poland POL   71.75 35.85 35.90  
42 Wiesława Lech 21 Poland POL   71.55 36.05 35.50  
43 Angelika Kern 16 West Germany FRG   71.35 35.25 36.10  
44 Vanya Marinova 17 Bulgaria BUL   71.30 34.35 36.95  
45 Irmi Krauser 20 West Germany FRG   71.20 35.70 35.50  
46T Françoise Nourry 20 France FRA   70.75 35.60 35.15  
46T Barbara Zięba 16 Poland POL   70.75 35.25 35.50  
48T Marlies Stegemann 17 West Germany FRG   70.55 35.95 34.60  
48T Marie Lundqvist-Björk 21 Sweden SWE   70.55 35.20 35.35  
50 Rose-Marie Holm 15 Sweden SWE   70.50 35.25 35.25  
51T Neli Stoyanova 21 Bulgaria BUL   70.45 35.65 34.80  
51T Jennifer Diachun 15 Canada CAN   70.45 35.45 35.00  
51T Vesela Pasheva 21 Bulgaria BUL   70.45 34.95 35.50  
54 NataÅ¡a Bajin-Å ljepica 23 Yugoslavia YUG   70.35 35.75 34.60  
55T Grażyna Witkowska 16 Poland POL   70.30 35.60 34.70  
55T Petra Jebram 14 West Germany FRG   70.30 35.40 34.90  
57 Dominique Lauvard 19 France FRA   70.15 36.15 34.00  
58 Adriana Biagiotti 21 Italy ITA   70.10 35.45 34.65  
59T Anna Stein 18 West Germany FRG   70.00 35.25 34.75  
59T Solveig Egman-Andersson 26 Sweden SWE   70.00 35.00 35.00  
59T Tsagaandorjiin Gündegmaa 22 Mongolia MGL   70.00 34.75 35.25  
62T Helga Matschkur 25 West Germany FRG   69.75 35.40 34.35  
62T Sandra Hartley 20 Canada CAN   69.75 34.70 35.05  
64 Gabriella Pozzuolo 21 Italy ITA   69.65 35.30 34.35  
65 Rayna Atanasova 24 Bulgaria BUL   69.60 34.45 35.15  
66 Horta Van Hoye 21 Belgium BEL   69.40 33.95 35.45  
67T Halina Daniec 19 Poland POL   69.20 34.70 34.50  
67T Helga Braathen 15 Norway NOR   69.20 33.80 35.40  
69 Nicole Bourdiau 20 France FRA   69.05 35.45 33.60  
70 Val Buffham-Norris 25 Australia AUS   68.60 33.45 35.15  
71 Teresa McDonnell 14 Canada CAN   68.20 33.75 34.45  
72 Miriam Villacián 18 Cuba CUB   68.10 33.25 34.85  
73 Zulema Bregado 17 Cuba CUB   68.05 34.20 33.85  
74 Margaret Bell 23 Great Britain GBR   67.95 33.65 34.30  
75T Christiane Goethals 21 Belgium BEL   67.85 34.00 33.85  
75T Else Trangbæk 22 Denmark DEN   67.85 32.50 35.35  
77T Daniela Maccelli 18 Italy ITA   67.80 34.85 32.95  
77T Jill Kvamme-Schau 20 Norway NOR   67.80 33.80 34.00  
79 Marilynn Minaker 18 Canada CAN   67.60 33.65 33.95  
80 Torunn Isberg 19 Norway NOR   67.55 33.10 34.45  
81 Suzanne Cloutier 21 Canada CAN   67.40 34.20 33.20  
82 Małgorzata Chojnacka 21 Poland POL   67.35 33.95 33.40  
83 Nancy Aldama 22 Cuba CUB   67.00 33.55 33.45  
84 Yadamsürengiin Tuyaa 20 Mongolia MGL   66.90 32.45 34.45  
85 Esbela da Fonseca 26 Portugal POR   66.70 33.30 33.40  
86 Wenche Sjong 17 Norway NOR   66.45 33.40 33.05  
87 Unni Holmen 16 Norway NOR   65.70 33.15 32.55  
88 Mary Prestidge 19 Great Britain GBR   65.60 33.00 32.60  
89 Ann-Mari Hvaal 24 Norway NOR   63.80 31.15 32.65  
90 Julieta Sáenz 14 Mexico MEX   63.75 32.30 31.45  
91T Suzette Blanco 20 Cuba CUB   62.85 30.15 32.70  
91T Nereida Bauta 18 Cuba CUB   62.85 29.60 33.25  
93 María Luisa Morales 14 Mexico MEX   62.70 31.55 31.15  
94 María Elena Ramírez 17 Mexico MEX   61.55 29.85 31.70  
95 Yolanda Vega 22 Cuba CUB   61.20 30.65 30.55  
96 Rosario Briones 15 Mexico MEX   60.85 29.85 31.00  
97 Dorjiin Norolkhoo 18 Mongolia MGL   59.50 27.90 31.60  
98 Laura Rivera 13 Mexico MEX   59.35 30.90 28.45  
99 Rosalinda Puente 15 Mexico MEX   58.40 29.15 29.25  
100 Yu Mai-Lee 16 Chinese Taipei TPE   53.30 27.50 25.80  
101 Hong Tai-Kwai 21 Chinese Taipei TPE   52.65 28.25 24.40

Women's Team All-Around

Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Venue(s): National Auditorium, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 21, 1968
Date Finished: October 23, 1968
Format: Six-person teams. Each gymnast to perform a compulsory and an optional exercise on all four apparatuses. Top five scores per team on each of the eight exercises count towards the team score.

101 competitors

Summary

As at every Olympics from 1952-92, save for the 1984 boycott year, the Soviet Union won the gold medal in this event, although by edging out Czechoslovakia by only 0.65 points, this was their closest victory until 1992, when they competed as the Unified Team. Czechoslovakia had defeated the Soviets at the 1966 World Championships. Czechoslovakia was led both in 1966 and 1968 by [Věra Čáslavská], who was the dominant gymnast in Mexico City, winning medals in all six events and four gold medals, including the individual all-around. The team bronze went to the German Democratic Republic (East Germany).

The women's team competition was a gymnastics event contested as part of the Gymnastics at the 1968 Summer Olympics programme at the National Auditorium in Mexico City.

Results

The score for each team was the sum of its six members' best scores. On each of the four apparatuses, the top five scores in each category (compulsory and optional) were counted, for a total of 10 scores per apparatus. The maximum possible team score was 400.
Rank Team Vault Uneven

Bars

Balance

Beam

Floor Total Rank
C O Rank C O Rank C O Rank C O Rank
Gold medal icon.svg  Soviet Union (URS) 96.150 1 94.200 1 94.950 1 98.300 1 382.850
Zinaida Voronina 9.750 9.650 5 9.550 9.700 6 9.400 9.400 7 9.650 9.750 4 76.850 2
Natalia Kuchinskaya 9.750 9.700 2 8.450 9.650 12 9.800 9.800 1 9.750 9.850 3 76.750 3
Larisa Petrik 9.700 9.500 7 9.450 9.500 8 9.500 9.500 6 9.700 9.850 1 76.700 4
Olga Karasyova 9.650 9.500   9.400 9.600   9.300 9.400   9.700 9.850 5 76.000 7
Ludmilla Tourischeva 9.600 9.250   9.400 9.500   9.300 8.450   9.500 9.500   74.500 24
Lyubov Burda 9.600 9.350   9.300 8.350   9.500 9.350   9.350 9.400   74.200 25
 
Silver medal icon.svg  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 97.100 1 96.700 2 93.500 2 95.500 3 382.200
Věra Čáslavská 9.900 9.850 1 9.600 9.900 1 9.650 9.800 2 9.700 9.850 1 78.250 1
Bohumila Řimnáčová 9.550 9.150 10 9.500 9.800 6 9.450 9.400 11 9.500 9.650 7 76.000 7
Miroslava Skleničková 9.700 9.650 4 9.450 9.650 6 9.300 9.300 12 9.400 9.400 17 75.850 9
Marianna Krajčírová 9.750 9.700 3 8.950 9.750 26 9.350 9.300 15 9.550 9.550 16 75.850 9
Hana Lišková 9.600 9.400 11 9.350 9.550 13 9.450 9.400 16 9.400 9.500 14 75.650 11
Jana Kubičková 9.600 9.400 11 8.850 9.500 47 9.300 9.400 24 9.500 9.500 17 75.050 15
 
Bronze medal icon.svg  East Germany (GDR) 95.750 2 97.800 3 93.850 3 96.350 2 379.100
Erika Zuchold 9.800 9.850 2 9.450 9.600 5 9.450 9.550 6 9.500 9.500 13 76.700 4
Karin Janz 9.700 9.500 8 9.600 9.700 3 9.450 9.600 4 9.500 9.500 8 76.550 6
Maritta Bauerschmidt 9.450 9.450 15 9.300 9.500 14 9.500 9.450 12 9.400 9.400 10 75.450 12
Ute Starke 9.600 9.550 11 9.350 9.450 17 9.200 9.000 37 9.250 9.250 22 74.650 22
Marianne Noack 9.500 9.500 12 8.200 9.400 62 9.450 9.400 14 9.350 9.300 17 74.100 27
Magdalena Schmidt 9.650 9.650 9 9.400 9.450 13 9.100 8.200 53 9.250 9.250 24 73.950 29
 
4  Japan (JPN) 94.500 5 95.300 4 93.700 4 94.500 4 375.450
Kazue Hanyu 9.500 9.400 12 9.300 9.700 12 9.350 9.400 12 9.350 9.300 9 75.300 13
Miyuki Matsuhisa 9.550 9.550 9 8.650 9.400 29 9.500 9.400 12 9.400 9.450 27 74.900 17
Taniko Mitsukuri 9.550 8.850 62 9.450 9.550 20 9.350 9.250 12 9.400 9.450 14 74.850 18
Chieko Oda 9.400 9.500 19 9.250 9.500 16 9.250 9.050 25 9.450 9.400 28 74.800 19
Mitsuko Kandori 9.350 9.500 14 9.300 9.400 17 9.350 9.250 33 9.250 9.250 31 74.650 18
Kayoko Hashiguchi 9.350 9.200 29 7.850 9.350 72 9.350 9.250 26 9.300 9.500 10 73.150 33
 
5  Hungary (HUN) 93.700 5 95.100 6 93.250 5 95.800 5 369.800
Ágnes Bánfai 9.300 9.400 59 9.300 9.500 6 9.500 9.350 12 9.450 9.300 45 75.100 14
Anikó Ducza 9.500 9.350 10 9.150 9.150 27 9.500 9.200 14 9.500 9.450 12 74.800 19
Katalin Makray 9.350 9.300 15 9.450 9.450 12 9.250 9.100 13 9.100 9.150 23 74.150 26
Márta Tolnai 9.200 9.200 13 8.250 9.250 56 9.100 9.200 27 9.100 9.150 16 72.450 35
Katalin Müller 9.250 8.950 19 8.200 9.400 68 9.450 8.350 89 9.350 9.200 15 72.150 37
Ilona Békési 9.250 8.850 13 8.500 8.850 93 9.200 9.050 72 9.050 9.100 78 71.850 38
 
6  United States (USA) 93.500 6 92.200 6 92.500 6 93.700 6 369.750
Cathy Rigby 9.200 9.100 13 9.400 9.500 45 9.550 9.450 14 9.450 9.300 12 74.950 16
Linda Metheny 9.350 9.050 12 9.400 8.750 47 9.600 9.550 5 9.300 9.000 48 74.000 28
Joyce Tanac 9.250 9.200 14 9.200 9.200 15 9.250 9.200 15 9.250 9.100 18 73.650 30
Kathy Gleason 9.200 9.300 60 9.000 9.300 16 9.150 9.300 14 9.200 9.050 17 73.300 31
Colleen Mulvihill 8.950 8.900 63 9.200 9.300 67 9.400 9.300 12 9.150 8.850 83 73.050 34
Wendy Cluff 9.050 8.750 67 8.750 9.000 56 9.200 9.000 46 9.100 8.950 14 71.800 39
 
7  France (FRA) 94.500 7 92.300 7 93.300 7 91.300 7 361.750
Evelyne Letourneur 9.400 8.950 27 9.500 9.450 86 9.500 9.250 68 9.300 9.450 67 74.800 19
Jacqueline Brisepierre 9.250 8.950 26 9.150 9.300 16 9.200 8.750 45 9.000 8.850 86 72.450 35
Mireille Cayre 9.400 9.350 35 9.100 8.000 36 8.950 8.800 57 9.050 9.050 47 71.750 40
Françoise Nourry 8.750 8.400 96 8.650 8.950 74 9.150 8.600 45 9.200 9.050 45 70.750 46
Dominique Lauvard 8.850 8.450 45 9.100 8.350 67 9.050 7.950 96 9.150 9.250 45 70.150 57
Nicole Bourdiau 8.750 8.650 95 8.950 9.250 41 8.750 6.800 98 9.000 8.950 45 69.050 69
 
8  Bulgaria (BUL) 91.150 7 93.450 2 92.500 8 92.450 8 355.100
Mariya Karashka 9.450 9.250 12 9.350 9.300 61 8.800 9.250 27 8.800 9.100 77 73.300 32
Vanya Marinova 9.100 9.150 55 8.900 9.250 45 7.350 9.300 66 9.000 9.250 78 71.300 44
Vesela Pasheva 8.900 8.850 87 8.550 8.750 75 8.750 8.950 45 8.750 8.950 99 70.450 51
Neli Stoyanova 8.900 8.950 75 9.000 7.700 98 8.950 9.250 78 8.800 8.900 91 70.450 51
Rayna Atanasova 9.000 8.850 47 7.950 8.900 45 8.600 8.400 78 8.900 9.000 45 69.600 65
 
9  West Germany (FRG) 93.600 9 90.000 9 91.250 9 92.500 9 354.650
Angelika Kern 9.100 8.900 45 8.900 9.150 15 8.500 9.000 90 8.750 9.050 45 71.350 43
Irmi Krauser 9.300 9.000 77 9.100 9.400 40 8.500 7.900 45 8.800 9.200 45 71.200 45
Marie-Luise Stegemann 9.400 9.000 25 9.000 8.350 60 8.650 8.050 25 8.900 9.200 67 70.550 48
Petra Jebram 9.050 8.850 45 8.850 9.300 68 8.800 7.650 47 8.700 9.100 80 70.300 55
Anna Stein 9.200 8.650 67 8.850 9.350 60 8.500 7.350 45 8.700 9.050 45 70.000 59
Helga Matschkur 9.150 8.500 45 8.900 9.150 45 8.750 7.700 77 8.600 9.000 62 69.750 62
 
10  Poland (POL) 90.750 10 93.700 10 91.500 10 93.350 10 353.850
Łucja Ochmańska 9.350 8.700 70 8.750 9.100 80 8.800 9.000 87 8.950 9.050 45 71.750 40
Wiesława Lech 8.950 8.600 65 9.150 8.900 37 9.050 8.950 47 8.900 9.050 77 71.550 42
Barbara Zięba 9.050 8.850 65 9.050 8.650 45 8.450 9.100 45 8.700 8.950 56 70.750 46
Grażyna Witkowska 8.750 8.650 45 9.150 8.950 78 8.750 8.050 88 8.950 9.050 63 70.300 55
Halina Daniec 8.900 8.800 88 8.800 9.000 55 8.500 7.450 45 8.600 9.150 78 69.200 67
Małgorzata Chojnacka 8.350 8.400 45 8.500 8.850 45 8.450 7.200 12 8.650 8.950 95 67.350 82
 
11  Canada (CAN) 93.700 11 90.000 11 91.250 11 91.300 11 343.400
Jennifer Diachun 9.200 8.850 56 8.700 9.000 90 8.900 8.100 45 8.650 9.050 54 70.450 51
Sandra Hartley 9.100 8.650 65 7.750 8.500 45 8.950 8.900 90 8.900 9.000 76 69.750 62
Theresa McDonnell 8.850 8.550 63 8.150 7.900 45 7.950 9.050 93 8.800 8.950 67 68.200 71
Marilynn Minaker 8.600 8.600 92 8.150 7.700 45 8.350 9.050 14 8.550 8.600 62 67.600 79
Suzanne Cloutier 8.900 8.450 75 8.400 8.950 47 8.250 7.250 93 8.650 8.550 55 67.400 81
 
12  Norway (NOR) 93.550 12 92.300 12 92.300 12 92.300 12 338.150
Helga Braathen 8.800 8.650 65 8.100 8.900 95 8.350 9.200 27 8.550 8.650 63 69.200 67
Jill Kvamme 8.750 8.500 55 8.300 7.900 45 8.200 9.050 63 8.550 8.550 45 67.800 77
Torunn Isberg 8.650 8.350 65 7.900 8.100 96 7.900 9.100 63 8.650 8.900 81 67.550 80
Wenche Sjong 8.800 8.300 78 7.750 7.350 86 8.450 8.950 53 8.400 8.450 23 66.450 86
Unni Holmen 8.950 8.450 66 7.600 8.100 83 8.050 7.700 75 8.550 8.300 45 65.700 87
Ann-Mari Hvaal 8.900 8.600 64 6.900 8.200 102 7.400 7.500 99 7.950 8.350 96 63.800 89
 
13  Cuba (CUB) 90.500 13 90.500 13 90.300 13 90.350 13 332.850
Miriam Villacian 8.400 8.450 93 8.650 8.800 92 8.000 8.500 25 8.200 8.800 93 68.100 72
Zulema Bregado 8.000 7.600 45 8.550 8.800 41 8.700 8.300 96 8.950 9.150 78 68.050 73
Nancy Aldama 8.150 8.000 45 8.400 7.600 65 8.700 8.800 71 8.350 9.050 55 67.000 83
Nereida Bauta 8.400 7.800 53 4.750 8.000 125 8.000 8.550 92 8.450 8.900 83 62.850 91
Suzette Blanco 7.900 8.300 89 5.800 7.100 133 8.250 8.550 45 8.200 8.750 66 62.850 91
Yolanda Vega 7.500 6.600 125 6.900 8.750 109 8.200 6.650 98 8.050 8.550 125 61.200 95
 
14  Mexico (MEX) 93.600 14 90.500 14 93.600 14 90.500 14 311.250
Julietta Saenz de Secilia 7.950 8.000 15 8.250 8.450 14 7.700 6.650 65 8.400 8.250 14 63.750 90
Luisa Morales 7.850 7.350 13 8.400 8.550 14 7.050 6.850 13 8.250 8.400 14 62.700 93
Elena Ramirez 7.850 7.850 85 5.950 8.500 112 7.750 7.700 95 8.300 8.250 97 61.550 94
Rosario Briones 7.900 7.900 80 7.250 8.400 46 6.300 6.400 137 8.400 8.300 17 60.850 96
Laura Rivera 6.700 5.750 45 7.800 8.500 67 7.850 6.050 93 8.550 8.150 110 59.350 98
Rosalinda Puente 6.700 6.650 100 7.350 8.450 98 6.900 5.900 133 8.200 8.250 93 58.400 99
 
   Marie Lundqvist (SWE) 9.100 8.850 93 8.700 8.800 89 8.600 8.750 77 8.800 8.950 96 70.550 53
 Rose-Marie Holm (SWE) 8.850 9.150 83 8.750 9.200 92 8.850 8.150 95 8.800 8.750 97 70.500  
 Natalija Sljepica (YUG) 9.150 8.850 96 9.200 9.000 93 8.550 7.700 73 8.850 9.050 96 70.350  
 Adriana Biagiotti (ITA) 9.150 9.050 45 8.700 9.000 57 9.000 8.050 72 8.600 8.550 77 70.100  
 Solveig Andersson (SWE) 9.100 9.000 45 8.900 8.800 37 8.300 8.400 73 8.700 8.800 81 70.000  
 Gondegmaa Tsagaandorj (MGL) 8.550 8.600 63 8.750 8.750 45 8.850 9.250 45 8.600 8.650 96 70.000  
 Gabriella Pozzuolo (ITA) 8.950 8.800 87 8.600 8.850 37 8.950 8.150 96 8.800 8.550 36 69.650  
 Horta Van Hoye (BEL) 9.000 8.850 97 7.600 8.800 77 8.700 9.000 97 8.650 8.800 90 69.400  
 Valerie Norris (AUS) 8.850 8.950 87 8.000 8.600 86 8.050 8.700 67 8.550 8.900 76 68.600  
 Margaret Bell (GBR) 8.100 8.200 93 8.600 8.500 84 8.550 8.950 69 8.400 8.650 75 67.950  
 Christiane Goethals (BEL) 8.500 8.400 60 8.300 7.400 86 8.450 9.100 56 8.750 8.950 90 67.850  
 Else Trangbaek (DEN) 8.250 8.950 67 7.300 8.700 87 8.250 8.750 97 8.700 8.950 68 67.850  
 Daniela Maccelli (ITA) 9.050 8.900 85 8.450 8.400 67 8.700 7.100 98 8.650 8.550 90 67.800  
 Tuiaa Iadamsurenglin (MGL) 6.800 7.800 98 8.450 8.800 79 8.600 9.000 65 8.600 8.850 60 66.900  
 Esbela da Fonseca (POR) 8.950 8.400 84 8.400 8.550 90 7.550 7.900 92 8.400 8.550 83 66.700  
 Mary Prestidge (GBR) 9.250 8.050 93 7.950 7.300 97 8.250 8.500 77 8.550 8.750 88 65.600  
 Norikhoo Dorj (MGL) 6.700 6.800 100 4.000 7.950 103 8.400 8.350 87 8.600 8.500 85 59.500  
 Mai-Lee Yu (TPE) 6.500 7.100 101 6.150 4.250 103 7.100 6.650 102 7.750 7.700 106 53.300  
 Tan-Kuee Hong (TPE) 6.350 5.750 106 6.100 6.300 102 8.050 4.650 107 7.750 7.700 100 52.650  

Women's Floor Exercise

Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Venue(s): National Auditorium, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 21, 1968
Date Finished: October 25, 1968

101 competitors


Summary

The format was the same as in 1964, with the best six gymnasts in the individual all-around advancing to the apparatus final, with the final apparatus score made up of 50% of the all-around total and a final optional program. [Nataliya Kuchinskaya] (URS) had won this event at the 1966 World Championships, with [Věra Čáslavská] second, and Kuchinskaya led after the all-around qualifying in Mexico City. But Čáslavská and Belarussian [Larisa Petrik] both scored 9.90 in the final round to share the gold medal, with Kuchinskaya placing third. Čáslavská performed her floor exercise routine to the tune of the Mexican Hat Dance, to the delight of the Mexican crowds.

 

Qualifying

Final

Rank Gymnast C V Total
Gold medal icon.svg  Larisa Petrik (URS) 9.775 9.900 19.675
Gold medal icon.svg  Věra Čáslavská (TCH) 9.775 9.900 19.675
Bronze medal icon.svg  Natalia Kuchinskaya (URS) 9.800 9.850 19.650
4  Zinaida Voronina (URS) 9.700 9.850 19.550
5  Olga Karaseva (URS) 9.575 9.750 19.325
5  Bohumila Řimnáčová (TCH) 9.575 9.750 19.325

Controversy

Larisa Petrik’s gold medal on floor was very controversial because originally, Čáslavská won outright. After the competition was concluded, Petrik's prelims scores were changed to let her tie with Čáslavská, an action which caused Čáslavská to publicly defy the Soviets who had recently invaded her home country.
 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP  
1 Nataliya Kuchinskaya 19 Soviet Union URS 19.60 9.75 9.85 QU
2T Věra Čáslavská 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.55 9.70 9.85 QU
2T Larisa Petrik 19 Soviet Union URS 19.55 9.70 9.85 QU
4 Zinaida Voronina 20 Soviet Union URS 19.40 9.65 9.75 QU
5T Olga Karasyova 19 Soviet Union URS 19.15 9.50 9.65 QU
5T Bohumila Řimnáčová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.15 9.50 9.65 QU
7 Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.10 9.55 9.55  
8T Erika Zuchold 21 East Germany GDR 19.00 9.50 9.50  
8T Karin Janz 16 East Germany GDR 19.00 9.50 9.50  
8T Jána Kubičková-Posnerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.00 9.50 9.50  
8T Lyudmila Turishcheva 16 Soviet Union URS 19.00 9.50 9.50  
12 Anikó Ducza-Jánosi 26 Hungary HUN 18.95 9.50 9.45  
13 Hana LiÅ¡ková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.90 9.40 9.50  
14T Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 23 Japan JPN 18.85 9.40 9.45  
14T Taniko Nakamura-Mitsukuri 25 Japan JPN 18.85 9.40 9.45  
14T Chieko Oda 21 Japan JPN 18.85 9.45 9.40  
17T Miroslava Skleničková 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.80 9.40 9.40  
17T Maritta Bauerschmidt 18 East Germany GDR 18.80 9.40 9.40  
17T Kayoko Hashiguchi-Saka 24 Japan JPN 18.80 9.30 9.50  
20T Lyubov Burda 15 Soviet Union URS 18.75 9.35 9.40  
20T Evelyne Letourneur 21 France FRA 18.75 9.30 9.45  
20T Ágnes Bánfai 21 Hungary HUN 18.75 9.45 9.30  
20T Cathy Rigby 15 United States USA 18.75 9.45 9.30  
24T Kazue Hanyu 18 Japan JPN 18.65 9.35 9.30  
24T Marianne Noack 17 East Germany GDR 18.65 9.35 9.30  
26 Katalin Müller-Száll 25 Hungary HUN 18.55 9.35 9.20  
27T Magdalena Schmidt 19 East Germany GDR 18.50 9.25 9.25  
27T Ute Starke 29 East Germany GDR 18.50 9.25 9.25  
27T Mitsuko Kandori 25 Japan JPN 18.50 9.25 9.25  
30 Dominique Lauvard 19 France FRA 18.40 9.15 9.25  
31 Joyce Tanac 18 United States USA 18.35 9.25 9.10  
32 Linda Metheny 21 United States USA 18.30 9.30 9.00  
33T Katalin Makray-Schmitt 23 Hungary HUN 18.25 9.10 9.15  
33T Kathy Gleason 19 United States USA 18.25 9.20 9.05  
33T Márta Tolnai-Erdős 27 Hungary HUN 18.25 9.15 9.10  
33T Vanya Marinova 17 Bulgaria BUL 18.25 9.00 9.25  
33T Françoise Nourry 20 France FRA 18.25 9.05 9.20  
38T Mireille Cayre 21 France FRA 18.15 9.05 9.10  
38T Ilona Békési 14 Hungary HUN 18.15 9.05 9.10  
40T Marlies Stegemann 17 West Germany FRG 18.10 8.90 9.20  
40T Zulema Bregado 17 Cuba CUB 18.10 8.95 9.15  
42 Wendy Cluff 17 United States USA 18.05 9.10 8.95  
43T Łucja Ochmańska 19 Poland POL 18.00 8.95 9.05  
43T Irmi Krauser 20 West Germany FRG 18.00 8.80 9.20  
43T Colleen Mulvihill 16 United States USA 18.00 9.15 8.85  
43T Grażyna Witkowska 16 Poland POL 18.00 8.95 9.05  
47T Wiesława Lech 21 Poland POL 17.95 8.90 9.05  
47T Nicole Bourdiau 20 France FRA 17.95 9.00 8.95  
49T Mariya Karashka 26 Bulgaria BUL 17.90 8.80 9.10  
49T NataÅ¡a Bajin-Å ljepica 23 Yugoslavia YUG 17.90 8.85 9.05  
49T Sandra Hartley 20 Canada CAN 17.90 8.90 9.00  
49T Rayna Atanasova 24 Bulgaria BUL 17.90 8.90 9.00  
53 Jacqueline Brisepierre 22 France FRA 17.85 9.00 8.85  
54T Angelika Kern 16 West Germany FRG 17.80 8.75 9.05  
54T Petra Jebram 14 West Germany FRG 17.80 8.70 9.10  
56T Anna Stein 18 West Germany FRG 17.75 8.70 9.05  
56T Marie Lundqvist-Björk 21 Sweden SWE 17.75 8.80 8.95  
56T Teresa McDonnell 14 Canada CAN 17.75 8.80 8.95  
56T Halina Daniec 19 Poland POL 17.75 8.60 9.15  
60T Jennifer Diachun 15 Canada CAN 17.70 8.65 9.05  
60T Vesela Pasheva 21 Bulgaria BUL 17.70 8.75 8.95  
60T Neli Stoyanova 21 Bulgaria BUL 17.70 8.80 8.90  
60T Christiane Goethals 21 Belgium BEL 17.70 8.75 8.95  
64T Barbara Zięba 16 Poland POL 17.65 8.70 8.95  
64T Else Trangbæk 22 Denmark DEN 17.65 8.70 8.95  
66T Helga Matschkur 25 West Germany FRG 17.60 8.60 9.00  
66T Małgorzata Chojnacka 21 Poland POL 17.60 8.65 8.95  
68T Rose-Marie Holm 15 Sweden SWE 17.55 8.80 8.75  
68T Torunn Isberg 19 Norway NOR 17.55 8.65 8.90  
70 Solveig Egman-Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 17.50 8.70 8.80  
71T Horta Van Hoye 21 Belgium BEL 17.45 8.65 8.80  
71T Val Buffham-Norris 25 Australia AUS 17.45 8.55 8.90  
71T Yadamsürengiin Tuyaa 20 Mongolia MGL 17.45 8.60 8.85  
74T Gabriella Pozzuolo 21 Italy ITA 17.35 8.80 8.55  
74T Nereida Bauta 18 Cuba CUB 17.35 8.45 8.90  
74T Nancy Aldama 22 Cuba CUB 17.35 8.30 9.05  
77 Mary Prestidge 19 Great Britain GBR 17.30 8.55 8.75  
78 Tsagaandorjiin Gündegmaa 22 Mongolia MGL 17.25 8.60 8.65  
79T Daniela Maccelli 18 Italy ITA 17.20 8.65 8.55  
79T Suzanne Cloutier 21 Canada CAN 17.20 8.65 8.55  
79T Helga Braathen 15 Norway NOR 17.20 8.55 8.65  
82T Adriana Biagiotti 21 Italy ITA 17.15 8.60 8.55  
82T Marilynn Minaker 18 Canada CAN 17.15 8.55 8.60  
84T Jill Kvamme-Schau 20 Norway NOR 17.10 8.55 8.55  
84T Dorjiin Norolkhoo 18 Mongolia MGL 17.10 8.60 8.50  
86 Margaret Bell 23 Great Britain GBR 17.05 8.40 8.65  
87 Miriam Villacián 18 Cuba CUB 17.00 8.20 8.80  
88T Esbela da Fonseca 26 Portugal POR 16.95 8.40 8.55  
88T Suzette Blanco 20 Cuba CUB 16.95 8.20 8.75  
90T Unni Holmen 16 Norway NOR 16.85 8.55 8.30  
90T Wenche Sjong 17 Norway NOR 16.85 8.40 8.45  
92T Rosario Briones 15 Mexico MEX 16.70 8.40 8.30  
92T Laura Rivera 13 Mexico MEX 16.70 8.55 8.15  
94T Julieta Sáenz 14 Mexico MEX 16.65 8.40 8.25  
94T María Luisa Morales 14 Mexico MEX 16.65 8.25 8.40  
96 Yolanda Vega 22 Cuba CUB 16.60 8.05 8.55  
97 María Elena Ramírez 17 Mexico MEX 16.55 8.30 8.25  
98 Rosalinda Puente 15 Mexico MEX 16.45 8.20 8.25  
99 Ann-Mari Hvaal 24 Norway NOR 16.30 7.95 8.35  
100 Yu Mai-Lee 16 Chinese Taipei TPE 15.55 7.75 7.80  
101 Hong Tai-Kwai 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 15.45 7.75 7.70  

Women's Horse Vault

Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Venue(s): National Auditorium, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 21, 1968
Date Finished: October 25, 1968

101 competitors

Summary

The format was the same as in 1964, with the best six gymnasts in the individual all-around advancing to the apparatus final, with the final apparatus score made up of 50% of the all-around total and a final optional program. [Věra Čáslavská] was the defending gold medalist from Tokyo and had won this event at the 1966 World Championships. She defended her gold medal in Mexico City, with East German [Erika Zuchold] placing second and Soviet [Zinaida Voronina] winning bronze. Čáslavská had the highest score in qualifying and the final round to win easily. Zuchold had also won silver in the vault at the 1966 Worlds and would win the silver medal again in 1972 at München.

Final

Rank Gymnast C O Total
Gold medal icon.svg  Věra Čáslavská (TCH) 9.875 9.900 19.775
Silver medal icon.svg  Erika Zuchold (GDR) 9.825 9.800 19.625
Bronze medal icon.svg  Zinaida Voronina (URS) 9.700 9.800 19.500
4  Máriana Krajčírová (TCH) 9.725 9.750 19.475
5  Natalia Kuchinskaya (URS) 9.725 9.650 19.375
6  Miroslava Skleničková (TCH) 9.675 9.650 19.325

Qualifying

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP  
1 Věra Čáslavská 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.75 9.90 9.85 QU
2 Erika Zuchold 21 East Germany GDR 19.65 9.80 9.85 QU
3T Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.45 9.75 9.70 QU
3T Nataliya Kuchinskaya 19 Soviet Union URS 19.45 9.75 9.70 QU
5 Zinaida Voronina 20 Soviet Union URS 19.40 9.75 9.65 QU
6 Miroslava Skleničková 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.35 9.70 9.65 QU
7 Magdalena Schmidt 19 East Germany GDR 19.30 9.65 9.65  
8T Karin Janz 16 East Germany GDR 19.20 9.70 9.50  
8T Larisa Petrik 19 Soviet Union URS 19.20 9.70 9.50  
10T Ute Starke 29 East Germany GDR 19.15 9.60 9.55  
10T Olga Karasyova 19 Soviet Union URS 19.15 9.65 9.50  
12 Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 23 Japan JPN 19.10 9.55 9.55  
13T Hana LiÅ¡ková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.00 9.60 9.40  
13T Jána Kubičková-Posnerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.00 9.60 9.40  
13T Marianne Noack 17 East Germany GDR 19.00 9.50 9.50  
16 Lyubov Burda 15 Soviet Union URS 18.95 9.60 9.35  
17T Maritta Bauerschmidt 18 East Germany GDR 18.90 9.45 9.45  
17T Kazue Hanyu 18 Japan JPN 18.90 9.50 9.40  
17T Chieko Oda 21 Japan JPN 18.90 9.40 9.50  
20T Lyudmila Turishcheva 16 Soviet Union URS 18.85 9.60 9.25  
20T Mitsuko Kandori 25 Japan JPN 18.85 9.35 9.50  
20T Anikó Ducza-Jánosi 26 Hungary HUN 18.85 9.50 9.35  
23 Mireille Cayre 21 France FRA 18.75 9.40 9.35  
24T Bohumila Řimnáčová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.70 9.55 9.15  
24T Mariya Karashka 26 Bulgaria BUL 18.70 9.45 9.25  
24T Ágnes Bánfai 21 Hungary HUN 18.70 9.30 9.40  
27 Katalin Makray-Schmitt 23 Hungary HUN 18.65 9.35 9.30  
28 Kathy Gleason 19 United States USA 18.60 9.30 9.30  
29 Kayoko Hashiguchi-Saka 24 Japan JPN 18.55 9.35 9.20  
30 Joyce Tanac 18 United States USA 18.45 9.25 9.20  
31T Taniko Nakamura-Mitsukuri 25 Japan JPN 18.40 9.55 8.85  
31T Linda Metheny 21 United States USA 18.40 9.35 9.05  
31T Marlies Stegemann 17 West Germany FRG 18.40 9.40 9.00  
31T Márta Tolnai-Erdős 27 Hungary HUN 18.40 9.20 9.20  
35 Evelyne Letourneur 21 France FRA 18.35 9.40 8.95  
36T Cathy Rigby 15 United States USA 18.30 9.20 9.10  
36T Irmi Krauser 20 West Germany FRG 18.30 9.30 9.00  
38 Vanya Marinova 17 Bulgaria BUL 18.25 9.10 9.15  
39T Jacqueline Brisepierre 22 France FRA 18.20 9.25 8.95  
39T Adriana Biagiotti 21 Italy ITA 18.20 9.15 9.05  
39T Katalin Müller-Száll 25 Hungary HUN 18.20 9.25 8.95  
42T Solveig Egman-Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 18.10 9.10 9.00  
42T Ilona Békési 14 Hungary HUN 18.10 9.25 8.85  
44T Łucja Ochmańska 19 Poland POL 18.05 9.35 8.70  
44T Jennifer Diachun 15 Canada CAN 18.05 9.20 8.85  
46T NataÅ¡a Bajin-Å ljepica 23 Yugoslavia YUG 18.00 9.15 8.85  
46T Angelika Kern 16 West Germany FRG 18.00 9.10 8.90  
46T Rose-Marie Holm 15 Sweden SWE 18.00 8.85 9.15  
49T Marie Lundqvist-Björk 21 Sweden SWE 17.95 9.10 8.85  
49T Daniela Maccelli 18 Italy ITA 17.95 9.05 8.90  
51T Barbara Zięba 16 Poland POL 17.90 9.05 8.85  
51T Petra Jebram 14 West Germany FRG 17.90 9.05 8.85  
53T Colleen Mulvihill 16 United States USA 17.85 8.95 8.90  
53T Neli Stoyanova 21 Bulgaria BUL 17.85 8.90 8.95  
53T Anna Stein 18 West Germany FRG 17.85 9.20 8.65  
53T Rayna Atanasova 24 Bulgaria BUL 17.85 9.00 8.85  
53T Horta Van Hoye 21 Belgium BEL 17.85 9.00 8.85  
58T Wendy Cluff 17 United States USA 17.80 9.05 8.75  
58T Val Buffham-Norris 25 Australia AUS 17.80 8.85 8.95  
60T Gabriella Pozzuolo 21 Italy ITA 17.75 8.95 8.80  
60T Vesela Pasheva 21 Bulgaria BUL 17.75 8.90 8.85  
60T Sandra Hartley 20 Canada CAN 17.75 9.10 8.65  
63 Halina Daniec 19 Poland POL 17.70 8.80 8.90  
64 Helga Matschkur 25 West Germany FRG 17.65 9.15 8.50  
65 Wiesława Lech 21 Poland POL 17.55 8.95 8.60  
66 Ann-Mari Hvaal 24 Norway NOR 17.50 8.90 8.60  
67 Helga Braathen 15 Norway NOR 17.45 8.80 8.65  
68T Grażyna Witkowska 16 Poland POL 17.40 8.75 8.65  
68T Teresa McDonnell 14 Canada CAN 17.40 8.85 8.55  
68T Unni Holmen 16 Norway NOR 17.40 8.95 8.45  
71T Nicole Bourdiau 20 France FRA 17.35 8.75 8.60  
71T Suzanne Cloutier 21 Canada CAN 17.35 8.90 8.45  
71T Esbela da Fonseca 26 Portugal POR 17.35 8.95 8.40  
74 Dominique Lauvard 19 France FRA 17.30 8.85 8.45  
75 Jill Kvamme-Schau 20 Norway NOR 17.25 8.75 8.50  
76T Marilynn Minaker 18 Canada CAN 17.20 8.60 8.60  
76T Else Trangbæk 22 Denmark DEN 17.20 8.25 8.95  
78T Tsagaandorjiin Gündegmaa 22 Mongolia MGL 17.15 8.55 8.60  
78T Françoise Nourry 20 France FRA 17.15 8.75 8.40  
80 Wenche Sjong 17 Norway NOR 17.10 8.80 8.30  
81 Torunn Isberg 19 Norway NOR 17.00 8.65 8.35  
82 Christiane Goethals 21 Belgium BEL 16.90 8.50 8.40  
83 Miriam Villacián 18 Cuba CUB 16.85 8.40 8.45  
84 Małgorzata Chojnacka 21 Poland POL 16.75 8.35 8.40  
85T Margaret Bell 23 Great Britain GBR 16.30 8.10 8.20  
85T Mary Prestidge 19 Great Britain GBR 16.30 8.25 8.05  
87T Suzette Blanco 20 Cuba CUB 16.20 7.90 8.30  
87T Nereida Bauta 18 Cuba CUB 16.20 8.40 7.80  
89 Nancy Aldama 22 Cuba CUB 16.15 8.15 8.00  
90 Julieta Sáenz 14 Mexico MEX 15.95 7.95 8.00  
91 Rosario Briones 15 Mexico MEX 15.80 7.90 7.90  
92 María Elena Ramírez 17 Mexico MEX 15.70 7.85 7.85  
93 Zulema Bregado 17 Cuba CUB 15.60 8.00 7.60  
94 María Luisa Morales 14 Mexico MEX 15.20 7.85 7.35  
95 Yadamsürengiin Tuyaa 20 Mongolia MGL 14.60 6.80 7.80  
96 Yolanda Vega 22 Cuba CUB 14.10 7.50 6.60  
97 Dorjiin Norolkhoo 18 Mongolia MGL 13.70 6.90 6.80  
98 Yu Mai-Lee 16 Chinese Taipei TPE 13.60 6.50 7.10  
99 Rosalinda Puente 15 Mexico MEX 13.35 6.70 6.65  
100 Laura Rivera 13 Mexico MEX 12.45 6.70 5.75  
101 Hong Tai-Kwai 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 12.10 6.35 5.75  

Women's Uneven Bars

Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Venue(s): National Auditorium, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 21, 1968
Date Finished: October 25, 1968

101 competitors

Summary

The format was the same as in 1964, with the best six gymnasts in the individual all-around advancing to the apparatus final, with the final apparatus score made up of 50% of the all-around total and a final optional program. [Nataliya Kuchinskaya] (URS) had won this event at the 1966 World Championships but she placed only 37th in all-around qualifying, the only apparatus on which she did not make the final. This was the only event in which [Věra Čáslavská] did not medal at the 1966 Worlds, but she won the gold medal in Mexico City easily, with the highest score in qualifying and the final round. East German [Karin Janz] won the silver medal, while the bronze went to Soviet [Zinaida Voronina]. Janz would later become an orthopaedic surgeon, specializing in spine surgery and in the late 1990s developed the world’s most popular artificial disk for spinal problems. But well before that she would compete at the 1972 Olympics, winning five medals and two gold medals in the vault and this event.

Final

Rank Gymnast C V Total
Gold medal icon.svg  Věra Čáslavská (TCH) 9.750 9.900 19.650
Silver medal icon.svg  Karin Janz (GDR) 9.650 9.850 19.500
Bronze medal icon.svg  Zinaida Voronina (URS) 9.625 9.800 19.425
4  Bohumila Rimnacova (TCH) 9.650 9.700 19.350
5  Erika Zuchold (GDR) 9.525 9.800 19.325
6  Miroslava Sklenickova (TCH) 9.550 8.650 18.200

Qualifying

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP  
1 Věra Čáslavská 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.50 9.60 9.90 QU
2T Karin Janz 16 East Germany GDR 19.30 9.60 9.70 QU
2T Bohumila Řimnáčová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.30 9.50 9.80 QU
4 Zinaida Voronina 20 Soviet Union URS 19.25 9.55 9.70 QU
5 Miroslava Skleničková 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.10 9.45 9.65 QU
6 Erika Zuchold 21 East Germany GDR 19.05 9.45 9.60 QU
7T Kazue Hanyu 18 Japan JPN 19.00 9.30 9.70  
7T Taniko Nakamura-Mitsukuri 25 Japan JPN 19.00 9.45 9.55  
7T Olga Karasyova 19 Soviet Union URS 19.00 9.40 9.60  
10T Larisa Petrik 19 Soviet Union URS 18.95 9.45 9.50  
10T Evelyne Letourneur 21 France FRA 18.95 9.50 9.45  
12T Cathy Rigby 15 United States USA 18.90 9.40 9.50  
12T Hana LiÅ¡ková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.90 9.35 9.55  
12T Lyudmila Turishcheva 16 Soviet Union URS 18.90 9.40 9.50  
12T Katalin Makray-Schmitt 23 Hungary HUN 18.90 9.45 9.45  
16 Magdalena Schmidt 19 East Germany GDR 18.85 9.40 9.45  
17T Maritta Bauerschmidt 18 East Germany GDR 18.80 9.30 9.50  
17T Ágnes Bánfai 21 Hungary HUN 18.80 9.30 9.50  
17T Ute Starke 29 East Germany GDR 18.80 9.35 9.45  
20 Chieko Oda 21 Japan JPN 18.75 9.25 9.50  
21 Mitsuko Kandori 25 Japan JPN 18.70 9.30 9.40  
22T Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.65 8.90 9.75  
22T Mariya Karashka 26 Bulgaria BUL 18.65 9.35 9.30  
24T Colleen Mulvihill 16 United States USA 18.50 9.20 9.30  
24T Irmi Krauser 20 West Germany FRG 18.50 9.10 9.40  
26 Jacqueline Brisepierre 22 France FRA 18.45 9.15 9.30  
27 Joyce Tanac 18 United States USA 18.40 9.20 9.20  
28 Jána Kubičková-Posnerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.35 8.85 9.50  
29T Anikó Ducza-Jánosi 26 Hungary HUN 18.30 9.15 9.15  
29T Kathy Gleason 19 United States USA 18.30 9.00 9.30  
31T Nicole Bourdiau 20 France FRA 18.20 8.95 9.25  
31T NataÅ¡a Bajin-Å ljepica 23 Yugoslavia YUG 18.20 9.20 9.00  
31T Anna Stein 18 West Germany FRG 18.20 8.85 9.35  
34T Linda Metheny 21 United States USA 18.15 9.40 8.75  
34T Petra Jebram 14 West Germany FRG 18.15 8.85 9.30  
34T Vanya Marinova 17 Bulgaria BUL 18.15 8.90 9.25  
37T Nataliya Kuchinskaya 19 Soviet Union URS 18.10 8.45 9.65  
37T Grażyna Witkowska 16 Poland POL 18.10 9.15 8.95  
39T Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 23 Japan JPN 18.05 8.65 9.40  
39T Wiesława Lech 21 Poland POL 18.05 9.15 8.90  
39T Helga Matschkur 25 West Germany FRG 18.05 8.90 9.15  
39T Angelika Kern 16 West Germany FRG 18.05 8.90 9.15  
43 Rose-Marie Holm 15 Sweden SWE 17.95 8.75 9.20  
44 Łucja Ochmańska 19 Poland POL 17.90 8.75 9.15  
45 Halina Daniec 19 Poland POL 17.80 8.80 9.00  
46 Wendy Cluff 17 United States USA 17.75 8.75 9.00  
47T Adriana Biagiotti 21 Italy ITA 17.70 8.70 9.00  
47T Jennifer Diachun 15 Canada CAN 17.70 8.70 9.00  
47T Solveig Egman-Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 17.70 8.90 8.80  
50T Lyubov Burda 15 Soviet Union URS 17.65 9.30 8.35  
50T Barbara Zięba 16 Poland POL 17.65 9.05 8.60  
52T Marianne Noack 17 East Germany GDR 17.60 8.20 9.40  
52T Katalin Müller-Száll 25 Hungary HUN 17.60 8.20 9.40  
52T Françoise Nourry 20 France FRA 17.60 8.65 8.95  
55T Márta Tolnai-Erdős 27 Hungary HUN 17.50 8.25 9.25  
55T Tsagaandorjiin Gündegmaa 22 Mongolia MGL 17.50 8.75 8.75  
55T Marie Lundqvist-Björk 21 Sweden SWE 17.50 8.70 8.80  
55T Miriam Villacián 18 Cuba CUB 17.50 8.65 8.85  
59T Dominique Lauvard 19 France FRA 17.45 9.10 8.35  
59T Gabriella Pozzuolo 21 Italy ITA 17.45 8.60 8.85  
61T Ilona Békési 14 Hungary HUN 17.35 8.50 8.85  
61T Zulema Bregado 17 Cuba CUB 17.35 8.55 8.80  
61T Marlies Stegemann 17 West Germany FRG 17.35 9.00 8.35  
61T Małgorzata Chojnacka 21 Poland POL 17.35 8.50 8.85  
61T Suzanne Cloutier 21 Canada CAN 17.35 8.40 8.95  
66 Vesela Pasheva 21 Bulgaria BUL 17.30 8.55 8.75  
67 Yadamsürengiin Tuyaa 20 Mongolia MGL 17.25 8.45 8.80  
68 Kayoko Hashiguchi-Saka 24 Japan JPN 17.20 7.85 9.35  
69T Mireille Cayre 21 France FRA 17.10 9.10 8.00  
69T Margaret Bell 23 Great Britain GBR 17.10 8.60 8.50  
71 Helga Braathen 15 Norway NOR 17.00 8.10 8.90  
72T Esbela da Fonseca 26 Portugal POR 16.95 8.40 8.55  
72T María Luisa Morales 14 Mexico MEX 16.95 8.40 8.55  
74T Daniela Maccelli 18 Italy ITA 16.85 8.45 8.40  
74T Rayna Atanasova 24 Bulgaria BUL 16.85 7.95 8.90  
76T Neli Stoyanova 21 Bulgaria BUL 16.70 9.00 7.70  
76T Julieta Sáenz 14 Mexico MEX 16.70 8.25 8.45  
78 Val Buffham-Norris 25 Australia AUS 16.60 8.00 8.60  
79 Horta Van Hoye 21 Belgium BEL 16.40 7.60 8.80  
80 Laura Rivera 13 Mexico MEX 16.30 7.80 8.50  
81 Sandra Hartley 20 Canada CAN 16.25 7.75 8.50  
82 Jill Kvamme-Schau 20 Norway NOR 16.20 8.30 7.90  
83 Teresa McDonnell 14 Canada CAN 16.05 8.15 7.90  
84T Nancy Aldama 22 Cuba CUB 16.00 8.40 7.60  
84T Else Trangbæk 22 Denmark DEN 16.00 7.30 8.70  
84T Torunn Isberg 19 Norway NOR 16.00 7.90 8.10  
87 Marilynn Minaker 18 Canada CAN 15.85 8.15 7.70  
88 Rosalinda Puente 15 Mexico MEX 15.80 7.35 8.45  
89T Christiane Goethals 21 Belgium BEL 15.70 8.30 7.40  
89T Unni Holmen 16 Norway NOR 15.70 7.60 8.10  
91T Yolanda Vega 22 Cuba CUB 15.65 6.90 8.75  
91T Rosario Briones 15 Mexico MEX 15.65 7.25 8.40  
93 Mary Prestidge 19 Great Britain GBR 15.25 7.95 7.30  
94T Wenche Sjong 17 Norway NOR 15.10 7.75 7.35  
94T Ann-Mari Hvaal 24 Norway NOR 15.10 6.90 8.20  
96 María Elena Ramírez 17 Mexico MEX 14.45 5.95 8.50  
97 Suzette Blanco 20 Cuba CUB 12.90 5.80 7.10  
98 Nereida Bauta 18 Cuba CUB 12.75 4.75 8.00  
99 Hong Tai-Kwai 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 12.40 6.10 6.30  
100 Dorjiin Norolkhoo 18 Mongolia MGL 11.95 4.00 7.95  
101 Yu Mai-Lee 16 Chinese Taipei TPE 10.40 6.15 4.25  

Women's Balance Beam

Host City: Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
Venue(s): National Auditorium, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 21, 1968
Date Finished: October 25, 1968

101 competitors

Summary

The format was the same as in 1964, with the best six gymnasts in the individual all-around advancing to the apparatus final, with the final apparatus score made up of 50% of the all-around total and a final optional program. This was the only women’s individual event in Mexico City that was not won by [Věra Čáslavská], who eventually finished second. The gold went to Soviet [Nataliya Kuchinskaya], who had won the event at the 1966 World Championships, along with two other apparatus gold medals. Bronze went to Kuchinskaya’s teammate Belarussian [Larisa Petrik], who also won a gold medal on floor exercise in 1968, shared with Čáslavská. Fourth-place was a tie between East German [Karin Janz] and American [Linda Metheny], whose fourth-place finish was the best in an individual gymnastics event at the Olympics by an American woman prior to the 1984 Olympics.

Final

Rank Gymnast C O Total
Gold medal icon.svg  Natalia Kuchinskaya (URS) 9.800 9.850 19.650
Silver medal icon.svg  Věra Čáslavská (TCH) 9.725 9.850 19.575
Bronze medal icon.svg  Larisa Petrik (URS) 9.500 9.750 19.250
4  Linda Metheny (USA) 9.575 9.650 19.225
4  Karin Janz (GDR) 9.525 9.700 19.225
6  Erika Zuchold (GDR) 9.500 9.650 19.150

Qualifying

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP  
1 Nataliya Kuchinskaya 19 Soviet Union URS 19.60 9.80 9.80 QU
2 Věra Čáslavská 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.45 9.65 9.80 QU
3 Linda Metheny 21 United States USA 19.15 9.60 9.55 QU
4 Karin Janz 16 East Germany GDR 19.05 9.45 9.60 QU
5T Larisa Petrik 19 Soviet Union URS 19.00 9.50 9.50 QU
5T Erika Zuchold 21 East Germany GDR 19.00 9.45 9.55 QU
5T Cathy Rigby 15 United States USA 19.00 9.55 9.45  
8 Maritta Bauerschmidt 18 East Germany GDR 18.95 9.50 9.45  
9 Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 23 Japan JPN 18.90 9.50 9.40  
10T Bohumila Řimnáčová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.85 9.45 9.40  
10T Ágnes Bánfai 21 Hungary HUN 18.85 9.50 9.35  
10T Hana LiÅ¡ková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.85 9.45 9.40  
10T Lyubov Burda 15 Soviet Union URS 18.85 9.50 9.35  
10T Marianne Noack 17 East Germany GDR 18.85 9.45 9.40  
15 Zinaida Voronina 20 Soviet Union URS 18.80 9.40 9.40  
16T Kazue Hanyu 18 Japan JPN 18.75 9.35 9.40  
16T Evelyne Letourneur 21 France FRA 18.75 9.50 9.25  
18T Olga Karasyova 19 Soviet Union URS 18.70 9.30 9.40  
18T Jána Kubičková-Posnerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.70 9.30 9.40  
18T Anikó Ducza-Jánosi 26 Hungary HUN 18.70 9.50 9.20  
18T Colleen Mulvihill 16 United States USA 18.70 9.40 9.30  
22 Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.65 9.35 9.30  
23T Miroslava Skleničková 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.60 9.30 9.30  
23T Taniko Nakamura-Mitsukuri 25 Japan JPN 18.60 9.35 9.25  
23T Kayoko Hashiguchi-Saka 24 Japan JPN 18.60 9.35 9.25  
23T Mitsuko Kandori 25 Japan JPN 18.60 9.35 9.25  
27T Joyce Tanac 18 United States USA 18.45 9.25 9.20  
27T Kathy Gleason 19 United States USA 18.45 9.15 9.30  
29 Katalin Makray-Schmitt 23 Hungary HUN 18.35 9.25 9.10  
30T Chieko Oda 21 Japan JPN 18.30 9.25 9.05  
30T Márta Tolnai-Erdős 27 Hungary HUN 18.30 9.10 9.20  
32 Ilona Békési 14 Hungary HUN 18.25 9.20 9.05  
33T Ute Starke 29 East Germany GDR 18.20 9.20 9.00  
33T Wendy Cluff 17 United States USA 18.20 9.20 9.00  
33T Neli Stoyanova 21 Bulgaria BUL 18.20 8.95 9.25  
36 Tsagaandorjiin Gündegmaa 22 Mongolia MGL 18.10 8.85 9.25  
37 Mariya Karashka 26 Bulgaria BUL 18.05 8.80 9.25  
38 Wiesława Lech 21 Poland POL 18.00 9.05 8.95  
39 Jacqueline Brisepierre 22 France FRA 17.95 9.20 8.75  
40 Sandra Hartley 20 Canada CAN 17.85 8.95 8.90  
41T Katalin Müller-Száll 25 Hungary HUN 17.80 9.45 8.35  
41T Łucja Ochmańska 19 Poland POL 17.80 8.80 9.00  
43T Lyudmila Turishcheva 16 Soviet Union URS 17.75 9.30 8.45  
43T Mireille Cayre 21 France FRA 17.75 8.95 8.80  
43T Françoise Nourry 20 France FRA 17.75 9.15 8.60  
46T Vesela Pasheva 21 Bulgaria BUL 17.70 8.75 8.95  
46T Horta Van Hoye 21 Belgium BEL 17.70 8.70 9.00  
48 Yadamsürengiin Tuyaa 20 Mongolia MGL 17.60 8.60 9.00  
49T Christiane Goethals 21 Belgium BEL 17.55 8.45 9.10  
49T Barbara Zięba 16 Poland POL 17.55 8.45 9.10  
49T Helga Braathen 15 Norway NOR 17.55 8.35 9.20  
52T Angelika Kern 16 West Germany FRG 17.50 8.50 9.00  
52T Margaret Bell 23 Great Britain GBR 17.50 8.55 8.95  
52T Nancy Aldama 22 Cuba CUB 17.50 8.70 8.80  
55T Marilynn Minaker 18 Canada CAN 17.40 8.35 9.05  
55T Wenche Sjong 17 Norway NOR 17.40 8.45 8.95  
57 Marie Lundqvist-Björk 21 Sweden SWE 17.35 8.60 8.75  
58 Magdalena Schmidt 19 East Germany GDR 17.30 9.10 8.20  
59 Jill Kvamme-Schau 20 Norway NOR 17.25 8.20 9.05  
60 Gabriella Pozzuolo 21 Italy ITA 17.10 8.95 8.15  
61 Adriana Biagiotti 21 Italy ITA 17.05 9.00 8.05  
62T Dominique Lauvard 19 France FRA 17.00 9.05 7.95  
62T Zulema Bregado 17 Cuba CUB 17.00 8.70 8.30  
62T Rayna Atanasova 24 Bulgaria BUL 17.00 8.60 8.40  
62T Rose-Marie Holm 15 Sweden SWE 17.00 8.85 8.15  
62T Teresa McDonnell 14 Canada CAN 17.00 7.95 9.05  
62T Else Trangbæk 22 Denmark DEN 17.00 8.25 8.75  
62T Jennifer Diachun 15 Canada CAN 17.00 8.90 8.10  
62T Torunn Isberg 19 Norway NOR 17.00 7.90 9.10  
70T Grażyna Witkowska 16 Poland POL 16.80 8.75 8.05  
70T Suzette Blanco 20 Cuba CUB 16.80 8.25 8.55  
72T Dorjiin Norolkhoo 18 Mongolia MGL 16.75 8.40 8.35  
72T Val Buffham-Norris 25 Australia AUS 16.75 8.05 8.70  
72T Mary Prestidge 19 Great Britain GBR 16.75 8.25 8.50  
72T Miriam Villacián 18 Cuba CUB 16.75 8.00 8.75  
76T Marlies Stegemann 17 West Germany FRG 16.70 8.65 8.05  
76T Solveig Egman-Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 16.70 8.30 8.40  
78 Vanya Marinova 17 Bulgaria BUL 16.65 7.35 9.30  
79 Nereida Bauta 18 Cuba CUB 16.55 8.00 8.55  
80T Petra Jebram 14 West Germany FRG 16.45 8.80 7.65  
80T Helga Matschkur 25 West Germany FRG 16.45 8.75 7.70  
82 Irmi Krauser 20 West Germany FRG 16.40 8.50 7.90  
83 NataÅ¡a Bajin-Å ljepica 23 Yugoslavia YUG 16.25 8.55 7.70  
84 Anna Stein 18 West Germany FRG 16.20 8.50 7.70  
85 Halina Daniec 19 Poland POL 15.95 8.50 7.45  
86 Daniela Maccelli 18 Italy ITA 15.80 8.70 7.10  
87 Unni Holmen 16 Norway NOR 15.75 8.05 7.70  
88 Małgorzata Chojnacka 21 Poland POL 15.65 8.45 7.20  
89 Nicole Bourdiau 20 France FRA 15.55 8.75 6.80  
90 Suzanne Cloutier 21 Canada CAN 15.50 8.25 7.25  
91 Esbela da Fonseca 26 Portugal POR 15.45 7.55 7.90  
92 Ann-Mari Hvaal 24 Norway NOR 14.90 7.40 7.50  
93T María Elena Ramírez 17 Mexico MEX 14.85 7.75 7.10  
93T Yolanda Vega 22 Cuba CUB 14.85 8.20 6.65  
95 Julieta Sáenz 14 Mexico MEX 14.45 7.70 6.75  
96T Laura Rivera 13 Mexico MEX 13.90 7.85 6.05  
96T María Luisa Morales 14 Mexico MEX 13.90 7.05 6.85  
98 Yu Mai-Lee 16 Chinese Taipei TPE 13.75 7.10 6.65  
99 Rosalinda Puente 15 Mexico MEX 12.80 6.90 5.90  
100T Rosario Briones 15 Mexico MEX 12.70 6.30 6.40  
100T Hong Tai-Kwai 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 12.70 8.05 4.65  

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Olympic Games Modern Olympic Games Summer Olympic Games 1968  Mexico City Summer Olympics 1968 Summer Olympics - The Results (Gymnastics-Women)